Date of death: Sunday 11 June 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Hudson 447088Canadian Infantry11/06/1916
Lieutenant James William Strong Lancashire Fusiliers11/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Crowley 24895Gloucestershire Regiment11/06/1916
Acting Bombardier James Seaber 87441Royal Field Artillery11/06/1916
Private Arthur Skipper 477841Royal Canadian Regiment11/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Victor Mcculloch 9839Cheshire Regiment11/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Norman Wilson 16213Machine Gun Corps11/06/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal James Alexander Adams 3694Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Smith 2768Lancashire Fusiliers11/06/1916
Private Stainforth 15/1693West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Sharpe 16377Middlesex Regiment11/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Absalom 3722Northumberland Fusiliers11/06/1916
Private William Thomas Grett Mcgowan 3911Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/06/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal John Laurance Ball 20816Royal Irish Fusiliers11/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Albert Butterworth 16933Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/06/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Jenkins 8258Royal Irish Regiment11/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mcgrath 24705Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11/06/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Chatterton 24097Lancashire Fusiliers11/06/1916
Private Thomas Connor 23771Lancashire Fusiliers11/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Crompton 4619Lancashire Fusiliers11/06/1916
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Hall 1925Lancashire Fusiliers11/06/1916
Private Hannon 5506Lancashire Fusiliers11/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harrison 26809Lancashire Fusiliers11/06/1916
Private Harrison 24038Lancashire Fusiliers11/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Holgrove 1751Lancashire Fusiliers11/06/1916
Corporal Hollingsworth 24112Lancashire Fusiliers11/06/1916
Private Murphy 4544Lancashire Fusiliers11/06/1916
Private James Owen 21302Lancashire Fusiliers11/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Francis Reynolds 18142Lancashire Fusiliers11/06/1916 (aged 36)
Private George Standish 19269Lancashire Fusiliers11/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Taylor 12237Lancashire Fusiliers11/06/1916
Private Alfred Turner 1919Lancashire Fusiliers11/06/1916
Private Leslie Wilcock 9374Lancashire Fusiliers11/06/1916 (aged 19)
Major Hadden Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Terry 4107London Regiment11/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Henry Widdowson 11982Leicestershire Regiment11/06/1916
Private Mann SE/3782Army Veterinary Corps11/06/1916
Sergeant John Logan 420069Canadian Infantry11/06/1916 (aged 31)
Private Albert Edward Dawe 4100Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private David Watt Mclintock 23054Highland Light Infantry11/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Marshall 31227Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/06/1916
Private James Schofield Partington 21224York and Lancaster Regiment11/06/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Worgan 42932Royal Garrison Artillery11/06/1916
Private Mcintosh 3764Gordon Highlanders11/06/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal David Mccheyne Rait 12277Gordon Highlanders11/06/1916 (aged 25)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Brown F/6032Royal Naval Air Service, Kite Balloon Sect.11/06/1916
Private Frederick Leslie Baskerville Australian Infantry Base Depot11/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Philip Thomas Walton Talbot Australian Infantry Base Depot11/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Liekefett Australian Infantry Base Depot11/06/1916
Private Francis Kaehne Australian Infantry Base Depot11/06/1916
Lance Sergeant George Munro 1648Australian Remount Unit11/06/1916
Private Archer 25140King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/06/1916
Private Bridges 17675Somerset Light Infantry11/06/1916
Private Pendry 10432Somerset Light Infantry11/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Botwood 17969King's Shropshire Light Infantry11/06/1916
Serjeant Robert Railton Pratt 10050West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Enoch Franklin Mott 433032Canadian Infantry11/06/1916 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Thomas Hugh Sandford Senior Worcestershire Regiment11/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private Robert Maxwell M2/166939Army Service Corps11/06/1916 (aged 19)
Sowar Ali Sher Khan 60120th Deccan Horse11/06/1916
Private Stirk 1524Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Alexander Chrystal 3485Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Charles Henry Austen 12/3543Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force11/06/1916
Corporal Haughin 2124Border Regiment11/06/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Redfern C/6583King's Royal Rifle Corps11/06/1916
Private Gladstone Burnett 711Highland Light Infantry11/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Edward Maltly Grout 19278Royal Fusiliers11/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Henry Turner 14302Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/06/1916
Private Turner 8543Highland Light Infantry11/06/1916
Driver Mulligan T/32016Army Service Corps11/06/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick James Broughton C/3379King's Royal Rifle Corps11/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private John George Wilkinson 22/1286Northumberland Fusiliers11/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private David Arthur Frew 8/3902Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force11/06/1916
Lieutenant George Sissmore Lavie 6/2895Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force11/06/1916
Private William Oliver Turnbull 812744Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force11/06/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Robert William Bradbury 208Army Cyclist Corps11/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Britt 14/1434Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/06/1916
Private Fredrick Cowcill 24771Cheshire Regiment11/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Evans 22266Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Fletcher 14/646Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/06/1916
Private Samuel Ernest Hunn 3779Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Veitch 2819BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.11/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arnold 2397East Surrey Regiment11/06/1916
Private Crane 8141East Surrey Regiment11/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private Hammond 4388East Surrey Regiment11/06/1916
Lieutenant Ward Northumberland Fusiliers11/06/1916
Gunner John Frederick Berry 5756Australian Field Artillery11/06/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Harold William Millard 3621London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)11/06/1916 (aged 26)
Acting Bombardier Archibald Walter Hammond 825Royal Field Artillery11/06/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Homer 2657Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Cyril Walladge 4274Suffolk Regiment11/06/1916 (aged 35)
Private Harry Roads 15819Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/06/1916 (aged 42)
Chief Stoker Richard Quick 287343Royal Navy, HMS Vivid11/06/1916 (aged 36)
Private Ward 213954Canadian Infantry11/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Nissenblatt 4598London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)11/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Vasau 16/1177New Zealand Pioneer Battalion11/06/1916 (aged 22)
Petty Officer 1st Class Henry Jones 117215Royal Navy, (R.F.R. A/975). HMS Malaya11/06/1916 (aged 52)
Private Brooks 14733Somerset Light Infantry11/06/1916
Private Broe 3960King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/06/1916
Lance Corporal George Hamilton Chipchase 7704Essex Regiment11/06/1916 (aged 34)
Stoker 1st Class Oliver SS/109884Royal Navy, HMS Terrible11/06/1916
Private Skerry 2319Army Cyclist Corps11/06/1916
Private Walter William Palmer 18942Grenadier Guards11/06/1916 (aged 38)
Serjeant Francis Herbert Gautier 10885Cheshire Regiment11/06/1916 (aged 44)
Petty Officer Motor Mechanic Joseph Donnelly F/9833Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II11/06/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Bulger 414357Canadian Infantry11/06/1916
Lance Sergeant William Clews A/34073Canadian Infantry11/06/1916 (aged 26)
Driver David Scott Dick Johnstone 87022Canadian Field Artillery11/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Henry Letcher 488171Canadian Infantry11/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Sansoucie 454877Canadian Infantry11/06/1916
Private David Townsend 457944Canadian Infantry11/06/1916 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Llewellen Meyer Durham Light Infantry11/06/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Charles Harry Richardson-Jones Royal Fusiliers11/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Wells 623094Canadian Infantry11/06/1916
Private Hodgkinson 31712Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/06/1916
Private William John Davies 132844th (Queen's Own) Hussars11/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Swansbury 17809Royal Fusiliers11/06/1916
Private Dugald Ernest Coles 321Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/06/1916
Private Monkhouse PO/261(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry11/06/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant George Stuart Lemesurier Canadian Infantry11/06/1916
Private Archibald Macdonald 153448Canadian Infantry11/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Pullinger 629109Canadian Infantry11/06/1916 (aged 31)
Private William David Thompson 135403Canadian Infantry11/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Nicol Cross 1081771st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion11/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Louis Davis 427099Canadian Infantry11/06/1916
Lance Corporal Mcdonald 1064251st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion11/06/1916
Private Atkinson 21/397Durham Light Infantry11/06/1916
Private Richard Lodge Downing 16995Canadian Infantry11/06/1916 (aged 35)
Bombardier Mardle 17691Royal Field Artillery11/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Peltier 417066Canadian Infantry11/06/1916
Private Fredrick Victor Clement 3538London Regiment11/06/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Francis Samuel Albert Cooper 812Australian Tunnelling Corps11/06/1916
Private Bere B/19502Royal Fusiliers11/06/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Law 6989Royal Irish Rifles11/06/1916
Shoeing Smith Gale 1522214th (King's) Hussars11/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Headon 12155East Lancashire Regiment11/06/1916
Private Kelleher 7182Connaught Rangers11/06/1916
Private Heade 27039Lancashire Fusiliers11/06/1916
Serjeant Thomas Huntington 717East Yorkshire Regiment11/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Watson 2687Royal Munster Fusiliers11/06/1916 (aged 34)
Sapper Kinch 94126Royal Engineers11/06/1916 (aged 59)
Private Tonks 16317Lancashire Fusiliers11/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Moloney 11628Welsh Regiment11/06/1916
Private Barnshaw 17006Manchester Regiment11/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Barrow 17008Manchester Regiment11/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mcguinness 7413Royal Irish Regiment11/06/1916
Bombardier Patrick Joseph Connell L/28118Royal Field Artillery11/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Foster 20/1279Northumberland Fusiliers11/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Alfred Jackson 2708The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/06/1916 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major Thomas Joseph Brien 5797Royal Irish Fusiliers11/06/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Robinson 2133London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)11/06/1916
Private Henry Palmer 18049King's Shropshire Light Infantry11/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mitchell 3437Royal Fusiliers11/06/1916
Corporal Walter Grosvenor Bertie North 1025Royal Fusiliers11/06/1916 (aged 34)
Private Brace 5337King's Shropshire Light Infantry11/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Clarke 6953East Surrey Regiment11/06/1916
Private Fridrick George Green 26Royal Fusiliers11/06/1916 (aged 34)
Private Brown 1840Somerset Light Infantry11/06/1916
Private North 1627Essex Regiment11/06/1916
Rifleman Abernethy 60Royal Irish Rifles11/06/1916
Rifleman Fredrick England 1646Royal Irish Rifles11/06/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Gates 1044Royal Irish Rifles11/06/1916
Rifleman Joseph Birkmyre Gault 12814Royal Irish Rifles11/06/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Heron 7163Royal Irish Rifles11/06/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman James Montgomery 3905Royal Irish Rifles11/06/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Swan 908Royal Irish Rifles11/06/1916
Rifleman Willis 13866Royal Irish Rifles11/06/1916
Rifleman Clewlo 14/6513Royal Irish Rifles11/06/1916
Rifleman Close 17/603Royal Irish Rifles11/06/1916
Corporal Dickson 8/12723Royal Irish Rifles11/06/1916
Rifleman Kirkpatrick 17/707Royal Irish Rifles11/06/1916
Rifleman Mccarthy 17/1441Royal Irish Rifles11/06/1916
Lieutenant Dacre William Moore Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/06/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Tanner 17/1039Royal Irish Rifles11/06/1916
Private Ernest Richard Strangeways 19140King's Own Scottish Borderers11/06/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Clarke T4/145740Army Service Corps11/06/1916
Driver Dennis T4/084359Army Service Corps11/06/1916
Corporal Hore 4595Hampshire Regiment11/06/1916
Private Staples 7874Leicestershire Regiment11/06/1916 (aged 28)
Shoeing Smith Jesse Reuben Tonks 100875Royal Field Artillery11/06/1916 (aged 47)
Driver Ricketts T1/SR/198Army Service Corps11/06/1916
Private Hamley 9628Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/06/1916
Gunner Newitt 66225Royal Field Artillery11/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Smith 7815Dorsetshire Regiment11/06/1916
Private James Sarsfield Ryan New Zealand Training Unit11/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Reginald Buckwell SD/1578Royal Sussex Regiment11/06/1916 (aged 23)
Seaman William Butcher 2360DRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sonia11/06/1916
Gunner Dennis Bales 75623Royal Field Artillery11/06/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant John Boyd 12581Royal Irish Rifles11/06/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman William Mccartney 106Royal Irish Rifles11/06/1916
Follower Patacha Madras/154Indian Labour Corps11/06/1916
Flight Serjeant Arthur Webb 4477Royal Flying Corps, 30th Sqdn.11/06/1916
Private Thomas Eatwell 7984Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/06/1916
Sergeant Calgey 6206South African Infantry11/06/1916
Private Marriott 6527South African Infantry11/06/1916
Pioneer Michael Nash 163287Royal Engineers11/06/1916 (aged 63)
Lance Corporal Harry Southam 7851Leicestershire Regiment11/06/1916 (aged 31)
Sergeant Edward Percival Baker 430465Canadian Infantry11/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Baldwin 169011Canadian Infantry11/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Beauchesne 417114Canadian Infantry11/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Bessette 62189Canadian Infantry11/06/1916
Corporal Alan William Bottomley 153145Canadian Infantry11/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Charette 61326Canadian Infantry11/06/1916
Private Armand Cholette 417624Canadian Infantry11/06/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Sergeant Cleave 6200Canadian Infantry11/06/1916
Private Cowell 622395Canadian Infantry11/06/1916
Serjeant Scrivens 16/1446Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/06/1916
Private Sinclair 2441Gordon Highlanders11/06/1916
Sarwan Ghulam Muhammad 136Supply and Transport Corps11/06/1916
Private Jonasi 070Northern Rhodesia Police11/06/1916
Rifleman Michael Murphy G/377Royal Irish Rifles11/06/1916 (aged 42)
Private John Fallon 21387Royal Scots Fusiliers11/06/1916
Private Joseph Hermenegilde Dick 416003Canadian Infantry11/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Paul Dion 416003ALIAS11/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Duffill A/20843Canadian Infantry11/06/1916
Private Durham 622962Canadian Infantry11/06/1916
Private Thomas William Farewell 415418Canadian Infantry11/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Fraser 46059Canadian Infantry11/06/1916
Lance Corporal Joe Herbert Gale 412370Canadian Infantry11/06/1916 (aged 31)
Private David Halliday A/20402Canadian Infantry11/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Hawthorne 622609Canadian Infantry11/06/1916
Corporal Hendry 65439Canadian Infantry11/06/1916
Corporal Huot 61357Canadian Infantry11/06/1916
Private Lapalme 417620Canadian Infantry11/06/1916
Private Mcintyre 67525Canadian Infantry11/06/1916
Private Mcmillan 420328Canadian Infantry11/06/1916 (aged 33)
Private Mcminn A/20959Canadian Infantry11/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Morris 153784Canadian Infantry11/06/1916
Private Muirhead 153717Canadian Infantry11/06/1916
Private Myles 427108Canadian Infantry11/06/1916
Lance Corporal Emmanuel Pelletier 61755Canadian Infantry11/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Isai Sauve 62261Canadian Infantry11/06/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Taylor 65968Canadian Infantry11/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private George White 23063Canadian Infantry11/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wrenn 8608Canadian Infantry11/06/1916
Corporal Arthur Price 25727Royal Field Artillery11/06/1916
Private Thomas George Chester 5211Connaught Rangers11/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry Porter 20168King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/06/1916
Sowar Sohan Singh 39987th Hariana Lancers11/06/1916
Follower Paljhu 16th Indian Cavalry11/06/1916
Sapper Rukm Din 32021st King George's Own Sappers and Miners11/06/1916
Sepoy Taja Khan 201767th Punjabis11/06/1916
Havildar Nasib Khan 3401107th Indian Pioneers11/06/1916
Sepoy Beli Ram 286551st Sikhs (Frontier Force)11/06/1916
Follower Dhirta 53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)11/06/1916
Sepoy Ram Ditta 126128th Punjabis11/06/1916
Follower Liga Secun/217Supply and Transport Corps11/06/1916
Driver Shadman Khan 2160Mule Corps11/06/1916
Khalasi Hira 352Indian Railway Department11/06/1916
Follower Budhai 4033Army Hospital Corps11/06/1916
Private Horace Brown Sainsbury Sparks 13012Hampshire Regiment11/06/1916 (aged 38)
Private Fletcher 843Cheshire Regiment11/06/1916
Private Rose 23084Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/06/1916
Able Seaman Cecil Reckless KP/303Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace).11/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Golland 17244Royal Defence Corps11/06/1916
Rifleman Reginald Thompson R/2880King's Royal Rifle Corps11/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Carl Miles 189852Canadian Infantry11/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private George Knight 25440Norfolk Regiment11/06/1916 (aged 52)
Private Alfred Henry Davies 4232King's Shropshire Light Infantry11/06/1916
Petty Officer 1st Class Davie 99229Royal Navy, HMS Pekin11/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Percy Duffield K/18506Royal Navy, HM S/M. E.1811/06/1916 (aged 22)
Engine Room Artificer James Kerr Galloway 1085EARoyal Naval Reserve, HM S/M. E.1811/06/1916 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Thomas Thomas Wales/Z/1510Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.11/06/1916 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Sydney Augustus Welsh 224767Royal Navy, HM S/M. E.1811/06/1916 (aged 30)
Chief Petty Officer Edwin Albert Taylor Bagg 177954Royal Navy, HM S/M. E.1811/06/1916 (aged 37)
Petty Officer Frederick Clack 195904Royal Navy, HM S/M. E.1811/06/1916 (aged 35)
Sub-Lieutenant Douglas Nowell Colson Royal Naval Reserve, HM S/M. E.1811/06/1916 (aged 24)
Leading Telegraphist Clement Harry Edwards J/8503Royal Navy, HM S/M. E.1811/06/1916 (aged 22)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Maurice Harold Fuller 271261Royal Navy, HM S/M. E.1811/06/1916
Leading Signalman Dinn 214901Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke11/06/1916
Driver William Thomas Bownes 1179Army Service Corps11/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Dwyer 16285Lancashire Fusiliers11/06/1916
Telegraphist George Gaby J/1764Royal Navy, HM S/M. E.1811/06/1916 (aged 29)
Leading Stoker Thomas Edwin Guest K/4295Royal Navy, HM S/M. E.1811/06/1916 (aged 26)
Lieut-Commander Robert Crosby Halahan Royal Navy, HM S/M. E.1811/06/1916
Leading Stoker Herbert Thomas Harris 302072Royal Navy, HM S/M. E.1811/06/1916 (aged 32)
Stoker 1st Class Charles Hunt K/13248Royal Navy, HM S/M. E.1811/06/1916
Lieutenant Walter Luke Landale Royal Navy, HM S/M. E.1811/06/1916 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Frank Ladbrooke Maddox 224189Royal Navy, HM S/M. E.1811/06/1916 (aged 29)
Leading Stoker Arthur Percy Phillips 309511Royal Navy, HM S/M. E.1811/06/1916 (aged 36)
Able Seaman William George Powell 182354Royal Navy, HM S/M. E.1811/06/1916 (aged 46)
Leading Seaman Ernest William Ruaux 205600Royal Navy, HM S/M. E.1811/06/1916
Chief Stoker Samuel Arthur Sheppard 289749Royal Navy, HM S/M. E.1811/06/1916 (aged 34)
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class William Chadwick Spencer 271190Royal Navy, HM S/M. E.1811/06/1916
Petty Officer Charles William Turrall 204563Royal Navy, HM S/M. E.1811/06/1916 (aged 32)
Leading Seaman William George Bass 201300Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8153). HM S/M. E.1811/06/1916 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Alfred Fox K/9171Royal Navy, HM S/M. E.1811/06/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Cyril Francis Godward J/7415Royal Navy, HM S/M. E.1811/06/1916 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Albert George Hall K/14150Royal Navy, HM S/M. E.1811/06/1916
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Charles William Holland 271983Royal Navy, HM S/M. E.1811/06/1916 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class Percy James Peter Nye K/9941Royal Navy, HM S/M. E.1811/06/1916 (aged 23)
Leading Stoker James Reuben Percy K/6463Royal Navy, HM S/M. E.1811/06/1916 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Horace Edward Pritchett J/4417Royal Navy, HM S/M. E.1811/06/1916 (aged 23)
Leading Seaman Frederick White J/3791Royal Navy, HM S/M. E.1811/06/1916 (aged 22)
Lascar Yaqub Shihabuddin 879Royal Indian Marine11/06/1916
Rifleman Mcclean 641Royal Irish Rifles11/06/1916
Private Ernest Albert Moulds 9223Lincolnshire Regiment11/06/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Andrew Brooks Knowles Indian Army Reserve of Officers11/06/1916 (aged 31)
Internierter Paul August Ferdinand Lippert German Civilian11/06/1916
Private Nissen 4598ALIAS11/06/1916
Private Percy Hawken 6/256Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force11/06/1916
Pack Leader Herman Booikango 2264Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces11/06/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium33120
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1860
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1710
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1670
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom920
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium841
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance800
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance700
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance630
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance500
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq520
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance420
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq400
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance410
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance300
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium310
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium320
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq310
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance320
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance310
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance210
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance210
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance200
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France210
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia200
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance210
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
PLASHET JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance200
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium220
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium230
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance230
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
LOOS MEMORIALFrance210
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance200
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance210
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance200
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium120
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MOSHI CEMETERYTanzania100
TANGA EUROPEAN CEMETERYTanzania100
NAMBOUR GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
ST. PAUL'S LUTHERAN CEMETERY, PEKINAAustralia100
FREMANTLE CEMETERYAustralia110
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
METEREN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance120
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
AYLESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BUCKINGHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PENZANCE (PAUL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HORNCHURCH (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LANCASTER CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom100
SUTTERTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
CHISELDON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SWINDON (RADNOR STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium120
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance120
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance110
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance100
RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance111
MESNIL RIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance100
DANNEVIRKE (MANGATERA) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GALWAY (BOHERMORE) NEW CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
LIVINGSTONE CAMP MEMORIALZambia100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWARK-UPON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LENTON (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WOOL (HOLY ROOD) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
NEATH (LLANTWIT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVERCOURT (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
KNUTSFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLIFTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
VIENNA (LIGHT) CEMETERYCanada110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOTUEKA CEMETERYNew Zealand100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
SHEFFIELD GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DALHOUSIE MILITARY CEMETERYIndia100
RANIKHET NEW CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry49
Royal Navy, HM S/M. E.1827
Lancashire Fusiliers21
Royal Irish Rifles19
Royal Field Artillery8
Royal Fusiliers7
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.6
Army Service Corps6
Royal Warwickshire Regiment5
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry5
East Surrey Regiment4
Somerset Light Infantry4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Cheshire Regiment4
King's Shropshire Light Infantry4
Australian Infantry Base Depot4
Highland Light Infantry3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Gordon Highlanders3
Royal Engineers2
Royal Irish Regiment2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Hampshire Regiment2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
South African Infantry2
Durham Light Infantry2
Manchester Regiment2
Supply and Transport Corps2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
London Regiment2
Essex Regiment2
Connaught Rangers2
Royal Naval Reserve, HM S/M. E.182
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Army Cyclist Corps2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
ALIAS2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
7th Hariana Lancers1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II1
20th Deccan Horse1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Norfolk Regiment1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 30th Sqdn.1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
Australian Remount Unit1
28th Punjabis1
16th Indian Cavalry1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8153). HM S/M. E.181
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. A/975). HMS Malaya1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Mule Corps1
14th (King's) Hussars1
Australian Field Artillery1
Middlesex Regiment1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Border Regiment1
Royal Indian Marine1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Pekin1
Indian Railway Department1
East Lancashire Regiment1
New Zealand Training Unit1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
67th Punjabis1
4th (Queen's Own) Hussars1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Northern Rhodesia Police1
Army Hospital Corps1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Suffolk Regiment1
107th Indian Pioneers1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
Machine Gun Corps1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Terrible1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace).1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sonia1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Royal Naval Air Service, Kite Balloon Sect.1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
German Civilian1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Grenadier Guards1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Defence Corps1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Indian Labour Corps1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1