Date of death: Monday 11 March 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Serjeant Hugh James Lewis 355154Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Shattenstein 203258Cameron Highlanders11/03/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper Hempsall 506671Canadian Engineers11/03/1918
Private Edwards 8265North Staffordshire Regiment11/03/1918
Private Simeon Edward Jordan Hodges 2378Australian Pioneers11/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Allen 24272Manchester Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 22)
Captain Hardric Grey Ashton Royal Flying Corps, 25th Sqdn.11/03/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Alfred Edward Ikin Royal Flying Corps, 93rd Sqdn.11/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Cleversley G/6141Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/03/1918
Private William Shearsmith 235749West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/03/1918
Private Watson 11290West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/03/1918
Driver Leonard James Oram 955639Royal Field Artillery11/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Evan Griffiths Roberts 43387West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/03/1918 (aged 40)
Private Turner 32372The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/03/1918
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Colin Gordon Macdonald Royal Naval Air Service11/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Clive Farmery 240447West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/03/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal William Taylor 84038Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/03/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Williams 214691Royal Horse Artillery11/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Walter Roberts 59068West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Tom Tetley 205359West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/03/1918 (aged 34)
Cadet Edward Albert Rose 512204Royal Flying Corps, 21st Training School11/03/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal O'driscoll 148442Royal Engineers11/03/1918
Private Robert Green 38859East Lancashire Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 39)
Rifleman Walter Isaac Waller 553432London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)11/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Agia Bagirme 7881Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.11/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Allasan Damagaram 6910Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.11/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Awudu Bebegi 8468Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.11/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Yesufu Genjiwah 581Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.11/03/1918 (aged 42)
Private Port 2237Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/03/1918
Captain Eric Scott Aplin Worcestershire Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Mursell Bray 228963Monmouthshire Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Preston 241178Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Fabb G/60147Middlesex Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Henry 204754York and Lancaster Regiment11/03/1918
Private Jenkins 29966Somerset Light Infantry11/03/1918
Private Albert Henry Langridge 41561Essex Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Parkinson 49713Lincolnshire Regiment11/03/1918
Private Peck 63330Royal Fusiliers11/03/1918 (aged 36)
Sergeant Patrick Thomas Marshall 3842Australian Field Artillery11/03/1918 (aged 32)
Corporal Frank Roland Burton 30675King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Lloyd 1623Welsh Guards11/03/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Morgan W/8Royal Field Artillery11/03/1918
Sapper Arthur Reynolds 40630Royal Engineers11/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Robert George Baker 3312Australian Pioneers11/03/1918
Private William Henry Brady 2822Australian Pioneers11/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Norman Asher Corkill 4378Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Gormlie 871Australian Pioneers11/03/1918 (aged 39)
Private Arthur Victor Hutchinson 2888Australian Pioneers11/03/1918 (aged 28)
Driver Reginald George Smith 1774Australian Pioneers11/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private William Bowyer Smith 3766Australian Pioneers11/03/1918 (aged 40)
Private Hill 20344South Wales Borderers11/03/1918
Private Payne 9996South Wales Borderers11/03/1918
Driver Douglas Rollason W/4905Royal Field Artillery11/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Richard John Victor Carpenter L/72299th (Queen's Royal) Lancers11/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Mcclymont 241301Seaforth Highlanders11/03/1918
Private George Colley 21762York and Lancaster Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Atherton 51987Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)11/03/1918 (aged 25)
Pioneer Davis 161424Royal Engineers11/03/1918
Captain Fellowes Royal Flying Corps, 54th Sqdn.11/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Holmes 16846Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/03/1918
Private Charles Andrew Maccormac 94810th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars11/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private Bottomley 49450Devonshire Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 20)
Labourer Sung Chung Ts'ai 63354Chinese Labour Corps11/03/1918
Driver Humbles 522214Royal Engineers11/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Frank Acock 202111Welsh Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 18)
Private Arthur John Badnell 285395Welsh Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private George Barrow 37384Welsh Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Sidney Nichollis Cleves 25260Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private David Evans 17551Welsh Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private W. Mcw. Findlay 52931Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/03/1918
Corporal Pike 24432Welsh Regiment11/03/1918
Private Roach 25084Welsh Regiment11/03/1918
Private Ward 285166Welsh Regiment11/03/1918
Private Drew 12503Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/03/1918
Lance Corporal Grover 19021Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/03/1918
Private Kirby 121984Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Williams 19064Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/03/1918
Gunner Smith 326656Royal Garrison Artillery11/03/1918
Private Ball 39334Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/03/1918
Private James Farbridge 1122175th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion11/03/1918
Lance Serjeant Taylor 241166Lancashire Fusiliers11/03/1918
Corporal John William Thomas 282120Lancashire Fusiliers11/03/1918
Private Whitworth 281097Lancashire Fusiliers11/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Grant 14685Coldstream Guards11/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Atkinson 3520Welsh Guards11/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Albert Tarry 2947Welsh Guards11/03/1918 (aged 35)
Private Lionel Benjamin Bryant 528533Canadian Army Medical Corps11/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Askew 240854Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/03/1918
Private Foxon 242487Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/03/1918
Gunner Lloyd 98293Royal Field Artillery11/03/1918
Private John Stevenson 241515Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/03/1918 (aged 33)
Sapper Cornelius Robert Coe 85161Royal Engineers11/03/1918 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal James Joseph O'sullivan 10873King's Royal Rifle Corps11/03/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Peddle R/12760King's Royal Rifle Corps11/03/1918
Corporal Reeves R/7260King's Royal Rifle Corps11/03/1918
Private Rider 81143Royal Fusiliers11/03/1918
Lieutenant Convery Royal Flying Corps11/03/1918 (aged 28)
Lieutenant John Lorenzo Patrick Haynes Royal Flying Corps11/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Service Dalgliesh 20549East Surrey Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 38)
Captain Leslie Holt London Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Lewis R/5694King's Royal Rifle Corps11/03/1918
Private Smith 68959Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/03/1918 (aged 21)
Captain Albert Evelyn Alderson The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/03/1918
Labourer Narain 496Indian Labour Corps11/03/1918
Pioneer William Stephen Collman 377178Royal Engineers11/03/1918 (aged 36)
Private Lee 809Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/03/1918 (aged 34)
Lieutenant George Robert Graham Smeddle Royal Flying Corps11/03/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Mills 3/11872Durham Light Infantry11/03/1918 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Braithwaite Durham Light Infantry11/03/1918
Corporal Jackson 570079London Regiment11/03/1918
Sapper George Woor 288726Canadian Railway Troops11/03/1918
Private Stevens 32373Royal Defence Corps11/03/1918 (aged 58)
Probationary Flight Officer Walter James Stevens Royal Naval Air Service11/03/1918 (aged 18)
Serjeant Samuel Mcgaw 28984Royal Defence Corps11/03/1918 (aged 47)
Bombardier William Charles Henry Jeavons 72383Royal Garrison Artillery11/03/1918 (aged 32)
Pioneer Peter Daley 111389Royal Engineers11/03/1918 (aged 37)
Private Walker 16676Grenadier Guards11/03/1918
Private William Whitehead 242533Lincolnshire Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Henry Ralph Lumley Royal Flying Corps, Central Flying School11/03/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Newton Royal Flying Corps11/03/1918
Sapper Legge 35594Royal Engineers11/03/1918
Private Webb 22875Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/03/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal David Henry Brown 230219Royal Engineers11/03/1918 (aged 39)
Private John Jenkins 2853Monmouthshire Regiment11/03/1918
Rifleman Hillyard TR13/81385Rifle Brigade11/03/1918
Sergeant Mcnair 718278Canadian Engineers11/03/1918
Private Stewart 132882Canadian Infantry11/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Herbert David Coldwell Royal Flying Corps11/03/1918 (aged 25)
Carrier Laming 2325Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.11/03/1918
Carrier Lawundeh 10937Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.11/03/1918
Private John Norman Mcbride 1262283Canadian Army Service Corps11/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Horner 37180King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/03/1918
Private Thomas Haslam 12440Cheshire Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private George Lord 29831The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Duncan Atwill 1833Royal Newfoundland Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Brown 265901Monmouthshire Regiment11/03/1918
Private Charles Edward Crockford 29768Hampshire Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 36)
Private Thomas William Miles 1691Royal Newfoundland Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Ormesher 266439Monmouthshire Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Robert Richardson 308026Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/03/1918 (aged 35)
Private William Franklin White 32743Hampshire Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 29)
Corporal Marshall John Egan 2170Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/03/1918
Private John Farr Macklin 2938Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/03/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner Geoffrey Herbert Fray 656766Royal Field Artillery11/03/1918 (aged 20)
Driver George Henry Perks 63696Royal Field Artillery11/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private David Bingham 2628Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Edward Mclaren 2732Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/03/1918
Corporal John Gordon 3376Highland Light Infantry11/03/1918
Private David Ross Mcleod 222094Canadian Infantry11/03/1918 (aged 35)
Private Andrews 760British West Indies Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Chance 492876London Regiment11/03/1918
Private Walter Leonard Gregory 5702Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Roy Ernest Interman 6408Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Mountcastle 3089Australian Trench Mortar Battery11/03/1918
Private William Henry Simmill 29948South Wales Borderers11/03/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Williams 35598South Wales Borderers11/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Scribbins 199250Labour Corps11/03/1918 (aged 22)
2nd Corporal Joseph William Bradbrook 196938Royal Engineers11/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private George Ernest Chapman 202816Devonshire Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Stewart Washington Lasher 455460Royal Canadian Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner Mcqueen 1262739Canadian Field Artillery11/03/1918
Private Petherbridge 434236Canadian Infantry11/03/1918
Sapper Fish 477132Royal Engineers11/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Horace Leslie Brown The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Ariel 18162Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/03/1918
Private Bagnall 21070Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/03/1918
Private Bean 23499The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/03/1918
Private Alfred William Day 62976Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/03/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Samuel William Eaglefield 27364The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Ferguson 95826Royal Field Artillery11/03/1918
Private Willie Griffiths 53625Welsh Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private David James Horrell 245059The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private William Edward Kermeen 29048The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/03/1918
Bombardier Leonard Spencer Moss 87261Royal Field Artillery11/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Fyfe S/41138Seaforth Highlanders11/03/1918
Gunner Eyre 240300Royal Horse Artillery11/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Kenneth Cameron Ross Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Michael Jennings 42768Royal Scots11/03/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Gavin Smith 270101Royal Scots11/03/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman William Casey 10299Royal Irish Rifles11/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private Campany G/2479The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/03/1918
Private Parr 355241London Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Alcock 67667Royal Garrison Artillery11/03/1918
Major Maxwell Hanton Forsyth Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/03/1918 (aged 26)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Daniels 80023Royal Flying Corps, 79th Sqdn.11/03/1918
Lieutenant Robertson Royal Flying Corps, 48th Sqdn.11/03/1918
Gunner Thomas Bower 140376Royal Field Artillery11/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Costello 359090The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Harold Hill 28288The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 19)
Labourer Kuan Ch'ang Meng 24088Chinese Labour Corps11/03/1918
Labourer Mao Sheng Yun 97361Chinese Labour Corps11/03/1918
Private Hodges 275321Essex Regiment11/03/1918
Private William Lawrence Joyce M2/204063Army Service Corps11/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Mountford 61545Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Alan Wallace Meyer Royal Garrison Artillery11/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Jack Arthur Percival Perkins 49788Cheshire Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Ryan 21906Cheshire Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal James Milton Joseph Thould 14798Gloucestershire Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 31)
Private George Cutten 10/3233Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force11/03/1918 (aged 42)
Private George William Armstrong 291085Cheshire Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Edge 268102Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/03/1918
Serjeant Garbett 21096Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Hammon G/23517The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Higginbotham 12929Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/03/1918
Private Jones 356011Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/03/1918
Private Albert Charles Osborne 682285London Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Henry Maysmore Parry Middlesex Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Pearce 5/31126Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11/03/1918
Private Bernard Gordon Poynter 722305London Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 24)
Captain William Protheroe Roch Welsh Horse Yeomanry11/03/1918 (aged 35)
Private Edward Sherman Fuller 265391Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Sapsford 11282Connaught Rangers11/03/1918 (aged 28)
Staff Serjeant Cecil Gordon Bignell A/3049Army Ordnance Corps11/03/1918 (aged 27)
Petty Officer John Kiely 145087Royal Navy, Coast Guard Station (Southampton)11/03/1918 (aged 45)
Private Alexander Johnston 8175Royal Scots Fusiliers11/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Hughes 40365Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/03/1918
Private Frederick Stockley 3518Royal Newfoundland Regiment11/03/1918
Second Lieutenant James Miller Cameron Highlanders11/03/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Charles Mckenzie 55100Highland Light Infantry11/03/1918
Private Reuben Breslin 41453South Wales Borderers11/03/1918 (aged 19)
Labourer Bhondu Kisku Alipore/1607Indian Labour Corps11/03/1918
Labourer Chhedi Ghazipur/3546Indian Labour Corps11/03/1918
Porter Marutya Pillai Trichy/654Indian Labour Corps11/03/1918
Corporal Thomas Granville Jones 16434Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/03/1918 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Leonard Wilkes 48148South Wales Borderers11/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Hill 9683ALIAS11/03/1918
Private Bartholomew Lynch 9683Royal Dublin Fusiliers11/03/1918
Private Cook 30139Devonshire Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Yaw Nimo A/1907Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.11/03/1918
Corporal William Henry Graham 2645Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/03/1918
Artisan Sharf Din 20207Indian Railways11/03/1918
Sarwan Nari 485Supply and Transport Corps11/03/1918
Sowar Kahn Singh 367434th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse11/03/1918
Labourer Amar Sing Chettrai 1808Indian Labour Corps11/03/1918
Private Charles Gordon Campbell 3130Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private William Mills 46422South Wales Borderers11/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Daniel O'shea 285475Welsh Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 24)
Follower Mauji 61669Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers11/03/1918
Sepoy Saiyid Akbar 30324th Punjabis11/03/1918
Driver Abdul Hamid 1844Mule Corps11/03/1918
Follower Ramaswami Govindan Bangalore/33Followers Central Depot11/03/1918
Follower Madurai 99099Army Hospital Corps11/03/1918
Artisan Kirpa Singh 7171Indian Military Works Services11/03/1918
Labourer Wang Te Shun 45878Chinese Labour Corps11/03/1918
Private Tom Harold Crayton 10/1124East Yorkshire Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 33)
Private King 48244Huntingdon Cyclist Battalion11/03/1918 (aged 18)
Serjeant Sykes 200585King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/03/1918 (aged 33)
Private Barton 110577Royal Army Medical Corps11/03/1918
Stoker 2nd Class Tutton K/48494Royal Navy, HMS Victory.11/03/1918 (aged 18)
Private Alfred Trethowan 38434Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/03/1918 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Davies Royal Flying Corps11/03/1918
Private Jeremiah Driscoll 3/6222Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/03/1918 (aged 34)
Fisherman Emanuel Edward Fisher Mercantile Marine11/03/1918 (aged 33)
Private Thornton 33253The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Douglas Woodman Royal Flying Corps, 56th Sqdn.11/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Lawawi Ibadan 7550Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.11/03/1918
Private Fuguma 5558Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.11/03/1918
Private Moma Bauchi 8040Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.11/03/1918
Mate William Rayner Peek Mercantile Marine11/03/1918 (aged 34)
Fisherman Herbert Ernest Jacob Mercantile Marine11/03/1918 (aged 16)
Fisherman Albert Edward John James Mercantile Marine11/03/1918 (aged 35)
Cook George Harry Church Mercantile Marine11/03/1918 (aged 17)
Skipper Sidney Cook Mercantile Marine11/03/1918
Engineer Frank Ernest Beamish Mercantile Marine11/03/1918 (aged 29)
Wireless Operator John Callaghan Mercantile Marine11/03/1918 (aged 25)
Stoker Walter Percy Roberts Mercantile Marine11/03/1918 (aged 21)
Fisherman Richard Sheldrake Mercantile Marine11/03/1918
Chief Cook Edward Shields Mercantile Marine11/03/1918
Fisherman Henry Suggate Mercantile Marine11/03/1918
Engineman Alexander Cowie 2987ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Frigate Bira11/03/1918 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Giovanni Gauci J/85973Royal Navy, HM Drifter Frigate Bird11/03/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Salvatore Grima J/85974Royal Navy, HM Drifter Frigate Bird11/03/1918 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Salvadore Sant J/85975Royal Navy, HM Drifter Frigate Bird11/03/1918 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Carlo Vidolich K/50041Royal Navy, HM Drifter Frigate Bird11/03/1918 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Guiseppe Xiberres J/85976Royal Navy, HM Drifter Frigate Bird11/03/1918 (aged 38)
Ordinary Telegraphist Joseph Henry Arthur London Z/5297Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Drifter Frigate Bird11/03/1918 (aged 22)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Percy John Capp F/7029Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Air Station Dunkirk11/03/1918 (aged 22)
Second Hand Frederick Harvey 1019SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Frigate Bird11/03/1918 (aged 43)
Skipper Frederick George Hayhoe Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Frigate Bird11/03/1918
Able Seaman Sciberras J/85976ALIAS11/03/1918 (aged 38)
Trooper Chappell 19461st King Edward's Horse11/03/1918
Private John William Souden Deal/11315(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps11/03/1918 (aged 45)
Private Jan Patsoane 18999South African Native Labour Corps11/03/1918
Landsturmmann Josef Schaedel German Army11/03/1918
Internierter Wilhelm Duksen German Civilian11/03/1918
Internierter Gustav Wanke German Civilian11/03/1918
Serjeant Charles Cecil Taylor 8894Border Regiment11/03/1918
Private Arthur John Perry 2636Essex Regiment11/03/1918 (aged 46)
Acting Serjeant Harold Stanley Underwood M2/032028Army Service Corps11/03/1918 (aged 39)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1200
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)1130
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1020
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance950
BASRA MEMORIALIraq900
PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPEFrance740
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium780
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium630
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom600
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance500
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance520
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa400
CROIX-DU-BAC BRITISH CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance410
BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance430
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium420
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance320
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium330
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium320
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq310
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance330
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly330
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium330
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance310
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium230
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium230
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance230
DOUAI BRITISH CEMETERY, CUINCYFrance210
CHAUNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance210
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece200
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone200
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
MINTY FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
TORREKEN FARM CEMETERY NO.1Belgium200
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium210
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq220
ST. LEGER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
NOYON NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
MONTESCOURT-LIZEROLLES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
ROYE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)210
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium220
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance200
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria200
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance110
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance100
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance110
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TATURA PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance100
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance100
MINDEL TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance110
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
NEUVILLE-BOURJONVAL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
THELUS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
FAMPOUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance110
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
BEACONSFIELD CEMETERY, BUCKINGHAMSHIREUnited Kingdom100
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ASHBOURNE (ST. OSWALD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEW SHILDON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CRAGHEAD (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EGGLESCLIFFE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
GRAVESEND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FAVERSHAM BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (EVERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GARSTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STAMFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PUTNEY VALE CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEALDSTONE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CWMBRAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROTHWELL CEMETERY, NORTHAMPTONSHIREUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UPAVON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada100
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance100
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance100
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance100
GRAND-SERAUCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
RUMINGHEM CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
CREMONA TOWN CEMETERYItaly100
WELLINGTON PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand100
EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOVE OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANDDEINIOLEN (ST. DEINIOLEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance110
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
PEMBA MEMORIALMozambique100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance110
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)101
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance110
BEITH NEW BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom120
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium100
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PARKHURST MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COLNE VALLEY (SLAITHWAITE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOOK (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BEDFORD CEMETERY, BEDFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom100
SWANSEA (DANYGRAIG) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SWANSEA (MORRISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOREHAM (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
TENDRING (ST. EDMUND) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ST. MARTIN'S NEW CEMETERY, GUERNSEYUnited Kingdom100
VADENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, MAISSEMYFrance100
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine12
Royal Engineers11
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)9
Royal Welsh Fusiliers9
Welsh Regiment9
Royal Field Artillery9
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment8
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.7
South Wales Borderers7
Australian Pioneers7
London Regiment6
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)6
Royal Flying Corps6
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
Royal Navy, HM Drifter Frigate Bird5
Indian Labour Corps5
Chinese Labour Corps4
Cheshire Regiment4
Monmouthshire Regiment4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)4
Welsh Guards3
Devonshire Regiment3
Essex Regiment3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
Royal Newfoundland Regiment3
Canadian Infantry3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Royal Scots2
ALIAS2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Cameron Highlanders2
Royal Horse Artillery2
Canadian Engineers2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Royal Fusiliers2
Durham Light Infantry2
German Civilian2
Hampshire Regiment2
Middlesex Regiment2
Army Service Corps2
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Frigate Bird2
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.2
Royal Naval Air Service2
Royal Defence Corps2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Highland Light Infantry2
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Army Hospital Corps1
1st King Edward's Horse1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Flying Corps, 56th Sqdn.1
Grenadier Guards1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps, 93rd Sqdn.1
British West Indies Regiment1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Indian Military Works Services1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
24th Punjabis1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Frigate Bira1
Royal Flying Corps, Central Flying School1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Australian Trench Mortar Battery1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Welsh Horse Yeomanry1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
South African Native Labour Corps1
9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers1
Royal Flying Corps, 21st Training School1
Royal Flying Corps, 79th Sqdn.1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Labour Corps1
Connaught Rangers1
Huntingdon Cyclist Battalion1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
German Army1
Royal Flying Corps, 48th Sqdn.1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Drifter Frigate Bird1
Rifle Brigade1
Indian Railways1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
East Lancashire Regiment1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Mule Corps1
Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Air Station Dunkirk1
Australian Field Artillery1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Canadian Field Artillery1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory.1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Royal Navy, Coast Guard Station (Southampton)1
Manchester Regiment1
Border Regiment1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Royal Flying Corps, 54th Sqdn.1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Followers Central Depot1
East Surrey Regiment1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Flying Corps, 25th Sqdn.1
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars1