Date of death: Wednesday 19 March 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain Rosher Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/03/1919
Captain Herbert George Pearsall Tank Corps19/03/1919 (aged 30)
Private George Carter 278363Royal Air Force, 19th Training Sqdn.19/03/1919
Sapper Wiles 500266Canadian Engineers19/03/1919 (aged 34)
Nursing Sister Agnes Kerr Earl Scottish Women's Hospital19/03/1919 (aged 33)
Private Mclaughlan 386173Royal Army Medical Corps19/03/1919
Labourer Yang Ch'ing Han 12072Chinese Labour Corps19/03/1919
Labourer Ma Kuei 34424Chinese Labour Corps19/03/1919
Private Edwards 9976British West Indies Regiment19/03/1919
Private Sullivan 4945British West Indies Regiment19/03/1919 (aged 21)
Private Davis 8586British West Indies Regiment19/03/1919
Captain James Charles Vanner Leicestershire Regiment19/03/1919 (aged 22)
Private Gale 31709Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/03/1919 (aged 42)
Private Senior M/338501Royal Army Service Corps19/03/1919 (aged 39)
Private William Dyer 4605Royal Newfoundland Regiment19/03/1919 (aged 22)
Private Richard Stafford 7784Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/03/1919
Lance Corporal Patrick John Potter 3000Army Pay Corps19/03/1919 (aged 32)
Gunner Nazzareno Bugeja 3510Royal Malta Artillery19/03/1919 (aged 20)
Serjeant Caruano 10167King's Own Malta Regiment19/03/1919
Chief Stoker William John Grant 290035Royal Navy, HMS Gilia19/03/1919 (aged 40)
Deck Hand Pascoe 6592/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Egmont19/03/1919
Private Jeffery 53644Royal Fusiliers19/03/1919
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Charles William Wykeham Major Royal Army Chaplains' Department19/03/1919 (aged 41)
Private James Henry Williams 75258Devonshire Regiment19/03/1919 (aged 18)
Rifleman Clarke 200312Rifle Brigade19/03/1919
Labourer Meng Kuang Hsin 28552Chinese Labour Corps19/03/1919
Private Cork 345743Devonshire Regiment19/03/1919
Private Cecil A. Willcocks 8/37309Devonshire Regiment19/03/1919 (aged 19)
Corporal Bell 63342Royal Engineers19/03/1919
Private Sweeny SS/12629Royal Army Service Corps19/03/1919
Private Kell 16411Yorkshire Regiment19/03/1919 (aged 34)
Private Godber TR/161761The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/03/1919
Gunner William Gray Cook 183747Royal Field Artillery19/03/1919 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Davis Royal Engineers19/03/1919
Petty Officer Stoker Henry Charles Earwaker 119546Royal Navy, HMS Victory19/03/1919 (aged 56)
Private Leonard Cotton S/444181Royal Army Service Corps19/03/1919 (aged 21)
Private Stockham 22864Royal Army Veterinary Corps19/03/1919
Private John Lee 299380Royal Air Force19/03/1919 (aged 47)
Private Harlow 27538Royal Defence Corps19/03/1919
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Leslie Walsh 167336Royal Air Force, 32nd Training Depot Sqdn.19/03/1919 (aged 18)
Private John Troughton 65870Royal Fusiliers19/03/1919 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Braithwaite 49203Lancashire Fusiliers19/03/1919 (aged 40)
Private Joseph Greenwood 11789The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/03/1919 (aged 39)
Private Cox PO/14931Royal Marine Light Infantry19/03/1919 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Isaac Gorbutt West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/03/1919 (aged 30)
Private Beetchenow 50744Royal Scots Fusiliers19/03/1919
Private Henry Laurence Kelly 7535Royal Guernsey Light Infantry19/03/1919 (aged 40)
Lieutenant Maxwell General List19/03/1919
Captain David Trench Mcculloch Royal Army Service Corps19/03/1919 (aged 65)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Plaice 288560Royal Air Force, No. 5 Sub-Unit, General Duties Unit19/03/1919 (aged 41)
Private Charles Fredrick Toomey 283793London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/03/1919 (aged 23)
Private Henry James Trafford 13848Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/03/1919 (aged 36)
Private Hammond 204483Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/03/1919 (aged 40)
Private Richard William Gale 2002West Somerset Yeomanry19/03/1919 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Turner 47890Suffolk Regiment19/03/1919 (aged 42)
Serjeant Carliell 122537Royal Garrison Artillery19/03/1919
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Sidney Smith K/25583Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke19/03/1919
Driver Alfred John Atkins 804Australian Army Postal Corps19/03/1919 (aged 27)
Private Cocklin 651693Canadian Army Veterinary Corps19/03/1919 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Francis Andrew Law Canadian Infantry19/03/1919 (aged 30)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Cecil Reginald Groves 188141Royal Air Force19/03/1919 (aged 21)
Private Rentzke 10073South African Infantry19/03/1919
Private William Patrick Haley 3694Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/03/1919 (aged 57)
Driver Wilkins 269269Royal Field Artillery19/03/1919
Private Alexander Pollock 62380Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force19/03/1919 (aged 41)
Staff Serjeant Arthur Wigmore Lalor 14253Royal Engineers19/03/1919 (aged 31)
Private John Thomas Law 19/37West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/03/1919 (aged 35)
Private Stanley Haxby 19371Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/03/1919 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Leetch Royal Field Artillery19/03/1919
Driver James Snelling T2/10469Royal Army Service Corps19/03/1919 (aged 27)
Private Omer Petit 1134864th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion19/03/1919 (aged 29)
Private Alexander David Puttee 267000Devonshire Regiment19/03/1919 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Percy Roland Ponting CH/13786Royal Marine Light Infantry19/03/1919 (aged 32)
Trimmer William Hughes 934705Mercantile Marine Reserve19/03/1919 (aged 19)
Saddler Sedali L/061765Mule Corps19/03/1919
Private Horace Claude Collier 2836Australian Pioneers19/03/1919 (aged 37)
Private Herrald 290454Bedfordshire Regiment19/03/1919
Labourer Chao Te Sheng 21080Chinese Labour Corps19/03/1919
Labourer Kao Chun Chih 102468Chinese Labour Corps19/03/1919
Labourer Li Shih Mei 72948Chinese Labour Corps19/03/1919
Private Knapp 43142Hampshire Regiment19/03/1919
Captain Rowland Noel Barran 2nd Life Guards19/03/1919 (aged 32)
Corporal Michie 37192nd Life Guards19/03/1919 (aged 21)
Private Balcombe 703557London Regiment19/03/1919
Private Mulhern S/29909Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/03/1919 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant James Hill Paton Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/03/1919 (aged 30)
Private Alexander Clarke Burns 290574Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/03/1919 (aged 23)
Private Wilson DM2/154671Royal Army Service Corps19/03/1919 (aged 32)
Company Serjeant Major Kelly 200528Highland Light Infantry19/03/1919
Rifleman Davison 11/7288Royal Irish Rifles19/03/1919
Private Maclean 305324Tank Corps19/03/1919 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Griffiths J/47924 (Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Walrus19/03/1919 (aged 23)
Private Bradshaw T/405293Royal Army Service Corps19/03/1919 (aged 24)
Labourer Lachhman Singh 3961Indian Labour Corps19/03/1919
Porter Mithu Lal 2944Indian Labour Corps19/03/1919
Follower Hofui Muhammad Hamid 5776Camel Transport Corps19/03/1919
Lance Corporal Binnie 43316Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/03/1919
Sapper Clarke 249777Royal Engineers19/03/1919 (aged 29)
Major William John Cuninghame South Nottinghamshire Hussars19/03/1919 (aged 39)
Private Adam Edgar M2/020700Royal Army Service Corps19/03/1919 (aged 33)
Gunner Colloff 75859Royal Garrison Artillery19/03/1919
Rifleman Harry Knowlson 200604Rifle Brigade19/03/1919 (aged 51)
Labourer Bhagaya Baghi 4894Indian Labour Corps19/03/1919
Follower Bhagwana 94th Russell's Infantry19/03/1919
Major Arthur Fowler Hislop Supply and Transport Corps19/03/1919 (aged 48)
Follower Ramesar 1593rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army19/03/1919
Private Stephen Mitchell 203532Border Regiment19/03/1919
Private James Thomas Radford 290562Middlesex Regiment19/03/1919 (aged 23)
Follower Sona 100118Indian Labour Corps19/03/1919
Follower Julphi 1423Supply and Transport Corps19/03/1919
Follower Jumman Singh 110719Indian Labour Corps19/03/1919
Artisan Gulab 95691Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers19/03/1919
Labourer Sita 79178Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers19/03/1919
Naik Bhagwan Sawant 2783117th Mahrattas19/03/1919
Sepoy Pakhar Singh 464131st Punjabis19/03/1919
Sepoy Ramji Lal 520999th Deccan Infantry19/03/1919
Driver Ram Lal LO/69713Mule Corps19/03/1919
Driver Siddha L/061756Mule Corps19/03/1919
Labourer Jawahiruddin Sheikh 64847Indian Railway Department19/03/1919
Second Lieutenant George Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/03/1919
Serjeant Alfred Stow 7171West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/03/1919 (aged 32)
Private Owen Tuffnell 26816Royal Defence Corps19/03/1919 (aged 47)
Driver William Pearson 74872Royal Field Artillery19/03/1919 (aged 29)
Gunner Plant 308978Royal Garrison Artillery19/03/1919 (aged 41)
Private Harris 11844Middlesex Regiment19/03/1919
Private Whiston 3625Cheshire Regiment19/03/1919
Serjeant Robert Emanuel Brine 3/3802Hampshire Regiment19/03/1919 (aged 23)
Private James Mcmanus S/9841Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/03/1919 (aged 29)
Private Thomas J. Moxley 510390Canadian Infantry19/03/1919 (aged 22)
Quartermaster Sergeant Ross 928Canadian Army Medical Corps19/03/1919
Private Compton 201621Wiltshire Regiment19/03/1919 (aged 29)
Private Ricketts 7701Welsh Regiment19/03/1919 (aged 34)
Driver Charles Leonard Dennis T/330544Royal Army Service Corps19/03/1919 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal George Neville Palmer 75377Northumberland Fusiliers19/03/1919 (aged 19)
Corporal Healy 67813Royal Engineers19/03/1919
Second Hand John George Turner 945SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Rainstorm19/03/1919
Able Seaman Foden 215875Royal Navy, (R.F.R. P.O. B.7038). HMS Victory I formerly HMS Attentive19/03/1919 (aged 34)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick George Broughton K/35876Royal Navy, HMS Thisbe19/03/1919 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal George Stanley Heywood 45686Royal Engineers19/03/1919 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Stanley John Nightingale Bristol Z11066Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M.T. Duchess of Devonshire,19/03/1919
Private Cayless 39703Leicestershire Regiment19/03/1919 (aged 29)
Gefreiter Karl Euler German Army19/03/1919
Musketier Hermann Ruesse German Army19/03/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1000
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany680
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance503
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom430
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran400
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance300
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance221
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta200
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta200
WINDSOR CEMETERY, BERKSHIREUnited Kingdom200
GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance210
KINSON (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ST. ANDRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
APPLEDORE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMSTOCK (ST. MARY AND ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HEWORTH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DUDLEY BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RADWELL (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CHARTHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEIGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ELTHAM (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EAST FINCHLEY CEMETERY AND ST. MARYLEBONE CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom120
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom110
HEADINGTON QUARRY (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SHREWSBURY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURNHAM-ON-SEA CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SMETHWICK (UPLANDS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
HORHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTH ORMESBY (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (NEW WORTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ROTHERHAM (MASBROUGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada100
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)120
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar100
AMARA (LEFT BANK) INDIAN WAR CEMETERYIraq100
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MAUBEUGE (SOUS-LE-BOIS) CEMETERYFrance100
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
BRADFIELD (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HURSTPIERPOINT OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BELFAST (MILLTOWN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of101
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOTHWELL PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NESS (ST. PETER) OLD CHURCHYARD, BARVASUnited Kingdom110
PWLL-TRAP (BETHLEHEM) CONGREGATIONAL CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
BANGOR (GLANADDA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
TREUDDYN (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
TAUKKYAN WAR CEMETERYMyanmar120
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
DUKINFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHELA KULA MILITARY CEMETERY, NISSerbia101
KHARTOUM WAR CEMETERYSudan100
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
EASINGTON VILLAGE (DURHAM LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance110
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom110
HULL NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOWHILL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WISBECH (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OTTAWA (BEECHWOOD) CEMETERYCanada110
BASINGSTOKE (WORTING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERHOLT (ST. JAMES THE GREAT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
POOLE (BRANKSOME) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
TREALAW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SHIPTON GORGE (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
MICHELMERSH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SAHAM TONEY (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LUTON CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom100
BAKU MEMORIALAzerbaijan110
LUCKNOW CANTONMENT MILITARY CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Army Service Corps9
Chinese Labour Corps6
Royal Engineers6
Indian Labour Corps5
Devonshire Regiment4
Royal Field Artillery4
Mule Corps3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
British West Indies Regiment3
Tank Corps2
Rifle Brigade2
Middlesex Regiment2
German Army2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Hampshire Regiment2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
2nd Life Guards2
Royal Air Force2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Royal Fusiliers2
Royal Defence Corps2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Canadian Infantry2
Royal Navy, HMS Thisbe1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Air Force, 32nd Training Depot Sqdn.1
Army Pay Corps1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
General List1
Royal Navy, HMS Walrus1
South African Infantry1
Indian Railway Department1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M.T. Duchess of Devonshire,1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Malta Artillery1
Border Regiment1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Australian Pioneers1
Royal Air Force, No. 5 Sub-Unit, General Duties Unit1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Royal Air Force, 19th Training Sqdn.1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
King's Own Malta Regiment1
Welsh Regiment1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Camel Transport Corps1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Navy, HMS Gilia1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Newfoundland Regiment1
South Nottinghamshire Hussars1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Australian Army Postal Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Egmont1
117th Mahrattas1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Rainstorm1
94th Russell's Infantry1
Cheshire Regiment1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Highland Light Infantry1
Canadian Army Veterinary Corps1
31st Punjabis1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. P.O. B.7038). HMS Victory I formerly HMS Attentive1
London Regiment1
West Somerset Yeomanry1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Scottish Women's Hospital1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Guernsey Light Infantry1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Army Chaplains' Department1
99th Deccan Infantry1