Date of death: Tuesday 14 August 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Gunner Dodgson 687278Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917
Private Francis Bashall 39578Lancashire Fusiliers14/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lieut-Commander William Edward Sanders Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Prize14/08/1917 (aged 34)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Seisyllt Hugh Lloyd Royal Naval Air Service, No.10 Sqdn.14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Max Arthur Eugene Cremetti Royal Flying Corps14/08/1917
Captain Frederick Dudley Andrews Gloucestershire Regiment14/08/1917
Lance Corporal Henry Lea S/28636Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant Dudley Alfred Page Royal Flying Corps, 56th Sqdn.14/08/1917
Private Alfred Jonathan Harvey 25299Yorkshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Cottam 307163West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/08/1917
Private Edward Gordon Fynn 285123Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Robert Henry Lamport 1739Australian Pioneers14/08/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Harold Marsden The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Clark Cairnforth Stitzel Montgomery Canadian Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Parvin 42730West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Bombardier Joseph Pyke Wake 104402Royal Garrison Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 41)
Corporal Leslie Walter Westaway 1787Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Elliott 35710Durham Light Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman James William Keen R/21293King's Royal Rifle Corps14/08/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Maxwell 9989Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/08/1917
Rifleman Frederick Thomas Miller R/27542King's Royal Rifle Corps14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harry Roberts 19817Hampshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner John Townsend 126540Royal Garrison Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Body 450Middlesex Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Midson 51035Middlesex Regiment14/08/1917
Serjeant Parrish L/9582Middlesex Regiment14/08/1917
Private Leonard Thomas Weare G/15753The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/08/1917
Rifleman Henry Horner S/17126Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Lines 248005Durham Light Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Mainwaring 203034Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/08/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Page G/4002The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Arthur James Hibbert Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 25)
Captain James Wheatley Myers Manchester Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Finch 17348King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/08/1917
Private French 26882King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/08/1917
Corporal Holmes 9151King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Roocroft 17359King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walter Clarke 203649Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Robert Baker 823439Canadian Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Carlin 639201Canadian Infantry14/08/1917
Corporal Millar 177778Canadian Infantry14/08/1917
Private Slattery 458270Canadian Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Horace Christopher Clarke 18049Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Rodgers 203307Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/08/1917
Bombardier Warburton 965478Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917
Private James 49924Royal Fusiliers14/08/1917
Private Reynolds 40581Northamptonshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Jack Phillips 38176Northamptonshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Frank Mosley 565061London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)14/08/1917 (aged 39)
Rifleman Edmund Cleeton Thomas 415119London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner George Barker 32980Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Moffat Calderwood 60786Machine Gun Corps14/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Cattle 21662East Yorkshire Regiment14/08/1917
Private Coldwell 16839Machine Gun Corps14/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Deans 73026Machine Gun Corps14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Walter Evans 8953Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917
Private Walter Ford 60762Machine Gun Corps14/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Gamble 200768York and Lancaster Regiment14/08/1917
Private Greenwood 12418Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/08/1917
Serjeant William Harrison 200556Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/08/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal John James Hope 146517Royal Garrison Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Kershaw 203521Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/08/1917
Private Lunn 307810Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/08/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Madge 136635Royal Garrison Artillery14/08/1917
Serjeant Charles William Masterman 28117Royal Garrison Artillery14/08/1917
Private Frank May 242073York and Lancaster Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal William Morrow 2958Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers14/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private George Nixon 242563Lancashire Fusiliers14/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Shaw 307089Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Reuben Leslie Such 41550Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers14/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Peter Tindal 242311Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Oliver Worley 49637Manchester Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Walter Peter Aitken 42455Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal William Abraham Sparks 129522Royal Engineers14/08/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Joseph Isaac Tilley 35039Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917
Private Cooper 203590Worcestershire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Henry Thomas Cox 11283Lincolnshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Finch 35832Worcestershire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 22)
Captain Murray Scottish Horse14/08/1917
Lance Serjeant Harry Ashton S/5668Rifle Brigade14/08/1917
Lieutenant Montague Gerald Herbert Chapman Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Jack Arthur Domsch B/3391Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Reginald Albert Stokes B/200125Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Albert Henry Talbot S/19829Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Thomas B/3391ALIAS14/08/1917
Rifleman William Herbert Wood S/19947Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Belsham 13839Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917
Serjeant Corbett 17878Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/08/1917
Pioneer Lee 129910Royal Engineers14/08/1917
Gunner Ernest Henry Lord 77032Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Upton 87257Royal Garrison Artillery14/08/1917
Lieutenant Atkin Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917
Private Ashcroft 10011Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bland 53242Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Ferguson 27007Border Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harry Gamble 10356Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers14/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal George Maxwell Jarrett 285060Monmouthshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Johnston 9792Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers14/08/1917
Rifleman Horace Smith R/34379King's Royal Rifle Corps14/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thompson 28529King's Own Scottish Borderers14/08/1917
Private Andrews 25481Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Cooper 422654Royal Engineers14/08/1917
Private Spiers 36966Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner William John Henry Beaven 62276Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917
Gunner Francis Henry Belcher 6436Australian Field Artillery14/08/1917
Gunner George Leslie 84263Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917
Bombardier Frederick Howard Taylor 6521Australian Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thompson G/52370Middlesex Regiment14/08/1917
Gunner George Veasey 283723Royal Garrison Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 34)
Lieutenant William Buckworth Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Thurtle G/9314Royal Sussex Regiment14/08/1917
Private Waller SD/2129Royal Sussex Regiment14/08/1917
Private Walpole G/16705Royal Sussex Regiment14/08/1917
Private Thomas Scott Mckee 29355King's Own Scottish Borderers14/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner George Shaw 80717Royal Garrison Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Jeptha 435Cape Corps, S.A. Forces14/08/1917
Sapper James Mullaly 6018Australian Tunnelling Corps14/08/1917 (aged 43)
Lance Corporal Dunningham G/50731Royal Fusiliers14/08/1917
Lance Corporal William James Edward Burns 85695Machine Gun Corps14/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Rands 200313Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/08/1917
Serjeant Worgan 265314Gloucestershire Regiment14/08/1917
Gunner Baker 146772Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Alfred James Boreham 226372Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 39)
Captain Stephen Gordon Harbord Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Hutter 146431Royal Garrison Artillery14/08/1917
Gunner Lane 830694Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Lock 825413Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917
Gunner Herbert Mcdonald 70093Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant James Knowles Turpin Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Ward 203920Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917
Gunner Demetrius Foster 216994Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Sutton Hambly 35155The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal Hammett M2/119399Army Service Corps14/08/1917
Private Harding 29298Essex Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harrington 4427Leinster Regiment14/08/1917
Private Knapman 19021Devonshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Douglas Arthur Leamon Norfolk Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant James Andrew Lewton-Brain Norfolk Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman John Martyn 820419London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)14/08/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Mawson 62874Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917
Rifleman Skidmore 4440Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Smith 204796Northamptonshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Harold Bennett Whinyates South Lancashire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Wilfrid Robert Williamson Norfolk Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Colonel Blandy Royal Army Medical Corps14/08/1917
Private Mclaren 290045Gordon Highlanders14/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Walter James Mcquhae 243113Lancashire Fusiliers14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Bombardier Arthur Cleveland Mitchell 77946Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Nelson G/15122Royal Sussex Regiment14/08/1917
Gunner Oulsnam 625608Honourable Artillery Company14/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Archibald Pitcairn Pulley 42956Middlesex Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Reynolds 128929Royal Horse Artillery14/08/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Latham Frank Rowe 9038Royal Flying Corps14/08/1917 (aged 18)
Quartermaster Serjeant Alfred Bennett Smith 614345Royal Horse Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 39)
Bombardier Norman Selkirk Storrar 152480Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Joseph Torkington Vernon 226039Royal Engineers14/08/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner John Thomas Burn 650499Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Cecil Scott Duncan 650555Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Harry Allen Follows 185339Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Malcolm Mcintosh 135741Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917
Lieutenant Christopher Leckonby Phipps Royal Flying Corps14/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Ryder 216907Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917
Gunner Charles Aubrey Simmonds 353875Royal Garrison Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Joseph Wardell 11441Royal Garrison Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner William Angus Wotherspoon 10487Australian Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Grayson 34594Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917
Private Gwilt 15331Leinster Regiment14/08/1917
Private Teece 15347Leinster Regiment14/08/1917
Rifleman Watson B/200144Rifle Brigade14/08/1917
Private Barton 201476York and Lancaster Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Bigg 168937Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917
Private Bishop 204801York and Lancaster Regiment14/08/1917
Sapper John Brown 488631Royal Engineers14/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mcnevison 9944Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers14/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Sanderson 203355York and Lancaster Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Duncan Crawford 93242Royal Engineers14/08/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Richard Banks 27957Australian Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Beeching L/8158The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/08/1917
Private Halliday 204515Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Frederick Jackson 27174King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/08/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Cortis 57993Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917
Bombardier Hancox 74635Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Fone 796028Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917
Private Liptrot 240103The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/08/1917
Driver Peter Robertson 770491Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ward 201762South Lancashire Regiment14/08/1917
Second Lieutenant John Everatt Goodman Royal Flying Corps, 53rd Sqdn.14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Fred Edgar Kebblewhite Royal Flying Corps14/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Rigby 50185Cheshire Regiment14/08/1917
Private Alan Begg 36306Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/08/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal James Bruce 23128New Zealand Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 45)
Gunner Ernest John Emblin 105076Royal Garrison Artillery14/08/1917
Farrier James Evan Griffiths 10593New Zealand Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Thomas Kelly 36919Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/08/1917 (aged 26)
Acting Bombardier Colin Harry Love 19309Australian Field Artillery14/08/1917
Private Toerien 10726South African Infantry14/08/1917
Private Robert Cumnung Mclellan 98170Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mumby 636865Canadian Infantry14/08/1917
Gunner Albert Edward Tagg 820789Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Titterington 241560South Lancashire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 36)
Able Seaman George Christie ClydeZ/2926Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.14/08/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Harry Walter Mcdowall ClydeZ/5050Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.14/08/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Joseph Thompson Turner KX/71Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.14/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walter H. Townley 241335King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Laurence Hellerby Lyon 755401Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Robinson 146150Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917
Private Samuel Joseph Sherwood 42953Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Freeman 1897Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1917
Lance Corporal Chesters 11054Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/08/1917
Rifleman Maughan 201035The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/08/1917
Private Baxter 37934Lancashire Fusiliers14/08/1917
Private King 80191Canadian Infantry14/08/1917
Private Brown 1554Royal Fusiliers14/08/1917
Lance Corporal Douglas Gordon 743Royal Fusiliers14/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Moyse 805121Canadian Infantry14/08/1917
Private Thomas Webster 32331Royal Defence Corps14/08/1917 (aged 52)
Private Frank Jefferson Birrell 20276Royal Munster Fusiliers14/08/1917 (aged 20)
Follower Hari 6202Followers Central Depot14/08/1917
Captain Kenneth Templeton Jerrard Parsons Royal Irish Rifles14/08/1917 (aged 40)
Probationary Flight Officer Raymond Earl Bray Royal Naval Air Service14/08/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Longton 263307Royal Engineers14/08/1917
Lieutenant Ewart Cudemore Brown Royal Flying Corps14/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Mitchell 42373Royal Irish Rifles14/08/1917
Driver Richard Pearce T4/059553Army Service Corps14/08/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Ashley 302184Manchester Regiment14/08/1917
Private Pointon M/322043Army Service Corps14/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Washington Bamford 183520Canadian Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Mathers 21530Coldstream Guards14/08/1917
Lieutenant Frederick Russell Chute Canadian Machine Gun Corps14/08/1917 (aged 47)
Private Edward O'brien 545763Royal Army Medical Corps14/08/1917 (aged 36)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Sidney Bernard Larkin 970Australian Flying Corps14/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Percy Harold Smith 47688Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Chambers 330344Cambridgeshire Regiment14/08/1917
Private Robertson CH/13659Royal Marine Light Infantry14/08/1917
Carrier Lengu 3007Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.14/08/1917
Carrier Sango 1344Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.14/08/1917
Headman Sorie Foulah 2019Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.14/08/1917
Private George John Timms 186361Canadian Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 46)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Richard Crane 72061Royal Flying Corps14/08/1917
Private Fred Morris Hart 183488Canadian Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Marshall T/290141Army Service Corps14/08/1917
Private Ainsworth 77761Royal Army Medical Corps14/08/1917
Private Bray 251932London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/08/1917
Private Charman 25350Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/08/1917
Driver Chattaway 840576Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Cooper 2273Royal Irish Regiment14/08/1917
Serjeant Curtis 43259Essex Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Gilbert 206928The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/08/1917
Pioneer Hargreaves 129876Royal Engineers14/08/1917
Pioneer Charles W. Hughes 192987Royal Engineers14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal John Frazer Lemon 64420Royal Engineers14/08/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Sands 17/386Royal Irish Rifles14/08/1917
Private Snow 266577Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Streets 826118Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917
Second Lieutenant John Irvine Watson Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Wilkinson 33279Border Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Wilson 14499Bedfordshire Regiment14/08/1917
Gunner John Danks 11830Australian Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Brown 152552Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917
Driver Beecham W/1167Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917
Private Stewart Bellows 1430Newfoundland Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Church R/31346King's Royal Rifle Corps14/08/1917
Private Dutton 20596Lancashire Fusiliers14/08/1917
Private Fred Haydock 18311Border Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Herren 87082Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Kingston 10662Somerset Light Infantry14/08/1917
Gunner Joel William Morris W/1386Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Fredrick Sandford 76378Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Wise 23015Border Regiment14/08/1917
Private Walter Coundon 10789King's Own Scottish Borderers14/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Wilkinson 202207Border Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Beagrie 240324Gordon Highlanders14/08/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Blythe 200540Cheshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Pelham Russell Caley London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)14/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Percy Charles Chidley 34048Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Clark 225237London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/08/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Cooper 29545Middlesex Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Frank Warren. Curtis Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn.14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Herbert William Hurling 415248London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)14/08/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner William Percival Ball 97416Royal Garrison Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner William Balmforth 2907Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Beavis C/1654King's Royal Rifle Corps14/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Boaz 72413Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/08/1917
Rifleman Albert James Bond C/3822King's Royal Rifle Corps14/08/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Victor Leszynski Claremont Royal Garrison Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Dorrington 12006Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry14/08/1917
Private John Goss 28862Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Higgins 23333Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Ernest Horsley King's Royal Rifle Corps14/08/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Martin T4/123094Army Service Corps14/08/1917
Private Donald Duncan Norman 89490Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private William White 36602Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Wilmot 65350Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Alfred Hugh Philip Witcomb 206163Tank Corps14/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Thomas Sullivan 69358Royal Garrison Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 33)
Captain Pekama Kaa 16/620New Zealand Pioneer Battalion14/08/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Richard Eric Hale 16/5New Zealand Pioneer Battalion14/08/1917
Rifleman Samuel Orr Lothian 26/116New Zealand Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Vivian Ruru 16/1459New Zealand Pioneer Battalion14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Te Kauru 19398New Zealand Pioneer Battalion14/08/1917
Private Ponga Winiana 16/1462New Zealand Pioneer Battalion14/08/1917
Private Thomas Spencely Myers 38181Yorkshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Michael Halona 2379Australian Pioneers14/08/1917
Bombardier George Charlton 21626Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Albert Harry Smith 201940Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Blake G/4845Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/08/1917
Private Dawson 267220Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Frederick Charles Hall 10655Yorkshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harry May 41542Lincolnshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Merriman 25049Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/08/1917
Rifleman Wheatley S/13444Rifle Brigade14/08/1917
Rifleman Johnston 8/15002Royal Irish Rifles14/08/1917
Rifleman King 393717London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)14/08/1917
Private Lovatt 235050Suffolk Regiment14/08/1917
Private Hubert Taylor Nettleship 23496Lincolnshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hambleton TF/201452Middlesex Regiment14/08/1917
Serjeant Hanson TF/200139Middlesex Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 23)
Major Collum Canadian Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Kilrae 145070Canadian Infantry14/08/1917
Rifleman Mellor R/15027King's Royal Rifle Corps14/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Frederick Thomas Randell 124099Royal Garrison Artillery14/08/1917
Rifleman Frank Morton Richards R/35660King's Royal Rifle Corps14/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Henry Barber 5518Leinster Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Francis Edward Boulton 13905Royal Sussex Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Charles James Brown 40487Bedfordshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Frank Lees 15924New Zealand Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private John James Henry 282348Canadian Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Major Thomas Cleary 77915Royal Garrison Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 46)
Lance Corporal William David Gold 7/335Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Edward Simpson 266282The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Alfred Collis 415243London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)14/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hezekiah Nowland 25602Lincolnshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 38)
Rifleman Frederick Turner 393017London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Walter Woodcraft 472489London Regiment (The Rangers)14/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Abrams 250653London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Fishlock 30815Devonshire Regiment14/08/1917
Serjeant Heatherill 422019Royal Engineers14/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Hogg 17274Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers14/08/1917
Rifleman Frank William Longman 553689London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)14/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Prentice 253462London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/08/1917
Rifleman Francis Ford Secker 315225London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)14/08/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Gibble A/201705King's Royal Rifle Corps14/08/1917 (aged 23)
Bombardier Storey 141737Royal Garrison Artillery14/08/1917
Corporal Paul Ford 7581Australian Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Sergeant Jack Donaldson Howes 7526Australian Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 22)
Bombardier Charles Miller 8573Australian Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner William Frederick Ramke 7630Australian Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Thomas Joseph Ryan 8623Australian Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Frederick Edwin Whitchurch 10989Australian Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 18)
Corporal Albert Smith 44269Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917
Lance Corporal Chambers 40272Lincolnshire Regiment14/08/1917
Private Collin 27176Lincolnshire Regiment14/08/1917
Serjeant Daniels 7646Lincolnshire Regiment14/08/1917
Lance Corporal George Owen Pritchard S/3634Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Daniel Syme 422554Royal Engineers14/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Albert Victor Watson 16582Lincolnshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 17)
Rifleman Watson S/15073Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Denis Breen 479Royal Garrison Artillery14/08/1917
Private George Petrie Burden 84017Machine Gun Corps14/08/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Ennis 3853Royal Irish Rifles14/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Jones 266284Seaforth Highlanders14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harry Tanner Mansfield 8346East Surrey Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Harold Charles Robert Millward 44544Royal Irish Rifles14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Christopher Clark Walker 52377Middlesex Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Bombardier West 97608Royal Garrison Artillery14/08/1917
Private Dobinson 18582Yorkshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Herbert Harry Claude Hawkes 27027Wiltshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 31)
Sister Jessie Olive Hockey Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service14/08/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Faulkner 510626Royal Engineers14/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Holt G/8315Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/08/1917
Private Dee 33054East Surrey Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Whittaker 48988Manchester Regiment14/08/1917
Private Collier 505550ALIAS14/08/1917
Gunner Henry Jackson 362385Royal Garrison Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Lane 408482Canadian Machine Gun Corps14/08/1917
Lance Serjeant Barker 24473Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Barton 45744Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/08/1917 (aged 17)
Private Hanley 235072Northumberland Fusiliers14/08/1917
Pioneer Catterall 156687Royal Engineers14/08/1917
Private Peter Mowat 423153Canadian Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Surkin 161208Canadian Infantry14/08/1917
Private Harry Wright 26082King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Carey 6473Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Mcgavin Royal Flying Corps, 25th Sqdn.14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private James H. Bain 715365Canadian Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Norman Field Royal Flying Corps, 25th Sqdn.14/08/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Douglas Gordon Royal Flying Corps, 10th Sqdn.14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Harold Shearsmith 36361Leicestershire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Labourer Arhu 770Indian Labour Corps14/08/1917
Leading Stoker Sidney Albert Fisher K/15262Royal Navy, HMS Mastiff14/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Tom Boddington 31345Lancashire Fusiliers14/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Armitt 17666King's Own Scottish Borderers14/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Berry 25747Lancashire Fusiliers14/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Leonard Cecil Bourne Royal Fusiliers14/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Clarke 3392Newfoundland Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Cobb Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn.14/08/1917 (aged 20)
Captain William Hamilton Royal Engineers14/08/1917 (aged 32)
Driver Holland L/31902Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917
Private Francis Kelly 2679Newfoundland Regiment14/08/1917
Serjeant Luke 43237Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Serjeant Duff 13958Border Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Jow SS/20864Army Service Corps14/08/1917
Rifleman Arthur John Egerton Warburton 650435London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)14/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frank Riches 23367Norfolk Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Hann 16076Dorsetshire Regiment14/08/1917
Private Mcgarrity 3/7816Connaught Rangers14/08/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Wyllie 50338Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917
Labourer Mba Yi Marandi 725Indian Labour Corps14/08/1917
Serjeant Joseph Robert Little 720757London Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Francis Arthur Stanley Lansdown British West Indies Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur William Eames 39809Worcestershire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry Christopher Amendt 1152252nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons)14/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harris G/86953Middlesex Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Kilpatrick 240591King's Own Scottish Borderers14/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Mccarlie 241573King's Own Scottish Borderers14/08/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman William John Norton 330716Hampshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 27)
Saddler Henry Evans TS/9962Army Service Corps14/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Lawrence Barnes 528Newfoundland Regiment14/08/1917
Lance Corporal Joseph Warren Wells 1147Newfoundland Regiment14/08/1917
Sapper William Cassie 408039Royal Engineers14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Phillip Wilson 80555Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/08/1917
Lieutenant Percy Grant Cameron Royal Flying Corps, 10th Sqdn.14/08/1917
Private Harry Wilson 1288Lincolnshire Regiment14/08/1917
Captain Thomas Alfred Oliver Royal Flying Corps, 29th Sqdn.14/08/1917
Private John Lennahan 24301Yorkshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Thomas Whyte 19895Highland Light Infantry14/08/1917
Lance Corporal John Joseph Walton 19677Yorkshire Regiment14/08/1917
Private Daniel O'brien 11108Royal Irish Fusiliers14/08/1917
Follower Ganesh Calcutta/1218Indian Labour Corps14/08/1917
Labourer Radha Sham Das Alipore/2196Indian Labour Corps14/08/1917
Private Waine 2116Household Battalion14/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles Beaton 79843Royal Army Medical Corps14/08/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Alfred Charles Mansell S/13103Rifle Brigade14/08/1917
Rifleman William Mardle S/16141Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Harold John Marshall S/19483Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Gordon Eric Martin Rifle Brigade14/08/1917
Rifleman Sydney Merryfield S/31627Rifle Brigade14/08/1917
Serjeant Albert Miller B/1202Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 43)
Corporal Alfred Henry Graveney S/5807Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private John William Grimes 203140London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Thomas Robert Grosvenor London Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Wilfred Hammond 33515Yorkshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Thomas Harris S/28133Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Wilfred John Evershed Smart 554002(7650)London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)14/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Philip Wilcox 28569Border Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Edward James Wilkinson S/27678Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Williamson 445025London Regiment14/08/1917
Private Henry Robinson Wilson 228319London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Wise 3/16344Yorkshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 39)
Rifleman Sidney Maurice Woods S/807Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Sidney Herbert Worster 392135London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)14/08/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman William Edward Wyles 553035London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Young 8316Lincolnshire Regiment14/08/1917
Serjeant Fred Young S/28331Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Young 29063Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers14/08/1917
Rifleman John Cole S. Young 110349Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Alfred Walker 565113London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)14/08/1917
Rifleman William John Warden 16094Rifle Brigade14/08/1917
Rifleman Ernest Webb R/15533King's Royal Rifle Corps14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Edward George Weeks B/200394Rifle Brigade14/08/1917
Private Arthur Whatley 40196Lincolnshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal William Walker Whitaker S/103Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Frederick Arthur Spargo 565040London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)14/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Frank Spiell 12923Yorkshire Regiment14/08/1917
Serjeant Charles E. Stein 551572London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)14/08/1917
Private Thomas Stevenson 28547King's Own Scottish Borderers14/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert Strickland 38270Yorkshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Bertram Samuel Taylor 282909London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Henry Robert Seaney S/30038Rifle Brigade14/08/1917
Private William Thomas Simmons 445024London Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alfred L. Slater 28583King's Own Scottish Borderers14/08/1917
Lance Corporal Walter Ormiston Smales 38693Yorkshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Smith 38272Yorkshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Walter Smith 5/469Rifle Brigade14/08/1917
Rifleman Walter Smith S/22405Rifle Brigade14/08/1917
Private William James Smith 33308Yorkshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Mount 253444London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/08/1917
Private Alfred Murray 36610Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/08/1917
Serjeant Percy Naylar 390001London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)14/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Joseph Nelmes 392545London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)14/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal John Newbold S/5705Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Frederick Claud Newton 508492Royal Army Medical Corps14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ernest James Nichols 40643King's Own Scottish Borderers14/08/1917
Rifleman Herbert O'dell 43103Royal Irish Rifles14/08/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Sam Riley 12133Yorkshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Charles Milne Robertson 24942Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major John Salter S/1516Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Joseph Sanders 30784Devonshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Fred Schofield 28721Border Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Leo Patrick Gartlan 6346Australian Field Artillery14/08/1917
Rifleman George Henry Allen B/200035Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman John Allen S/29950Rifle Brigade14/08/1917
Lance Corporal Reginald Alfred Allen 201708London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/08/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Reginald Palmer Allen 34607Royal Irish Rifles14/08/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Sydney Leslie Ames S/14978Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harold John Anderson 534305London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman John James Ankers S/13077Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman W. Frank Anthony 302843London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Christopher Walter Archer S/28425Rifle Brigade14/08/1917
Rifleman Thomas Henry Baglin S/2755Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 38)
Rifleman William T. Bailey 565044London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)14/08/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Arthur Sydney Baird 555155London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)14/08/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Thomas Francis Baldwin S/19898Rifle Brigade14/08/1917
Rifleman Albert Victor Ball B/200063Rifle Brigade14/08/1917
Private David Barr 28068Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers14/08/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Edwin Charles Bates S/28208Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Richard George Beddoes 41623Yorkshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Albert Benham 548663Royal Engineers14/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private John T. Bennett 20916Yorkshire Regiment14/08/1917
Private Robert Henry Best 26844Yorkshire Regiment14/08/1917
Rifleman Alfred Bevan 324029London Regiment (City of London Rifles)14/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Alfred Albert Bingham 253139London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/08/1917
Private Ernest Bodecott 252069London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/08/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Robert Joseph Bolt P/1487Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Reginald John Bolton 241447Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private William Vallance Bond 41625Yorkshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Walter Bottell S/15281Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Reginald Ernest Bowen 12880King's Royal Rifle Corps14/08/1917 (aged 17)
Rifleman James Alfred Bowers B/200046Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Joseph Bowie S/27497Rifle Brigade14/08/1917
Lance Corporal Laurence Bradfield 552863London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)14/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Daniel Bradley 3577Royal Irish Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Alec B. Brauer 565099London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)14/08/1917
Private Frederick Breckon 39275Yorkshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman John Crook Brindle S/7910Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Frank H. Brown 565048London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)14/08/1917
Private John Alfred Brown 39341Yorkshire Regiment14/08/1917
Lance Corporal William Scott Brown 14309Yorkshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Herbert Bryan 33400Yorkshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Edwin Freeman S/31133Rifle Brigade14/08/1917
Rifleman Leslie Ebenezer Fuller 554177London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Oliver Gabbett-Fairfax Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Stanley Robert Garner S/994Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Garrity A/201321King's Royal Rifle Corps14/08/1917
Rifleman Alfred Gatland S/29892Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 39)
Rifleman William Thomas George S/17778Rifle Brigade14/08/1917
Rifleman Horace Glen 554182London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)14/08/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Wilfred Robert Lawrence 652551London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)14/08/1917 (aged 25)
Sepoy Chourinayam 237861st King George's Own Pioneers14/08/1917
Gunner Kala Singh 1096Indian Mountain Artillery14/08/1917
Follower Manzur 17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)14/08/1917
Driver Sirdara Singh 1818Indian Mountain Artillery14/08/1917
Sapper James Stanley Maxwell 127061Royal Engineers14/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Nowell 34614North Staffordshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner James Ambrose Murray 2208Australian Field Artillery14/08/1917
Private John Mepstead 265572Kent Cyclist Battalion14/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Leon Amell 748115Canadian Infantry14/08/1917
Private Arthur Alfred Bland 785222Canadian Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Henry Thomas Cary 766785Canadian Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Richard Cox 458055Canadian Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Harold Crowe 784405Canadian Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Deeks 775860Canadian Infantry14/08/1917
Private Stephen Duckhouse 784602Canadian Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Richard Fenning 784325Canadian Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Albert Edward Harris 412760Canadian Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Harrison 707256Canadian Infantry14/08/1917
Private Nathan Bryant Headon 784065Canadian Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Norman Leslie Krick 784507Canadian Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Sergeant William Mccandlish 684010Canadian Infantry14/08/1917
Private Peter Harvey Mcinnis 793575Canadian Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Mark Lorne Mains 862156Canadian Infantry14/08/1917
Private Bertram Markham 772799Canadian Infantry14/08/1917
Private Daniel Graham Miller 178174Canadian Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Herbert Nicholls 766900Canadian Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Harvey Peel 769163Canadian Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Anthony Raymond 802539Canadian Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Ross Shephard 770061Canadian Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Smith 794253Canadian Infantry14/08/1917
Private Stephenson 802705Canadian Infantry14/08/1917
Private Richard Paynter Stevens 190372Canadian Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Harry Telford 802610Canadian Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private George Waters Thompson 776070Canadian Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Joseph Tracey 802926Canadian Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Watson 769745Canadian Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Claude Clement Godfrey Anstis 6931Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1917
Private Samuel Bunch 781720London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/08/1917
Rifleman William Thomas Bunker 303573London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)14/08/1917 (aged 40)
Rifleman George Thomas Bunney 392687London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)14/08/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal William Robert Burnell S/26215Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Sydney James Cardy 40721Yorkshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Thomas Carter S/27650Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman James Cattell S/17578Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Gilbert Chaffer S/26415Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Arthur Chamberlain 266490Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/08/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman William Chapman S/18172Rifle Brigade14/08/1917
Private Samuel Childs 40486Yorkshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Chitty 253056London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/08/1917
Rifleman Arthur Thomas Clilverd S/26483Rifle Brigade14/08/1917
Private Jack Cohen 251453London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/08/1917
Private Frederick James Coombes 43379Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers14/08/1917
Private Samuel Morton Cowdell 40944Yorkshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 39)
Rifleman John Frederick Cox P/1664Rifle Brigade14/08/1917
Serjeant Ernest Crabtree 390717London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)14/08/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman William Thomas Crighton 45005Royal Irish Rifles14/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charles Thomas Crook 84759Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/08/1917
Rifleman Herbert Crowhurst S/19885Rifle Brigade14/08/1917
Lieutenant George Ashwin Curnock Rifle Brigade14/08/1917
Rifleman Joseph Alfred Dady 392878London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)14/08/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman James Daffin S/21353Rifle Brigade14/08/1917
Serjeant Ernest Dale S/5554Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman George E. Dean 565054London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)14/08/1917
Private John Ernest Denton 18421Yorkshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman James Driscoll 6307Rifle Brigade14/08/1917
Private Walter Earl 41637Yorkshire Regiment14/08/1917
Captain Bernard Wallace Edwards Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman John William Emly A/201319King's Royal Rifle Corps14/08/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Hazel Evans 552987London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)14/08/1917
Private George Exley 21813Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/08/1917
Rifleman William Arthur Fincher 472392London Regiment (The Rangers)14/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Percy Flutter B/200503Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Charles Frederick Harrison 9816Dorsetshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant John Apps Harrison Z/746Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Alfred Hawkes R/10678King's Royal Rifle Corps14/08/1917
Lieutenant Maurice Hemmant Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Harold Raymond Herbert B/200188Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman George Alfred Hewlett B/203397Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman William Hibbert S/24111Rifle Brigade14/08/1917
Private Arthur Sydney Hicks 40320Lincolnshire Regiment14/08/1917
Rifleman Thomas Hilton R/9368King's Royal Rifle Corps14/08/1917
Private Clifford Holmes 20307King's Own Scottish Borderers14/08/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Joseph Henry Honour S/29931Rifle Brigade14/08/1917
Rifleman Curson Howard S/29864Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private Charles Henry Huggins 40267Lincolnshire Regiment14/08/1917
Private James Hughes 29646Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers14/08/1917
Rifleman John Insley 43084Royal Irish Rifles14/08/1917 (aged 32)
Captain Charles Knowles Irvine Rifle Brigade14/08/1917
Gunner John William Jackson 197054Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Jeffries London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Jolliffe 32353Border Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Albert James Kent R/34331King's Royal Rifle Corps14/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Kirk 28143Yorkshire Regiment14/08/1917
Rifleman Harry Edmund Lodge A/3028King's Royal Rifle Corps14/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur John Reyland 19557Dorsetshire Regiment14/08/1917
Corporal Leonard Percy Luckett S/19459Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Edgar Henry Ludvigson 41330Royal Irish Rifles14/08/1917
Rifleman Henry George Lunn 321495(3817)London Regiment (City of London Rifles)14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Frederick James Macdonald S/28153Rifle Brigade14/08/1917
Private John Archibald Mciver 17957Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers14/08/1917
Lance Corporal John H. Orchard 550136London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)14/08/1917
Rifleman Charles Arbuthnot Panario S/18982Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman Francesco Pantassi S/25449Rifle Brigade14/08/1917
Corporal James Frederick Patterson 71468Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Vere Peat 202415London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/08/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Samuel Peel 15773Royal Irish Rifles14/08/1917
Serjeant Matthew Peoples 10052Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers14/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Pettinger 39246Yorkshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Joseph Pier S/29843Rifle Brigade14/08/1917
Private Pilbrow 26255King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/08/1917
Rifleman Edgar J. Pilgrim 553412London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Eric Arthur Pinks S/30488Rifle Brigade14/08/1917
Rifleman John H. M. Poppmacher 554745London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)14/08/1917
Private Daniel Rothwell Quirk 512446Royal Army Medical Corps14/08/1917
Gunner William Reardon 279299Royal Garrison Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 45)
Rifleman Edward J. Reeve 555037London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)14/08/1917
Private George Albert Thompson 30743Lincolnshire Regiment14/08/1917
Rifleman Charles Thomson R/37496King's Royal Rifle Corps14/08/1917
Corporal Richard James Timmins 40527Lincolnshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal James Henry Toms 2870Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Toomey 203736London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/08/1917
Rifleman Joseph Vincent 554340London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)14/08/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Stanley Cecil Vincent 302009London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)14/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Frederick Luffingham 1155402nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons)14/08/1917 (aged 27)
Major Reginald D'arcy Anderson Royal Garrison Artillery14/08/1917
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Louis Acton Langslow Chapman M2/100171Army Service Corps14/08/1917 (aged 36)
Follower Abdul Aziz 15828Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers14/08/1917
Follower Nabi Ullah 24703Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers14/08/1917
Artisan Purna Singh WD/2975Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers14/08/1917
Follower Qurban Ali 24088Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers14/08/1917
Rifleman Tila Chand 40664th Gurkha Rifles14/08/1917
Bearer Ramesar 9367Army Bearer Corps14/08/1917
Bearer Ram Singh 3541Army Bearer Corps14/08/1917
Rifleman John Joseph Nee 26/1098New Zealand Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Henry Underwood 37935Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant John N Leonard May 765387Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Schiff 505550Canadian Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Jones 41473Lincolnshire Regiment14/08/1917
Private Ball 1000403Canadian Infantry14/08/1917
Private Dodds 147078Canadian Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Edward O'brien 11410East Yorkshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Jess Howell 24398Cheshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Holmes 203325Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Aircraftman 2nd Class John George Egleshaw F/30578Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II14/08/1917 (aged 32)
First Engineer John Charles Erskine Mercantile Marine14/08/1917 (aged 34)
Deck Hand John Frayne Mercantile Marine14/08/1917 (aged 57)
Sapper William James Mcpeak 7427Australian Tunnelling Corps14/08/1917
Driver Mathias O'mara 6344Australian Army Service Corps14/08/1917
Rifleman Charles Henry Stevens S/29732Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Colegate 54048Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Andrew Peno 7336Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal William Brown 25948Somerset Light Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Candy 265678Somerset Light Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 25)
Driver William Ewart Cook T4/249171Army Service Corps14/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Davies 26514Somerset Light Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Fisher 265014Somerset Light Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Foxworthy 27138Somerset Light Infantry14/08/1917
Private Gray 25576Somerset Light Infantry14/08/1917 (aged 35)
Sapper Newton 143127Royal Engineers14/08/1917 (aged 26)
Bombardier Reeves 79064Royal Garrison Artillery14/08/1917
Gunner Louis Bernard Risidore 53932Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Tanner 27986Somerset Light Infantry14/08/1917
Gunner John Peter Bromley 112318Royal Garrison Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Imoru Sokoto 7709Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.14/08/1917
Carrier Imadi 3585Nigeria Carrier Corps14/08/1917
Carrier Okoro Edu 2216Nigeria Carrier Corps14/08/1917
First Hand James Wilson Mercantile Marine14/08/1917 (aged 51)
Second Mate Samuel Wright Mercantile Marine14/08/1917 (aged 42)
Fireman William George Pescod Mercantile Marine14/08/1917 (aged 43)
Second Engineer Ernest George Pickering Mercantile Marine14/08/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Plascos Mercantile Marine14/08/1917 (aged 35)
Engine Driver Alexander Henderson Mercantile Marine14/08/1917 (aged 29)
Skipper Andrew Henderson Mercantile Marine14/08/1917
Boat Hand Andrew Henderson Mercantile Marine14/08/1917 (aged 27)
Fireman James Hunter Mercantile Marine14/08/1917 (aged 51)
Master John Gatenby Carling Mercantile Marine14/08/1917 (aged 51)
Second Hand Thomas Boyter Mercantile Marine14/08/1917 (aged 55)
Skipper Samuel Campbell Mercantile Marine14/08/1917
Motorman I John R. Richardson Mercantile Marine14/08/1917 (aged 27)
Deck Hand John Robinson Mercantile Marine14/08/1917 (aged 45)
Cook Arthur Brew Rosser Mercantile Marine14/08/1917 (aged 24)
Mate Benjamin Rosser Mercantile Marine14/08/1917 (aged 26)
Donkeyman Mark Warren Stephens Mercantile Marine14/08/1917 (aged 26)
Donkeyman Mark Warren Stevens ALIAS14/08/1917
Deck Hand William Stevens Mercantile Marine14/08/1917 (aged 55)
Deck Hand Thomas Collins 2877SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Prize14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Deck Hand James Ferguson 1482SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Prize14/08/1917
Seaman Nicholas King 6829ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Prize14/08/1917 (aged 22)
Deck Hand Kenneth Norman Macdonald 14514DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Prize14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Leading Seaman Donald Macleay 8093ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Thames14/08/1917 (aged 26)
Telegraphist Albert Ernest Miller J/25820Royal Navy, HMS Prize14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Mechanician Walter Percy Stobart MB/1991Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Prize14/08/1917 (aged 31)
Mechanician Harold Leslie Watson MB/1904Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Prize14/08/1917 (aged 18)
Deck Hand Alexander Williamson 4819DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Prize14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Deck Hand Sydney Doggett Bryant 10534DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Prize14/08/1917 (aged 23)
Deck Hand David John Carpenter 2766DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Prize14/08/1917 (aged 18)
Chief Steward 2nd Class John Charles Chudley L/1943Royal Navy, HMS Prize14/08/1917 (aged 25)
Shipwright 2nd Class Charles Reginald Clemo M/16543Royal Navy, HMS Prize14/08/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Albert Fisher 232272Royal Navy, HMS Prize14/08/1917 (aged 29)
Skipper John Lumsden Inch Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Prize14/08/1917 (aged 36)
Petty Officer George James Jarrett 222863Royal Navy, HMS Prize14/08/1917
Skipper Frederick Lake Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Prize14/08/1917
Trimmer Cook Benjamin Lewis Morgan 1003TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Prize14/08/1917
Lieutenant Henry Herbert Portch Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Prize14/08/1917 (aged 34)
Deck Hand Thomas Ravey 2513SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Prize14/08/1917
Petty Officer Robert Tarraway 153498Royal Navy, HMS Prize14/08/1917 (aged 41)
Deck Hand William Herbert Vincent 681DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Prize14/08/1917 (aged 21)
Deck Hand Gilbert John Wilson 15235DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Prize14/08/1917 (aged 25)
Ordinary Telegraphist Henry Thomas Henshall J/48097Royal Navy, HMS Prize14/08/1917 (aged 18)
Deck Hand Jonathan James Manthorpe 2967DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Prize14/08/1917
Deck Hand Henry James Revell 8061DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Prize14/08/1917
Able Seaman Richard Simpson Tyneside Z/5589Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Thames14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Deck Hand Tom Thacker 8060DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Prize14/08/1917 (aged 19)
Second Mate Thomas Macdonald ALIAS14/08/1917
Fireman Ali Ahmad Indian Merchant Service14/08/1917
Artisan Lee Yu Fa 2812Royal Engineers14/08/1917
Able Seaman Sierra Mercantile Marine14/08/1917
Carrier Swarrie 2136Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.14/08/1917
Unteroffizier Paul Dedow German Army14/08/1917
Gefreiter Artur Winter German Army14/08/1917
Soldat Paul Edelmann German Army14/08/1917
Schuetze Peter Haupt German Army14/08/1917
Soldier Djubanow Russian Army14/08/1917
Lieutenant Geoffrey Edward Mills Royal Navy, HMS President14/08/1917 (aged 42)
Driver Samson Mamba 494Military Labour Corps14/08/1917
Driver Joseph Ganca 19232Military Labour Corps14/08/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium194712
VIMY MEMORIALFrance28140
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium23191
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2300
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium20110
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1751
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1680
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium15140
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1501
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1120
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium1180
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium10100
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium1040
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1060
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium950
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom900
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance820
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium830
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium810
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance850
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium720
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance740
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium740
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance640
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium610
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium650
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium640
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium600
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance600
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance510
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium510
UNDERHILL FARM CEMETERYBelgium500
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance520
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)570
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania510
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance410
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance410
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance420
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance410
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium430
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone400
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium430
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance410
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance402
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance410
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance320
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance310
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium310
BUS HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium300
POTIJZE CHATEAU LAWN CEMETERYBelgium300
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance300
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium310
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq310
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance320
LOOS MEMORIALFrance300
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance300
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance300
HOSPITAL FARM CEMETERYBelgium300
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance220
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance210
MOTOR CAR CORNER CEMETERYBelgium200
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSEFrance210
BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium200
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium200
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance210
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance210
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium200
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom200
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria200
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance110
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium100
DRAGOON CAMP CEMETERYBelgium100
OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
TRACK X CEMETERYBelgium122
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance120
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
HENIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
MAUBEUGE-CENTRE CEMETERYFrance100
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance110
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
CARVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece120
CLIVEDEN WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SEAL (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BOLTON (TONGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
SOUTH EALING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WEM (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WITLEY (MILFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (HANDSWORTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (ST. JOHN'S) CEMETERYCanada110
BARRIE UNION CEMETERYCanada100
HAMILTON CEMETERYCanada110
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium110
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
CABIN HILL CEMETERYBelgium100
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar110
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
HENINEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MORTAGNE-DU-NORD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
FAENZA COMMUNAL CEMETERYItaly100
BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LLANGOLLEN (FRON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIALKenya120
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
MESSINES RIDGE (N.Z.) MEMORIALBelgium100
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium120
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance100
DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CATERHAM AND WARLINGHAM (CATERHAM) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
HULL NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ELLESMERE PORT (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SOUTHWELL MINSTER (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
DALHOUSIE MILITARY CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Rifle Brigade83
Royal Field Artillery55
Canadian Infantry48
Yorkshire Regiment29
Royal Garrison Artillery25
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)22
Mercantile Marine21
Royal Engineers20
King's Royal Rifle Corps19
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Prize17
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17
Lincolnshire Regiment16
Australian Field Artillery14
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14
Royal Irish Rifles12
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)12
King's Own Scottish Borderers10
Middlesex Regiment10
Army Service Corps9
Border Regiment9
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)8
Somerset Light Infantry8
Royal Navy, HMS Prize7
Lancashire Fusiliers7
Machine Gun Corps6
Royal Army Medical Corps6
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)6
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)6
Royal Flying Corps6
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)6
Royal Fusiliers5
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion5
York and Lancaster Regiment5
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.5
Royal Sussex Regiment5
Newfoundland Regiment5
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers4
New Zealand Rifle Brigade4
Indian Labour Corps4
ALIAS4
German Army4
Leinster Regiment4
London Regiment4
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.4
Manchester Regiment4
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)4
Norfolk Regiment4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Prize3
South Lancashire Regiment3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Cheshire Regiment3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Devonshire Regiment3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.3
Worcestershire Regiment3
Hampshire Regiment2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Canadian Machine Gun Corps2
Royal Flying Corps, 10th Sqdn.2
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
East Surrey Regiment2
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Nigeria Carrier Corps2
Gordon Highlanders2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Essex Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry2
Indian Mountain Artillery2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Army Bearer Corps2
Australian Tunnelling Corps2
Royal Horse Artillery2
London Regiment (The Rangers)2
Australian Pioneers2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Military Labour Corps2
2nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons)2
Royal Flying Corps, 25th Sqdn.2
Kent Cyclist Battalion1
Royal Flying Corps, 53rd Sqdn.1
Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn.1
Seaforth Highlanders1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Tank Corps1
Royal Defence Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 29th Sqdn.1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Flying Corps, 56th Sqdn.1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Thames1
Australian Flying Corps1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Air Service, No.10 Sqdn.1
Scottish Horse1
Indian Merchant Service1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
61st King George's Own Pioneers1
Followers Central Depot1
Highland Light Infantry1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Connaught Rangers1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Russian Army1
South African Infantry1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Thames1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Household Battalion1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II1
Royal Navy, HMS President1
British West Indies Regiment1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Mastiff1
Coldstream Guards1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn.1