Date of death: Monday 19 March 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain Turner Royal Field Artillery19/03/1917
Private George Clarence Garlick 1641Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/03/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant James Gerald Fair Royal Flying Corps, 27th Sqdn.19/03/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Pike 8908Royal Irish Rifles19/03/1917
Private Edward Putney 2861Australian Army Service Corps19/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Washer Bartlett 270Newfoundland Regiment19/03/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Strange 78216Royal Garrison Artillery19/03/1917
Private Sydney Marshall Cole G/12597The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/03/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman William Dunn Barton R/32109King's Royal Rifle Corps19/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Richard Henry Bellam 27122The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Butler 18892Coldstream Guards19/03/1917
Private Gilmartin 11032Irish Guards19/03/1917
Rifleman Grimwade A/200114King's Royal Rifle Corps19/03/1917
Private Page 30555East Surrey Regiment19/03/1917
Private Warren 34871Suffolk Regiment19/03/1917 (aged 39)
Private Bell 32203South Staffordshire Regiment19/03/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Robert Alfred Kimberley 124569Canadian Engineers19/03/1917
Private White 34794Hampshire Regiment19/03/1917 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal William Maxwell 371111London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)19/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Richard Newman M2/081781Army Service Corps19/03/1917
Private Frank Burgess T1/3697Army Service Corps19/03/1917
Gunner Brady 90013Royal Field Artillery19/03/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal John Campbell 300658Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Edward Fry 204629Canadian Infantry19/03/1917 (aged 43)
Private Charles Fulton 303116Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/03/1917 (aged 17)
Private Ayres 201517South Lancashire Regiment19/03/1917
Private Robert Thomas Garrett Shaw 184172Canadian Infantry19/03/1917 (aged 35)
Private Edward John Britt 22554Leicestershire Regiment19/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harold Kay 202436Lancashire Fusiliers19/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Edward Kerns 202240Lancashire Fusiliers19/03/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Ian Forbes Clark Badenoch Royal Fusiliers19/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Bowman Robertson 7935West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/03/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal George Michael Anderson 29878Royal Garrison Artillery19/03/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Thomas Walton L/23992Royal Field Artillery19/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Carpenter 16480Somerset Light Infantry19/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private Clarke 16480ALIAS19/03/1917 (aged 33)
Company Serjeant Major Alfred William Elliott 9854Somerset Light Infantry19/03/1917 (aged 39)
Private Percy Gardner 26247King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Williams 17250King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/03/1917
Private Arthur Frederick Tatman 39424Royal Berkshire Regiment19/03/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman William Charles Leeds 321838London Regiment (City of London Rifles)19/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Thomas Stevens 37808The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/03/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Charles Henry Mason 371145London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)19/03/1917 (aged 35)
Private Matthew Rae 1095584th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion19/03/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Hunter 880010Royal Field Artillery19/03/1917
Private Peter 242229Gordon Highlanders19/03/1917 (aged 20)
Seaman Laity A/3908Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Hyacinth19/03/1917
Private Brooks 982South African Horse19/03/1917
Private Robert Ball 332862The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private Heffernan 332864The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Pearson 201433The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/03/1917
Private Pounder 332755The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Henry Leo Mccormack 269356The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/03/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Clarence Albert Metcalf 356044The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/03/1917
Rifleman William Sinkfield A/200118King's Royal Rifle Corps19/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Douglas Swinton 332984The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Butcher 203023London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/03/1917
Private Dewey 204185London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/03/1917
Private Leonard Arthur Fowler 202680London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Herbert William Goward 202370London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Jack 202742London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/03/1917
Private Christopher Charles Lynn 201165London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Payne 202825London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private Sone 200903London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/03/1917
Lance Corporal Strickland 200335London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private Walter Lear 28952Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/03/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal William Gibson Young G/40082Middlesex Regiment19/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Forbes Macbean Rollo 358135The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Mcgaughey 26206Royal Dublin Fusiliers19/03/1917
Gunner Charles Pakeman 27261Royal Field Artillery19/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Henry Turner 613Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Mchardy 1691Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/03/1917 (aged 42)
Private Wilson 231019London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/03/1917
Lieutenant Murray Canadian Infantry19/03/1917
Private William George Bradford 1505Australian Pioneers19/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Stephen Sandry 1982Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Blakestone 242542King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Scaife 242600King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/03/1917
Private Charles Herbert Wilkinson 242914King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Baldry 40142Northumberland Fusiliers19/03/1917
Rifleman Bradshaw R/21241King's Royal Rifle Corps19/03/1917
Lance Corporal Clayton S/26051Rifle Brigade19/03/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal A. Shirley Coley 10042Northumberland Fusiliers19/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private Robert Stephen Durling 62179Royal Fusiliers19/03/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Holloway 93775Royal Field Artillery19/03/1917
Private Kenworthy 13736King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/03/1917
Private Kirby 23161Essex Regiment19/03/1917
Private Lewis 34474Northumberland Fusiliers19/03/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Coppell 422297London Regiment19/03/1917
Private Newman 422333London Regiment19/03/1917
Private Ernest William Wenlock 5611Leinster Regiment19/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Milloy 303397Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/03/1917
Lance Corporal Stanley George French 14679Royal Fusiliers19/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Jennings 39147Welsh Regiment19/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Warrick 21647Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/03/1917
Gunner Albert Burrows 219809Royal Field Artillery19/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private John Blakey 25610Royal Defence Corps19/03/1917 (aged 49)
Private Furnace 32445Durham Light Infantry19/03/1917
Corporal Gibney 43125Royal Irish Fusiliers19/03/1917
Lance Serjeant Tempest 1839Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/03/1917 (aged 44)
Private Carden 37925Devonshire Regiment19/03/1917
Able Seaman Thomas Alfred Wellings 208679Royal Navy, HMS Paragon19/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private Rusk 33610Cheshire Regiment19/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Albert C. Harrison 17498South Lancashire Regiment19/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private John James Hayhurst 21450King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry Hepworth RX4/263712Army Service Corps19/03/1917 (aged 40)
Private Herbert Higson 25345East Lancashire Regiment19/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Andrew Peter Johnston RX4/275123Army Service Corps19/03/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Walter Roberts 148304Royal Engineers19/03/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Eric Eason Gladstones 3103Australian Pioneers19/03/1917
Private Taylor 6501East Surrey Regiment19/03/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman William Villiers Burdock TR/13/70027Training Reserve19/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Buckley 10019Training Reserve19/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private Taylor 3/9391Training Reserve19/03/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Richard Parsons 311917Canadian Field Artillery19/03/1917 (aged 43)
Private Jack Charles Stewart 10/3092Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force19/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Cruiser Eldred Moore Thornton G/12997Royal Sussex Regiment19/03/1917 (aged 41)
Private Harold Hainsworth 3382Australian Pioneers19/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Humphreys 7017Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/03/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Bice 31394Australian Field Artillery19/03/1917
Private Percy Connelly 3144Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/03/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Smith 62789Royal Flying Corps19/03/1917
Private Walter Frederick Wood TR5/69069Training Reserve19/03/1917 (aged 41)
Gunner Skinner 203457Royal Field Artillery19/03/1917
Private Town T4/174290Army Service Corps19/03/1917
Private Cooper TR/5/38340Training Reserve19/03/1917
Private John Samuel Mott 5727West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/03/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner Trow 58367Royal Garrison Artillery19/03/1917
Private James Hamilton Dick 916833Canadian Infantry19/03/1917 (aged 19)
Captain Simpson Royal Engineers19/03/1917
Private Dick 63Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers19/03/1917
Sick Berth Steward Coneybeer DEV/350734Royal Navy, HMS Devonshire19/03/1917
Private Neal G/13471Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/03/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Hill 151Royal Irish Rifles19/03/1917
Private Fred Cyril Benham 22291East Surrey Regiment19/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Cowen 31056York and Lancaster Regiment19/03/1917
Corporal Joseph Roy 472180Canadian Infantry19/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private Christopher Whinfield 24260King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/03/1917 (aged 26)
Bedroom Steward John Dolling Whatley Mercantile Marine19/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Wiltshire 10848The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/03/1917
Private Johannas Jacob Reid 3591Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Harold Spence 33421Lancashire Fusiliers19/03/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Arthur Jones 22407The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Richard Parkinson 67439Royal Army Medical Corps19/03/1917 (aged 40)
Corporal Barney 13859Norfolk Regiment19/03/1917
Private Joe Carrott 201951Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/03/1917 (aged 39)
Able Seaman Frank Chapman Tyneside Z/1184Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.19/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Elliott 275758Durham Light Infantry19/03/1917
Private Woodcock 14438Royal Fusiliers19/03/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Dyson 14148York and Lancaster Regiment19/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Etherington 31109York and Lancaster Regiment19/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Finch 13/307York and Lancaster Regiment19/03/1917
Private Howard 23617York and Lancaster Regiment19/03/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Alfred Leather 10376York and Lancaster Regiment19/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Perry 15023York and Lancaster Regiment19/03/1917
Private David Sibbald 19122York and Lancaster Regiment19/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Bernard Whitaker 9458York and Lancaster Regiment19/03/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Wilson North Staffordshire Regiment19/03/1917
Private George Worstenholme 14/1500York and Lancaster Regiment19/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Ridley 242763West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/03/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Frederick Howard Baugh 6120Military Police Corps19/03/1917 (aged 25)
Captain Claude Peregrine Bertie Royal Flying Corps, 59th Sqdn.19/03/1917 (aged 26)
Captain Eldred Wolferstan Bowyer-Bower Royal Flying Corps, 59th Sqdn.19/03/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Eric Elgey Royal Flying Corps19/03/1917 (aged 25)
Bombardier Cyril Clifford Maguire 9474Royal Field Artillery19/03/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Herbert Charles Middleton 108127Royal Field Artillery19/03/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John Newbould C/9372King's Royal Rifle Corps19/03/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Nicol S/3995Seaforth Highlanders19/03/1917
Private Henry Thomas Parker 6304London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/03/1917 (aged 34)
Serjeant Arthur Penn 44243Royal Engineers19/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Pickering 40328Royal Scots19/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private Russell 18127Northumberland Fusiliers19/03/1917
Sapper George Scholey 83834Royal Engineers19/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private Shepherd 40984Northumberland Fusiliers19/03/1917
Private Smith 38488Northumberland Fusiliers19/03/1917
Rifleman Harry Thomas Taylor S/18731Rifle Brigade19/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Train S/16738Cameron Highlanders19/03/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal White 4803London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)19/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private O'connell 2061South Irish Horse19/03/1917
Private Frank Arthur French 1923Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/03/1917
Sergeant Leslie William Ward 501Australian Light Horse19/03/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Holmes 300026Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/03/1917
Lance Corporal Evan James Evans 47081Manchester Regiment19/03/1917
Driver Cranston George Packham T4/240579Army Service Corps19/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Fred Baldwin 021382Army Ordnance Corps19/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private Lamb 8243Leicestershire Regiment19/03/1917
Private Herbert Willis 22871Leicestershire Regiment19/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Wakinshaw Simpson 34106Northumberland Fusiliers19/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Geal L/81465th (Royal Irish) Lancers19/03/1917
Rifleman George Edmund Fullerton 20/58Royal Irish Rifles19/03/1917 (aged 21)
Captain Morris Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/03/1917
Seaman Thomas Anderson 1256/LRoyal Navy, Shetland Sect. (Lerwick).19/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private Jones TR/4/8956Training Reserve19/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Berry 49590The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Brooks 10999South African Infantry19/03/1917
Sapper Harold W. T. Rowles 496353Royal Engineers19/03/1917
Labourer Baiju Surayan Alipore/421Indian Labour Corps19/03/1917
Labourer Ibrahim Bustal Lahore/638Indian Labour Corps19/03/1917
Follower Khanu Multan/94Indian Labour Corps19/03/1917
Labourer Phallu Hansda Alipore/33Indian Labour Corps19/03/1917
Private William Moore 40754Manchester Regiment19/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charlie George Kleintjes 2117Cape Corps, S.A. Forces19/03/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Fred Speer 630868London Regiment19/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Mcewing 301463Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private David Monro 301882Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/03/1917 (aged 39)
Private Robertson 303424Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/03/1917
Carrier Valmond Dodin 717302Seychelles Carrier Corps19/03/1917 (aged 22)
Carrier Leon Esparon 717432Seychelles Carrier Corps19/03/1917 (aged 26)
Ordinary Seaman Richard Frid Dennett J24401Royal Navy, HM Tug Adjutant19/03/1917
Colour Havildar Dharma Ram 58982nd Punjabis19/03/1917
Corporal Harold Witcomb 3832Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Potter 20836King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Albert Forbes 17090Northumberland Fusiliers19/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Wiltshire 17072Northumberland Fusiliers19/03/1917
Driver Karim Khan 6472Indian Royal Artillery19/03/1917
Follower Hayat KCI/38Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers19/03/1917
Sepoy Ram Sarup 174576th Punjabis19/03/1917
Private Shankar Sinde 4174103rd Mahratta Light Infantry19/03/1917
Sepoy Mhadu Salte 2157117th Mahrattas19/03/1917
Sepoy Naubat Singh 23507th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs19/03/1917
Sepoy Pulandar Singh 16887th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs19/03/1917
Sepoy Sundar Singh 463023rd Sikh Pioneers19/03/1917
Sepoy Arsala Khan 110424th Punjabis19/03/1917
Sepoy Lachhman Singh 391125th Punjabis19/03/1917
Driver Musahib Khan 1292Mule Corps19/03/1917
Driver Sharif Ali Fazl 1803Mule Corps19/03/1917
Follower Lohari Kesria 36Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps19/03/1917
Follower Rahim Bakhsh LKO/3709Followers Central Depot19/03/1917
Follower Duli Baiju 5497Army Hospital Corps19/03/1917
Bearer Chitan Bakhtawar 1576Army Bearer Corps19/03/1917
Bearer Chotu 1576Army Bearer Corps19/03/1917
Follower Budhai Kandhai 132Indian Ordnance Department19/03/1917
Private George Henry Noble 8022Lincolnshire Regiment19/03/1917 (aged 46)
Private Harold Bollington TR/4/33898Training Reserve19/03/1917 (aged 18)
Serjeant David Allan Clement 106485Royal Engineers19/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Richard B. Wilson 805607Canadian Infantry19/03/1917 (aged 49)
Private Alexander S/7850Gordon Highlanders19/03/1917 (aged 25)
Donkeyman George Watson Etheredge Mercantile Marine19/03/1917 (aged 37)
Assistant Steward Eversfield Mercantile Marine19/03/1917
Able Seaman Charles Ferrey Mercantile Marine19/03/1917 (aged 30)
Fireman and Trimmer Geare Mercantile Marine19/03/1917 (aged 26)
Deck Boy Walter Godwin Mercantile Marine19/03/1917 (aged 14)
Boatswain Alexander Grant ALIAS19/03/1917
Fifth Engineer Officer Hanks Mercantile Marine19/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Montray Frederick Bunbury 7219Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/03/1917
Private Sullivan 10636Middlesex Regiment19/03/1917
Private Douglas Nicolle 1167Royal Guernsey Light Infantry19/03/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant Major Alfred James Monarch 10045Royal Garrison Artillery19/03/1917 (aged 40)
Private Jida Yola 6059Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/03/1917
Steward Usher Mercantile Marine19/03/1917 (aged 15)
Boatswain Whittaker Mercantile Marine19/03/1917 (aged 56)
Fireman Yoshioka Mercantile Marine19/03/1917
Cattleman George Nash Mercantile Marine19/03/1917 (aged 26)
Engineer's Steward Overton Mercantile Marine19/03/1917 (aged 17)
Trimmer Phillips Mercantile Marine19/03/1917 (aged 31)
Ship's Cook Richard Maurice Phillips Mercantile Marine19/03/1917 (aged 37)
Master Charles Edward Harwood Mercantile Marine19/03/1917 (aged 53)
Able Seaman Holmes Mercantile Marine19/03/1917 (aged 42)
Able Seaman Hunt Mercantile Marine19/03/1917 (aged 22)
Fireman Kageyama Mercantile Marine19/03/1917
Able Seaman Chambers Mercantile Marine19/03/1917 (aged 40)
Donkeyman Constantindis Mercantile Marine19/03/1917
Cattleman Cook Mercantile Marine19/03/1917 (aged 17)
Fourth Mate Gordon Winsland Davey Mercantile Marine19/03/1917 (aged 21)
Cattleman Drew Mercantile Marine19/03/1917 (aged 43)
Pantryman Alder Mercantile Marine19/03/1917 (aged 36)
Cattleman Bailey Mercantile Marine19/03/1917 (aged 52)
Cattleman Benham Mercantile Marine19/03/1917 (aged 58)
Fireman Bourekcas Mercantile Marine19/03/1917
Trimmer Reidy Mercantile Marine19/03/1917 (aged 28)
Master John Henry Row Mercantile Marine19/03/1917 (aged 30)
Greaser Stenbaum Mercantile Marine19/03/1917 (aged 51)
Seaman John Thorne 3695BRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Alnwick Castle19/03/1917
Leading Seaman John Marrack Blewett 1488CRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Alnwick Castle19/03/1917 (aged 39)
Warrant Telegraphist Thomas George Barron Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Leviathian19/03/1917 (aged 27)
Leading Seaman Thomas Sadler 160344Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke19/03/1917
Boatswain Alexander Korm Mercantile Marine19/03/1917 (aged 49)
Fireman Matser Mercantile Marine19/03/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner John Alexander Blackburn 18807Royal Garrison Artillery19/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Henry James Worland SS/19791Army Service Corps19/03/1917 (aged 43)
Rifleman Sydney Charles Wigg S/17209Rifle Brigade19/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Keenan 47801Lincolnshire Regiment19/03/1917
Driver Hayter 315312Royal Garrison Artillery19/03/1917
Labourer Hato Ntanyano 14389East African Expeditionary Force19/03/1917
Musketier Friedrich Pieper German Army19/03/1917
Leutnant der Reserve Willy Sasse German Army19/03/1917
Pionier Eugen Georg Baumann German Army19/03/1917
Soldier Pioka Uskow Russian Army19/03/1917
Soldier Nitrioj Todurw Romanian Army19/03/1917
Gunner David James Mitchell RMA/10072Royal Marine Artillery19/03/1917 (aged 33)
Driver Edward Hlekisa 17334Military Labour Corps19/03/1917
Labourer Johannes Louw 17639Military Labour Corps19/03/1917
Leader Jonas Montshui 17672Military Labour Corps19/03/1917
Driver John Zulu 18387Military Labour Corps19/03/1917
Leader Piet Isaac 17257Military Labour Corps19/03/1917
Ox Leader Koza Sibalo 13806Military Labour Corps19/03/1917
Donkey Driver Dan Vansasie 16565Military Labour Corps19/03/1917
Donkey Driver Stocks Situkutezi 15702Military Labour Corps19/03/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom3210
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance2390
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2200
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance1050
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance940
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa800
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance720
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance750
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium610
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance500
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance510
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium420
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance430
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance320
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance330
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance330
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance331
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance310
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance320
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance211
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France200
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance230
LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSEFrance200
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
TILSTOCK (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom210
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
SHEFFIELD (TINSLEY PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq210
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles200
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece210
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance210
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance110
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance110
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance100
KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium120
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
CRUCIFIX CORNER CEMETERY, VILLERS-BRETONNEUXFrance100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance110
ST. STEPHEN-IN-BRANNEL (NANPEAN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHESTERFIELD (SPITAL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LANGLEY PARK (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WESTGATE (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ILFORD (BUCKINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom130
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHAMPTON OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (BELGRAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MAREHAM-LE-FEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH EALING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
IFIELD (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARD, CRAWLEYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GILLING (ST. AGATHA) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (NEW WORTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OTLEY (NEWALL-WITH-CLIFTON AND LINDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ADDINGHAM (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
YEADON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OAKVILLE (ST. JUDE'S) CEMETERYCanada100
MAALA CEMETERYYemen100
BERMUDA ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYBermuda100
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
BILBAO BRITISH CEMETERYSpain100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
GOMMECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.2, HEBUTERNEFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece120
WHITLEY (OR HEXHAMSHIRE) (ST. HELEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AHOGHILL FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
ANNAHILT PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BREANDRUM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRKABISTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LLANFAIR TALHAIARN OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium110
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance111
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
CHEADLE AND GATLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
BEAURAINS ROAD CEMETERY, BEAURAINSFrance100
KRANJI WAR CEMETERYSingapore100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
PORT HOPE WELCOME UNITED CHURCH CEMETERYCanada120
PURBROOK (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LESOTHO MEMORIALLesotho100
UPWEY (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SWANSEA (DANYGRAIG) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KILRENNY PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
ST. SAMPSON CHURCHYARD, GUERNSEYUnited Kingdom110
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT MARSDEN (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine32
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)11
Royal Field Artillery10
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10
York and Lancaster Regiment10
Northumberland Fusiliers9
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.9
Military Labour Corps8
Army Service Corps7
Training Reserve7
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Royal Engineers6
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders6
Canadian Infantry6
King's Shropshire Light Infantry5
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Royal Fusiliers4
Indian Labour Corps4
Australian Pioneers3
Leicestershire Regiment3
German Army3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
East Surrey Regiment3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
Rifle Brigade3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
London Regiment3
Royal Irish Rifles3
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Mule Corps2
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)2
Royal Flying Corps, 59th Sqdn.2
Royal Flying Corps2
Manchester Regiment2
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs2
Durham Light Infantry2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Alnwick Castle2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Middlesex Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Seychelles Carrier Corps2
Army Bearer Corps2
Gordon Highlanders2
ALIAS2
South Lancashire Regiment2
82nd Punjabis1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Military Police Corps1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Navy, Shetland Sect. (Lerwick).1
Cheshire Regiment1
South African Horse1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Australian Light Horse1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Royal Guernsey Light Infantry1
Australian Field Artillery1
Irish Guards1
South African Infantry1
Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Russian Army1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Royal Defence Corps1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Royal Flying Corps, 27th Sqdn.1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Followers Central Depot1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Romanian Army1
Norfolk Regiment1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Royal Scots1
Suffolk Regiment1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Army Hospital Corps1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Army Ordnance Corps1
23rd Sikh Pioneers1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
76th Punjabis1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Leviathian1
Royal Navy, HMS Devonshire1
Cameron Highlanders1
Essex Regiment1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
5th (Royal Irish) Lancers1
24th Punjabis1
Devonshire Regiment1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Navy, HM Tug Adjutant1
Indian Ordnance Department1
Canadian Field Artillery1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
25th Punjabis1
Royal Navy, HMS Paragon1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Hyacinth1
117th Mahrattas1
East African Expeditionary Force1
South Irish Horse1
Leinster Regiment1
Hampshire Regiment1