Date of death: Wednesday 12 September 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Serjeant Arthur Cliff 85801Royal Engineers12/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Lionel Brough 220017Royal Berkshire Regiment12/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Lancashire 6039Army Cyclist Corps12/09/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest Nicholson P/7964Military Police Corps12/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Arnold 20436Suffolk Regiment12/09/1917 (aged 36)
Major Thomas Stewart Royal Scots12/09/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Charles Joseph Morton Cowdell Royal Engineers12/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Harry Wilson 307639Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Francis Anderson 919235Canadian Infantry12/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Dagley 3/7105Devonshire Regiment12/09/1917
Rifleman George Girling Sabine Edwards 573569London Regiment12/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Larder SE/9212Army Veterinary Corps12/09/1917
Serjeant Albert Edward Trigg 994The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/09/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner William Aitchison Beater 29496Australian Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Chambers 62745Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Henry Abigail 9694Norfolk Regiment12/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert George Jarvis 65703Royal Fusiliers12/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Massey 6781Wiltshire Regiment12/09/1917
Corporal William John Corr 4557994th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Mcgowan 760556Canadian Infantry12/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private William James Amos 40076Bedfordshire Regiment12/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Bartlett 40088Bedfordshire Regiment12/09/1917
Lance Corporal Gerald Dearden 31089Bedfordshire Regiment12/09/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Murdock L/6174The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/09/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman George Alfred Timson 574703London Regiment12/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Quintrell 235033Middlesex Regiment12/09/1917 (aged 33)
Labourer Ismail Mohamed Osman 12585Egyptian Labour Corps12/09/1917
Private Charles Henry Newman 295264London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/09/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Nunn 153387Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 31)
Sapper Andrew 521955Royal Engineers12/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Cundiff 275795Royal Scots12/09/1917
Sapper Hedley Draper 212993Royal Engineers12/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private Edginton 241482King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/09/1917
Private Thomas Casse Fraser 251334Royal Scots12/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Sydney Haskell 12870Dorsetshire Regiment12/09/1917
Sapper Hitchen 440512Royal Engineers12/09/1917
Sapper Percy Hook 145926Royal Engineers12/09/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper William Huddert 442512Royal Engineers12/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private James Patrick Lambe 10589Lancashire Fusiliers12/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harold Longfield 10141Lancashire Fusiliers12/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Donald Macrae 961377Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 42)
Private O'brien 41641Royal Scots12/09/1917
Private Arthur Reginald Palmer 203698Lancashire Fusiliers12/09/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Joseph Paylor 131156Royal Engineers12/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Robinson 39269Lancashire Fusiliers12/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner John William Robinson 20270Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Snape 28949Lancashire Fusiliers12/09/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper William Swanston 442419Royal Engineers12/09/1917
Gunner Gilbert Henry Wood 29431Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Wycherley 2064Manchester Regiment12/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Palmer 81505Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Edward Blackburn 58753Royal Fusiliers12/09/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Harry Leggatt 88102Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Boddis 300311Manchester Regiment12/09/1917
Private Chesters 303088Manchester Regiment12/09/1917
Gunner George Alfred Colburn 705434Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917
Serjeant John James Cooke 301277Manchester Regiment12/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Cooper 300563Manchester Regiment12/09/1917
Gunner Earl 184001Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917
Acting Bombardier George 95909Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Harris 95366Royal Engineers12/09/1917
Private Herbert 300562Manchester Regiment12/09/1917
Sapper Harold Jackson 440054Royal Engineers12/09/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Joseph Lee 700118Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Vincent Mallia 40717Manchester Regiment12/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mather 301750Manchester Regiment12/09/1917
Corporal Charles Henry Nield 2381Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Nolan 350084Manchester Regiment12/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Partington 376670Manchester Regiment12/09/1917
Private Pigot 303668Manchester Regiment12/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Rumfitt L/35832Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Stockdale 300372Manchester Regiment12/09/1917
Gunner Thompson 99757Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917
Gunner Watson 117938Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Bottomley 366222Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Norman Bruce 366210Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Buckle 365873Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917
Gunner Caunt 33556Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917
Gunner Robert Cooper 306259Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917
Private Davies 26896King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/09/1917
Private Morgan 239313Herefordshire Regiment12/09/1917
Private Charles Ogden 32138King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/09/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Thornton 107874Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917
Gunner Albert James Bearley 40797Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Cornally 10729Irish Guards12/09/1917
Private Devlin 8683Irish Guards12/09/1917
Private Maguire 9358Irish Guards12/09/1917
Gunner Payne 27708Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Rawlinson 112798Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917
Private Rynard 10843Irish Guards12/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Wilson 8769Irish Guards12/09/1917
Acting Bombardier Thomas Croker 128026Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917
Private Mills M2/12806Army Service Corps12/09/1917
Sapper Porritt 649327Canadian Engineers12/09/1917
Sowar Ghulam Haidar 334634th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse12/09/1917
Private Robert Martin 203402King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/09/1917 (aged 32)
Boy Maliko Bye Kwasa East African Forces12/09/1917
Private Lionel Heslop 9145South African Infantry12/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner William Broomhead 151496Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Richard Edward Dorrell 153588Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper John Arthur Rennie Durnell 246339Royal Engineers12/09/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Harry Riley L/245Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Turner 701354Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917
Serjeant Watson 111Durham Light Infantry12/09/1917
Gunner Robert John Wynne 14617Australian Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Allen 69744Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917
Shoeing Smith Corporal Baker 916063Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 30)
Driver Bridges T/291274Army Service Corps12/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Collingwood 153533Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917
Private George Henry Cross 40663South Staffordshire Regiment12/09/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Davies 114029Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917
Driver Alfred Dawkins T/34563Army Service Corps12/09/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Eggleton 956479Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917
Gunner Esling 826113Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917
Gunner George Farley 179637Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Farquharson 98627Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Herbert Goulder 697210Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 20)
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Thomas Walton Grant 61007Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner James Haycock 157772Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal King 9018Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 40)
Driver Mckenna 77969Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Ernest Albert Marsh 11232Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Marsh 915954Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917
Battery Serjeant Major Matthews 1770Royal Horse Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 38)
Bombardier Moyse 915949Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Mundy T4/212649Army Service Corps12/09/1917
Gunner Pearson 292083Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917
Gunner Fred Snape 174607Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 37)
Quartermaster Serjeant Thomas Sydney Spittle 845528Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 27)
Regimental Serjeant Major Bernard James Tarpey 846232Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Thomas 105175Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917
Gunner Ware 132400Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917
Rifleman Thomas Henry Hewitt 320645London Regiment (City of London Rifles)12/09/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Kettridge 573534London Regiment12/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Miles Royal Flying Corps, 6th Sqdn.12/09/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Rimell 241130Gloucestershire Regiment12/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Sabin 614220Royal Horse Artillery12/09/1917
Private Richard Sourbutts 26685Border Regiment12/09/1917 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Whittall Royal Flying Corps, 6th Sqdn.12/09/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Bradley 442571Royal Engineers12/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Maine 8807British West Indies Regiment12/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Samuel Monckton 29918Somerset Light Infantry12/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Harry Mumford 156307Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Oxland 202510Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917
Gunner Palmer 52755Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Harold Pilkington 175042Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Scott 13599Grenadier Guards12/09/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Walter Charles Smith 851335Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Herbert Alfred Stickley 14490Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant William Frederick Walbaum Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 36)
Captain Harold Saxon Walker London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)12/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Walker 7765British West Indies Regiment12/09/1917
Gunner Belcher L/31263Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Carney 114747Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917
Gunner Evans 730711Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Foxall 133475Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Leslie Harold Gatcum Australian Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 27)
Bombardier Albert Leslie Hodgson 21913Australian Field Artillery12/09/1917
Corporal Wheeler Ormonde Irving Newman 10456Australian Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner William Robert Prangnell 30564Australian Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Edwin Sydney Bradford 846222Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Harold Wilfred Eamer 148464Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 27)
Acting Bombardier Walter Birdsall Vasey 26781Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Crake 32052Suffolk Regiment12/09/1917 (aged 27)
Bombardier Ernest George Dowe 65310Royal Horse Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Broome 2861Royal Army Medical Corps12/09/1917
Labourer Thazamo Lotha 1493Indian Labour Corps12/09/1917
Private Armstrong 200635Northumberland Fusiliers12/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Christopher Gee DM2/171998Army Service Corps12/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bassett 40339Northamptonshire Regiment12/09/1917
Private Mcdougall 201090The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/09/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Trotman 951151Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas George Hulks 201712Middlesex Regiment12/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Lewis Brown 39496Northumberland Fusiliers12/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Charles Alfred Coe 31955Suffolk Regiment12/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Drake 12463Suffolk Regiment12/09/1917
Private Stead 330871Royal Scots12/09/1917
Private Young 15246Northumberland Fusiliers12/09/1917
Private Alfred Quick Noall 739138Canadian Infantry12/09/1917 (aged 22)
Labourer Gul Muhammad 1114Indian Labour Corps12/09/1917
Bombardier William Dennick 28697Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Laurence Earl Johns 654744Canadian Infantry12/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Howarth 266491Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/09/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John Dickson 14352Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frost S/9787Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/09/1917
Private Smeall 14914Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/09/1917
Lieutenant Gillespie Canadian Infantry12/09/1917
Corporal Spalding 9250Canadian Infantry12/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Vinson A/14303Canadian Infantry12/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ellsom 13899Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry12/09/1917
Private Samuel George Allen 270444Royal Scots12/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Herbert Walter Barnes 49725Royal Scots12/09/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Glew 421Northumberland Fusiliers12/09/1917
Private Shirt 270439Royal Scots12/09/1917
Private Washington 15589Suffolk Regiment12/09/1917
Labourer Abdul Latie 102Indian Labour Corps12/09/1917
Private Percy Albert Bate DM2/178919Army Service Corps12/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Charles Trevarthen 203542Wiltshire Regiment12/09/1917 (aged 29)
Company Serjeant Major Moran 275543Durham Light Infantry12/09/1917
Sapper Edward William Raven 286316Royal Engineers12/09/1917
Lieutenant Charles Howard Dixon Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917
Private Leonard Morris M/287189Army Service Corps12/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Henry Smith 25454Royal Defence Corps12/09/1917 (aged 49)
Private Percy Stringer 41241Northumberland Fusiliers12/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Milson 37930New Zealand Machine Gun Corps12/09/1917 (aged 42)
Captain Stanley Keith Muir Royal Flying Corps12/09/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Brown R/32734King's Royal Rifle Corps12/09/1917
Serjeant Ware 410713th Hussars12/09/1917 (aged 42)
Rifleman Samuel Brooks R/9589King's Royal Rifle Corps12/09/1917 (aged 42)
Private Tyrrell 35928South Wales Borderers12/09/1917
Private Frederick Alfred Russell L/8981Middlesex Regiment12/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Bull B/553Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers12/09/1917
Carrier Joe Hosp Kioiwan 11734Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.12/09/1917
Driver Edward Rainey Ferris 18658Australian Field Artillery12/09/1917
Gunner Fred Abell 94517Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 35)
Driver George Acton 159343Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Nathaniel Bourne 9786British West Indies Regiment12/09/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Cole 70256Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Connolly 81079Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 40)
Sapper Frederick Cox 54790Royal Engineers12/09/1917 (aged 47)
Private Foster CHT/1062Army Service Corps12/09/1917
Private Gayle 10044British West Indies Regiment12/09/1917
Driver Gellatly 635996Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917
Private Gilbert 3/3694York and Lancaster Regiment12/09/1917
Driver Haggarty 652100Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917
Driver Muirhead 126184Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Murray 28306Grenadier Guards12/09/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Nancollas 2816Irish Guards12/09/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner James O'dwyer 24700Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Roach 10484British West Indies Regiment12/09/1917
Private Ross 8857British West Indies Regiment12/09/1917
Private Robert Adolphus Smith 7225British West Indies Regiment12/09/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Smith 44953Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Stokes 138910Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917
Driver Henry Howard Turner 105156Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Turton 11728Grenadier Guards12/09/1917
Sergeant Barrett SAR/622South African Railway Overseas Dominion Service12/09/1917
Gunner Frederick James Grant 44450Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Hawkins 28737Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Alfred Masterson 7643Royal Dublin Fusiliers12/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Murphy 27516Grenadier Guards12/09/1917
Private Oliver 18427Coldstream Guards12/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Harry Plumb 28476Grenadier Guards12/09/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Ernest Wilkins 126482Royal Horse Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Wynne 9611Irish Guards12/09/1917
Private Blackman 9789British West Indies Regiment12/09/1917
Private Charles Britton 200757Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/09/1917
Lance Corporal Chorley 13751Somerset Light Infantry12/09/1917
Driver Hill 6731Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917
Private Howell 40397Lancashire Fusiliers12/09/1917 (aged 29)
Battery Serjeant Major John Hughes 89759Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 45)
Private George Wilkie Jones 291317Welsh Regiment12/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private William L. Laight 493352Royal Army Medical Corps12/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Edward Lees 282173Lancashire Fusiliers12/09/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Anthony 121976Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917
Private John George Clark 201965Gordon Highlanders12/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Edward Clegg 48471Devonshire Regiment12/09/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Davidson 168197Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917
Gunner Henry Elliott 116707Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Endacott 58473Devonshire Regiment12/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Gatland 120068Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Sydney Edgar Hensman 29335Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Mceachnie 2630Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/09/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Benjamin Roberts 283424Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Slark 111416Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private John Duncan Smith 242431Gordon Highlanders12/09/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Herbert Thomas 55464Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Harold Charles Tucker 20829Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Butler 23454Royal Army Medical Corps12/09/1917
Acting Bombardier Walter Leonard Godfrey 23520Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 27)
Fitter Henry Ernest Johnson 52136Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Ernest Lever 136030Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 32)
Shoeing Smith Donald Phillip Mckenzie 916045Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner James John Mitchell 63800Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Page L/12292Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Roberts 44063Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917
Serjeant Stein 335883Royal Scots12/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Percy Kirk Smith Royal Engineers12/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frank Martin 237848King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Bloomer 103840Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917
Gunner King 915Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917
Private Gordon 30936South Staffordshire Regiment12/09/1917
Serjeant Mcmurtrie 275678Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/09/1917
Gunner Walker 313497Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Edward Randall 40858Manchester Regiment12/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Charles Stafferton 51067Manchester Regiment12/09/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Booth 165855Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Frank F. Rigby 8699Royal Flying Corps12/09/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Turner 29304Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917
Major James Thatcher Catley Honourable Artillery Company12/09/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal William Thompson 44449Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Burne 250491Manchester Regiment12/09/1917
Private John Thomas Ratcliffe 73330Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bennett 679023Canadian Infantry12/09/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Albert Hargreaves S/7789Rifle Brigade12/09/1917 (aged 29)
Petty Officer William Taylor 228877Royal Navy, HMS Suva12/09/1917
Private Read 203906Norfolk Regiment12/09/1917
Corporal David Hollands 38040Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/09/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner George Smith 71248Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 20)
Driver John Henry Worthington 695303Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917
Rifleman Charles Thomas Coles 373228London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)12/09/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Brand 632836London Regiment12/09/1917
Private Neal 204082Gloucestershire Regiment12/09/1917
Rifleman Gates S/29727Rifle Brigade12/09/1917
Private Nedelka 294687Canadian Pioneers12/09/1917
Lance Corporal William James Hammond 29108Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12/09/1917 (aged 40)
Sapper John 43591Royal Engineers12/09/1917 (aged 29)
Lieutenant James Eckersley Kinna Lancashire Fusiliers12/09/1917 (aged 27)
Driver William Liddle 115139Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Morris 473275London Regiment (The Rangers)12/09/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Foord 240013Royal Sussex Regiment12/09/1917
Driver William Henry Loveridge L/46437Royal Horse Artillery12/09/1917
Gunner Fielding 53470Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917
Private John Henry Brightwell 20026King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Jamieson 202564Royal Scots12/09/1917
Private Jones 7339Manchester Regiment12/09/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Lea 14754The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Whittle 14997Lancashire Fusiliers12/09/1917
Private Williams 35498Northumberland Fusiliers12/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Southern East Yorkshire Regiment12/09/1917
Private Harry Drewery 13/1363East Yorkshire Regiment12/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Knight 267152Canadian Infantry12/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Chillery 33835Bedfordshire Regiment12/09/1917
Private Farr 38860Bedfordshire Regiment12/09/1917
Private Jackson 26846Leicestershire Regiment12/09/1917
Private Javeleau 4/7188Bedfordshire Regiment12/09/1917
Corporal O'farrell 706Army Cyclist Corps12/09/1917
Labourer Durga Besra 36Indian Labour Corps12/09/1917
Lance Serjeant Herbert John Henning 8701Dorsetshire Regiment12/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Herbert Petty 266518Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Alexander P. Bell 29297King's Own Scottish Borderers12/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Cooper 59791Royal Army Medical Corps12/09/1917
Gunner Cornell 945468Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Diskin 68546The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/09/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Albert Thomas Charles Dolton 179888Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Gargrave 282520London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/09/1917
Captain Cosmo Gordon Grant-Peterkin Scottish Horse12/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Hood 23626York and Lancaster Regiment12/09/1917
Acting Bombardier Albert Edward Horsley 34859Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Jagger 31394Yorkshire Regiment12/09/1917
Private James 11535Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry12/09/1917
Private Tranter 19551King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Linsdell 18579Suffolk Regiment12/09/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Lockyer T4/210407Army Service Corps12/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Thomas 60079Royal Army Medical Corps12/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Gale 210000Devonshire Regiment12/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Muirhead 100612Royal Army Medical Corps12/09/1917 (aged 49)
Gunner Wilson 6615Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917
Private Bunn 276041Essex Regiment12/09/1917
Private Smoker 9126Dorsetshire Regiment12/09/1917
Private Albert Edward Strudwick 477306Royal Army Medical Corps12/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Wright 422842London Regiment12/09/1917
Private Fox 13935Duke of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry12/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Johnson 242275Hampshire Regiment12/09/1917
Private Irvine 243514Highland Light Infantry12/09/1917
Deck Hand John Robert Henry 11929/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Satellite12/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Butler 19214Northamptonshire Regiment12/09/1917
Master Robert Valentine Kearon Mercantile Marine12/09/1917 (aged 40)
Stoker 1st Class William Toomer 290318Royal Navy, HMS Agincourt12/09/1917
Lance Serjeant Josiah Blythe 305673Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/09/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Herbert Charles Key 306353Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Oscar Bemrose 38067Northumberland Fusiliers12/09/1917
Private Seth Walley 34276Manchester Regiment12/09/1917
Private William Ward 18520Coldstream Guards12/09/1917
Private James A. Taylor 240937Gloucestershire Regiment12/09/1917
Gunner Walter Charles Taylor 198315Royal Field Artillery12/09/1917
Private Edward Sears 50458The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/09/1917
Private Thomas Shanklyn 13465Somerset Light Infantry12/09/1917
Private Michael Quirke 11530Irish Guards12/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Reginald James Neville 263015Worcestershire Regiment12/09/1917
Private Harry Nickless 201674Worcestershire Regiment12/09/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Lundie Coldstream Guards12/09/1917
Private Thomas S. Mcmenamy 8419Irish Guards12/09/1917
Private John Kenny 4955Irish Guards12/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Robert Leiper 275851Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/09/1917
Private Ernest Howe G/22435The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Joseph Hamill 48854The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/09/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Sydney Brinsley Bramwell 150999Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1917
Follower Alah Panah Ahmadabad/138Indian Labour Corps12/09/1917
Follower Bura Appaswani Madras/61Indian Labour Corps12/09/1917
Labourer Jawahir Alipore/2576Indian Labour Corps12/09/1917
Private Herbert Wood 352239Manchester Regiment12/09/1917
Sapper William Charles Woon 495165Royal Engineers12/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Richard Whelan 9356Irish Guards12/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Dunn G/41045Royal Fusiliers12/09/1917
Corporal Ivor Joshua 3664South African Infantry12/09/1917
Private Timberlake 24001Royal Fusiliers12/09/1917
Second Lieutenant James Guthrie Gibson Cameron Highlanders12/09/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Richard John Hayes 16486Australian Engineers12/09/1917
Rifleman Herbert J. Bateup 372966London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)12/09/1917
Trooper Smith 112129Canadian Light Horse12/09/1917 (aged 19)
Artisan Ghulam Husain 15081Indian Railways12/09/1917
Sepoy Nouroz 697129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis12/09/1917
Bearer Shamai 11187Army Bearer Corps12/09/1917
Bearer Umrao Persad 17614Army Bearer Corps12/09/1917
Bearer Bhura Singh 77501Army Bearer Corps12/09/1917
Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant George Hutchens 200013The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/09/1917
Private Albert Edward Southern 265680Kent Cyclist Battalion12/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private John James Wothers 39837Hampshire Regiment12/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Plant 32004Northumberland Fusiliers12/09/1917
Private George Martin 400693Canadian Infantry12/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Arthur Edwin Dauncey 34319Somerset Light Infantry12/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Richard William De Renzy 8804Irish Guards12/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Milton G/23811The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Richard Malone 21523Royal Scots12/09/1917
Flight Commander Christopher Eric Wood Royal Naval Air Service12/09/1917 (aged 26)
Fireman Sikandar 24797Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers12/09/1917
Follower Jankwa 141st Brahmans12/09/1917
Sepoy Bhawanibakhsh Singh 21537th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs12/09/1917
Driver Havildar Ali Bakhsh 8530Indian Railway Department12/09/1917
Follower Baldeo 8896Indian Railway Department12/09/1917
Pointsman Shiuram 25804Indian Railway Department12/09/1917
Follower Guliaman 2700Army Hospital Corps12/09/1917
Private Walter Cecil Randall 305324Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/09/1917
Private Eugene Stewart 325025Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Stanley Thorne 325044Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/09/1917
Sapper Denis Crowley 191324Royal Engineers12/09/1917
Lance Corporal Sharp 6335Cameron Highlanders12/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Daniel F. Pack 531737Canadian Army Medical Corps12/09/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Charles Gallagher Mercantile Marine12/09/1917 (aged 47)
Petty Officer 2nd Class James Goff 169512Royal Navy, (R.F.R./P.O./B./1928). HMS Hindustan12/09/1917 (aged 40)
Rifleman Howard 472667London Regiment (The Rangers)12/09/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Harry List 473006London Regiment (The Rangers)12/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Moody 546742Royal Engineers12/09/1917 (aged 41)
Sapper Thomas Nicholas Slater 554173Royal Engineers12/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private John Barlow DM2/231857Army Service Corps12/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Isaac Glover M/305150Army Service Corps12/09/1917
Private Mcclelland M2/203153Army Service Corps12/09/1917
Carrier Ikawu 2589Nigeria Carrier Corps12/09/1917
Carrier Ikewu 3889Nigeria Carrier Corps12/09/1917
Carrier Irebu 2764Nigeria Carrier Corps12/09/1917
Carrier Moma Kambazu 450Nigeria Carrier Corps12/09/1917
Carrier Omahiwo 3317Nigeria Carrier Corps12/09/1917
Carrier Osagie 3956Nigeria Carrier Corps12/09/1917
Carrier Oshi Okoro Ii 2505Nigeria Carrier Corps12/09/1917
Carrier Uweghiren I 3674Nigeria Carrier Corps12/09/1917
Fireman John Warren Mercantile Marine12/09/1917 (aged 45)
Sailor George Porteous Mercantile Marine12/09/1917 (aged 34)
Fireman Patrick Kearney Mercantile Marine12/09/1917 (aged 43)
Fireman Thomas Blackwood Mercantile Marine12/09/1917 (aged 42)
Trimmer William Cummings 6219TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Asia12/09/1917 (aged 35)
Engineman John Laing 1840ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Asia12/09/1917 (aged 42)
Wireless Telegraph Operator Malcolm John Macdonald 172WTSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Asia12/09/1917 (aged 23)
Trimmer William Pattullo 6242TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Asia12/09/1917 (aged 27)
Engineman James Arthur Bell 862ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Asia12/09/1917
Lieutenant John Duxfield Benjamin Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Asia12/09/1917 (aged 31)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant John Walter Davies Cripps Royal Naval Air Service12/09/1917 (aged 21)
Second Hand Ephraim Fearnley 1972SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Asia12/09/1917
Leading Mechanic Joseph Chorley Simpson F/9040Royal Naval Air Service, HM Airship SS.42.12/09/1917 (aged 26)
Squadron Commander Bettington Royal Naval Air Service12/09/1917
Mate Alexander Lamont Mercantile Marine12/09/1917 (aged 26)
Fireman Adam Mcgregor Mercantile Marine12/09/1917 (aged 30)
Fireman David James Mcnally Mercantile Marine12/09/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Ephraim William Henry Skidmore 201358Worcestershire Regiment12/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Spear 204255Somerset Light Infantry12/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Stephenson 8569Irish Guards12/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles Stevens 17242Coldstream Guards12/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Jeremiah Allen 11046British West Indies Regiment12/09/1917
Second Engineer Alex David Smith Mercantile Marine12/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Matthew Smith 8232British West Indies Regiment12/09/1917 (aged 22)
Wehrmann Wilhelm Bersiner German Army12/09/1917
Soldat Johann Dezewski German Army12/09/1917
Vizefeldwebel Georg Kratzenstein German Army12/09/1917
Private Alfred Ellison Mcdowell S4/065481Army Service Corps12/09/1917 (aged 36)
Pack Leader Jacob Malise 3344Military Labour Corps12/09/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium27140
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium27101
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium24101
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium23151
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium22171
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium2180
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium1480
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1140
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1000
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium930
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium960
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium930
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom900
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium840
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium850
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium840
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria800
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium750
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance620
HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance672
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance650
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance520
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance530
LOOS MEMORIALFrance520
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq400
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance400
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium450
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance300
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium310
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance331
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance310
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance320
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium332
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium300
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt330
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium320
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium320
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq310
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece350
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania300
WESTOUTER CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONBelgium320
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance230
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance200
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance210
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance200
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone200
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium230
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium210
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)200
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance200
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium200
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ESQUELBECQ COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance120
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium110
MANARA INDIAN MUSLIM CEMETERYEgypt100
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania100
DUNDEE CEMETERYSouth Africa100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
UNICORN CEMETERY, VENDHUILEFrance100
PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPEFrance100
RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance120
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BARLY FRENCH MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
BEEHIVE CEMETERY, WILLERVALFrance110
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom100
WARESIDE (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
IRLAM (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GRANTHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HARLAXTON (SS. MARY AND PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HEDNESFORD (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONSUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
RAMPARTS CEMETERY, LILLE GATEBelgium110
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium120
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium110
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HENINEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance110
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
AYETTE INDIAN AND CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KILBRIDE CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VIMY MEMORIALFrance110
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
NIEUPORT MEMORIALBelgium100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance120
ST. ERTH CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEATH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CORK (ST. JOSEPH'S) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
CARNDUFF CEMETERYCanada100
EASTCHURCH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON (MAY PEN) MEMORIALJamaica100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
DALHOUSIE MILITARY CEMETERYIndia110
FEROZEPORE MILITARY CEMETERYIndia110
BAREILLY CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery61
Royal Garrison Artillery51
Royal Engineers21
Manchester Regiment18
Irish Guards13
Army Service Corps13
Royal Scots11
British West Indies Regiment10
Canadian Infantry10
Mercantile Marine10
Lancashire Fusiliers9
Northumberland Fusiliers8
Nigeria Carrier Corps8
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Asia7
Australian Field Artillery7
Royal Army Medical Corps7
Indian Labour Corps7
Suffolk Regiment6
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)6
Bedfordshire Regiment6
King's Shropshire Light Infantry5
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)5
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders5
Somerset Light Infantry5
Royal Horse Artillery5
Grenadier Guards5
London Regiment5
Coldstream Guards4
Devonshire Regiment4
Royal Fusiliers4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Worcestershire Regiment3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Indian Railway Department3
German Army3
Middlesex Regiment3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
Army Bearer Corps3
London Regiment (The Rangers)3
Royal Naval Air Service3
Royal Flying Corps2
Gordon Highlanders2
Royal Flying Corps, 6th Sqdn.2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
South African Infantry2
Hampshire Regiment2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Army Cyclist Corps2
Durham Light Infantry2
Cameron Highlanders2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Rifle Brigade2
Norfolk Regiment2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Essex Regiment1
1st Brahmans1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Canadian Light Horse1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
East African Forces1
Military Police Corps1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Duke of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Indian Railways1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Air Service, HM Airship SS.42.1
South African Railway Overseas Dominion Service1
Canadian Pioneers1
Herefordshire Regiment1
13th Hussars1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Border Regiment1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Highland Light Infantry1
Army Hospital Corps1
South Wales Borderers1
Honourable Artillery Company1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Australian Engineers1
Military Labour Corps1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Satellite1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Scottish Horse1
Kent Cyclist Battalion1
Royal Defence Corps1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R./P.O./B./1928). HMS Hindustan1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Navy, HMS Suva1
Yorkshire Regiment1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
Welsh Regiment1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse1
Royal Navy, HMS Agincourt1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1