Date of death: Wednesday 13 March 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery, regiment and parish. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Rifleman Akrigg 268427West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Harry Gordon Smith Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Wood 36348Leicestershire Regiment13/03/1918
Major Reginald George Pridmore Royal Field Artillery13/03/1918 (aged 31)
Serjeant Herbert Gostling 121856Royal Flying Corps, 55th Sqdn.13/03/1918 (aged 26)
Captain Charles Francis Duffin Royal Irish Rifles13/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Norman Harding 42310Hampshire Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Miller S/30825Rifle Brigade13/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Norman Rogers Morris 2204424Canadian Infantry13/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private David Mcculloch M2/133673Army Service Corps13/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Brown SS/9757Army Service Corps13/03/1918
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Mogford 131807Royal Flying Corps, Recruits Depot (Blandford)13/03/1918 (aged 36)
Captain Brindle The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/03/1918
Able Seaman Lawrence Albert Bird London Z/4350Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Jack Buck 41382North Staffordshire Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Peter Mcdonald 442841Canadian Infantry13/03/1918 (aged 42)
Sapper Lewis Leigh 156549Royal Engineers13/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Harry Stanley Gough Royal Flying Corps13/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Fowler 8596British West Indies Regiment13/03/1918
Private Anderson 7780British West Indies Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Nurton 19716Somerset Light Infantry13/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Westcott 33621Welsh Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal John Edward Drayton 240868Cheshire Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Morris 9759South Wales Borderers13/03/1918
Sapper Howard George Nelson 2115505Canadian Railway Troops13/03/1918 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Donald Eustace Stevens Royal Flying Corps13/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Wigston 455449Canadian Infantry13/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Alexander John Binnie 1368Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Oliver Rumble Hay 6496Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1918 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Claude James Warneminde Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Clifford Stanley Hawkings 29714Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry13/03/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Louis Jacquemot 18776Royal Scots13/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Brown 8/15915Royal Fusiliers13/03/1918
Gunner Griffin 172635Royal Garrison Artillery13/03/1918 (aged 39)
Serjeant Lydon 13/714East Yorkshire Regiment13/03/1918
Corporal Ogilvie 20984East Yorkshire Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 42)
Private Morrison 33179Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/03/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Birks Dorsetshire Regiment13/03/1918
Second Lieutenant William Henry Backhouse West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/03/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Burton 307687West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Duffield 242508Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Gainard 42297Hampshire Regiment13/03/1918
Private Arthur Leonard Oswick 39475Hampshire Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Simmons 265028ALIAS13/03/1918
Gunner Taylor 110904Royal Garrison Artillery13/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Sager 28499Border Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Alexander Noble Mercantile Marine13/03/1918
Company Sergeant Major John William Cox 3067Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Arthur James Holman 420216London Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Karan Singh 1905Mule Corps13/03/1918
Lieutenant Alfred Hay Cooper Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Princess Mary.13/03/1918 (aged 33)
Private Smith 67347Machine Gun Corps13/03/1918 (aged 31)
Corporal Clarence Adam Clayton 26273West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/03/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Percy William Tompsett Holmes 510264Royal Army Medical Corps13/03/1918 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Hugo Smyth Army Service Corps13/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Belo Ilorin 7703Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.13/03/1918 (aged 35)
Private Manu Katsena 7919Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.13/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Yayiya Karbena 8437Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.13/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private John Joseph Halligan 4260Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1918
Private Holden 3360Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1918
Private William Scott Cobby 20636Hampshire Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Gordon Carr Ellis 473196Royal Army Medical Corps13/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Albert Folks 3490Royal Newfoundland Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Fox 9015Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/03/1918
Private Thomas Henry Gray 27900The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Edward John Mcleod 30007Hampshire Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 42)
Serjeant George Walter Marshall 38788Hampshire Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 34)
Gunner Mcgeachie 200347Royal Field Artillery13/03/1918
Rifleman Hammond 573536Rifle Brigade13/03/1918 (aged 30)
Driver James Finch Nobbs 663Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Sidney Powell 2188Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private William Gordon 17216Scots Guards13/03/1918 (aged 33)
Worker Edith Pearton Young Men's Christian Association13/03/1918
Private Cooper G/20853The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/03/1918
Private Stephen Frederick Saddleton G/13641The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/03/1918 (aged 31)
Sapper Malcolm Campbell 253342Royal Engineers13/03/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Hurrell 103996Royal Flying Corps, No. 2 Sqdn.13/03/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Upton 53680Royal Engineers13/03/1918
Private William Keohane 14853Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private John Henry Starkey 39298Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Edward Thomas Sims 1792Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1918
Gunner Walters 43139Royal Field Artillery13/03/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant John James Roy Worcestershire Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Bromley D/150884th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)13/03/1918
Private Mcgeoghegan 29806Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers13/03/1918
Lance Corporal Walker 1218810th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars13/03/1918
Private Baker A/40161Canadian Infantry13/03/1918 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Newell Holland Bate Canadian Infantry13/03/1918 (aged 31)
Private Edward Arthur Bissell 455218Canadian Infantry13/03/1918 (aged 36)
Private Griswould 455218ALIAS13/03/1918 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Francis Joseph Batt Royal Flying Corps13/03/1918 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Mcniff Royal Flying Corps13/03/1918
Private Rimmer M2/264064Army Service Corps13/03/1918
Private Smith T4/198794Army Service Corps13/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Foster 28660Royal Army Medical Corps13/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private Mannion 376080Royal Scots13/03/1918
Private Burridge 46376Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/03/1918
Private Melhuish CH/2287(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/03/1918
Serjeant Sawyer 22747Welsh Regiment13/03/1918
Private Scamons 54212Welsh Regiment13/03/1918
Sapper Alfred Truscott 285369Royal Engineers13/03/1918 (aged 42)
Sapper Wheeler 184662Royal Engineers13/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Alfred Stuart Kynoch Royal Flying Corps, 52nd Sqdn.13/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Highgate 242527Norfolk Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Dunlop Harlow 733816Royal Canadian Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Bailey 18707Grenadier Guards13/03/1918
Lance Corporal Kelly 15340Scots Guards13/03/1918
Private Alexander Scott Anderson 353050Highland Light Infantry13/03/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Hallam 330366The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/03/1918
Private Kirk 62004The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/03/1918
Private George Frederick Buchanan 12421st King Edward's Horse13/03/1918 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Jones 4451st King Edward's Horse13/03/1918
Serjeant Arthur Knell 420545London Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant George William Moxon 420352London Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Eric Alfred Whitehead Royal Flying Corps, 24th Sqdn.13/03/1918
Private Harold William Young 16399Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Robert Hilton 241920Lancashire Fusiliers13/03/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Nuttall 1/2293Lancashire Fusiliers13/03/1918
Private Storey 202992Border Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 18)
Mate Chota Hoda Judu 1346Indian Labour Corps13/03/1918
Labourer Darbir Limbu 4509Indian Labour Corps13/03/1918
Deck Hand Kerry 4163/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Nexus13/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private John Bruce Fisher 2004531Canadian Machine Gun Corps13/03/1918
Serjeant Price 774The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/03/1918
Sapper Joseph Hartley 155034Royal Engineers13/03/1918
Rifleman John Wilcock 3382The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Atherton 507660Labour Corps13/03/1918 (aged 42)
Private Forbes 34019Wiltshire Regiment13/03/1918
Private Hamer 18766Royal Defence Corps13/03/1918
Serjeant Arthur John Joyce 9932Royal Flying Corps13/03/1918
Corporal Bulman 17692Yorkshire Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Jenkinson 44860Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/03/1918 (aged 42)
Trimmer Fenn 4814/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Eros13/03/1918
Battery Serjeant Major Scott 28657Royal Garrison Artillery13/03/1918 (aged 34)
Gunner Baker 341123Canadian Field Artillery13/03/1918 (aged 25)
Able Seaman William Samuel Hatton J/22242Royal Navy, HMS New Zealand13/03/1918 (aged 22)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Taylor F/43803Royal Naval Air Service, R.N.A.S. Station (Tregaulle)13/03/1918
Private Brown 300801Royal Scots13/03/1918 (aged 51)
Private Ekuma Yakaba 8847Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.13/03/1918
Carrier Fodel 12009Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.13/03/1918
Sergeant George W. Pollard 430277Canadian Infantry13/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Jesse F. Whiting 210966Canadian Labour Corps13/03/1918 (aged 46)
Private Sydney Clarke 528149Canadian Army Medical Corps13/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Edmond Senior 59060Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force13/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Austin 201035Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Dixon 38820King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Creasey Hall 38845King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/03/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Cook 216330Royal Field Artillery13/03/1918
Private Edward George Samuel Hudson 42878Royal Scots13/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Jones 27851Welsh Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 40)
Private Badham 45140Worcestershire Regiment13/03/1918
Private Eales 45138Worcestershire Regiment13/03/1918
Private George Earle 3684Royal Newfoundland Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Charles Edkins 16501Worcestershire Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Evans 146205Royal Engineers13/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Kettley 19994Worcestershire Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Lodge 23231Worcestershire Regiment13/03/1918
Private Cecil Osmond 2512Royal Newfoundland Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Savage 37942Worcestershire Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 34)
Corporal William James Stratton 3372Royal Newfoundland Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Edward James Tragheim 27833Hampshire Regiment13/03/1918
Private Frederick William Bartlett 3354Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1918
Private Leslie James Barron 26492Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Jackson 202658Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13/03/1918 (aged 39)
Private Francis Reavill 203389Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13/03/1918 (aged 34)
Private Nind 203318Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13/03/1918
Private Lodge 2095Canadian Infantry13/03/1918
Gunner Morton Gerrie 304451Canadian Field Artillery13/03/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Edward Jennings P/2722Military Police Corps13/03/1918 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Charles William Seymour Hawker Hampshire Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 29)
Driver Ernest Albert Griffen 875172Royal Field Artillery13/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Barker 267482Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Conrad Peter Hedberg 2421Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private John Edward Peachey 3204Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Norman Alexander 2748Australian Machine Gun Corps13/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Morris 2161951st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion13/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Brown 31013Royal Fusiliers13/03/1918
Private Denny 435124Royal Army Medical Corps13/03/1918
Corporal Ernest William Evans 25101Royal Field Artillery13/03/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal George Rees Palmer 21676Welsh Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Simms 33386Norfolk Regiment13/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Cyrus Allen Royal Flying Corps, 62 Sqdn.13/03/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper Joseph Harriman 201390Canadian Railway Troops13/03/1918 (aged 37)
Corporal Eggett 240345Canadian Infantry13/03/1918 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Davies 43800Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/03/1918
Corporal Jones 18338Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/03/1918 (aged 24)
Sapper Jones 224785Royal Engineers13/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Smith 242059Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Browning East Lancashire Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Cheetham 24974East Lancashire Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Green 28723East Lancashire Regiment13/03/1918
Lance Corporal Hall 26268East Lancashire Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private James Frederick Moseley 36607East Lancashire Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Watterson East Lancashire Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Christopher Wainman 235213South Lancashire Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 39)
Gunner Clarke 174306Royal Field Artillery13/03/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Mallett 25391Royal Flying Corps, 79th Sqdn.13/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Frank Joynt Milligan Royal Flying Corps, 80th Sqdn.13/03/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper Thomas John Eccleston 37643New Zealand Engineers13/03/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman Haggett 202613The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Parkin 23883Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/03/1918
Private Gullane 34758Royal Scots13/03/1918
Labourer Wei Yu Lai 52254Chinese Labour Corps13/03/1918
Shoeing Smith Harry Wilfred Wallace Chipp L/18782Royal Field Artillery13/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Hogg 38846King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/03/1918
Private Aspell G/1478Royal Irish Fusiliers13/03/1918 (aged 49)
Labourer Thanga 1560Indian Labour Corps13/03/1918
Private Curry 275857Essex Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private John 55730Northumberland Fusiliers13/03/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Hugh Stacy Salmon 836298Royal Field Artillery13/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private John Williams 55793Northumberland Fusiliers13/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Moetu Toheriri 20735New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion13/03/1918
Private Leonard Edward Adams 682730London Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Bew 11910Royal Irish Fusiliers13/03/1918
Private Leonard Frederick Brewster 320914Norfolk Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Connell 680895London Regiment13/03/1918
Private Harry Edward Gregg 320973Norfolk Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Roach 356001Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Andrews 36264Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry13/03/1918
Private Randal Cheetham Brown 291470Cheshire Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Miller 12436Royal Defence Corps13/03/1918
Private Matthew Bobbett 3541Royal Newfoundland Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 18)
Private Hugh S. England 3858Royal Newfoundland Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Patrick J. Slattery 2983Royal Newfoundland Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Teixeisa 3424Royal Newfoundland Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant James Noble Layton Millett Royal Flying Corps, 73rd Sqdn.13/03/1918
Private Harry King 13171Bedfordshire Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private Albert Hardy 17/212Northumberland Fusiliers13/03/1918
Private Bartholomew White 6765Royal Munster Fusiliers13/03/1918
Private Herman Walker 203541Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13/03/1918 (aged 20)
Labourer Dugu Surayan Alipore/1898Indian Labour Corps13/03/1918
Porter Maung B. Hougin Insein/1138Indian Labour Corps13/03/1918
Porter Salig Ram Fyzabad/422Indian Labour Corps13/03/1918
Private Herbert Thomas Wells 55858Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/03/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Thomas William Fifield 41189Royal Garrison Artillery13/03/1918 (aged 23)
Stoker Dunne 63825Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke13/03/1918
Serjeant Brockbank 98977Royal Flying Corps, 55th Sqdn.13/03/1918 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Colin Gavaghan Royal Flying Corps, 55th Sqdn.13/03/1918
Gunner Mcburney 45755Royal Garrison Artillery13/03/1918 (aged 37)
Follower Hira 5205Army Hospital Corps13/03/1918
Daffadar Mala Singh 20746th King Edward's Own Cavalry13/03/1918
Naik Rahmat Khan 2366123rd Outram's Rifles13/03/1918
Labourer Ram Singh 2223Indian Labour Corps13/03/1918
Bearer Hira 5205Army Bearer Corps13/03/1918
Labourer Kishn Singh 2141Indian Labour Corps13/03/1918
Lance Corporal John Thomson 1273Australian Army Medical Corps13/03/1918 (aged 34)
Gunner George Stockdale 39218Royal Field Artillery13/03/1918
Private William James Jeffs 25700Bedfordshire Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private John Quirk 2715Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/03/1918
Corporal Merrick Carey G/6835The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/03/1918
Private Joseph Hunter 242390Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private John Ferguson 320626Norfolk Regiment13/03/1918
Private Harrold G/1166The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/03/1918 (aged 26)
Havildar Taja Khan 4155Indian Royal Artillery13/03/1918
Follower Abdus Sawan 24682Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers13/03/1918
Follower Abid Shah 35898Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers13/03/1918
Follower Manta Singh 55422Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers13/03/1918
Sepoy Lekhraj Singh 430489th Punjabis13/03/1918
Follower Gulab Khan 7052nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)13/03/1918
Sepoy Radha Singh 176825th Punjabis13/03/1918
Sepoy Muhammad Juma 2998106th Hazara Pioneers13/03/1918
Follower Madah Khan Supply and Transport Corps13/03/1918
Labourer Brij Lal 36915Indian Railway Department13/03/1918
Gangman Nagardeo 46624Indian Railway Department13/03/1918
Follower Zakariyya Indian Railway Department13/03/1918
Follower Khaili MT/10772Followers Central Depot13/03/1918
Artisan Miran Bakhsh WD/6009Indian Military Works Services13/03/1918
Able Seaman James Blades VR/1033Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, H.M.C.S Rainbow.13/03/1918 (aged 17)
Private Harry Fitzsimmons 265028West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Harold Victor Collins 43047Bedfordshire Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Stephens M1/08511Army Service Corps13/03/1918
Corporal Charles B. Barker 3255645Canadian Infantry13/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private George Duncan Mclean 895016Canadian Army Medical Corps13/03/1918 (aged 43)
Lieutenant William Henry Crane General List13/03/1918 (aged 62)
Second Mate James Erikson Mercantile Marine13/03/1918 (aged 14)
Second Engineer John Erikson Mercantile Marine13/03/1918 (aged 34)
Chief Steward Fulton Gillespie Mercantile Marine13/03/1918 (aged 23)
Able Seaman John Bowles Bristol Z/4525Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 223rd Machine Gun Coy. R.N. Div.13/03/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Ronald Baines Brookes Royal Flying Corps, 55th Sqdn.13/03/1918 (aged 22)
Labourer More John R 33Indian Labour Corps13/03/1918
Private Greenberg 242578West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/03/1918
Private Robert Collinson Greenwood 285096Welsh Regiment13/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Ayiga Katsena 8437Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.13/03/1918
Private Garuba Doso 869Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.13/03/1918
Private Ojo Ijesha 6752Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.13/03/1918
Bearer Baba Muri 92Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.13/03/1918
Private Hamma 7619Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.13/03/1918
Gun Carrier Awudu I 25Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.13/03/1918
Carrier Akpama 2722Nigeria Carrier Corps13/03/1918
Carrier Chibogu 3826Nigeria Carrier Corps13/03/1918
Carrier Idrisa Timbucktoo 461Nigeria Carrier Corps13/03/1918
Carrier Wosu 3107Nigeria Carrier Corps13/03/1918
Cook John Alexander Towers Mercantile Marine13/03/1918 (aged 35)
Able Seaman John Tsantaius Mercantile Marine13/03/1918 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Thomas Twyford Mercantile Marine13/03/1918 (aged 32)
Fireman Michael O'keefe Mercantile Marine13/03/1918 (aged 20)
First Engineer James Hildreth Mercantile Marine13/03/1918 (aged 59)
Chief Engineer William Crawford Mercantile Marine13/03/1918 (aged 42)
Mate Robert Cunningham Mercantile Marine13/03/1918 (aged 30)
Winchman Frank Willie Bartlett Mercantile Marine13/03/1918 (aged 32)
Fireman William John Reynolds Robinson Mercantile Marine13/03/1918 (aged 23)
Master William Henry Ryding Mercantile Marine13/03/1918 (aged 46)
Fireman Charles Edward Stace Mercantile Marine13/03/1918 (aged 28)
Signalman Robert Carr Bristol Z/6199Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Tweed13/03/1918 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Stanley Alexander Wanstall Mersey Z/3174Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Lisette13/03/1918 (aged 18)
Signalman Percy Charles Griffiths London/Z/7286Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Londonier13/03/1918 (aged 18)
Sapper Joseph John Smith WR/328806Royal Engineers13/03/1918 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Daniel Mccomish Mercantile Marine13/03/1918 (aged 32)
Second Mate John Mclean Mercantile Marine13/03/1918 (aged 47)
Gunner Myers 155532Royal Garrison Artillery13/03/1918 (aged 22)
Wireless Operator Henry Osborn Smith Mercantile Marine13/03/1918 (aged 18)
Sergeant Lew F. Kirby 872050Canadian Army Medical Corps13/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Leonard Cann Royal Flying Corps, 55th Sqdn.13/03/1918
Ensign Frederick William Hough U.S. Navy13/03/1918
Private John Mcgraw Canadian Infantry13/03/1918
Private Daniel Elwood Jobson 8323Royal Defence Corps13/03/1918
Sergeant Wren 872050ALIAS13/03/1918
Sub-Lieutenant John Francis St. Clair Barton Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn.13/03/1918 (aged 23)
Pioneer Henry Sullivan 280858Royal Engineers13/03/1918 (aged 31)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1810
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1700
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium1281
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium770
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium631
ST. LEGER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance650
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)660
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium543
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance431
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance450
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance430
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance441
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance440
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly421
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance420
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance421
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium430
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria400
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa300
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance300
CHAUNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance310
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance301
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium330
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance300
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance300
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance311
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance200
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance220
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium230
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance220
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance210
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance210
NEUVILLE-BOURJONVAL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance200
CROIX-DU-BAC BRITISH CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance210
HAM BRITISH CEMETERY, MUILLE-VILLETTEFrance211
ST. GERMAIN-AU-MONT-D'OR COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium230
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium230
ROYE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance230
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)210
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany200
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance220
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium210
NEUF-BRISACH COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance201
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria200
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria200
CLEAR LAKE CEMETERYUnited States of America200
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance110
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance120
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ARNEKE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
FECAMP (LE VAL AUX CLERCS) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
PERTH (KARRAKATTA) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
THELUS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
FAMPOUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
FLESQUIERES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LEIGH-ON-SEA CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (EVERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (GORTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HENDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
WORDSLEY (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
FULFORD (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WANGFORD (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ENGLEFIELD GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WITLEY (MILFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHIPLEY (NAB WOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH LEITH PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
FERNIE (ST. MARGARET'S) CEMETERYCanada110
HUMBERSTONE (OVERHOLTS) CEMETERYCanada100
HAMILTON CEMETERYCanada120
CABIN HILL CEMETERYBelgium100
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
VEVEY (ST. MARTIN'S) CEMETERYSwitzerland130
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
POLYGON WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium120
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHYFrance101
CAMBRAI EAST MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance120
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance110
MORTAGNE-DU-NORD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GRAND-SERAUCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece122
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
AYR CEMETERY, AYRSHIREUnited Kingdom100
ROTHES OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance120
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece110
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
ESQUIMALT (VETERANS') CEMETERYCanada100
WAIPIRO BAY SERVICES CEMETERYNew Zealand120
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
CHARMES MILITARY CEMETERY, ESSEGNEYFrance100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHORLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
WIGAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLETCHLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
OFFORD D'ARCY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
WITCHAMPTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BARRY (MERTHYR DYFAN) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom111
FORT MACLEOD (UNION) CEMETERYCanada110
STRADSETT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly101
NASHWAAKSIS DOUGLAS RURAL CEMETERYCanada100
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
CLEVELAND (CALVARY) CEMETERYUnited States of America100
GLASGOW (SIGHTHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine18
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12
Canadian Infantry11
Royal Field Artillery10
Royal Engineers10
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)9
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.9
Indian Labour Corps9
Royal Newfoundland Regiment8
Hampshire Regiment8
Worcestershire Regiment7
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)6
Welsh Regiment6
Army Service Corps6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)6
East Lancashire Regiment6
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
Norfolk Regiment5
London Regiment5
Royal Scots5
Royal Flying Corps5
Royal Flying Corps, 55th Sqdn.5
Nigeria Carrier Corps4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Indian Railway Department3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Canadian Army Medical Corps3
ALIAS3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Royal Defence Corps3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Scots Guards2
Rifle Brigade2
Canadian Railway Troops2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Royal Fusiliers2
Border Regiment2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Cheshire Regiment2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
British West Indies Regiment2
1st King Edward's Horse2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion1
General List1
Royal Naval Air Service, R.N.A.S. Station (Tregaulle)1
Royal Irish Rifles1
25th Punjabis1
Grenadier Guards1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 62 Sqdn.1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Labour Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn.1
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, H.M.C.S Rainbow.1
Leicestershire Regiment1
6th King Edward's Own Cavalry1
Machine Gun Corps1
U.S. Navy1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Royal Flying Corps, 73rd Sqdn.1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Lisette1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Chinese Labour Corps1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Nexus1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Young Men's Christian Association1
Royal Flying Corps, 79th Sqdn.1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Londonier1
Followers Central Depot1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Princess Mary.1
Army Bearer Corps1
Military Police Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 80th Sqdn.1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Tweed1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Flying Corps, 24th Sqdn.1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Eros1
Army Hospital Corps1
Mule Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, No. 2 Sqdn.1
Highland Light Infantry1
106th Hazara Pioneers1
Royal Navy, HMS New Zealand1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 52nd Sqdn.1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
New Zealand Engineers1
4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)1
Royal Flying Corps, Recruits Depot (Blandford)1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
Indian Military Works Services1
89th Punjabis1
South Wales Borderers1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 223rd Machine Gun Coy. R.N. Div.1
Canadian Labour Corps1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh320
Govan200
Paisley211
RedbournSt Albans100
Denny100
Pulham St. MarySouth Norfolk111
Wick110
PrescotKnowsley110
CornforthCounty Durham110
Pen-y-graigRhondda Cynon Taf100
Draycott and Church WilneErewash110
Irvine110
EcclestonChorley110
Aberdeen100
FelixstoweEast Suffolk110
AmlwchIsle of Anglesey110
Leigh-on-SeaSouthend-on-Sea100
DarwenBlackburn with Darwen110
Llanbradach and PwllypantCaerphilly110
WickhamWinchester110
Old Kilpatrick111
SheringhamNorth Norfolk100
Dumfries110
Bishop MiddlehamCounty Durham110
BarryVale of Glamorgan111
ConingtonHuntingdonshire111
Moffat100
HytheFolkestone and Hythe110
Dundee100
SomertonSouth Somerset111
Kirkwall and St Ola100
FulfordYork100
KempstonBedford111
St. JuliansNewport111
NewhavenLewes100
BanhamBreckland110
Long BuckbyDaventry110
PorthcawlBridgend111
YarmouthIsle of Wight110
BirstallCharnwood110
AlkhamDover100
Perth111
WitneyWest Oxfordshire110
Coll100
WithernseaEast Riding of Yorkshire110
CongletonCheshire East110
New TredegarCaerphilly110
LewesLewes100
Glasgow110
LouthEast Lindsey110
Rothes111
Wolverley and CookleyWyre Forest100
Ogmore ValleyBridgend110
ShanklinIsle of Wight111
Bletchley and Fenny StratfordMilton Keynes101
Harbledown and Rough CommonCanterbury110
Larbert110
IngletonCraven100
Stirling100
TodmordenCalderdale110
Wheatley HillCounty Durham110
YnyshirRhondda Cynon Taf110
Whaley BridgeHigh Peak110
Whittle-le-WoodsChorley110
Coull110
Stock and BradleyWychavon110
LlanelliCarmarthenshire110
BinfieldBracknell Forest100
Newton AbbotTeignbridge110