Date of death: Saturday 11 March 1916

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Smith 15570Northamptonshire Regiment11/03/1916
Able Seaman Arthur Robert Thirlwell 235171Royal Navy, HM S/M E511/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private George Bryan Schunck 1064Rhodesia Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Healy Royal Munster Fusiliers11/03/1916
Private Charles Edward Todd 3237Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry11/03/1916 (aged 17)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Fletcher Bentley Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harry Walter Chinery 3091Essex Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Arthur Partridge 1061Rhodesia Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 39)
Private Thomas Joseph Sullivan 462Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Rowland Victor Flatt 55425Canadian Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Howes 9890South Staffordshire Regiment11/03/1916
Private Ernest Arthur Kelly 75724Canadian Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Dawson 23674York and Lancaster Regiment11/03/1916
Lieut-Commander Harrington Douty Edwards Royal Navy, HM S/M E511/03/1916 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Aldred K/12395Royal Navy, HM S/M E511/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Sebastin 439474Canadian Infantry11/03/1916
Sergeant Cecil Thomas 1583South African Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Lowden South African Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Colonel Bertram Robert Graham Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)11/03/1916 (aged 41)
Private Gunter 2739British West Indies Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Baker 1865British West Indies Regiment11/03/1916
Rifleman Charles Reginald Winton Fraser 1457Rhodesia Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry Longley 3/10187Suffolk Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 54)
Second Lieutenant Charles Adams Cook Bedfordshire Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Naik Jassa Singh 178889th Punjabis11/03/1916
Private William Nicholls 18542York and Lancaster Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robertson 13093Royal Scots Fusiliers11/03/1916
Private Beach 4/6575Bedfordshire Regiment11/03/1916
Private Arthur Smith 22778Wiltshire Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Benjamin Moore 20556Grenadier Guards11/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Storey 17234East Yorkshire Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Moses James Turner G/8249The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/03/1916 (aged 32)
Private Robert Bell 12158Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private Galbraith 8744Highland Light Infantry11/03/1916
Captain Wilfrid Engleburtt Moore North Staffordshire Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 35)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Cecil Frank Rice M/7200Royal Navy, HM S/M E3011/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private Patrick Murray 9911Connaught Rangers11/03/1916
Lance Naik Ishar Singh 236189th Punjabis11/03/1916
Sepoy Ram Manohar Tiwari 186089th Punjabis11/03/1916
Private Arthur Johnson 17391Manchester Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Christopher 50Indian Volunteer Corps11/03/1916
Lance Corporal Allan Gallie 2313South African Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal George Patrick Doyle 22005Durham Light Infantry11/03/1916
Private Mccallum 15346Royal Scots Fusiliers11/03/1916
Private Maughan 5/1351Northumberland Fusiliers11/03/1916
Private Patrick Mcdonnell 6550Connaught Rangers11/03/1916
Seaman Edward Hughes 3503BRoyal Naval Reserve11/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private Albert Charles Flower 3616Seaforth Highlanders11/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Wren L/6122Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/03/1916
Subadar Chanchal Singh 89th Punjabis11/03/1916
Sepoy Mir Husain Shah 293489th Punjabis11/03/1916
Private Chapman 16396Bedfordshire Regiment11/03/1916
Serjeant Crowther 9205York and Lancaster Regiment11/03/1916
Pioneer William Hollett Austin 66545Royal Engineers11/03/1916 (aged 17)
Sepoy Sohaj Khan 146289th Punjabis11/03/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles Cecil Morgan 6th King Edward's Own Cavalry11/03/1916 (aged 26)
Follower Nazar Muhammad Rawalpindi/459Indian Labour Corps11/03/1916
Private Thomas Reuben Stapleton S/108Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/03/1916
Private John Cullen 8928Connaught Rangers11/03/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Naik Wali Dad 219389th Punjabis11/03/1916
Private Alan Rae 802821Canadian Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 41)
Leading Seaman John Thomas Bassett 203189Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/5359) HMS E511/03/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Dooley S/453Rifle Brigade11/03/1916
Private Agar 21159London Regiment11/03/1916
Bombardier Lawes 29327Royal Field Artillery11/03/1916
Private Thomas Mccudden 6502Connaught Rangers11/03/1916
Sepoy Surayan Singh 263389th Punjabis11/03/1916
Sepoy Mehr Khan 319091st Punjabis (Light Infantry)11/03/1916
Signalman Howard William Kingcome J/11519Royal Navy, HM S/M E511/03/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Brenchley 5056London Regiment11/03/1916
Private Krishna Parab 4007103rd Mahratta Light Infantry11/03/1916
Naik Bhagwan Singh 196289th Punjabis11/03/1916
Private Hazell Christopher John Croft 1305Royal Fusiliers11/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Seward 806Rhodesia Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 33)
Private Eugene Hickey 6446Connaught Rangers11/03/1916 (aged 27)
Private Patrick Piggott 10885Connaught Rangers11/03/1916 (aged 26)
Sepoy Alah Ditta 347291st Punjabis (Light Infantry)11/03/1916
Sepoy Ghaisa Rawat 1583120th Rajputana Infantry11/03/1916
Driver Stephen Saul Armitstead 5804Royal Field Artillery11/03/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Mitchelson S/3242Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/03/1916
Private Edward Daly 6543Connaught Rangers11/03/1916 (aged 38)
Private Henry Cottrell G/8224Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/03/1916
Sepoy Gulzar Khan 263789th Punjabis11/03/1916
Private Jesse Spinks 15841Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Coy 20343Grenadier Guards11/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Smith 3/7890Suffolk Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 41)
Private Balhapa 289King's African Rifles11/03/1916
Private David Hiram Hodgins 430781Canadian Infantry11/03/1916
Driver Mangra 6071Indian Royal Artillery11/03/1916
Sepoy Inayatullah 344791st Punjabis (Light Infantry)11/03/1916
Stoker 1st Class Robert Leonard Chinn K/14836Royal Navy, HM S/M E511/03/1916 (aged 21)
Chief Stoker Charles William Allcock 288696Royal Navy, HMS Africa11/03/1916 (aged 37)
Sepoy Gurdit Singh 23459th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)11/03/1916
Engine Room Artificer Philip Buchanan 1407EARoyal Naval Reserve11/03/1916 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Charles John Oates J/4526Royal Navy, HM S/M E511/03/1916
Private James Kerrigan 13877Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11/03/1916 (aged 45)
Serjeant Lewis Bates 327Rhodesia Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 39)
Private Willoughby Lancelot White 4343South African Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 22)
Company Serjeant Major Robert Smith Gordon 177Gordon Highlanders11/03/1916 (aged 37)
Private Percy Wakeham G/17154Middlesex Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Vaughan 21440Worcestershire Regiment11/03/1916
Lance Corporal Reginald Weston G/6710Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/03/1916
Sepoy Maluk Singh 264789th Punjabis11/03/1916
Sepoy Faqir Singh 217890th Punjabis11/03/1916
Lieutenant Thomas Humphrey Bor Royal Naval Reserve11/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Howe 1439Rhodesia Regiment11/03/1916
Second Lieutenant Godfrey Harold Averdieck King's Royal Rifle Corps11/03/1916 (aged 31)
Private Silcock 10454Manchester Regiment11/03/1916
Private Edward Dick 27126Durham Light Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 36)
Sepoy Khan Muhammad 466130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)11/03/1916
Sepoy Ujagar Singh 263589th Punjabis11/03/1916
Guardsman Edwin Cyril Challoner 21036Grenadier Guards11/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Taylor 10778East Lancashire Regiment11/03/1916
Sepoy Indar Singh 231689th Punjabis11/03/1916
Sepoy Sham Singh 436414th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs11/03/1916
Naik Kehar Singh 167556th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)11/03/1916
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Ernest Richard Morris 268807Royal Navy, HM S/M E511/03/1916 (aged 40)
Private Cross 3507South African Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Anderson Australian Infantry Base Depot11/03/1916
Guardsman Brown 21429Grenadier Guards11/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Kennedy 6497Connaught Rangers11/03/1916
Sepoy Kartar Singh 269089th Punjabis11/03/1916
Private Henry James Page G/7885The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/03/1916
Serjeant Samuel Mellor 555Rhodesia Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 38)
Private Edward Ralph Stephenson 5158Royal Fusiliers11/03/1916 (aged 23)
Sepoy Puran Singh 226489th Punjabis11/03/1916
Sepoy Nur Muhammad 356491st Punjabis (Light Infantry)11/03/1916
Private Proctor 11595Lancashire Fusiliers11/03/1916
Private Eric John Valentine Smith 4703South African Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Nicholls 19582Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/03/1916
Private Jesse William Booker G/520Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/03/1916 (aged 23)
Sepoy Nur Husain 257891st Punjabis (Light Infantry)11/03/1916
Sepoy Ramjas Singh 340294th Russell's Infantry11/03/1916
Private John James Symonds 3877West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/03/1916 (aged 29)
Leading Stoker Robert Albert Powell K/798Royal Navy, HM S/M E511/03/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Martin 12299Royal Flying Corps11/03/1916
Private Bell S/64The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/03/1916
Private Beynon 28675Welsh Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Willie Hartley Kent 2905South African Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward Henry Wootton A/38041Canadian Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 30)
Private Walter Samuel Stringer G/66Royal Sussex Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 36)
Private Josiah Howard 20298King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/03/1916 (aged 28)
Grenadier August Glorian German Army11/03/1916
Sepoy Wankarnath Tiwari 272589th Punjabis11/03/1916
Sepoy Nawaz Khan 3409121st Indian Pioneers11/03/1916
Private John Bush White 277Royal Fusiliers11/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private David Adams Sawdon 17973East Yorkshire Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Spencer 1939South African Infantry11/03/1916
Daffadar Said Gul 139617th Indian Cavalry11/03/1916
Havildar Harnam Singh 152889th Punjabis11/03/1916
Private William Hallam Bibby 30339Royal Army Medical Corps11/03/1916 (aged 19)
Petty Officer Stoker Francis Garratt Cowburn 309136Royal Navy, HM S/M E511/03/1916 (aged 31)
Private Moyle 1765South African Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Wilfred Arthur Jones 10984Wiltshire Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 25)
Leading Seaman William Mcdowell 211344Royal Navy, HM S/M E511/03/1916 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Smith K/17473Royal Navy, HM S/M E511/03/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Peter Andreasen 1207Rhodesia Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 44)
Private Robert Wilson Holmes 1352Rhodesia Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 50)
Assistant Surgeon Marchant Indian Subordinate Medical Department11/03/1916
Sepoy Yusuf Khan 128190th Punjabis11/03/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Erwin 19693Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hulme 20157Manchester Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 39)
Private George Cashmore 81134Canadian Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 33)
Private Reginald Henry Johnstone 1349Rhodesia Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Alfred Maude 2520Northumberland Fusiliers11/03/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Naik Bhukhan Singh 1193Burma Military Police11/03/1916
Sapper Thomas Simpson 102689Royal Engineers11/03/1916 (aged 45)
Rifleman Thomas Ely 521Rhodesia Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Henry Philpott 4159South African Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 22)
Driver James Smith 77554Royal Field Artillery11/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private Edwards G/4543Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/03/1916
Sepoy Ismail 287389th Punjabis11/03/1916
Sepoy Ghulam Haidar 297853rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)11/03/1916
Stoker 1st Class Alan Denzil Dale K/15770Royal Navy, HM S/M E511/03/1916 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Arthur Robert Owen 199878Royal Navy, HM S/M E511/03/1916
Lance Serjeant Handley G/2657East Surrey Regiment11/03/1916
Private Charles William Stevens 7835Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 34)
Quartermaster Serjeant Callarde 2713Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 41)
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Frederick Lane K/16052Royal Navy, HM S/M E511/03/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Sidney Frederick Watson Royal Navy, HM S/M E511/03/1916
Petty Officer Alfred Joseph Pendred J/2418Royal Navy, HM S/M E511/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Bailey 20532Northamptonshire Regiment11/03/1916
Private George Wilby 11646York and Lancaster Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Edward Saunders 9408Royal Army Medical Corps11/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private Patterson 3770Northumberland Fusiliers11/03/1916
Gunner James O'neill 97260Royal Field Artillery11/03/1916 (aged 24)
Captain John Lloyd-Jones Yorkshire Regiment11/03/1916
Private George Still Uren 869Seaforth Highlanders11/03/1916 (aged 36)
Sepoy Sarwan Singh 102315th Ludhiana Sikhs11/03/1916
Gunner Ahearne 897Machine Gun Corps (Motors)11/03/1916
Private David William Mccormick 2344Manchester Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Chattarsing Thapa 44292nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)11/03/1916
Stoker 1st Class Richards 306827Royal Navy, HMS Vivid II11/03/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Stanley James Howard 3619South African Infantry11/03/1916
Able Seaman Henry Warkman Atkinson J/12152Royal Navy, HM S/M E511/03/1916 (aged 22)
Boy Telegraphist William Edwin Shepherd J/35848Royal Navy, HM S/M E511/03/1916
Private Smallwood 1934York and Lancaster Regiment11/03/1916
Private Baistow 5/3881Northumberland Fusiliers11/03/1916
Rifleman Daniel Thomas 2470Monmouthshire Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 34)
Private Joseph Reynolds 6461Connaught Rangers11/03/1916
Sepoy Mangal Singh 314393rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army11/03/1916
Private Eke 3957South African Infantry11/03/1916
Private Lewis 15809South Lancashire Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Augustas Wybourn S/8656Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/03/1916 (aged 22)
Sepoy Mend Ali 331591st Punjabis (Light Infantry)11/03/1916
Gunner Frank Ernest Harris 2434Royal Field Artillery11/03/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Wilkin 8295Suffolk Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Price 15162Lancashire Fusiliers11/03/1916
Private Sait 17612Hampshire Regiment11/03/1916
Second Lieutenant Mcmillan King's Royal Rifle Corps11/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private Keith 21984Royal Scots11/03/1916
Private William John Wilcox 11958Royal Fusiliers11/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Mclachlan 10085Connaught Rangers11/03/1916
Sepoy Bhukhan Singh 334789th Punjabis11/03/1916
Sepoy Nawab Khan 312791st Punjabis (Light Infantry)11/03/1916
Sepoy Labh Singh 3727124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry11/03/1916
Private Fred Dixon 4262Lincolnshire Regiment11/03/1916
Private Cyril Thomas Raynes 16596York and Lancaster Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Gerald Warren Bolus 988Rhodesia Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Douglas Anderson 3927Gordon Highlanders11/03/1916
Naik Hayat Khan 244291st Punjabis (Light Infantry)11/03/1916
Gunner Bailey 84009Canadian Field Artillery11/03/1916
Private Dodd 786South African Infantry11/03/1916
Private Williams 2522South African Infantry11/03/1916
Private James Ward 4180Connaught Rangers11/03/1916
Sepoy Jiwan Singh 467936th Sikhs11/03/1916
Serjeant Frank Hilery Phillips 143Welsh Guards11/03/1916 (aged 21)
Soldat Alfred Jacob Konrad Hummel German Army11/03/1916
Private Robert Walter Sinclair 63847Canadian Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 42)
Private Smith 19721Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/03/1916
Sepoy Khan Alam 423130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)11/03/1916
Private Frederick John Stevenson S/8855Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/03/1916
Private Percy Dennis Kelly 894Rhodesia Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 31)
Private William John Emerson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Challinor 13670North Staffordshire Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Creaney 5628Connaught Rangers11/03/1916
Private William Mennell 5144Connaught Rangers11/03/1916
Sepoy Harnam Singh 233051st Sikhs (Frontier Force)11/03/1916
Follower Manga Singh 29th Lancers (Deccan Horse)11/03/1916
Lieutenant Norman Archibald Morice East Yorkshire Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Edward Hamilton A/38194Canadian Infantry11/03/1916
Private Sutherland 16792Bedfordshire Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 37)
Serjeant Arthur Henry Aveline 6/709The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Andrew Grimes 6380Connaught Rangers11/03/1916 (aged 33)
Able Seaman William Parker J/6076Royal Navy, HM S/M E511/03/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman James Lefever J/11476Royal Navy, HM S/M E511/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Percy Dickens 55830Canadian Infantry11/03/1916
Private Joseph Henry Ainsley CH/4992Royal Marine Light Infantry11/03/1916
Rifleman Arthur Reginald Nicholls S/5481Rifle Brigade11/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Richardson G/6256Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/03/1916 (aged 30)
Sepoy Bahadur Khan 294689th Punjabis11/03/1916
Lance Naik Imam Din 200889th Punjabis11/03/1916
Sepoy Channan Singh 3859th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)11/03/1916
Stoker 1st Class George Goff K/20958Royal Navy, HM S/M E511/03/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Lewis B/21000Highland Light Infantry11/03/1916
Rifleman Noone 3/5625Royal Irish Rifles11/03/1916 (aged 42)
Private Samuel Marley 5505Connaught Rangers11/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Neal A/38033Canadian Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Chittenden 3641South African Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hume 5/1972Northumberland Fusiliers11/03/1916
Private Joseph Phanning 6599Connaught Rangers11/03/1916
Sepoy Sher Jang 281889th Punjabis11/03/1916
Petty Officer William James Arnold 197172Royal Navy, HM S/M E511/03/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman William Edward Bennett 820Rhodesia Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private John W. Evans 15120Highland Light Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 21)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Frederick William Davis M/496Royal Navy, HM S/M E511/03/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Born 57245Royal Engineers11/03/1916 (aged 36)
Private Herbert Percy Welham 3542Suffolk Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 17)
Stoker 1st Class George Frederick Moore K/14005Royal Navy, HM S/M E511/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Austin Earl William Drake 725608Canadian Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private Crabbe 16617York and Lancaster Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Smith Maclean 855Rhodesia Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 31)
Petty Officer 1st Class Godfrey Parry 165085Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke11/03/1916
Private Bottrill 8/13025Leicestershire Regiment11/03/1916
Sepoy Mahtab Singh 255189th Punjabis11/03/1916
Sepoy Nur Khan 296089th Punjabis11/03/1916
Sepoy Alah Ditta 358591st Punjabis (Light Infantry)11/03/1916
Private Barnett 16892Lancashire Fusiliers11/03/1916
Serjeant John Watson 86Gordon Highlanders11/03/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Khan 280189th Punjabis11/03/1916
Private Lawrence 11978York and Lancaster Regiment11/03/1916
Private Wilfred Fletcher 3831Suffolk Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 33)
Private Michael Mccarthy 6524Connaught Rangers11/03/1916
Private Hutchinson 11781York and Lancaster Regiment11/03/1916
Major George Newcome 130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)11/03/1916 (aged 39)
Private Barber 3/7347Suffolk Regiment11/03/1916
Private Ernest James Little 13992Grenadier Guards11/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private Smith 11310South Lancashire Regiment11/03/1916
Private Burt 7860Royal Fusiliers11/03/1916
Private Gustavus Lugg 14694Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 36)
Bombardier Fear 505Royal Horse Artillery11/03/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Frederick Collins 3792Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/03/1916
Private Alfred Moon G/7982The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/03/1916
Private William Stone 16090Royal Dublin Fusiliers11/03/1916 (aged 41)
Driver Toye W/3692Royal Field Artillery11/03/1916
Private Louis Heysen 141South African Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 18)
Driver Serothan Lkn (1) 5Bullock Corps11/03/1916
Lance Corporal Edward Thomas Payne L/7948Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/03/1916
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Charles Parrell 270476Royal Navy, HM S/M E511/03/1916
Private Gleeson 318South African Infantry11/03/1916
Driver Scarboro 26062Royal Field Artillery11/03/1916
Private Bell 4/851Northumberland Fusiliers11/03/1916 (aged 24)
Captain George Crosfield Norris Nicholson Royal Flying Corps11/03/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Juthea Damai 38342nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)11/03/1916
Private Ratcliffe 5501Suffolk Regiment11/03/1916
Private Peter Kerr 204383Canadian Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 45)
Leading Stoker William Arthur Bonner K/13881Royal Navy, HM S/M E511/03/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Oliver Haynes 18311York and Lancaster Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Percy Alfred Cooper 2735Machine Gun Corps (Motors)11/03/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Houghton 14738Royal Berkshire Regiment11/03/1916
Naik Indar Singh 181389th Punjabis11/03/1916
Lance Naik Motihang Limbu 30221st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)11/03/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Bakhsh 212691st Punjabis (Light Infantry)11/03/1916
Rifleman Narpati Limbu 33951st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)11/03/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq8070
TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERYKenya35107
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom12103
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1121
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom960
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium840
LOOS MEMORIALFrance830
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium662
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya600
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium530
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance540
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium500
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium421
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance420
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance410
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance330
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance310
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium320
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance342
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance320
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt212
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
LE TOUQUET-PARIS PLAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
KINGSTON-UPON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium211
ST. RIQUIER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt111
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
BALLARAT (NEW) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance110
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance110
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance101
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SUZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ABERDEEN (SPRINGBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
AYLESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LITTLE BLAKENHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
FELIXSTOWE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SPROUGHTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BILDESTON (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
RAMSBURY (HOLY CROSS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (NORTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium110
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
RUBEMPRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
DE CUSINE RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, BASSEUXFrance120
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
HURLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NAAS (ST. CORBAN'S) CATHOLIC CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
SOUTH QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LLANWNDA (ST. GWYNDAF) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance110
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
WINDLESHAM ADDITIONAL BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
GOSPORT (ANN'S HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON (CATARAQUI) CEMETERYCanada100
FOREST TOWN (ST. ALBAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PORTLAND ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MERTHYR TYDFIL (CEFN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
VISCOUNT CEMETERYCanada100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. OUEN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance100
BOLSOVER (ST. ANDREW'S) CEMETERYCanada100
CWM-TWRCH ISAF (BEULAH) WELSH BAPTIST BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
89th Punjabis26
Royal Navy, HM S/M E526
South African Infantry17
Connaught Rangers17
Rhodesia Regiment15
Canadian Infantry13
York and Lancaster Regiment10
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10
91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)10
Royal Field Artillery7
Suffolk Regiment7
Northumberland Fusiliers6
Royal Fusiliers5
Grenadier Guards5
Manchester Regiment4
Bedfordshire Regiment4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4
Royal Engineers3
Highland Light Infantry3
Gordon Highlanders3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
Royal Naval Reserve3
130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
North Staffordshire Regiment2
London Regiment2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Royal Flying Corps2
Durham Light Infantry2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Rifle Brigade2
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
South Lancashire Regiment2
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Wiltshire Regiment2
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)2
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)2
90th Punjabis2
British West Indies Regiment2
German Army2
Worcestershire Regiment1
Middlesex Regiment1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
East Surrey Regiment1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Scots1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Welsh Regiment1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Hampshire Regiment1
Canadian Field Artillery1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
14th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Welsh Guards1
King's African Rifles1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
121st Indian Pioneers1
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry1
15th Ludhiana Sikhs1
17th Indian Cavalry1
29th Lancers (Deccan Horse)1
36th Sikhs1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
6th King Edward's Own Cavalry1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
94th Russell's Infantry1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Bullock Corps1
Burma Military Police1
Indian Labour Corps1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Indian Subordinate Medical Department1
Indian Volunteer Corps1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/5359) HMS E51
Royal Navy, HM S/M E301
Royal Navy, HMS Africa1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid II1
Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry1
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh220
Bury St EdmundsWest Suffolk210
Govan220
Glasgow220
RamsburyWiltshire110
PenzanceCornwall110
SeendWiltshire110
PetersfieldEast Hampshire101
Sutton ColdfieldBirmingham110
BatchworthThree Rivers110
Central Swindon SouthSwindon110
Neilston110
Paisley100
Cathcart100
Aberdeen110
Inverness and Bona100
YstalyferaNeath Port Talbot110
ParkMerthyr Tydfil110
TownMerthyr Tydfil110
CastleCardiff110
Cwmbran CentralTorfaen110
ThetfordBreckland111
SandownIsle of Wight110
DuffieldAmber Valley111
Newton and NossSouth Hams110
SeafordLewes100
Bisley-with-LypiattStroud110
HertfordEast Hertfordshire110
FawkhamSevenoaks110
SealSevenoaks100
SouthboroughTunbridge Wells110
StamfordSouth Kesteven100
BrighstoneIsle of Wight100
MaltonRyedale110
BridgwaterSedgemoor110
BildestonBabergh111
SproughtonBabergh110
Little BlakenhamMid Suffolk110
FarnhamWaverley111
ArundelArun110
AlnmouthNorthumberland110
ChacewaterCornwall100