Date of death: Tuesday 16 July 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Major Awdry Morris Vaucour Royal Air Force16/07/1918 (aged 28)
Sapper Eric George Millward WR/270939Royal Engineers16/07/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Geoffrey Ernest Bullock Royal Air Force, 148th Sqdn.16/07/1918 (aged 22)
Sapper Thomas William Adamson 458991Royal Engineers16/07/1918
Private Drake 11806South Wales Borderers16/07/1918
Private Hutton S/307671Army Service Corps16/07/1918
Serjeant Henry Arthur Bird 33116Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/07/1918 (aged 23)
2nd Corporal Arthur Charles Day 141603Royal Engineers16/07/1918 (aged 42)
Second Lieutenant Wilson Royal Scots16/07/1918
Lance Corporal Bysh 242014The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/07/1918
Private Green 72887Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Mcclennan 68258Royal Army Medical Corps16/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private Hector Maclean 271291Royal Scots16/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Payne 63936The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/07/1918
Private John Willoughby Ferrier Rhoades 6650Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private George Alexander Sanderson 655Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/07/1918 (aged 31)
Sapper Swift 102862Royal Engineers16/07/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal John Evangelist Dee 462Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/07/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Sergeant William Albert Duckworth 664South African Native Labour Corps16/07/1918 (aged 46)
Driver Dor Ghafar 27195Indian Royal Artillery16/07/1918
Lieutenant Frank Dalziel Adam Rifle Brigade16/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Bagwell 23373Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Alfred Holt 35075East Surrey Regiment16/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Nicholson 31023East Surrey Regiment16/07/1918
Corporal Heasman 944572Royal Field Artillery16/07/1918 (aged 32)
Private Albert Howe 73742Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Edward Roberts 680717London Regiment16/07/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Heywood 180838Royal Garrison Artillery16/07/1918
Private Edgar Thomas Holmes 65400Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force16/07/1918 (aged 34)
Private George Kitching 40716Lancashire Fusiliers16/07/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman James Mcfadyen 56814New Zealand Rifle Brigade16/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Pearson 56704Lancashire Fusiliers16/07/1918
Rifleman Frank Ogden 45718King's Royal Rifle Corps16/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Richards 254551London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/07/1918 (aged 18)
Driver Thomas William Field 38910Royal Engineers16/07/1918 (aged 31)
Sergeant Dalgairns Outram Anderson 4971Australian Army Service Corps16/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Herbert Wynne Evans 1817Australian Army Service Corps16/07/1918
Lance Corporal Sydney Goodfellow 39649East Lancashire Regiment16/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Mervin Pettit 47460King's Own Scottish Borderers16/07/1918 (aged 41)
Private Bevan 27293Gloucestershire Regiment16/07/1918
Private Hill 33646Gloucestershire Regiment16/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private George Wheeler 17282Gloucestershire Regiment16/07/1918 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Mccormack 51054Royal Scots16/07/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Biggar 40126Royal Scots16/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Bovey 5986Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/07/1918 (aged 41)
Private Locke 48954South Wales Borderers16/07/1918
Sapper Tom Wines 134794Royal Engineers16/07/1918 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Sydney Harold Adcock R/6134Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.16/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Edward Henry Harford 46045Essex Regiment16/07/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Francis Thomas Lloyd 33280Australian Field Artillery16/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Peter Atkinson 1011217th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)16/07/1918 (aged 29)
Private Roden G/83330London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Baker 25786Border Regiment16/07/1918 (aged 31)
Private Richard Carter 26845Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/07/1918
Driver Harold Murvin John Parsons 154315Royal Field Artillery16/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Jack Trelford Cottrell 40320Cheshire Regiment16/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Horace George Giles 57742Lancashire Fusiliers16/07/1918
Private Hiles 53588Lancashire Fusiliers16/07/1918
Private Jones 39728Lancashire Fusiliers16/07/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Keane 19655Cheshire Regiment16/07/1918
Private Frank Lively 27968Cheshire Regiment16/07/1918 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Harry Arnold Wainwright Cheshire Regiment16/07/1918 (aged 29)
Private Webberley 48008Lancashire Fusiliers16/07/1918
Private Herbert Whalley 243448Cheshire Regiment16/07/1918 (aged 34)
Captain Eric Waterlow Royal Air Force, 25th Sqdn.16/07/1918
Private William Piercy 66462Northumberland Fusiliers16/07/1918 (aged 19)
Master John Mcmath Mercantile Marine16/07/1918
Able Seaman Sam Gatley R/1593Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.16/07/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Mason R/6208Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.16/07/1918
Second Lieutenant Albert Arthur Cowan Royal Air Force16/07/1918 (aged 22)
Sepoy Ibrahim Khan 433592nd Punjabis16/07/1918
Follower Lalli 2659th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)16/07/1918
Gunner Chester 109296Royal Garrison Artillery16/07/1918 (aged 38)
Rifleman Thomas Frederick Hayes 767563London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)16/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private John Holtham 348018Manchester Regiment16/07/1918 (aged 30)
Private Robert Cartmell 201502King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/07/1918 (aged 28)
Private Benjamin Cohen 38312Northamptonshire Regiment16/07/1918 (aged 40)
Private Albert Frederick Dickinson 27799King's Shropshire Light Infantry16/07/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper William Fox 412100Royal Engineers16/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Klimowicz 62703Lancashire Fusiliers16/07/1918 (aged 35)
Gunner Arthur William Lockyer 95254Royal Field Artillery16/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Melbourne Wilson 3004Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/07/1918
Pioneer Frederick George Yeo 321518Royal Engineers16/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Marsh 7563Royal Army Medical Corps16/07/1918
Lance Corporal Downs 332083Highland Light Infantry16/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Frederick Roberts 54298Middlesex Regiment16/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Stevenson 4/9150Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/07/1918
Private Easton 66501Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/07/1918
Private George Robinson 59086West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/07/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman David Taylor C/931King's Royal Rifle Corps16/07/1918 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Ashfield Royal Air Force, 61st Wing, 202nd Sqdn.16/07/1918
Lieutenant Maurice Graham English Royal Air Force, 202nd Sqdn. 61st Wing16/07/1918 (aged 20)
Sergeant John Baylis 63114Canadian Infantry16/07/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal John Collins Hamilton 602553Canadian Infantry16/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Lossing 273819Canadian Infantry16/07/1918
Private Horace Dyall 4004Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/07/1918
Private Henry William Walker 37639South Wales Borderers16/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private David Ritchie 24600King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/07/1918 (aged 34)
Private Alexander Boyne 3363AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.16/07/1918 (aged 33)
Serjeant Kerrison 25447Royal Irish Regiment16/07/1918
Private Parker 26112The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/07/1918
Private Thomas Charles Edwards 36287Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/07/1918 (aged 31)
Gunner Frank Hickebottom 162750Royal Garrison Artillery16/07/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Moseley 159210Royal Garrison Artillery16/07/1918
Private John Heavey 13561Royal Irish Fusiliers16/07/1918 (aged 42)
Private Herbert Robert Mann 66184Royal Fusiliers16/07/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Simpson 4814King's Royal Rifle Corps16/07/1918
Private Longbottom 36496Northumberland Fusiliers16/07/1918
Captain James Hilary L. Spencer Lancashire Fusiliers16/07/1918
Private Clarke 21180West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/07/1918
Lance Corporal Arthur George William Gibbins 303161London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)16/07/1918 (aged 21)
Labourer Wang Kuo Shun 67277Chinese Labour Corps16/07/1918
Gunner Bonner 108003Royal Garrison Artillery16/07/1918
Gunner Chorlton 60202Royal Garrison Artillery16/07/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant William James Cuthbert 120372Royal Garrison Artillery16/07/1918 (aged 34)
Private John Joseph Henry Murray 63646Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force16/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Varndell 70586Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/07/1918
Private Marshall S/20766Cameron Highlanders16/07/1918
Rifleman Harold Edgar Bull 59187New Zealand Rifle Brigade16/07/1918
Rifleman Thomas Edward Ingram 45212New Zealand Rifle Brigade16/07/1918
Rifleman James Lawlor 54055New Zealand Rifle Brigade16/07/1918
Lance Serjeant Leslie Thomson 18719New Zealand Rifle Brigade16/07/1918
Private Williams 24369Border Regiment16/07/1918 (aged 25)
Stoker George Sim Mcghee 3861/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Cooksin16/07/1918 (aged 43)
Private William Stephen S/25177Gordon Highlanders16/07/1918
Deck Hand Bain 21483/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid16/07/1918
Able Seaman James Flockhart J/50441Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Matthew Brown 45717King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/07/1918 (aged 35)
Private William Joseph Pearson 29285Somerset Light Infantry16/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Edwin Charles Shipway 29299Somerset Light Infantry16/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Waill Sinnian 202415The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)16/07/1918
Lance Corporal Robinson 1851Manchester Regiment16/07/1918
Private Claude Freeman Slawson 9866King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/07/1918 (aged 26)
Bombardier Harrison 105083Royal Field Artillery16/07/1918
Private Palmer 33859York and Lancaster Regiment16/07/1918
Driver Khamori 31211Indian Royal Artillery16/07/1918
Second Lieutenant Ernest Robert Free Royal Garrison Artillery16/07/1918 (aged 29)
Private Frank Tucker RMA/3442(S)Royal Marine Artillery16/07/1918 (aged 28)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Thomas Austin Snell 234880Royal Air Force16/07/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal James Gilbert Hurdle 8889West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/07/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner Horace Johnson 271247Royal Field Artillery16/07/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Cook 202387Royal Air Force, Repairs Base (South Shields)16/07/1918
Private Thomas Brown 96398Durham Light Infantry16/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Moore 13479West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/07/1918
Lieutenant Greenwell Royal Air Force16/07/1918
Private Jones 95605Durham Light Infantry16/07/1918
Captain Ernest Dudley Smythies Royal Engineers16/07/1918
Private Andrew Hamilton Stobo 45141Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force16/07/1918 (aged 24)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class George Thomas Knight 68432Royal Air Force16/07/1918 (aged 19)
Flight Cadet Vernon William Graham Royal Air Force, 41st Training Depot Station (Denham)16/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private 1st Class Joseph Henry Marston 95164Royal Air Force16/07/1918
Gunner Wood 120266Royal Garrison Artillery16/07/1918 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Forbes Rogers Royal Air Force16/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private 2nd Class Joseph Begley 133296Royal Air Force, 55th Training Sqdn.16/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Kenyon 250989Lancashire Hussars16/07/1918
Private Joseph Hutchinson Bowker 40968The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/07/1918 (aged 33)
Private William Brierley 2785King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/07/1918 (aged 33)
Private William Entwistle 17703Lancashire Fusiliers16/07/1918
Private Lawrence Cyril Ludlam 49558Leicestershire Regiment16/07/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Major John Robert Robinson TT/03578Army Veterinary Corps16/07/1918 (aged 44)
Private Samways 27207Royal Defence Corps16/07/1918 (aged 48)
Captain Wood King's Royal Rifle Corps16/07/1918 (aged 30)
Private Hoddle M/269305Army Service Corps16/07/1918
Worker Winifred Daw 7319Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps16/07/1918
Lance Corporal Arthur Mather Lees S/420552Army Service Corps16/07/1918
Boy 2nd Class George Mccarthy J/90382Royal Navy, HMS Powerful16/07/1918 (aged 17)
Lieutenant Hewens Royal Air Force16/07/1918
Private Chapman 1332Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/07/1918 (aged 30)
Serjeant Ernest Marsden Dacre 200486Northamptonshire Regiment16/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Taylor 3936Royal Defence Corps16/07/1918 (aged 51)
Private William Mcgowan 63586Northumberland Fusiliers16/07/1918 (aged 40)
Corporal Jones V/425575South Staffordshire Regiment16/07/1918
Private Claude Charles Cale 35872Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/07/1918
Private Martin 229485Royal Fusiliers16/07/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Bertie Ernest Kearse 25/1771New Zealand Rifle Brigade16/07/1918 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Mellor 8338King's Shropshire Light Infantry16/07/1918 (aged 33)
Sapper Thomas Hick 96998Royal Engineers16/07/1918 (aged 30)
Private Malcolm Gibbs TR5/166012Durham Light Infantry16/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Frederick William Rawnsley 60706Northumberland Fusiliers16/07/1918
Bombardier Norman Lazenby 165280Royal Field Artillery16/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Peter Mcculloch Mccoll 19052Royal Scots16/07/1918 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Mcgregor Royal Air Force, 45th Training Depot Sqdn.16/07/1918
Stoker 1st Class James Leitch K/31105Royal Navy, HMS Furious16/07/1918 (aged 25)
Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class John Harold Corbett M/617(CH.)Royal Navy, HMS Africa16/07/1918 (aged 34)
Private George Hugh Chandler 865862Canadian Infantry16/07/1918 (aged 26)
Captain Clarence Mawson Marpole Canadian Infantry16/07/1918 (aged 40)
Private Joseph Camlin 103277Canadian Infantry16/07/1918 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Belval 61334Canadian Infantry16/07/1918 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Wilfred Burt Tait Royal Air Force, 43rd Wing (Leaside, Ont.)16/07/1918 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Howard Eugene Belford 150460Royal Air Force, 43rd Wing16/07/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Bombardier John Ford Britchford 94734Royal Garrison Artillery16/07/1918 (aged 34)
Private Geddes 43934Royal Scots16/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Harry Gledhill 350342Highland Light Infantry16/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private James Urquhart 22260Royal Scots16/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Dafter 115681Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/07/1918 (aged 35)
Private John Walter Whitfield 44076Worcestershire Regiment16/07/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper Charles Brimelow WR/204411Royal Engineers16/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Wright Ward DM2/207934Army Service Corps16/07/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant Arthur Frederick Coleman 74027Royal Field Artillery16/07/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Ernest James Jolley 33345Bedfordshire Regiment16/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Albert Edward Goatley 276536Essex Regiment16/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Walter Curzons 200693Seaforth Highlanders16/07/1918
Private James Carrigan 285002Gordon Highlanders16/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Harold Purvey 27620King's Shropshire Light Infantry16/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private James William Fryer 64015Northumberland Fusiliers16/07/1918 (aged 34)
Private Harry Robinson 240384South Lancashire Regiment16/07/1918 (aged 37)
Gunner Arthur Leonard Hooker 6032Royal Field Artillery16/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Henry Herbert Arnill 615659London Regiment16/07/1918 (aged 37)
Private Cameron 225084Cameron Highlanders16/07/1918
Private Goddard 538East Surrey Regiment16/07/1918
Rifleman Robinson 305921London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)16/07/1918
Private John Thomas Walker 764355London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)16/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Rogers 6383Coldstream Guards16/07/1918 (aged 37)
Private Price 16602Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/07/1918
Private Harris 30475King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/07/1918 (aged 40)
Corporal Walter Johnson 27628King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/07/1918
Private Reed 22817Hampshire Regiment16/07/1918 (aged 33)
Private Gibbon 625016Canadian Infantry16/07/1918
Private Reynolds 137109Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/07/1918 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Albert Barnes 114766Royal Air Force, 14th Balloon Sect.16/07/1918
Lance Corporal Andrew Neil 13516Scots Guards16/07/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Aitken Royal Air Force, 49th Sqdn.16/07/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Auster Royal Air Force, 27th Sqdn.16/07/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant Sidney William Melbourne Royal Air Force, 49th Sqdn.16/07/1918
Lieutenant Phipson Royal Air Force, 27th Sqdn.16/07/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant John Thomas Peacock Royal Air Force, 49th Sqdn.16/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private James Thomas Coleman 3155Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/07/1918 (aged 36)
Private Francis Joseph Sullivan 3906Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/07/1918
Private Powell 30311Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers16/07/1918
Private Herbert Owen Cassidy 16930East Lancashire Regiment16/07/1918 (aged 39)
Private Phillips 30186Gloucestershire Regiment16/07/1918 (aged 33)
Private Richard Sharples 21150The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/07/1918 (aged 32)
Private Turner Thorpe 24793Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/07/1918 (aged 29)
Private Howarth 241132Lancashire Fusiliers16/07/1918
Staff Serjeant Ernest Edwin Bissell T/1422Army Ordnance Corps16/07/1918 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Arthur Walter Pausch Royal Air Force16/07/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Theobald T4/038103Army Service Corps16/07/1918
Sapper Frederick Buck 85796Royal Engineers16/07/1918
Private Lovney G/53403Middlesex Regiment16/07/1918
Private Parrott 91243The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/07/1918
Labourer Chia Lo Shun 20795Chinese Labour Corps16/07/1918
Labourer Lu Ch'ang Kuei 94295Chinese Labour Corps16/07/1918
Labourer Lu Hung Hsin 106610Chinese Labour Corps16/07/1918
Serjeant James Cook 13911King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/07/1918 (aged 35)
Serjeant Peter Cullen 13535King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/07/1918 (aged 29)
Corporal Parker 20244King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/07/1918 (aged 39)
Driver Arthur Laurance Stillwell T4/213379Army Service Corps16/07/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant Lightfoot A/311896Army Service Corps (Canteens)16/07/1918 (aged 39)
Private Alexander Dow 203387Gordon Highlanders16/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private John Montgomery S/7549Gordon Highlanders16/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Frank Hepburn S/17496Gordon Highlanders16/07/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Fred William Coe 49505Manchester Regiment16/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Harris 12042South Staffordshire Regiment16/07/1918 (aged 36)
Captain Eric Charles Battye Australian Light Horse16/07/1918 (aged 32)
Farrier Sergeant James Artemas Chambers 311Australian Light Horse16/07/1918 (aged 27)
Trooper Roy Herbert Dunham 403Australian Light Horse16/07/1918 (aged 22)
Trooper Charles James Grieve 3239Australian Light Horse16/07/1918 (aged 44)
Captain William John Handley Australian Light Horse16/07/1918 (aged 36)
Trooper Charles Hugh Ibbs 3520Australian Light Horse16/07/1918 (aged 30)
Trooper Lawrence Raymond O'connor 3250Australian Light Horse16/07/1918 (aged 38)
Private Summerfield 32474Royal Gloucestershire Hussars16/07/1918
Serjeant William Charles Lovegrove TR/10271Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/07/1918 (aged 30)
Private Charlie Exton 100387Royal Army Medical Corps16/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private Marshall 35886Wiltshire Regiment16/07/1918
Rifleman Bahrat Singh 3986104th Wellesley's Rifles16/07/1918
Private Thomas Storey Brunton 31063Grenadier Guards16/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Wheeler G/39329Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/07/1918
Cadet Harvey Cecil Wood Royal Air Force, No. 2 Officer's Technical Training Wing16/07/1918 (aged 21)
Trimmer Charles Spiers 478728Mercantile Marine Reserve16/07/1918 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Robert Ronald Duncan Royal Air Force, 41st Training Depot Station16/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Edward Hughes 54087Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/07/1918 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant John Ankers Royal Air Force, 218th Sqdn.16/07/1918
Captain Edward Basil Gowan Morton Royal Air Force, 98th Sqdn.16/07/1918
Corporal Walter Barker 23062Royal Scots16/07/1918 (aged 22)
Follower Dwarka Lahore/366Indian Labour Corps16/07/1918
Labourer Killan Cannanore/1950Indian Labour Corps16/07/1918
Labourer Kisun Kumal Poona/2093Indian Labour Corps16/07/1918
Follower Lachhman Fyzabad/1403Indian Labour Corps16/07/1918
Porter Maung San Ya Rangoon/390Indian Labour Corps16/07/1918
Follower Muniswami Muttayya Madras/2587Indian Labour Corps16/07/1918
Labourer Suna Tudu Alipore/1994Indian Labour Corps16/07/1918
Private Joseph Lyons 9620Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/07/1918
Private Sidney Herbert Hudson 49002Northamptonshire Regiment16/07/1918 (aged 25)
Fireman Faizu 17025Indian Railway Corps16/07/1918
Private John Thomas Anderson 97841Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Hemingbrough Gerrish 27191Border Regiment16/07/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Hartley 200153Lancashire Fusiliers16/07/1918
Private Garrett 200048Suffolk Regiment16/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private Pett 57339Durham Light Infantry16/07/1918
Private Abbott 39303King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Brain 25171Gloucestershire Regiment16/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Collett 203086Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/07/1918
Company Serjeant Major Corfield 240845South Staffordshire Regiment16/07/1918
Rifleman Downton 41338Rifle Brigade16/07/1918
Private Yusufu Karuna 1227East African Army Medical Corps16/07/1918
Lieutenant Mcclean Special List16/07/1918
Gunner Robert Stevenson 283062Royal Garrison Artillery16/07/1918
Gunner Stephen John Stocker 42310Royal Garrison Artillery16/07/1918 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Thomas Fitch Wellings Royal Garrison Artillery16/07/1918 (aged 33)
Sepoy Phulu 32197th Deccan Infantry16/07/1918
Driver Narayan Swami 1093Mule Corps16/07/1918
Private Arthur Trapp 6647Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private William Lawson 150Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Mcintyre 4739Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/07/1918 (aged 30)
Private Henry Cameron Mckenzie 7097Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private George Joseph Allan 4655Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Charles Clifford Kettle 267477Middlesex Regiment16/07/1918
Driver Alexander Mcdonald T4/083263Army Service Corps16/07/1918 (aged 24)
Driver Habib Khan 1849Mule Corps16/07/1918
Captain Reginald Arthur James Royal Air Force, 54th Sqdn.16/07/1918
Rifleman Charles Owen B/202348Rifle Brigade16/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private James Butcher Ferguson 271458Royal Scots16/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Harry Parker 43579Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/07/1918
Private Patrick Coleman 19041Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/07/1918
Driver Alexander Young 217Australian Light Horse16/07/1918 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Frank Aubrey Shaw Royal Air Force, 98th Sqdn.16/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Leonard Allan Smith 132863Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/07/1918
Lieutenant John Mclean General List16/07/1918
Follower Amirullah 21875Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers16/07/1918
Driver Sukhdev Singh 320Indian Machine Gun Corps16/07/1918
Lieutenant James Hamilton Spence Royal Air Force, 54th Sqdn.16/07/1918
Sepoy Nizam Ali Khan 424591st Punjabis (Light Infantry)16/07/1918
Sepoy Bhartu 430710th Jats16/07/1918
Sepoy Lal Chand 487810th Jats16/07/1918
Sepoy Imdad Ali Rawal/052634Supply and Transport Corps16/07/1918
Driver Mohan SO/2565Supply and Transport Corps16/07/1918
Labourer Sheikh Abdul 3129Supply and Transport Corps16/07/1918
Pointsman Jahani 39635Indian Railway Department16/07/1918
Artisan Manghu 76195Indian Railway Department16/07/1918
Labourer Shankar 41970Indian Railway Department16/07/1918
Follower Natthuwa MTCD/2962Indian Veterinary Corps16/07/1918
Follower Ahmad Ali WD/8296Indian Military Works Services16/07/1918
Rifleman William John Barber 68588New Zealand Rifle Brigade16/07/1918 (aged 31)
Rifleman Henry Tuke 23/940New Zealand Rifle Brigade16/07/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Clive Metham 239166Royal Air Force16/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Dennis 30916Manchester Regiment16/07/1918 (aged 28)
Private James Carter 64586The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/07/1918 (aged 21)
Regimental Serjeant Major Johnson 13609Cheshire Regiment16/07/1918
Second Lieutenant Lawrence Phelps Waite Royal Air Force, No. 4 Training Depot Station16/07/1918 (aged 23)
Pioneer Routledge WR/337640Royal Engineers16/07/1918
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Sidney Dunstan Army Chaplains' Department16/07/1918 (aged 34)
Private Edward O. Allee 492135Labour Corps16/07/1918
Private Kendrick O/2424Army Ordnance Corps16/07/1918
Acting Bombardier John Henry Wood L/25794Royal Field Artillery16/07/1918 (aged 23)
Deck Hand Macfarlane 1223/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Thetis16/07/1918
Private Shaw 8281Reserve Cavalry Regiment16/07/1918
Sapper Lyness A. M. Henry 2504076Canadian Engineers16/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Stanley Joseph Drapeau 454099Canadian Infantry16/07/1918 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Ray Mallett Royal Air Force, 3rd Training Depot Station16/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Bartlett 84319The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/07/1918 (aged 37)
Private Daniel John Bateman 362904Labour Corps16/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Olsen 3588Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/07/1918 (aged 42)
Private Cyril E. Rudd 925277Canadian Infantry16/07/1918 (aged 28)
Private Samuel E. Edgerton 3209462Canadian Infantry16/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Peter Edward Burke 546003Labour Corps16/07/1918 (aged 30)
Private Herbert Winfield Day 43153Norfolk Regiment16/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Charles Vail R/39828Army Service Corps16/07/1918
Master Eade Mercantile Marine16/07/1918
Fireman and Trimmer Thomas Gibson Mercantile Marine16/07/1918 (aged 35)
Trimmer Percy Harold Oliver Gigg Mercantile Marine16/07/1918 (aged 27)
Trimmer Percy Harold Oliver Griggs ALIAS16/07/1918
Sailor Hankins Mercantile Marine16/07/1918
Lance Corporal Alexander Mccauley 19476Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers16/07/1918
Private Ernest Jackson 45182South Wales Borderers16/07/1918
Private Frank Albert Medcalf G/8047Middlesex Regiment16/07/1918
Second Lieutenant Currie Royal Air Force, 55th Sqdn.16/07/1918
Lieutenant Charles Railton Whitelock Royal Air Force, 55th Sqdn.16/07/1918 (aged 20)
Captain Dell Clarke Royal Air Force, 60th Sqdn.16/07/1918 (aged 24)
Driver Abdur Rahman 20999Indian Royal Artillery16/07/1918
Driver James Wingate 86145Royal Field Artillery16/07/1918 (aged 33)
Private Seales 11651British West Indies Regiment16/07/1918
Serjeant Tom Priestley 17/238West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/07/1918 (aged 34)
Private Garuba Bamu 8204Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.16/07/1918
Chief Engineer Thomas Charles Thomas Mercantile Marine16/07/1918
Second Engineer Joseph Ward Mercantile Marine16/07/1918 (aged 35)
Fireman White Mercantile Marine16/07/1918
Fireman Thomas Wilkinson Mercantile Marine16/07/1918 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Philip Randolph Yeoman Mercantile Marine16/07/1918 (aged 27)
Fireman and Trimmer James Middleton Mercantile Marine16/07/1918 (aged 45)
Second Engineer Hy John Pearce Mercantile Marine16/07/1918
Third Mate Ernest Power Mercantile Marine16/07/1918 (aged 21)
Chief Cook Walter Hayes Mercantile Marine16/07/1918 (aged 25)
Fourth Engineer Officer Charles Thomas Heazlewood Mercantile Marine16/07/1918 (aged 22)
Fireman James Hollywood Mercantile Marine16/07/1918
Sailor Alfred Robert Hood Mercantile Marine16/07/1918
Boatswain John Joseph Carroll Mercantile Marine16/07/1918 (aged 28)
First Mate James Carse Mercantile Marine16/07/1918
Pilot Charles William Cocks Mercantile Marine16/07/1918
Fireman and Trimmer George Douglas Mercantile Marine16/07/1918 (aged 50)
Fireman William Bayliss Mercantile Marine16/07/1918
Steward William Bonny Mercantile Marine16/07/1918 (aged 29)
Second Mate James Cameron Mercantile Marine16/07/1918
Able Seaman Kenneth Campbell Mercantile Marine16/07/1918 (aged 51)
Assistant Cook Lazarus Richard Mercantile Marine16/07/1918
Fireman and Trimmer Desire Leon Edouard Richer Mercantile Marine16/07/1918 (aged 36)
Seaman Evan Roberts Australian Mercantile Service16/07/1918
Signalman Malcolm Groat Finlayson Clyde Z/8583Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Southborough16/07/1918 (aged 19)
Leading Stoker John William Barton K/7594Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 37)
Leading Telegraphist William Alfred Benson J/31596Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class William John Bluett K/20296Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Albert Silvester Bolt J/29200Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Frank Booth J/50575Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Carl Svend Braine Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918
Stoker 1st Class Harry Burton SS/110300Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class Robert Cathcart K/6681Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Henry Neville Chamberlain Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 31)
Petty Officer Albert Edward Clarke 212754Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 35)
Leading Stoker Albert Colwill K/18812Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 29)
Assistant Victualling Leslie Dobeson M/15287Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Joseph Henry Driver SS/6764Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918
Petty Officer Thomas Eascott 192297Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 38)
Leading Stoker Richard Thomas Easter K/8963Royal Navy, H M.S. Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 25)
Cook's Mate Walter Elliott M/23431Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 27)
Boy 1st Class Robert Evers J/51788Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 17)
Steward 1st Class John Farmer 365778Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 28)
Ordinary Seaman Francis Frank Farmiloe J/35987Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class William Fehilly K/39025Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Bertram Harry Garland K/37168Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Donald Gillies K/38631Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 37)
Leading Stoker William John Harris SS/110575Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Alfred Hawrk Headland 236214Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 29)
Leading Seaman Richard Vanstone Holman J/2011Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class James Hughes 307711Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class Michael Hughes SS/115258Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918
Assistant Paymaster Jack Alexander Ingle Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 24)
Able Seaman David Thomas Jones J/50063Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 24)
Cook's Mate William Jones M/23531Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Stoker William Valentine Jones 214610Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 33)
Surgeon James Joseph Aloysius Lord-Flood Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 22)
Ordinary Seaman Robert Mcclellan J/47126Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Christopher Noel Mccormack K/24633Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 22)
Shipwright 1st Class Charles Nicholls Mcdowell 344799Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 40)
Sub-Lieutenant George Sydenham Mcreddie Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 22)
Chief Petty Officer Samuel Mear 169846Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 41)
Able Seaman George Mercer J/51386Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Daniel Mitchinson K/43391Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Edward Morgan Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Patrick Mullin SS/114604Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Patrick O'brien SS/6051Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class John Joseph O'neill SS/116004Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 22)
Signalman Sidney Francis O'sullivan J/30735Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 21)
Petty Officer Stoker John Henry Parnell 280364Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918
Petty Officer Stoker William Thomas Parry 303253Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 34)
Leading Seaman Albert James Pedrick J/1268Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918
Ordinary Seaman Joseph Buckle Phillips J/68837Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918
Able Seaman Ernest John Pinn J/15506Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 22)
Leading Signalman Arlingham George Pocock J/3362Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 24)
Leading Stoker James Pomeroy K/15314Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918
Ordinary Seaman George Thomas Quick J/44673Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918
Able Seaman John Henry Railton J/25581Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 22)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Louis Henry Richards L/9843Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918
Painter 2nd Class Wilfred Henry Richards M/20726Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 23)
Carpenter's Crew William James Roberts M/17128Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 24)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Ambrose Rollin 271970Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 29)
Signalman William Henry Rowden Bristol/Z/938Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class William Ruddock K/43348Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 28)
Petty Officer Arthur Saunders 234937Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 29)
Petty Officer Stoker Charles Henry Steele 304845Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 34)
Leading Seaman Harry Sykes Palace Z/3594Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Southborough16/07/1918 (aged 21)
Armourer's Crew Isaac Fred Taylor M/8027Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918
Chief Stoker William Thomson 303659Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918
Petty Officer Stoker John Fifield Tuffley K/7526Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918
Able Seaman Percy Waddington J/70492Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 19)
Stoker 2nd Class William James Wallace K/46443Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman Thomas Wilkinson J/63600Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Edmund Williams K/37315Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 24)
Ordinary Seaman Arthur Wilman J/48142Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Wilson SS/115284Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 23)
Petty Officer Stoker William Joseph Wilson K/796Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 28)
Leading Stoker Frank Woodey SS/111381Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 25)
Ordinary Seaman John Yearsley J/78245Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class William James Yeo 230529Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 31)
Chief Engine Room Artificer John Charles Esdon 1824EARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 26)
Ordinary Telegraphist Albert Daniel Murphy J/51328Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa16/07/1918 (aged 18)
Signalman Wilfrid John Stork TynesideZ/10626Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Southborough16/07/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Chrismas 73177Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/07/1918 (aged 23)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Joseph William Cutting L/8072Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke16/07/1918 (aged 20)
Donkeyman John Lawson Mercantile Marine16/07/1918 (aged 28)
Fireman Charles Frederick Lind Mercantile Marine16/07/1918 (aged 39)
Sailor Donald Mcmaster Mercantile Marine16/07/1918 (aged 49)
Driver Din Muhammad SO/4304Supply and Transport Corps16/07/1918
Serjeant Edwin Joseph Lovatt CH/16584Royal Marine Light Infantry16/07/1918
Lieutenant James Matthew Mackie Canadian Infantry16/07/1918 (aged 25)
Fireman Henry Thomas Smart Mercantile Marine16/07/1918 (aged 33)
Flight Cadet Walton Kimball Smith 110990Royal Air Force16/07/1918
Rifleman Burrows 2314London Regiment (The Rangers)16/07/1918
Rifleman Josiah Taylor C/6959King's Royal Rifle Corps16/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Anthony Orr 49831King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/07/1918
Private William Arscot Baker 26496Machine Gun Corps16/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private Archibald Frank Bartlett 28423Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/07/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Gordon Addison Fleming 318992Canadian Garrison Artillery16/07/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Robson 23033Northumberland Fusiliers16/07/1918
Private Steele 39666Royal Scots Fusiliers16/07/1918
Gunner Cassells 602057Royal Horse Artillery16/07/1918
Vizefeldwebel Lebrecht Daniel Lade German Army16/07/1918
Soldat Fritz Ranke German Army16/07/1918
Musketier August Salch German Army16/07/1918
Leutnant Richard Schaedel German Army16/07/1918
Pionier Karl Semmelrogge German Army16/07/1918
Musketier Wilhelm Wetzstein German Army16/07/1918
Jaeger Hermann August Mohlmann German Army16/07/1918
Soldier Qrokop Maasurow Russian Army16/07/1918
Private Percy Farmer Draycott M/300055Army Service Corps16/07/1918 (aged 35)
Private Walter Saxton 46524West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/07/1918 (aged 30)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom7500
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom3200
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2100
ABEELE AERODROME MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium960
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)900
PERNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance772
ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERYFrance600
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance620
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance610
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany510
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany520
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance500
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance520
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance420
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance410
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance420
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium420
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance400
CHAUNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance430
DORMANS FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance400
CONDE-SUR-L'ESCAUT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance440
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance300
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
ADELAIDE CEMETERY, VILLERS-BRETONNEUXFrance320
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance330
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
THIENNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium310
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance300
NINE ELMS MILITARY CEMETERY, THELUSFrance320
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium330
GONNEHEM BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
HUBY-ST. LEU BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
CROIX-ROUGE MILITARY CEMETERY, QUAEDYPREFrance300
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance300
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece320
MONTECCHIO PRECALCINO COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly321
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance320
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium320
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium310
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
PERNOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HALLOY-LES-PERNOISFrance210
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance200
LE GRAND HASARD MILITARY CEMETERY, MORBECQUEFrance210
BORRE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
HARPONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance200
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance200
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
LIGNY-ST. FLOCHEL BRITISH CEMETERY, AVERDOINGTFrance200
SANDPITS BRITISH CEMETERY, FOUQUEREUILFrance210
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance210
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance210
BERLES NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance230
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
MAGNABOSCHI BRITISH CEMETERYItaly220
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)210
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany220
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
GREVILLERS (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALFrance200
CHARMES MILITARY CEMETERY, ESSEGNEYFrance210
NOYERS-PONT-MAUGIS FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance200
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly210
RIBEMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SOMMEFrance110
VIGNACOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
LA KREULE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance120
LE PEUPLIER MILITARY CEMETERY, CAESTREFrance110
CROUY BRITISH CEMETERY, CROUY-SUR-SOMMEFrance110
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
PICQUIGNY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance100
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium110
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium100
TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
KANTARA INDIAN CEMETERY MEMORIALEgypt100
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
LOUVENCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance110
MONT-BERNANCHON BRITISH CEMETERY, GONNEHEMFrance110
CRUCIFIX CORNER CEMETERY, VILLERS-BRETONNEUXFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LEVALLOIS-PERRET COMMUNAL CEMETERY, PARISFrance100
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
TOURCOING (PONT-NEUVILLE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HEDAUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. ETIENNE-AU-MONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GOMMECOURT WOOD NEW CEMETERY, FONCQUEVILLERSFrance100
MARFAUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DENAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ST. GERMAIN-AU-MONT-D'OR COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ABERDEEN (ST. PETER'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KENNETHMONT OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PETERHEAD OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HALLAN CEMETERY, SOUTH UISTUnited Kingdom110
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
WOLVERTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
CAMBRIDGE (MILL ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GEORGEHAM (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
CLOWNE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CONSETT BLACKHILL AND BLACKHILL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HUTTON HENRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STANLEY NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOW LAW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHELTENHAM CEMETERY, PRESTBURYUnited Kingdom110
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
TRING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (BUCKLAND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (YEW TREE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOTTINGTON (ST. JOHN) FREE CHURCH OF ENGLAND CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SALFORD (AGECROFT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOUGHBOROUGH (LEICESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
ELTHAM (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WOOLWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
HANWELL (KENSINGTON AND CHELSEA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUNBURY NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KETTERING (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WEST BROMWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MELTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONG MELFORD (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HINDERWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DONCASTER (HYDE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (GRANGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN (KING TOM) CEMETERYSierra Leone100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada100
VICTORIA (ROSS BAY) CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium110
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq120
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
FOUQUIERES CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. VENANT-ROBECQ ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, ROBECQFrance110
MELUN NORTH CEMETERYFrance110
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LE QUESNOY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq110
CAVALLETTO BRITISH CEMETERYItaly110
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
SUNNINGHILL (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
EARSDON (ST. ALBAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FOREST ROW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom120
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KNOCKANDO PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
RHOSYMEDRE (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
TEHRAN WAR CEMETERYIran100
CALCUTTA (BHOWANIPORE) CEMETERY, KOLKATAIndia100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BEBINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLAGEON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY EXTENSION, FREVENTFrance120
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance100
ST. BUDEAUX CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSION, PLYMOUTHUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (NORTH MERCHISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH EASTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
CHAMBIERES FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY, METZFrance100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HUDDERSFIELD (LOCKWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOSPORT (ANN'S HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KILBOWIE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KILNAUGHTON OLD CHURCHYARD, ISLE OF ISLAYUnited Kingdom100
ELY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERYCanada100
GRESSINGHAM (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MANSFIELD (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOOL (HOLY ROOD) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
RUGBY (CROOP HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOLIHULL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EASTHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAWSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
ESTEVAN CEMETERYCanada110
HARMATTAN CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE CEMETERYCanada100
HAYES (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSION, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom100
ST. RIQUIER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
WAVANS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HAGLE DUMP CEMETERYBelgium110
HALIFAX (FORT MASSEY) CEMETERYCanada110
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
MILWAUKEE (FOREST HOME) CEMETERYUnited States of America100
LUMBO BRITISH CEMETERY MEMORIALMozambique100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THE QUEBEC MEMORIAL, POINTE CLAIRE FIELD OF HONOURCanada110
BANGALORE (HOSUR ROAD) CEMETERYIndia100
WELLINGTON GARRISON CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Navy, HMS Anchusa68
Mercantile Marine31
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15
Royal Garrison Artillery13
Royal Engineers13
Canadian Infantry12
Royal Air Force11
Lancashire Fusiliers11
Royal Field Artillery10
Royal Scots9
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)9
Army Service Corps9
New Zealand Rifle Brigade8
Australian Light Horse8
German Army7
Indian Labour Corps7
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)7
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)6
Cheshire Regiment6
Northumberland Fusiliers6
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Anchusa6
Gordon Highlanders5
Gloucestershire Regiment5
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
Durham Light Infantry4
South Wales Borderers4
Chinese Labour Corps4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Middlesex Regiment4
Supply and Transport Corps4
Manchester Regiment4
Indian Royal Artillery3
Border Regiment3
Royal Air Force, 49th Sqdn.3
Rifle Brigade3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
East Surrey Regiment3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Southborough3
Labour Corps3
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
Indian Railway Department3
East Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Anchusa2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Royal Air Force, 27th Sqdn.2
Royal Fusiliers2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Royal Air Force, 98th Sqdn.2
Royal Defence Corps2
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)2
Army Ordnance Corps2
Highland Light Infantry2
Essex Regiment2
10th Jats2
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Mule Corps2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Cameron Highlanders2
Royal Air Force, 55th Sqdn.2
Australian Army Service Corps2
Royal Air Force, 54th Sqdn.2
London Regiment2
Royal Air Force, 60th Sqdn.1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Lancashire Hussars1
Royal Air Force, 148th Sqdn.1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
General List1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Gloucestershire Hussars1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 45th Training Depot Sqdn.1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
British West Indies Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 41st Training Depot Station1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Horse Artillery1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Air Force, 61st Wing, 202nd Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
East African Army Medical Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Furious1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid1
Indian Military Works Services1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Air Force, 218th Sqdn.1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Indian Machine Gun Corps1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, Repairs Base (South Shields)1
92nd Punjabis1
Royal Air Force, 3rd Training Depot Station1
Royal Air Force, 202nd Sqdn. 61st Wing1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Special List1
Royal Navy, HMS Africa1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, No. 4 Training Depot Station1
Australian Mercantile Service1
Russian Army1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)1
Coldstream Guards1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Norfolk Regiment1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
97th Deccan Infantry1
Royal Air Force, 43rd Wing (Leaside, Ont.)1
Royal Air Force, 25th Sqdn.1
Army Chaplains' Department1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
Hampshire Regiment1
ALIAS1
Grenadier Guards1
Royal Air Force, 41st Training Depot Station (Denham)1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Air Force, 43rd Wing1
Army Service Corps (Canteens)1
Royal Navy, HMS Powerful1
Australian Field Artillery1
Royal Air Force, 14th Balloon Sect.1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Royal Air Force, No. 2 Officer's Technical Training Wing1
Royal Air Force, 55th Training Sqdn.1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
Worcestershire Regiment1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Thetis1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Navy, H M.S. Anchusa1
Indian Railway Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Cooksin1
17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)1
Scots Guards1