Date of death: Monday 15 May 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Henry James Jones 16590Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/05/1916
Private Frederick Richard Kitchen 24379Cheshire Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Dudley Cecil Aldin Royal Engineers15/05/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Henry Evelyn Arthur Platt Coldstream Guards15/05/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Keith Mcfarlan Lancashire Fusiliers15/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry Mccarrey W/958Cheshire Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Flint 9449Bedfordshire Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Jones 8681Manchester Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Bowring 77707Royal Engineers15/05/1916
Rifleman Albert Edward Parker A/1579King's Royal Rifle Corps15/05/1916 (aged 35)
Private Pearce 30519The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/05/1916
Corporal Pearson 10959The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/05/1916
Serjeant Andrew Lees Fenwick 15802Somerset Light Infantry15/05/1916 (aged 21)
Pioneer John Ludden 122804Royal Engineers15/05/1916 (aged 48)
Private Anderson 10648Royal Scots15/05/1916
Serjeant Evans 55738Royal Field Artillery15/05/1916
Private Baker 3989Lincolnshire Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 17)
Private Law 19941Worcestershire Regiment15/05/1916
Company Serjeant Major Francis Mcalear 12511Royal Scots15/05/1916 (aged 37)
Private George O'keeffe 10024Royal Dublin Fusiliers15/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frederick George Wagstaff SD/1486Royal Sussex Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Williams 73366Royal Field Artillery15/05/1916
Private York 18660Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)15/05/1916 (aged 15)
Private Connor 12893Royal Dublin Fusiliers15/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Fredrick James Everett 21556Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/05/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant William Frank Baker Lancashire Fusiliers15/05/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Reginald Barrett Lancashire Fusiliers15/05/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Harold Bates Cheshire Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant James Bolton 14928The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bulman 8/13198Border Regiment15/05/1916
Private Callaghan W/84Cheshire Regiment15/05/1916
Sapper Henry Charles Chapman 95907Royal Engineers15/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private Clegg 18971Cheshire Regiment15/05/1916
Rifleman Joseph Dillon 8818Royal Irish Rifles15/05/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Charles William Radford English 5007Royal Irish Rifles15/05/1916 (aged 17)
Private Halkyard 14514The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/05/1916
Company Serjeant Major George Hanson 16094The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Harry Helm 14302The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Frederick James 16532South Wales Borderers15/05/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant George William Jones South Wales Borderers15/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robert Jones 24008Cheshire Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Jeremiah Joseph Sheehan W/871Cheshire Regiment15/05/1916
Sapper Sibley 121393Royal Engineers15/05/1916
Private Southworth 15083The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/05/1916
Serjeant Thomas 17077South Wales Borderers15/05/1916
Private Wakefield 24603Cheshire Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Weaver W/1061Cheshire Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Richard Willis The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Graham 2307Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry15/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ward 9106Worcestershire Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Gibbons 2808Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Stoneystreet 3946Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/05/1916 (aged 17)
Private Phillip Mcclure 1576Highland Light Infantry15/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Edward Jarvis 3369Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/05/1916
Private Otto Lessing Evers 1544Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Panter 3/10163East Surrey Regiment15/05/1916
Private Sloman 21211Hampshire Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Henry George Williams 20633Worcestershire Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Welgemoed South African Horse15/05/1916
Private Garland Fraser 1642Australian Infantry Base Depot15/05/1916
Private Richard King 579Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/05/1916 (aged 34)
Trooper William George Thexton 2434Australian Light Horse15/05/1916
Private Morris 953Welsh Guards15/05/1916 (aged 40)
Private Frank Hudson 13463Scots Guards15/05/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper John William Livermore 69312Royal Engineers15/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Moult 17977Leicestershire Regiment15/05/1916
Private Preece 10206King's Shropshire Light Infantry15/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Simpson 23492Leicestershire Regiment15/05/1916
Private John William Hart 22964Northumberland Fusiliers15/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Arthur Lennahan 10950West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/05/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Thomas Charles Edwards L/20168Royal Field Artillery15/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mackie 22122Highland Light Infantry15/05/1916
Private John Martin 3912Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/05/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Alfred Henry Clapp Army Veterinary Corps15/05/1916 (aged 42)
Private Linney 10771South Staffordshire Regiment15/05/1916
Private Daly 2848Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/05/1916
Private James Birket Powell 2910Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ben Morton Rawle 2765Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Hector White 3503Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Collins 3895Cambridgeshire Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Linn 4624Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/05/1916
Private Ryan 2409Cambridgeshire Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Dixon Archbold 16942Northumberland Fusiliers15/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Gerrard 13630Lancashire Fusiliers15/05/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal White 17357Hampshire Regiment15/05/1916
Private Christopher Burns 11908Royal Scots Fusiliers15/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Hood 12670Royal Scots Fusiliers15/05/1916
Lieutenant Macqueen Royal Scots Fusiliers15/05/1916
Private William Maycock 19078Royal Dublin Fusiliers15/05/1916 (aged 36)
Private Nicholas 13295Royal Scots Fusiliers15/05/1916
Private O'neill 19812Royal Scots Fusiliers15/05/1916
Private Walter West 20225Royal Scots Fusiliers15/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Mckenna 6780Manchester Regiment15/05/1916
Private Philipps 15233The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/05/1916
Private Bucknell 14224Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/05/1916
Corporal Dixon 5432Lancashire Fusiliers15/05/1916
Private Flannelly 6870Lancashire Fusiliers15/05/1916 (aged 35)
Private Dominick Frankie 23924Northumberland Fusiliers15/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Roy Arthur Mcewan 10/2830Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Moorhouse 4/4062Lancashire Fusiliers15/05/1916
Lance Corporal Taylor 4046Lancashire Fusiliers15/05/1916
Private Taylor 4941Lancashire Fusiliers15/05/1916
Lance Corporal Wade 4062Lancashire Fusiliers15/05/1916
Private Frank Wilson S/9356Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Cameron Walton 19/1049Northumberland Fusiliers15/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Francis Frank Darke S/9229Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/05/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Russell 18/150Durham Light Infantry15/05/1916 (aged 29)
Sapper Charles Henry Close 3254Royal Engineers15/05/1916 (aged 27)
Sapper David Thomas Prichard 2079Royal Engineers15/05/1916 (aged 31)
Private Hugh Smith 6595Cheshire Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 29)
Driver Kamar Din 1457Mule Corps15/05/1916
Private Frank Bowles 6582The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)15/05/1916 (aged 35)
Driver Henry Young L/17752Royal Field Artillery15/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wallace Edward Vowden 66445Royal Army Medical Corps15/05/1916 (aged 40)
Private Breeze 3824Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harold Ewart Quick 25630Canadian Infantry15/05/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner John Albert Scott 312881Canadian Field Artillery15/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ravenscroft 5410The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/05/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Austin Booth 325Royal Army Medical Corps15/05/1916 (aged 46)
Lance Corporal Rhodes 20081Royal Defence Corps15/05/1916 (aged 44)
Gunner Blease 13834Royal Field Artillery15/05/1916
Private John Alfred Blissett 2546Northamptonshire Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private Isaac DM2/171138Army Service Corps15/05/1916
Quartermaster Serjeant Davies 16113South Lancashire Regiment15/05/1916
Private William Thomas Watts 20387Suffolk Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Miller 258Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/05/1916
Private Elmy Payne S4/059989Army Service Corps15/05/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Henry Barry 285287Canadian Infantry15/05/1916 (aged 29)
Havildar Hingu Khan 41418th Indian Infantry15/05/1916
Private Champion 12323Coldstream Guards15/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harold James Simpson 420794Canadian Infantry15/05/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Jones 14515King's Shropshire Light Infantry15/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Stenhouse 22852Royal Scots15/05/1916
Corporal Palmer 59771Canadian Infantry15/05/1916
Lance Corporal Day L/10315Royal Sussex Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Henry Clarence Dexter 40256Royal Engineers15/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Bloomfield 22840Suffolk Regiment15/05/1916
Private Eaves 17722Suffolk Regiment15/05/1916
Drummer Fisher 13763Suffolk Regiment15/05/1916
Private Game 12666Suffolk Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robinson 13337Suffolk Regiment15/05/1916
Private Garwood 2681British West Indies Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Welch 6506Army Ordnance Corps15/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Lloyd 439671Canadian Infantry15/05/1916
Private Moston S/11306Seaforth Highlanders15/05/1916
Rifleman John William Fountain 1696London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)15/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Morgan 15194South Wales Borderers15/05/1916 (aged 42)
Private Lawson G/1419Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/05/1916
Private Attridge 7132Royal Sussex Regiment15/05/1916
Private Harris 11212Welsh Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Campbell 2813Connaught Rangers15/05/1916
Private John Hancock 4930Connaught Rangers15/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private George Joseph Korn 1374Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Lindsay Ross 4018Australian Pioneers15/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Richard Percival Wearn 2040Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/05/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant George Ernest Smith 755Royal Garrison Artillery15/05/1916 (aged 41)
Serjeant Ashlee 9314South Staffordshire Regiment15/05/1916
Private Bricknall 20667South Staffordshire Regiment15/05/1916
Lance Corporal Dutton 18052Essex Regiment15/05/1916
Serjeant William Coles 3/11176Northamptonshire Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman William Henry Grasley Y/942King's Royal Rifle Corps15/05/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Harvey 11298King's Royal Rifle Corps15/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Patrick Doyle 7600Royal Dublin Fusiliers15/05/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Hadnam 8781Northamptonshire Regiment15/05/1916
Private Mayes 18041Northamptonshire Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jones 14942Yorkshire Regiment15/05/1916
Rifleman Andrew Louie Brown 4076London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)15/05/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Chudleigh 121212Royal Field Artillery15/05/1916 (aged 22)
2nd Corporal Johnson Atkin 99068Royal Engineers15/05/1916 (aged 37)
Private Boyer 27472Lancashire Fusiliers15/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Beazley 8580Leicestershire Regiment15/05/1916
Seaman Fenwick 955STRoyal Naval Reserve, R.I.M.S. Dalhousie15/05/1916
Sapper Haysom 37298Royal Engineers15/05/1916
Driver Mee 57152Royal Field Artillery15/05/1916
Gunner Pattenden 102517Royal Horse Artillery15/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Charles Sangwine 20225Wiltshire Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 20)
Bombardier Sutton 53618Royal Field Artillery15/05/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner White 67935Royal Horse Artillery15/05/1916
Private Smith 8888Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/05/1916
Lieutenant George Ritchie Highland Light Infantry15/05/1916 (aged 28)
Signal Boatswain Robert Medway Hook Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince15/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Clay 13912The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/05/1916
Private Idris Herbert Rees 40455Welsh Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Brooks 18669Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)15/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harry Windle 13794Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)15/05/1916
Private James Woods 15318Royal Scots Fusiliers15/05/1916
Private Ernest Henry Arthurs 8001Northamptonshire Regiment15/05/1916
Corporal George Billingham 14543The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/05/1916
Lance Corporal William Albert Brennan 18066Northamptonshire Regiment15/05/1916
Lance Corporal John Robert Chambers W/1116Cheshire Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Cox 17606South Wales Borderers15/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Wood W/682Cheshire Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Molyneaux 14521The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/05/1916
Serjeant Charles Llewellyn 16121South Wales Borderers15/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Holmes 16168The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/05/1916
Private Harry Smith 19514South Wales Borderers15/05/1916
Porter Muniswami Acharya Madras/586Indian Labour Corps15/05/1916
Corporal James Thompson 514114th (King's) Hussars15/05/1916
Private Henry Harford 21190Wiltshire Regiment15/05/1916
Lance Corporal Fred Salt 15333Royal Scots Fusiliers15/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Mcarthur 15821Royal Scots Fusiliers15/05/1916
Corporal Victor Jobling 17695Royal Scots Fusiliers15/05/1916
Private Macfarlane 6277South African Infantry15/05/1916
Private Morkel 1455Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces15/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Riley 6421British West Indies Regiment15/05/1916
Private James Allan 12931st King Edward's Horse15/05/1916
Private Robert Gordon Grant Watt 2148Gordon Highlanders15/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Whalley 17973The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/05/1916
Sepoy Nek Muhammad 234469th Punjabis15/05/1916
Private Frederick William Quibell 1237South African Horse15/05/1916 (aged 30)
Driver Bhag Singh 1103Indian Mountain Artillery15/05/1916
Subadar Gurditt Singh 51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)15/05/1916
Gunner Arthur Charles Goatson 68980Royal Field Artillery15/05/1916
Driver Henry John Husk 2097Royal Field Artillery15/05/1916
Private Harry Alfred Willis 1096854th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion15/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Phelan W/792Cheshire Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Harry Pounall W/1145Cheshire Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Benjamin Ridyard 18994Cheshire Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 36)
Private Robert Rigby 14779The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Patrick Dillon 19864Royal Scots Fusiliers15/05/1916
Private Frederick Smith W/868Cheshire Regiment15/05/1916
Corporal Harry Bennett 483114th (King's) Hussars15/05/1916
Lieutenant George Alfred Cosser Hampshire Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Walter Philpott T/4776The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private James Russell Rix 14751North Staffordshire Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Shah Wali Khan 45753rd Sappers and Miners15/05/1916
Sepoy Phina 56366th Punjabis15/05/1916
Private Babu Parab 4176103rd Mahratta Light Infantry15/05/1916
Lance Naik Qasim Khan 2367103rd Mahratta Light Infantry15/05/1916
Follower Shivajirao More 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry15/05/1916
Rifleman Deva Ram 3068104th Wellesley's Rifles15/05/1916
Sepoy Pyare Singh 32592nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry15/05/1916
Sepoy Bije Bahadur Singh 18777th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs15/05/1916
Sepoy Arjun 4500119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)15/05/1916
Sepoy Balla Ram 4479119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)15/05/1916
Follower Lakshman 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)15/05/1916
Sepoy Lala Ram 4479119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)15/05/1916
Sepoy Sambhu Bhagu 4243119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)15/05/1916
Rifleman Daulat Ram 760123rd Outram's Rifles15/05/1916
Rifleman Gagansing Thapa 33789th Gurkha Rifles15/05/1916
Follower Kalua 11th Rajputs15/05/1916
Sepoy Jagat Singh 407453rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)15/05/1916
Sepoy Shamsher Singh 113622nd Punjabis15/05/1916
Sepoy Shankar Singh 113722nd Punjabis15/05/1916
Sepoy Devi Singh 192336th Sikhs15/05/1916
Sepoy Sewa Singh 463436th Sikhs15/05/1916
Follower Ambarsing Thapa 526th Gurkha Rifles15/05/1916
Labourer Surya Muniswami 43346Indian Railway Department15/05/1916
Bearer Mulana 9294Army Bearer Corps15/05/1916
Private Thomas Cyril Perry 13535Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)15/05/1916
Private James Mcmahon 4625Royal Munster Fusiliers15/05/1916
Private Frederick Charles Marchant Australian Infantry Base Depot15/05/1916
Lance Corporal Stringfellow 12986South Lancashire Regiment15/05/1916
Private Shaw 9871Army Cyclist Corps15/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Parkinson 1572Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/05/1916
Corporal Cumming 147960Royal Engineers15/05/1916 (aged 40)
Private Albert Gibbons 782114Canadian Infantry15/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bremner 2426Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/05/1916
Able Seaman Robert Butler Mersey Z/917Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Lily Melling15/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Walsh 5054Leinster Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Robert Douglas 22155Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)15/05/1916
Corporal Patrick Mellon 16727Royal Dublin Fusiliers15/05/1916 (aged 29)
Mate George W. Wright Mercantile Marine15/05/1916
Third Hand Arthur Robert Holt Mercantile Marine15/05/1916
Deck Hand Reginald Castleton Mercantile Marine15/05/1916
Skipper George Barnard Mercantile Marine15/05/1916 (aged 44)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Henry Ure M/13163Royal Navy, HMS Earl of Peterborough15/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles William Busby 23141Northamptonshire Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Richard Knights 28835Bedfordshire Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Mcenaney 7209Royal Irish Rifles15/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private George Ellis Masterton 704Army Cyclist Corps15/05/1916 (aged 18)
Colour Serjeant William Henry Malings 20490South Lancashire Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 46)
Labourer Jan Matobe 3625Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces15/05/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq3140
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance25142
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance1673
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance920
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance760
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq730
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance730
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium640
LOOS MEMORIALFrance620
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium520
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium410
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance430
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance320
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance310
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance310
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania300
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance330
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance310
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France220
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta210
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium221
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance200
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance210
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance200
VILLERS-BOCAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance220
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ESQUELBECQ COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WARLUS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
LOUVENCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
PRETORIA (REBECCA STREET) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia100
BALLARAT (NEW) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
PERTH (KARRAKATTA) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia110
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
STEENWERCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance120
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance110
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece100
WOLVERTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WITHYCOMBE RALEIGH (ST. JOHN IN THE WILDERNESS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PEEL GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KETTERING (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (BILLING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITCHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ERDINGTON (SS. THOMAS AND EDMUND OF CANTERBURY) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium100
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance110
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance110
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance100
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance111
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq100
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PEMBROKE DOCK MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BANGOR (GLANADDA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance110
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium100
SAI WAN (CHINA) MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
TORONTO NECROPOLISCanada110
NORTON BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
HUDDERSFIELD (EDGERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DARTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WEAVERHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MADDERTY PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
MOOSE JAW CEMETERYCanada110
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
GRANGEGORMAN MEMORIALIreland, Republic of100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Cheshire Regiment16
Royal Engineers12
Lancashire Fusiliers11
Royal Scots Fusiliers11
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11
Royal Field Artillery10
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.9
Northamptonshire Regiment7
South Wales Borderers7
Suffolk Regiment6
Canadian Infantry6
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)5
Royal Dublin Fusiliers5
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)5
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)4
Mercantile Marine4
Leicestershire Regiment3
Hampshire Regiment3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Worcestershire Regiment3
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Highland Light Infantry3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Royal Irish Rifles3
Royal Scots3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
36th Sikhs2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Cambridgeshire Regiment2
Manchester Regiment2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
South African Horse2
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)2
Army Cyclist Corps2
Australian Infantry Base Depot2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
14th (King's) Hussars2
Welsh Regiment2
Royal Horse Artillery2
Connaught Rangers2
Coldstream Guards2
Wiltshire Regiment2
22nd Punjabis2
British West Indies Regiment2
Army Service Corps2
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Royal Navy, HMS Earl of Peterborough1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Gordon Highlanders1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Army Bearer Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince1
Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Essex Regiment1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
69th Punjabis1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Indian Labour Corps1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
66th Punjabis1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Royal Naval Reserve, R.I.M.S. Dalhousie1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Canadian Field Artillery1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
11th Rajputs1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Lily Melling1
Australian Light Horse1
South African Infantry1
18th Indian Infantry1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Royal Defence Corps1
Border Regiment1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Leinster Regiment1
Welsh Guards1
Durham Light Infantry1
Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Army Veterinary Corps1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Australian Pioneers1
Scots Guards1
Mule Corps1
1st King Edward's Horse1
Indian Railway Department1
East Surrey Regiment1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
North Staffordshire Regiment1