Date of death: Saturday 24 February 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Harold Bradbury 64098Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Lewis 55299Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/02/1917
Private Edwards 55339Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles Neville Holmes 624739Canadian Infantry24/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Reid 34355Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/02/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Frederick Charles Noakes S/26413Rifle Brigade24/02/1917 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Ronald Walpole Durno Royal Field Artillery24/02/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Briggs 83727Royal Garrison Artillery24/02/1917
Private William Henry Bright 1880Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/02/1917
Private Sydney Percy Alexander Woolley 3957Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/02/1917
Serjeant Albert White 13093The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Thomas Curnan 10384Irish Guards24/02/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Follis Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Pullen 18108Coldstream Guards24/02/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal James Frederick Taylor 12295Coldstream Guards24/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles Clarke 15429East Yorkshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Matthews 33318East Yorkshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Matthews 33317East Yorkshire Regiment24/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Stokes King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/02/1917
Private West 26003East Yorkshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Lumsden 40994West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/02/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Redman B/719Rifle Brigade24/02/1917
Private Edward James Stephens 23368Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Young 31565Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Private Adnams 39456Royal Berkshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Charles Edward Butler SX/1/286Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.24/02/1917
Private William Gray 50202Royal Fusiliers24/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hamen Charles Honeysett 1719AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.24/02/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Rylance 202116The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/02/1917
Private Percy Pyle 24546Wiltshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sydney Stephenson Todd 8390East Yorkshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alexander Bert Twitchett SPTS/5463Royal Fusiliers24/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private James William Watson 24371Yorkshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Grant Watson 30716North Staffordshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Massey Birkett 40644Middlesex Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private David Brown 73035Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/02/1917
Private Edwin Clegg 5406King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Graham 736409Canadian Infantry24/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private Albert Adey 45524Devonshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 39)
Company Serjeant Major Heyes 7250Scots Guards24/02/1917
Rifleman William Baker R/19208King's Royal Rifle Corps24/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Wint 5368West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Potter 16081Suffolk Regiment24/02/1917
Private Cleminson 40318Northumberland Fusiliers24/02/1917
Private Haydn Hirst 19472Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private James Cockburn 71184Machine Gun Corps24/02/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Tom Howe T4/232297Army Service Corps24/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Charles Lewis 70887Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Joseph Stone 26/219New Zealand Rifle Brigade24/02/1917
Sapper Mcfarlane 132414Royal Engineers24/02/1917
Lance Corporal Walter Dennis Sinfoil 8444The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Charles Brinkworth 16917Royal Field Artillery24/02/1917
Stoker Thomas Samuel Eastabrook 5176Royal Australian Navy24/02/1917 (aged 37)
Cape Boy William Mangaliso 6375South African Veterinary Corps24/02/1917
Pioneer Dew 107146Royal Engineers24/02/1917
Private Hermanus Smalberger 5762South African Horse24/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Griffiths 21463Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/02/1917
Private Hitchmough 308389The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Byrne 10945Royal Dublin Fusiliers24/02/1917
Private Eldridge 18066Grenadier Guards24/02/1917
Private Morrison 30593Highland Light Infantry24/02/1917
Private George Frederick Conboy 643Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/02/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman James Taylor Shand 12280New Zealand Rifle Brigade24/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Stanley Norman Kingham 1932Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Chalmers Lackie 2205Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Harold Dearden 51921Royal Fusiliers24/02/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Robert Green 848Royal Fusiliers24/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Smith 4663Royal Fusiliers24/02/1917
Lieutenant Thomas Evan Cozens Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/02/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner John Thomas Charlesworth 27463Royal Field Artillery24/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hewart 47254Manchester Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Fred Caunt 23204Lincolnshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hopper 35166Northumberland Fusiliers24/02/1917
Private Francis John Baker 37880The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Arthur Whitelegg 46531Manchester Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Johnston 2951Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/02/1917
Second Lieutenant George Frederick Cooper Army Service Corps24/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Linney M2/053411Army Service Corps24/02/1917
Private Joseph Stephen Sheen 285078Monmouthshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur William Card 1484Australian Machine Gun Corps24/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alexander John Dalziel 537Australian Trench Mortar Battery24/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Frizell 1124Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/02/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Geoffrey Dennison Hall 18468Australian Field Artillery24/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Lester Vivian Mcleod 837Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Edward Musker 613Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Patrick O'farrell 967Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/02/1917
Private Clifton Raymond Slater 1993Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/02/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Ernest John Taylor 126Australian Machine Gun Corps24/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Oliver Richard Young 581Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private John William Glew 21826King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Cyril Gowland 51025Middlesex Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Knights 48412Northumberland Fusiliers24/02/1917
Private Ashcroft 49430The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 25)
Company Serjeant Major Richard Hurst Davies 8534The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Alfred William Moir 36861The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Satchwell 10772The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/02/1917
Private Hughes 22083The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/02/1917
Private Wareham 602705Canadian Infantry24/02/1917
Lance Corporal Tromans 200063Worcestershire Regiment24/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Cyril Rayner Lancashire Fusiliers24/02/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Edward Vincent Bayley Royal Flying Corps24/02/1917 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Gideon Miles Bristol Z/352Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.24/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private Swedloff 352158London Regiment24/02/1917
Rifleman Tikaram Ghale 47618th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Serjeant Blundell 7/24159Royal Dublin Fusiliers24/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hyland 7/28500Royal Dublin Fusiliers24/02/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Thomas Davidson 27808Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private John Hawkins 25635Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hobson 202026Worcestershire Regiment24/02/1917
Private Morris 201754Worcestershire Regiment24/02/1917
Private Reid 250401Durham Light Infantry24/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Snaith 251056Durham Light Infantry24/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private White 31278Northamptonshire Regiment24/02/1917
Company Serjeant Major Woodhouse 13579Royal Berkshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Gordon 3137British West Indies Regiment24/02/1917
Private Daintry 33712Border Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Peter Few 111943Royal Garrison Artillery24/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Henry Yendall PLY/2210Royal Marine Light Infantry24/02/1917 (aged 52)
Driver Goodman T/24944Army Service Corps24/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Leonard Hope 238999Herefordshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Albert Horace Hiley CH/21072Royal Marine Light Infantry24/02/1917 (aged 17)
Quartermaster Serjeant Frederick Hall 355106The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Richard Thomas Stead DM2/163909Army Service Corps24/02/1917
Private James George Hall 58887Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/02/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Cavill 1306King's Royal Rifle Corps24/02/1917 (aged 40)
Private Joseph Kenyon RX4/215233Army Service Corps24/02/1917
Private Owen Ernest Bradshaw 10795Wiltshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Norman Lang Jackson 219220Royal Field Artillery24/02/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman Charles Percy Dorrington 654468London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)24/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ogilvie M/271968Army Service Corps24/02/1917
Private James Dyer 11716Middlesex Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Macguire 20834London Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 47)
Able Seaman Henry Hayes Wales Z/1573Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Lowestoft24/02/1917 (aged 40)
Private Cuthbert Erick Johns TR3/8895Training Reserve24/02/1917 (aged 17)
Private Bagley 68640The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private George William Allen 30748Somerset Light Infantry24/02/1917
Driver William Richard Bradford T/293775Army Service Corps24/02/1917
Signal Boy John Fletcher Ash J/52812Royal Navy, HMS Ganges24/02/1917 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Oswald John Dyer 645Royal Army Medical Corps24/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Ernest James Rooker 34205Worcestershire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private Percy Frederick Hobb 9604Somerset Light Infantry24/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Arthur Jones 6751Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private Albert Edwin Wolstenholme 6644Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/02/1917 (aged 36)
Driver Robert Brand 2379Australian Field Artillery24/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Cyril Claud Mashford 763Australian Trench Mortar Battery24/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Campbell 12/569King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/02/1917
Sapper William Cundell 83806Royal Engineers24/02/1917
Sapper Smith 186487Royal Engineers24/02/1917
Private William Keenan 1942Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)24/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Charles David Watts 61657Royal Fusiliers24/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Benjamin 54429Welsh Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 28)
Captain Edwy Harold Bird The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant George Klaassen Scott Royal Engineers24/02/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Antell 47485Welsh Regiment24/02/1917
Lance Corporal Roberts 21386Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/02/1917
Serjeant Edwin Frank Cherry 24105The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Crowther 22517The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Dobie 10044The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/02/1917
Private Robert Dowle 7629The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Duncan 20/435Durham Light Infantry24/02/1917 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal George 140737Royal Engineers24/02/1917
Private Goundry 27283Durham Light Infantry24/02/1917
Private Griffen 13796The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/02/1917
Private Horne 13894The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Wilfred Ernest Idle Royal Fusiliers24/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Reginald John Jarvis 22529The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Henry Littlechild 12873The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Lucas 10300The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/02/1917
Private Matthews 10385The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/02/1917
Private Newham 21678The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/02/1917
Private Osmond 20746Royal Fusiliers24/02/1917
Private Parmenter G/10445The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/02/1917
Private Pearce 2179The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Reginald Reuben Pearce 43649Royal Field Artillery24/02/1917 (aged 18)
Corporal Poile 50729Royal Fusiliers24/02/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Edward George Samme 9853The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Henry Steele 21853The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Thomas Tomsett 4645The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Winter 20/502Durham Light Infantry24/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Wood 15965Durham Light Infantry24/02/1917 (aged 28)
Leading Stoker Thomas Baker K/2171Royal Navy, HM S/M. E.1924/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Cotton 20505Cheshire Regiment24/02/1917
Lance Corporal Tomlinson 52516Cheshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Nelson Barnhardt 644753Canadian Infantry24/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Robert William Graham S/16788Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/02/1917 (aged 31)
Sapper Arthur Griffin 43725Royal Engineers24/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Herbert Harrison 241684Lincolnshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Wells 26472Royal Horse Artillery24/02/1917 (aged 39)
Civilian Mildred Clayton-Swan Army Service Corps (Canteens)24/02/1917
Gunner George Daniels 651620Royal Field Artillery24/02/1917
Private George Albert Denyer G/5821The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Mclaughlin 16/2038Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/02/1917
Private Burton CH/18711Royal Marine Light Infantry24/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harold Wilfred Manning 5589Worcestershire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Milton 51784Royal Fusiliers24/02/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Lakin Smith 7483Royal Fusiliers24/02/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Bowman 3829West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/02/1917 (aged 18)
Driver Errill 68648Royal Field Artillery24/02/1917
Private Alexander B. Park 46810Northumberland Fusiliers24/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private Charles Crutchfield 5659Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/02/1917 (aged 34)
Driver Knowles 24327Royal Field Artillery24/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private William Mckay 4273Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/02/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner William Charles Wallace 4881Australian Field Artillery24/02/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Dinsdale G/24637The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Oswald Sykes 37209Northumberland Fusiliers24/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Robert Hase Wells 48427Northumberland Fusiliers24/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private Lawson 49616Royal Army Medical Corps24/02/1917
Private William Nicholas G/24629Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/02/1917
Serjeant Daniel Mclean S/1789Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/02/1917 (aged 40)
Private Reynolds 40687Devonshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Ord 24862Lancashire Fusiliers24/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Gerard Peters Gloucestershire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Symon S/14176Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Philip Francis Addison 240312The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Arter T/242995The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/02/1917
Private Browning 240395The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Corrigan 241856The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/02/1917
Lance Corporal William Fentie 61666Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Foxley 3/34644Cheshire Regiment24/02/1917
Private Harold Hitchcock 306417Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ince S/8740Seaforth Highlanders24/02/1917
Private Le Mar 242804The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/02/1917
Private Walter Alfred Marnham 241500The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private Maxted T/240412The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/02/1917
Lance Corporal Hubert Jessor Osborne 240752The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Reginald Roberts 24658Wiltshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ryder 241081The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/02/1917
Private Clement Stanley Saunders 242816The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edward Maurice Scott 240474The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Owen John Smith 203071Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Andrew Swanston S/12512Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Leslie Trice 242960The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Turner 203294Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Turner 24082Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/02/1917
Company Serjeant Major Arthur Fredrick Wickens 240012The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Yeandle 12325Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/02/1917
Follower Kinswami Supply and Transport Corps24/02/1917
Private Tom Taylor 201728Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thompson M2/264326Army Service Corps24/02/1917 (aged 40)
Corporal Irvine 34482Royal Scots24/02/1917 (aged 28)
Leading Seaman Maciver 3242/BRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Recepto24/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private Joshua Clement James 202507Welsh Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Arthur Norman Gill 26038King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Flatt 201928West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/02/1917
Private Wallace Eley 20837Lancashire Fusiliers24/02/1917
Private Sydney Dunkerley 16351Lancashire Fusiliers24/02/1917
Serjeant Thomas Cummings 4544Lancashire Fusiliers24/02/1917
Private William E. Christory 269045The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/02/1917
Private Frederick Hawker 240848Worcestershire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Heath 3/10293West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/02/1917
Serjeant Henry J. Johnson 20832Gloucestershire Regiment24/02/1917
Private William Charles Lamb 24889Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/02/1917
Lance Corporal Edwin Matts 21807Gloucestershire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Jonathan Ousey 9788Highland Light Infantry24/02/1917
Rifleman Peter Palmer S/27641Rifle Brigade24/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas W. Teasdale 250346Durham Light Infantry24/02/1917
Private Thomas Wildman G/14913The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/02/1917
Labourer Ghisa Benares/341Indian Labour Corps24/02/1917
Follower Sikandar Indian Labour Corps24/02/1917
Private William Arthur Turner 204165Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 17)
Private George Wilfred Turvey 23569Norfolk Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Chapman Tyler 200595Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Upstell 203093Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Private Arthur Upward 280388Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Private John Voller 203095Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Private John Walter Ward T/241538The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Richard Warren 202198Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Lance Corporal Edward Robert Whale 8320Norfolk Regiment24/02/1917
Lance Corporal George White 203300Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Montague White 203203Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Edward Wiffin 24031Norfolk Regiment24/02/1917
Lance Corporal Archie Alfred Elijah Wilson 22940Norfolk Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Wood 201888Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Private Timothy George Wright 22860Norfolk Regiment24/02/1917
Serjeant William Arthur Young 203303Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Corporal Albert Edward Dean 203000Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Private Alexander Derkin 204109Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Serjeant Richard Charles Duke 6817Norfolk Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Thomas Alfred Eves 17536Norfolk Regiment24/02/1917
Private Frederick George Fairweather 22603Norfolk Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Alfred Gaines 200641Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Private Thomas Gardiner 26672Norfolk Regiment24/02/1917
Lance Corporal George Whittle Gee 203144Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Private William Walter Gifford 203245Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Private William Gilbert 203248Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private Andrew Gillett 203850Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Ernest Gosling 204114Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Frank Graves 204090Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Private Thomas Heath 204118Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walter Higgins 203025Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest Frank Horrell 7181Wiltshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Frederick Victor Hoskins 201333Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Private Herbert Hunter 22970Norfolk Regiment24/02/1917
Private Horrigan 6504Royal Irish Regiment24/02/1917
Deck Hand Robert Saunders 12105DARoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.T. Grecian Empire24/02/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Arthur Charles Miles G/7720The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Albert Millen G/21832The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Valentine Neal G/21542The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Reuben Saunders G/21851The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/02/1917
Private Frank Thomas Addison 568The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal George William Attree G/5125The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/02/1917
Private Henry Beadell G/21868The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/02/1917
Private Samuel Fryer G/2725The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/02/1917
Gunner George Archibald Mccredie 241Australian Heavy Artillery24/02/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Riggs 69824Canadian Infantry24/02/1917
Carrier Louis Joseph Joubert 717208Seychelles Carrier Corps24/02/1917 (aged 24)
Follower Mahadeo Krishna Poona/4231Army Hospital Corps24/02/1917
Private William Ernest Brooks 290029Somerset Light Infantry24/02/1917
Private Percy Stanley Pettiford 5071Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/02/1917 (aged 22)
Sergeant George Richardson 1233Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/02/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal John William Mitchell G/39072The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/02/1917
Private Harry Rice G/14940The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/02/1917
Lance Corporal Walter Shepperd 10392Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Private Frederick James Woodruff G/13653The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/02/1917
Corporal Sharpe A/26212Canadian Infantry24/02/1917
Private Albert Edward Champion G/12729The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Clement Albert Hart G/21822The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 38)
Corporal Joseph Adams 203207Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Dominic William Addleton 201490Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Albert Adey 203212Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Private Sydney Applegate 200821Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Private Montague William Bloxham Ascough 204098Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Baggott 201740Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Private William Bailey 204079Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Arthur Baldwin 25928Norfolk Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Herbert Beckett 201849Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Private Walter Bell 15557Norfolk Regiment24/02/1917
Private Frederick James Benge 33823Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/02/1917
Private Thomas Henry Bessant 204105Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edward Henry Bicker 203124Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Bone 201378Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William Robert Boon 20017Norfolk Regiment24/02/1917
Sapper Harry Brackenbury 112342Royal Engineers24/02/1917
Private George Henry Brierley 204077Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private William George Brinson 202979Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Burry 201840Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Private Butcher 201606Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Private Frederick William Carter 22998Norfolk Regiment24/02/1917
Private Chalk 202253Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Lance Corporal John William Chaplin 6909Norfolk Regiment24/02/1917
Lance Corporal William Chapman 7919Norfolk Regiment24/02/1917
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant James Robert Chatfield 33285Royal Horse Artillery24/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private Arthur Coleman 200244Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Wilfred Collard 202217Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Frank Cook 201270Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charles William Cooper 203233Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Percival William Cox 202988Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Edward Jellett 201044Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Private John Kavanagh 204121Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert George Knights 7491Norfolk Regiment24/02/1917
Private Frederick Lawrence 201006Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Serjeant Frederick William Lawrence 306186Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Private Arthur Leeder 18831Norfolk Regiment24/02/1917
Private William Lidbetter 203937Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Lock 200605Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Ernest Richard Lovell 204070Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Edward Mayers 8547Norfolk Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Edward Meachen 6934Norfolk Regiment24/02/1917
Private Alfred Bartram Moody 203173Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Moore 16431Norfolk Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Moore 7966Norfolk Regiment24/02/1917
Private Morters 22417Norfolk Regiment24/02/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Edward Nash 203274Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Private Nash 14216Norfolk Regiment24/02/1917
Private Frederick James New 203053Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert James Newell 200451Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Private Lourd Frank Newis 204126Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Nicholson 201461Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Serjeant Frederick Edward Nickson 203174Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Private William Nickson 33888Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edward O'connor 200823Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick O'leary 203040Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Patrick Owens 202291Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Private Tom Parsons 203278Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Private Walter Harold Pearce 201321Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Private Pearson 17752Norfolk Regiment24/02/1917
Private Robert Sydney Pike 8551Norfolk Regiment24/02/1917
Lance Serjeant Herbert Poole 30063Norfolk Regiment24/02/1917
Private Alfred Poulter 201273Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant John Charles Archibald Poulter Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Reginald Frank Purkess 203179Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Albert Rayson 201963Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private William George Riddett 204157Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Alexander Robinson 201599Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Percival Rogers 204131Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Private Frederick John Rudge 201879Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Charles John Sandy 203186Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ashley William Sellars 202011Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Private Thomas William Shipway 200602Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Serjeant James Henry Sillence 200402Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Robert Tofield Sinclair 204094Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Private Tom Singer 203190Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Private Arthur Smith 33813Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/02/1917 (aged 17)
Private Edwin Alfred Smith 200771Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Nelson Smith 202000Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Private Alfred Southam 203193Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917
Private Charles James Spicer 213191Hampshire Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Percival Frederick Toogood Indian Army Reserve of Officers24/02/1917
Driver Gopal Singh 14631Indian Royal Artillery24/02/1917
Follower Bhundu MT/364Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers24/02/1917
Follower Chand Miyan 1191Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers24/02/1917
Sowar Sohan Singh 405721st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)24/02/1917
Sowar Sundar Singh 349710th Duke of Cambridge's Own Lancers (Hodson's Horse)24/02/1917
Kot Daffadar Gurdhan Singh 250814th Murray's Jat Lancers24/02/1917
Sowar Sudhan Singh 325314th Murray's Jat Lancers24/02/1917
Sowar Surjan Singh 307214th Murray's Jat Lancers24/02/1917
Sapper Ahmad Din 28671st King George's Own Sappers and Miners24/02/1917
Sapper Arjun Singh 22391st King George's Own Sappers and Miners24/02/1917
Sapper Kehr Singh 33851st King George's Own Sappers and Miners24/02/1917
Sapper Maung Shwe Tha 7262nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners24/02/1917
Sapper Ran Singh 179Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps24/02/1917
Sepoy Afsar Khan 224662nd Punjabis24/02/1917
Naik Ali Dad 138462nd Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Dost Muhammad 251262nd Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Ganpat Singh 258062nd Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Karam Sher 29662nd Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Mausam Ali 227862nd Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Muhammad Akbar 204362nd Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Ram Kaur Singh 263262nd Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Sarjit Singh 261962nd Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Fateh Muhammad 272166th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Ishar Singh 231966th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Raja Khan 272666th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Rur Singh 234266th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Bahadur Khan 196867th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Chanda Singh 170867th Punjabis24/02/1917
Lance Naik Channan Khan 178467th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Dost Muhammad 193467th Punjabis24/02/1917
Subadar Gajandhar Singh 67th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Ghulam Shah 112767th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Hari Singh 208867th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Hiru 251367th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Ishar Singh 192867th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Jafar Khan 198367th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Jagat Singh 252967th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Jahan Dad 140567th Punjabis24/02/1917
Havildar Kahn Singh 22267th Punjabis24/02/1917
Jemadar Kala Khan 67th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Kalu 265567th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Kashi Ram 187867th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Lachhman Das 243167th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Lakhmi Singh 2667th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Muzaffar Khan 33167th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Nandu 237967th Punjabis24/02/1917
Lance Naik Raja Ram 497967th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Ranu 188667th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Ranu 222167th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Rasila 121267th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Shadman 222467th Punjabis24/02/1917
Bugler Sikandar Khan 173567th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Taja Khan 235567th Punjabis24/02/1917
Colour Havildar Walayat Khan 106067th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Wazira 299167th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Gurbachan Singh 392172nd Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Duraiswami 409373rd Carnatic Infantry24/02/1917
Sepoy Babu Singh 239874th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Bir Singh 134174th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Daula Singh 208374th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Ghulam Muhammad 45274th Punjabis24/02/1917
Havildar Haidar Khan 56374th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Hayat Muhammad 115174th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Muhammad Khan 142074th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Nawab Khan 174874th Punjabis24/02/1917
Naik Nur Khan 114874th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Rahmat Khan 217474th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Raja Khan 108274th Punjabis24/02/1917
Naik Sher Singh 116774th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Indar Singh 180176th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Munshi 258876th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Rulia Singh 241976th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Abdul Ghafur 261582nd Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Abdur Rahim 335682nd Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Chanpir Shah 328482nd Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Hushyar Singh 17282nd Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Kanhaiya 292182nd Punjabis24/02/1917
Lance Naik Khan Gul 211382nd Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Kheta Ram 317882nd Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Lal Singh 13482nd Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Maula Dad 292482nd Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Mazrai Khan 248882nd Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Mohar Singh 43682nd Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Mokham Ram 331182nd Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Muhabbat Khan 259982nd Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Munshi Singh 232882nd Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Muzaffar Khan 321282nd Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Raghubir Singh 42382nd Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Raunik Singh 317082nd Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Rup Ram 297782nd Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Sada Singh 311682nd Punjabis24/02/1917
Jemadar Samund Singh 82nd Punjabis24/02/1917
Havildar Santa Singh 86882nd Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Udai Singh 200482nd Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Daya Ram 268184th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Muhammad Afsar 223084th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Chiman Singh 4124102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers24/02/1917
Sepoy Ramdayal Singh 3575102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers24/02/1917
Private Bhiku Gawde 3799103rd Mahratta Light Infantry24/02/1917
Private Lakshman Kadam 3493103rd Mahratta Light Infantry24/02/1917
Rifleman Panne Singh 3726104th Wellesley's Rifles24/02/1917
Lance Naik Shiu Ram 926104th Wellesley's Rifles24/02/1917
Lance Naik Shiu Ram 2026104th Wellesley's Rifles24/02/1917
Sepoy Govind Dhenge 2437105th Mahratta Light Infantry24/02/1917
Sepoy Govinda Dhange 2747110th Mahratta Light Infantry24/02/1917
Havildar Rajaram Redekar 784110th Mahratta Light Infantry24/02/1917
Sepoy Bahadur Khan 253387th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Ismail Khan 311887th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Maula Dad 292687th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Sandragasam 418188th Carnatic Infantry24/02/1917
Sepoy Bhikan Singh 4509112th Indian Infantry24/02/1917
Sepoy Harbans 4539113th Indian Infantry24/02/1917
Sepoy Kadam Singh 4905113th Indian Infantry24/02/1917
Sepoy Raja Ram 4979113th Indian Infantry24/02/1917
Sepoy Ram Narayan 6289113th Indian Infantry24/02/1917
Sepoy Hari Singh 3606th Jat Light Infantry24/02/1917
Sepoy Mamraj 1266th Jat Light Infantry24/02/1917
Sepoy Gulzar Singh 16197th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs24/02/1917
Sepoy Mala Rawat 4248119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)24/02/1917
Sepoy Wali Muhammad Khan 4539119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)24/02/1917
Sepoy Bijai Singh 651120th Rajputana Infantry24/02/1917
Sepoy Suja Rawat 1794120th Rajputana Infantry24/02/1917
Rifleman Chandar Singh 1941123rd Outram's Rifles24/02/1917
Rifleman Basti Ram 1998125th Napier's Rifles24/02/1917
Rifleman Bhagatbahadur Khattri 35359th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Rifleman Biresing Sain 35439th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Rifleman Deoman Khattri 19879th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Subadar Gambhirsing Khattri 9th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Rifleman Kalu Sahi 39989th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Rifleman Kharakbahadur Khattri 36279th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Rifleman Kishenb Hadur Kunwar 35549th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Rifleman Minbahadursing 31789th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Rifleman Ratnabahadur Sahi 28169th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Rifleman Rudrabir Gharti 33539th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Havildar Balbahadur Gurung 34062nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)24/02/1917
Rifleman Bhume Bura 2532nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)24/02/1917
Rifleman Khare Thapa 6212nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)24/02/1917
Rifleman Lurea Gurung 44882nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)24/02/1917
Rifleman Manbahadur Rai 29552nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)24/02/1917
Rifleman Pahalbir Rana 3562nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)24/02/1917
Rifleman Santbir Thapa 42362nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)24/02/1917
Subadar Shamshersing Khawas 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)24/02/1917
Sepoy Sher Khan 321251st Sikhs (Frontier Force)24/02/1917
Sepoy Nur Dad 50353rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)24/02/1917
Rifleman Babesor Thapa 35124th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Rifleman Balbahadur Rana 32144th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Rifleman Bishnu Thapa 29924th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Rifleman Dalbahadur Thapa 34044th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Rifleman Dalbahadur Thapa 40314th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Rifleman Dalia Thapa 40474th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Rifleman Dhanaram Bura 38054th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Rifleman Dhanbahadur Chetri 43714th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Havildar Dhanbahadur Gurung 27584th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Rifleman Dhanbahadur Gurung 36284th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Rifleman Dhanbahadur Gurung 39134th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Rifleman Dhansing Gurung 4944th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Jemadar Gambirsing Gurung 4th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Rifleman Ganjman Gurung 40824th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Rifleman Harkbahadur Ghale 41424th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Rifleman Harkbir Rana 26914th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Rifleman Jaharsing 42314th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Rifleman Jaibahadur Thapa 39254th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Rifleman Jaimal Rana 42964th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Rifleman Karnabir Rana 28604th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Rifleman Kharu Rawat 41264th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Rifleman Lale Thapa 5764th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Rifleman Mahabir Thapa 33844th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Rifleman Mandu Pun 4114th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Jemadar Motilal Thapa 4th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Rifleman Narbahadur Newar 44494th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Rifleman Narsing Pun 44464th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Rifleman Puransing Thapa 42474th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Rifleman Rajbir Pun 43554th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Rifleman Rajindar Thapa 35724th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Rifleman Ranbahadur Khattri 44034th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Rifleman Shankarsing Thapa 43144th Gurkha Rifles24/02/1917
Sepoy Basakha Singh 139621st Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Dasaundha Singh 82821st Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Mula Singh 180621st Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Jawala Singh 41224th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Rasila Singh 110924th Punjabis24/02/1917
Naik Bishn Singh 24826th Punjabis24/02/1917
Havildar Fateh Khan 59526th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Kala Khan 207226th Punjabis24/02/1917
Havildar Roda Singh 478026th Punjabis24/02/1917
Havildar Sardar Khan 12126th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Ahmad Khan 171928th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Mohan Singh 384935th Sikhs24/02/1917
Sepoy Lal Singh 454836th Sikhs24/02/1917
Sepoy Charan Das 309437th Dogras24/02/1917
Sepoy Chuni Lal 10937th Dogras24/02/1917
Sepoy Gulaba 283237th Dogras24/02/1917
Jemadar Fazal Muhammad 46th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Gul Muhammad 294446th Punjabis24/02/1917
Lance Naik Karam Bakhsh 178546th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Muhammad Wali 295746th Punjabis24/02/1917
Lance Naik Nawab Khan 179146th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Nizam Din 279546th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Sikandar 280346th Punjabis24/02/1917
Sepoy Qaim Khan 212199th Deccan Infantry24/02/1917
Rifleman Munshi Ram 5733Burma Military Police24/02/1917
Follower Banarsi Das Lahore/4059Supply and Transport Corps24/02/1917
Follower Janu Ditta LKO/769Supply and Transport Corps24/02/1917
Driver Lehna Singh Lahore/463Supply and Transport Corps24/02/1917
Driver Mehnga Lahore/824Supply and Transport Corps24/02/1917
Sarwan Nanak 28Supply and Transport Corps24/02/1917
Follower Ram Dutta Joshi 1671Supply and Transport Corps24/02/1917
Follower Sewa Mangal 407/AIndore Transport Corps24/02/1917
Daffadar Balam Singh 976Jaipur Transport Corps24/02/1917
Lance Daffadar Fateh Singh 6679Jaipur Transport Corps24/02/1917
Lineman Juman Khan 643Indian Postal and Telegraph Department24/02/1917
Labourer Rafiq 9230Indian Railway Department24/02/1917
Bearer Manohari 9336Army Bearer Corps24/02/1917
Bearer Ram Udit 1643Army Bearer Corps24/02/1917
Second Lieutenant John Alvey Turner Middlesex Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Tom Bertrand Ruth Border Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harry Bishop S/28217Cameron Highlanders24/02/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper William James Ross 40403Royal Engineers24/02/1917 (aged 21)
Honorary Major William Alexander Cameron Canadian Infantry24/02/1917 (aged 52)
Sub-Lieutenant Harry Thomas Doyle Royal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Verona24/02/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Frederick Reginald Hugh King 198406Royal Field Artillery24/02/1917
Driver Stacey T/291618Army Service Corps24/02/1917
Private John Evans 5968Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/02/1917 (aged 42)
Second Hand John James Baker 1191/SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter I.F.S24/02/1917 (aged 49)
Sapper Harvey 556488Royal Engineers24/02/1917
Private Macintyre 28605Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/02/1917
Private Kiari 5918Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/02/1917
Second Cook Jan Willem Verburg Mercantile Marine24/02/1917 (aged 21)
Donkeyman Patrick O'farrell Mercantile Marine24/02/1917 (aged 31)
Fireman and Trimmer Walter William Carter Mercantile Marine24/02/1917 (aged 48)
Chief Steward Raul Bessenser Mercantile Marine24/02/1917 (aged 34)
Seaman Robert Dowal Laurenson 1084LRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Verona24/02/1917 (aged 22)
Leading Seaman William Malcolmson 3737ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Verona24/02/1917 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Samuel Ruthen 3586CRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Verona24/02/1917 (aged 41)
Lieutenant Harold Mowbray Bibby Royal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Verona24/02/1917 (aged 24)
Steward Reginald Alfred Bragg Mercantile Marine Reserve24/02/1917
Assistant Steward Frederick Duck Mercantile Marine Reserve24/02/1917 (aged 35)
Third Engineer William Fraser Kesson Mercantile Marine Reserve24/02/1917 (aged 22)
Fireman Charles Mclaren Mercantile Marine Reserve24/02/1917
Fireman Joseph Marett 749862Mercantile Marine Reserve24/02/1917 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Phillip Noel Mercantile Marine Reserve24/02/1917
Assistant Cook Edgar George Phillips Mercantile Marine Reserve24/02/1917 (aged 37)
Fireman James Sherratt Powell Mercantile Marine Reserve24/02/1917 (aged 33)
Cook George Salmon 94002Mercantile Marine Reserve24/02/1917
Assistant Cook Thomas Shepard Mercantile Marine Reserve24/02/1917 (aged 30)
Able Seaman William John Steady 59556Mercantile Marine Reserve24/02/1917 (aged 47)
Carpenter Alexander Stephen Mercantile Marine Reserve24/02/1917
Second Engineer George Thompson Stewart Mercantile Marine Reserve24/02/1917 (aged 50)
Greaser Ernest Nelson Thorn Mercantile Marine Reserve24/02/1917 (aged 34)
Commander Charles Peter Wilson Royal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Verona24/02/1917
Signalman William Robert Lowe TynesideZ/9579.Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Yacht Verona24/02/1917 (aged 31)
Signalman Alister Charles Kenneth Mcintosh Tyneside Z/9578Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Yacht Verona24/02/1917 (aged 31)
Assistant Paymaster Thomas Herbert Noble Royal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Verona24/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Stephens 2741The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/02/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Harry Mcerlane Mercantile Marine24/02/1917 (aged 34)
Fireman and Trimmer Harry Mcillwain ALIAS24/02/1917 (aged 34)
Donkeyman Abde Ali Indian Merchant Service24/02/1917
Fireman Ali Hasan Indian Merchant Service24/02/1917
Fireman Sulman Indian Merchant Service24/02/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Ahmad Rajab Indian Merchant Service24/02/1917
Lance Corporal Laurent G. Stuart 22793Canadian Corps Cyclist Battalion24/02/1917
Private Ford 5881South African Horse24/02/1917
Driver George Allen Preece 105379Royal Field Artillery24/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jones 66674Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Horace Barker 27840Essex Regiment24/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Kenneth Ramsay 7891South African Infantry24/02/1917 (aged 19)
Musketier Karl Brockner German Army24/02/1917
Gefreiter Wendelin Buchholz German Army24/02/1917
Leutnant Ernst Franke German Army24/02/1917
Soldier Iwan Nilkin Russian Army24/02/1917
Soldier Simeon Tarraskin Russian Army24/02/1917
Private Robert Browell Chiverton 24941Royal Army Medical Corps24/02/1917 (aged 24)
Labourer Geelbooi Takalashwe 11103Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces24/02/1917
Labourer Willem Moos 16691Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces24/02/1917
Pack Leader Madevu Mpikwa 14220Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces24/02/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq332421
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium2530
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq23120
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance2031
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1600
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance1000
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1020
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance870
ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance820
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance650
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom600
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance510
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance540
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance510
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance540
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance420
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance410
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia400
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance300
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium353
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium311
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance310
FOUQUESCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance330
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance200
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance221
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance220
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance220
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania200
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance210
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany200
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium211
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance210
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance110
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
CROONAERT CHAPEL CEMETERYBelgium110
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania100
BARKLY WEST CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance110
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance100
BARLY FRENCH MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
ECLUSIER COMMUNAL CEMETERY, ECLUSIER-VAUXFrance100
ROSIERES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
VENDOME TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
HASLINGFIELD (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WILLINGHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ALPHINGTON CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MUCH MARCLE (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DEAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOOTLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ECCLESTON (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARD, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom100
OSWALDTWISTLE (IMMANUEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ENFIELD (LAVENDER HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIGH ERCALL (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH PETHERTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BASWICH (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASTON (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BAVERSTOCK (ST. EDITH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WAKEFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROTHERHAM (MOORGATE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLOMBO (KANATTE) GENERAL CEMETERYSri Lanka100
TALLINN MILITARY CEMETERYEstonia100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq110
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance100
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance100
GLASGOW (LAMBHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHAPINSAY PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CROSBOST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EGLWYSWRW (ST. CRISTIOLUS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
VIMY MEMORIALFrance100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
DEAN'S GRANGE CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CRICCIETH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMELON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OTTAWA (BEECHWOOD) CEMETERYCanada100
FAREHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TREALAW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTLINGSEA (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MACCLESFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
AFFPUDDLE (ST. LAURENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
ROSNEATH OLD PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BEAUWORTH (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAYES (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSION, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
MANCHESTER (SAINT AUGUSTIN) CEMETERYUnited States of America100
PENYGARN BAPTIST BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
MANCHESTER GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Hampshire Regiment87
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)37
4th Gurkha Rifles32
67th Punjabis29
Norfolk Regiment27
82nd Punjabis22
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20
Mercantile Marine Reserve14
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14
74th Punjabis12
Royal Fusiliers11
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10
Army Service Corps10
9th Gurkha Rifles10
Royal Engineers10
Royal Field Artillery10
62nd Punjabis9
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)8
Royal Welsh Fusiliers8
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Verona7
Canadian Infantry7
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)7
Supply and Transport Corps7
46th Punjabis7
Durham Light Infantry7
Northumberland Fusiliers6
Worcestershire Regiment6
Mercantile Marine5
Lancashire Fusiliers5
26th Punjabis5
East Yorkshire Regiment5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)5
113th Indian Infantry4
Middlesex Regiment4
66th Punjabis4
Indian Merchant Service4
Wiltshire Regiment4
104th Wellesley's Rifles3
Rifle Brigade3
Welsh Regiment3
German Army3
76th Punjabis3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
14th Murray's Jat Lancers3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Cheshire Regiment3
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners3
87th Punjabis3
Somerset Light Infantry3
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces3
Royal Marine Light Infantry3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Australian Field Artillery3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
37th Dogras3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
21st Punjabis3
24th Punjabis2
Army Bearer Corps2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
South African Horse2
6th Jat Light Infantry2
New Zealand Rifle Brigade2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Yacht Verona2
110th Mahratta Light Infantry2
Australian Machine Gun Corps2
Russian Army2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Border Regiment2
Coldstream Guards2
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Indian Labour Corps2
London Regiment2
Australian Trench Mortar Battery2
Jaipur Transport Corps2
84th Punjabis2
120th Rajputana Infantry2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers2
Royal Horse Artillery2
Highland Light Infantry2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry2
Manchester Regiment2
Devonshire Regiment2
South African Veterinary Corps1
Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)1
Royal Scots1
Yorkshire Regiment1
21st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
South African Infantry1
Scots Guards1
99th Deccan Infantry1
Australian Heavy Artillery1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Irish Guards1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Recepto1
Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps1
Royal Flying Corps1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Cameron Highlanders1
10th Duke of Cambridge's Own Lancers (Hodson's Horse)1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Lowestoft1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Burma Military Police1
Seychelles Carrier Corps1
British West Indies Regiment1
Royal Navy, HM S/M. E.191
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
28th Punjabis1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Training Reserve1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Suffolk Regiment1
Indore Transport Corps1
Army Hospital Corps1
ALIAS1
35th Sikhs1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter I.F.S1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
Grenadier Guards1
36th Sikhs1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
88th Carnatic Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Ganges1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Herefordshire Regiment1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Canadian Corps Cyclist Battalion1
Royal Irish Regiment1
72nd Punjabis1
Royal Australian Navy1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
112th Indian Infantry1
Machine Gun Corps1
Indian Railway Department1
125th Napier's Rifles1
Army Service Corps (Canteens)1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.T. Grecian Empire1
73rd Carnatic Infantry1