Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Private George Bristow 22245Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/05/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private James Robinson 40265Royal Scots22/03/1918 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Henry George Arber O/4617Army Ordnance Corps17/11/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Captain John Euel Witherden Bath Royal Berkshire Regiment22/12/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Second Lieutenant George John Lunnon Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/04/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Basil Arthur Horsfall East Lancashire Regiment27/03/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Leslie Wyndham Mansell Derbyshire Yeomanry22/04/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Wilson 49876Royal Fusiliers08/05/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Able Seaman Thomas William Jackson 215915Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.4.31/01/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Leading Stoker Charles Gregory K/9645Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Serjeant Walter William Taplin 26841Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/05/1920 (aged 21)personal connection
Private John James Hayer 531919London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)07/06/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Lance Corporal Harry Marsh Alfred Gregson Ward PS/9588Royal Fusiliers10/05/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Maurice King General List24/06/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Rifleman Willis 574118London Regiment29/03/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Lieutenant Kenneth Fitzpatrick Mackenzie Cameron Highlanders25/09/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Lance Corporal Owen 10287Essex Regiment14/03/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Thomas William Laws 43759Suffolk Regiment30/10/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Walter Harry Frederick Grix 14035Norfolk Regiment03/10/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Pioneer George Verney 232457Royal Engineers10/08/1917 (aged 40)personal connection
Private West 203142Worcestershire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Rifleman Thorne S/28251Rifle Brigade09/08/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Captain Alec Tait-Knight Durham Light Infantry27/10/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Lieutenant Frederick Charles Smith Royal Air Force, 62nd. Wing22/07/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Joseph Herbert Guttridge 36321Royal Berkshire Regiment09/05/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Sergeant Thomas Harvey Borlase 171Australian Light Horse27/03/1920 (aged 52)personal connection
Private Philip Edward Barker 44186East Surrey Regiment24/08/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Gunner George William Latham 2289Royal Field Artillery03/11/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Walter Henry Beaver L/3356Royal Navy, HMS Sentinel02/01/1917 (aged 21)personal connection and buried here
Private Peddle 43752King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/03/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Sapper Probert 534759Royal Engineers28/03/1918personal connection
Private Sherry Clanchy CH/409(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry04/05/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Midshipman David Angus Dickson Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 17)personal connection
Gunner Stanley Beckford Spray 55181Royal Field Artillery01/10/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private George Walter Gibbs 11280Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/02/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Carter 59287Devonshire Regiment19/06/1918 (aged 42)personal connection
Corporal Ernest Brown 2001Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/08/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Robin Ernest Albert White 19678Wiltshire Regiment11/04/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Serjeant Willie Cecil Wellicome 3625Seaforth Highlanders13/11/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Jack Langley 1097Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars21/08/1915 (aged 33)personal connection
Sergeant Richard St. Augustine Dent 13254South African Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 37)personal connection
Gunner William Robinson 130300Royal Garrison Artillery28/05/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Charles Werrell 220286Royal Berkshire Regiment22/09/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Frederick William Noyce 18371Dorsetshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Serjeant George Ellis Davis 1718Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal Edward Henry Eldred 10525Royal Berkshire Regiment25/09/1915 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Percy Richard Dare Rawles L/8016The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/10/1914personal connection
Rifleman Joseph P. Shipton 322963London Regiment (City of London Rifles)20/09/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Serjeant Ernest Edward Benning 6483Royal Berkshire Regiment04/03/1915 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Charles William Collins 3162310th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars21/11/1918 (aged 30)personal connection and buried here
Corporal Charles Walter Dalton 7415Yorkshire Regiment09/10/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Percy John Allen 38014Royal Berkshire Regiment05/12/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Serjeant William Ranscombe 87533Royal Field Artillery23/09/1918 (aged 28)personal connection and buried here
Corporal George Walter Silvey 26188Royal Berkshire Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 33)personal connection and buried here
Serjeant James Clanchy 52294Gloucestershire Regiment20/11/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Furmston 102307Royal Fusiliers18/03/1919 (aged 42)personal connection
Private Edward Bowles 40662South Wales Borderers19/05/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Driver Edward Farmer L/40995Royal Field Artillery22/09/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Ernest Eaton 29781Bedfordshire Regiment03/08/1917 (aged 33)personal connection and buried here
Gunner Harry James Rixon 86678Canadian Field Artillery15/10/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Reginald George Buckell 1699Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars21/08/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Lance Corporal Philip Howard Cook 15257The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
Rifleman Albert Todd 485117London Regiment (The Rangers)23/10/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Wilfred Reginald Endall 59382Worcestershire Regiment18/11/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Corporal John Stanley Muddeman 12711Leicestershire Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Serjeant Ernest Henry Clark S/13334Rifle Brigade16/08/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Serjeant Charles Austin 810Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private John Bowler 33019Canadian Army Medical Corps26/10/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Private George Edwards 7592Royal Berkshire Regiment01/11/1914 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Wellicome PS/8507Royal Fusiliers31/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Serjeant Wellicome 128785Royal Field Artillery21/02/1917personal connection
Sapper Langdon 62250Royal Engineers23/02/1919 (aged 33)personal connection and buried here
Rifleman George Charles Percy Nicholls 1637Rifle Brigade18/10/1914 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Alfred Perry 7480Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/11/1914 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Alfred Thomas Steptoe 8792Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/05/1915 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Thomas John Dean 19008Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/10/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Driver Moody 2720Royal Engineers10/12/1915 (aged 20)personal connection and buried here
Rifleman William North 2354Hampshire Regiment30/09/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Private George Owen 10299Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/09/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Corporal Thomas Henry Hudson 10/727Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/05/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Canteen Assistant Ernest George Mayden Admiralty Civilian03/06/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Brown 19438Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/07/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Sidney Richard Damant 4265Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/07/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Lieutenant George Herbert Fearnley-Whittingstall Northumberland Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Frith 1810Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/07/1916personal connection
Private Joseph William Simmonds 266619Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Henry William Smith 266522Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private William Henry New 8177Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Lance Corporal Reginald Conrad Summers 5184Royal Fusiliers26/09/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Trimm 3354Army Cyclist Corps12/10/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Edward Horace Clark PO/17165Royal Marine Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Gunner Francis Howard Goulstone 154360Royal Field Artillery14/04/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Grace 15893Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/04/1917personal connection
Serjeant Higgs 13857Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/05/1917personal connection
Private Alfred Reginald Horne 42565Middlesex Regiment12/05/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Rifleman Alfred James Powell B/200568Rifle Brigade04/05/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Private George Burnham 266385Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Thomas Jabez Daw 266239Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Captain Hedley Roy Foster Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Rifleman William John Norton 330716Hampshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Walter Frederick Stroud 203536Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/06/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Rifleman East 330770Hampshire Regiment02/11/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal Anthony Martin Weller 17644Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/11/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Lance Corporal Alfred Ernest Copestake 200385Tank Corps22/03/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Serjeant George Henry Creswell 265780Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/05/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Corporal William James Howard 265453Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/04/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Corporal Alexander Whyte Bradford 351297Royal Scots01/08/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Serjeant Lunnon 45640Royal Berkshire Regiment28/08/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Serjeant Albert John Babey 9902Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/10/1918 (aged 48)personal connection
Lance Corporal Hobbs 16724Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/10/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Rifleman Jones 54038King's Royal Rifle Corps24/09/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Sparks 51706Worcestershire Regiment03/12/1918 (aged 32)personal connection and buried here
Driver Frederick George Wallis T/17351Royal Army Service Corps24/09/1919 (aged 38)personal connection
Flight Lieutenant William Dousten Wain Royal Air Force01/02/1920 (aged 30)personal connection and buried here
Lance Corporal George Kelly Napper 21003Bedfordshire Regiment02/07/1919 (aged 31)personal connection and buried here
Major Nigel William Francis Baynes Gloucestershire Regiment20/03/1915 (aged 37)buried here
Private Bowles 20163Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/11/1918buried here
Second Lieutenant Humberstone Leicestershire Regiment20/10/1918buried here
Private Roberts 9596Royal Berkshire Regiment05/04/1915buried here
Serjeant Swadling 127331Royal Garrison Artillery04/10/1918buried here
Private Tye 1773Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/02/1916 (aged 17)buried here
Private White 18413Royal Defence Corps19/08/1920buried here
Major Condon Royal Engineers01/05/1920buried here
Warrant Telegraphist Ernest Arthur Sutton Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler City of Dundee14/09/1915 (aged 22)buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
MARLOW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom980
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance882
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium8103
LOOS MEMORIALFrance551
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium530
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)310
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance330
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance220
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)220
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance220
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom213
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance221
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance110
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance110
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
NAMPS-AU-VAL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance101
CROUY BRITISH CEMETERY, CROUY-SUR-SOMMEFrance110
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance110
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania100
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERYFrance100
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance110
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
WHITE CITY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance110
RAPERIE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLEMONTOIREFrance110
FEUCHY CHAPEL BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance100
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance110
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
MARLOW (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WOOBURN (ST. PAUL'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WHALLEY (QUEEN MARY'S HOSPITAL) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WALTON-ON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq110
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
ST. VENANT-ROBECQ ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, ROBECQFrance110
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance110
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance110
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
MARTEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, ATTILLYFrance111
CHATEAU-THIERRY (LES CHESNEAUX) FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance110
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
BISHAM (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EASTHAMPSTEAD (SS. MICHAEL AND MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ROSSKEEN PARISH CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONS (OR BURIAL GROUND)United Kingdom110
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance110
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance110
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance110
BASRA MEMORIALIraq110
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece110
BELLICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BEAURAINS ROAD CEMETERY, BEAURAINSFrance110
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance101
LONDON (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada110
NEWCASTLE (SANDGATE) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia110
HUNSTANTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Thursday 15 October 1914110
Sunday 18 October 1914110
Saturday 31 October 1914110
Sunday 1 November 1914110
Wednesday 11 November 1914120
Sunday 21 February 1915110
Thursday 4 March 1915110
Sunday 14 March 1915110
Friday 23 April 1915111
Tuesday 4 May 1915100
Sunday 16 May 1915110
Saturday 21 August 1915220
Saturday 25 September 1915330
Thursday 30 September 1915110
Friday 1 October 1915110
Tuesday 12 October 1915110
Friday 15 October 1915110
Sunday 17 October 1915110
Friday 10 December 1915110
Wednesday 22 December 1915111
Thursday 18 May 1916110
Wednesday 31 May 1916111
Saturday 3 June 1916110
Sunday 9 July 1916110
Tuesday 18 July 1916110
Wednesday 19 July 1916330
Friday 21 July 1916110
Tuesday 25 July 1916110
Sunday 30 July 1916110
Monday 31 July 1916110
Thursday 3 August 1916110
Wednesday 16 August 1916110
Saturday 16 September 1916110
Tuesday 26 September 1916110
Thursday 12 October 1916110
Friday 27 October 1916110
Monday 13 November 1916110
Friday 17 November 1916100
Tuesday 2 January 1917110
Wednesday 21 February 1917110
Friday 2 March 1917110
Monday 9 April 1917110
Wednesday 11 April 1917110
Thursday 12 April 1917110
Saturday 14 April 1917100
Sunday 22 April 1917111
Saturday 28 April 1917110
Thursday 3 May 1917111
Friday 4 May 1917110
Tuesday 8 May 1917111
Wednesday 9 May 1917220
Thursday 10 May 1917110
Saturday 12 May 1917110
Saturday 19 May 1917220
Sunday 3 June 1917110
Thursday 7 June 1917122
Sunday 24 June 1917110
Friday 3 August 1917110
Thursday 9 August 1917110
Friday 10 August 1917110
Tuesday 14 August 1917110
Thursday 16 August 1917110
Sunday 19 August 1917110
Wednesday 22 August 1917320
Thursday 20 September 1917110
Tuesday 9 October 1917110
Friday 26 October 1917110
Tuesday 30 October 1917110
Friday 2 November 1917110
Saturday 3 November 1917110
Thursday 29 November 1917110
Wednesday 5 December 1917110
Thursday 31 January 1918122
Friday 22 March 1918221
Wednesday 27 March 1918111
Thursday 28 March 1918110
Friday 29 March 1918110
Sunday 21 April 1918110
Tuesday 28 May 1918110
Wednesday 29 May 1918110
Wednesday 19 June 1918110
Monday 22 July 1918100
Thursday 1 August 1918110
Saturday 24 August 1918110
Wednesday 28 August 1918100
Sunday 22 September 1918220
Monday 23 September 1918110
Tuesday 24 September 1918110
Thursday 3 October 1918110
Saturday 12 October 1918110
Sunday 20 October 1918110
Wednesday 23 October 1918110
Sunday 17 November 1918111
Monday 18 November 1918110
Wednesday 20 November 1918110
Thursday 21 November 1918120
Tuesday 3 December 1918110
Sunday 23 February 1919110
Tuesday 18 March 1919110
Wednesday 2 July 1919110
Wednesday 24 September 1919110
Sunday 1 February 1920110
Saturday 27 March 1920110
Saturday 22 May 1920111

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Little Marlow - WW1 & WW2
  • All Saints Church, Church Passage, Little Marlow, Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, SL7 1NQ, England
Marlow
  • Northern junction of High Street and The Causeway, The Causeway, Marlow, Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, SL7 2AA, England
Lieutenant H. J. Boyton
  • All Saints Church, Church Passage, Marlow, Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, SL7 2AA, England
Sir William Borlases School - WW1
  • Sir William Borlases School, West St, Marlow, Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, SL7 2BR, England
Mid D A Dickson KM
  • Sir William Borlases School, West Street, Marlow, Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, SL7 2BR, England
2lt B A Horsfall VC
  • Sir William Borlases School, West Street, Marlow, Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, SL7 2BR, England
Marlow Methodist Church And Sunday School - WW1
  • Marlow Methodist Church, Spittal Street, Marlow, Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, SL7 3HJ, England
Marlow Congregationalists - WW1
  • Christ Church United Reformed Church (Formerly Congregational), Oxford Road, Marlow, Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, SL7 2NL, England
Unidentified School- WW1
  • Marlow Baptist Church, Glade Road, Marlow, Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, SL7 1DX, England
All Saints Parishioners Window- WW1
  • All Saints Church, The Causeway, Marlow, Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, SL7 1NQ, England
C Frohman
  • Facing A404, close to main memorial, The Causeway, Marlow, Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, SL7 1AQ, England