Date of death: Tuesday 4 September 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant John Pritchard Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/09/1917
Private Evan Parry 61115Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Charles Crowder 37354Lancashire Fusiliers04/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frank Sutcliffe 204881Lancashire Fusiliers04/09/1917 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Eustace Dixon Sharper Robinson Royal Flying Corps, 25th Sqdn.04/09/1917 (aged 19)
Staff Nurse Trevethan Territorial Force Nursing Service04/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Richard Hartley Carson Grenadier Guards04/09/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Tomlinson S4/244028Army Service Corps04/09/1917
Colonel Arthur Blewitt King's Royal Rifle Corps04/09/1917 (aged 56)
Private Coltman 66401Royal Fusiliers04/09/1917
Sapper John William Daintith 206783Royal Engineers04/09/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Faulkner 157624Royal Engineers04/09/1917 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Robert Martin Royal Flying Corps04/09/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Alfred Frederick Mate 11091Australian Engineers04/09/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Edgar Stubbs Labour Corps04/09/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Atkinson 43656The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Harry Mitchell 3/7279Devonshire Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Turberville 6/13054South Wales Borderers04/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Frank Arnold Hall 63090Royal Fusiliers04/09/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Bellinger 63575Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917
Pioneer Percy Hargate 128957Royal Engineers04/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Nicoll 366679Highland Light Infantry04/09/1917
Private Archibald William Steel 33500Highland Light Infantry04/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Birch 203636Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/09/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Trevor Williams Royal Flying Corps, 25th Sqdn.04/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ronald Murchie 252612Canadian Infantry04/09/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Rennard 474022Royal Engineers04/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edward Neal 515279London Regiment (London Scottish)04/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Frederick Shaylor 8535Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Marshall 16845Army Service Corps04/09/1917
Lieutenant Wilfred Stuart Lane Payne Royal Flying Corps, Royal Flying Corps.04/09/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Smith 13712Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917
Private Richard Warwick 270054Manchester Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Watkiss 1966Welsh Guards04/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Thomas Ernest Wray Royal Flying Corps, 7th Sqdn.04/09/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Alexander Armour 655572Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Norman Connor 2997Highland Light Infantry04/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Stanley Aleck Dawson 316473Royal Garrison Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Albert Fowler 41225Highland Light Infantry04/09/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Thomas William Fox 209206Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Horley Manchester Regiment04/09/1917
Serjeant Mitchell 43278Highland Light Infantry04/09/1917
Gunner Hedley John Newman 53090Royal Garrison Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Samuel Wardle 186046Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Yates 203228Manchester Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 36)
Driver George Docherty 94021Royal Engineers04/09/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Russell 45823Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917
Gunner Tuthill 1599Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917
Private Brickell 9025Wiltshire Regiment04/09/1917
Private Grice 8885Worcestershire Regiment04/09/1917
Gunner Joseph Edward Park 96402Royal Garrison Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Shergold 26141Wiltshire Regiment04/09/1917
Private Davies 60597Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/09/1917
Private Morgan 292553Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/09/1917
Serjeant Pattison 235413Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Vincent Williams 18382Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/09/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Boardman 710479Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917
Serjeant Cook 710032Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917
Bombardier Hope 710433Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917
Gunner Windridge 81640Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hogan 11090Irish Guards04/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Dutton 32570Cheshire Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Bertie Archibald Blinkhorn Harris 325563Cambridgeshire Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Wilkie 201605Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Cox G/61432Royal Fusiliers04/09/1917 (aged 25)
Captain Vanston Royal Irish Fusiliers04/09/1917 (aged 33)
Pioneer John Oberlin Mein 3261East African Pioneers04/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Joseph Benjamin Josephs 179Cape Corps, S.A. Forces04/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Soloman Beerwinkel 1245Cape Corps, S.A. Forces04/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walter William Steward 1259Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/09/1917
Sapper Chapman 778419Canadian Railway Troops04/09/1917
Corporal Bland 242156Gloucestershire Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frost 267569Gloucestershire Regiment04/09/1917
Private Houghton 200320Lancashire Fusiliers04/09/1917
Driver Victor Albert Scaddan 15026Australian Field Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Thorpe 29438Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Frederick George White Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Henry Wilkinson 203417Lancashire Fusiliers04/09/1917 (aged 31)
Driver William Woodward 17201Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner John James William Crook 109793Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Thomas Henry Lloyd L/42168Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Harry Mather 8626Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Pringle 224410Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Underwood M2/180700Army Service Corps04/09/1917
Gunner Holmes 60885Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 17)
Corporal Leonard Eades Jukes 242203Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Mallen 37193Worcestershire Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charles James Page 33597Devonshire Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Pike 242125Gloucestershire Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Povey 307273Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Procter 306731Lancashire Fusiliers04/09/1917
Private Edward John Ray 46267Worcestershire Regiment04/09/1917
Gunner Stewart William Rumsey 960610Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Duncan Stewart Stalker 276279Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hockey 41517The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/09/1917
Gunner Alexander Gordon Mackie 30432Australian Field Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Henry George Panting 178172Royal Engineers04/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walter Mckinnon Magee 278011Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Petrie 21679Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/09/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Colonel Brian Surtees Phillpotts Royal Engineers04/09/1917 (aged 42)
Private Robertson 202600Seaforth Highlanders04/09/1917
Private Wilfred Simpson 10554British West Indies Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Henry Bartholomew Wilson 10834British West Indies Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wilson 27/1346Northumberland Fusiliers04/09/1917
Corporal Thomas Arthur Winstanley 37234Lancashire Fusiliers04/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Evans 306274Lancashire Fusiliers04/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Henry Mather 235492Lancashire Fusiliers04/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Clarke 44507King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/09/1917
Sapper Gannon 427242Canadian Railway Troops04/09/1917
Serjeant Harper 43249Highland Light Infantry04/09/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Pritchard 97315Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Mitchell Stansfield 205353Lancashire Fusiliers04/09/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Francis John Streeton 115703Royal Garrison Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Wymes 17418Border Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hall 242370East Lancashire Regiment04/09/1917
Able Seaman Leslie Ambrose R/796Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.04/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hemsley G/7025The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/09/1917
Pioneer Neil Keir Webster Wilson 184621Royal Engineers04/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Burke 332001The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/09/1917
Private Jarvis 331117The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/09/1917
Private Whittaker 332499The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/09/1917
Private Williams 332500The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/09/1917
Gunner Church 67548Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917
Private Lamb 203305The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/09/1917
Private Joe Shinabu 15473South African Native Labour Corps04/09/1917
Private Woodward 24120The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/09/1917
Rifleman Mcilhagga 7536Royal Irish Rifles04/09/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant David Bernard Powell South Wales Borderers04/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Francis Davies 811318Canadian Infantry04/09/1917 (aged 34)
Major Hal Charles Fryer Canadian Infantry04/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Graham 811319Canadian Infantry04/09/1917
Private Rice 101501Canadian Infantry04/09/1917 (aged 25)
Sergeant Daniel Wells 432782Canadian Infantry04/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Ellis 301969Royal Scots04/09/1917
Private Mclay 376514Royal Scots04/09/1917
Private Howarth 242086The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/09/1917
Rifleman Baker 267228West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/09/1917
Private James Rintoul Sinclair S/9468Gordon Highlanders04/09/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman John Albert Jewitt Tyneside Z/5633Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.04/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Barr Fraser 301486Royal Army Medical Corps04/09/1917 (aged 36)
Engineman Foreman 4747/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke04/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Price 241582King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/09/1917
Private Arthur Samuel Bennett 22027Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Deller 12542Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/09/1917
Private Hunt 15767Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hurley 23933Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/09/1917
Private Kent 34771Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/09/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant George Millar 35603Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Newsham 15281Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/09/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Joseph O'neill 35605Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Richards 17881Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/09/1917
Private Walter George Thoday 34780Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/09/1917 (aged 20)
Follower Narain 3384Supply and Transport Corps04/09/1917
Private Swainsbury 27455Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/09/1917
Private David Henderson 3651London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)04/09/1917
Private Octavius Mitchell 22/1077Durham Light Infantry04/09/1917
Lance Serjeant Eastwood 20682Durham Light Infantry04/09/1917
Probationary Flight Officer Allen Sandby Coombe Royal Naval Air Service04/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Burton Webb M2/203733Army Service Corps04/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Haines 35127Devonshire Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 34)
Leading Stoker Bertie Pegram K/12076Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke04/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Perkins S/9333Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/09/1917
Private West 124290Royal Army Medical Corps04/09/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Frederick William Parry 240541Lancashire Fusiliers04/09/1917 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class James Richards SS/109615Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke04/09/1917 (aged 24)
Aircraftman 1st Class Blackstock F/22914Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II.04/09/1917
Corporal Carline 41142Northumberland Fusiliers04/09/1917
Private Walter Henry Long 78233Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/09/1917 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Walter Brown 1980Royal Flying Corps, 44 Sqdn.04/09/1917
Stoker 1st Class Alfred Gibbs SS/111831Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke04/09/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Wellman 390175London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)04/09/1917
Ordinary Seaman Arthur Stanley Webb SS/7805Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke04/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private James William Cowles 29947South Wales Borderers04/09/1917 (aged 27)
Ordinary Seaman William Edward Sullivan Wales Z/3762Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke04/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private Leslie Arthur Strickland 30674Northamptonshire Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 24)
Senior Reserve Attendant George Gilbert M/9645Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, HMS Pembroke04/09/1917 (aged 51)
Private Joshua Mills 27864South Staffordshire Regiment04/09/1917
Stoker 1st Class Alexander Mcdougal Westgarth SS/108184Royal Navy, (RFR.Ch. B/10487). HMS Pembroke04/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Albert Henry Bond 602952Canadian Infantry04/09/1917 (aged 22)
Sergeant Lumley 602944Canadian Infantry04/09/1917 (aged 29)
Sergeant Leonard Spence Wilson 14599South African Infantry04/09/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Charles Mitchell 473050London Regiment (The Rangers)04/09/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Sidney Frank Miles 11499Scots Guards04/09/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Cyril Stanley Hinchliff Royal Flying Corps04/09/1917
Private Walter Smith 38017Somerset Light Infantry04/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Joe Harding A/2Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers04/09/1917
Carrier Bomah 1157Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.04/09/1917
Carrier Moriwuru 2174Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.04/09/1917
Private Charles Dall 3638Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Raymond Cary 3479Australian Field Artillery04/09/1917
Private Francis Albert Dixon 18/423Northumberland Fusiliers04/09/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Ball 13728Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Burgess 38982Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 29)
Guardsman Edmund Evans 1398Welsh Guards04/09/1917
Guardsman Anthony Evans 1937Welsh Guards04/09/1917
Driver John Fairclough 92501Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917
Lance Corporal Bert Jones 1511Welsh Guards04/09/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Vernon Leigh 171532Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 36)
Driver Macphee 7702Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Roberts 3517Welsh Guards04/09/1917
Sapper Skelton 134778Royal Engineers04/09/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Storie 935998Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Sydney George Webb 13714Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Ralph Henry Wibberley 31385Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Reginald Winn 446Welsh Guards04/09/1917 (aged 24)
Driver William Alfred Wood 38603Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Ernest Callaghan 113893Royal Garrison Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Jones 157405Royal Garrison Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Taylor 95859Royal Engineers04/09/1917
Acting Bombardier William Henry Waters 59692Royal Garrison Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Hall 203468Lancashire Fusiliers04/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Head 235508Lancashire Fusiliers04/09/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Howe 80606The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/09/1917
Rifleman Inch 322856London Regiment (City of London Rifles)04/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Bowden 19093Welsh Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Browne 207065Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Dursley 33230Welsh Regiment04/09/1917
Serjeant Evans 91534Royal Engineers04/09/1917
Private Gilasbey 285143Welsh Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 35)
Sapper Sydney Randolph Howells 62818Royal Engineers04/09/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Jenkins 54787Welsh Regiment04/09/1917
Private Lovatt 47973Cheshire Regiment04/09/1917
Private Mclachlan 202283Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private George Robertson 201975Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Sinclair Sutherland 326534Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Edward Tunney 55769Welsh Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Whyte S/19301Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/09/1917
Private Bennett 21503Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/09/1917
Private Galley 20380Lancashire Fusiliers04/09/1917
Gunner William Henry Gill 133543Royal Garrison Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Abraham Hardman 20394Lancashire Fusiliers04/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Huyton 13907Lancashire Fusiliers04/09/1917
Private Kendall 30741Lancashire Fusiliers04/09/1917
Private Lynch 205005Lancashire Fusiliers04/09/1917
Lance Corporal George William Mann 30749Lancashire Fusiliers04/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Metcalfe 40152Lancashire Fusiliers04/09/1917
Private Millichamp 37288Lancashire Fusiliers04/09/1917
Private Ormerod 24596Lancashire Fusiliers04/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Palmer 21160Lancashire Fusiliers04/09/1917
Serjeant Pickard 27639Lancashire Fusiliers04/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Harry Sharratt 20796Lancashire Fusiliers04/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Stott 40162Lancashire Fusiliers04/09/1917
Private Owen Harold 44225Manchester Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Henry Richard Collins 8595Devonshire Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Shattock 46294Devonshire Regiment04/09/1917
Bombardier Gibb 740939Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Frederick George Stark 635120Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Alfred Edgar Jenkins 26766Wiltshire Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Gibson 50340Manchester Regiment04/09/1917
Private Robert Grey 325096Lancashire Fusiliers04/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Edgar Hadfield 251088Manchester Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Richard Massey 305984Lancashire Fusiliers04/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harold Midgley 325117Lancashire Fusiliers04/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Thomas Setchell 325049Lancashire Fusiliers04/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Greenslade 158953Royal Garrison Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Jones 10104Grenadier Guards04/09/1917
Lance Corporal Marks 1345Welsh Guards04/09/1917
Rifleman Paveley 450349London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)04/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hodgson 307273Lancashire Fusiliers04/09/1917
Gunner Metcalfe 83038Royal Garrison Artillery04/09/1917
Lieutenant Alan De Pennington East Lancashire Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Alfred Lawrence Edwards 1961Australian Field Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 23)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Albert Ernest Hayles 765Australian Flying Corps04/09/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Roy Victor Parasiers 2005Australian Field Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Bert Wicks 1627Australian Field Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Frank James Willis 1959Australian Field Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Binns Royal Flying Corps, 29th Sqdn.04/09/1917
Rifleman De Vall 321666London Regiment (City of London Rifles)04/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Adolphus Henry Beggs 439366Canadian Infantry04/09/1917
Lieutenant Walter Reginald Everett Essex Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Maclean 727616Canadian Infantry04/09/1917
Gunner Alfred Alexander Hill 25585Royal Garrison Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Royal 416509Canadian Infantry04/09/1917
Sapper Jack Atterbury 309410Royal Engineers04/09/1917
Sapper James William Barnes 189175Royal Engineers04/09/1917 (aged 23)
Pioneer Arthur James Bowstead 162154Royal Engineers04/09/1917 (aged 58)
Private Adam Chetwood 201398King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Edward Reginald Conn 33009King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Peter Currie 13267Royal Scots Fusiliers04/09/1917 (aged 41)
Private Dishington 25787Durham Light Infantry04/09/1917
Sapper Dodds 149481Royal Engineers04/09/1917
Pioneer Herbert Thomas Erridge 543915Royal Engineers04/09/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Fitzsimons 289195Royal Engineers04/09/1917 (aged 38)
Sapper Joseph Gregory 245204Royal Engineers04/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Hitchen 14/32553Cheshire Regiment04/09/1917
Private Hobbs 6/26230King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/09/1917
Private Thomas Holland 2/34195Cheshire Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper Thomas Fairbourne Matson 284304Royal Engineers04/09/1917 (aged 37)
Sapper Robert Edward Mays 188914Royal Engineers04/09/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Thomas William Newton 229958Royal Engineers04/09/1917 (aged 49)
Sapper Edgar Powner 491931Royal Engineers04/09/1917
Sapper Joseph Harry Roberts 218968Royal Engineers04/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Robinson 9/52891Cheshire Regiment04/09/1917
Sapper Edgar Selby 190751Royal Engineers04/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Shaw 202672The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Smallman 200690King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/09/1917
Private Sidney Southgate 61167Royal Fusiliers04/09/1917 (aged 41)
Sapper William Strickland 247708Royal Engineers04/09/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Charles Wheat 255841Royal Engineers04/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Wickett 23638Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/09/1917
Private William Callender 3522King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/09/1917 (aged 40)
Corporal William John Smith 230070Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)04/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Cummings 815Newfoundland Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Albert James Stares 56180Royal Engineers04/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Conroy S/9521Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/09/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Kenneth William Mcdonald Royal Flying Corps04/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Pratt 11528Lincolnshire Regiment04/09/1917
Serjeant Elliott 907King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/09/1917
Private Frederick Squires 12/2204King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frank Thackery 205168King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Somerville 260151Seaforth Highlanders04/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Loucks 907368Canadian Infantry04/09/1917
Private Wilfrid Laurier Lounsbury 832575Canadian Infantry04/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private Russel George Kemp 1001097Canadian Infantry04/09/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Cyril James Ashley 10955Somerset Light Infantry04/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Burdett 46505Lincolnshire Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 37)
Company Serjeant Major Herbert Chapman 325144Cambridgeshire Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Charles Harold Coley 40711Bedfordshire Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 21)
Bombardier Edward Davies 14192Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Henry Dwight 202817Essex Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Lawes 41685Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers04/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner John Martin Williams 62660Royal Horse Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Herbert James Bartlett Brooks 109045Royal Garrison Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Blencowe 200447Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry04/09/1917
Gunner Charles Herbert Meadows 916044Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Gibbs 27663Devonshire Regiment04/09/1917
Driver James Frederick Morris 656489Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Coates Bristol Z/3248Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.04/09/1917
Able Seaman Edward Rogers R/664Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.04/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Skeels 22761East Surrey Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Albert George Croxton 28937Essex Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Mark Kirby 26689Yorkshire Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Hall 24700South Staffordshire Regiment04/09/1917
Sapper John Raiman Bunting 157269Royal Engineers04/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Robert Williams 343045Royal Army Medical Corps04/09/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Evans 306880Lancashire Fusiliers04/09/1917
Private Flynn 11233Irish Guards04/09/1917
Private John Sidney Gilbert 280170London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)04/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Kiely 10970Irish Guards04/09/1917
Private Lynch 60419Welsh Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private George Edward Wood 26741Gloucestershire Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Gillard 89191Royal Army Medical Corps04/09/1917
Sapper Mcritchie 88781Royal Engineers04/09/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Blight 30241Royal Flying Corps, 30th Sqdn.04/09/1917 (aged 22)
Shoeing Smith Goodridge 148211Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917
Sapper Alfred Griffiths 388023Royal Engineers04/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hunter 32588Royal Scots Fusiliers04/09/1917
Private Irving 40829Royal Scots Fusiliers04/09/1917
Captain Robert Henry Partridge Norfolk Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Perry 241549Somerset Light Infantry04/09/1917
Corporal Tryon 295320Somerset Light Infantry04/09/1917
Stoker Cooney 5036/SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke04/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private David Arnott 285151Seaforth Highlanders04/09/1917 (aged 24)
Captain Bradley King Bell Barber Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn.04/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Henry Philip Norman Dixon Northumberland Fusiliers04/09/1917
Second Lieutenant John Francis Wightman Royal Flying Corps, 11th Sqdn.04/09/1917 (aged 18)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class John Heedy 11730Royal Flying Corps, 11th Sqdn.04/09/1917
Private William John Walker 260214Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Herbert Taylor 42356Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Pyper 325084Lancashire Fusiliers04/09/1917
Private Alfred Richardson 306370Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Albert Norbury 266392Cheshire Regiment04/09/1917
Private Joseph Lockley 29550Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Richard Kelsall 76083Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ivor Hill 260015Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Winterbottom Hill 307267Lancashire Fusiliers04/09/1917
Serjeant James Corless 307254Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/09/1917
Serjeant Thomas Crosby 17504The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/09/1917
Private Albert Edward Broster 26886Grenadier Guards04/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private John William Ashton 307228Lancashire Fusiliers04/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Baker 17773Grenadier Guards04/09/1917
Follower Balkishan MTCD/6232Indian Labour Corps04/09/1917
Follower Dalla Lucknow/603Indian Labour Corps04/09/1917
Follower Jan Muhammad Lucknow/603ALIAS04/09/1917
Corporal Douglas Bennett Foden 178623Royal Engineers04/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Charles Parkis Wilson 22046Grenadier Guards04/09/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Horace Webb 7626Royal Irish Rifles04/09/1917
Gunner Henry James Frederick Weeks 741191Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917
Gunner Arthur Williams L/2523Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Matthew Fenwick 17568Northumberland Fusiliers04/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Malcolm Morrison Gordon 1429Highland Light Infantry04/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private O'neill 7990Essex Regiment04/09/1917
Boatswain Michael Reilly Mercantile Marine Reserve04/09/1917 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Pritchard South Persia Rifles04/09/1917
Sapper Budrow 625008Canadian Engineers04/09/1917
Pointsman Kesawan 25473Indian Railways04/09/1917
Sepoy Munir Khan 2650Gwalior Infantry04/09/1917
Follower Suraj Pal Lucknow/1921Supply and Transport Corps04/09/1917
Sarwan Hazari 169Camel Corps04/09/1917
Sepoy Jawahir Singh 496595th Russell's Infantry04/09/1917
Sowar Mauladad Khan 296836th Jacob's Horse04/09/1917
Private Freeman 203874Devonshire Regiment04/09/1917
Private William Thomas Brace 265898Kent Cyclist Battalion04/09/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Saif Ali 2132Mule Corps04/09/1917
Gunner Arthur Shovelton W/5328Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917
Private Albert Metherall Brimmell 540316Canadian Corps Cyclist Battalion04/09/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Mitton 832573Canadian Engineers04/09/1917
Private Ernest Classon 260074Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private David H. Dulake 242015Gloucestershire Regiment04/09/1917
Private Aneurin Ingman 21583Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles Jeffries 1633Welsh Guards04/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private William John Jenkins 441Welsh Guards04/09/1917
Serjeant John Henry Jones 20092Welsh Regiment04/09/1917
Gunner Arthur Horace Page 83600Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Joseph Pattinson 67391Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Nevin Pearson 27232Grenadier Guards04/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Phimister 241324Seaforth Highlanders04/09/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant William Edward Oakes 8052Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Naik Ishar Singh 147082nd Punjabis04/09/1917
Sepoy Kana 7367113th Indian Infantry04/09/1917
Sepoy Kanha Ram 7367113th Indian Infantry04/09/1917
Follower Ram Subhai Pande 36123Indian Railway Department04/09/1917
Lieutenant Charles Jesse Pullen Royal Flying Corps, 25th Sqdn.04/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Samuel Thaxter 39439Royal Berkshire Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Aaron Williams 7822Royal Munster Fusiliers04/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Illingworth TR5/92772Training Reserve04/09/1917 (aged 18)
Lieutenant George Guy Barry Downing Royal Flying Corps04/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Ernest Richard Wallace 15044Coldstream Guards04/09/1917
Guardsman Heastie 23699Grenadier Guards04/09/1917
Private Henry John Wetherall 14484Coldstream Guards04/09/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Wright 6489Irish Guards04/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Kennett M2/200005Army Service Corps04/09/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Colonel Walter Adams Nicholson Royal Field Artillery04/09/1917
Private Arthur Taylor 24700East Lancashire Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Walden 63568Royal Fusiliers04/09/1917
Private Dangana 6696Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.04/09/1917
Carrier Nneji 3561Nigeria Carrier Corps04/09/1917
Carrier Ogo 3569Nigeria Carrier Corps04/09/1917
Carrier Uwu 3888Nigeria Carrier Corps04/09/1917
First Mate Benjamin Joseph Buckingham Mercantile Marine04/09/1917 (aged 41)
Stoker 1st Class James Bird SS/101055Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6176). HMS Euryalus04/09/1917 (aged 31)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Medwin Seymour Varden Royal Naval Air Service04/09/1917
Senior Reserve Attendant George Cain M/15061Royal Navy, B.R. HMS Pembroke04/09/1917
Seaman Albert Cluett 2222/XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve04/09/1917 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman Victor Rous Duckett J/67640Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke04/09/1917 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class Robert William Ferrett K/26116Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke04/09/1917 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class John Green K/21031Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard04/09/1917 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Haxell K/34514Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke04/09/1917 (aged 19)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Claud Miller Mcintyre M/11226Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke04/09/1917 (aged 22)
Stoker James William Pye 2315/SRoyal Navy, HMS Pembroke04/09/1917
Stoker 1st Class Sidney Seymour K/19045Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke04/09/1917
Ordinary Seaman George James Henry Shuttle J/41530Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke04/09/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Lehtinen Mercantile Marine04/09/1917 (aged 28)
Fireman Toivo Salomon Mekelin Mercantile Marine04/09/1917 (aged 27)
Fireman and Trimmer Ali Mohsin Indian Merchant Service04/09/1917
Labourer Chang Chung Tai 7641Chinese Labour Corps04/09/1917
Labourer Wu Chin Sheng 14724Chinese Labour Corps04/09/1917
Labourer Hsu Feng Chen 14825Chinese Labour Corps04/09/1917
Labourer Kuo Ch'ing Shou 15555Chinese Labour Corps04/09/1917
Labourer Hsing Chao Ch'uan 15683Chinese Labour Corps04/09/1917
Labourer Sun Huan T'ing 17745Chinese Labour Corps04/09/1917
Labourer T'ien Te Sheng 17784Chinese Labour Corps04/09/1917
Labourer Chang Yu Mi 18116Chinese Labour Corps04/09/1917
Labourer Ch'ao Hsi T'ung 27047Chinese Labour Corps04/09/1917
Labourer Chang Hung K'uei 15537Chinese Labour Corps04/09/1917
Labourer Ts'ui Wei Ming 16020Chinese Labour Corps04/09/1917
Labourer T'ang Shih Yuan 15447Chinese Labour Corps04/09/1917
Labourer Liu Chin To 58074Chinese Labour Corps04/09/1917
Able Seaman Frederick Frank Upson Palace Z/3001Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke04/09/1917
Fuesilier Heinrich Hirsch German Army04/09/1917
Landsturmmann Otto Jahn German Army04/09/1917
Internierter Thomas Henry Mallam German Civilian04/09/1917
Internierter Theodor Heinrich Ernst Stamer German Civilian04/09/1917
Labourer John Shifularo 3704Military Labour Corps04/09/1917
Labourer Phillip Mintoor 18446Military Labour Corps04/09/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium28180
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance2790
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium1762
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium15130
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance1400
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1471
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium1481
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1280
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom1100
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1090
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece1030
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance10100
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium940
BASRA MEMORIALIraq910
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance760
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium730
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium780
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium650
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium670
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)630
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium530
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance560
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance420
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium420
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium410
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium410
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium420
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium410
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance400
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium410
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance340
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium310
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium330
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium330
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom320
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone300
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium310
RAILWAY CHATEAU CEMETERYBelgium320
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany320
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium311
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance300
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania300
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium320
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria300
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance220
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance200
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia200
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance211
LOUVERVAL MILITARY CEMETERY, DOIGNIESFrance210
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium210
WYTSCHAETE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium200
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq220
NAVAL TRENCH CEMETERY, GAVRELLEFrance200
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance201
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance200
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium220
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance210
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
BUS HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance120
MOMBASA (MBARAKI) CEMETERYKenya100
STELLENBOSCH RHENISH CHURCH MISSION CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
SOUTH BRISBANE CEMETERYAustralia100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
LAPFORD (ST. THOMAS BECKET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STANLEY (HARELAW) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WESTMILL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRAVESEND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT SANKEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (AGECROFT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MARKET HARBOROUGH (NORTHAMPTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOOTING (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TREGARE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (BILLING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HARTSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOWESTOFT (KIRKLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MORDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LYMINSTER (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COROZAL AMERICAN MILITARY CEMETERYPanama120
TORREKEN FARM CEMETERY NO.1Belgium120
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PLOVDIV CENTRAL CEMETERYBulgaria110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium110
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance110
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance120
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq101
BLYTH (COWPEN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
VIMY MEMORIALFrance100
TEHRAN WAR CEMETERYIran100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HOSPITAL FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
KHARTOUM WAR CEMETERYSudan100
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOWERBY BRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ELLESMERE PORT (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
OLD FLETTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LLANISHEN (ST. ISAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
DALHOUSIE MILITARY CEMETERYIndia100
WELLINGTON GARRISON CEMETERYIndia100
HASLEMERE (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery44
Lancashire Fusiliers34
Royal Engineers32
Canadian Infantry14
Chinese Labour Corps13
Royal Garrison Artillery12
Royal Warwickshire Regiment11
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke11
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11
Royal Welsh Fusiliers9
Welsh Guards9
Welsh Regiment7
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)7
Grenadier Guards7
Highland Light Infantry7
Australian Field Artillery7
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders7
Devonshire Regiment7
Manchester Regiment6
Cheshire Regiment6
Gloucestershire Regiment5
Northumberland Fusiliers5
Army Service Corps5
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry5
Royal Fusiliers5
King's Shropshire Light Infantry4
Royal Flying Corps4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Somerset Light Infantry4
Irish Guards4
Seaforth Highlanders4
Essex Regiment4
South Wales Borderers3
Durham Light Infantry3
Wiltshire Regiment3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
Worcestershire Regiment3
Nigeria Carrier Corps3
Mercantile Marine3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Royal Flying Corps, 25th Sqdn.3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.3
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)2
Cambridgeshire Regiment2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
British West Indies Regiment2
Military Labour Corps2
Royal Flying Corps, 11th Sqdn.2
Coldstream Guards2
Indian Labour Corps2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke2
Royal Naval Air Service2
113th Indian Infantry2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Royal Scots2
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
German Army2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Canadian Engineers2
Supply and Transport Corps2
German Civilian2
Canadian Railway Troops2
Royal Navy, B.R. HMS Pembroke1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Indian Railways1
Training Reserve1
South African Infantry1
Gordon Highlanders1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Canadian Corps Cyclist Battalion1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Gwalior Infantry1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
82nd Punjabis1
Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard1
Territorial Force Nursing Service1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Camel Corps1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Scots Guards1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
ALIAS1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Australian Engineers1
Royal Flying Corps, Royal Flying Corps.1
Indian Merchant Service1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
Royal Flying Corps, 30th Sqdn.1
East African Pioneers1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
95th Russell's Infantry1
Border Regiment1
Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
Indian Railway Department1
Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
Labour Corps1
Australian Flying Corps1
Norfolk Regiment1
East Surrey Regiment1
36th Jacob's Horse1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Newfoundland Regiment1
South Persia Rifles1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 29th Sqdn.1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II.1
Yorkshire Regiment1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Kent Cyclist Battalion1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6176). HMS Euryalus1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, (RFR.Ch. B/10487). HMS Pembroke1
Royal Flying Corps, 7th Sqdn.1
Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn.1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Royal Flying Corps, 44 Sqdn.1
Mule Corps1