Date of death: Thursday 25 October 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private William Jones 15954Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/10/1917
Company Serjeant Major Sidney Chamberlain 7623Bedfordshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Burnside M2/113718Army Service Corps25/10/1917 (aged 31)
Driver Joseph Arthur Butcher 94229Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Alfred Boxall Royal Engineers25/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Charles Edwin Rayner 32812Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Andrew Edward Henry Mcnair 7025Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Newell 43708King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Clifford Hayes 34899Somerset Light Infantry25/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Hopkins 6130Somerset Light Infantry25/10/1917
Rifleman John Alfred Stone 305100London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Finnigan 16835East Lancashire Regiment25/10/1917
Private Walton 19449Lancashire Fusiliers25/10/1917
Private George Mearns 326596Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/10/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Wilfred Edwin Price 38419Gloucestershire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Francis George Saunders 203320Worcestershire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert Walsh 29366East Lancashire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Arthur Woodger 2/41628York and Lancaster Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Brown 88623Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/10/1917
Serjeant Percival Wilfred Sturt 38565Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Austin 40190North Staffordshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Bartram 269244Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/10/1917
Private Etherington 269748Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/10/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Albert Thomas Taylor 11041Wiltshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Coulson Taylor 200157Cheshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Britt Curtis Cheshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 21)
Bombardier Robert Roskell 61744Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Powell 32673York and Lancaster Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John Joseph Mcmahon 2807Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Albert Sheen 2774Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal George Robinson Tindall 268073West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Macmillen 43197West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/10/1917
Private Frank Rayner 3/7726Bedfordshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal William Richard Trayhurn 202895Highland Light Infantry25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Tom Watson 7248Royal Fusiliers25/10/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Albert Baybutt 710132Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Robert Syddall Dixon 710568Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Sidney Kent 710315Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Robinson 375435Manchester Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 27)
Sergeant Percival Albert Blakeman 3009Australian Pioneers25/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Bertie Duckering 6141Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917 (aged 40)
Private Frederick Hall 34557Lincolnshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 34)
Driver Leslie Charles House 8897Australian Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Michael Joseph Mogan 2844Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Norman Murray 2850Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Oates 930ALIAS25/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Henry Ochs 930Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal William Leonard Paterson 3107Australian Pioneers25/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick William Stock 1912Australian Pioneers25/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Howard Palmer Waring 299Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Frederick Baillie 9/114New Zealand Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Leslie Arthur Holman Day 12756New Zealand Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Thomas Gordon Farquharson 10579New Zealand Field Artillery25/10/1917
Corporal William Brooke Ineson 775393Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Leslie Parkyn 2/545New Zealand Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner William Orr Richmond 2/2249New Zealand Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Tom Searchfield 13/2910New Zealand Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Evenson 267438The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/10/1917
Sapper Calder 412332Royal Engineers25/10/1917
Private Thomas William Gordon 818Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917
Sapper Charles William Gorin 6912Australian Engineers25/10/1917
Private Samuel William Gridley 515103Royal Army Medical Corps25/10/1917 (aged 21)
2nd Corporal Frederick Donald Hall 46999Royal Engineers25/10/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Edward Holt Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Charles Hughes 76060Royal Army Medical Corps25/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Frank Jeffs 2623Australian Pioneers25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Lee 34833Lincolnshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 37)
Sapper Harold Milne 2409Australian Engineers25/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Richard Wheldon 13865Australian Army Medical Corps25/10/1917
Private Oliver George Adams 77058Durham Light Infantry25/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Anderson 77056Durham Light Infantry25/10/1917
Gunner John Arthur Barwick 675828Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 48)
Private Cyril Bow 77063Durham Light Infantry25/10/1917
Gunner Frank William Bridger 183979Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner William Elijah Carpenter 687001Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Reginald Jones 241228Lincolnshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major James Smirk 242430The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Bell 3396British West Indies Regiment25/10/1917
Private Brown 6226British West Indies Regiment25/10/1917
Private Bryan 3218British West Indies Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Hicken 40618Worcestershire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Street 19980Worcestershire Regiment25/10/1917
Lance Corporal Daniels S/6534The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/10/1917
Private William Gordon Freestone 235062South Staffordshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Harold Huggett 41740South Staffordshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Kenniwell 40935South Staffordshire Regiment25/10/1917
Private William James Mitchell 235073South Staffordshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Ernest Ralph Parker 41673South Staffordshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Ian Victor Douglas Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Smith 32510Northamptonshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 46)
Sergeant Bertie George Russon 317Australian Flying Corps25/10/1917 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Henry William Bowd Australian Flying Corps25/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Robert Bewley 21659Royal Army Medical Corps25/10/1917 (aged 45)
Gunner Augustus John Quillinan 930743Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 18)
Private Harry Fitzwalter Read 28423Lancashire Fusiliers25/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Graham Rodgers 3137Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Willson 13221South African Infantry25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harry Walter Easun 031370Army Ordnance Corps25/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Felapi Matshibani 7318South African Native Labour Corps25/10/1917
Private Charles William Ambrose 26/1562Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force25/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Fred Bingham 335832Canadian Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Couchman 157018Canadian Machine Gun Corps25/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edward Evans 5/685Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force25/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Gauthier 8269102nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion25/10/1917
Driver William Henry Gibson 770466Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Groves Canadian Infantry25/10/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Housego 40002Royal Fusiliers25/10/1917
Private Payne 895050Canadian Infantry25/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Riordan 1798Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917 (aged 35)
Sapper Ernest Tomlinson 100003Canadian Railway Troops25/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private William James Clease 9315522nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion25/10/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Joseph Lay 727646Canadian Infantry25/10/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Joseph Leigh 727646ALIAS25/10/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Charles William Litchfield 226463Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Charles Kenneth Macpherson Canadian Infantry25/10/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Alfred Marshall 252265Royal Engineers25/10/1917 (aged 33)
Bombardier Sidney Herbert Walpole 313983Canadian Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Walter Hogg 75702Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Cecil William Kay 21247King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Robert Keetley 242854King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner James Dalton Mallon 771933Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Radford 30987Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/10/1917
Private Ranger 203955Bedfordshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Charles Alfred Redmore 330229Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Rixon 90700Royal Army Medical Corps25/10/1917
Driver Frederick Arthur Tombs T4/059862Army Service Corps25/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Turner 50784Royal Army Medical Corps25/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Arthur Ward 37381Durham Light Infantry25/10/1917 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Wilkinson Durham Light Infantry25/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Wolfe G/40096The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/10/1917 (aged 36)
Driver Alexander Taylor 511088Canadian Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Kenneth Moodie Mcbean 30118King's Own Scottish Borderers25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Martin 154332Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Henry Arthur Matthews Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Parsons 40874Lancashire Fusiliers25/10/1917
Serjeant Thomas Robson 275223Durham Light Infantry25/10/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner John Rogers 39154Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 25)
Staff Serjeant Thomas Smalley 37645Royal Army Medical Corps25/10/1917
Corporal George Smith 72882Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Richard Alexander Southern 292489Cheshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Terry 38789Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1917
Private William Todd 39566Durham Light Infantry25/10/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Alfred Edward Warman 206122Royal Horse Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Williams 41402Lancashire Fusiliers25/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Wood 13216Bedfordshire Regiment25/10/1917
Gunner Baker 2889Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917
Gunner Morris Bernstein 183044Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Acting Bombardier Charles Pratt Bett 344154Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Charles Ernest Birnie 120923Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 30)
Driver William Henry Bodsworth L/27479Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner James Brocker 25470Australian Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Caldow 176128Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917
Sergeant Henry Joseph Gainge 1395Australian Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Herbert Cecil Gilbert 26377Australian Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Eugene Jack Greig 10034Australian Field Artillery25/10/1917
Fitter Staff Serjeant Hindley 93180Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Holness 63881Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917
Acting Bombardier Austin Sydney John Jarvis 72881Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Henry Percy Marchant 181045Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Captain Samuel Ernest Goold Mills Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Arthur Mortimer 73980Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Albert Thomas Parker Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Shaw 81208Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Frederick Charles Vincent 352586Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Garnet Walch 15210Australian Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 21)
Pioneer Edwards 117746Royal Engineers25/10/1917
Private Peter Anderson 216768Canadian Pioneers25/10/1917 (aged 26)
Sergeant Harry Dwight Corrigan 781699Canadian Infantry25/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Erskine Doig 922102Canadian Pioneers25/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Adam Wilson Duff 922515Canadian Pioneers25/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Paradis 219650Canadian Infantry25/10/1917
Private Quinn 145775Canadian Infantry25/10/1917
Private Wilfred Greenhalgh 32817Manchester Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Lowthian 322887London Regiment (City of London Rifles)25/10/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Daffadar Mohammad Umar Khan 342120th Deccan Horse25/10/1917
Private Robert Clarke 20768Royal Dublin Fusiliers25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas 202001The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/10/1917
Private Kent 19825Army Veterinary Corps25/10/1917
Driver Lovell Mills 711755Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Robert Ayles 325159Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Arthur James Wilson 204590Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Newman 39907Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Dewar S/20893Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/10/1917
Rifleman William Pitt 651911London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)25/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Crawford 25681Cameron Highlanders25/10/1917
Private Dey 25738Cameron Highlanders25/10/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Donald Fraser 225234Cameron Highlanders25/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Fraser 225243Cameron Highlanders25/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Glover 28769Gloucestershire Regiment25/10/1917
Private Albert Henry Hyett 29804Gloucestershire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Donald Macdonald 225447Cameron Highlanders25/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alexander Mackintosh 225588Cameron Highlanders25/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Walter Henry Oliver 36720Gloucestershire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Palmer 225779Cameron Highlanders25/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private David Moultrie Philp 32569Gloucestershire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Charles Rhys Price 9407Gloucestershire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Routledge 225850Cameron Highlanders25/10/1917
Private Wilson 225980Cameron Highlanders25/10/1917
Private Jones 13365Gloucestershire Regiment25/10/1917
Driver Edgar George Weaver 806368Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917
Corporal Gillingham 14674Gloucestershire Regiment25/10/1917
Private Lindsey 16188Devonshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 23)
Captain John Edward Jackson The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/10/1917 (aged 45)
Rifleman Edward J. Rimmer 242320The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/10/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Poole 33943King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/10/1917
Sapper William Hawkes 546523Royal Engineers25/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Alfred Graham Campbell 232Royal Fusiliers25/10/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Lake 3432Royal Fusiliers25/10/1917 (aged 41)
Private Thornton 15463Scots Guards25/10/1917
Private Walter Edward Bourke 51681Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force25/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Walker Kearse 6/2382Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force25/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Lynch 22604Yorkshire Regiment25/10/1917
Gunner Sam Cawthra 107983Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Blenkarn 18/645West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Bannister 42239York and Lancaster Regiment25/10/1917
Carrier Benabun 10327Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.25/10/1917
Carrier Momo 11873Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.25/10/1917
Sergeant Frederick John Hillier Alford 2121Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Ernest Frederick Nickelson 2282Australian Engineers25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jacob Guy Pill 2184Australian Pioneers25/10/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Frederick Daniel Rundle 10976Australian Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant George Edward James Williams Australian Engineers25/10/1917
Gunner Norman Stuart Mccrimmon 908002Canadian Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper John William Pickering 154913Canadian Railway Troops25/10/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Henry Richard Thomson Canadian Infantry25/10/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman James Arthur Marshall 39264New Zealand Rifle Brigade25/10/1917 (aged 41)
Gunner Brown 127235Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1917
Private Alfred Edward Downing 20775King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/10/1917 (aged 37)
Sapper Britton 162966Royal Engineers25/10/1917
Serjeant Brown 9662British West Indies Regiment25/10/1917
Serjeant Browne 9667British West Indies Regiment25/10/1917
Serjeant Cunah 9572British West Indies Regiment25/10/1917
Corporal Adrian A. Davis 9909British West Indies Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Fredrick George Eliston 83889Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Martin Hogan 1473South Irish Horse25/10/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Johnson 10193British West Indies Regiment25/10/1917
Gunner Lawrence 125580Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1917
Gunner John Arthur Lawrence 711553Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Lawrence Monks 189445Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Fitter Skipper 889608Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917
Driver Williams 52174Royal Engineers25/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Williams 10817British West Indies Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Catherall 750104Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917
Lieutenant Gwilym Arthur Tegid Jones Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Baker 38298East Yorkshire Regiment25/10/1917
Private Blake 14726Bedfordshire Regiment25/10/1917
Lance Corporal Clary 5434Middlesex Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Charles Penrose Dixon Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn.25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Jacklin 10/1291Lincolnshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Edward Kent 203188The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Bell 138796Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917
Pioneer Birch 119197Royal Engineers25/10/1917
Gunner Forteath 144017Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Thomas Alexander Peterkin 13227New Zealand Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Fred Aldren 39439Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Bagnall L/19538Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Waldeman John Baker Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Crowther 37653York and Lancaster Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Acting Bombardier John Colin Goulding 194263Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Hastie 201653The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/10/1917
Private Thomas Pierce Jones 35222York and Lancaster Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 37)
Driver Redhead 145008Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917
Private Riding 203173The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/10/1917
Private Skirrow 16443York and Lancaster Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Browne 47465Royal Irish Rifles25/10/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Henry Corlett 7943Royal Irish Rifles25/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Edward Bullock 25783Worcestershire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harold Etherington 32/82Northumberland Fusiliers25/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frankland 17/1057Northumberland Fusiliers25/10/1917
Private James Galt 46827Northumberland Fusiliers25/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Goldsbrough 57533Northumberland Fusiliers25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ness 32/869Northumberland Fusiliers25/10/1917
Bombardier Richard Bodsworth 72410Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Campbell 510356Royal Engineers25/10/1917
Sapper Henry Wallace Mardon 510261Royal Engineers25/10/1917 (aged 25)
Bombardier Penfold 85931Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917
Gunner Arthur Ferguson Rintoul 7617Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Birch 51160Manchester Regiment25/10/1917
Private Mckie M2/188723Army Service Corps25/10/1917
Corporal Roy Leslie Thurlow 2493Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier Haizelden 111609Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 35)
Acting Bombardier Harber 115590Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1917
Driver Cecil Hunter 25010New Zealand Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Bussey 205858Bedfordshire Regiment25/10/1917
Gunner Harry Harban 99958Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917
Private Whitehouse 16233South Staffordshire Regiment25/10/1917
Private Ernest George Harper 2663Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Ernest Dickson 6980Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hubert Bell 60526Cheshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Struan Bertram Chitty 2341Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Coulstock G/2946The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/10/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Cox 71670Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Cecil Knowdell Davies 464432Canadian Infantry25/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Sidney Victor Long 5715Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Mcintosh 91525Tank Corps25/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Mainard Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917
Corporal Thomas William Joseph Mehegan 3176Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917 (aged 25)
Bombardier Archibald James Pickwick 40089Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Norman Marshall Ramage 2760Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Rogers 186640Royal Engineers25/10/1917 (aged 23)
Sergeant Edwin Ernest Schunke 717Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Richard George Stent 4320Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Goldson 41280Lancashire Fusiliers25/10/1917
Lance Corporal Sydney Alfred Harding 201793South Staffordshire Regiment25/10/1917
Corporal Morton 701137London Regiment25/10/1917
Gunner George Northard 103921Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Johnson 12235Yorkshire Regiment25/10/1917
Private Talbot 9628Suffolk Regiment25/10/1917
Private John Benjamin Bennett 50160Cheshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Masson 33344Royal Scots25/10/1917
Private Wannop PO/1452(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry25/10/1917
Private Powell 260005Leicestershire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Rukin 40798South Staffordshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Philip Patrick Crane 7224Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917
Private Richard Victor Kurtzmann 920Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917
Private Thomas Newell Mair 10Australian Army Medical Corps25/10/1917
Private John Christie Murray 2609Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Frank Cecil Harvey 30368New Zealand Rifle Brigade25/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Isaac Freeman Henry 12179British West Indies Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private William C. Carter 41806King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Cooper 34330Royal Fusiliers25/10/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Maddock 240523Gloucestershire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner John Park 152278Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private Parsons M/225647Army Service Corps25/10/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant William Sculpher 64761Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private George Winstanley 243008Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Wright 18941Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Henry Allsop 6213Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Brodrick 42230West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/10/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Frank Deadman C/1548King's Royal Rifle Corps25/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Ralfe Follett 35634Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force25/10/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Samuel Joseph Jones 19803Australian Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private King 2689Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917
Gunner Joseph Doughty Bowman 760982Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Edwards 14504Royal Fusiliers25/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Gardner 265317Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/10/1917
Corporal Alfred Grant 270755Royal Scots25/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Reginald Cecil Claude Law 240233Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Montgomery 202577Royal Scots25/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Simpson 16843East Yorkshire Regiment25/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Jesse Hargreaves Temperley Machine Gun Corps25/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Hall 202549South Staffordshire Regiment25/10/1917
Lance Corporal Hayes 340676Northumberland Fusiliers25/10/1917
Private Inman 30788South Staffordshire Regiment25/10/1917
Private Ward 32354Northumberland Fusiliers25/10/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Hefferman Royal Flying Corps25/10/1917
Labourer Mubeswar Ali 2224Indian Labour Corps25/10/1917
Labourer Thomas Soren 1853Indian Labour Corps25/10/1917
Bombardier Frederick George Heather Hoad 374157Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Ashmore 13447Dorsetshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bellis 52453Cheshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 27)
Captain Cecil Heywood Brunner Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 44)
Able Seaman Jabez Buglass Tyneside Z/6216Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.25/10/1917
Private Thomas Pattison Chisholm 205164Northumberland Fusiliers25/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Willie Laing Clydesdale 18/1259Northumberland Fusiliers25/10/1917 (aged 25)
Driver George Davies 11218Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Dobson L/8451Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman John Oliver Ellison 53248The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Alfred Charles Gould 23918Norfolk Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Thurston Grimes 28877Bedfordshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Hallam 36043Northumberland Fusiliers25/10/1917
Private Heath 202287The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/10/1917
Driver Insley L/8254Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private Arthur Lonsdale 203729Durham Light Infantry25/10/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Roundell 5112Rifle Brigade25/10/1917
Private Conlon 61896Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/10/1917
Private Henderson 477164Royal Army Medical Corps25/10/1917
Lance Corporal Steele 27033South Wales Borderers25/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Leslie Ernest Wright 325126Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)25/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Leonard Ball 241838Hampshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Andrew Duncan 200092King's Own Scottish Borderers25/10/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Haridatt Upadhya 2333Assam Military Police25/10/1917
Private Samuel Howitt 27452Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Frank Masterson 41690Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Walter Harry Inkerman Toney 40926Worcestershire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Cyril Augustus Turley 106635Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Turner 39168The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Walter Turner 26671Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Francis Vaughan 831437Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Robert Walmsley 243439The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/10/1917
Private Herbert Waterhouse 25475East Yorkshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private David John Waters 16711st King Edward's Horse25/10/1917
Corporal James Sunderland 242845The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/10/1917
Private William James Taggart 30333Lancashire Fusiliers25/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ben Taylor 241590Cheshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Samuel Thelwall 26454King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Thomson 25045Royal Scots25/10/1917
Corporal James Walter Roo 12129Yorkshire Regiment25/10/1917
Bombardier John Francis Rumney 36173Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frank Shaw 29266Royal Fusiliers25/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Rayner 41416Suffolk Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harry William Reeve 103244Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Frank Richards 1324Lincolnshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sidney Albert Risley 14/1626Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edgar Arthur Newson 41198Suffolk Regiment25/10/1917
Private George Oakley 267018Northumberland Fusiliers25/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Loveday 32628South Staffordshire Regiment25/10/1917
Private Joseph Lowin CH/253(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry25/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Harold Norman Lyon 316237Northumberland Fusiliers25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Mcdougall 45994Durham Light Infantry25/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Edward Mcginty 25646Royal Scots25/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Stanley Kember 245616Manchester Regiment25/10/1917
Sapper George Polden Ledgley 139542Royal Engineers25/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Percy Le Vesconte 51556Cheshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Allan Holebrook 202096Cheshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Archibald Bernard Hopkins 235219Suffolk Regiment25/10/1917
Private Jesse James Gurney 240259Bedfordshire Regiment25/10/1917
Lance Corporal Joseph Robert Hartley 28183Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ralph Hartley 11585Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Hayley 3/1602King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Eric Galtress 32756Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Gardiner 63041Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/10/1917
Private Walter Henry Glading 201016Suffolk Regiment25/10/1917
Private John Glover 203247Northumberland Fusiliers25/10/1917
Private Peter Scott Smith Graham 98464Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Cooper 32728Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/10/1917
Private Bertie Corker 51551Cheshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Patrick Crowley 242782The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 38)
Captain Curry South Staffordshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Sidney William Boyden 43037Suffolk Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Boyle 204444Yorkshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private John C. Brash 37169Durham Light Infantry25/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Brightman 23316Bedfordshire Regiment25/10/1917
Corporal James Henry Hamilton Brister 77788Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Barnes 65732Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Charles Bond 41525Suffolk Regiment25/10/1917
Petty Officer John Samuel Bonner London Z/1210Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.25/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Robert Akers 12099Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/10/1917
Private Arthur George Aldred 48319Northumberland Fusiliers25/10/1917
Corporal Terence Archer 53584Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frank Armstrong 200766Northumberland Fusiliers25/10/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal John Astles 21118Bedfordshire Regiment25/10/1917
Private Frederick John Baldry 290177Suffolk Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 33)
Follower Bhagu Fyzabad/A/294Indian Labour Corps25/10/1917
Labourer Bholai Naik Alipore/2405Indian Labour Corps25/10/1917
Follower Dasari Appayya Vellore/451Indian Labour Corps25/10/1917
Labourer Krishna Sahai Gujar Alipore/3427Indian Labour Corps25/10/1917
Labourer Mogra Alipore/2234Indian Labour Corps25/10/1917
Labourer Sera Singh Mali Sylhet/868Indian Labour Corps25/10/1917
Labourer Sheikh Majid Sylhet/563Indian Labour Corps25/10/1917
Porter Thikkalaraju Bangalore/865ALIAS25/10/1917
Porter Venkata Raju Bangalore/865Indian Labour Corps25/10/1917
Captain Fred Wilson Manchester Regiment25/10/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Wilson 8697Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/10/1917
Private William Wilson 290544Northumberland Fusiliers25/10/1917
Captain Kenneth Arthur Wilson-Barkworth East Yorkshire Regiment25/10/1917
Private George Wood 68154Royal Army Medical Corps25/10/1917
Private Robert Harrison Wheldon 28625The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/10/1917
Private Sidney John Whitehead 10318Bedfordshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jesse H. Whiting 21525Bedfordshire Regiment25/10/1917
Private William Horace Wicks 33738Bedfordshire Regiment25/10/1917
Private Walter Wilby 29090East Yorkshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Elledge 4953The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/10/1917
Private Thorpe 7300King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/10/1917
Lance Serjeant William Farrow 14873Royal Fusiliers25/10/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Collinge Lancashire Fusiliers25/10/1917
Rifleman Withey 200698Rifle Brigade25/10/1917
Private Adair 2170961st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion25/10/1917
Private Barker 911346Canadian Infantry25/10/1917
Private John Edwin Barrett 895068Canadian Infantry25/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alan Cressey 811196Canadian Infantry25/10/1917 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Ernest Ellard 6485Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Henry Goodall 3112Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Henry Francis Goodson 6397Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Henry Huggett 2443Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917
Driver William John Jebb 2639Australian Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Thomas Keleher 2487Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917 (aged 18)
Private Edmund Kennedy 6879Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917
Lieutenant Robert Kidd Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917
Private Sidney Kirkland 6542Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Zalila 1474Northern Rhodesia Police25/10/1917
Havildar Khair Din 248369th Punjabis25/10/1917
Sepoy Sibba 267538th Dogras25/10/1917
Sepoy Imam Baksh 5266127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry25/10/1917
Subadar Ramasis Singh 94th Russell's Infantry25/10/1917
Lance Daffadar Muhammad Umar Khan 342121st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)25/10/1917
Labourer Muzufar 2165Indian Labour Corps25/10/1917
Private Newland 2219Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917
Private Walter Kerr-Nelson 2686Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Ernest Hart 305060Hampshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Arthur Henry Ellis 655790London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)25/10/1917
Private Alexander Davidson Duncan 895466Canadian Infantry25/10/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Einarson 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion25/10/1917
Private Albert Edward Lake 721082Canadian Infantry25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Macdonald 408065Canadian Machine Gun Corps25/10/1917
Private Thomas Otway Thomas 922642Canadian Infantry25/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Clarence Robert Allan 6646Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Henry Allen 3006Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Walter William Archbell 3005AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Ernest Baker 2566Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Edmund Bateman 6879ALIAS25/10/1917
Private Herbert Bennett 5037Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917 (aged 27)
Sergeant John Joseph Cantwell 368Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Basil Arndale Collins 502Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Fletcher Davies 4466Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Charles Mccart 3568Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917
Private John Reedy 6886Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917
Gunner John Leslie Roscrow 32274Australian Field Artillery25/10/1917
Private William Salway 195Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917
Sergeant John Stewart 2007Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Richard Witheridge 2754Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Dillon 554South African Heavy Artillery25/10/1917
Private Hugh Clarke 26310Bedfordshire Regiment25/10/1917
Private George Dawson 238049Suffolk Regiment25/10/1917
Private Frederick Charles Dean 204064Northumberland Fusiliers25/10/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Deathe 41483South Staffordshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Ernest De Maine 241703King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Bertram Frederick Bruce Falconer 203272Northumberland Fusiliers25/10/1917 (aged 34)
Captain Clarence Beach Falkner London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/10/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper William James Fillmore 177540Royal Engineers25/10/1917
Able Seaman John Henry Fisher KP/454Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 190th M.G. Coy. R.N. Div.25/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Fitzpatrick 32803Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Herbert James Jeffery 25484Bedfordshire Regiment25/10/1917
Private Cecil Ernest Jones 58616Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Joseph Maloney 27395Border Regiment25/10/1917
Private William Matchett 31882South Staffordshire Regiment25/10/1917
Gunner Thomas Metcalfe 345574Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bertie William Mitchell 41493Suffolk Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edward Packham 106700Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Robert Philp 40666Royal Scots25/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Barrett 2112Army Cyclist Corps25/10/1917
Captain William Henry Coate Army Cyclist Corps25/10/1917
Private Harry Beard 12100South Lancashire Regiment25/10/1917
Follower Sukhan MTCD/367Indian Royal Artillery25/10/1917
Follower Bhandari Nur Husain Cal/4429Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers25/10/1917
Labourer Govindji Nagaraji 3975Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers25/10/1917
Sapper Chiragh 8523rd Sappers and Miners25/10/1917
Follower Bagannah 21783rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry25/10/1917
Sepoy Rama Augne 1914108th Indian Infantry25/10/1917
Sepoy Chokhe Lal Dube 9113rd Brahmans25/10/1917
Sepoy Gulab Singh 802112th Indian Infantry25/10/1917
Follower Duli Singh 113th Indian Infantry25/10/1917
Sepoy Mussadi 36236th Jat Light Infantry25/10/1917
Havildar Chhote Singh 336394th Russell's Infantry25/10/1917
Follower Iqbal Rawalpindi/2754Supply and Transport Corps25/10/1917
Driver Muhammad Ji 1270Supply and Transport Corps25/10/1917
Follower Nek Muhammad 2530Mule Corps25/10/1917
Labourer Amir Uddin Calcutta/20798Indian Railway Department25/10/1917
Labourer Sardar Ali 39227Indian Railway Department25/10/1917
Follower Sadashiu Gopal 1762Indian Ordnance Department25/10/1917
Lance Corporal Andrew A. Archibald 34822York and Lancaster Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Crozier 761317Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917
Deck Hand Gleeson 4994(DA)Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Caliph25/10/1917
Petty Officer Stoker Renshaw K/1533(Ch)Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke25/10/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Arthur George Aglen Smith 149707Royal Engineers25/10/1917 (aged 27)
Driver James Butler 82382Royal Engineers25/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private George William Henry Denton 20954Norfolk Regiment25/10/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal William Robert Wellington Ping 140731Royal Engineers25/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Dalziel 7047Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/10/1917
Assistant Steward Frederick Alfred Hanson Mercantile Marine25/10/1917 (aged 17)
Serjeant Arthur Amphlett 108109Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frank John Bateman 33050Royal Fusiliers25/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Edmonds 35157Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/10/1917
Private William Johnson G/34372Royal Fusiliers25/10/1917
Private Lomax 33847Royal Fusiliers25/10/1917
Private Oakes 65651Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/10/1917 (aged 42)
Sergeant Charles Milton Stewart 502087Canadian Railway Troops25/10/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Holgate 44574Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 30)
Driver Thomas Jones 1747Australian Field Artillery25/10/1917
Private Reginald Mountjoy 4255Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1917 (aged 21)
Carrier Ashaiwu 3186Nigeria Carrier Corps25/10/1917
Carrier Omorogoma 3600Nigeria Carrier Corps25/10/1917
Carrier Osuchuka 3071Nigeria Carrier Corps25/10/1917
Master Minto Mercantile Marine25/10/1917
Master Morrison Mercantile Marine25/10/1917
Second Engineer Frederick Day Mercantile Marine25/10/1917 (aged 42)
Donkeyman Fred Barren Mercantile Marine25/10/1917 (aged 50)
Stoker 1st Class Frank Henry Harrell SS/103700Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/4584). HMS Glory25/10/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Charles John Eyles J/13722Royal Navy, HMS Lookout25/10/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Alfred Edward Boscawen Giles Royal Navy, HMS Manly25/10/1917 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Henry George Twine K/11356Royal Navy, HMS Undaunted25/10/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Frank Mearns Mercantile Marine25/10/1917 (aged 38)
Artisan Lee Yung 24254Royal Engineers25/10/1917
Private Arthur Norman Stewart Mortimer 835South African Horse25/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Dunn Simpson 14564Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/10/1917
Private Ernest Sloper 32850Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/10/1917
Private Samuel Thomas Spicer 29549Bedfordshire Regiment25/10/1917
Gunner Ellis Stanworth 2121Royal Field Artillery25/10/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Francis William Starkey Manchester Regiment25/10/1917
Trimmer Alexander Ifill Mercantile Marine Reserve25/10/1917 (aged 32)
Fireman Barton Marshall Mercantile Marine Reserve25/10/1917 (aged 30)
Musketier Artur Wendel German Army25/10/1917
Kanonier Kiss Lasslo Austrian Army25/10/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium94523
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium35211
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium30191
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2700
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium24200
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium20140
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece1460
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium14100
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium14120
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance14100
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium11120
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium11100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance1050
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium1040
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium1060
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium910
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium870
DIVISIONAL CEMETERYBelgium700
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium750
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance640
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance630
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium630
POTIJZE CHATEAU LAWN CEMETERYBelgium660
ST. JULIEN DRESSING STATION CEMETERYBelgium640
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom600
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium510
MINTY FARM CEMETERYBelgium540
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium440
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance410
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium440
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq400
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance320
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance310
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance300
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium330
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium300
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium300
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom310
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria300
HAGLE DUMP CEMETERYBelgium320
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance210
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium232
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone200
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium210
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium210
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance200
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)210
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany200
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance210
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt200
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece210
KINGSTOWN CEMETERYSt. Vincent200
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
SOLFERINO FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
ZANTVOORDE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance110
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
THELUS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
HERMIES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
BOULTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (CANFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STANDISH (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DARWEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GOLDERS GREEN JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TWICKENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTH ORMESBY (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (SCHOLEMOOR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KEIGHLEY (UTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ROTHERHAM (MASBROUGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DERRY HOUSE CEMETERY NO.2Belgium110
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium120
PASSCHENDAELE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, POLYGON WOODBelgium100
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium111
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium110
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance100
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
HESDIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
JERUSALEM PROTESTANT CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)120
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania110
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
RANGOON WAR CEMETERYMyanmar100
LIVINGSTONE CAMP MEMORIALZambia100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance100
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance100
QUELMES CHURCHYARDFrance110
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium101
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
SUTTON-IN-ASHFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTLAND ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MERTHYR TYDFIL (CEFN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GORLESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TILNEY ST. LAWRENCE CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DALKEITH NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KASAULI CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery58
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.51
Royal Garrison Artillery24
Royal Engineers18
Northumberland Fusiliers18
Bedfordshire Regiment16
Canadian Infantry15
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14
South Staffordshire Regiment14
Royal Warwickshire Regiment11
Indian Labour Corps11
Australian Field Artillery11
Royal Fusiliers11
British West Indies Regiment10
Suffolk Regiment10
Durham Light Infantry10
Cheshire Regiment10
Cameron Highlanders9
Gloucestershire Regiment9
Royal Army Medical Corps8
New Zealand Field Artillery8
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment8
Lancashire Fusiliers7
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)7
York and Lancaster Regiment7
Royal Scots6
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry6
Mercantile Marine6
Manchester Regiment6
East Yorkshire Regiment5
Australian Pioneers5
Lincolnshire Regiment5
Worcestershire Regiment5
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
Yorkshire Regiment4
Australian Engineers4
Canadian Field Artillery4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
ALIAS4
Army Service Corps4
Canadian Railway Troops3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Nigeria Carrier Corps3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Canadian Pioneers3
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Army Cyclist Corps2
Indian Railway Department2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Mercantile Marine Reserve2
94th Russell's Infantry2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Canadian Machine Gun Corps2
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)2
Hampshire Regiment2
Royal Irish Rifles2
New Zealand Rifle Brigade2
Australian Army Medical Corps2
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Australian Flying Corps2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Norfolk Regiment2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Somerset Light Infantry2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Rifle Brigade2
Mule Corps1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
South African Horse1
Machine Gun Corps1
108th Indian Infantry1
Scots Guards1
South African Native Labour Corps1
South Wales Borderers1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps1
3rd Brahmans1
Northern Rhodesia Police1
Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Indian Ordnance Department1
Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn.1
German Army1
21st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)1
Royal Horse Artillery1
112th Indian Infantry1
69th Punjabis1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/4584). HMS Glory1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Caliph1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Austrian Army1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
South African Heavy Artillery1
113th Indian Infantry1
38th Dogras1
Royal Navy, HMS Lookout1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Assam Military Police1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Highland Light Infantry1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
6th Jat Light Infantry1
127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Manly1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Devonshire Regiment1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Tank Corps1
South African Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 190th M.G. Coy. R.N. Div.1
20th Deccan Horse1
South Irish Horse1
Royal Navy, HMS Undaunted1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
83rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry1
1st King Edward's Horse1
London Regiment1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Border Regiment1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1