Date of death: Sunday 17 June 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Thomas 54764Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/06/1917
Private Richard Edward Morris 54510Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Knott 52211Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/06/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal George Wright 15086Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/06/1917
Lance Corporal James Henry Wheeler 18166Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/06/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner William George Brookes 164838Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 40)
Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Robert Alexander Stannus Leinster Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 47)
Sapper Robert Thomas John 150100Royal Engineers17/06/1917 (aged 31)
Major Arthur Septimus Conway North Staffordshire Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 39)
Private Edwin Lewis Collard 23040Royal Fusiliers17/06/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Fred Holloway 301510London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)17/06/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Colonel George Eric Burroughs Dobbs Royal Engineers17/06/1917 (aged 32)
Company Serjeant Major Howarth 201241Lancashire Fusiliers17/06/1917 (aged 30)
Private Albert Mclean 202606Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Fanning 2505Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/06/1917
Private John Unsworth 20263King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/06/1917 (aged 38)
Rifleman King 392995London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)17/06/1917
Gunner William George Cecil Skennerton 140291Royal Horse Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Tallon R/32549King's Royal Rifle Corps17/06/1917
Second Lieutenant Egerton Anson Frederick Corfield Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private Whitmore 720650London Regiment17/06/1917
Ordinary Seaman Sydney Bernard Payne J/61726Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917 (aged 19)
Sub-Lieutenant Christopher Macaulay Sylk-Rowlands Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Tartar,17/06/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Thomas Yare Miller PZ/1293Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Tartar17/06/1917 (aged 19)
Leading Signalman Mountford 206174Royal Navy, HMS Tartar,17/06/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Hubert William Amos J/37513Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917 (aged 18)
Signaller Collard 199820Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, (RFR/PO/B/2007). HMS Tartar,17/06/1917 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Walter Maurice George Fisher SS/7164Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917
Private Hogan 18/1464West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/06/1917
Private Herbert William Varley 18/102West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/06/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Arthur Ernest Clark 4/9557Durham Light Infantry17/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Henry Crumplin 33202Bedfordshire Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 41)
Private Dargue 32748Durham Light Infantry17/06/1917
Private Henman 22840Bedfordshire Regiment17/06/1917
Private Samuel Ingham 27595Durham Light Infantry17/06/1917 (aged 31)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Hutchison 44754Royal Flying Corps, 25th Sqdn.17/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private Thomason 23820King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/06/1917
Private Clement Metcalf 808060Canadian Infantry17/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Bradford Myerscough 202430East Lancashire Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Chetham Stockwell 202224Manchester Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 18)
Private Robert Layton Watson 32872Durham Light Infantry17/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private Pembleton 56727Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/06/1917
Lance Corporal Wooff 53607Durham Light Infantry17/06/1917
Lance Corporal Percy James Ashby 1208Middlesex Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 31)
Private Harry John Creasey 26320The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/06/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Joseph Seamark 60091Royal Fusiliers17/06/1917
Second Lieutenant Kenneth Taylor Royal Garrison Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Richard Higgs Bowden 22683Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/06/1917
Private Joseph Mitchell 31317Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/06/1917
Serjeant James Francis Teasdale 241971East Lancashire Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 21)
Bombardier Booth 10906Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Gambell G/2855The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/06/1917
Serjeant Gurrey 37698Worcestershire Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Owen 35486Worcestershire Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 40)
Private West 44052Manchester Regiment17/06/1917
Gunner Murray Hugh J. Coles 955622Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917
Private Ward 22/159Northumberland Fusiliers17/06/1917
Private William Chadwick 19797Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/06/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Davies 14049Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/06/1917
Private Smith 15004Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/06/1917
Private Robertson 333004Highland Light Infantry17/06/1917
Private Ernest Douglas Pearsall 5164Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/06/1917 (aged 23)
Labourer Franz Mashamaite 13884South African Native Labour Corps17/06/1917
Private Albert Cruickshank M2/153298Army Service Corps17/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Walter Annable 13917Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/06/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Thomas Baldwin 37033Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner John Campbell Falconer 129113Royal Garrison Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 37)
Private Albert Edward Grainger M2/166773Army Service Corps17/06/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper William Edward Broadbent Gration 28938Royal Engineers17/06/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Arthur Walter Smart L/32690Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Robert Turner 353497Royal Garrison Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant William Horace Gordon Compton Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Newton 86164Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917
Second Lieutenant George Jones Armitage Royal Flying Corps, 4th Sqdn.17/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Attwater 201834Royal Sussex Regiment17/06/1917
Private James William Blount 70205Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Davies 201590South Lancashire Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 30)
Private Dyer 202309Royal Sussex Regiment17/06/1917
Private Harry Grimshaw 242627King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/06/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Andrew Hamilton 322878Royal Garrison Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal Henry Hillas Haynes 240764The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Hegarty 106451Royal Garrison Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Christopher Michael Hodgson Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 33)
Private Samuel Horrocks 243125King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/06/1917
Gunner Palmer 78293Royal Garrison Artillery17/06/1917
Gunner Samuel Rice 321686Royal Garrison Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Charles Melville Sayer Royal Flying Corps, 4th Sqdn.17/06/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Sedgwick 675435Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Spencer 200989South Lancashire Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant John Thomson The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/06/1917 (aged 37)
Private Joseph Wallis 202272Royal Sussex Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Roger Asaph Williams 106671Royal Garrison Artillery17/06/1917
Gunner Joseph Wilson 687376Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Stanley Hunter East R/19391King's Royal Rifle Corps17/06/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Harold Herbert Evans 132808Royal Garrison Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Greenwood 18520Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917
Private Gunn 66881Durham Light Infantry17/06/1917
Private Hicks 39630Gloucestershire Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hollyhead 30992South Staffordshire Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Knights 94876Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917
Rifleman Osborn R/25233King's Royal Rifle Corps17/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private Paterson G/6964Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/06/1917
Rifleman Powell A/200731King's Royal Rifle Corps17/06/1917 (aged 24)
Acting Bombardier Speck 47351Royal Garrison Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private Taylor G/3664Royal Fusiliers17/06/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Fredrick Eales-Johnson 950162Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Jones 16873Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/06/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner John Edward Bell 2/1132New Zealand Field Artillery17/06/1917
Gunner William John Morris 2749Australian Field Artillery17/06/1917
Private Sullivan 1544South Irish Horse17/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Michael Toner 1926Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/06/1917
Private Chapman 15074Suffolk Regiment17/06/1917
Corporal Frank Edward Cook 558158Royal Engineers17/06/1917 (aged 24)
Pioneer Robert Burr 209636Royal Engineers17/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Stephenson 50508The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/06/1917 (aged 37)
Private Bridgeman 22889Wiltshire Regiment17/06/1917
Company Serjeant Major Champion 8538South Lancashire Regiment17/06/1917
Private Clarke 1833Australian Pioneers17/06/1917
Lance Corporal Edwards 30158Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers17/06/1917
Private Gwilliam 39976Worcestershire Regiment17/06/1917
Private John Arthur Havenhand 32833York and Lancaster Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jackson 50268Cheshire Regiment17/06/1917
Private Leslie 39362Yorkshire Regiment17/06/1917
Gunner Harry Matthews 123535Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917
Private Myers 22637Lancashire Fusiliers17/06/1917
Private John Charles Rhodes 242090York and Lancaster Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private Riley 12013South Lancashire Regiment17/06/1917
Private Taylor 22091Manchester Regiment17/06/1917
Rifleman Anthony Aldridge 24/957New Zealand Rifle Brigade17/06/1917
Corporal Alfred Nind Andrews 2/1751New Zealand Field Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Debenham 38266Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Drew 12/3620Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Lowcock 55296Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alexander Mcclean 32697Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/06/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Robert George Murray 20004Australian Field Artillery17/06/1917
Private Alfred Pellowe 15234Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/06/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Myles Michael Sullivan 241419The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private Clarke 3377Royal Scots17/06/1917
Private Dorgan 40127Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/06/1917 (aged 17)
Private Groom 241713Worcestershire Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Hales 102497Royal Garrison Artillery17/06/1917
Gunner Fred Leaney 104673Royal Garrison Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Martin 102557Royal Garrison Artillery17/06/1917
Private Adams 203401Lancashire Fusiliers17/06/1917
Private Sutcliffe 203294Lancashire Fusiliers17/06/1917
Private Robert Thompson 281614Lancashire Fusiliers17/06/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Edward Smith 241522The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Fred Davis 27629Bedfordshire Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Underwood 7739Bedfordshire Regiment17/06/1917
Gunner Edwin Stanley Baker L/26138Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Ralph William Lunn Royal Horse Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private Amos 12870Essex Regiment17/06/1917
Rifleman Barnes A/200510King's Royal Rifle Corps17/06/1917
Private Ferguson 23494London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/06/1917
Lance Corporal Joseph Gibson 46747Northumberland Fusiliers17/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hogg S/8791Gordon Highlanders17/06/1917
Private Mchugh 25/1150Northumberland Fusiliers17/06/1917 (aged 32)
Private David Manger 27298Northumberland Fusiliers17/06/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant William Ord Milne 7172Gordon Highlanders17/06/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Brown 36565Royal Garrison Artillery17/06/1917
Private Chaplin 202584Royal Fusiliers17/06/1917
Serjeant Harry Hewertson 776673Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Padfield 300068London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)17/06/1917
Private Arthur Richardson 321238Northumberland Fusiliers17/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Smellie 282264London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/06/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Turner 373999London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)17/06/1917
Private Young 204367London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/06/1917
Private Garrett 21991Hampshire Regiment17/06/1917
Second Lieutenant John Edward Lowrie Household Battalion17/06/1917 (aged 21)
Bombardier Clifford Harrison 775696Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hawkins 33244Leicestershire Regiment17/06/1917
Private Orridge 23778Leicestershire Regiment17/06/1917
Private Hawthorne 265827Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/06/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman John Edward Jeffreys 227818Monmouthshire Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 41)
Private Marson 266647Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/06/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Joseph Reed 265426Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Richardson 267376Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/06/1917
Private Genney 203193Lincolnshire Regiment17/06/1917
Private Simmons 202675South Staffordshire Regiment17/06/1917
Corporal William Harold Dice 320542London Regiment (City of London Rifles)17/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Brady 21425Royal Scots17/06/1917
Gunner Thomas Wilson 85806Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Connor 75342Derbyshire Yeomanry17/06/1917
Driver Mahoney T2/017141Army Service Corps17/06/1917 (aged 24)
Fitter John Marsden Bradshaw 12545Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 42)
Private Gardner 38456th Dragoons (Inniskilling)17/06/1917 (aged 41)
Second Lieutenant Harold William Searson Essex Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Henry John Childs SE/27292Army Veterinary Corps17/06/1917 (aged 41)
Private William Chambers 20171Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/06/1917 (aged 49)
Private Frank Chapman 23/936Northumberland Fusiliers17/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private Young 380168Hampshire Regiment17/06/1917
Rifleman John Geoffrey 13000New Zealand Rifle Brigade17/06/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman William Thomas Howsego 219928Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917 (aged 31)
Ordinary Seaman Coombs J/38842Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman The Hon. Humphrey James Arden Adderley 302978London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)17/06/1917
Petty Officer Stoker Percy Alfred James Graham K/2388Royal Navy, HMS Tartan17/06/1917 (aged 36)
Private Charles Edward Hatch 643897Canadian Infantry17/06/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Henry Lee T4/238990Army Service Corps17/06/1917
Serjeant Stanley Herbert Wesbroom R/574Army Veterinary Corps17/06/1917 (aged 36)
Private Charles Rowland Jackson 27566Canadian Infantry17/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Rawlinson 62855The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Jackson 4479Royal Fusiliers17/06/1917
Private Hardman TR/3/14929Training Reserve17/06/1917 (aged 18)
Private Charles William Stratton 29895York and Lancaster Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Sydney Hayes 4732West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Cleaton 267872Cheshire Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 18)
Serjeant George Henry Hawkins 20671Northumberland Fusiliers17/06/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Cyril Victor Hicks 265009Suffolk Regiment17/06/1917
Stoker 1st Class Herbert William Wood K/13039Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917 (aged 41)
Ordinary Seaman Ernest Withers J/65344Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917 (aged 29)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Waddington 63582Royal Flying Corps, School of Aerial Gunnery (Farnborough)17/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Butterfield 43264Royal Defence Corps17/06/1917
Carrier Bundu 1056Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.17/06/1917
Private William Henry Smith 1024483Canadian Infantry17/06/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Samuel Davies 820239Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Wright Bailey 242539King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/06/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Louis John Bailey Royal Flying Corps, 41st Sqdn.17/06/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Ronald Weston Denny 315336Royal Garrison Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Herbert Dixon 12210The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hugh Quigley 14335Scots Guards17/06/1917 (aged 30)
Private Bramble 260014King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Davis 55908Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/06/1917 (aged 37)
Private Holder 55757Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Roper 55924Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Williams 22887Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/06/1917
Private Yates 56118Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/06/1917
Private Henry Joseph Hurst 74046Royal Army Medical Corps17/06/1917 (aged 31)
Private Mcgowan 64845Royal Army Medical Corps17/06/1917
Private Mclean 88362Royal Army Medical Corps17/06/1917
Private Will Mason 73347Royal Army Medical Corps17/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Roberts 50103Royal Army Medical Corps17/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ryding 49040Royal Army Medical Corps17/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Francis Robert Starling 52050Royal Army Medical Corps17/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Tullett 7337Royal Army Medical Corps17/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Henry Kingcome Angel 39784Worcestershire Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Owen 25649Royal Engineers17/06/1917
Gunner Patey 616294Royal Horse Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Albert Biddle 20308Worcestershire Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 31)
Private Edwards 50469Cheshire Regiment17/06/1917
Sapper Wilson 503495Canadian Engineers17/06/1917
Gunner Griffiths 686472Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner John Lewis 685781Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Charles Stamp 686335Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Carroll 52971Royal Garrison Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Ward M2/175699Army Service Corps17/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Samuel William Marshman 6/4304Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/06/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Samuel Caddey 950145Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Thomas William Gates 950106Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles William Day 27949Lancashire Fusiliers17/06/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Tucker 20764Lancashire Fusiliers17/06/1917 (aged 30)
Private Thomas 19113Northumberland Fusiliers17/06/1917
Captain Francis Ritson Dorsetshire Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 26)
Bombardier Charles Cashin 308509Royal Garrison Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Samuel Hemingway L/26552Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917
Gunner Hems L/32077Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Lee 170397Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917
Bombardier Mahoney 32107Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917
Gunner Nickells L/32118Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917
Corporal Silverwood 45266Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917
Gunner Alexander Alston John Taylor 46025Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Wade 44731Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917
Major George Richard Owen Edwards Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 42)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Alfred Cash Durham Light Infantry17/06/1917 (aged 23)
Sergeant Gwynn 434772Canadian Infantry17/06/1917
Gunner Jenns 79855Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Edgar Price 226630Monmouthshire Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Salt 200243Leicestershire Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Sparrow 203271South Staffordshire Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private Walter Thomas Dyke 814063Canadian Infantry17/06/1917
Private Eveleigh 814284Canadian Infantry17/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Muzeral 63652Canadian Infantry17/06/1917 (aged 30)
Private Ridley 410388Canadian Infantry17/06/1917
Signaller Litchfield Bristol Z/5611Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMSTartar,17/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Dowds 240998Royal Scots Fusiliers17/06/1917
Private Sands 203316Norfolk Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 33)
Private Charles Frederick Perriman 17100Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/06/1917 (aged 33)
Private Christopher Wall 8/4145Northumberland Fusiliers17/06/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Garrod 122398Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917
Serjeant Hayward 70571Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Hewings W/34Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Middleton 136339Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Pike 150515Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917
Gunner David Revie 195609Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 24)
Pioneer Arthur Roe Smith 558673Royal Engineers17/06/1917
Gunner Thomas Turner Wilcox W/478Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917
Second Lieutenant Williams Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917
Private Percy Lathan Bennett 760353Canadian Infantry17/06/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant John Conrad Austin Tooke South African Infantry17/06/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Harry Thomas Allen 14409West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private Greenwood 27735Cheshire Regiment17/06/1917
Corporal Albert George Price 200198Worcestershire Regiment17/06/1917
Serjeant John William Rogerson 13348The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edwin William Walton 25610East Surrey Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Oliver Nelson Carmichael 365037Royal Garrison Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Charles Archibald Johns 3777Royal Army Medical Corps17/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private Parker 36493Leicestershire Regiment17/06/1917
Corporal George John Rayner 925434Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Stanley Leech Wade 7353Honourable Artillery Company17/06/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Attenborough 201586Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Marshall 269830Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/06/1917
Sergeant Russell 5186Canadian Engineers17/06/1917
Private Chamberlain 427188Canadian Infantry17/06/1917
Private Harvey 727524Canadian Infantry17/06/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Haynes 304221London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)17/06/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Lintott 303001London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)17/06/1917 (aged 29)
Pioneer Robert Forsyth 196050Royal Engineers17/06/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Pope 226532Monmouthshire Regiment17/06/1917
Rifleman John Charles Speck 227832Monmouthshire Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman King 390127London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)17/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private John William Whiting 250845London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/06/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Kirker S/43485Gordon Highlanders17/06/1917
Major Frederick Charles Merritt Royal Horse Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 34)
Private Dunkley 203404Lincolnshire Regiment17/06/1917
Private Egnaty Novakowski 282817Canadian Infantry17/06/1917
Gunner George Vincent Paget 117763Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Curley 43814Royal Scots17/06/1917
Private John Herbert Lobban 696903Canadian Infantry17/06/1917
Private Draper 307727Lancashire Fusiliers17/06/1917
Lance Corporal Knowles 307351Lancashire Fusiliers17/06/1917
Rifleman Walter Edwin Allen R/17885King's Royal Rifle Corps17/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Fallows 19160Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/06/1917
Second Lieutenant Everett Lincolnshire Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 23)
Guardsman Herbert Park 26714Grenadier Guards17/06/1917 (aged 34)
Sapper Charles Kennedy 16677Royal Engineers17/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Mcmaster S/16408Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/06/1917 (aged 39)
Artisan Hansen 1916Indian Labour Corps17/06/1917
Private Anna 706Mauritius Labour Corps17/06/1917
Private Alfred Greenlees S/8653Gordon Highlanders17/06/1917 (aged 18)
Serjeant Peter Mcewan Halley 238037Gordon Highlanders17/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Tait 49484Reinforcements New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/06/1917
Private Haines TR7/18395Training Reserve17/06/1917
Surgeon Raymond Forster Pratt Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Tartar (Portsmouth).17/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Sutherland S/40820Gordon Highlanders17/06/1917
Lieutenant Twiss Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917
Private George Munro 242006Highland Light Infantry17/06/1917 (aged 37)
Able Seaman George Pike Shuttle 217583 (PO)Royal Navy, HMS Renown17/06/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal George Geddes 71160Canadian Engineers17/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Henry Cowan 16733Army Cyclist Corps17/06/1917 (aged 18)
Private William Allan 22/653Northumberland Fusiliers17/06/1917 (aged 33)
Private Robert Anderson S/14565Gordon Highlanders17/06/1917
Private John Ardern 54696Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/06/1917 (aged 34)
Private Anderson Auchterlonie S/40387Gordon Highlanders17/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Austin S/10355Gordon Highlanders17/06/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur James Bailey C/9954King's Royal Rifle Corps17/06/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Reginald Frederick Barton Suffolk Regiment17/06/1917
Private James Beattie S/40004Gordon Highlanders17/06/1917
Private Anson Bloor 242359North Staffordshire Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 37)
Private Walter James Brown 282503London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/06/1917
Lance Corporal William Brown 11217Leicestershire Regiment17/06/1917
Serjeant David James Buckley C/9470King's Royal Rifle Corps17/06/1917 (aged 33)
Private Frank Henry Bwye 12365Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/06/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Frederick N. Cooper 303160London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)17/06/1917
Lance Corporal Richard Davidson S/13949Gordon Highlanders17/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas William Dawson 47125Northumberland Fusiliers17/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Dickson 3/6996Gordon Highlanders17/06/1917
Rifleman Walter Dixon R/16814King's Royal Rifle Corps17/06/1917
Gunner Walter Rennie Campbell 91637Royal Garrison Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 32)
Private Alexander Wilkie 1410Gordon Highlanders17/06/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Thomas George Wilson 56002Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Wright 60377Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/06/1917
Rifleman Herbert A. Walker 301537London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)17/06/1917
Rifleman Frank Wastell 302458London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)17/06/1917
Company Serjeant Major John Urquhart 521Gordon Highlanders17/06/1917
Private James Muirison S/15296Gordon Highlanders17/06/1917
Private Patrick O'neill 32905West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/06/1917
Rifleman Robert James Mason C/9079King's Royal Rifle Corps17/06/1917
Lance Corporal John Mercer S/13055Gordon Highlanders17/06/1917
Rifleman Reginald E. Metzner 303158London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)17/06/1917
Private George Henry Millward 12/1260York and Lancaster Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman John Kilburn 302682London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)17/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alexander Eddie Duncan Kynoch S/11994Gordon Highlanders17/06/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Robert Frederick Lindsey 322348London Regiment (City of London Rifles)17/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private William John Lloyd 235042Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/06/1917
Private Arthur Hill 60367Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/06/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Hughes 201796North Staffordshire Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman George Henry Harrison 301516London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)17/06/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Thomas Walker Higgins R/21179King's Royal Rifle Corps17/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Jack Davis 32582Wiltshire Regiment17/06/1917
Private Walter Day S/9294Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/06/1917
Private Dita Lutunga 7174King's African Rifles17/06/1917
Private Herbert Dyson 241800Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/06/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Hathaway 8100South Wales Borderers17/06/1917 (aged 34)
Private Mclean 8770The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/06/1917
Private Esnor Brook 241788Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/06/1917 (aged 36)
Private Cooper 32301West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/06/1917
Private Loxley 241603York and Lancaster Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 33)
Private Robertson 23839King's Own Scottish Borderers17/06/1917
Lance Corporal Albert Stratford 10103Royal Fusiliers17/06/1917
Private Henry Frederick May 228212London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/06/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Albert James Miles 40720Worcestershire Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Corry Moore 45623Cheshire Regiment17/06/1917
Private Thomas Griffen 10485Leinster Regiment17/06/1917
Gunner John Frederick Hall 970414Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Hall 25829Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/06/1917
Private Thomas Harper 15158Leinster Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Charles Edward Ghem 394172London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)17/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frederick William Gough 228197London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/06/1917
Private Sidney William Wilson 33492Worcestershire Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Serjeant George William Welch 52203Royal Fusiliers17/06/1917
Private William Weller 16334East Surrey Regiment17/06/1917
Private Samuel Whitham 15273Leinster Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private Albert Steel 5771Leinster Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Jack Stevens 6334East Surrey Regiment17/06/1917
Gunner Taswell 164244Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917
Private Edgar Edward Seymour 31801Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Patrick Sheehan 5722Leinster Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Thomas Smith 87454Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Walter Frank Gazeley 28335Northamptonshire Regiment17/06/1917
Private Peter Geraghty 23033Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Scholes 18258East Lancashire Regiment17/06/1917
Bearer Raghubir 8653Army Bearer Corps17/06/1917
Bearer Ram Dayal 77127Army Bearer Corps17/06/1917
Driver Hukam Singh 826Mule Corps17/06/1917
Sarwan Bhunya 375Camel Corps17/06/1917
Sepoy Lakhuram 9553rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)17/06/1917
Sepoy Musa Khan 1422124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry17/06/1917
Sepoy Kalu 269510th Jats17/06/1917
Sepoy Kanhaiya 297910th Jats17/06/1917
Second Lieutenant Cecil Frederick Manners Army Service Corps17/06/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Ram Das 25547Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army17/06/1917
Private Ernest Samuel Nunn 19754Somerset Light Infantry17/06/1917
Rifleman Robert Cecil James 302464London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)17/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Robert Jamieson S/43386Gordon Highlanders17/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Jones S/6907Gordon Highlanders17/06/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Ernest James Oliver 3660Australian Tunnelling Corps17/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Park S/40141Gordon Highlanders17/06/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant John Patterson S/2132Gordon Highlanders17/06/1917
Lance Corporal Edward William Phillips 65520Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Pickering 65896Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/06/1917 (aged 28)
Company Serjeant Major Joseph Connor 7840The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/06/1917
Private Albert Croucher 10189East Surrey Regiment17/06/1917
Corporal Alexander Diack 266099Gordon Highlanders17/06/1917
Private Albert Joseph Dudgeon 19032Royal Fusiliers17/06/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman George James Elliston R/22139King's Royal Rifle Corps17/06/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal John Johnson 10713York and Lancaster Regiment17/06/1917
Private Alfred George Kent 11185Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/06/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Horace Langford 16516Northamptonshire Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 38)
Rifleman Sidney T. Lawrence 322347London Regiment (City of London Rifles)17/06/1917
Acting Bombardier Littlewood L/40937Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917
Second Lieutenant John Queen Northumberland Fusiliers17/06/1917
Rifleman George James Strange Ririe C/9716King's Royal Rifle Corps17/06/1917
Rifleman William Mcateer 6799Royal Irish Rifles17/06/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Rainbird 45991Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917
Private George Rayment 22800Northamptonshire Regiment17/06/1917
Private Jacob White Thornton 15278Leinster Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Trickett 895513Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Rose Robertson S/40345Gordon Highlanders17/06/1917
Rifleman John Runnegar 555314London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)17/06/1917
Private John Sandison S/43365Gordon Highlanders17/06/1917
Rifleman Albert James Sherstone C/9666King's Royal Rifle Corps17/06/1917 (aged 23)
Follower Muniah 888Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers17/06/1917
Follower Tara Ali CaL/245Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers17/06/1917
Jemadar Hakim Singh 39th King George's Own Central India Horse17/06/1917
Sepoy Akhe Ram 198076th Punjabis17/06/1917
Sepoy Saidal Khan 4103102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers17/06/1917
Sepoy Dhondu Jamdade 2057108th Indian Infantry17/06/1917
Rifleman Orlando Napier Strutt R/24299King's Royal Rifle Corps17/06/1917
Private Joseph Summerfield 15366Bedfordshire Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal John Stanley Sweeney 87542Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/06/1917 (aged 21)
Sepoy Rajaram Kadam 1690116th Mahrattas17/06/1917
Sepoy Tukaram Savant 2551116th Mahrattas17/06/1917
Sepoy Bhog Singh 4169128th Indian Pioneers17/06/1917
Sepoy Nur Alam 329020th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)17/06/1917
Rifleman Lachman Nagarkoti 39788th Gurkha Rifles17/06/1917
Follower Fazl Din 3115Indian Ordnance Department17/06/1917
Private John Alexander Grey 8/1485Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/06/1917
Private Sidney Mason 27699Worcestershire Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Cahill 4069Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/06/1917
Private Robert Vernon 204468Labour Corps17/06/1917 (aged 37)
Private Stevens 205731Devonshire Regiment17/06/1917
Private Neil Cameron Kidd 24536Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/06/1917
Bombardier Mackinnon 731Canadian Garrison Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Edward Hunter 6086Canadian Militia17/06/1917 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Hubert Samuel Emery Bond Royal Flying Corps17/06/1917 (aged 23)
Apprentice Colston Gardiner Edwards Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 17)
Apprentice Edward Elkins Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 19)
Fireman Eriksen Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 27)
Ship's Cook Evers Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 48)
First Engineer Thomas Hamilton Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 38)
First Mate David James Harries Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 39)
Private John Whittaker 114471Labour Corps17/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private Olofe Akure 5503Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.17/06/1917
Carrier Arakwana 2823Nigeria Carrier Corps17/06/1917
Fireman Evangelos Anastasian Sytzioukis Mercantile Marine17/06/1917
Mess Room Steward John Charles Tarry Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 20)
Second Mate Daniel Thomas Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 26)
Steward Eli Trenchard Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 31)
Donkeyman William Arthur Watkins Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 43)
Able Seaman James Weatherill Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 39)
Ship's Cook Stanley Harold Webber Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 26)
Third Engineer Wilfred Ewart Welch Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 25)
First Engineer Thomas Middleton Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 41)
Fireman and Trimmer Midri Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 34)
Apprentice Allan Bertram Millar Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 16)
Second Engineer Arthur Morrell Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 29)
Carpenter Frederick George Morris Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 32)
Donkeyman Nelson Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 26)
Fireman Matthys Otten Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 19)
Fireman Pettersen Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 21)
Mess Room Steward Robert Percy Petty Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 22)
Assistant Cook William James Hensley Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 15)
Sailor Hertsfeld Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 22)
Second Engineer Philip Dunsford Jenkins Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 31)
Fireman and Trimmer Joannan Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Thomas Knight Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 24)
Fireman Carmona Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 25)
Sailor Richard Gatenby Carter Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Henrick Castinie Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 25)
Fireman and Trimmer Photis Chanioty Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman George Clark Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 21)
Fireman and Trimmer Patrick Andersen Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 54)
Third Engineer James Taylor Ashworth Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 28)
Master James Atkinson Mercantile Marine17/06/1917
Wireless Operator Arthur Bowen Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 20)
Fourth Engineer Officer James Boyles Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 47)
Apprentice Harold Stuart Pearce Brabner Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 16)
Carpenter Wilfred James Renouf Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 26)
Boatswain Ernest Branch Richardson Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 50)
Mate John Robinson Richardson Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 41)
Steward George Robb Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 27)
Fireman Arnold Roberts Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 29)
Boatswain Reginald James Sheedy Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 24)
Sailor Robert Steele Snowdon Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 17)
Fireman and Trimmer Nicholas Souza Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 41)
Fireman Sidney Stokes Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 32)
Assistant Steward Thomas William Summers Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 14)
Leading Cooks Mate Alfred George Baker M/2134Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917 (aged 26)
Leading Seaman Charles Samuel Bennett J/1049Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917 (aged 25)
Petty Officer Walter Bishop 186591Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917 (aged 37)
Ordinary Seaman Thomas Nelson Bromilow J/63393Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Charles Edward Chapman J/43746Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917
Able Seaman George Albert Collins J/20812Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917 (aged 21)
Second Hand Alexander Colvin 1998SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Fraser17/06/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Sidney Herbert Cooper J/10281Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917 (aged 24)
Leading Stoker Albert Edward Curtis 19384Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Harry Daggett J/21803Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Percy Dunbavand K/27254Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Lewis Edmondson K/22386Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class William Gates K/21939Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917 (aged 24)
Skipper Alexander Geddes Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Fraser17/06/1917 (aged 49)
Boy Telegraphist Patrick Gore J/56925Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917
Stoker 1st Class John Hewton SS/112041Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Howden K/8632Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917 (aged 27)
Deck Hand Alexander James Innes 12759DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Fraser17/06/1917
Able Seaman Thomas Henry Littlewood J/15791Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman William Maynard J/16371Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class George Oswald 307066Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917
Signal Boy Arthur Lister Pickering 457SBRoyal Navy, HM Trawler Fraser17/06/1917 (aged 17)
Able Seaman Harold Edward Poultney SS/7149Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class William Priestley K/31827Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917 (aged 32)
Engineman James Rae 4640TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Fraser17/06/1917
Able Seaman John Riches 222025Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917 (aged 30)
Able Seaman William Frederick Silver J/13894Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917 (aged 22)
Leading Telegraphist James William Smith J/21260Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917
Leading Stoker William Henry Stedman R/9631Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917 (aged 31)
Seaman John Alexander Sutherland 8951ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Raloo17/06/1917 (aged 29)
Leading Seaman Alexander Thomson 4051BRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Stanhope17/06/1917 (aged 32)
Leading Seaman Herbert James Tree 224325Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Charles Frederick Tucker J/23594Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Stanley George Tyrrell J/51445Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917 (aged 18)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Frank Gordon White L/8367Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Charles Henry Young Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917 (aged 38)
Able Seaman John Flynn Wales Z/2741Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Stanhope17/06/1917 (aged 19)
Seaman Isaac Hopkins 5001ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Don Asturo17/06/1917
Seaman William Moloney 4207BRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Don Arturo17/06/1917
Ordinary Seaman Percy Harold Spratt J/30886Royal Navy, HMS Tartar17/06/1917 (aged 19)
Skipper Francis John Williams Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Fraser17/06/1917
Telegraphist Owen John Williams Mersey Z/1094Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Fraser17/06/1917 (aged 22)
Trimmer William John Jackson 5328TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Fraser17/06/1917 (aged 39)
Deck Hand George Kennett 12139DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM. Trawler Fraser17/06/1917
Seaman William Mitchell 6859ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Fraser17/06/1917
Deck Hand Benjamin Walter Pitcher 14361DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Fraser17/06/1917 (aged 18)
Engineman James Taylor Weedon 5084ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Fraser17/06/1917 (aged 40)
Fireman Kvist Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 33)
Sailor Daniel Macaulay Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 22)
Master Mcbride Mercantile Marine17/06/1917
Sailor Muhammad Ali Indian Merchant Service17/06/1917
Artisan Ping Wong 9102Royal Indian Marine17/06/1917
Private Thomas Mcintosh S/43335Gordon Highlanders17/06/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Maurice Signorini Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 36)
2nd Corporal James Boyd Higgins 32376Royal Engineers17/06/1917
Ordinary Seaman William John Jones VR/3269Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Fraser17/06/1917 (aged 21)
Gefreiter Alois Ciolek German Army17/06/1917
Musketier Heinrich Steckling German Army17/06/1917
Obermaat Heinrich Ahrens German Navy17/06/1917
Maat Wilhelm Betz German Navy17/06/1917
Maat Walter Dippmann German Navy17/06/1917
Kapitaenleutnant Franz Eichler German Navy17/06/1917
Maat Wilhelm Glueckel German Navy17/06/1917
Bootsmannsmaat Paul Hannemann German Navy17/06/1917
Maat Heinrich Herbst German Navy17/06/1917
Bootsmannsmaat Franz Koenig German Navy17/06/1917
Maat Wilhelm Meyer German Navy17/06/1917
Maat Karl Milich German Navy17/06/1917
Maat Michael Neunzig German Navy17/06/1917
Obermatrose Karl Ploeger German Navy17/06/1917
Korvettenkapitaen Viktor Schuetze German Navy17/06/1917
Obermatrose Paul Suchlich German Navy17/06/1917
Maat Hermann Van Stockum German Navy17/06/1917
Steuermann Paul Westphal German Navy17/06/1917
Internierter Frank Wosna Austrian Civilian17/06/1917
Private Petr N Genov Bulgarian Army17/06/1917
Rifleman Mcroy C/12908King's Royal Rifle Corps17/06/1917 (aged 21)
Labourer Tu Te Sheng 20375Chinese Labour Corps17/06/1917 (aged 30)
Labourer Jim Matshaimbunzi 8100Military Labour Corps17/06/1917
Donkey Driver Meshack Malawana 17472Military Labour Corps17/06/1917
Ox Driver Jim Yoli 15727Military Labour Corps17/06/1917
Ox Driver George Mathe 16398Military Labour Corps17/06/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance58213
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom5300
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium39161
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom3500
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium21150
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1993
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom1700
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1400
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance1320
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium1051
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance920
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India910
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance910
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance800
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance820
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium853
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium880
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance882
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance740
HOP STORE CEMETERYBelgium760
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium710
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance650
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom600
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance540
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium500
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance510
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany510
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance430
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance410
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa400
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance350
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance321
ATHIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance310
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance310
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom310
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium310
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium330
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance310
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
BEAURAINS ROAD CEMETERY, BEAURAINSFrance320
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance210
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France210
MOTOR CAR CORNER CEMETERYBelgium200
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium210
OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERYBelgium210
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPEFrance210
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance200
CRUMP TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance210
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance200
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
UNDERHILL FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
WYTSCHAETE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
WESTHOF FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium210
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance200
PETIT-VIMY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
TANK CEMETERY, GUEMAPPEFrance220
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance200
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
LONGBENTON (BENTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany210
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance110
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance110
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
BUS HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania110
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece120
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOPSHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAMSTEELS (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
THORNEY HILL (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ELING (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
RINGWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PEOPLETON (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WOODNESBOROUGH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EGTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LITTLEBOROUGH (DEARNLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRIDGNORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOLVERHAMPTON BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
REIGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
REDLYNCH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
THORNTON-IN-CRAVEN (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada110
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
DERRY HOUSE CEMETERY NO.2Belgium110
TORREKEN FARM CEMETERY NO.1Belgium120
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance100
ROOKERY BRITISH CEMETERY, HENINELFrance110
ERVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CONDE-SUR-L'ESCAUT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
NOREUIL AUSTRALIAN CEMETERYFrance100
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
WINNEZEELE CHURCHYARDFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
OTAGO PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand100
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LINDFIELD RURAL (WALSTEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLDCASTLE CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance110
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom110
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
CHEADLE AND GATLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MESSINES RIDGE (N.Z.) MEMORIALBelgium100
HALIFAX MEMORIALCanada100
CROISILLES RAILWAY CEMETERYFrance110
DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
KIRKCALDY (DYSART) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
COVENTRY (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWTON NOTTAGE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
MITCHELSTOWN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
CANOE COVE CEMETERYCanada100
DUNDELA UNITED CHURCH CEMETERYCanada100
ENZIE (ST. NINIAN'S) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
BANGALORE (HOSUR ROAD) CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine53
Royal Field Artillery51
Royal Navy, HMS Tartar38
Gordon Highlanders25
Royal Garrison Artillery19
Royal Welsh Fusiliers17
King's Royal Rifle Corps16
German Navy16
Canadian Infantry14
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)12
Northumberland Fusiliers12
Royal Engineers10
Worcestershire Regiment10
Lancashire Fusiliers9
Royal Army Medical Corps9
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Fraser9
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)8
Royal Fusiliers8
Durham Light Infantry7
Leinster Regiment7
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)7
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)6
York and Lancaster Regiment6
Army Service Corps6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
Bedfordshire Regiment5
Cheshire Regiment5
Leicestershire Regiment5
Monmouthshire Regiment4
Military Labour Corps4
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.4
South Lancashire Regiment4
East Surrey Regiment4
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)4
Royal Horse Artillery4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
Northamptonshire Regiment3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Suffolk Regiment3
Manchester Regiment3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Canadian Engineers3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Royal Scots3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)3
Army Bearer Corps2
New Zealand Rifle Brigade2
Royal Flying Corps, 4th Sqdn.2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Training Reserve2
Labour Corps2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Hampshire Regiment2
Highland Light Infantry2
German Army2
New Zealand Field Artillery2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
116th Mahrattas2
Australian Field Artillery2
Essex Regiment2
Army Veterinary Corps2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
10th Jats2
20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Raloo1
Norfolk Regiment1
King's African Rifles1
39th King George's Own Central India Horse1
Bulgarian Army1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, (RFR/PO/B/2007). HMS Tartar,1
Royal Flying Corps1
Scots Guards1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Indian Merchant Service1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Navy, HMS Tartan1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Stanhope1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
76th Punjabis1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Indian Marine1
Indian Labour Corps1
London Regiment1
Indian Ordnance Department1
Mule Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Stanhope1
South African Infantry1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
Australian Pioneers1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Fraser1
Mauritius Labour Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, School of Aerial Gunnery (Farnborough)1
Camel Corps1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Don Asturo1
108th Indian Infantry1
Derbyshire Yeomanry1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Tartar (Portsmouth).1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Tartar,1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Defence Corps1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Don Arturo1
6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Flying Corps, 25th Sqdn.1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMSTartar,1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Household Battalion1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Renown1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Tartar1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Fraser1
Honourable Artillery Company1
128th Indian Pioneers1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Navy, HM Trawler Fraser1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Austrian Civilian1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Tartar,1
Canadian Militia1
Royal Flying Corps, 41st Sqdn.1
South Irish Horse1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM. Trawler Fraser1
Grenadier Guards1