Date of death: Monday 3 January 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Bussy South Staffordshire Regiment03/01/1916 (aged 29)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Banks L/7809The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/01/1916
Private William Blackwell 7660Gloucestershire Regiment03/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private Cains 580British West Indies Regiment03/01/1916
Private William George Dawkins G/3911The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/01/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Hepburn 1309Highland Light Infantry03/01/1916
Private Clements SS/17293Army Service Corps03/01/1916
Able Seaman Lane J/12437Royal Navy, HMS Vernon03/01/1916
Private George Edward Watkin 16187Manchester Regiment03/01/1916
Private Joseph Howarth 2611Gloucestershire Regiment03/01/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Dick 1516Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/01/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Wood 20278Border Regiment03/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private Murray 8383King's Own Scottish Borderers03/01/1916
Private Herbert Graves SS/18457Army Service Corps03/01/1916 (aged 41)
Private William Widdows 1952Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/01/1916 (aged 22)
Trimmer Charles Hann 1180/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Grenadier03/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private Henry Thomas Castree 9802South Wales Borderers03/01/1916 (aged 32)
Private Edward R. Lingard M2/116844Army Service Corps03/01/1916
Private Frank H. Hobbs 20592York and Lancaster Regiment03/01/1916 (aged 31)
Commander George Gipps Royal Navy, HMS Grafton03/01/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Edgar George Crockett 1585London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)03/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Jack Stanley Southwood 22034Gloucestershire Regiment03/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Pettitt 14510Hampshire Regiment03/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Nestling 12384Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/01/1916
Lance Corporal Isaac Jones 2630Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/01/1916 (aged 19)
Acting Bombardier Charles Ernest Dyer 81571Royal Field Artillery03/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Charles Edward Monk 12411Essex Regiment03/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Nutley G/7004The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Byford 19442Durham Light Infantry03/01/1916
Private Riley 19182Durham Light Infantry03/01/1916
Private Walker 13283Durham Light Infantry03/01/1916
Private Albert Medhurst 332Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/01/1916 (aged 35)
Private Moore 1966London Regiment03/01/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Richardson G/1262The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Samuel Walter Billings PS/85Royal Fusiliers03/01/1916 (aged 36)
Serjeant Horace Edward Taylor G/7206The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/01/1916 (aged 38)
Serjeant James Bromiley 5616Lancashire Fusiliers03/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harrison 7189Lancashire Fusiliers03/01/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Rutherford 21449Lancashire Fusiliers03/01/1916
Private Hibbert 5671Manchester Regiment03/01/1916
Private Septimus Leo Whitney 8/2834Durham Light Infantry03/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Sydney Jameson 21486Canadian Infantry03/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Mcdonald 710Canadian Infantry03/01/1916
Serjeant Charles Walter Taylor 6732nd King Edward's Horse03/01/1916 (aged 29)
Private James 10423North Staffordshire Regiment03/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mcgarvie 6762Royal Scots Fusiliers03/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private Ward 2719Royal Munster Fusiliers03/01/1916
Trooper Maurice Atherton Harte 1003Australian Light Horse03/01/1916 (aged 21)
Petty Officer Rudd 3/2190Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.03/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hornsby 13721Royal Fusiliers03/01/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner David William Frederick Jones 8958Australian Field Artillery03/01/1916
Bombardier Henry Augustus Pain 21889Royal Field Artillery03/01/1916
Private Reith 2209Gordon Highlanders03/01/1916
Private George Fuller 73899Canadian Infantry03/01/1916
Gunner Mccarthy 23328Royal Garrison Artillery03/01/1916
Private Clark 1008London Regiment03/01/1916
Driver Freddie Charles Plumb 1373Royal Engineers03/01/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal William Houston 15857Highland Light Infantry03/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private Lindsay 3515Highland Light Infantry03/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Murray 18234Durham Light Infantry03/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Osborne 5987Royal Fusiliers03/01/1916
Private Clark 17533Royal Scots Fusiliers03/01/1916
Private Cross G/11168Middlesex Regiment03/01/1916
Private Harston 20337Yorkshire Regiment03/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Leonard Howard 5931Lancashire Fusiliers03/01/1916 (aged 35)
Private Payne 16049Somerset Light Infantry03/01/1916
Sapper Lee 31049Royal Engineers03/01/1916
Private Adamson 1924Northumberland Fusiliers03/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Bell 14649The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/01/1916 (aged 34)
Private Jobson 2578Northumberland Fusiliers03/01/1916
Private Smart 15902Somerset Light Infantry03/01/1916
Lance Serjeant Blowers 13385Essex Regiment03/01/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Young 13929Royal Irish Rifles03/01/1916
Serjeant Kenneth Fraser 8408Cameron Highlanders03/01/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Hughes PS/2168Middlesex Regiment03/01/1916
Corporal Fred Parker 24231Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/01/1916 (aged 41)
Private Gales 3/12547Durham Light Infantry03/01/1916
Private Shaw 30319Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Gallagher 453037Canadian Infantry03/01/1916
Lieutenant Burdall Army Ordnance Department03/01/1916
Private Tom Bridger 2714The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/01/1916
Company Serjeant Major Gowing 1582Royal Engineers03/01/1916 (aged 40)
Stoker 2nd Class Fred Arthur Sheldrake K/25588Royal Navy, HMS Dido03/01/1916 (aged 23)
Second Hand James Richard Sandham 2420/SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Guillemot03/01/1916 (aged 34)
Serjeant Mullane 15688South Lancashire Regiment03/01/1916
Private Peter Henry Watson 20886Welsh Regiment03/01/1916 (aged 44)
Private Edwin Taylor 2050Leicestershire Regiment03/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Cooper Cook 13487Lincolnshire Regiment03/01/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Claxton 2971Royal Engineers03/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private Gambling 16589Royal Fusiliers03/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thickett 3916York and Lancaster Regiment03/01/1916
Lance Corporal Henry John Randall 8412Royal Berkshire Regiment03/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Greenwood 11556Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/01/1916 (aged 48)
Private Lloyd 7602King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/01/1916
Driver William White 102237Royal Field Artillery03/01/1916
Stoker Bell 797115Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Gibraltar03/01/1916
Corporal William Steedman 3123Royal Scots03/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Lammas 18881Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/01/1916
Private Harry Bell 13312The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/01/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Verrill Cole 16614East Yorkshire Regiment03/01/1916 (aged 38)
Private Joseph Ainsley 13740King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/01/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Percy Hubert Hyde 13011King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Lucas 14372King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/01/1916 (aged 17)
Rifleman Frank Poole Rivers 1239London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)03/01/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Ralph Watkins 14176King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/01/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Walter Widdup 15876King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Airle 55780Canadian Infantry03/01/1916
Private David Miller 59660Canadian Infantry03/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Scobie 412876Canadian Infantry03/01/1916
Corporal William Thomas Slater A/4202Canadian Infantry03/01/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Bunyan 15477The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/01/1916 (aged 38)
Private Kelly 3417South Lancashire Regiment03/01/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Eustace 10077Royal Irish Rifles03/01/1916
Second Lieutenant Alan Charles Clapham East Yorkshire Regiment03/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ness 3769East Yorkshire Regiment03/01/1916
Private Mount 3163Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Timings 13270West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/01/1916
Private Frank Kerr 15365Bedfordshire Regiment03/01/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Harry Cheshire Regiment03/01/1916
Private Young 12517Gloucestershire Regiment03/01/1916
Private Hamilton 14502The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Shepherd 12749East Lancashire Regiment03/01/1916
Gunner Hughes 35014Royal Field Artillery03/01/1916
Serjeant Morgan 124Royal Flying Corps, 4th Sqdn.03/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Avenell 8495The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/01/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Rossbottom 3388Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers03/01/1916
Private Benjamin Godbehere SS/18305Army Service Corps03/01/1916 (aged 43)
Able Seaman Francis Frederick Watson TynesideZ/5139Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div03/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Richard Howard 21649Worcestershire Regiment03/01/1916 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Huish Wales Z/843Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div03/01/1916
Private Raper 18126King's Own Scottish Borderers03/01/1916
Private Murdoch 1345Highland Light Infantry03/01/1916
Private Budd 8864Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/01/1916
Private Rogers L/9510Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/01/1916
Ordinary Seaman John James Leech Tyneside Z/7539Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Miscellaneous Bn. R.N. Div.03/01/1916 (aged 17)
Private Mcglone 3613Highland Light Infantry03/01/1916
Lance Corporal Leonard Evans 16922Hampshire Regiment03/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Falconer 17821King's Own Scottish Borderers03/01/1916
Private George Golding 19097Gloucestershire Regiment03/01/1916 (aged 39)
Private George Harry Yardley 19213Worcestershire Regiment03/01/1916
Private Robert Alexander Mcdonald 1629Royal Scots03/01/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Thomas John 12498South Wales Borderers03/01/1916 (aged 35)
Private Richard Boswell 36328Welsh Regiment03/01/1916 (aged 40)
Private Hubert Ernest Boughton 7592Gloucestershire Regiment03/01/1916 (aged 31)
Private George Henry Chambers 1565London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)03/01/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal David Cox 7339Gloucestershire Regiment03/01/1916
Corporal Thomas Howard 22570Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/01/1916 (aged 38)
Private George Larcombe 12939Welsh Regiment03/01/1916 (aged 45)
Private John Mead 1700Gloucestershire Regiment03/01/1916
Serjeant Harry Edwards 160Worcestershire Regiment03/01/1916
Serjeant Joseph Lane Briggs 1607Worcestershire Regiment03/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mark Bolstridge 1676Worcestershire Regiment03/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Herbert Richmond Grubb 2706Worcestershire Regiment03/01/1916
Private Aubrey William Hanks 1679Worcestershire Regiment03/01/1916
Private Arthur Nokes 1878Worcestershire Regiment03/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Shone 5680Manchester Regiment03/01/1916
Private Fred Barnett 23458Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/01/1916
Private Willie France 5677Manchester Regiment03/01/1916
Private Walter Munn 18121King's Own Scottish Borderers03/01/1916
Corporal Stanley Stanley 1544Worcestershire Regiment03/01/1916
Serjeant John Edward Doleman 5359Manchester Regiment03/01/1916
Private John Pearce 8050York and Lancaster Regiment03/01/1916 (aged 29)
Naik Sucha Singh 31166th Punjabis03/01/1916
Sepoy Kala Khan 143376th Punjabis03/01/1916
Sepoy Gaj Singh 3074102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers03/01/1916
Sepoy Ratan Singh 3059102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers03/01/1916
Private Appa Dhumal 2359103rd Mahratta Light Infantry03/01/1916
Private Arjunrao More 2947103rd Mahratta Light Infantry03/01/1916
Private Sheikh Muhammad Ismail 2170103rd Mahratta Light Infantry03/01/1916
Sepoy Mubarak Ali 182687th Punjabis03/01/1916
Sepoy Nanga 5078113th Indian Infantry03/01/1916
Sepoy Sri Chand 4917113th Indian Infantry03/01/1916
Sepoy Shiuram Tambe 3212117th Mahrattas03/01/1916
Sepoy Bahadur Singh 16577th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs03/01/1916
Sepoy Laddhu 3372119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)03/01/1916
Sepoy Gena Rawat 2176120th Rajputana Infantry03/01/1916
Sepoy Afzal Khan 670122nd Rajputana Infantry03/01/1916
Sepoy Haidar Khan 454022nd Punjabis03/01/1916
Follower Bhata 7th Gurkha Rifles03/01/1916
Rifleman Harkahahadur Rai 21577th Gurkha Rifles03/01/1916
Rifleman Jitman Rai 24957th Gurkha Rifles03/01/1916
Sepoy Bhopat 217148th Indian Pioneers03/01/1916
Driver Muhammad Khan 1325Mule Corps03/01/1916
Private William Stanwender 37436Welsh Regiment03/01/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Matthew Smyth 9/15906Royal Irish Rifles03/01/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Cox 1958Rifle Brigade03/01/1916
Sapper Mcsweeney 2931Royal Engineers03/01/1916
Rifleman Walter Mottishaw R/9316King's Royal Rifle Corps03/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mosby 3/3505King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/01/1916
Private Hirst 4495Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/01/1916
Deck Hand Bertie James Lacey 3042/TSRoyal Navy, HM Drifter Spring Flower03/01/1916 (aged 26)
Able Seaman George Bryan J/20026Royal Navy, HMS Peony03/01/1916
Boatswain Flounders Mercantile Marine03/01/1916 (aged 27)
Driver Herbert James Aylott 34117Royal Engineers03/01/1916 (aged 48)
Fourth Hand Symonds Mercantile Marine03/01/1916 (aged 32)
Cook Weston Mercantile Marine03/01/1916 (aged 45)
Second Engineer Ernest Newell Mercantile Marine03/01/1916 (aged 24)
Trimmer Poulsen Mercantile Marine03/01/1916 (aged 16)
Second Hand Hume Mercantile Marine03/01/1916 (aged 42)
Skipper Crane Mercantile Marine03/01/1916
First Engineer Robinson Mercantile Marine03/01/1916 (aged 38)
Third Hand Saunders Mercantile Marine03/01/1916 (aged 20)
Deck Hand Alfred Laws 3863DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Golden News03/01/1916
Gunner Allen Arrowsmith 54Royal Garrison Artillery03/01/1916
Lascar Alimiyan Qasim Indian Merchant Service03/01/1916
Trimmer Shihabuddin Shaikh Yusuf Indian Merchant Service03/01/1916
Oilman Yusuf Shamshir Khan Indian Merchant Service03/01/1916
Pioneer Louis Edwin Waters 2874Royal Engineers03/01/1916 (aged 25)
Internierter Johann Friedrich Schuetz German Civilian03/01/1916
Captain Herbert Brand Royal Sussex Regiment03/01/1916 (aged 47)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2000
LOOS MEMORIALFrance10103
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)952
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom900
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance730
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance653
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium660
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium621
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance530
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)554
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta425
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium450
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance420
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance300
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium320
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt320
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance211
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium201
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance200
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom202
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium220
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium220
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance200
REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)210
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq200
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance120
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
VOI CEMETERYKenya110
BURRA CEMETERYAustralia110
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance110
HANNESCAMPS CHURCHYARDFrance100
LES GONARDS CEMETERY, VERSAILLESFrance110
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
INVERNESS (TOMNAHURICH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
AYLESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOULTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BALLINGHAM (ST. DUBRICIUS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASHFORD CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
BROOK (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TONBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FLEETWOOD BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOLTON (HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEICESTER (GILROES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WALCOT-NEAR-FOLKINGHAM (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (OSNEY ST. MARY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WALSALL (BLOXWICH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (HANDSWORTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SALISBURY (DEVIZES ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIPSWELL (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
THORNABY-ON-TEES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLINTON PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium100
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance100
NINTH AVENUE CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance100
CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
VILLERS-BOCAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance100
SKEW BRIDGE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)111
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom101
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance120
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
NORTLEULINGHEM CHURCHYARDFrance100
HUDDERSFIELD (EDGERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MARSDEN (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom100
LENTON (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRANGEGORMAN MEMORIALIreland, Republic of100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Worcestershire Regiment9
Mercantile Marine9
Gloucestershire Regiment8
Canadian Infantry8
Royal Engineers7
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)6
King's Shropshire Light Infantry6
Durham Light Infantry6
Highland Light Infantry5
Manchester Regiment5
King's Own Scottish Borderers4
Royal Fusiliers4
Lancashire Fusiliers4
Welsh Regiment4
Army Service Corps4
Royal Field Artillery4
Royal Irish Rifles3
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Indian Merchant Service3
7th Gurkha Rifles3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
South Wales Borderers2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Royal Scots2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers2
London Regiment2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Hampshire Regiment2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Middlesex Regiment2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Essex Regiment2
113th Indian Infantry2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Grafton1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
2nd King Edward's Horse1
Rifle Brigade1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Miscellaneous Bn. R.N. Div.1
Army Ordnance Department1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Golden News1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Grenadier1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Cheshire Regiment1
British West Indies Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Dido1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Navy, HMS Vernon1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div1
87th Punjabis1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Guillemot1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
22nd Punjabis1
Border Regiment1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HM Drifter Spring Flower1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Australian Field Artillery1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
117th Mahrattas1
Australian Light Horse1
Royal Navy, HMS Peony1
Royal Flying Corps, 4th Sqdn.1
66th Punjabis1
German Civilian1
Gordon Highlanders1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Gibraltar1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
76th Punjabis1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Mule Corps1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1