Date of death: Monday 24 December 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Quartermaster Serjeant William George Pitcher 325263Royal Scots24/12/1917 (aged 56)
Private Reuben Oliver Perry 3118Newfoundland Regiment24/12/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Thomas Ewart Mitton Royal Engineers24/12/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Arthur Ernest Percival. Mott Australian Flying Corps24/12/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Watkins S3/027885Army Service Corps24/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Masson S/22895Seaforth Highlanders24/12/1917
Trooper Alfred Thompson 3048Household Battalion24/12/1917
Private Edward Twocock 34178Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/12/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Evans 125053Royal Garrison Artillery24/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Alec Herbert Hislop London Regiment (London Scottish)24/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harry Horn 301541Manchester Regiment24/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Richard Batiste 637Royal Guernsey Light Infantry24/12/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Haines 268644Royal Engineers24/12/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Joseph Morella 472116London Regiment (The Rangers)24/12/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Palmer 576082London Regiment24/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private Viney 57846Devonshire Regiment24/12/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Percival Frank Witt 78744Royal Garrison Artillery24/12/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Jonathan Oswald Porritt 35646New Zealand Field Artillery24/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private Davidson 38858Northamptonshire Regiment24/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Sheryn 114471Royal Army Medical Corps24/12/1917
Private Clelford 201483Wiltshire Regiment24/12/1917 (aged 20)
Bombardier Arthur Lionel Garwood 72328Royal Field Artillery24/12/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William John Hellier 240234Devonshire Regiment24/12/1917 (aged 21)
Sowar Roshun Ali Beg 761Hyderabad Lancers24/12/1917
Lance Corporal Johnson 82General and Base Depots, S.A. Forces24/12/1917
Wheeler Van Der Walt 1881South African Service Corps24/12/1917
Rifleman George Gilbert Plackett S/34870Rifle Brigade24/12/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Henry James Washer 184357Royal Field Artillery24/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Percival William Bates 8/3477Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force24/12/1917
Corporal William Wilson Wason 2308Army Cyclist Corps24/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Dunkley 5087Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Colin Wilson 2451Australian Pioneers24/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ernest Alfred Coult 62619Royal Army Medical Corps24/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private George De Meza 23988Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frederick William Flook 28845Grenadier Guards24/12/1917 (aged 33)
Labourer Manao 1095Indian Labour Corps24/12/1917
Private Hine 235305The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/12/1917
Private Williams 11794British West Indies Regiment24/12/1917
Private John Allan 2518Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/12/1917
Private Albert Henry Somerville 3633Australian Pioneers24/12/1917
Gunner Gibbins 687082Royal Field Artillery24/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harry Walker 36114Leicestershire Regiment24/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joe Dali 17454South African Native Labour Corps24/12/1917
Sub-Lieutenant Charles Rowley Barker Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.24/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Foster 266721Seaforth Highlanders24/12/1917 (aged 19)
Chief Petty Officer Ainscough Tyneside Z/1617Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.24/12/1917
Gunner Thomas Bolton 198829Royal Field Artillery24/12/1917
Private Clarence George Davis 24890Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/12/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Evans 265465Monmouthshire Regiment24/12/1917
Private Evans 61129Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/12/1917
Gunner Mcintosh 188542Royal Field Artillery24/12/1917
Able Seaman Archibald Mclean R/2139Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.24/12/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Williams 12786The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/12/1917
Private Frank Woolley 200919Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Izzard 204256East Yorkshire Regiment24/12/1917
Private William Longworth 13811King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/12/1917 (aged 40)
Private William Leonard Matheson 28960East Yorkshire Regiment24/12/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal George Langdale Sackett 32874East Yorkshire Regiment24/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Roberts 28358Grenadier Guards24/12/1917
Private Vincent 14643South African Infantry24/12/1917
Gunner Lyon 214408Royal Field Artillery24/12/1917
Gunner Mcbean 167192Royal Field Artillery24/12/1917 (aged 35)
Labourer Ahei 2325Indian Labour Corps24/12/1917
Private Major Lionel Crompton 3055Australian Machine Gun Corps24/12/1917 (aged 21)
Labourer Liu Ch'un Chang 59372Chinese Labour Corps24/12/1917
Driver Birkett T/31868Army Service Corps24/12/1917
Private James Donald Craigmile S/18808Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/12/1917 (aged 26)
Colonel Charles Christie Fleming Royal Army Medical Corps24/12/1917 (aged 53)
Private Kirkwood 278816Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/12/1917
Private William Mylett S/20388Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/12/1917
Driver John Charles Roll 81772Royal Field Artillery24/12/1917
Private Arthur Ernest Warren 276280Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Ackerley 291564Welsh Regiment24/12/1917
Private Long 13848Essex Regiment24/12/1917
Driver Walker 686157Royal Field Artillery24/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Beaton S/15661Seaforth Highlanders24/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mitchell S/12335Seaforth Highlanders24/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Peter Peace S/10967Seaforth Highlanders24/12/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Dean London Z/4412Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.24/12/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Alexander Wood Doig R/2104Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.24/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Everett Owen 202966Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/12/1917 (aged 26)
Engineman William John Dunstan 2352/STRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Pintail24/12/1917 (aged 45)
Rifleman Rochfort 8367Royal Irish Rifles24/12/1917
Captain Ernest Raphel Capper Essex Regiment24/12/1917 (aged 35)
Sepoy Raghunath Singh 30249th Bhopal Infantry24/12/1917
Lance Corporal Griffiths 14135Welsh Regiment24/12/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Johns 14471Welsh Regiment24/12/1917
Private De Veny 27297Royal Dublin Fusiliers24/12/1917
Private Dever 43513Royal Dublin Fusiliers24/12/1917
Private Smalley 28203Royal Dublin Fusiliers24/12/1917
Private Spendiff 43196Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers24/12/1917
Corporal Bernard Thompson 16392Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/12/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Ernest Otto Westheuser 200493Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/12/1917 (aged 23)
Labourer Navla Amoji 2509Indian Labour Corps24/12/1917
Labourer Robi Singh 4075Indian Labour Corps24/12/1917
Corporal Ben Taylor 13589Manchester Regiment24/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Charles Hall 17629Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/12/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner John Frank Bannister 341038Royal Garrison Artillery24/12/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner Chipperfield 151Australian Heavy Artillery24/12/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Maton T2/SR/01538Army Service Corps24/12/1917
Sapper Griffiths 434399Royal Engineers24/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Machin 272939Labour Corps24/12/1917
Gunner Owen Henry Coe 101157Royal Garrison Artillery24/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Morris M/351058Army Service Corps24/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Fennelly Royal Flying Corps24/12/1917
Private Richard Henry Brisley A/382197Army Service Corps (Canteens)24/12/1917
Company Serjeant Major Alder R/10/3770Rifle Brigade24/12/1917
Second Lieutenant George Henry Hall Royal Flying Corps24/12/1917 (aged 21)
Major Guy Winwood Gossage Royal Field Artillery24/12/1917 (aged 47)
Driver William Henry Darbyshire 806729Royal Field Artillery24/12/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner William Thomas Pullen 35213Royal Field Artillery24/12/1917 (aged 41)
Second Lieutenant Ronald James Finlay Royal Flying Corps24/12/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Frederick Ralph R/40858London Regiment (City of London Rifles)24/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private Shaw 48951Bedfordshire Regiment24/12/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Pratt 216623Royal Navy, HMS Vivid24/12/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Bela Fulani 5856Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/12/1917
Private Tsehlo Oriel 24989South African Native Labour Corps24/12/1917 (aged 30)
Carrier Fine Boys 394Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.24/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Lawrence J. Rainboth Royal Flying Corps24/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Evelyn Hendrey 36811Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force24/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Bate 38330The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private John George Collins 200034Yorkshire Regiment24/12/1917 (aged 27)
Captain Cyril A. Mackenzie The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Reeves 308577The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/12/1917
Gunner John Brown 92310Royal Garrison Artillery24/12/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Coles 55154Royal Garrison Artillery24/12/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Ivor Charles Harrison 925960Royal Field Artillery24/12/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Borthwick 250094Royal Scots24/12/1917
Private Lewis 275796Royal Scots24/12/1917
Private James Henry Brown 6545Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/12/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal George Vernon Carter 2084Australian Machine Gun Corps24/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Butcher 10747Bedfordshire Regiment24/12/1917
Serjeant Butcher 13626Bedfordshire Regiment24/12/1917
Corporal Derbyshire 19740York and Lancaster Regiment24/12/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Archibald Stewart 22128Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force24/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Wardlaw Stevens 53276Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force24/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Forrester 23955South Staffordshire Regiment24/12/1917
Lance Corporal Harold Sanders Salter 345217Devonshire Regiment24/12/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Hayes 240174Somerset Light Infantry24/12/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Albert Edward Lake 33135Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force24/12/1917
Lance Corporal Hori Takoko 16/740New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion24/12/1917 (aged 24)
Captain Robert Seymour Bennet Chambers King's Royal Rifle Corps24/12/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Frederick William Grant 473190London Regiment (The Rangers)24/12/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Joseph Mcgregor Beddie 365308Royal Garrison Artillery24/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Bailey Cooper 267117Gloucestershire Regiment24/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Willie Harley 241396King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/12/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Arthur L. Thompson 8819Leicestershire Regiment24/12/1917
Private Currie 285104Gordon Highlanders24/12/1917
Private Daisley 70329Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/12/1917
Private Stephen Gilbert Jennings 40565North Staffordshire Regiment24/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Raynard 491463ALIAS24/12/1917
Private Richmond 201589Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/12/1917
Private Harry Sarrington 491463London Regiment24/12/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Ernest Alfred Nobbs 11243Highland Light Infantry24/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private Barsby 240411Leicestershire Regiment24/12/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Bert Reed Cross 23901Leicestershire Regiment24/12/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Dodson 7281Leicestershire Regiment24/12/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Joseph Eaton 240331Leicestershire Regiment24/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hick 33055East Yorkshire Regiment24/12/1917
Corporal Johnson 16915Leicestershire Regiment24/12/1917
Private Herbert Marshall 39950Leicestershire Regiment24/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Gerald Critchlow Moreton 41062Leicestershire Regiment24/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Peppitt 34236Leicestershire Regiment24/12/1917
Private Staines 25253Leicestershire Regiment24/12/1917
Private William Frederick Stott 25664Leicestershire Regiment24/12/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Nesling 652105London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)24/12/1917
Private George Croucher 14873South African Infantry24/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private George Deniston Mcnair 5014South African Infantry24/12/1917
Private Mcneil S/8034Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/12/1917
Lieutenant Thorpe South African Infantry24/12/1917
Private Fred Wall Beeston 205077King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Mcghee 32607Royal Scots Fusiliers24/12/1917
Private Smith 20802King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/12/1917
Private Collinge 376204Manchester Regiment24/12/1917
Serjeant Johnson 375095Manchester Regiment24/12/1917
Private Walter Lawson 375809Manchester Regiment24/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Preston Taylor 376827Manchester Regiment24/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Sutherland 37145Highland Light Infantry24/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Knowles 291841Cheshire Regiment24/12/1917
Private Holmes 50385South Lancashire Regiment24/12/1917
Private William Humphreys 50393South Lancashire Regiment24/12/1917 (aged 19)
Labourer Bhopat 335Indian Labour Corps24/12/1917
Labourer Doman Marandi 754Indian Labour Corps24/12/1917
Labourer Jai Singh 591Indian Labour Corps24/12/1917
Labourer Jakman 262Indian Labour Corps24/12/1917
Labourer Maung Tun Bye 2733Indian Labour Corps24/12/1917
Labourer Ye Khul 1741Indian Labour Corps24/12/1917
Private Grindrod 308684The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/12/1917
Private John William Hill 48726The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Sullivan G/26705Royal Irish Fusiliers24/12/1917 (aged 41)
Private Finn 11230Army Cyclist Corps24/12/1917
Private Hayward 24532Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Henry Ives 17364Dorsetshire Regiment24/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Alfred Richey 55604Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/12/1917 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Sants Royal Field Artillery24/12/1917
Gunner Harold Troth 122410Royal Field Artillery24/12/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Alfred Crouch G/7728The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/12/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Richard James Western 17/331New Zealand Veterinary Corps24/12/1917 (aged 55)
Lance Corporal John Millman Knapp 36635Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force24/12/1917
Private Stanley Gerrard 65969New Zealand Training Unit24/12/1917
Rifleman Percy Kettlewell 41574New Zealand Rifle Brigade24/12/1917
Private Burton 200613The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/12/1917
Corporal William Henry George Dawson 202602Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Lee 320930Norfolk Regiment24/12/1917
Rifleman Smith 592448London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)24/12/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Matheson Royal Flying Corps24/12/1917
Private Buckie 240534Highland Light Infantry24/12/1917
Lance Corporal Johnston 241691Highland Light Infantry24/12/1917
Rifleman Mills 453116London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)24/12/1917
Rifleman David A. Leinster 17/128Royal Irish Rifles24/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Aitken 52467Army Service Corps24/12/1917 (aged 49)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Spencer Sinclair Royal Flying Corps, 199th Training Sqdn.24/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Mckenzie M2/1052091Army Service Corps24/12/1917 (aged 46)
Private Tierney S/20290Cameron Highlanders24/12/1917
Serjeant George Davidson S/4201Gordon Highlanders24/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Albert Woodyatt 3274Welsh Guards24/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jones 54620Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Mclaren 200298Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/12/1917
Able Seaman Thomas Dickson Clyde Z/7730Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.24/12/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman George Henry Brew R/3569Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.24/12/1917
Able Seaman Ernest William Billing R/167Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.24/12/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman George Henry Bird R/2439Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.24/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Wood 22150South Staffordshire Regiment24/12/1917
Private Frederick George Lawn 205119Yorkshire Regiment24/12/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman John William Jackson R/1097Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.24/12/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Charles Henry Matthews R/5143Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.24/12/1917
Able Seaman Ronald Partridge R/1976Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.24/12/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Charles Lionel Spear Mersey Z/319Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.24/12/1917
Able Seaman Hugh Todd Clyde Z/7720Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.24/12/1917
Able Seaman Peter White R/4819Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.24/12/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Thomas George Pritchard A/202130King's Royal Rifle Corps24/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Stanley Moss 67509Royal Fusiliers24/12/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Cyril Gordon Nunn 472190London Regiment (The Rangers)24/12/1917
Rifleman Edward Oscar Green 392922London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)24/12/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal George Brown 34327Wiltshire Regiment24/12/1917
Rifleman James William Bushnell 471975London Regiment (The Rangers)24/12/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Beeching 231711London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/12/1917
Corporal John Bennett 307492The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/12/1917 (aged 24)
Follower Chakwa Nand Lahore/351Indian Labour Corps24/12/1917
Labourer Jala Marandi Alipore/1927Indian Labour Corps24/12/1917
Labourer Kala Miha Alipore/1924Indian Labour Corps24/12/1917
Follower Karam Nassu Calcutta/1373Indian Labour Corps24/12/1917
Labourer Krishna Mara Kurd Alipore/1985Indian Labour Corps24/12/1917
Labourer Nandu Murmu Alipore/1726Indian Labour Corps24/12/1917
Labourer Yasin Thakur Sylhet/598Indian Labour Corps24/12/1917
Naik Venkataswami 367786th Carnatic Infantry24/12/1917
Jemadar Allah Ditta 33074Indian Railways24/12/1917
Driver Chonna (I) 41/69.Bullock Corps24/12/1917
Naik Gheba Khan 6763rd Sappers and Miners24/12/1917
Follower Madurai Bangalore/3Army Hospital Corps24/12/1917
Follower Rama Indian Mountain Artillery24/12/1917
Driver Sultan Muhammad S/4827Mule Corps24/12/1917
Sarwan Ahmad Din 736Supply and Transport Corps24/12/1917
Sepoy Nanhwa Singh 359113th Indian Infantry24/12/1917
Labourer Suphal 764Indian Labour Corps24/12/1917
Able Seaman Herbert Victor Chambers R/1088Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.24/12/1917
Rifleman Sidney Davis 472157London Regiment (The Rangers)24/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Charles Pemberton 67500Royal Fusiliers24/12/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Thomas John Perry 473183London Regiment (The Rangers)24/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Pleace 88467The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/12/1917
Artisan Karana Ghosh 39454Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers24/12/1917
Naik Alif Khan 3363rd Sappers and Miners24/12/1917
Sepoy Bhola Ram 265487th Punjabis24/12/1917
Driver Jalal Din 2112Supply and Transport Corps24/12/1917
Follower Mianjam Ali Meerut/2406Supply and Transport Corps24/12/1917
Driver Sultan Muhammad SO/4827Supply and Transport Corps24/12/1917
Driver Mangal Singh 5509Mule Corps24/12/1917
Private Counell Allen 47047Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force24/12/1917
Private Joseph Edward Armstrong 39628Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force24/12/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Francis Foley Clark 11229Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force24/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Aitken Clark 27452Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force24/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private Arthur James Cocks 42471Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force24/12/1917
Private William Percival Delaney 49802Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force24/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Edward Lennon 38968Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force24/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Wilson Murray 34885Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force24/12/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Michael Nacey 6/2230Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force24/12/1917 (aged 37)
Serjeant John Alexander Nicholson 8/3140Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force24/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harold Smith 46090Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force24/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Calder Thomson 39357Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force24/12/1917
Private Arnold Spain Waldron 32599New Zealand Machine Gun Corps24/12/1917
Private Donald Macleod 129329Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Lambert PLY/17485Royal Marine Light Infantry24/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Anderson Royal Flying Corps24/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private White 9318212nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion24/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private Blewitt 9570Northamptonshire Regiment24/12/1917
Able Seaman Fredericksen Mercantile Marine24/12/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Jacine Gomez Mercantile Marine24/12/1917 (aged 35)
Boatswain Thomas Greenway Mercantile Marine24/12/1917 (aged 47)
Mess Room Steward Ernest Gulwell Mercantile Marine24/12/1917 (aged 17)
Third Engineer Thomas William Pole Guthrie Mercantile Marine24/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Matesho Iseyin 1352Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/12/1917
Private Nanga Bafia 7068Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/12/1917
Carrier Ego 2847Nigeria Carrier Corps24/12/1917
Carrier Ekaow 2651Nigeria Carrier Corps24/12/1917
Carrier Ellebium 3306Nigeria Carrier Corps24/12/1917
Fireman Wilkins Mercantile Marine24/12/1917 (aged 27)
Chief Engineer Thomas Wickham Morrison Mercantile Marine24/12/1917 (aged 36)
Fireman Michael Muscat Mercantile Marine24/12/1917 (aged 39)
Able Seaman William O'connor Mercantile Marine24/12/1917 (aged 39)
First Mate William Owen Mercantile Marine24/12/1917 (aged 39)
Fireman Alexander Pirie Mercantile Marine24/12/1917 (aged 44)
Master Pope Mercantile Marine24/12/1917
Steward Tom Bennett Postlethwaite Mercantile Marine24/12/1917 (aged 62)
Second Engineer Joseph Harrop-Griffiths Mercantile Marine24/12/1917 (aged 23)
Ship's Cook James Allcock Holland Mercantile Marine24/12/1917 (aged 45)
Fireman Joseph Kennedy Mercantile Marine24/12/1917 (aged 33)
Fireman Edward Maurice Kirwin Mercantile Marine24/12/1917 (aged 40)
Able Seaman Collins Mercantile Marine24/12/1917 (aged 35)
Second Mate John Edward Tomlin Dobson Mercantile Marine24/12/1917 (aged 30)
Trimmer Alfred Anderson Mercantile Marine24/12/1917 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman James Barrett Mercantile Marine24/12/1917 (aged 18)
Fireman Paolo Bianchi Mercantile Marine24/12/1917 (aged 37)
Fireman Joseph Bonner ALIAS24/12/1917 (aged 33)
Cook's Mate Reginald Arthur Marlton M/14855Royal Navy, HMS Penshurst24/12/1917 (aged 18)
Signalman Frank Sumner Bristol Z/105Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Daybreak24/12/1917 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Brewer K/15525Royal Navy, HMS Penshurst24/12/1917 (aged 23)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Fred Christie Cressman Royal Naval Air Service24/12/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Gordon Dargan Ross Shearer F/17782Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Air Station (Dundee).24/12/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Samuel Verney London Z/5790Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Daybreak24/12/1917 (aged 19)
Chief Stoker Edward Thomas Stewart 292532Royal Navy, HMS Fairy24/12/1917 (aged 37)
Fireman Dominick Lavery Mercantile Marine24/12/1917 (aged 27)
Greaser James Christopher Maguire Mercantile Marine24/12/1917 (aged 32)
Bombardier William Davey 94265Royal Field Artillery24/12/1917
Cadet Corporal Eric Douglas Manson 74479Royal Flying Corps24/12/1917
Private Mokgoshe 17025South African Native Labour Corps24/12/1917
Private Roland Pearson 123101Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Patrick Mullins 1943Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/12/1917 (aged 38)
Soldier Nikolei Schucki Russian Army24/12/1917
Internierter Ernst Moller German Civilian24/12/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Joseph Syrad 150648Royal Flying Corps24/12/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2500
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1400
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (N.Z.) MEMORIAL, POLYGON WOODBelgium1310
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium1250
EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHYFrance1180
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1100
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance910
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance710
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium740
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance610
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance600
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania600
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance560
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium550
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq540
HEUDICOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance430
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD BRITISH CEMETERYFrance410
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium410
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance400
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance430
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)410
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt310
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance330
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance320
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)300
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria300
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance230
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance231
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
ORIVAL WOOD CEMETERY, FLESQUIERESFrance210
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone200
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium200
UNDERHILL FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, POLYGON WOODBelgium200
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
VAULX HILL CEMETERYFrance200
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance210
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance200
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance120
DIVISIONAL CEMETERYBelgium100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
POTCHEFSTROOM MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance100
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance120
ST. ETIENNE-AU-MONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
VILLERS-PLOUICH COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance100
BREST (KERFAUTRAS) CEMETERYFrance100
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MONTROSE (SLEEPYHILLOCK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
KOBLENZ JEWISH CEMETERYGermany110
GOTTINGEN MILITARY CEMETERYGermany100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
RUAN MINOR (ST. RUAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WORCESTER (ASTWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WATFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHFLEET CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH EALING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HANWELL (CITY OF WESTMINSTER) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RAUNDS WESLEYAN METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HANLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CALNE (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SWINDON (RADNOR STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CONISBROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
AYLMER (ST. PAUL'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada100
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
TORREKEN FARM CEMETERY NO.1Belgium110
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
FOUQUIERES CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
RIBECOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly110
TUAMARINA CEMETERYNew Zealand100
OTAGO PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand100
DEVONPORT (O'NEILL'S POINT) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
CAMBRIDGE (HAUTAPU) PUBLIC CEMETERYNew Zealand100
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
AYR CEMETERY, AYRSHIREUnited Kingdom100
HADDINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (RIDDRIE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AIRDRIE (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DALZIEL (AIRBLES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LLANDDEINIOLEN (ST. DEINIOLEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
RUABON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
GLAGEON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CROISILLES RAILWAY CEMETERYFrance110
FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance100
TILSTOCK (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom120
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium111
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
DUNFERMLINE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINROSS EAST BURYING GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
ARDMORE (ST. PAUL'S) CEMETERYUnited States of America100
FORT WORTH (GREENWOOD) MEMORIAL PARKUnited States of America100
VAYNOR (ST. GWENDOLINE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine24
Indian Labour Corps18
Royal Field Artillery16
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.15
Leicestershire Regiment12
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)8
Royal Flying Corps8
Royal Garrison Artillery7
Manchester Regiment6
Army Service Corps6
London Regiment (The Rangers)6
Seaforth Highlanders5
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders5
East Yorkshire Regiment4
Supply and Transport Corps4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
South African Infantry4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
Highland Light Infantry4
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Royal Scots3
Devonshire Regiment3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Royal Engineers3
Nigeria Carrier Corps3
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
South African Native Labour Corps3
Welsh Regiment3
Australian Pioneers2
Mule Corps2
Essex Regiment2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Daybreak2
Grenadier Guards2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Gordon Highlanders2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Australian Machine Gun Corps2
Rifle Brigade2
Royal Irish Rifles2
South Lancashire Regiment2
3rd Sappers and Miners2
ALIAS2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Army Cyclist Corps2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Royal Fusiliers2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Yorkshire Regiment2
London Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Penshurst2
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Army Service Corps (Canteens)1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Australian Flying Corps1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Hyderabad Lancers1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
General and Base Depots, S.A. Forces1
86th Carnatic Infantry1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Royal Flying Corps, 199th Training Sqdn.1
Indian Railways1
Royal Guernsey Light Infantry1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
South African Service Corps1
New Zealand Veterinary Corps1
113th Indian Infantry1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Pintail1
Cheshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Air Station (Dundee).1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Bullock Corps1
Newfoundland Regiment1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Australian Heavy Artillery1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Household Battalion1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Fairy1
Welsh Guards1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
British West Indies Regiment1
Chinese Labour Corps1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Labour Corps1
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion1
87th Punjabis1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Russian Army1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
Army Hospital Corps1
Norfolk Regiment1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
German Civilian1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1