Date of death: Sunday 12 September 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private David Griffith Roberts 1414Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/09/1915
Private Daniel William Martins 2504Norfolk Regiment12/09/1915
Private John White 16138Gloucestershire Regiment12/09/1915
Private Jack Handley 3171Middlesex Regiment12/09/1915 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Wilmot Babington Parker Smith Scottish Horse12/09/1915 (aged 30)
Captain Dallas 6th Gurkha Rifles12/09/1915 (aged 30)
Private John Daly 9065The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/09/1915 (aged 20)
Private David Gracey 19424Highland Light Infantry12/09/1915 (aged 20)
Private George Weston 6834Lancashire Fusiliers12/09/1915 (aged 36)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Macfie Keith-Johnston Royal Naval Air Service12/09/1915 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Frank Leslie Fisher 2317Cheshire Regiment12/09/1915
Private Pierce SS/9795Army Service Corps12/09/1915
Private Alexander Farquharson 1390Royal Scots12/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Cornfield 6891Middlesex Regiment12/09/1915
Private Thomas William Fuke 14613Essex Regiment12/09/1915 (aged 28)
Private Clayden 12066Essex Regiment12/09/1915
Rifleman William John Harvey S/8495Rifle Brigade12/09/1915 (aged 25)
Private Dillon 12610The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/09/1915
Private John Richard Williams 12456The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/09/1915 (aged 46)
Lance Corporal Percy Brundrett 6/3124Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/09/1915 (aged 26)
Private Macfaull 10533Middlesex Regiment12/09/1915 (aged 32)
Gunner Mcdonald 69982Royal Field Artillery12/09/1915
Gunner Newbert 50026Royal Field Artillery12/09/1915
Serjeant John Edward Petty 36812Royal Field Artillery12/09/1915 (aged 23)
Sapper Frederick Lewis Chadwick 45368Canadian Engineers12/09/1915
Private Harry Fitzgerald Cope 81177Canadian Infantry12/09/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Ballingall 2130Manchester Regiment12/09/1915
Serjeant Bradshaw 307The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/09/1915
Saddler Percy Hutchinson 787Royal Field Artillery12/09/1915 (aged 22)
Private Richard John Stevens 6/1989Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.12/09/1915 (aged 45)
Pioneer Talbot 48487Royal Engineers12/09/1915
Private Harper CH/222(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry12/09/1915
Private Bundock 2216Essex Regiment12/09/1915
Trooper George Stanley Marlow 9/846Otago Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.12/09/1915
Private Robert Young Turnbull Australian Infantry Base Depot12/09/1915
Private Rayner 11830Leicestershire Regiment12/09/1915
Private Faulkner 22980Welsh Regiment12/09/1915 (aged 17)
Private Woodcock 20177King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/09/1915 (aged 18)
Private O'neil 6859Highland Light Infantry12/09/1915
Private Gillespie 11577Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/09/1915
Private Johnstone 19737Highland Light Infantry12/09/1915
Private Daniel Maclachlan B/21342Highland Light Infantry12/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Rooney 19853Highland Light Infantry12/09/1915 (aged 43)
Lance Corporal Gill 18194The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/09/1915
Private Goodacre 21156King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/09/1915 (aged 25)
Private Kelly 2767Highland Light Infantry12/09/1915
Private King 9746The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/09/1915
Private Newton 17789Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/09/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Harry John Metcalf 2543Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private James Niven Graham 4448Seaforth Highlanders12/09/1915 (aged 19)
Captain Hugh Cochrane Storrie Royal Army Medical Corps12/09/1915 (aged 30)
Private George Winspear 11854Gloucestershire Regiment12/09/1915 (aged 27)
Rifleman John Benjamin Cox R/1090King's Royal Rifle Corps12/09/1915 (aged 17)
Rifleman Frederick George Low R/1088King's Royal Rifle Corps12/09/1915 (aged 19)
Sepoy Gurdit Singh 492928th Punjabis12/09/1915
Sepoy Indar Singh 22728th Punjabis12/09/1915
Lance Naik Rala Singh 36828th Punjabis12/09/1915
Private Walker 18338King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/09/1915 (aged 37)
Private Harris 11042Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry12/09/1915
Private Carter 9440Royal Berkshire Regiment12/09/1915
Private Inkpen G/4809Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/09/1915
Private Lane 17508King's Own Scottish Borderers12/09/1915 (aged 30)
Private Smith 3605King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/09/1915
Private Watts L/5750Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/09/1915
Private Neat 785Seaforth Highlanders12/09/1915
Private Gardner 2913King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/09/1915 (aged 22)
Private Daniel King 7612King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/09/1915 (aged 33)
Corporal Cater 13Worcestershire Regiment12/09/1915
Captain Fielding 38th Dogras12/09/1915
Private Bullman 16446Suffolk Regiment12/09/1915 (aged 21)
Serjeant John Wilson Richardson 3605Durham Light Infantry12/09/1915 (aged 34)
Private Rydings 7/2658Royal Munster Fusiliers12/09/1915
Pioneer Burton 118934Royal Engineers12/09/1915
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Allen F/7599Royal Naval Air Service12/09/1915
Private Dixon 20043King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/09/1915
Private Bayliss 13298King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/09/1915
Private Grundy 16411King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/09/1915 (aged 21)
Sub-Lieutenant Dicken Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve12/09/1915
Private Pole R4/069395Army Service Corps12/09/1915 (aged 23)
Private Shaw 19187South Staffordshire Regiment12/09/1915
Driver Coyle 16906Royal Field Artillery12/09/1915
Armourer's Crew Ludlam M/11274(PO)Royal Navy12/09/1915
Private Smith S/17625Cameron Highlanders12/09/1915
Private Sheddu Bangura 4966West African Regiment, W.A.F.F.12/09/1915
Private Albert W. Ruston 2621Canadian Army Service Corps12/09/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Grimes 322Norfolk Regiment12/09/1915
Rifleman Edward Pritchard Clews 4254Rifle Brigade12/09/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Coombes 4787Rifle Brigade12/09/1915
Driver Claude Zalva Davies T/156Army Service Corps12/09/1915 (aged 20)
Private Hornsby 3687King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/09/1915
Private Leonard Bird Wittich 24838Manchester Regiment12/09/1915
Private Newbury 2226Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/09/1915
Rifleman Henry Arthur Jones Z/1929Rifle Brigade12/09/1915 (aged 30)
Private William Blackie 15942King's Own Scottish Borderers12/09/1915 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Robert Watt Mitchell Clyde Z/4816Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve12/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Wesson 2949Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/09/1915
Serjeant Cooper 867North Staffordshire Regiment12/09/1915
Private Archibald Buswell 1918Leicestershire Regiment12/09/1915 (aged 24)
Private Percy Evans 1385ALIAS12/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Percy Headley 1385Leicestershire Regiment12/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private James George Chapman 1729London Regiment12/09/1915 (aged 22)
Private Price 2061London Regiment12/09/1915
Lance Corporal Taylor 2531London Regiment12/09/1915
Rifleman Patrick Stickley 2664Royal Irish Rifles12/09/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Charles Tyrrell P/101Military Police Corps12/09/1915 (aged 50)
Private Gemmell 6428Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/09/1915
Private William Mcnaughton 5994Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/09/1915 (aged 28)
Private Edwin Isaac Harper 14748Northamptonshire Regiment12/09/1915 (aged 28)
Private Walter Jones 14754Northamptonshire Regiment12/09/1915 (aged 20)
Private Buller 18073Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/09/1915
Serjeant Tom Allen Hall 25586Royal Field Artillery12/09/1915 (aged 33)
Company Serjeant Major Charles William Pryke 9067Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/09/1915 (aged 43)
Corporal Robinson 16948Hampshire Regiment12/09/1915
Private John Murray 7515Highland Light Infantry12/09/1915 (aged 19)
Private Hunter 2964King's Own Scottish Borderers12/09/1915
Petty Officer Nixon Tyneside Z/1958Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve12/09/1915
Private John William Pharo 2844The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/09/1915 (aged 39)
Sapper Rose 75380Royal Engineers12/09/1915 (aged 18)
Serjeant William James Montgomery 658South Nottinghamshire Hussars12/09/1915 (aged 23)
Private Francis Norbert Maguire 2193Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/09/1915 (aged 18)
Private Goodman 2612Northamptonshire Regiment12/09/1915
Private James Unsworth 5017Connaught Rangers12/09/1915 (aged 18)
Private Robert Carroll 10672York and Lancaster Regiment12/09/1915 (aged 20)
Private Wilkey 13757South Wales Borderers12/09/1915 (aged 17)
Private Percival Gaunt 608Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/09/1915
Sapper Mariner 82891Royal Engineers12/09/1915
Sapper Louis William Stepney 41923Royal Engineers12/09/1915 (aged 33)
Private John Henry Adams 6/2055Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.12/09/1915
Private Andrews 4743Army Cyclist Corps12/09/1915
Private Branford 10378Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/09/1915
Private Edgar 843Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/09/1915
Gunner Elwell 5001Royal Field Artillery12/09/1915
Fourth Engineer Officer Kennedy 246Mercantile Marine12/09/1915
Private Hugh Findlay Hastings 7640Royal Scots Fusiliers12/09/1915 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Bridgwood 15971North Staffordshire Regiment12/09/1915 (aged 20)
Private Henry Clarke 10248Hampshire Regiment12/09/1915
Private Walter George Drake 1165Suffolk Regiment12/09/1915
Private Leonard Herbert Gathercole 12363Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12/09/1915 (aged 30)
Sapper William Geddes 1940Royal Engineers12/09/1915
Private Thomas Greenwood 5163Lancashire Fusiliers12/09/1915 (aged 24)
Private William Sloan 2229Highland Light Infantry12/09/1915
Private Henry Charles Weeks 10475Dorsetshire Regiment12/09/1915 (aged 22)
Private John Stark 1920Highland Light Infantry12/09/1915
Private William John Roe 11503North Staffordshire Regiment12/09/1915
Private Frank Mills 9387Lancashire Fusiliers12/09/1915 (aged 27)
Private Timothy O'brien 1247Royal Irish Regiment12/09/1915 (aged 20)
Private Patrick Kearns 5031Connaught Rangers12/09/1915 (aged 29)
Private George Hand 3173Lancashire Fusiliers12/09/1915
Private George Harrison 9656Manchester Regiment12/09/1915
Corporal Charles Basil Hawkes T/1965The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/09/1915
Private George Endsor 1752Derbyshire Yeomanry12/09/1915
Private Robert Batsford 13877Worcestershire Regiment12/09/1915
Private John Brett 14322Worcestershire Regiment12/09/1915
Private Percy James Allibone 13514Northamptonshire Regiment12/09/1915 (aged 19)
Private William John Mears G/4907The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/09/1915 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Hayward 8335Gloucestershire Regiment12/09/1915
Private Charles Frederick Horswell 1382Devonshire Regiment12/09/1915 (aged 21)
Sepoy Kishn Bahadur 7703rd Kashmir Rifles (Raghunath Regiment)12/09/1915
Follower Muhammad Khan 212Indian Railways12/09/1915
Naik Umrao Sing Rawat 83939th Garhwal Rifles12/09/1915
Sepoy Kehar Singh 471759th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)12/09/1915
Rifleman Birbhan Gurung 33793rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles12/09/1915
Private Russell Hubbard 1667Leicestershire Regiment12/09/1915 (aged 22)
Private Robert Lakey 3394Leicestershire Regiment12/09/1915 (aged 33)
Private Joseph Porter 8369Worcestershire Regiment12/09/1915
Private Phillip Laws 9394Dorsetshire Regiment12/09/1915
Naik Harkabahadur Limbu 5937th Gurkha Rifles12/09/1915
Sepoy Nan Singh 360243rd Erinpura Regiment12/09/1915
Follower Inas Matta 113Supply and Transport Corps12/09/1915
Sepoy Kaku Singh 419914th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs12/09/1915
Private John James Howell Australian Infantry Base Depot12/09/1915
Private Kershore 9554Royal Irish Fusiliers12/09/1915
Private James Sennett 3992Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/09/1915 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Hubert Oxley 3799Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/09/1915 (aged 22)
Gunner Thomas Davies 44085Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1915 (aged 26)
Private Haigh 10949King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/09/1915
Driver Broadwater M1/07212Army Service Corps12/09/1915
Donkeyman Joseph Ernest Hutton Mercantile Marine12/09/1915 (aged 30)
Fireman Frank Cooper Mercantile Marine12/09/1915 (aged 45)
Mate Edward John Bowles Mercantile Marine12/09/1915 (aged 37)
Fireman Duncan Buchanan Mercantile Marine12/09/1915 (aged 23)
Second Engineer Thomas Smith Mercantile Marine12/09/1915 (aged 54)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant James Morrow Alexander Royal Naval Air Service12/09/1915 (aged 23)
Private William Sullivan 2868The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/09/1915
Petty Officer Edward Thomas Packer KP/62Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve12/09/1915 (aged 25)
Major Hart Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/09/1915 (aged 58)
Able Seaman Joseph Henry George VR/431Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve12/09/1915 (aged 22)
Private Lawrie 6765King's Own Scottish Borderers12/09/1915 (aged 34)
Internierter Miko Tunpor German Civilian12/09/1915
Driver Ibrahim 1311Mule Corps12/09/1915
Captain Peter Francis Ward Royal Army Medical Corps12/09/1915
Labourer Booyse Tiger 3684South African Labour Corps12/09/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)2353
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt621
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece600
BASRA MEMORIALIraq600
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance531
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance510
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium420
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance411
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta311
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance320
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance331
POINT 110 OLD MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance330
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance310
BEACH CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)300
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium320
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance300
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance300
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium220
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium200
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance210
FOSSE 7 MILITARY CEMETERY (QUALITY STREET), MAZINGARBEFrance200
REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
AZMAK CEMETERY, SUVLATurkey (including Gallipoli)220
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance210
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
HILL 10 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)220
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom201
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance111
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
WATOU CHURCHYARDBelgium100
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
R.E. FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance100
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
WHITE CITY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
SWAFFHAM PRIOR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKTON-ON-TEES (OXBRIDGE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DEAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LANCASTER CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom100
LYTHAM (ST. JOHN THE DIVINE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DEANE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH EALING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HALSE (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WHITTINGTON (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HANDSWORTH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
BOLTON (LAUREL HILL) CEMETERY, PEEL COUNTYCanada100
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium100
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
LONE PINE CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
7TH FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
EMBARKATION PIER CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
AYR CEMETERY, AYRSHIREUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (LAMBHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
HALIFAX MEMORIALCanada100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
GREEN HILL CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
VICTORIA GARDEN OF REMEMBRANCEAustralia100
EDINBURGH (NORTH MERCHISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
HUDDERSFIELD (EDGERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HALIFAX (STONEY ROYD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STRATFORD-UPON-AVON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PONTYCYMMER (GELLIRON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
CLOUGHANOVER GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Highland Light Infantry9
Royal Field Artillery7
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)6
Royal Engineers6
Mercantile Marine6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
Leicestershire Regiment5
Worcestershire Regiment4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
Northamptonshire Regiment4
Army Service Corps4
Lancashire Fusiliers4
King's Own Scottish Borderers4
Rifle Brigade4
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
28th Punjabis3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Middlesex Regiment3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
London Regiment3
Essex Regiment3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Royal Naval Air Service3
Manchester Regiment3
Australian Infantry Base Depot2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Suffolk Regiment2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Hampshire Regiment2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Norfolk Regiment2
Connaught Rangers2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
German Civilian1
Military Police Corps1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
14th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Mule Corps1
38th Dogras1
Cheshire Regiment1
South Wales Borderers1
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Navy1
South African Labour Corps1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
ALIAS1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Cameron Highlanders1
Derbyshire Yeomanry1
Durham Light Infantry1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Scots1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
West African Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
South Nottinghamshire Hussars1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Canadian Infantry1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Otago Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
43rd Erinpura Regiment1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
3rd Kashmir Rifles (Raghunath Regiment)1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Scottish Horse1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Indian Railways1