Date of death: Saturday 11 March 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private George Bryan Schunck 1064Rhodesia Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Healy Royal Munster Fusiliers11/03/1916
Private Hulme 20157Manchester Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 39)
Private Arthur Johnson 17391Manchester Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Proctor 11595Lancashire Fusiliers11/03/1916
Sapper Thomas Simpson 102689Royal Engineers11/03/1916 (aged 45)
Lance Serjeant Handley G/2657East Surrey Regiment11/03/1916
Lieutenant Norman Archibald Morice East Yorkshire Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Charles Flower 3616Seaforth Highlanders11/03/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Toye W/3692Royal Field Artillery11/03/1916
Driver Stephen Saul Armitstead 5804Royal Field Artillery11/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private Burt 7860Royal Fusiliers11/03/1916
Private Robert Bell 12158Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private Galbraith 8744Highland Light Infantry11/03/1916
Private Bailey 20532Northamptonshire Regiment11/03/1916
Private Chapman 16396Bedfordshire Regiment11/03/1916
Lance Corporal Oliver Haynes 18311York and Lancaster Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Smith 15570Northamptonshire Regiment11/03/1916
Sapper Born 57245Royal Engineers11/03/1916 (aged 36)
Private Crabbe 16617York and Lancaster Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Crowther 9205York and Lancaster Regiment11/03/1916
Private Hutchinson 11781York and Lancaster Regiment11/03/1916
Private Lawrence 11978York and Lancaster Regiment11/03/1916
Private William Nicholls 18542York and Lancaster Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Cyril Thomas Raynes 16596York and Lancaster Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Wilby 11646York and Lancaster Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private George Cashmore 81134Canadian Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 33)
Private Hamilton A/38194Canadian Infantry11/03/1916
Private George Neal A/38033Canadian Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Baker 1865British West Indies Regiment11/03/1916
Private Gunter 2739British West Indies Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Joseph Sullivan 462Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hazell Christopher John Croft 1305Royal Fusiliers11/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Kerrigan 13877Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11/03/1916 (aged 45)
Rifleman Peter Andreasen 1207Rhodesia Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 44)
Serjeant Lewis Bates 327Rhodesia Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 39)
Rifleman William Edward Bennett 820Rhodesia Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Gerald Warren Bolus 988Rhodesia Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Chittenden 3641South African Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Christopher 50Volunteer Machine Gun Corps11/03/1916
Private Cross 3507South African Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Dodd 786South African Infantry11/03/1916
Private Eke 3957South African Infantry11/03/1916
Rifleman Thomas Ely 521Rhodesia Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Charles Reginald Winton Fraser 1457Rhodesia Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Allan Gallie 2313South African Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 30)
Private Gleeson 318South African Infantry11/03/1916
Lieutenant Colonel Bertram Robert Graham Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)11/03/1916 (aged 41)
Private Louis Heysen 141South African Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private Robert Wilson Holmes 1352Rhodesia Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 50)
Private Howe 1439Rhodesia Regiment11/03/1916
Private Reginald Henry Johnstone 1349Rhodesia Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Percy Dennis Kelly 894Rhodesia Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 31)
Private Willie Hartley Kent 2905South African Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Lowden South African Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Smith Maclean 855Rhodesia Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 31)
Assistant Surgeon Marchant Indian Subordinate Medical Department11/03/1916
Serjeant Samuel Mellor 555Rhodesia Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 38)
Private Moyle 1765South African Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 23)
Major George Newcome 130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)11/03/1916 (aged 39)
Private George Arthur Partridge 1061Rhodesia Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 39)
Private Robert Henry Philpott 4159South African Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Seward 806Rhodesia Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 33)
Private Eric John Valentine Smith 4703South African Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 18)
Sergeant Cecil Thomas 1583South African Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Willoughby Lancelot White 4343South African Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Williams 2522South African Infantry11/03/1916
Private James Anderson Australian Infantry Base Depot11/03/1916
Private William John Emerson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private Sutherland 16792Bedfordshire Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal William Wilkin 8295Suffolk Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Dooley S/453Rifle Brigade11/03/1916
Rifleman Arthur Reginald Nicholls S/5481Rifle Brigade11/03/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Godfrey Harold Averdieck King's Royal Rifle Corps11/03/1916 (aged 31)
Private Charles William Stevens 7835Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal Lewis B/21000Highland Light Infantry11/03/1916
Private Jesse Spinks 15841Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robertson 13093Royal Scots Fusiliers11/03/1916
Private Robert Walter Sinclair 63847Canadian Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 42)
Private Smith 19721Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/03/1916
Private Edward Henry Wootton A/38041Canadian Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Arthur Henry Aveline 6/709The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Beach 4/6575Bedfordshire Regiment11/03/1916
Private Barber 3/7347Suffolk Regiment11/03/1916
Private Gustavus Lugg 14694Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 36)
Private Barnett 16892Lancashire Fusiliers11/03/1916
Private William Hallam Bibby 30339Royal Army Medical Corps11/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Dawson 23674York and Lancaster Regiment11/03/1916
Private John W. Evans 15120Highland Light Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Price 15162Lancashire Fusiliers11/03/1916
Private Silcock 10454Manchester Regiment11/03/1916
Company Serjeant Major Robert Smith Gordon 177Gordon Highlanders11/03/1916 (aged 37)
Private Douglas Anderson 3927Gordon Highlanders11/03/1916
Serjeant John Watson 86Gordon Highlanders11/03/1916
Quartermaster Serjeant Callarde 2713Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 41)
Private Ernest Arthur Kelly 75724Canadian Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Edward Saunders 9408Royal Army Medical Corps11/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private Sait 17612Hampshire Regiment11/03/1916
Gunner Bailey 84009Canadian Field Artillery11/03/1916
Petty Officer 1st Class Godfrey Parry 165085Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke11/03/1916
Private Agar 21159London Regiment11/03/1916
Driver James Smith 77554Royal Field Artillery11/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Alfred Maude 2520Northumberland Fusiliers11/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest James Little 13992Grenadier Guards11/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private Herbert Percy Welham 3542Suffolk Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 17)
Private Henry Longley 3/10187Suffolk Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 54)
Private Wilfred Fletcher 3831Suffolk Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 33)
Private Harry Walter Chinery 3091Essex Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 20)
Pioneer William Hollett Austin 66545Royal Engineers11/03/1916 (aged 17)
Private Percy Wakeham G/17154Middlesex Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 26)
Bombardier Fear 505Royal Horse Artillery11/03/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Percy Alfred Cooper 2735Machine Gun Corps (Motors)11/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Howes 9890South Staffordshire Regiment11/03/1916
Private Arthur Smith 22778Wiltshire Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 21)
Bombardier Lawes 29327Royal Field Artillery11/03/1916
Private Smallwood 1934York and Lancaster Regiment11/03/1916
Private Bell S/64The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/03/1916
Private Edward Dick 27126Durham Light Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal George Patrick Doyle 22005Durham Light Infantry11/03/1916
Private Dickens 55830Canadian Infantry11/03/1916
Private Flatt 55425Canadian Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Mccallum 15346Royal Scots Fusiliers11/03/1916
Private Hodgins 430781Canadian Infantry11/03/1916
Driver Scarboro 26062Royal Field Artillery11/03/1916
Guardsman Brown 21429Grenadier Guards11/03/1916 (aged 19)
Guardsman Edwin Cyril Challoner 21036Grenadier Guards11/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Coy 20343Grenadier Guards11/03/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Mcmillan King's Royal Rifle Corps11/03/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Benjamin Moore 20556Grenadier Guards11/03/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Frederick Collins 3792Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/03/1916
Private Baistow 5/3881Northumberland Fusiliers11/03/1916
Private Bell 4/851Northumberland Fusiliers11/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hume S/1972Northumberland Fusiliers11/03/1916
Private Maughan 5/1351Northumberland Fusiliers11/03/1916
Private Patterson 3770Northumberland Fusiliers11/03/1916
Second Lieutenant Arthur Fletcher Bentley Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Smith 3/7890Suffolk Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 41)
Private Alexander Storey 17234East Yorkshire Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles Edward Todd 3237Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry11/03/1916 (aged 17)
Corporal Mitchelson S/3242Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/03/1916
Private Ernest Challinor 13670North Staffordshire Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner James O'neill 97260Royal Field Artillery11/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bottrill 8/13025Leicestershire Regiment11/03/1916
Private John Bush White 277Royal Fusiliers11/03/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Houghton 14738Royal Berkshire Regiment11/03/1916
Private Keith 21984Royal Scots11/03/1916
Private Lewis 15809South Lancashire Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Smith 11310South Lancashire Regiment11/03/1916
Lance Corporal Nicholls 19582Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/03/1916
Private Vaughan 21440Worcestershire Regiment11/03/1916
Gunner Ahearne 897Machine Gun Corps (Motors)11/03/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles Adams Cook Bedfordshire Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private David William Mccormick 2344Manchester Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private Edwards G/4543Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/03/1916
Captain George Crosfield Norris Nicholson Royal Flying Corps11/03/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Noone 3/5625Royal Irish Rifles11/03/1916 (aged 42)
Chief Stoker Charles William Allcock 288696Royal Navy, HMS Africa11/03/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman Daniel Thomas 2470Monmouthshire Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 34)
Captain John Lloyd-Jones Yorkshire Regiment11/03/1916
Private Jesse William Booker G/520Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Wren L/6122Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/03/1916
Private Augustas Wybourn S/8656Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Still Uren 869Seaforth Highlanders11/03/1916 (aged 36)
Follower Nazar Muhammad Rawalpindi/459Indian Labour Corps11/03/1916
Private James Ward 4180Connaught Rangers11/03/1916
Lance Corporal Reginald Weston G/6710Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/03/1916
Private Edward Daly 6543Connaught Rangers11/03/1916 (aged 38)
Private Andrew Grimes 6380Connaught Rangers11/03/1916 (aged 33)
Private Eugene Hickey 6446Connaught Rangers11/03/1916 (aged 27)
Private Taylor 10778East Lancashire Regiment11/03/1916
Private William John Wilcox 11958Royal Fusiliers11/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private Edward Ralph Stephenson 5158Royal Fusiliers11/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Walter Samuel Stringer G/66Royal Sussex Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 36)
Private David Adams Sawdon 17973East Yorkshire Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Stanley James Howard 3619South African Infantry11/03/1916
Private James Spencer 1939South African Infantry11/03/1916
Sepoy Khan Alam 423130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)11/03/1916
Sepoy Khan Muhammad 466130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)11/03/1916
Daffadar Said Gul 139617th Indian Cavalry11/03/1916
Driver Serothan Lkn (1) 5Bullock Corps11/03/1916
Sepoy Sarwan Singh 102315th Ludhiana Sikhs11/03/1916
Private Sebastin 439474Canadian Infantry11/03/1916
Private Josiah Howard 20298King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private Henry Cottrell G/8224Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/03/1916
Private John Creaney 5628Connaught Rangers11/03/1916
Private John Cullen 8928Connaught Rangers11/03/1916 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Kennedy 6497Connaught Rangers11/03/1916
Private Michael Mccarthy 6524Connaught Rangers11/03/1916
Private Thomas Mccudden 6502Connaught Rangers11/03/1916
Private Patrick Mcdonnell 6550Connaught Rangers11/03/1916
Private John Mclachlan 10085Connaught Rangers11/03/1916
Private Samuel Marley 5505Connaught Rangers11/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Mennell 5144Connaught Rangers11/03/1916
Private Patrick Murray 9911Connaught Rangers11/03/1916
Lance Corporal Edward Thomas Payne L/7948Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/03/1916
Private Joseph Phanning 6599Connaught Rangers11/03/1916
Private Patrick Piggott 10885Connaught Rangers11/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Reynolds 6461Connaught Rangers11/03/1916
Private Robert Richardson G/6256Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/03/1916 (aged 30)
Private Frederick John Stevenson S/8855Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/03/1916
Driver Mangra 6071Indian Royal Artillery11/03/1916
Private Krishna Parab 4007103rd Mahratta Light Infantry11/03/1916
Sepoy Bahadur Khan 294689th Punjabis11/03/1916
Naik Bhagwan Singh 196289th Punjabis11/03/1916
Sepoy Bhukhan Singh 334789th Punjabis11/03/1916
Subadar Chanchal Singh 89th Punjabis11/03/1916
Sepoy Gulzar Khan 263789th Punjabis11/03/1916
Havildar Harnam Singh 152889th Punjabis11/03/1916
Lance Naik Imam Din 200889th Punjabis11/03/1916
Naik Indar Singh 181389th Punjabis11/03/1916
Sepoy Indar Singh 231689th Punjabis11/03/1916
Lance Naik Ishar Singh 236189th Punjabis11/03/1916
Sepoy Ismail 287389th Punjabis11/03/1916
Lance Naik Jassa Singh 178889th Punjabis11/03/1916
Sepoy Kartar Singh 269089th Punjabis11/03/1916
Sepoy Mahtab Singh 255189th Punjabis11/03/1916
Sepoy Maluk Singh 264789th Punjabis11/03/1916
Sepoy Mir Husain Shah 293489th Punjabis11/03/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Khan 280189th Punjabis11/03/1916
Sepoy Nur Khan 296089th Punjabis11/03/1916
Sepoy Puran Singh 226489th Punjabis11/03/1916
Sepoy Ram Manohar Tiwari 186089th Punjabis11/03/1916
Sepoy Sher Jang 281889th Punjabis11/03/1916
Sepoy Sohaj Khan 146289th Punjabis11/03/1916
Sepoy Surayan Singh 263389th Punjabis11/03/1916
Sepoy Ujagar Singh 263589th Punjabis11/03/1916
Lance Naik Wali Dad 219389th Punjabis11/03/1916
Sepoy Wankarnath Tiwari 272589th Punjabis11/03/1916
Sepoy Faqir Singh 217890th Punjabis11/03/1916
Sepoy Yusuf Khan 128190th Punjabis11/03/1916
Sepoy Alah Ditta 347291st Punjabis (Light Infantry)11/03/1916
Sepoy Alah Ditta 358591st Punjabis (Light Infantry)11/03/1916
Naik Hayat Khan 244291st Punjabis (Light Infantry)11/03/1916
Sepoy Inayatullah 344791st Punjabis (Light Infantry)11/03/1916
Sepoy Mehr Khan 319091st Punjabis (Light Infantry)11/03/1916
Sepoy Mend Ali 331591st Punjabis (Light Infantry)11/03/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Bakhsh 212691st Punjabis (Light Infantry)11/03/1916
Sepoy Nawab Khan 312791st Punjabis (Light Infantry)11/03/1916
Sepoy Nur Husain 257891st Punjabis (Light Infantry)11/03/1916
Sepoy Nur Muhammad 356491st Punjabis (Light Infantry)11/03/1916
Sepoy Mangal Singh 314393rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army11/03/1916
Sepoy Ghaisa Rawat 1583120th Rajputana Infantry11/03/1916
Sepoy Nawaz Khan 3409121st Indian Pioneers11/03/1916
Sepoy Labh Singh 3727124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/03/1916
Lance Naik Motihang Limbu 30221st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)11/03/1916
Rifleman Narpati Limbu 33951st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)11/03/1916
Sepoy Sham Singh 436414th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs11/03/1916
Rifleman Chattarsing Thapa 44292nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)11/03/1916
Rifleman Juthea Damai 38342nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)11/03/1916
Sepoy Harnam Singh 233051st Sikhs (Frontier Force)11/03/1916
Sepoy Ghulam Haidar 297853rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)11/03/1916
Naik Kehar Singh 167556th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)11/03/1916
Sepoy Channan Singh 3859th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)11/03/1916
Sepoy Gurdit Singh 23459th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)11/03/1916
Sepoy Jiwan Singh 467936th Sikhs11/03/1916
Sepoy Ramjas Singh 340294th Russell's Infantry11/03/1916
Lance Naik Bhukhan Singh 1193Burma Military Police11/03/1916
Private Alfred Moon G/7982The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/03/1916
Private Henry James Page G/7885The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/03/1916
Private Thomas Reuben Stapleton S/108Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/03/1916
Private Moses James Turner G/8249The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/03/1916 (aged 32)
Private Wilfred Arthur Jones 10984Wiltshire Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private John James Symonds 3877West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private Alan Rea 802821Canadian Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 41)
Private Ratcliffe 5501Suffolk Regiment11/03/1916
Serjeant Frank Hilery Phillips 143Welsh Guards11/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Beynon 28675Welsh Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Peter Kerr 204383Canadian Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 45)
Stoker 1st Class Richards 306827Royal Navy, HMS Vivid II11/03/1916 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Henry Warkman Atkinson J/12152Royal Navy, HM S/M. E511/03/1916 (aged 22)
Leading Seaman John Thomas Bassett 203189Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/5359). HMS E511/03/1916 (aged 30)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Frederick William Davis M/496Royal Navy, HM S/M. E511/03/1916 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class George Goff K/20958Royal Navy, HM S/M. E511/03/1916 (aged 23)
Seaman Edward Hughes 3503BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Teutonic11/03/1916 (aged 29)
Signalman Howard William Kingcome J/11519Royal Navy, HM S/M. E511/03/1916 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Frederick Lane K/16052Royal Navy, HM S/M. E511/03/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman William Parker J/6076Royal Navy, HM S/M. E511/03/1916 (aged 22)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Charles Parrell 270476Royal Navy, HM S/M. E511/03/1916
Stoker 1st Class Albert Aldred K/12395Royal Navy, HM S/M. E511/03/1916 (aged 29)
Petty Officer William James Arnold 197172Royal Navy, HM S/M. E511/03/1916 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Thomas Humphrey Bor Royal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine E.5.11/03/1916 (aged 25)
Engine Room Artificer Philip Buchanan 1407EARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine E.5.11/03/1916 (aged 26)
Petty Officer Stoker Francis Garratt Cowburn 309136Royal Navy, HM S/M. E511/03/1916 (aged 31)
Stoker 1st Class Alan Denzil Dale K/15770Royal Navy, HM S/M. E511/03/1916 (aged 24)
Lieut-Commander Harrington Douty Edwards Royal Navy, HM S/M E511/03/1916 (aged 30)
Captain Wilfrid Engleburtt Moore North Staffordshire Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Charles Cecil Morgan 6th King Edward's Own Cavalry11/03/1916 (aged 26)
Follower Manga Singh 29th Lancers (Deccan Horse)11/03/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Erwin 19693Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/03/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Brenchley 5056London Regiment11/03/1916
Private William Stone 16090Royal Dublin Fusiliers11/03/1916 (aged 41)
Private Fred Dixon 4262Lincolnshire Regiment11/03/1916
Able Seaman James Lefever J/11476Royal Navy, HM S/M. E511/03/1916 (aged 22)
Leading Seaman William Mcdowell 211344Royal Navy, HM S/M. E511/03/1916 (aged 33)
Petty Officer Arthur Robert Owen 199878Royal Navy, HM S/M. E511/03/1916
Leading Stoker Robert Albert Powell K/798Royal Navy, HM S/M. E511/03/1916
Lieutenant Sidney Frederick Watson Royal Navy, HM S/M E511/03/1916
Private Joseph Henry Ainsley CH/4992Royal Marine Light Infantry11/03/1916
Leading Stoker William Arthur Bonner K/13881Royal Navy, HM S/M. E511/03/1916 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class Robert Leonard Chinn K/14836Royal Navy, HM S/M. E511/03/1916 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class George Frederick Moore K/14005Royal Navy, HM S/M. E511/03/1916 (aged 23)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Ernest Richard Morris 268807Royal Navy, HM S/M. E511/03/1916 (aged 40)
Able Seaman Charles John Oates J/4526Royal Navy, HM S/M. E511/03/1916
Petty Officer Alfred Joseph Pendred J/2418Royal Navy, HM S/M. E511/03/1916 (aged 25)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Cecil Frank Rice M/7200Royal Navy, HM S/M E3011/03/1916 (aged 28)
Boy Telegraphist William Edwin Shepherd J/35848Royal Navy, HM S/M. E511/03/1916
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Smith K/17473Royal Navy, HM S/M. E511/03/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Arthur Robert Thirlwell 235171Royal Navy, HM S/M. E511/03/1916 (aged 29)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Martin 12299Royal Flying Corps, 28th Sqdn.11/03/1916
Private Austin Earl William Drake 725608Canadian Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner Frank Ernest Harris 2434Royal Field Artillery11/03/1916 (aged 19)
Grenadier August Glorian German Army11/03/1916
Soldat Alfred Jacob Konrad Hummel German Army11/03/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq8060
TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERYKenya3582
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom12100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom960
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium840
LOOS MEMORIALFrance820
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium640
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya600
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium520
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance530
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium500
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium420
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance420
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance410
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance330
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance300
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium320
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance340
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance320
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
LE TOUQUET-PARIS PLAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
KINGSTON-UPON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
ST. RIQUIER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
BALLARAT (NEW) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance110
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SUZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ABERDEEN (SPRINGBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
AYLESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LITTLE BLAKENHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FELIXSTOWE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SPROUGHTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BILDESTON (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RAMSBURY (HOLY CROSS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (NORTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium110
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
RUBEMPRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
DE CUSINE RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, BASSEUXFrance100
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
HURLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NAAS (ST. CORBAN'S) CATHOLIC CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LLANWNDA (ST. GWYNDAF) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance110
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
WINDLESHAM ADDITIONAL BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
GOSPORT (ANN'S HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON (CATARAQUI) CEMETERYCanada100
FOREST TOWN (ST. ALBAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PORTLAND ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MERTHYR TYDFIL (CEFN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
VISCOUNT CEMETERYCanada100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. OUEN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance100
BOLSOVER (ST. ANDREW'S) CEMETERYCanada100
CWM-TWRCH ISAF (BEULAH) WELSH BAPTIST BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
89th Punjabis26
Royal Navy, HM S/M. E524
South African Infantry17
Connaught Rangers17
Rhodesia Regiment15
Canadian Infantry13
York and Lancaster Regiment10
91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)10
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10
Suffolk Regiment7
Royal Field Artillery7
Northumberland Fusiliers6
Royal Fusiliers5
Grenadier Guards5
Bedfordshire Regiment4
Manchester Regiment4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4
130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
Royal Engineers3
Gordon Highlanders3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Highland Light Infantry3
Durham Light Infantry2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Royal Navy, HM S/M E52
Northamptonshire Regiment2
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)2
South Lancashire Regiment2
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
90th Punjabis2
Seaforth Highlanders2
German Army2
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)2
London Regiment2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)2
Rifle Brigade2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Wiltshire Regiment2
British West Indies Regiment2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine E.5.2
Royal Navy, HM S/M E301
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Africa1
Middlesex Regiment1
Canadian Field Artillery1
17th Indian Cavalry1
Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry1
Royal Flying Corps, 28th Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid II1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Royal Horse Artillery1
6th King Edward's Own Cavalry1
36th Sikhs1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Bullock Corps1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
14th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs1
Yorkshire Regiment1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
29th Lancers (Deccan Horse)1
94th Russell's Infantry1
Worcestershire Regiment1
15th Ludhiana Sikhs1
Volunteer Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/5359). HMS E51
Indian Labour Corps1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
Burma Military Police1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Teutonic1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
121st Indian Pioneers1
Welsh Guards1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Essex Regiment1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Scots1
Indian Subordinate Medical Department1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Hampshire Regiment1