Date of death: Tuesday 15 August 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private John Ivor Rogers 8901Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Parry 8670Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/08/1916
Private Askew 5487London Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 17)
Second Lieutenant Robert Harold Beckh East Yorkshire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cooper 1232525th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion15/08/1916
Lance Corporal Pratt 19602Royal Fusiliers15/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Goulbourne Hayward Jennings Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Michael Glassman 266974Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Douglas M. Dawson 242993King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/08/1916
Sapper Bailey 214Royal Engineers15/08/1916
Private Bramley 3876East Lancashire Regiment15/08/1916
Private Riley Foster 16/1377West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/08/1916 (aged 42)
Signalman Albert Hutchings 1187Royal Field Artillery15/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Stanley Sandall 868King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harry Shutt 24811Yorkshire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 32)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Young 4699Royal Flying Corps, 1st Aircraft Depot15/08/1916
Rifleman Caldwell 2991South Lancashire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Edmondson 2852King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/08/1916
Gunner Frederick Seymour Webster 103196Royal Field Artillery15/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joyce 20192The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Thomas Paxman 26465Suffolk Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Henry Stevenson 41930Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/08/1916
Private Jones 27629Suffolk Regiment15/08/1916
Private Davies 5749London Regiment15/08/1916
Serjeant Leslie Charles Simpson 2563London Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Barrett G/642East Surrey Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Hodges 4079South Lancashire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Quayle 2543The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/08/1916 (aged 26)
Captain Sydney James Pearson West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Cecil Herbert Allard 816Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private Herbert Barrett 17557East Lancashire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Basham 25150Norfolk Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 41)
Private Frank Carew 3736Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Rifleman Sydney Carr R/19590King's Royal Rifle Corps15/08/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Alfred David Cooper 2963Royal Berkshire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harry Cooper 5761Royal Berkshire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Craig 3789Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Clement Earls 3803Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private Lawrence Huffam 723Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 24)
Acting Bombardier Franklin Samuel Lloyd 6857Australian Field Artillery15/08/1916
Private Nimmo 16536Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)15/08/1916
Lieutenant James Pringle Thomson Cameron Highlanders15/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Alfred Ernest White 1422Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Wilson 2345Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/08/1916
Lance Corporal William Bolton 2390The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Gilbert Gresham 4420The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Latham STK/1037Royal Fusiliers15/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cecil Mawdsley 5539The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter Messenger SR/6841Middlesex Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Norris Heatley Noble King's Royal Rifle Corps15/08/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Leonard John Jolliffe Price King's Own Scottish Borderers15/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Smith 5165The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Rogers R/16621King's Royal Rifle Corps15/08/1916
Major Arthur James Williams Royal Canadian Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Jesse Bottrell 12160Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 23)
Shoeing Smith John James Irwin Harrison 1172Australian Light Horse15/08/1916
Private Perry 5674Essex Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry William Fitzgerald Yaw 1073British West Indies Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Dale-Taylor 13/2981Auckland Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/08/1916 (aged 50)
Corporal William Henry Moseley 11/711Wellington Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/08/1916
Private Parkinson 15296Cheshire Regiment15/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Albert Armitage Nuttall Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Sutherland 5360Scots Guards15/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Sidney Leigh Faithfull Royal Engineers15/08/1916 (aged 40)
Sapper Alfred George Hinton 158153Royal Engineers15/08/1916 (aged 38)
Sapper West 158117Royal Engineers15/08/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Daniel Christopher Collin SS/571Army Service Corps15/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Conochie 9144South African Infantry15/08/1916
Corporal Leonard Norman Newcombe 3584South African Horse15/08/1916 (aged 22)
Sergeant Norgaard 6967South African Infantry15/08/1916
Private Benjamin Albert Pasques 9356South African Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Snyders 6165South African Infantry15/08/1916
Private Williamson 9004South African Infantry15/08/1916
Sapper Wilson ME/80South African Engineers15/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Francis Joseph Mathews Australian Infantry Base Depot15/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private David Richard Smith 16734Welsh Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Griffiths 15549Royal Fusiliers15/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private White 20992Essex Regiment15/08/1916
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Herbert Nelson Saywell M/3326Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.41.15/08/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Alexander Comrie Royal Engineers15/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Gailor 11307Hampshire Regiment15/08/1916
Private David Miller 15384Highland Light Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Perrin 6288Royal Irish Fusiliers15/08/1916
Private Semmens 35542South Wales Borderers15/08/1916 (aged 23)
Driver William Henry Slatter T/22368Army Service Corps15/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Garbett 136029Canadian Infantry15/08/1916
Lance Sergeant Thomas Corbett Hierlihy A/36351Canadian Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Coyle 13297Highland Light Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Laing 43339Highland Light Infantry15/08/1916
Private George Pert 43391Highland Light Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Sinclair 2709Highland Light Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Milne Mckay 12031Gordon Highlanders15/08/1916 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Theodore Newman Hall Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Nicholls 7614South Staffordshire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 28)
Sergeant John Paul 823Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private Fredrick Alfred Wells 14105Royal Fusiliers15/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal May 21087West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/08/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Thomas Percy James Pereira 6999Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Alexander Gawain Douglas Leicestershire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Kinsey 64399Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1916
Rifleman Boocock 4959West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/08/1916
Private Mawson 5506West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Wild 5484West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/08/1916
Sapper Waldron 1357Royal Engineers15/08/1916
Private Naylor 20336South Lancashire Regiment15/08/1916
Sapper James King 4/1511New Zealand Engineers15/08/1916 (aged 31)
Sapper Joseph Mccallum 4/1526New Zealand Engineers15/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Edwards 7840Royal Fusiliers15/08/1916
Corporal Ernest Arthur Burgess Wilson 21896Northamptonshire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Gordon Leslie Mitchell 5267Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Richardson 5187Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Oscar Mackeknie Chilvers Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private Edward Dillon 263IAAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private Connell 1311Royal Fusiliers15/08/1916
Private Taylor DM2/097049Army Service Corps15/08/1916
Private Taringa 16/1199New Zealand Pioneer Battalion15/08/1916
Corporal Robinson Hulton 3097Lancashire Fusiliers15/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Innes Eldon Irwin 3468The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/08/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant William Robert Hill Merriman Rifle Brigade15/08/1916 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Raine York and Lancaster Regiment15/08/1916
Private George William Stanley Read 1015Devonshire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Walmsley 6836East Lancashire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Heppleston 18/81Durham Light Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Rushworth 16/246West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/08/1916
Private John Willan 18/1197West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/08/1916 (aged 19)
2nd Corporal George Douglas Davidson 721Australian Engineers15/08/1916 (aged 33)
Company Serjeant Major Braybrooks 10599Highland Light Infantry15/08/1916
Private Fred Finall 14109The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Keaveney 16994Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/08/1916
Lance Corporal Lovell 17931Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/08/1916
Private Mcghee 19533Highland Light Infantry15/08/1916
Private Thomas Reginald Bacon 10/2518Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Burns 2198Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Peter Ritchie Mccall Hair 23/2194Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/08/1916
Private Ernest Harold Kimberley 10/2197Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/08/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Mundie 4114Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Francis Augustus Neels 12/3111Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/08/1916
Private Edward Noble 12/2800Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Frank Percy 10/1053Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/08/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Ross 22158Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/08/1916
Sapper Henry Stephens Spargo 706Australian Tunnelling Corps15/08/1916
Corporal Urquhart 2324Seaforth Highlanders15/08/1916
Corporal Sidney Joseph Cameron 2588Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Wooderson 5905The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private De Garis 2362Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private Lyell Pocock 4577Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private Gardiner 16211Royal Fusiliers15/08/1916
Private Morse 200884Gloucestershire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Beswick 13134Royal Scots Fusiliers15/08/1916
Private Hagan 5116The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/08/1916
Lance Corporal Rylands 2205The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Robert Walter Theodore Scott Seaforth Highlanders15/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Wynn 10453King's Shropshire Light Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 18)
Petty Officer Frederick Albert Richey CH/199317Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke15/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Walker 1056Royal Irish Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 45)
Private Chiffith 4465Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private Maurice Chapman 2347West Kent Yeomanry (Queen's Own)15/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Higham 26141The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private David Christopher O'brien SPTS/4713Royal Fusiliers15/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Simon Blacow Clarke 13312King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Richard Phillips 20343Royal Fusiliers15/08/1916
Corporal Arthur Gladstone Alderdice 2101Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Pioneer George Pyne 110974Royal Engineers15/08/1916 (aged 48)
Lance Corporal Watson 1200London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)15/08/1916
Private Bittle L/7637Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/08/1916
Sapper Frederick Richard Stock 2083Royal Engineers15/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Stokes 14492Northamptonshire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Webb 30296Suffolk Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 51)
Stoker 1st Class Cyril Bacon K/151163(CH)Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.4.15/08/1916
Stoker 1st Class James Bacon K/18571(CH)Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.4.15/08/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Andrew Bagwell J/9207Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.4.15/08/1916
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Henry Baker Tyneside 5/158Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Submarine E.4.15/08/1916 (aged 23)
Leading Seaman Baldock J/5988(CH)Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.4.15/08/1916
Able Seaman Beail 228842Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.41.15/08/1916
Stoker 1st Class George Henry Bennett K/14986Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.4.15/08/1916 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Broad J/6514Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.4.15/08/1916
Leading Seaman Henry George Carpenter 228307Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.4.15/08/1916 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Frank Edward Cooley J/1314Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.4.15/08/1916 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Daniels K/22606Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.41.15/08/1916
Boy Telegraphist Denison J/44783Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.4.15/08/1916 (aged 16)
Leading Stoker Dudley K/6508Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.4.15/08/1916
Lieutenant Stewart Briscoe Dundee-Hooper Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.4.15/08/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Fenwick J/3846Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.4.15/08/1916
Petty Officer Stoker William Wallace Gadsby 294719Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.4.15/08/1916 (aged 36)
Leading Stoker John William Gibson K/7355Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.4.15/08/1916 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Gribble K/2533Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.41.15/08/1916 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class William Charles Edward Halls K/21878Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.4.15/08/1916 (aged 24)
Leading Stoker Harry Hewlett 310896Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.4.15/08/1916 (aged 30)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Ronald William Hodgson M/1500Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.4.15/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Hunter Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.4.15/08/1916 (aged 27)
Leading Seaman Francis Henry Jolliffe 219416Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.4.15/08/1916 (aged 32)
Leading Seaman Frank Richardson Matthews 229890Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.4.15/08/1916 (aged 29)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Millard M/3565Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.4.15/08/1916
Able Seaman Nichols 219985Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.4.15/08/1916
Leading Seaman Preskett J/1004Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.4.15/08/1916
Petty Officer Charles William Repper 227906Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.4.15/08/1916 (aged 29)
Petty Officer Salisbury 201219Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.4.15/08/1916
Leading Telegraphist Leonard William Smith J/9412Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.4.15/08/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Snow K/2650Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.4.15/08/1916 (aged 33)
Lieut-Commander Julian T. Tenison Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.4.15/08/1916
Signaller Maurice William Tovey J/1071Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.4.15/08/1916 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Ward K/11010Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.4.15/08/1916
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Warwick M/6325Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.4.15/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robert Williams G/2708Middlesex Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Phillip Edward Living 4138Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Thomas Christopher Murphy 2451Australian Pioneers15/08/1916 (aged 41)
Private Green 20039Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/08/1916
Private Cooper 14680Worcestershire Regiment15/08/1916
Private Crockett 15188West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/08/1916
Private Seidu Kanjarga 6273Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/08/1916
Stoker 2nd Class John D. Campbell 454 R.A.N.B.Royal Australian Naval Reserve15/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Mills 681480Canadian Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 42)
Rifleman Mark Norminton R/19751King's Royal Rifle Corps15/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Steene 17141Northamptonshire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hallam 55997Canadian Infantry15/08/1916
Private Adams 405158Canadian Infantry15/08/1916
Rifleman David Craig 10/4305Royal Irish Rifles15/08/1916
Gunner Frederick Charles Cane 1614Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ralph 13/925East Yorkshire Regiment15/08/1916
Private George Rupert Underhill 26949Worcestershire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Russell 7712Lancashire Fusiliers15/08/1916
Private Phillips 1813West Somerset Yeomanry15/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Reed 9033rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)15/08/1916
Driver Jordan 3715Royal Field Artillery15/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Field 1714595th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion15/08/1916
Private Brewster 2234Middlesex Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Foden 3843Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private Peter O'donnell 661Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Lance Corporal Miles Seymour 601Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Lance Corporal Richard James Walker L/8766The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)15/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Dolan 5632Connaught Rangers15/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Brown 16222North Staffordshire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal James Cameron 4473Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private Davies MS/885Army Service Corps15/08/1916
Private John Simister Deam 4167Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Colin Herbert Farlow Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private Charles Gilmore 3763Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private Sydney Roy Holmes 2181West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Robert Lake 30808Durham Light Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Michael Purcill 1757Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Race 4903West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/08/1916
Private James Lingard Simkin 2368Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Leslie Vincent Stone 1826Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Turnbull B/21411Highland Light Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Walters 1630Worcestershire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal John Ward 4554Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/08/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant White M1/05612Army Service Corps15/08/1916 (aged 44)
Private Boobier 9750East Surrey Regiment15/08/1916
Private Henry Gullett 3310Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private Larkin 8136Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)15/08/1916
Lance Corporal Laurence Archer Gullen 22456King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Richardson 15183Middlesex Regiment15/08/1916
Private James Angus Mcconchie 3070Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal Cox 4/2286Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private West 6778Connaught Rangers15/08/1916
Private Boffey 4176Northumberland Fusiliers15/08/1916
Corporal Acton 3791King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/08/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Joseph Furey 3949South Lancashire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Towers 348King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/08/1916
Private Tom Walker 1895The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/08/1916 (aged 19)
Sergeant Harry Melville Jackson 1766Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Percy Dwight 3258Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Giddy Northamptonshire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Reginald Spencer Harris 394Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Blackwell 826Royal Canadian Dragoons15/08/1916
Gunner Childerley 1905Royal Field Artillery15/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Andrew Pepys Cockerell King's Royal Rifle Corps15/08/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner George Hutton 64330Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1916
Private Couchman PS/25221Royal Fusiliers15/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Peter James Harrod 7743Royal Sussex Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Edwin Brown G/7686Royal Sussex Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Collins Royal Sussex Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Creek 12338Bedfordshire Regiment15/08/1916
Private William Edwards PS/2690Middlesex Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Lorimer S/20441Cameron Highlanders15/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Sharrock C/1059King's Royal Rifle Corps15/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Atherton 20856The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/08/1916
Private Connell 25209The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/08/1916
Private Sydney Ernest Fryer G/596Royal Sussex Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 33)
Gunner Charles Henry Hargraves 10962Australian Field Artillery15/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Longworth 3660The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/08/1916
Private Scott 19080The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/08/1916
Private Simpson 23624The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/08/1916
Private Haselgrove 39229Welsh Regiment15/08/1916
Able Seaman Frame Clyde Z/6370Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.15/08/1916
Private John Henry Robinson 13/939York and Lancaster Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Paul 3365Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/08/1916
Private Samuel Solomon Sugarman 10/1331East Yorkshire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Brewer 201383Gloucestershire Regiment15/08/1916
Private Phillips 265927Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/08/1916
Lance Corporal Treasure 200506Gloucestershire Regiment15/08/1916
Private Arthur Thomas Williams 201237Gloucestershire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Eli Edward Dewe 21540Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Henry Nesbit 18/1354Durham Light Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Robert Leslie Street 32718The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/08/1916 (aged 18)
Sergeant Lee 1790Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private John Robert Henry Wood 3952Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Gibson 3814West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/08/1916
Corporal Holmes SRA/11053Gordon Highlanders15/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private William Barker Leng 16020King's Own Scottish Borderers15/08/1916 (aged 43)
Private Alma Burr TF/5792Middlesex Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Arthur Thomas Cairns 3726Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private Joseph Crook 2363King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/08/1916
Private Thomas Cherry Eccles 3805King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/08/1916 (aged 24)
Driver William Dawber 116809Royal Field Artillery15/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Septimus Summers Morris 12361Wiltshire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private O'hanlon 2957Royal Munster Fusiliers15/08/1916
Serjeant Swan 14221Royal Dublin Fusiliers15/08/1916 (aged 41)
Corporal Caine 9207East Lancashire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Hockton 40166Royal Field Artillery15/08/1916 (aged 25)
Acting Bombardier Laing 52310Royal Field Artillery15/08/1916
Driver Rogers 1209Royal Field Artillery15/08/1916
Lance Corporal Walter Dickenson 8621Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alfred George Douglas Dixey 9454Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/08/1916 (aged 24)
Leading Seaman Hall 159327Royal Navy, HMS Alert15/08/1916 (aged 42)
Private Hart 8718Dorsetshire Regiment15/08/1916
Steward Leahey Mercantile Marine15/08/1916
Private Morgan 22008Worcestershire Regiment15/08/1916
Gunner Oldfield 91385Royal Field Artillery15/08/1916
Serjeant Smith 8057Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/08/1916
Corporal Tuck 54425Royal Field Artillery15/08/1916
Private Charles William Skates Saulbrey 32077New Zealand Training Unit15/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Arthur Clark 32127New Zealand Training Unit15/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Turner 18689Northumberland Fusiliers15/08/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Francis Hillier Walrond Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Albert Horsecroft TF/3071Royal Sussex Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Richard Spittle R/7635King's Royal Rifle Corps15/08/1916 (aged 63)
Private Stewart B/8481Highland Light Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 60)
Private Pyke 16882Highland Light Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Burton 420026Canadian Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Edward Hughes 2360Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Alfred Christopher Bushell 29267Yorkshire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Richard C. Forrest 4124King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/08/1916
Private Charles Foster 8657Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/08/1916
Corporal William Gannon PS/6478Royal Fusiliers15/08/1916
Serjeant George Ferguson 9793King's Royal Rifle Corps15/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Frederick Fleming 1508King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Edmonds G/4233The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)15/08/1916
Serjeant James Elliott 17158East Yorkshire Regiment15/08/1916
Private William Ellithorn 3708The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/08/1916
Private Hugh William Evans 8968Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Drewitt 3790Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Richard Robert Debney 2724Royal Fusiliers15/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Frank Dickens 3197Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Reginald Cox 201380Gloucestershire Regiment15/08/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Corless 1249King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/08/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal William Clace L/10711Middlesex Regiment15/08/1916
Private George Patrick Clark 17697Royal Fusiliers15/08/1916
Private Jack Cohen 4091Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/08/1916
Private William Colbourne 5119Gloucestershire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Walter Alfred Burden 266885Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/08/1916
Rifleman Samuel Burditt R/3700King's Royal Rifle Corps15/08/1916
Lance Serjeant Albert William Brooks 2059Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Arthur Robert Brown R/16715King's Royal Rifle Corps15/08/1916
Private John Lawrence Bleasdale 23612The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Robert Bleasdale 240360King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/08/1916
Private John Edward Boyce 3902Gloucestershire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Charles Bilsborough 2560King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/08/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Anthony Bird 1839King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/08/1916 (aged 41)
Private William Blake 4980Gloucestershire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Barf C/12169King's Royal Rifle Corps15/08/1916
Private Harold Barlow 20620Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/08/1916
Private William Barnes 39970Cheshire Regiment15/08/1916
Private Peter Barrett 5425The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Albert Askew 3677King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Albert William Davis Alworthy 265886Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Wood 16342East Lancashire Regiment15/08/1916
Private Harry Watson 1769Lincolnshire Regiment15/08/1916
Private Edward Hall 16584King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/08/1916 (aged 39)
Sapper Ernest Hankins 494772Royal Engineers15/08/1916
Private John Thomas Hanson 10461Royal Fusiliers15/08/1916
Private John Lawrinson Harding 9614Royal Fusiliers15/08/1916
Private Albert Harrington 4990Gloucestershire Regiment15/08/1916
Private George W. Harvey 3507Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Robert Higginson King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/08/1916
Corporal Maurice Hodgson 2883King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry George Hopkins 21132Royal Fusiliers15/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Henry Hutchinson 24221Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/08/1916
Private William Ives 266425Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/08/1916
Private Ernest Jackson 4482Cheshire Regiment15/08/1916
Private Samuel William Jarman 6295Scots Guards15/08/1916
Private William Keen 3994Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/08/1916
Private Albert Stephen Kemp 2640Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Kemp 4174Gloucestershire Regiment15/08/1916
Corporal James Kershaw 200886Lancashire Fusiliers15/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Albert R. Kilmaster 5211Gloucestershire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Joseph Knowles S/1482Rifle Brigade15/08/1916
Rifleman John Henry Lander C/7521King's Royal Rifle Corps15/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private Henry Lennox 17813Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private William James Locke 266907Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter Lupton 4008King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/08/1916
Private John Mckie 11768Highland Light Infantry15/08/1916
Private Edward Maslin G/24156Royal Fusiliers15/08/1916
Serjeant Harry Meins S/5109Gordon Highlanders15/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Merchant S/2135Gordon Highlanders15/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Cecil George Middleton 3928Suffolk Regiment15/08/1916
Private Richard Henry Osborne 4535Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private John William Patterson 266566The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/08/1916
Private Featherstone Pattinson 3988Northumberland Fusiliers15/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private Godfrey Knight John Robinson 14366King's Own Scottish Borderers15/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Robinson 267573Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Leonard Romer PS/9993Royal Fusiliers15/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Rosenbaum 266983Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Leonard Ruddlesdin 265678Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/08/1916
Private Sidney Robert Saunders 267550Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/08/1916
Lance Corporal Richard Saxon R/11541King's Royal Rifle Corps15/08/1916
Private Thomas James Sharp 3850Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal John Taylor 15608King's Own Scottish Borderers15/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Matthew Taylor 21315King's Own Scottish Borderers15/08/1916
Private Harold Bernard Topper 267571Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/08/1916
Private George Henry Townend 5954Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private John William Tranter 267560Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/08/1916
Private Frank Henry Wadlow 267565Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/08/1916
Private James Victor William Walker 266237Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Sidney George Warner 267564Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/08/1916
Serjeant Herbert Frank Weaver 2481Gloucestershire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Herbert Alexander Weller S/16735Rifle Brigade15/08/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Arthur White 2051West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Frank M White 1484Huntingdon Cyclist Battalion15/08/1916
Private George Williams 4545Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Williams 3133Welsh Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Winter 266417The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/08/1916
Labourer Bhoja Murmu 958Indian Labour Corps15/08/1916
Follower Mahendar 264Indian Labour Corps15/08/1916
Gunner Herbert Taylor 34860Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Thomas White L/8980Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/08/1916
Sepoy Sanwalia 4983119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)15/08/1916
Gunner Galloway 1429Machine Gun Corps (Motors)15/08/1916 (aged 38)
Sapper Halling 71352Royal Engineers15/08/1916 (aged 49)
Lance Corporal Troskie 2987South African Horse15/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Frew 23005Royal Scots Fusiliers15/08/1916 (aged 36)
Sapper Amar Singh 638Faridkot Imperial Service Sappers15/08/1916
Signaller Bhimsen Chaudhari 78Indian Railways15/08/1916
Sepoy Ghulam Shah 374657th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)15/08/1916
Follower Sukka 441Indian Railways15/08/1916
Sepoy Ujagar Singh 355198th Indian Infantry15/08/1916
Private Charles Scown 1595Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Sergeant Arthur Thilthorpe Slee 436Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Albert Cecil Smith 2804Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Percy A. F. Stephens 3919Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wyndham Treasure 4350Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private Louis Vyner 2825Australian Machine Gun Corps15/08/1916
Private Harold Oliver Watt 3575Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Joseph William Westcott 2465Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Vincent Weston 3280Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Ed Wild 3290Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Joseph James Wilkinson 1747Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Wilson 3870Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private John Wilson 1437Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Richard Henry Wood 2472Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 17)
Corporal Percival William Brookfield Woodruff 4627Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private George William Paul 2281Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private Norman Stanley Pickles 2004Australian Machine Gun Corps15/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Edward Lloyd Vernon Ross 2558Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Percy Rowe 3627Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Lance Corporal Daniel Frank Kelly 3049AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private Roger F. Levitt 2705Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Mccabe 4362Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private James Alexander Mcinerney 3095Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Eric Mcleod 829Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private Walter James Mayes 1750Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private Norman Mitchell 2631Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private John Anderson 4128Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private Raymond William Arthur Angove 3771Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Charles Edwin Bailey 3265Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Edward Beard 2111Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Livingstone Bennett 4732Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private Sidney Billing 2792Australian Machine Gun Corps15/08/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal George William Bonehill 2562Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private George Bradford 3798Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private Richard Bradley 3022Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Clarence Cahill 4759Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private Peter Coffey 4024Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private George Cruickshank 4767Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private Walter James Dever 3740Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Jeremiah Dillon 2632Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private Sydney Anson Elliott 2586Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private Victor Joseph Firth 4194Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private Leslie Charles Frost 4187Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private John George Gunning 2604Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Patrick Hannon 4096Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private John Charles Hardie 3112Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Isaac Harrison 2380Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private Frederick Henderson 2618Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Captain Harold Leslie Henley Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private James Hutton 3545Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private William John Lawrence 4895Connaught Rangers15/08/1916 (aged 35)
Driver Francis Paley 90458Royal Engineers15/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Sydenham 3703Devonshire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal George Armitage 3/3406Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/08/1916
Private Thomas William Bedwell 11880Welsh Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Milne S/6879Gordon Highlanders15/08/1916
Corporal Frederick Victor Monks 240529King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/08/1916
Private Wilfred Musham 5550West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/08/1916
Private Samuel Myerscough 3745King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Arthur Pickford 24283Durham Light Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Rollo James Price 1820Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Christopher Claude Hedley Rawlinson G/2447Middlesex Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Martin Henry Richards 21362Royal Fusiliers15/08/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal James Short 3529Royal Fusiliers15/08/1916 (aged 38)
Rifleman Frank William Shurey R/18966King's Royal Rifle Corps15/08/1916
Private Thomas Stanley 3953King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Richard Stephens 1501Welsh Regiment15/08/1916
Private Robert Stewart 19497The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/08/1916
Private Sidney Worby 10855Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry15/08/1916
Lance Corporal Worthy 21351Cheshire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private George Yates 2178King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/08/1916
Private Robert George Yeates 4068Gloucestershire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Thomas Yeo C/3811King's Royal Rifle Corps15/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Young 13741The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/08/1916
Private Jack Zusman 5050Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jean Baptiste Pons 61998Canadian Infantry15/08/1916
Private Sidney Charles Waters 71966Canadian Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Frank Joseph Atkins 9549Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/08/1916
Private William Frederick Brown L/9352Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/08/1916
Private Peter Cameron 1759Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/08/1916
Private Harry Lambert 1804Dorsetshire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 21)
Acting Bombardier Jack Richard Sharp 748Royal Field Artillery15/08/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Shamak Khan 11271Indian Royal Artillery15/08/1916
Sepoy Ali Khan 240362nd Punjabis15/08/1916
Havildar Muhabbat Singh 81866th Punjabis15/08/1916
Sepoy Bharta Singh 3498102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers15/08/1916
Private William Stephenson 24864Yorkshire Regiment15/08/1916
Sepoy Suleman Khan 4293119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)15/08/1916
Naik Chand Khan 1317121st Indian Pioneers15/08/1916
Rifleman Santbir Thapa 16586th Gurkha Rifles15/08/1916
Rifleman Namanath Chettri 2141Assam Military Police15/08/1916
Rifleman Narbahadur Chettri 2190Assam Military Police15/08/1916
Driver Sultan Amritsar/1220Mule Corps15/08/1916
Driver Sultan Ahmad 1241Mule Corps15/08/1916
Follower Fateh Din 251Indian Railway Department15/08/1916
Follower Arogyaswami Followers Central Depot15/08/1916
Follower Muhahlmad Ishak 7824Army Hospital Corps15/08/1916
Corporal John Jeffery Mccormack 23020Highland Light Infantry15/08/1916
Private Baker 4506Gloucestershire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Neal 24063Northamptonshire Regiment15/08/1916
Private Beamish 65682Royal Army Medical Corps15/08/1916 (aged 43)
Private Joseph John O'connor N45276Australian Infantry Base Depot15/08/1916
Private Charles Septimus Ryder N35939Australian Infantry Base Depot15/08/1916
Leading Signalman Albert Edward Goulby 236755Royal Navy, HMS Orion15/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hinchliffe 29/838Northumberland Fusiliers15/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private John Mccormick 20882Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Trippier 10722Lancashire Fusiliers15/08/1916
Driver Thomas Smith Morgan T4/174154Army Service Corps15/08/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Frederick Hawthorne 3393King's Royal Rifle Corps15/08/1916 (aged 35)
Serjeant Hiram Wilfred Spruce 15635North Staffordshire Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Jack Evans K/9478Royal Navy, HM S/M. E4115/08/1916 (aged 25)
Leading Stoker John Garland 310934Royal Navy, HM S/M. E4115/08/1916 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Frederick Henry Gaunt J/6168Royal Navy, HM S/M. E4115/08/1916 (aged 22)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Sidney Monckton M/2665Royal Navy, HM S/M. E4115/08/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Francis Hastings Thomas Royal Marine Light Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 31)
Petty Officer Christopher John Ashby 236506Royal Navy, HM S/M. E4115/08/1916 (aged 27)
Petty Officer 1st Class Robert French 138240Royal Navy, HMS Moldavia15/08/1916 (aged 45)
Corporal John Oakham G/3038Middlesex Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 38)
Corporal James Willie Lobley 1560Lincolnshire Regiment15/08/1916
Private Arthur William Sharp 267503Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/08/1916 (aged 19)
Leading Seaman William Alexander Grant 223970Royal Navy, HM S/M. E4115/08/1916
Lieutenant Charles Thomas Klemp Royal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine E.41.15/08/1916 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class John K. Wells 17402Royal Navy, HM S/M. E4115/08/1916 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class George Calvo K/14055Royal Navy, HM S/M. E4115/08/1916 (aged 22)
Leading Stoker Walter Frewer 312441Royal Navy, HM S/M E4115/08/1916
Able Seaman George Frederick Roach J/12094Royal Navy, HM S/M. E4115/08/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Alfred George Steward J/7784Royal Navy, HM S/M. E4115/08/1916
Able Seaman Coldrey J/10922Royal Navy, HMS Victory15/08/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker Ahmad Hasan Royal Navy, HMS Minerva15/08/1916
Engine Driver Abdur Rahim 2070Royal Indian Marine15/08/1916
Driver Lockwood T4/199806Army Service Corps15/08/1916
Sergeant Stewart Irwin Smith 594Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Ferdinand C. Langdren 2046Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Lieutenant William Webster Peacock Royal Engineers15/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Saville Hanson 4/4008Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/08/1916 (aged 27)
Leutnant Kurt Samson German Army15/08/1916
Hauptmann Wilhelm Bock Von Wulfingen German Army15/08/1916
Soldat Kurt Richter German Army15/08/1916
Corporal Lawrence Christian Kuhlmann 679Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Robert Spence 24747Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Francis Clement De Meur 3530Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Private Frank Marshall 4852Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Leader Ndabamtei Naftati 1567Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces15/08/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance113274
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance5300
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom35100
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2320
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1650
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1630
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance1120
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq900
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance820
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance830
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania700
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance731
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance710
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance620
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance540
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance510
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom540
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya500
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom510
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance400
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance420
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance400
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance410
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance410
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France400
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece430
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance410
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia430
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance410
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance310
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance311
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance300
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt300
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance330
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance310
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance310
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance310
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance320
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq340
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania330
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance200
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance220
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
ROCLINCOURT VALLEY CEMETERYFrance200
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance210
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance200
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium201
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq210
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance220
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance200
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance222
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance210
VIMY MEMORIALFrance210
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance210
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance200
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France200
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance200
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERYKenya100
LANCEFIELD CEMETERYAustralia100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
POTIJZE CHATEAU WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
OOSTENDE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance100
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CAYEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
HUNTLY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
WEST HAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ULCOMBE (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ALLERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HEYSHAM (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ULVERSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLUMSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
MOULTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FELIXSTOWE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
DAKAR (BEL-AIR) CEMETERYSenegal100
TORONTO (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada120
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance100
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance100
VALLEY CEMETERY, VIS-EN-ARTOISFrance100
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance101
MILL ROAD CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance110
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance100
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
CAUDRY OLD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance120
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance100
WAIUKU PUBLIC CEMETERYNew Zealand100
DANNEVIRKE (MANGATERA) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
BLYTH (COWPEN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HEATHFIELD (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (RIDDRIE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany110
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
DUBBO GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MORLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WALSDEN (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHPORT (DUKE STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON (LEWES ROAD) BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KILBROGAN CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
COOTAMUNDRA GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
GLASGOW EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom110
WYMONDHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HONLEY CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
MORRISTON (SEION) WELSH BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
MOUNT ABU CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.86
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry36
Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.4.31
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24
Royal Fusiliers20
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18
King's Royal Rifle Corps16
Gloucestershire Regiment14
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14
Royal Engineers12
Highland Light Infantry12
Royal Field Artillery11
Royal Navy, HM S/M. E4110
Middlesex Regiment9
Canadian Infantry8
Army Service Corps7
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment7
Royal Welsh Fusiliers6
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)6
Northamptonshire Regiment5
King's Own Scottish Borderers5
Royal Sussex Regiment5
Welsh Regiment5
Gordon Highlanders5
East Lancashire Regiment5
South African Infantry5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Worcestershire Regiment4
Durham Light Infantry4
Cheshire Regiment4
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)4
Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.41.4
Lancashire Fusiliers4
South Lancashire Regiment4
East Yorkshire Regiment4
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)4
Suffolk Regiment4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Australian Machine Gun Corps3
Australian Infantry Base Depot3
London Regiment3
Yorkshire Regiment3
Connaught Rangers3
Rifle Brigade3
German Army3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Australian Field Artillery2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Assam Military Police2
Scots Guards2
East Surrey Regiment2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Mule Corps2
New Zealand Training Unit2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Indian Railways2
Cameron Highlanders2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
South African Horse2
Essex Regiment2
Devonshire Regiment2
New Zealand Engineers2
Indian Labour Corps2
Seaforth Highlanders2
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Navy, HM S/M E411
Royal Canadian Dragoons1
West Kent Yeomanry (Queen's Own)1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Australian Engineers1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Royal Navy, HMS Orion1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
Royal Navy, HMS Alert1
Mercantile Marine1
Royal Australian Naval Reserve1
Royal Navy, HMS Minerva1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 1st Aircraft Depot1
Faridkot Imperial Service Sappers1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Indian Marine1
62nd Punjabis1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Hampshire Regiment1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Indian Railway Department1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
66th Punjabis1
Australian Light Horse1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Submarine E.4.1
Royal Navy, HMS Moldavia1
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Followers Central Depot1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Huntingdon Cyclist Battalion1
Norfolk Regiment1
West Somerset Yeomanry1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Australian Pioneers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine E.41.1
98th Indian Infantry1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Army Hospital Corps1
South African Engineers1
3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
121st Indian Pioneers1
British West Indies Regiment1