Date of death: Friday 15 February 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Crombie 13653Seaforth Highlanders15/02/1918 (aged 39)
Private Bert Devereux 30927Devonshire Regiment15/02/1918 (aged 18)
Labourer Luvutha 1631Indian Labour Corps15/02/1918
Private Albert Kelham R4/066208Army Service Corps15/02/1918 (aged 30)
Private Mclean 34192Northumberland Fusiliers15/02/1918
Gunner Walter Wood 114653Royal Garrison Artillery15/02/1918 (aged 41)
Ordinary Telegraphist Alfred William Belton London Z/7670Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, ,HM Trawler 'James Pond,'15/02/1918 (aged 18)
Private Savill M/317991Army Service Corps15/02/1918 (aged 32)
Private Peckham 381084Hampshire Regiment15/02/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman William Frederick Elford 45373New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/02/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Arthur Bult 86Australian Light Horse15/02/1918
Private Robert Buchanan S/6395Seaforth Highlanders15/02/1918 (aged 38)
Private Ephraim Harry Samson 96127Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/02/1918 (aged 32)
Private Spreckley 99099Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/02/1918
Private Sydney Thomas Wright 59993Royal Army Medical Corps15/02/1918 (aged 25)
Private Thomson 25296Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)15/02/1918
Private Grant 3776British West Indies Regiment15/02/1918
Private Jacob Obediah Salmon 14209British West Indies Regiment15/02/1918 (aged 29)
Private James Alexander Clubb 46898Northumberland Fusiliers15/02/1918 (aged 21)
Private Kerry 25349Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/02/1918
Private Brooks 335714Royal Scots15/02/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Eugene Lyons 11201Connaught Rangers15/02/1918 (aged 19)
Private Ishmael Ramenole 13319South African Native Labour Corps15/02/1918
Private Leonard William Metcalf 78814Durham Light Infantry15/02/1918 (aged 19)
Private Job Bardsley SS/23342Army Service Corps15/02/1918 (aged 53)
Rifleman William Thomas Edmonds 374275London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)15/02/1918 (aged 19)
Private Jackson 21739Border Regiment15/02/1918
Private Snowdon 26546Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry15/02/1918 (aged 38)
Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant Uren 20960Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry15/02/1918 (aged 25)
Private Daniel Darcy 210296th Dragoons (Inniskilling)15/02/1918 (aged 39)
Private John Henry Miles 97662Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/02/1918 (aged 19)
Private Scott D/7346th Dragoons (Inniskilling)15/02/1918
Private George Ernest Dohaney 116937Canadian Infantry15/02/1918 (aged 32)
Private Finlay 829240Canadian Infantry15/02/1918 (aged 28)
Private James Gordon Mccrae 252959Canadian Infantry15/02/1918 (aged 22)
Private Norman 288292Canadian Infantry15/02/1918
Private Hudson M2/136944Army Service Corps15/02/1918
Private Rainford 118780Royal Army Medical Corps15/02/1918
Sapper Allister 357995Royal Engineers15/02/1918
Pioneer Easterby 123484Royal Engineers15/02/1918
Pioneer Ferrin 123593Royal Engineers15/02/1918
Pioneer Albert Garlick 123491Royal Engineers15/02/1918 (aged 39)
Pioneer Horan 116895Royal Engineers15/02/1918
Pioneer Lumpkin 117939Royal Engineers15/02/1918
Pioneer Marland 123519Royal Engineers15/02/1918
Pioneer Morris 123418Royal Engineers15/02/1918
Sapper Thomas Frederick Nunn 130876Royal Engineers15/02/1918 (aged 23)
Pioneer Lot Palmer 123540Royal Engineers15/02/1918
Pioneer Sheehy 123551Royal Engineers15/02/1918
Pioneer Tolland 116836Royal Engineers15/02/1918 (aged 49)
Pioneer Harry Wood 123568Royal Engineers15/02/1918 (aged 38)
Gunner Blakey 191438Royal Garrison Artillery15/02/1918 (aged 23)
Private Morley 202582South Staffordshire Regiment15/02/1918
Private Dowler 17851Coldstream Guards15/02/1918 (aged 20)
Private Morris 21023Coldstream Guards15/02/1918 (aged 25)
Second Hand Eden 2641/SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter W. Elliott15/02/1918 (aged 41)
Trimmer John Farquharson 2569/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Newbury15/02/1918
Boy Cook James Dyker 1169/SBCRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Violet May15/02/1918 (aged 17)
Trimmer Cook Paul Hendry Gerrie 413/TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Violet May15/02/1918 (aged 18)
Deck Hand Donald Gillies 1529/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Violet May15/02/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Charles Henry White 26112Northumberland Fusiliers15/02/1918 (aged 23)
Private James Attwood G/16206Royal Sussex Regiment15/02/1918 (aged 23)
Private Coke 8041British West Indies Regiment15/02/1918
Private Cooper 5759British West Indies Regiment15/02/1918
Private Stanley Ford Derman 9408Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/02/1918 (aged 28)
Second Hand Francis Middleton 2612/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM P.M.S. Newbury15/02/1918 (aged 53)
Private Mumford 41839Lincolnshire Regiment15/02/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Hubert Arthur Parry 13379Army Cyclist Corps15/02/1918 (aged 29)
Writer 3rd Arthur Seymour Wilson M/14673Royal Navy, HMS Vernon15/02/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Bulmer Royal Flying Corps15/02/1918
Skipper Leonard Brown Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Silver Queen15/02/1918 (aged 33)
Second Hand Henry Samuel Farrow 1237/SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter, Golden Rule15/02/1918 (aged 33)
Deck Hand Harry Hill 16604DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter, Clover Bank15/02/1918 (aged 24)
Deck Hand Charles Holland 18214DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, W. Elliot15/02/1918 (aged 30)
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Henry Richardson Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Newbury15/02/1918 (aged 32)
Deck Hand George Edward Thompson 3339/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter, Golden Gain15/02/1918 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Higgs Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Newbury15/02/1918
Ordinary Seaman Frederick Robert Buddle 947249Mercantile Marine Reserve15/02/1918 (aged 17)
Deck Hand Harris 15070Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Violet May15/02/1918 (aged 27)
Private William Huntriss 31021The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/02/1918 (aged 23)
Private Richard Radcliffe Hough 3105784Canadian Infantry15/02/1918 (aged 27)
Private Robert J. Hardy 401Gordon Highlanders15/02/1918 (aged 26)
Telegraphist Harold Fielding Mersey Z/901Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Newbury15/02/1918 (aged 21)
Boy Ambrose William Carey 1039/SBDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Cosmos15/02/1918 (aged 18)
Deck Hand James Cecil Watcham 16505/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Silver Queen15/02/1918 (aged 22)
Trimmer Thomas Mccarthy 949682Mercantile Marine Reserve15/02/1918 (aged 17)
Pioneer Mustoe 119637Royal Engineers15/02/1918
Sub-Lieutenant Charles Henry Sargent Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Newbury15/02/1918
Second Lieutenant Southin Royal Flying Corps15/02/1918
Private John Charles Dawes M/317190Army Service Corps15/02/1918 (aged 38)
Warrant Telegraphist Linwood Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Newsbury15/02/1918
Petty Officer Motor Mechanic Ernest Ethelbert Hurn F/4680Royal Naval Air Service15/02/1918
Private John Carney 12491Royal Defence Corps15/02/1918 (aged 44)
Driver John Henry Jones T4/044550Army Service Corps15/02/1918 (aged 30)
Captain Paxton Royal Defence Corps15/02/1918
Deck Hand Albert Allen 8506/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Violet May15/02/1918 (aged 28)
Second Hand Charles Barber 1084/SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Violet May15/02/1918 (aged 30)
Second Hand William Blowers 8477/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Silver Queen15/02/1918 (aged 56)
Deck Hand James Leonard Muttitt 5444/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Cosmos15/02/1918 (aged 34)
Deck Hand Newrick 16437/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Jeannie Murray15/02/1918 (aged 18)
Serjeant Crawford 37315Royal Scots15/02/1918 (aged 47)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class William Cavill 118535Royal Flying Corps15/02/1918 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Taylor 10417Worcestershire Regiment15/02/1918
Driver Finlay Duncan York 50947New Zealand Army Service Corps15/02/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Harry Osborne 482250Royal Engineers15/02/1918 (aged 22)
Cook Tommy Mendie 3125Sierra Leone Medical Corps15/02/1918
Carrier Bondolai 10624Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.15/02/1918
Private Connor 203666Manchester Regiment15/02/1918
Rifleman James Stephen Hawkins 51838New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/02/1918 (aged 34)
Corporal Albert Edward Newton 214320Royal Field Artillery15/02/1918
Private Smith 40637Royal Field Artillery15/02/1918
Gunner William Robert Webb 245527Royal Field Artillery15/02/1918 (aged 36)
Private John Henry Roberts 4870Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/02/1918 (aged 29)
Corporal Jacob Robson 17778Durham Light Infantry15/02/1918 (aged 23)
Private Fred Walker Herdman 463857Canadian Infantry15/02/1918 (aged 33)
Private Robertson 132629Canadian Infantry15/02/1918
Private George Lorne Douglas Sutherland 276137Canadian Infantry15/02/1918 (aged 20)
Private Dakin 55819City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)15/02/1918 (aged 19)
Private Driggs 2482British West Indies Regiment15/02/1918
Private Onions 63580Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/02/1918
Lieutenant Clarence Henry Reed Harding Royal Flying Corps15/02/1918 (aged 21)
Private Mccorrister 721097Canadian Infantry15/02/1918
Private Alfred William Loxley 203430Royal Berkshire Regiment15/02/1918 (aged 38)
Private Springford 94017Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/02/1918
Private John Robert Thompson 75401Durham Light Infantry15/02/1918 (aged 19)
Captain Kenneth Lloyd Gopsill Royal Flying Corps, 43rd Sqdn.15/02/1918 (aged 20)
Private Allan Cameron Clark 201896Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/02/1918 (aged 33)
Sergeant George Taylor 622861Canadian Infantry15/02/1918 (aged 34)
Private Bradshaw 42114South Staffordshire Regiment15/02/1918
Driver Thomas William Coltman 760292Royal Field Artillery15/02/1918 (aged 24)
Private Samuel Haddock 203819South Staffordshire Regiment15/02/1918 (aged 30)
Private Hughes 30116South Staffordshire Regiment15/02/1918
Private Harold Arthur Kentfield 204448South Staffordshire Regiment15/02/1918 (aged 23)
Private Loyden 42314South Staffordshire Regiment15/02/1918
Private Albert Henry Quincey 42190South Staffordshire Regiment15/02/1918 (aged 19)
Private Renshaw 50434North Staffordshire Regiment15/02/1918 (aged 32)
Private Harold Aubrey Richards 43205South Staffordshire Regiment15/02/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Wensley 821369Royal Field Artillery15/02/1918
Private Alfred Stanwix Hindson 268059Cheshire Regiment15/02/1918 (aged 36)
Labourer Waidng Shyrmang 1141Indian Labour Corps15/02/1918
Private Sidney Joseph Hart 38308Worcestershire Regiment15/02/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Stanley George Lee 201126Dorsetshire Regiment15/02/1918 (aged 30)
Sepoy Le Yan 6585th Burma Rifles, Indian Army15/02/1918
Sepoy Shive 81485th Burma Rifles, Indian Army15/02/1918
Driver Daniel M/4252Supply and Transport Corps15/02/1918
Private Thomas Henry Andrew 53488Northumberland Fusiliers15/02/1918 (aged 34)
Driver Blackford 905718Royal Field Artillery15/02/1918
Gunner Harry Grant 630566Royal Field Artillery15/02/1918 (aged 22)
Private Rudd 49388Northumberland Fusiliers15/02/1918
Private Charles Cullen Bryant DM2/224234Army Service Corps15/02/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Small 551421London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)15/02/1918
Trimmer John Henry Erskine 2611/STRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Violet May15/02/1918 (aged 37)
Able Seaman Ford 197743Royal Navy, HMS Newbury15/02/1918
Private William James Brown 3981Seaforth Highlanders15/02/1918 (aged 36)
Private Picken 7345Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/02/1918
Deck Hand Ritchie 8942/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter W. Elliott15/02/1918
Deck Hand Coull 10938/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Clover Bank15/02/1918 (aged 20)
Private Edgar Edward Lynden Davies 2716Gloucestershire Regiment15/02/1918 (aged 28)
Sapper Harry White 108108Royal Engineers15/02/1918
Private George Edwin Sutton 33438Lancashire Fusiliers15/02/1918
Second Lieutenant John Jeffery Tall Devonshire Regiment15/02/1918 (aged 28)
Private Herbert Sidney Haines 21594Devonshire Regiment15/02/1918 (aged 29)
Private Job Bailey 11770Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/02/1918
Follower Balu Kauri Alipore/3207Indian Labour Corps15/02/1918
Follower Karuppan Ambalagaran Madras/2416Indian Labour Corps15/02/1918
Private Bennett 74446Royal Army Medical Corps15/02/1918
Second Lieutenant John George Lawrence Norfolk Regiment15/02/1918 (aged 38)
Pioneer Claud Cleasby Simpson 3225East African Pioneers15/02/1918 (aged 25)
Commander John Thaddens 15049Indian Railways15/02/1918
Follower Kirlu 16156th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)15/02/1918
Labourer Punni 828Indian Labour Corps15/02/1918
Second Lieutenant Ralph Beeson 1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners15/02/1918 (aged 29)
Serjeant Louis Charles Cramer 23192Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/02/1918 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Johnstone 66th Punjabis15/02/1918 (aged 21)
Private Harold Lake 02528Army Ordnance Corps15/02/1918
Serjeant Jesse Homewood 206279Rifle Brigade15/02/1918
Driver Vir Singh 569Mule Corps15/02/1918
Lance Corporal Wilfred Paxton 220081Royal Berkshire Regiment15/02/1918
Lance Corporal George Henry Robinson 40610City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)15/02/1918 (aged 20)
Sapper Ilam Din 10993rd Sappers and Miners15/02/1918
Private Ramchandar Parab 2922103rd Mahratta Light Infantry15/02/1918
Sepoy Sheikh Husain 1770117th Mahrattas15/02/1918
Havildar Karbir Thapa 25094th Gurkha Rifles15/02/1918
Rifleman Kirpalsing Gusain 332239th Garhwal Rifles15/02/1918
Sepoy Fateh Bahadur Singh 463895th Russell's Infantry15/02/1918
Rifleman Sundar Singh 1698Burma Military Police15/02/1918
Driver Hayat Khan Jhelum/1739Mule Corps15/02/1918
Driver T. Raman 6994Mule Corps15/02/1918
Labourer Faqira Rangoon/19521Indian Railway Department15/02/1918
Artisan Musaddi Ram Gorakpur/44418Indian Railway Department15/02/1918
Private Sidney John Lloyd M2/226551Army Service Corps15/02/1918
Engineman George Edward Jacobson 812TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Welliott15/02/1918 (aged 31)
Trimmer Cook 6806TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler W. Elliott15/02/1918 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant James Athol Gordon Duncan Royal Flying Corps15/02/1918 (aged 19)
Private Stephen Walter Giles 1400Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/02/1918 (aged 22)
Engineman Terris 2010/TSMercantile Marine15/02/1918
Private Harold T. Goodwin 282457Canadian Infantry15/02/1918 (aged 24)
Private Harry Smith 3131723Canadian Infantry15/02/1918 (aged 28)
Private George Stacey 17800Hampshire Regiment15/02/1918 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Edward Thomas Curling Royal Flying Corps, 93rd Sqdn.15/02/1918 (aged 24)
Deck Hand Robert James Gowen 4331/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Driver Golden Rule15/02/1918 (aged 25)
Deck Hand Bertie Cecil Hennison 6164/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Jeannie Murray15/02/1918 (aged 25)
Private Terence Joseph O'donoghue TR13/55688Rifle Brigade15/02/1918 (aged 18)
Private Johnson 7643British West Indies Regiment15/02/1918
Carrier Node 3099Nigeria Carrier Corps15/02/1918
Fireman Tatewafi Mercantile Marine15/02/1918 (aged 19)
Fireman Iwata Mercantile Marine15/02/1918 (aged 26)
Skipper Alexander Buchan Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Violet May15/02/1918 (aged 28)
Second Hand John Alexander Cowie 1640SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Jeannie Murray15/02/1918
Lieutenant Richard Andrew Crafter Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Clover Bank15/02/1918 (aged 31)
Second Hand George Craig 12515DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Clover Bank15/02/1918 (aged 50)
Engineman Alexander Dunbar 1665ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Clover Bank15/02/1918 (aged 47)
Deck Boy Ernest Easton 1034SBDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Jeannie Murray15/02/1918 (aged 16)
Deck Boy William Easton 1035SBDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Clover Bank15/02/1918 (aged 17)
Lieutenant Norman Fraser Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Jeannie Murray15/02/1918 (aged 27)
Deck Hand Thomas Galloway 2376SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Silver Queen15/02/1918 (aged 27)
Deck Hand James Harper Gerrie 137DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Clover Bank15/02/1918 (aged 36)
Lieutenant David Livingstone Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Cosmos15/02/1918 (aged 27)
Deck Hand Harry Milsom 978SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Cosmos15/02/1918
Trimmer William Ritchie 3459TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Christina Craig15/02/1918
Deck Hand Adam Robertson 394SDRNRRoyal Navy, HM Drifter Christina Craig15/02/1918 (aged 48)
Ordinary Telegraphist Joseph Allsop Bristol Z/6552Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Drifter Clover Bank15/02/1918 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman Joseph Black J/79789Royal Navy, HM Drifter Silver Queen15/02/1918 (aged 25)
Telegraphist Charles Simpson Harrison Mersey Z/2128Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Drifter Cosmos15/02/1918 (aged 19)
Deck Hand Oswald Harper Messenger 13371DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter W. Elliott15/02/1918 (aged 19)
Stoker 2nd Class Joseph Henry Morris K/45194Royal Navy, HM Drifter Clover Bank15/02/1918 (aged 26)
Ordinary Telegraphist Clarence Richardson Mersey Z/3821Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Drifter Jeannie Murray15/02/1918 (aged 18)
Telegraphist Goronwy Owen Roberts Mersey Z/2391Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler James Pond15/02/1918
Ordinary Telegraphist George Henry Shawcroft Mersey Z/4023Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Drifter Cosmos15/02/1918 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman Charles Stock J/75524Royal Navy, HM Drifter Jeannie Murray15/02/1918 (aged 18)
Deck Hand Amos Robert Whaley 18415DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Jeannie Murray15/02/1918 (aged 34)
Engineman Montague Stanley Ablett 1822ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Silver Queen15/02/1918 (aged 33)
Deck Hand George Barrett 4411DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Silver Queen15/02/1918 (aged 45)
Deck Hand James Edward Boomer 1239SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Christina Craig15/02/1918 (aged 28)
Engineman Walter Stanley Button 3458DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Jeannie Murray15/02/1918 (aged 25)
Deck Hand John William Carss 2558SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Jeannie Murray15/02/1918 (aged 31)
Deck Hand Solomon William Childs 5443DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Cosmos15/02/1918 (aged 26)
Telegraphist Thomas Alfred Clarkson TynesideZ/10264Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Drifter Jeannie Murray15/02/1918 (aged 21)
Skipper John James Colby Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Clover Bank15/02/1918 (aged 30)
Skipper William Collin Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Christina Craig15/02/1918 (aged 28)
Second Hand Robert Cowe 1582SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Christina Craig15/02/1918 (aged 48)
Telegraphist John Davison TynesideZ/10345Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Drifter Clover Bank15/02/1918 (aged 19)
Engineman John Erskine 2799ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter W. Elliott15/02/1918
Deck Hand William Harvey 4325SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Christina Craig15/02/1918 (aged 37)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Sidney James Hollidge F/27033Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Air Station (Felixtowe).15/02/1918 (aged 19)
Ordinary Telegraphist Gilbert John Lambert London/Z/7706Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler James Pond15/02/1918
Deck Hand Thomas Meddle 17619DARoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Newbury15/02/1918 (aged 34)
Engineman John Frederick Miller 2383ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Cosmos15/02/1918 (aged 31)
Engineman John Day Morrison 2844ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Christina Craig15/02/1918 (aged 30)
Engineman Thomas Sanaway Mudd 2218ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Clover Bank15/02/1918
Engineman Bartholomew Patterson Newham 2843ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Christina Craig15/02/1918 (aged 30)
Flight Lieutenant Claude Chester Purdy Royal Naval Air Service15/02/1918
Trimmer Christopher Rosser 7487TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Jeannie Murray15/02/1918
Engineman Michael Rourke 1336ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Silver Queen15/02/1918
Telegraphist Fredrick Seed TynesideZ/10273Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Drifter Jeannie Murray15/02/1918 (aged 24)
Leading Deck Hand Percy Henry Brooks Smith 3204DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Cosmos15/02/1918 (aged 31)
Boy Mechanic Arthur Hector Stephenson F/31030Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Air Station (Felixtowe).15/02/1918 (aged 17)
Engineman Henry Symonds 472ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Golden Rule15/02/1918 (aged 35)
Skipper George Daniel Thacker Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Cosmos15/02/1918
Deck Hand Robert Samuel Watson 3165DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Cosmos15/02/1918 (aged 23)
Trimmer Edward William Woolner 3341DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Silver Queen15/02/1918 (aged 21)
Deck Hand Andrew Carr Young 5760DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Christina Craig15/02/1918 (aged 28)
Deck Hand William Young 5762DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Christina Craig15/02/1918 (aged 29)
Leading Seaman Cotton 215180Royal Navy, HMS Attentive II15/02/1918 (aged 34)
Captain Vernon William Blythe Castle Royal Flying Corps, 43rd Wing15/02/1918
Driver John Robert Armstrong 750992Royal Field Artillery15/02/1918
Assistant Steward Bird Mercantile Marine Reserve15/02/1918
Internierter Max Fanghaenel German Civilian15/02/1918
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom3200
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1400
HAM BRITISH CEMETERY, MUILLE-VILLETTEFrance1320
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1300
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance1090
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1000
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom660
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium651
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance510
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium420
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance320
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance321
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt310
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt300
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq320
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq300
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania320
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance200
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
FAMPOUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance230
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
LOWESTOFT (NORMANSTON DRIVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
LOWESTOFT (KIRKLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone200
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia200
GORLESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ROORKEE CEMETERYIndia200
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance110
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance120
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ABERDEEN (NELLFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FRASERBURGH (KIRKTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RODEL (ST. CLEMENT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
BRIXHAM NONCONFORMIST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
WALTHAMSTOW (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (RIDGEWAY PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HEREFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON-NEXT-FAVERSHAM (ST. CATHERINE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
FOLKESTONE OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ENFIELD (LAVENDER HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
TEDDINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT (CHRISTCHURCH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHREWSBURY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CLEOBURY NORTH (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MYDDLE (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WHITTINGTON (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CARLTON COLVILLE ADDITIONAL CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WATH-UPON-DEARNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
WYTSCHAETE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance100
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance100
ROYE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece120
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq100
STAGLIENO CEMETERY, GENOAItaly110
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
BLYTH (COWPEN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOYNDIE (ST. BRANDAN) OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BUCKIE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ROSSKEEN PARISH CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONS (OR BURIAL GROUND)United Kingdom100
ABERYSTWYTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
SARNIA (LAKE VIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOSPORT (ANN'S HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HEADLEY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
COVENTRY (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NEW YORK CITY (WOODLAWN) CEMETERYUnited States of America100
HUNTINGDON (PRIORY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLARK'S HARBOUR (OAKVALE) CEMETERYCanada110
STOCKBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. ANDREWS CATHEDRAL BURYING GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BANGALORE (HOSUR ROAD) CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Engineers16
Canadian Infantry12
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Christina Craig9
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Jeannie Murray9
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Cosmos9
South Staffordshire Regiment8
Army Service Corps8
Royal Field Artillery8
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Silver Queen7
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Clover Bank7
British West Indies Regiment6
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Violet May6
Indian Labour Corps5
Northumberland Fusiliers5
Royal Flying Corps5
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter W. Elliott4
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Mule Corps3
Durham Light Infantry3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Mercantile Marine Reserve3
Seaforth Highlanders3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Drifter Jeannie Murray3
Devonshire Regiment3
Mercantile Marine3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Newbury2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Drifter Cosmos2
85th Burma Rifles, Indian Army2
Indian Railway Department2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Coldstream Guards2
Hampshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Air Service2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler James Pond2
New Zealand Rifle Brigade2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Royal Defence Corps2
Royal Scots2
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Newbury2
6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Drifter Clover Bank2
Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Air Station (Felixtowe).2
Rifle Brigade2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)2
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Clover Bank1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Golden Rule1
New Zealand Army Service Corps1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Silver Queen1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, ,HM Trawler 'James Pond,'1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Burma Military Police1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Violet May1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Attentive II1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Sierra Leone Medical Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler W. Elliott1
Royal Navy, HM Drifter Clover Bank1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter, Golden Rule1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Newsbury1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM P.M.S. Newbury1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Royal Flying Corps, 43rd Wing1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Violet May1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter, Clover Bank1
Border Regiment1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Welliott1
Royal Flying Corps, 43rd Sqdn.1
German Civilian1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
117th Mahrattas1
Manchester Regiment1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, W. Elliot1
66th Punjabis1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Navy, HM Drifter Christina Craig1
Norfolk Regiment1
Gordon Highlanders1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Flying Corps, 93rd Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, HMS Newbury1
Royal Navy, HM Drifter Jeannie Murray1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Newbury1
Australian Light Horse1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Vernon1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
East African Pioneers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Newbury1
Connaught Rangers1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Driver Golden Rule1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter, Golden Gain1
Royal Navy, HM Drifter Silver Queen1
Cheshire Regiment1
Indian Railways1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
95th Russell's Infantry1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1