Date of death: Monday 21 May 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Isaac Williams 49819Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Joseph William Hingley 22334Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Aspden 27408East Lancashire Regiment21/05/1917
Private James Dow Falconer 145540Canadian Infantry21/05/1917 (aged 24)
Captain Arthur Hugh Bales Chaplin Cambridgeshire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 41)
Serjeant William Field 43933rd (King's Own) Hussars21/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Stanley Reddall 269317Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/05/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Henry G. Higlett 322876London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917
Rifleman John A. Darvell 322182London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917
Rifleman Frederick S. Cook 322257London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917
Private Bradshaw 41001Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/05/1917
Corporal Harold Robert Edgar Potter 320700London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Garland 17020Somerset Light Infantry21/05/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman William M. Wells 322489London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917
Private Joseph Brown 7288Royal Scots Fusiliers21/05/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Alexander T. Grimes 320955London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917
Private William George Goldingay 8419Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Charlie Newton 60362Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/05/1917 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Mounteney Coesvelt William Kortright Essex Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 23)
Captain Meredith Andre Chawner Essex Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Warman 27501Somerset Light Infantry21/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Thomas Hibberd 31392York and Lancaster Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Ambrose Camplin 241253York and Lancaster Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Christopher John Spink 322425London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman George Patterson 321750London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Henry J. Allen 323587London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Waite 6402West India Regiment21/05/1917
Rifleman George Haynes 323712London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 24)
Captain William John Hartley London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 34)
Serjeant Sydney Jack Wale 321085London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Frank G. Twyford 321460London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917
Lance Corporal Huse L. P. Wiltshire 322429London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917
Private William Robert Cutting G/16727The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/05/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Frederick Arthur Cue 323624London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Frank S. Cousins 321985London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman John G. Collett 323979London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Hubert Eric Coldicott London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Russell Frank Clarke London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman William F. Childs 323577London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman William G. Chaplin 321888London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Ernest Carpenter 323619London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Percy W. Brown 322448London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917
Lance Corporal Marmaduke Wellesley Bannister 4460Royal Fusiliers21/05/1917
Rifleman Archibald J. Bain 321720London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917
Rifleman Albert Gerrard Ambrose 320725London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Thomas A. V. Alderton 323694London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Sidney G. Gunning 322430London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Victor Alexander Gray 320790London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Gardner 27691Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Henry Gubbins 20951Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Livingstone 43346Durham Light Infantry21/05/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Standish 240770York and Lancaster Regiment21/05/1917
Chaplain The Rev. A H G Creed Royal Navy21/05/1917 (aged 52)
Private Luke 3138Honourable Artillery Company21/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Harold Oswald Monro Highland Light Infantry21/05/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Alfred Ransome 323356ALIAS21/05/1917
Rifleman Alfred James Foley 323356London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman Arthur F. Postle 322417London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917
Rifleman Alfred George Plummer 323790London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 40)
Rifleman Frank T. Pead 322392London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Allen S. Partridge 322322London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Leon Auguste Pageot 345001London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Colin Miller Jamieson London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)21/05/1917
Rifleman Percy A. Gardner 322297London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917
Rifleman Charles Thomas Evans 321852London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Joseph Ehrenberg 322404London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917
Gunner James Colquhoun 61189Royal Field Artillery21/05/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Clinch 15733The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/05/1917
Private Hall 39199Durham Light Infantry21/05/1917 (aged 43)
Private John Frank Hutchings 53474The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur William Woodward 4231Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/05/1917
Serjeant Findlay 38327ALIAS21/05/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Reginald George Gratton 820274Royal Field Artillery21/05/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Andrew Findlay Madden 38327Royal Field Artillery21/05/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Wilson Z/396Rifle Brigade21/05/1917
Corporal John Frederick Eyres 300893Manchester Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Hamill 14563The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/05/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Miller 118748Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Richardson 53414Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/05/1917 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Horace Bartlett Rowe 491303London Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Tate 19233Border Regiment21/05/1917
Private John James Walsh 306108Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Bowen 283427London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/05/1917
Private Clark 350846Royal Scots21/05/1917
Private Herman Marshall West 8384294th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion21/05/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Abbott Canadian Infantry21/05/1917
Private Sidney Limbrick Furnival 21816Essex Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 27)
Bombardier Landry 301563Canadian Field Artillery21/05/1917
Private Sweeney 7100205th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion21/05/1917
Private Woods 39634Bedfordshire Regiment21/05/1917
Private Dornan 16945Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers21/05/1917
Private Slocombe 21110South Wales Borderers21/05/1917
Lance Corporal Bowie 9758Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/05/1917
Rifleman Dapling R/36223King's Royal Rifle Corps21/05/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Christopher Kelly 24975Royal Dublin Fusiliers21/05/1917 (aged 27)
Fireman and Trimmer Bosschorast Mercantile Marine21/05/1917
Private George Frederick Smith 57903The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Charles Henry Woodward 85457Machine Gun Corps21/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Beales M2/191528Army Service Corps21/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Patrick Fitzgerald 22144Devonshire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 41)
Labourer David Maiwane 17896South African Native Labour Corps21/05/1917
Labourer Jeremiah Misimana 14734South African Native Labour Corps21/05/1917
Private Wavrousek M2/147644Army Service Corps21/05/1917 (aged 22)
Cyclist Smith CM/607South African Motor Cyclist Corps21/05/1917 (aged 32)
Driver Florence 450South African Field Artillery21/05/1917
Private William Christopher Hemsworth 15122Royal Dublin Fusiliers21/05/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Harry Sidney Robinson 96432Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner John Joseph Stroud 86910Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Cyril Stanley Wright 358239Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1917 (aged 24)
Sergeant Stephen Coyne 22794Australian Field Artillery21/05/1917
Gunner Harold Mitchell 1068Australian Field Artillery21/05/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Joseph Eric Roberts 19774Australian Field Artillery21/05/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner David Smith 863Australian Field Artillery21/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private Stanley James Atkinson 32576Durham Light Infantry21/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Basketfield 22379Northamptonshire Regiment21/05/1917
Private Crook 27632King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/05/1917
Private Francis Elliott 251361Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Holden 242254Middlesex Regiment21/05/1917
Private Hubbard 203010London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/05/1917
Private James Robert Jeckells 23149Border Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Loop 43050Bedfordshire Regiment21/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Hayward Gould Pidsley Rifle Brigade21/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bracken 9428Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 22)
Fitter Serjeant Allison Fitzgerald 755305Royal Field Artillery21/05/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Goldup 38193Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Lambert R/34021King's Royal Rifle Corps21/05/1917
Private Leat G/9702Royal Fusiliers21/05/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Percy Walter Potter Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Private Pratt 13325Norfolk Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Roberts 27208Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Scott Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Jack 302520Manchester Regiment21/05/1917
Rifleman James Kinney 9711Royal Irish Rifles21/05/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Lucas 25325Royal Dublin Fusiliers21/05/1917
Private Jan Sugoadi 2664South African Native Labour Corps21/05/1917
Gunner James 4155Royal Field Artillery21/05/1917
Private Busby PO/1719 (S)Royal Marine Light Infantry21/05/1917
Serjeant Harold Wilfrid Tonks 998Machine Gun Corps (Motors)21/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Priestley 24680Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/05/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Parry 7583The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Brewer 28277Bedfordshire Regiment21/05/1917
Captain Thomas Henry Bewlay Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Booth 49349Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1917
Gunner Carter 18181Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Pike 28956Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Henry Richardson Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Ward 43771Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Burnley 306641West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/05/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal William Charles Johnston 95086Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen's Own Royal)21/05/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Law 76095Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1917
Private Meredith 231405London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/05/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman George Edward Shippey 320890London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Alfred Holden W. Waithman 314397Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Graham 253983Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/05/1917
Sub-Conductor Roche 03270Army Ordnance Corps21/05/1917
Serjeant Drewett 201253Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/05/1917
Private Hanks 203371Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/05/1917
Lance Corporal Kitchen 200385Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/05/1917
Gunner John Aldred 161112Royal Field Artillery21/05/1917
Private William Ernest Bond 41614Royal Army Medical Corps21/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Gilbert Harding Pratt 2711Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Fulke Greville Lepoer Stormont 2503Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/05/1917 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Claude Russell Wright Suffolk Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Chappell 240056York and Lancaster Regiment21/05/1917
Private Harry Hemmingway 241733York and Lancaster Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman William Meville Mcdonald Clyde Z/556Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve21/05/1917 (aged 21)
Sowar Ranjha Khan 320536th Jacob's Horse21/05/1917
Private Hadland 14003Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/05/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant William Denoon 14436Cameron Highlanders21/05/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner Selwyn Greenwood 108816Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Leonard 3673Royal Irish Fusiliers21/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Madden 9425Leinster Regiment21/05/1917
Private Peden GS/212036th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)21/05/1917
Sowar Rahim Khan 170423rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)21/05/1917
Private Samuel Shepherd 423319London Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private Charles Deem 201607Gloucestershire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Naylor 30437Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class James Robert Saunders K/22755(CH)Royal Navy21/05/1917
Private John Clarke Mcintosh 878016Canadian Infantry21/05/1917 (aged 16)
Lance Corporal Edward Michael Fitzgerald 736Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/05/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Thomas John Hodges 229058Royal Field Artillery21/05/1917 (aged 39)
Private Edward William Tustin TR7/17167Training Reserve21/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private George Littlewood 669833Canadian Infantry21/05/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Masters TF/271The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/05/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Joseph Dobson 2278Royal Field Artillery21/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Henry Thomas 07381Army Ordnance Corps21/05/1917 (aged 45)
Private Boffey 2915South Lancashire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Joseph Frangleton 17470Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private John Wakes 39511Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Augustine 7067192nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion21/05/1917
Private Garner 170665Sussex Yeomanry21/05/1917
Private Langford 781888London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/05/1917
Private Edwin Leonard Gould 5220Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/05/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Stevens 6035Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1917
Corporal Arthur George Dickins 86313Royal Engineers21/05/1917 (aged 46)
Private William Thomas Lowe G/3880Royal Fusiliers21/05/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Serjeant Waters 3/10285Norfolk Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Rowe TR10/7235Training Reserve21/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private Joseph Carroll 6241Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Duncan 5583Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Martin Francis Mahony 3412Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/05/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Thomas John Pickup 14026Royal Field Artillery21/05/1917 (aged 39)
Captain Stevens Royal Engineers21/05/1917
Acting Bombardier Gibb 87685Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Momo Johonie 3558Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.21/05/1917
Carrier Mormo Sado 2359Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.21/05/1917
Private Robert Paton 16345Canadian Infantry21/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Dixon 201772The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 26)
Acting Bombardier Adams 19898ALIAS21/05/1917
Gunner Birch 129234Royal Field Artillery21/05/1917
Gunner Leonard Dixon Cummins 102211Royal Field Artillery21/05/1917 (aged 22)
Acting Bombardier Reginald Stephens 19898Royal Field Artillery21/05/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Frederick Thomas Mclarnon 25922New Zealand Rifle Brigade21/05/1917
Private Hill 722910London Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Baird 17/2161Royal Irish Rifles21/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Robert Matthew Gurnell Royal Irish Rifles21/05/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Chapman 4587Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/05/1917
Gunner Davies 157793Royal Field Artillery21/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hollyhead 13018Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/05/1917
Private Malpass 5554Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Lance Corporal Phillips 39885Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Private Sawers 22454Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/05/1917
Rifleman Joseph Taylor A/1645King's Royal Rifle Corps21/05/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Hill 198475Canadian Infantry21/05/1917
Lieutenant Cole Canadian Infantry21/05/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Barr 146773Royal Engineers21/05/1917
Private George Hayden 20739Bedfordshire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Charles Henry Walker 06562Army Ordnance Corps21/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Barrett 13196The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/05/1917
Rifleman James Frederick Gardiner R/33380King's Royal Rifle Corps21/05/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Lucas R/32519King's Royal Rifle Corps21/05/1917
Sapper Harry Theodore Hughes 5997Australian Tunnelling Corps21/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Quinn 253952Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/05/1917
Corporal Wade 28415Yorkshire Regiment21/05/1917
Private Wynn 42505Yorkshire Regiment21/05/1917
Private Morrison 210607Canadian Infantry21/05/1917
Private Francis George Raymont 213381Canadian Infantry21/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private Victor Alfred William Aylott 40614Norfolk Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bauld 40996Seaforth Highlanders21/05/1917
Private John Dobson Dixon 50383Suffolk Regiment21/05/1917
Private Fleming 268015Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/05/1917
Private Grandison 18237Cameron Highlanders21/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Jeffries 6103Middlesex Regiment21/05/1917
Private Kay 325723Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Laley 241246Middlesex Regiment21/05/1917
Private Alfred Arthur Mann 260127Seaforth Highlanders21/05/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Mellor 92348Royal Field Artillery21/05/1917
Private Patchett 18/198West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/05/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Alexander Smith 133752Royal Field Artillery21/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Albert Turner 32051Essex Regiment21/05/1917
Private John Thomson Walker 46872Northumberland Fusiliers21/05/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Williamson 474075Royal Engineers21/05/1917
Sapper Gooda 208137Royal Engineers21/05/1917
Private Henry Edwin Davy 22428King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/05/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Bryce 303028Canadian Garrison Artillery21/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Robert Joseph Darch 123937Canadian Infantry21/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Foster 124310Canadian Infantry21/05/1917
Acting Bombardier Spencer Howard Mccleave 1261954Canadian Garrison Artillery21/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Marshall 644072Canadian Infantry21/05/1917
Private Albert Stronge 775564Canadian Infantry21/05/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Le Couteur 128045Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1917
Acting Bombardier Rimmer 14053Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1917
Gunner James George William Turner 59890Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Joseph O'connor 27647Royal Dublin Fusiliers21/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private Harkness 352019Royal Scots21/05/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Turnbull 351383Royal Scots21/05/1917
Captain Wearne Essex Regiment21/05/1917
Lance Corporal Jabez William Draper 17782Bedfordshire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Sharp 13821Bedfordshire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Walter George Grey 111435Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Robert Morris Jackman 3812Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/05/1917
Gunner Aulton 117246Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner James Cambell Ballantyne 276989Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Comer 117061Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1917
Lance Corporal Hutcheson 200340Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/05/1917
Gunner Lockhart 117023Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1917
Gunner George Morgan 117028Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1917
Gunner Smith 279315Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1917
Gunner William Smith 117103Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Kelly 12106Border Regiment21/05/1917
Private Merrilees 39622Royal Scots21/05/1917
Private Miller 23017Royal Scots21/05/1917
Private Sinclair 277393Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/05/1917
Private Tilbury 33795Border Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Bragg 55567Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/05/1917
Rifleman Frank Herbert Stapleton 321050London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Percy Gosden Ward 558325Royal Engineers21/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private David Davies 27729Border Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Gilmartin 18614Seaforth Highlanders21/05/1917
Private William Robert Billey 34604Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private James 40751Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Private William Robert Reece 29875Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Charles James Sendall 40253Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Lloyd 202938South Staffordshire Regiment21/05/1917
Second Lieutenant John English Lott Royal Engineers21/05/1917 (aged 42)
Private Charles Philip Shepheard MS/4855Army Service Corps21/05/1917 (aged 22)
Sowar Mir Muhammad 34739th Hodson's Horse21/05/1917
Private Joseph Mcgowan 17657King's Own Scottish Borderers21/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Whiteford 20655King's Own Scottish Borderers21/05/1917
Private Arthur Evered Clark 490922London Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Greenall 12/33591Lancashire Fusiliers21/05/1917
Private Partridge 25749King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/05/1917
Private Patrick Regan 13560The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/05/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Brown Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Seaman 22623Norfolk Regiment21/05/1917
Private White 25881Wiltshire Regiment21/05/1917
Rifleman George Edwin Goldacre 322269London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Frank Golding London Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal James Griffin 6129Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Private Alfred Griffiths 203613Gloucestershire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Ernest Griffiths 12490Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant James John Grover 10862Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Private John Hale 53206Royal Fusiliers21/05/1917
Lance Corporal Horace Halford 15044Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Private Thomas Henry Hall 33363Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 39)
Rifleman Arthur Augustus Halnon 323975London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private Charles Lindley 106130Royal Army Medical Corps21/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private Matthew Patterson 86572Royal Army Medical Corps21/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Christie 200341Royal Scots Fusiliers21/05/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Broughton 207306Royal Engineers21/05/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Bowen Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/05/1917
Master John Symons Penwill Mercantile Marine21/05/1917
Private Robert Flannery 64822nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)21/05/1917 (aged 47)
Private James Cormack 760727Canadian Infantry21/05/1917 (aged 39)
Private Robert Gordon 202104Gordon Highlanders21/05/1917 (aged 32)
Leading Seaman Frank Scott J/5188(PO)Royal Navy21/05/1917
Private Thomas George Lewis 76697The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jones 1147761st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion21/05/1917 (aged 22)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Alfred Thomas Hinsley 30581Royal Defence Corps21/05/1917 (aged 47)
Private Samuel Allen 203183Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Charles Robert Alleway 24542Royal Fusiliers21/05/1917
Rifleman Harry Bailey 345007London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917
Corporal Frederick John Bannister 450508London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Frank William Barker 321689London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Morris Barnett 452180London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)21/05/1917
Private George Battle 24890Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Private George Henry Beard 30675Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Isaac Belcher 19444Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Richard J. Bence 321556London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917
Private George Bennett 29560Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Private Albert Bethel 21674Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Philip E. Bindoff 321854London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman John A. Binns 323507London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917
Private Philip Augustus Bint 352263London Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private John William Boardman 40774Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Rifleman Edward J. Brightley 323595London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917
Private Alfred Frank Brown 352166London Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Walter Bulloch 240068Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Charles Chapman 321835London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917
Private Meshach Clayton 23187Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Edgar Clifford 16557Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frank Colpman 42540Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Private Harold Cope 242751King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/05/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Harold James Cotton 322279London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman William Simpson Cremer R/31742King's Royal Rifle Corps21/05/1917
Private Daniel Chad Cunningham 34628Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Roland Douglas Cutler 241954King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Danks 40753Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Corporal Frank Dawes 9137Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Lance Corporal Jack Dixon 6943Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Private Harry Wildgust 39616Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Private James Willetts 203064Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Albert Williams 322282London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Williams 26762Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Frederick Williams 37782Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Rifleman James H. Williams 322280London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917
Private George Woodyatt 31245Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Rifleman Percy Wraith 323601London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Charles H. Young 323403London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Julien Merral Walton 1726Royal Fusiliers21/05/1917
Rifleman Henry T. Warne 321117London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Charles Watts 40257Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Private Arthur Westwood 27581Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Private Matthew Whatmore 37759Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Private Thomas Whitwell 23170Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Private Francis Ernest Thomas 31438Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Rifleman Robert Charles Henry Thompson 321761London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Frank Timms 16055Royal Berkshire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 38)
Serjeant Edward Ernest Tinsley 43900Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/05/1917
Lance Serjeant George Robert Tuersley 12672Royal Fusiliers21/05/1917
Rifleman William Tunmer 321730London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917
Private Joseph Turner 37946Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Private Arthur James Veale 203247Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Vickers 203062Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Private Walter Vickers 16536The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1917
Private Frank Ernest Vincent 31007Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Sidney Waldron 31011Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry Morrow 65298Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/05/1917 (aged 39)
Private Arthur George Mullens 53245Royal Fusiliers21/05/1917
Lance Corporal Howard John Munn 14966Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Rifleman Patrick Murray 323525London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Daniel James Newton Oman 351114London Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant John William Marsh 12604Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Frederick John Martin 322382London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Percy Ormond Maslen 22799Bedfordshire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Charles Massey 321966London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Sidney T. T. Matthews 320626London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917
Private John Henry Maund 39587Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Albert Edward Milner 9117Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Private Benjamin Thomas Minchin 19564Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Rifleman Edward Montandon 322411London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Sidney Moore 53246Royal Fusiliers21/05/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Andrew Kirkland 200542Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/05/1917
Private Walter Knight 26096Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Henry Lavis 203118Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Private Aaron Leedham 30223Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Rifleman William John Lewcock 320950London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal George Henry Hook 12299Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Thomas Horn 29456Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/05/1917
Private Richard Hughes 34275East Lancashire Regiment21/05/1917
Rifleman Samuel Hunter 322294London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry Haney 32497Border Regiment21/05/1917
Rifleman Charles Alfred Hayworth 5305London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Tom Hemming 31206Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Reginald Strickson Herbert London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 20)
Porter Muzaffar Lahore/355Indian Labour Corps21/05/1917
Lance Corporal Cox 9050The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1917
Private Mckay 5/252Connaught Rangers21/05/1917 (aged 52)
Lance Serjeant Brownscombe 60398Royal Fusiliers21/05/1917
Lance Sergeant Drew 3446Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/05/1917
Private George Edward (Teddy) Calvert 34714Lancashire Fusiliers21/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walter Pullen 22510The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Winn 3/3873East Yorkshire Regiment21/05/1917
Carrier Packery Joseph 717621Seychelles Carrier Corps21/05/1917 (aged 50)
Carrier Duncan Laurence 717982Seychelles Carrier Corps21/05/1917
Carrier Raymond. Mirabeau Seychelles Carrier Corps21/05/1917
Rifleman Enoch Webb C/7516King's Royal Rifle Corps21/05/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman George Weston R/8301King's Royal Rifle Corps21/05/1917 (aged 17)
Rifleman George Beck C/12812King's Royal Rifle Corps21/05/1917
Rifleman Albert David Bole C/6095King's Royal Rifle Corps21/05/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Harry Garrett A/200784King's Royal Rifle Corps21/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Miller 267390Seaforth Highlanders21/05/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Scollay 291211Gordon Highlanders21/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Smith 39024York and Lancaster Regiment21/05/1917
Able Seaman Henderson TynesideZ/8061Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve21/05/1917
Sepoy Faujdar Khan 2099108th Indian Infantry21/05/1917
Sepoy Virasami 400861st King George's Own Pioneers21/05/1917
Labourer Ujoi Mowrhin 422Indian Labour Corps21/05/1917
Sowar Hukam Singh 15Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers21/05/1917
Private William Mcmillan 2740Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/05/1917
Private Alfred Dorsett 352290London Regiment21/05/1917
Lance Corporal Stanley Allan Dove-Dixon 34834Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Joseph George Downes 14921Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Edward G. Drake 322540London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917
Private William Emanuel Ead 204462London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/05/1917 (aged 26)
Drummer Henry William Eckford 202001London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/05/1917
Serjeant Herbert S. Y. Edward 320803London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917
Private Hugh Richard Edwards 55609Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/05/1917
Private Percy Eite S/3026Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/05/1917
Rifleman Ernest T. Emery 321981London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 39)
Rifleman Albert England 322436London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917
Private William John Evans 203196Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Private William Fanning 202213Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Farley 20605Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman William Farnes 322492London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Fearnley 332533Highland Light Infantry21/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Fincher 27231Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Rifleman James Fisher 323702London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Alfred Ford 45082Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private George Frederick Garlick 7994Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Serjeant George F. German 321058London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Herbert John Ingot 323625London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 37)
Serjeant George James 63315Royal Fusiliers21/05/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Walter B. Jarvis 322301London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Jones 23386Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Private Thomas William Jones 24227Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Frederick Juler 321546London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917
Private Thomas Packer 31508Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Private Albert Pearse 203229Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Lance Corporal Alan Dobing Pearson 31781Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Private John Pearson 30107Border Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Leycester Lionel Pengelly 24634Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Edward Frederick Pepper 26094Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Sidney Mardon Petherbridge 37811Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant George Arthur Moxey Tuker Johnson London Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Henry Pratt 37679Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Private Daniel Price 241091King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/05/1917
Private Henry Herbert Rawlings 36617Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Rifleman Alfred Rees 452785London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Edward Rennolds 203234Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Frederick Reynolds 21362Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Frederick Frances Horwood Richards 345011London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private George W. Ridley 333282Highland Light Infantry21/05/1917
Rifleman George Roberts 322259London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917
Corporal Thomas Roberts 6734Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Private Patrick Rourke 37367West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/05/1917
Rifleman John Rowland 320141London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917
Rifleman Charles R. Ruse 320861London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917
Private Charles Salter 33418Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Private Ernest William Sarney 203130Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Private Joseph Harry Scutt 39654Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Rifleman Charles See 452890London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Hartley 38030East Yorkshire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Sheward 15359Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Silver 31773Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Rifleman Walter Fredrick Singer 321660London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Archibald W. Smith 320411London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917
Rifleman Charles Henry Smith 323599London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917
Private Edward John Smith 241078Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/05/1917
Corporal Frederick William Stephen Smith 320724London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private George Smith 33382Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private James Smith G/26949Middlesex Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 34)
Sowar Mam Chand 35967th Hariana Lancers21/05/1917
Sapper Daji Sutar 8993rd Sappers and Miners21/05/1917
Sapper Ittu Sakpal 6743rd Sappers and Miners21/05/1917
Rifleman William Spriggs 322295London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Stables 58419Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/05/1917
Private John Stanley 8982Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Charles Ralph Stride 21038Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Private Henry Stride 30059Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Private Fred Sykes 82297Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/05/1917
Rifleman Herbert E. Talbott 320194London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal James S. Tarran 320744London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Taylor 7777Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1917
Rifleman William George Taylor 322406London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 23)
Sepoy Sanehi Ram 4783112th Indian Infantry21/05/1917
Sepoy Mahnda Khan 343992nd Punjabis21/05/1917
Sepoy Jhuntha Ram 2885122nd Rajputana Infantry21/05/1917
Rifleman Jitbahadur Bohara 40819th Gurkha Rifles21/05/1917
Lance Naik Tulsi Ram Rawa 1562Assam Military Police21/05/1917
Driver Mohari 1622Mule Corps21/05/1917
Driver Muzaffar Khan M/1692Mule Corps21/05/1917
Driver Kasi Allahabad/109Bullock Corps21/05/1917
Bearer Sakur 1660Army Bearer Corps21/05/1917
Follower Rama Govind KRK/349Indian Veterinary Corps21/05/1917
Artisan Mehar Singh Lah/2009Indian Military Works Services21/05/1917
Artisan Ram Jivz 1692Indian Military Works Services21/05/1917
Lance Corporal Hopewell R/10062King's Royal Rifle Corps21/05/1917
Private Charles Bishop 19594Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Young S/7528Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/05/1917
Lieutenant Michael Tierney Canadian Infantry21/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Georg Wilhelm Petterson 794134Canadian Infantry21/05/1917 (aged 18)
Deck Hand Alexander Bain 15167/DARoyal Naval Reserve21/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Gibson 21469Northumberland Fusiliers21/05/1917
Sailor Hugh Evans Mercantile Marine21/05/1917 (aged 52)
Able Seaman Charles P. Farquharson Mercantile Marine21/05/1917 (aged 49)
Serjeant Charles Ernest Steele L/135616th (The Queen's) Lancers21/05/1917 (aged 26)
First Engineer George Rennie Thompson Mercantile Marine21/05/1917 (aged 31)
Fireman Cornelis Tiele Mercantile Marine21/05/1917 (aged 20)
Fireman Cornelis Verhagen Mercantile Marine21/05/1917 (aged 21)
First Mate John William Whaley Mercantile Marine21/05/1917 (aged 49)
Fireman Thomas Whelan ALIAS21/05/1917
Third Engineer Alfred Benjamin Wilkin Mercantile Marine21/05/1917 (aged 23)
Fireman John Mclaughlin Murray Mercantile Marine21/05/1917 (aged 25)
Seaman Page Mercantile Marine21/05/1917
Second Engineer Aaron Stephen Pearce Mercantile Marine21/05/1917 (aged 28)
Sailor Thomas Henry Holder Mercantile Marine21/05/1917 (aged 36)
Ship's Cook Henry Holland Mercantile Marine21/05/1917 (aged 41)
Fireman and Trimmer William Henry Hooper Mercantile Marine21/05/1917 (aged 27)
Second Mate Edgar Henry Johanson Mercantile Marine21/05/1917 (aged 18)
Sailor August Johnsen Mercantile Marine21/05/1917 (aged 33)
Donkeyman James Kidd Mercantile Marine21/05/1917 (aged 58)
Fireman John Carolus Mercantile Marine21/05/1917 (aged 29)
Fireman John Sidney Codd Mercantile Marine21/05/1917 (aged 33)
Second Engineer Stephen Colin ALIAS21/05/1917 (aged 28)
Fireman Alfred Drew Mercantile Marine21/05/1917 (aged 36)
Second Engineer Thomas William Robson Mercantile Marine21/05/1917 (aged 28)
Mess Room Steward Percy Searle Mercantile Marine21/05/1917 (aged 19)
Trimmer James Christie 5546TSRoyal Naval Reserve21/05/1917 (aged 20)
Engineman George White Shaw 6608TSRoyal Naval Reserve21/05/1917
Second Hand Harry James Smith 1231SARoyal Naval Reserve21/05/1917 (aged 26)
Ordinary Seaman Joseph Charles Vaughan J/37035Royal Navy21/05/1917 (aged 18)
Skipper Robert Edward George Royal Naval Reserve21/05/1917 (aged 60)
Deck Hand Walter Harper 488DARoyal Naval Reserve21/05/1917 (aged 31)
Deck Hand Arthur Harpham 486DARoyal Naval Reserve21/05/1917
Trimmer William Highley 5133/TSRoyal Naval Reserve21/05/1917
Engineman George William Horsley 1884ESRoyal Naval Reserve21/05/1917
Deck Hand Henry John William Tacey 3294DARoyal Naval Reserve21/05/1917 (aged 21)
Petty Officer 1st Class William Vessey 157781Royal Navy21/05/1917 (aged 43)
Deck Hand Ernest Watson 2247DARoyal Naval Reserve21/05/1917 (aged 22)
Fireman Harry Lawrence Mercantile Marine21/05/1917 (aged 57)
Able Seaman Louis Mercantile Marine21/05/1917 (aged 63)
Fireman Casto Martinez Mercantile Marine21/05/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant John Alexander Hobson Australian Field Artillery21/05/1917 (aged 47)
Lance Corporal William Mccall 331830Highland Light Infantry21/05/1917
Serjeant Walter H. Macey 320654London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1917 (aged 21)
Boatswain Smith Mercantile Marine21/05/1917 (aged 45)
Private John Holland 427524Canadian Infantry21/05/1917
Private Charles Sarson TR/5/34064West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/05/1917 (aged 34)
Landsturmmann Heinrich Cords German Army21/05/1917
Musketier Kurt Kammer German Army21/05/1917
Musketier Heinrich Rahner German Army21/05/1917
Wehrmann Arthur Maetze German Army21/05/1917
Gefreiter Richard Orzlowki German Army21/05/1917
Musketier Franz Schmidt 784German Army21/05/1917
Oberintendant Richard Seifert German Army21/05/1917
Infanterist Michael Stumpner German Army21/05/1917
Gefreiter Weigand German Army21/05/1917
Infanterist Gottlob Scheible German Army21/05/1917
Labourer Fracas Evangelos Greek Civilian21/05/1917
Civilian Steve Sapich Austrian Civilian21/05/1917
Private Thomas Thomson Leitch 428674Canadian Infantry21/05/1917 (aged 41)
Private George King Hunt 5785East Surrey Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 31)
Labourer Mentle Molatelele 17801Military Labour Corps21/05/1917
Labourer Abel Hloxpan 14534Military Labour Corps21/05/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance2098246
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2700
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance18101
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1600
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance1360
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance1162
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium923
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance850
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom800
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance640
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium610
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance510
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium550
HENIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance540
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance510
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium440
ECOUST MILITARY CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance432
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece420
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium400
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium420
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance430
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance410
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance310
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance310
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance322
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, BOISLEUX-ST. MARCFrance300
HERMIES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance340
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance310
FEUCHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
ORANGE TRENCH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance322
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance321
BOIS-CARRE BRITISH CEMETERY, THELUSFrance331
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany320
VICTORIA (MONT-FLEURI) CEMETERYSeychelles300
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance200
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance200
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance200
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance210
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania200
POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIESFrance201
NINE ELMS MILITARY CEMETERY, THELUSFrance200
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance222
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium200
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
PETIT-VIMY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
ROEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
TANK CEMETERY, GUEMAPPEFrance210
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
RAVENNA WAR CEMETERYItaly210
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania201
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance210
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance111
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance120
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta111
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania100
WINDHOEK OLD MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
POTCHEFSTROOM MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance110
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ATHIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
METEREN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance120
LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSEFrance100
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance110
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
MUNSTER HAUS SPITAL PRISONERS OF WAR CEMETERYGermany100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
CAMBRIDGE (MILL ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
TRUMPINGTON (SS. MARY AND MICHAEL) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
WEST HAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TARDEBIGGE (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TENTERDEN (ST. MILDRED'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAYDOCK (ST. JAMES THE GREAT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURY CEMETERY, REDVALESUnited Kingdom100
SYSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
TOOTING (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom102
PLUMSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WILLESDEN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NORMACOT (HOLY EVANGELISTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BECCLES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PEASENHALL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (LIBERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
VICTORIA (ROSS BAY) CEMETERYCanada110
VERNON (PLEASANT VALLEY) CEMETERYCanada100
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
ALBUERA CEMETERY, BAILLEUL-SIRE-BERTHOULTFrance110
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance120
BAPAUME AUSTRALIAN CEMETERYFrance120
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
LONGWORTH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ELGIN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MILFORD HAVEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANFAIR-IS-GAER (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ABERGELE CALVINISTIC METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom122
HOLYWELL CEMETERY, FLINTSHIREUnited Kingdom100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece110
HALIFAX MEMORIALCanada100
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEATH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERYCanada100
EWSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
ARNOLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
POOLE (BRANKSOME) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
KNOWLE (SS. JOHN THE BAPTIST, LAWRENCE AND ANN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
HEMPSTEAD (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MID CLYTH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOWELL (EVERGREEN) CEMETERYUnited States of America110
CODDINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD, HEREFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DALZIEL (GLOBE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
SHEFFIELD GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)85
Worcestershire Regiment85
Royal Garrison Artillery27
Mercantile Marine27
Canadian Infantry18
Royal Field Artillery15
King's Royal Rifle Corps12
Royal Fusiliers11
Royal Naval Reserve11
London Regiment10
German Army10
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)8
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)8
Royal Engineers8
Bedfordshire Regiment7
Border Regiment7
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders7
Royal Warwickshire Regiment7
York and Lancaster Regiment6
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)6
Australian Field Artillery5
Royal Scots5
ALIAS5
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)5
Essex Regiment5
Royal Navy5
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Seaforth Highlanders4
Highland Light Infantry4
Norfolk Regiment4
Middlesex Regiment4
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry4
Royal Dublin Fusiliers4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Army Service Corps3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Royal Irish Rifles3
Army Ordnance Corps3
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)3
Durham Light Infantry3
South African Native Labour Corps3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
Seychelles Carrier Corps3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Indian Military Works Services2
Suffolk Regiment2
Indian Labour Corps2
Military Labour Corps2
Gordon Highlanders2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Mule Corps2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
3rd Sappers and Miners2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Rifle Brigade2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Cameron Highlanders2
Manchester Regiment2
Canadian Garrison Artillery2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Training Reserve2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
9th Hodson's Horse1
3rd (King's Own) Hussars1
South Lancashire Regiment1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)1
Machine Gun Corps1
Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
West India Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Assam Military Police1
Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen's Own Royal)1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
23rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
7th Hariana Lancers1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
16th (The Queen's) Lancers1
South Wales Borderers1
Connaught Rangers1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Defence Corps1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
36th Jacob's Horse1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Sussex Yeomanry1
Bullock Corps1
112th Indian Infantry1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Greek Civilian1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Army Bearer Corps1
Canadian Field Artillery1
South African Motor Cyclist Corps1
92nd Punjabis1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Austrian Civilian1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
108th Indian Infantry1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
South African Field Artillery1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
East Surrey Regiment1
Leinster Regiment1
61st King George's Own Pioneers1
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)1