Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Lieutenant Joseph Macintyre Taylor Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/10/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Captain John Bernard Hartley King's Own Scottish Borderers04/06/1915 (aged 29)personal connection
Private 2nd Class Sidney Alfred Ratcliffe 122293Royal Air Force, Armament School28/08/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Trooper John Ruthven 53Household Battalion29/01/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Harry St. Clair Gray Gardner 4/9762Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/06/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Connell Boyce 5/40009Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/01/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal John Mchardy 303152Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/05/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Michael Mckechnie 4842Seaforth Highlanders14/05/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Painter 2nd Class Harry Webster M/12918Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Serjeant Herbert Brinn Brown 991Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders11/05/1915 (aged 29)personal connection
Lance Corporal Peter Campbell S/16426Cameron Highlanders30/09/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Captain John Nigel Macrae Royal Air Force, 83rd Sqdn.11/04/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Assistant Steward John Fraser 807704Mercantile Marine Reserve19/03/1918 (aged 41)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Nutt 9340Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/04/1915 (aged 32)personal connection
Private James Jenkinson SS/25759Army Service Corps08/06/1918 (aged 56)personal connection
Lance Corporal Maclean 33097King's Own Scottish Borderers30/07/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Howie 5435Royal Scots04/11/1916personal connection
Private John Allan PO/768(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry27/06/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Lieutenant Colonel William Maccallum Macfarlane Highland Light Infantry19/02/1917 (aged 42)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Haldane Manchester Regiment18/10/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private John Forbes Mcdougall 24710Royal Scots Fusiliers23/12/1916 (aged 37)personal connection
Private John Duncan Leitch 3103Highland Light Infantry15/07/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Corporal Thomas G. Proudfoot 23535Royal Scots Fusiliers23/04/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Lieutenant James Howie Frederic Stephen Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Charles Freebairn Jardine 302874Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/05/1921 (aged 26)personal connection
Second Lieutenant William Milne Wright Royal Air Force, No. 2 Training Depot Station01/10/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private George Meiklejohn Allan 2688Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/05/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private James Hughes 285104Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/10/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Gunner Rennie 2027Machine Gun Corps (Motors)06/08/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Sergeant James Alexander White 75339Canadian Infantry12/09/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Lance Corporal Duncan Mcinnes 201937Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/07/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private John Jones 41951Royal Scots01/06/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Walter Bain S/21575Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/03/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Charles Muir 40524Royal Scots Fusiliers16/10/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Alexander Gavin Houston S/40204Seaforth Highlanders01/10/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private James Wilson Mclennan 277351Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/04/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Thomas Rennie Burdon 9600Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/06/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Alva Alexander Graham 12041Royal Scots Fusiliers25/09/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private William Wallace Easton 235395Seaforth Highlanders05/09/1919 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Duncan Ferguson 303114Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/03/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private John Joseph Elliott 285192Seaforth Highlanders09/07/1917 (aged 41)personal connection
Private George Stevenson 2656Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/05/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private John Campbell 18038Royal Scots Fusiliers16/06/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Private James Carson 441840Canadian Infantry26/09/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Robert Blaney S/24781Seaforth Highlanders09/04/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private William Gillies 76200Canadian Infantry30/04/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Rifleman Arthur Edwards 5934London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)23/09/1916 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Nicholson 278537Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/04/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Gunner David Gordon Girvan 326254Royal Garrison Artillery30/11/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private David Wilson 325522Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/07/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private John Glen Paton 24020Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916personal connection
Second Lieutenant John Mcleod Williamson Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/04/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Alfred Anthony Douglas Raeburn Highland Light Infantry15/07/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Donald Mclachlan 16043Royal Scots Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Joseph Pratt 1543Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/04/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Gunner William Kerr 192862Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Mclaughlin 20840Royal Scots Fusiliers31/07/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Sprott 16738East Lancashire Regiment09/08/1915personal connection
Private James Don 260107Seaforth Highlanders21/03/1918personal connection
Private Dougall Mcmillan 325329Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/11/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Neil S/4361Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/01/1919 (aged 25)personal connection
Private James Sorley 20755Royal Scots Fusiliers24/12/1919 (aged 23)personal connection
Bombardier Girvan 174Royal Garrison Artillery31/07/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Robert Strang S/13478Gordon Highlanders09/04/1917personal connection
Stoker 1st Class Alexander Campbell 283219Royal Navy, HMS Good Hope01/11/1914 (aged 37)personal connection
Private David Drummond 1678Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/01/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Corporal George Mckinlay Mackay 14Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/03/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Lieutenant Iain Maclellan Miller Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Mcmillan 3867Highland Light Infantry11/10/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Lieutenant Frederick James Gordon Rolland King's Own Scottish Borderers25/09/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Serjeant Murdo Macdonald 4356Royal Scots09/02/1916 (aged 54)personal connection
Lance Serjeant Laird 268Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/09/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Budden 17590Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/04/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Corporal James William Graham 25458Cameron Highlanders06/05/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private William Chalmers Milne 278535Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/04/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Able Seaman Alexander Richardson Clyde Z/693Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 169th Trench Mortar Bty. R.N. Div.23/04/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Rifleman Robert Thomas Hunter 23/176New Zealand Rifle Brigade07/06/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Mcghie 24506Royal Scots Fusiliers06/11/1917personal connection
Second Lieutenant John Macdonald Royal Garrison Artillery27/05/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Archibald Mckellar S/26795Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/06/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Joseph Blaney 14387Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/09/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Lance Corporal Charles Hill Dodds 253904Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/09/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Alexander Anderson Milne 316263Royal Army Medical Corps06/11/1918 (aged 40)personal connection
Private Andrew Fraser S/16966Cameron Highlanders17/08/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Lance Serjeant William George Coles 37707Royal Berkshire Regiment27/03/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Finnigan T/1438097Royal Army Service Corps28/01/1919 (aged 41)personal connection
Private Copeland S/22318Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/10/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Speirs S/24040Cameron Highlanders11/03/1920 (aged 40)personal connection
Private Hugh Mcgregor 2129Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/07/1915 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Steven 2728Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen's Own Royal)09/07/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Hugh Cavana 241614Royal Scots Fusiliers31/08/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
HELENSBURGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom1080
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance670
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)421
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance430
LOOS MEMORIALFrance320
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium330
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance220
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance210
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance220
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance210
VIMY MEMORIALFrance220
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance110
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
LA KREULE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance110
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance110
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta110
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DADIZEELE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
SENLIS FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance110
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance110
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
CONSETT BLACKHILL AND BLACKHILL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PEMBURY (ST. PETER) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium110
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium110
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
SANDPITS BRITISH CEMETERY, FOUQUEREUILFrance110
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance110
LIGNY-SUR-CANCHE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ROEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
RUTHERGLEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance111
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance110
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance100
BASRA MEMORIALIraq110
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
NIEUPORT MEMORIALBelgium110
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India110
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece110
MESSINES RIDGE (N.Z.) MEMORIALBelgium110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
VALE OF LEVEN (OR BONHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Sunday 1 November 1914110
Monday 18 January 1915110
Saturday 20 March 1915110
Sunday 11 April 1915110
Tuesday 13 April 1915110
Tuesday 11 May 1915110
Thursday 13 May 1915110
Monday 24 May 1915110
Friday 4 June 1915101
Wednesday 16 June 1915110
Sunday 27 June 1915110
Monday 28 June 1915110
Friday 9 July 1915110
Monday 12 July 1915110
Monday 9 August 1915110
Saturday 25 September 1915310
Thursday 30 September 1915110
Monday 11 October 1915100
Wednesday 9 February 1916110
Monday 27 March 1916110
Sunday 30 April 1916110
Saturday 17 June 1916110
Saturday 15 July 1916110
Sunday 30 July 1916110
Monday 31 July 1916110
Thursday 17 August 1916110
Tuesday 12 September 1916110
Saturday 23 September 1916110
Tuesday 26 September 1916110
Saturday 30 September 1916110
Monday 16 October 1916110
Wednesday 18 October 1916110
Saturday 4 November 1916110
Saturday 23 December 1916110
Thursday 11 January 1917110
Wednesday 24 January 1917110
Monday 19 February 1917100
Monday 9 April 1917110
Wednesday 11 April 1917110
Monday 23 April 1917540
Sunday 6 May 1917110
Sunday 13 May 1917110
Monday 14 May 1917110
Thursday 7 June 1917110
Monday 9 July 1917220
Sunday 15 July 1917110
Friday 20 July 1917110
Tuesday 31 July 1917110
Tuesday 6 November 1917100
Saturday 24 November 1917110
Friday 30 November 1917110
Tuesday 29 January 1918110
Friday 8 March 1918110
Tuesday 19 March 1918100
Thursday 21 March 1918110
Monday 25 March 1918120
Wednesday 27 March 1918110
Tuesday 9 April 1918110
Thursday 11 April 1918110
Friday 12 April 1918110
Monday 27 May 1918100
Saturday 1 June 1918110
Saturday 8 June 1918100
Monday 24 June 1918110
Tuesday 23 July 1918110
Tuesday 30 July 1918220
Tuesday 6 August 1918110
Wednesday 28 August 1918111
Saturday 31 August 1918110
Thursday 19 September 1918110
Sunday 29 September 1918110
Tuesday 1 October 1918220
Thursday 3 October 1918110
Tuesday 22 October 1918110
Thursday 24 October 1918111
Wednesday 6 November 1918100
Sunday 19 January 1919110
Tuesday 28 January 1919110
Friday 5 September 1919110
Wednesday 24 December 1919110
Thursday 11 March 1920110
Friday 13 May 1921110

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Helensburgh
  • Hermitage Park, Helensburgh, Dumbarton, Strathclyde, G84 7RY, Scotland
H.M. Submarine K13 Memorial, Faslane Cemetery
  • B872 off the roundabout by entrance to RN Faslane base. First right to cemetery. Memorial quite conspicuous towards left hand side., Faslane Cemetery, Faslane, Dumbarton, Strathclyde, G84 8HL, Scotland
Garelochhead
  • Fixed to outside of church East wall., Garelochhead Parish Church, Old School Road, Garelochhead, Dumbarton, Strathclyde, G84 0AT, Scotland
Rhu
  • Access from Church Road, Village Green, Main Street (A814), Rhu, Dumbarton, Strathclyde, G84 8RL, Scotland
Shandon, Rhu
  • West side of A814 near BlairvadachSailing and Outdoor Cenntre (very prominent position), Gully Bridge by A814, Shandon, near Rhu, Argyll And Bute, Strathclyde, G84 8NN, Scotland
Helensburgh and Gareloch Unionist Association WW1 Roll of honour
  • 40, MacKintosh Club, Sinclair Street, Helensburgh, Dumbarton, Strathclyde, G84 8SU, Scotland
Second Lieutenant L S Graham
  • Helensburgh Cemetery, Old Luss Road, Helensburgh, Dumbarton, Strathclyde, G84 7ED, Scotland
Captain W H C Kidston
  • Helensburgh Cemetery, Old Luss Road, Helensburgh, Dumbarton, Strathclyde, G84 7ED, Scotland
Captain D R King MC
  • Helensburgh Cemetery, Old Luss Road, Helensburgh, Dumbarton, Strathclyde, G84 7ED, Scotland
Captain J K Law and Lieutenant C J Law
  • Helensburgh Cemetery, Old Luss Road, Helensburgh, Dumbarton, Strathclyde, G84 7ED, Scotland
Second Lieutenant A H S Nicholl
  • Helensburgh Cemetery, Old Luss Road, Helensburgh, Dumbarton, Strathclyde, G84 7ED, Scotland
Lieutenant G W Young
  • Helensburgh Cemetery, Old Luss Road, Helensburgh, Dumbarton, Strathclyde, G84 7ED, Scotland
St Joseph's Church WW1
  • In the entrance porch, St Joseph's Church, Lomond Street, Helensburgh, Dumbarton, Strathclyde, G84 7ET, Scotland