Date of death: Tuesday 15 July 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Morris 26023Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/07/1919
Pioneer George Page 315261Royal Engineers15/07/1919 (aged 27)
Staff Sergeant Shapley 12548Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces15/07/1919
Private Mark Alfred Williams 640Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1919 (aged 32)
Private Trunfull 726Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1919
Labourer Ching Ch'uan Yu 57795Chinese Labour Corps15/07/1919
Private Thomas Henry Prowse 142033Royal Army Medical Corps15/07/1919 (aged 21)
Driver Atkinson 20580Royal Field Artillery15/07/1919 (aged 35)
Private Lawrence 513225Canadian Army Service Corps15/07/1919
Private Percy George Maffey 25877Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry15/07/1919 (aged 43)
Gunner Moles 228284Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1919
Private Earl Hume Love 3060781Canadian Infantry15/07/1919 (aged 26)
Petty Officer Telegraphist John Leander Anderson 239158Royal Navy, HMS Vivid15/07/1919 (aged 28)
Pioneer John Makin WR/23707Royal Engineers15/07/1919
Private James George Frank Holyoak 46357Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1919 (aged 22)
Private Allen 20035King's Shropshire Light Infantry15/07/1919
Ordinary Seaman Ernest Charles Lovely 938211Mercantile Marine Reserve15/07/1919 (aged 17)
Private James Clinch 6955Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1919 (aged 37)
Private Mealing 78029Royal Army Medical Corps15/07/1919 (aged 33)
Lieutenant John Valentine Kynaston Royal Air Force, 14th Training Depot Station15/07/1919 (aged 25)
Private Savage 57139East Yorkshire Regiment15/07/1919
Private Waterhouse 32440Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/07/1919 (aged 20)
Private Beaumont 238575Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)15/07/1919 (aged 27)
Private Paul F. Scobie 440810Canadian Infantry15/07/1919 (aged 23)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class William Flockhart MC/400Royal Navy, HMS Gentian15/07/1919 (aged 48)
Able Seaman Haigh J/44770Royal Navy, HMS Gentian15/07/1919
Lieutenant Leslie John Gant Royal Horse Artillery15/07/1919 (aged 26)
Driver Girvar Singh 14654Syce Corps15/07/1919
Private Cairns M/302301Royal Army Service Corps15/07/1919
Follower Soosay Indian Army15/07/1919
Follower Hira Bura PNA/1859Followers Central Depot15/07/1919
Artisan Musa WD/17064Works Directorate15/07/1919
Trooper Fraser Campbell 17382New Zealand Mounted Machine Gun Squadron15/07/1919 (aged 40)
Labourer Ghisu Khan 3123Indian Labour Corps15/07/1919
2nd Corporal Albert Edward Coyle Phillips 498144Royal Engineers15/07/1919 (aged 33)
Labourer Halu 538Indian Labour Corps15/07/1919
Rifleman Hirasing Negi 127539th Garhwal Rifles15/07/1919
Rifleman Hajirman Rai 603110th Gurkha Rifles15/07/1919
Rifleman Lachhman Rai 622710th Gurkha Rifles15/07/1919
Rifleman Lalman Rai 591110th Gurkha Rifles15/07/1919
Rifleman Pahlman Rai 428410th Gurkha Rifles15/07/1919
Rifleman Partapsing Thapa 633510th Gurkha Rifles15/07/1919
Sepoy Gulab Singh 356813th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)15/07/1919
Rifleman Kulmansing Lama 14983rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles15/07/1919
Lance Naik Lal Khan 482857th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)15/07/1919
Sepoy Lal Khan 492257th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)15/07/1919
Sepoy Udham Singh 235076th Punjabis15/07/1919
Sepoy Hari Gan 453112th Indian Infantry15/07/1919
Sepoy Panchia 1152112th Indian Infantry15/07/1919
Lance Naik Gakhar Khan 205124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry15/07/1919
Follower Ganes 124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry15/07/1919
Sepoy Sarwar Gul 647124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry15/07/1919
Driver Bhujawan 50312Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army15/07/1919
Captain Alexander Wood Goolden 124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry15/07/1919
Lieutenant Edward Arthur Robert (Jack) Innes Indian Army Reserve of Officers15/07/1919 (aged 31)
Naik Maung Saw Nyun 109270th Burma Rifles, Indian Army15/07/1919
Gunner Bhikham 74309Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army15/07/1919
Second Lieutenant James Indian Army Reserve of Officers15/07/1919
Sarwan Sohan Singh 316Supply and Transport Corps15/07/1919
Follower Muhammad Sadiq Indian Railways15/07/1919
Follower Zahir Ali Pari 67910Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers15/07/1919
Driver Assa Singh 358Indian Mountain Artillery15/07/1919
Rifleman Kedarsing Rawat 26439th Garhwal Rifles15/07/1919
Follower Shamlal 3939th Bhopal Infantry15/07/1919
Driver Nur Din 18171Supply and Transport Corps15/07/1919
Pointsman Ibraham 56502Indian Railway Department15/07/1919
Artisan Murugesa 51112Indian Railway Department15/07/1919
Gangman Narasimhulu 70896Indian Railway Department15/07/1919
Khalasi Rana Jiwa 60778Indian Railway Department15/07/1919
Follower Mathuri LKO/1454Followers Central Depot15/07/1919
Bhisty Jai Gopal MT/1974Indian Army Remount Department15/07/1919
Follower Matadin Siddhi 81Indian Ordnance Department15/07/1919
Private Rimmer 77549Welsh Regiment15/07/1919
Private Percy A. Berriman 3185312Canadian Infantry15/07/1919 (aged 23)
Sergeant James Dyer 1042207Canadian Infantry15/07/1919 (aged 42)
Private Harry Mee 781543Canadian Infantry15/07/1919 (aged 45)
Aircraftman 1st Class Frederick Cameron 313043Royal Air Force, North Sea Airship No. XI15/07/1919 (aged 20)
Leading Aircraftman Thomas Connelly 220367Royal Air Force, North Sea Airship No. XI15/07/1919
Captain Arthur Stanley Elliott Royal Air Force, North Sea Airship No. XI15/07/1919
Aircraftman 2nd Class Alfred Thomas Jacques 240902Royal Air Force, North Sea Airship No. XI,15/07/1919 (aged 19)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Thomas George Jarrett 220797Royal Air Force, North Sea Airship No. XI15/07/1919 (aged 22)
Flight Serjeant Charles O'connor 202460Royal Air Force, North Sea Airship No. XI.15/07/1919 (aged 27)
Serjeant Percy James Waghorn 202161Royal Air Force, North Sea Airship No. XI15/07/1919 (aged 26)
Captain Walter Kemeys Francis Warneford Royal Air Force, North Sea Airship No. XI15/07/1919
Stoker 1st Class John Edward Herr Amey MC/360Royal Navy, HMS Myrtle15/07/1919 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class Alexander Birch MC/375Royal Navy, HMS Myrtle15/07/1919 (aged 27)
Petty Officer Stoker William Boyd 297448Royal Navy, HMS Gentian15/07/1919 (aged 36)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class James Cunningham Gillies MC/410Royal Navy, HMS Myrtle15/07/1919
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Thomas Robert Packman M/23475Royal Navy, HMS Myrtle15/07/1919 (aged 32)
Leading Stoker Arthur Primmett K/2814Royal Navy, HMS Myrtle15/07/1919 (aged 27)
Shipwright 3rd Class Robert Johnson M/13305Royal Navy, HMS Myrtle15/07/1919 (aged 29)
Petty Officer Stoker Robert Litterick Mccrea MC/49Royal Navy, HMS Gentian15/07/1919 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class John Marmion Mcveigh MC/433Royal Navy, HMS Gentian15/07/1919 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Alexander Weir MC/913Royal Navy, HMS Gentian15/07/1919 (aged 18)
Serjeant Lewry 313806Royal Air Force15/07/1919
Lance Naik Fazir Muhammad 31Supply and Transport Corps15/07/1919
Driver Jayarama 37212Supply and Transport Corps15/07/1919
Sapper Robert W. Sammons 2503586Canadian Railway Troops15/07/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India2311
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1300
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom800
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom600
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
TALLINN MILITARY CEMETERYEstonia200
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BRIGHTON GENERAL CEMETERY, VICTORIAAustralia100
PERTH (KARRAKATTA) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
ST. ETIENNE-AU-MONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BEVERLEY (ST. JOHN'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (SCHOLEMOOR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (PIERSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
AUCKLAND PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand100
COEDPOETH CEMETERY AND MEMORIAL GARDENUnited Kingdom101
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOSPORT (ANN'S HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OTTAWA (BEECHWOOD) CEMETERYCanada100
YARMOUTH (MOUNTAIN) CEMETERYCanada110
REGINA CEMETERYCanada100
WELDON NIXON TOWNSHIP CEMETERYUnited States of America100
HARTLEPOOL NORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Navy, HMS Gentian6
Royal Navy, HMS Myrtle6
Royal Air Force, North Sea Airship No. XI6
Canadian Infantry5
10th Gurkha Rifles5
Indian Railway Department4
Supply and Transport Corps4
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry4
Royal Engineers3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Followers Central Depot2
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army2
Indian Army Reserve of Officers2
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)2
Indian Labour Corps2
112th Indian Infantry2
39th Garhwal Rifles2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Royal Field Artillery1
Royal Air Force, North Sea Airship No. XI,1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
13th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Works Directorate1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Royal Air Force, North Sea Airship No. XI.1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
New Zealand Mounted Machine Gun Squadron1
70th Burma Rifles, Indian Army1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Indian Army Remount Department1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Royal Air Force1
Syce Corps1
76th Punjabis1
Indian Ordnance Department1
Royal Air Force, 14th Training Depot Station1
Indian Railways1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Royal Army Service Corps1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Welsh Regiment1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Indian Army1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1