Date of death: Thursday 7 September 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Walter Rawlins 17670Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Walsh 16727South Lancashire Regiment07/09/1916
Private Nicholas Conlan 24824Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant William Felix Maccarthy O'leary Royal Munster Fusiliers07/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Robert Foster 5412Royal Irish Rifles07/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Edward Dailey 455068Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 16)
Private Arthur Cyril Voakes 13/821East Yorkshire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Raffe 22939Border Regiment07/09/1916
Ordinary Telegraphist Edgar Audsley PZ/1220Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve07/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Partington 1915Middlesex Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 44)
Lieutenant Stuart-Russell Royal Garrison Artillery07/09/1916
Private Arthur Burnham Mallory 461232Canadian Infantry07/09/1916
Nurse Ada Moreton Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service07/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Henry William Hesterman 19086Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Dawson 21936King's Own Scottish Borderers07/09/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Herbert Petty 2285York and Lancaster Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private David Giles Ayscough 437055Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper Percy Carr 51024Royal Engineers07/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Preece 17748Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 39)
Serjeant James Thomas Powell 19293Royal Garrison Artillery07/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thomas John Turnbull 4097London Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 17)
Corporal Robert Turnbull 7754Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Arthur Rattray Meredith 408637Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Christopher Sydney Miller 306418Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Scriven 358Dorsetshire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Albert Henry Warwick PLY/16848Royal Marine Light Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Alan Reid 801Royal Army Medical Corps07/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Teece 10437South Wales Borderers07/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private James William Read 12049Norfolk Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Cooper 23913Norfolk Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Tozer 5556London Regiment07/09/1916
Private Lawton 25738Canadian Infantry07/09/1916
Private Perry 1259Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/09/1916
Private William Francis Hopkins 16087Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Lavis 126490Canadian Infantry07/09/1916
Private Moore 6621London Regiment (London Scottish)07/09/1916
Private Henry Ashton SS/21281Army Service Corps07/09/1916
Corporal William Thomas Ames 43078Norfolk Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Alfred Thomas Arnold 7855London Regiment (The Rangers)07/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Bennett 18076Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/09/1916
Rifleman Bovingdon S/15526Rifle Brigade07/09/1916
Rifleman Brooks 6103London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)07/09/1916
Private Byrne 3844Royal Irish Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 17)
Private Doherty 21217Royal Irish Fusiliers07/09/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal John William Evans 947Essex Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 26)
Company Serjeant Major Percy Walter Green 4038Norfolk Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Hennessy 4881Royal Munster Fusiliers07/09/1916
Private Jackson 6128Royal Fusiliers07/09/1916
Private Charles Sidney Jones 12873Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Kelsall 7682North Staffordshire Regiment07/09/1916
Private Wilfred Theodore Rutland 23645Norfolk Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walton James Shoebridge 28458Cheshire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Albert Smith 3297King's Royal Rifle Corps07/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick William Symonds 43295Norfolk Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Murray 21178Royal Irish Fusiliers07/09/1916
Rifleman Keith Harold Nicholls 5617ALIAS07/09/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Keith Harold Nockolds 5617London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)07/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Price 12793King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Frederick George Charles Squier 17095Hampshire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 45)
Private Brownley 31755Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/09/1916
Rifleman Robert Johnstone 1387The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/09/1916 (aged 22)
Battery Sergeant Major Mckay 92855Canadian Garrison Artillery07/09/1916
Fitter Staff Serjeant Rudd 518115Royal Field Artillery07/09/1916
Private Livingstone 7113London Regiment (London Scottish)07/09/1916
Private John Henry Tattersall 28158South Lancashire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Arthur Venn 10/21112South Wales Borderers07/09/1916
Rifleman James Pritchard Hodges C/1699King's Royal Rifle Corps07/09/1916
Corporal Arthur Earnshaw R/15610King's Royal Rifle Corps07/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Edwards 923East Yorkshire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Leonard 7508Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)07/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Henry Leworthy 9462Devonshire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Brien 20035Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/09/1916 (aged 48)
Private Michael Craddock 43139Royal Irish Fusiliers07/09/1916 (aged 39)
Rifleman Frederick John Green R/1855King's Royal Rifle Corps07/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Kane 3218Leinster Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Thomas Herbert Mann 22672Gloucestershire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Marriot S/10833Rifle Brigade07/09/1916
Captain William Herbert Monson Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private O'reilly 6014Connaught Rangers07/09/1916
Private Thompson 14178Gloucestershire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Tottey 28093Welsh Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Victor Roswell Gifford 5094Canadian Engineers07/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Tatton 27720South Lancashire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 34)
Sapper Joseph Vickers 131581Royal Engineers07/09/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Albert Thomas Langmead 41260Royal Garrison Artillery07/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Reardon 10190Leinster Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper Sydney Robson Little 1561Royal Engineers07/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lancaster 3016Yorkshire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Sydney James Armstrong Sawyers 2857Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ward 3246King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/09/1916
Lance Corporal John Lancaster Taggart 3938Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/09/1916 (aged 29)
Pioneer Frewin 129981Royal Engineers07/09/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant John Alderson Hubbard 328London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)07/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Burgoyne 3279Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders07/09/1916
Rifleman Morley 5640London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)07/09/1916
Private Joyce 32094Cheshire Regiment07/09/1916
Private Birch 3644York and Lancaster Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Godbehere 3612York and Lancaster Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wilkin 5221Northumberland Fusiliers07/09/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Ambrose Smallwood R/13662King's Royal Rifle Corps07/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Rose 4452London Regiment (London Scottish)07/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Albert Wilkinson 12596King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private James Bernard Abrahams 3793South African Horse07/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Driver South African Horse07/09/1916 (aged 32)
Lieutenant William Hendrik Boshoff Fourie South African Horse07/09/1916 (aged 37)
Sergeant Jones 5965South African Horse07/09/1916
Private George Alexander Davidson Kemp 5792South African Horse07/09/1916 (aged 18)
Trooper Stephen Francis Liebenberg 2808South African Horse07/09/1916 (aged 36)
Sergeant Oberholzer 3631South African Horse07/09/1916 (aged 22)
Trooper Arthur Ernest Reed 4312South African Horse07/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Slinger 4876South African Horse07/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Norman Bruce Taylor 5432South African Horse07/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Verreynne 3491South African Horse07/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Edward King 35South African Rifles07/09/1916 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Harold John Marshall South African Rifles07/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Pretorius 331South African Rifles07/09/1916 (aged 23)
Pack Leader Hurling 2734South African Native Labour Corps07/09/1916
Private John Thomas Wrigley 1957Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Martin Australian Infantry Base Depot07/09/1916
Private Edward James Palmer 912Australian Infantry Base Depot07/09/1916
Private Wynne Hughes 24979South Wales Borderers07/09/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Mills 2611Royal Engineers07/09/1916
Private Adam Scott 8580King's Own Scottish Borderers07/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Haigh 27409Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/09/1916
Private Levine 27494Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/09/1916
Private Harry Hoare 4493Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/09/1916
Private George Bush Sing 2501Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/09/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Robert Harold Mason 13322Royal Field Artillery07/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Victor Angus Raper 5180Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Scott 880Royal Fusiliers07/09/1916
Private Adam Ward 31748Durham Light Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Wilkinson 28654North Staffordshire Regiment07/09/1916
Gunner Clark 81058Royal Garrison Artillery07/09/1916
Private Thornton 2750Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Wadsworth 12802Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/09/1916
Private Cole 22649Border Regiment07/09/1916
Private Kelly 15001Border Regiment07/09/1916
Private Thomas Cockcroft 27301King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner John Hoyle 55462Royal Garrison Artillery07/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Vernie Gordon Crundall 281Australian Machine Gun Corps07/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Harris Bears 464291Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Burnie 441712Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Dixon 181104Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Thorburne Jardine 46621Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Lord 437132Canadian Infantry07/09/1916
Private Mcintyre 27516Canadian Infantry07/09/1916
Private John Macquarrie 46514Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Gardner 788Seaforth Highlanders07/09/1916
Lieutenant Clement Charlie Everard Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Silk 437812Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Ernest Whitehead 2598Royal Field Artillery07/09/1916 (aged 24)
Sergeant Crockett 23117Canadian Infantry07/09/1916
Private Bransby 4982Middlesex Regiment07/09/1916
Gunner George Butt 122064Royal Horse Artillery07/09/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Henry Jones Carter 45161Royal Horse Artillery07/09/1916
Serjeant Flood 58589Royal Horse Artillery07/09/1916
Serjeant Hardie 23986Royal Field Artillery07/09/1916
Private Smithies 4485Manchester Regiment07/09/1916
Private Walker 4497Manchester Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Jones 22939Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/09/1916
Private Richard Henry Hobbs 21649Devonshire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Griffiths 11887South Staffordshire Regiment07/09/1916
Private Boniface 440286Canadian Infantry07/09/1916
Private England 140070Canadian Infantry07/09/1916
Lance Sergeant Hoare 26090Canadian Infantry07/09/1916
Private Mildon 437501Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Silk 436850Canadian Infantry07/09/1916
Private Bolton 4745The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/09/1916
Acting Bombardier Robert Brown 9/1785New Zealand Field Artillery07/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Doyle 11622Royal Irish Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Fagg 1095Middlesex Regiment07/09/1916
Gunner George Henry Fletcher 118970Royal Field Artillery07/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Thomas Bernard Handy 3/2639Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Hey 9160The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/09/1916
Serjeant Mclagan 3/3775Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/09/1916
Private William Mcrae S/15376Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders07/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Miller 2429Cameron Highlanders07/09/1916
Corporal Robert Neil S/7662Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/09/1916
Private George William Nettleton 14184Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/09/1916 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Roberts Gordon Highlanders07/09/1916
Private Robertson 19/1563Northumberland Fusiliers07/09/1916
Private William Alfred Spooner 951East Surrey Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Stoner G/10522The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thurrell 2930Norfolk Yeomanry07/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Westacott 21880Royal Fusiliers07/09/1916
Private Williams 26008Manchester Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Wilson S/8198Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/09/1916
Private Keillor 3201Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/09/1916
Driver Kennedy 1056Royal Field Artillery07/09/1916
Driver Peter Stewart Thow 1411Royal Field Artillery07/09/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal John Donald Wilson 601Royal Engineers07/09/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Groves 239Royal Garrison Artillery07/09/1916
Gunner John Purcell 11680Royal Garrison Artillery07/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Patrick Joseph Walsh 3952Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Leonard Harrison 27692Gloucestershire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Legge 20793Cheshire Regiment07/09/1916
Private Harry Banwell 5341Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/09/1916
Private Francis Wilson Beaven 3759Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/09/1916
Driver Charles Griffiths 4415Royal Field Artillery07/09/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Thompson 8962Royal Munster Fusiliers07/09/1916
Lieutenant Richard Edward Deane Oliver Royal Engineers07/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private John William Baxter 5/3274Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Algar 2656London Regiment07/09/1916
Lieutenant Bodenham Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/09/1916
Corporal Brereton 91277Royal Field Artillery07/09/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Brinkworth Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Nelson Edward Cornwall 43033Bedfordshire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Fuller 15623Cheshire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Hurst 7944London Regiment07/09/1916
Private Minchin 15866Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Richard Bedwell 21167Royal Fusiliers07/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Stevens 21621Royal Fusiliers07/09/1916
Captain White Royal Field Artillery07/09/1916
Private Montague John Reeves 23674Wiltshire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Edward James Hawthorne 3617British West Indies Regiment07/09/1916
Rifleman John Harry Collins R/7676King's Royal Rifle Corps07/09/1916 (aged 40)
Driver Kenney 78342Royal Field Artillery07/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Michael Macauliffe 5788Army Cyclist Corps07/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private William George Whittall 45639Welsh Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Warin 18317Yorkshire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Serjeant Routley 17020Worcestershire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Carey 733700Canadian Infantry07/09/1916
Private James Alfred Gillam 2054Essex Yeomanry07/09/1916
Private Thomas Ainsworth 4858The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/09/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Francis Cardno Lamb Royal Flying Corps07/09/1916
Gunner Highfield 994Royal Field Artillery07/09/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Cecil Lamb 33124Royal Field Artillery07/09/1916
Lieutenant Colonel Coote N. Shanly Canadian Army Pay Corps07/09/1916 (aged 53)
Private Stanley Roy Kelly 177473Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Aspden 21641East Lancashire Regiment07/09/1916
Private Howe 13660Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/09/1916
Rifleman Beale R/15851King's Royal Rifle Corps07/09/1916
Rifleman Robert Little C/4023King's Royal Rifle Corps07/09/1916
Serjeant Low 6659East Surrey Regiment07/09/1916
Private John Archibald Blair 43280Royal Scots07/09/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper George Stoodley 135191Royal Engineers07/09/1916 (aged 22)
Sergeant Fredrick Roy Mcgregor 444Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/09/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Alexander Cartwright Chandler M/32797Army Service Corps07/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Louis Perinoni 3427Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/09/1916
Private Albert Ernest Watkins 4051Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/09/1916
Driver John Thomas Ellison 40200Royal Horse Artillery07/09/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Arthur William Goodman P/1211Rifle Brigade07/09/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner John Richard Oates 1268Royal Garrison Artillery07/09/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Edward Stopford 2019Royal Field Artillery07/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Wailing R/8101King's Royal Rifle Corps07/09/1916
Private Wye S/1262East Surrey Regiment07/09/1916
Private Bradley 152303Canadian Infantry07/09/1916
Corporal Thomas George Clark 698Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/09/1916
Private Cullen A/20501Canadian Infantry07/09/1916
Private Edward Farrell 45406Cheshire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Henry Ferguson 150385Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Stanley Morgan Hubbard 3474Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/09/1916
Corporal Harry William Miller 12663Wiltshire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Brown Thomson 77564Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Clarence Booth 17016Manchester Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Buchanan 20261King's Own Scottish Borderers07/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private George William Jackson 7670Royal Sussex Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 42)
Private Bills 29588Highland Light Infantry07/09/1916
Serjeant Donald George Munro 8950Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders07/09/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Thomas Richards 12298Highland Light Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Alick Sumner 129843Royal Field Artillery07/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Barnes 2946Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/09/1916
Serjeant Massey 8177South Staffordshire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Leslie A. Thaine F/206Middlesex Regiment07/09/1916
Private Alan Richardson Smith 37989Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Allison 6008York and Lancaster Regiment07/09/1916
Corporal Samuel Bell 1593York and Lancaster Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bown 4279York and Lancaster Regiment07/09/1916
Private Carter 4137King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private James Edwin Chilton 2666York and Lancaster Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Gray 4933York and Lancaster Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Hornby 6538York and Lancaster Regiment07/09/1916
Private Naylor 3158York and Lancaster Regiment07/09/1916
Private Payne 6032York and Lancaster Regiment07/09/1916
Private Shepherd 3073York and Lancaster Regiment07/09/1916
Lance Corporal Fred Smith 2074York and Lancaster Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Talbot 2347King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/09/1916
Gunner Cotton L/38807ALIAS07/09/1916
Private Graham 15428Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Hamilton Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/09/1916
Corporal Tom Hill 16234Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/09/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Humphreys 30992Royal Field Artillery07/09/1916
Gunner Nye L/38807Royal Field Artillery07/09/1916
Gunner Clarence George Randall 39791Royal Field Artillery07/09/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Newbold 2750London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)07/09/1916
Private Aldridge 2399Durham Light Infantry07/09/1916
Private Cockburn S/9509Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Adcock 22916Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Clifford Raymond Bodle 4366London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)07/09/1916 (aged 25)
Driver George Booth 43951Royal Field Artillery07/09/1916
Rifleman Bradley 4681ALIAS07/09/1916
Rifleman Frank Buggs 4681London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)07/09/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Herbert George Burton 89314Royal Field Artillery07/09/1916
Rifleman Ford 2436London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)07/09/1916
Rifleman Holland 4703London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)07/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Lewis 15116Welsh Regiment07/09/1916
Gunner Albert James O'reilly 74680Royal Field Artillery07/09/1916
Rifleman Rolls 5388London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)07/09/1916
Rifleman Schultze 5410London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)07/09/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Snedker 59740Royal Garrison Artillery07/09/1916
Gunner Wall 79Royal Garrison Artillery07/09/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Watson 5394London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)07/09/1916
Private Williams 19602York and Lancaster Regiment07/09/1916
Sapper Ambler 1770Royal Engineers07/09/1916
Private Coogan 4190The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/09/1916
Gunner Dallamore L/38784Royal Field Artillery07/09/1916
Private Devine 1424The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/09/1916
Rifleman Johnson 3555South Lancashire Regiment07/09/1916
Bombardier Norton 31355Royal Field Artillery07/09/1916
Private Saunders 17595Devonshire Regiment07/09/1916
Serjeant Traverse 2868South Lancashire Regiment07/09/1916
Rifleman Waine 4449South Lancashire Regiment07/09/1916
Sapper Balch 5047Canadian Engineers07/09/1916
Private Forsyth 415113Canadian Infantry07/09/1916
Private Morgan Horace Cayley Hamilton 426753Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant Harris 81358Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Shepherd 421074Canadian Infantry07/09/1916
Lieutenant Augustus Ralph Wykeham Stevenson Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Jones 2172Welsh Regiment07/09/1916
Serjeant John Robert Valentine 1419South Lancashire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Ashton 18/937Northumberland Fusiliers07/09/1916
Corporal Robert Walter English 2659London Regiment (London Scottish)07/09/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Gale 42866Royal Garrison Artillery07/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Gordon 25972Northumberland Fusiliers07/09/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner Halton L/10926Royal Field Artillery07/09/1916
Private Hamilton S/8555Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/09/1916
Private Mccomb 24/262Northumberland Fusiliers07/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Rogers 24/321Northumberland Fusiliers07/09/1916 (aged 44)
Private Saunders 21805Royal Berkshire Regiment07/09/1916
Acting Bombardier Sidney John Soper 40905Royal Field Artillery07/09/1916 (aged 20)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Robert Anderson 8864Royal Flying Corps07/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Peter Watson Mccarroll DM2/155464Army Service Corps07/09/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman James Herbert Race Tyneside Z/2414Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve07/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Birkinshaw PLY/16887Royal Marine Light Infantry07/09/1916
Private Davis CH/894(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry07/09/1916
Private Parker CH/19530Royal Marine Light Infantry07/09/1916
Private Rowe CH/19664Royal Marine Light Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Sheppard CH/17849Royal Marine Light Infantry07/09/1916
Private Trigg CH/19420Royal Marine Light Infantry07/09/1916
Serjeant James Henry Slaytor 14595Essex Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 49)
Private Robert Ernest Legge 437650Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Jones 2747Middlesex Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Nuttall 21788Cheshire Regiment07/09/1916
Gunner Albert Holland 31293Royal Field Artillery07/09/1916
Gunner Robert Humphrys L/31476Royal Field Artillery07/09/1916
Private Charles Smith 18940Bedfordshire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private John Alexander Macdonald 77154Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Noonan 416147Canadian Infantry07/09/1916
Private Edward Hope Moles 42821Suffolk Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Borrowdale 42457Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Brown 9002ALIAS07/09/1916
Private Butchers 9002Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/09/1916
Private Timewell 10614Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/09/1916
Private Ernest Brodeur 417248Canadian Infantry07/09/1916
Lance Corporal Archibald Glendinning Fairley 135706Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Faulkner 446800Canadian Infantry07/09/1916
Private Harry Forbes 101Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Edgar James George 7272London Regiment (London Scottish)07/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Percy Lloyd Ross Keen 602655Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Jack Law 129537Canadian Infantry07/09/1916
Private Hugh Rutherford Mccormick 437221Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Newby 140158Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Ernest Tweddell Wearmouth 77188Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Harold Ethelbert Williams 2169London Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Lionel Harbord 11248Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Kerr 141715Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Luck 426521Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Rackham 401591Canadian Infantry07/09/1916
Acting Bombardier Alfred Walter James Benwell 54035Royal Field Artillery07/09/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner David Bryden 1167Royal Garrison Artillery07/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Henry James Chapple 19172Welsh Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Charles Crerie 8871Royal Fusiliers07/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Harry Denton 3040Connaught Rangers07/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Charles Nuth 29000Royal Army Medical Corps07/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Reid 13813Cheshire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Rutledge 37218Welsh Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 37)
Corporal Raymond Sharp T2/014985Army Service Corps07/09/1916 (aged 20)
Seaman Francesco Guiseppe Tabone 71BRoyal Naval Reserve07/09/1916
Gunner Askin 32806Royal Field Artillery07/09/1916
Private Cart 23721Leicestershire Regiment07/09/1916
Lance Corporal Eastwood 3/26904South Wales Borderers07/09/1916
Captain Alfred Wallace Harvey Royal Army Medical Corps07/09/1916 (aged 46)
Private Jackson 23244Leicestershire Regiment07/09/1916
Private Rice 4695Devonshire Regiment07/09/1916
Private Smeddle 4881Devonshire Regiment07/09/1916
Private Albert James Trory S/8356Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private West 8557North Staffordshire Regiment07/09/1916
Driver Wood 31997Royal Field Artillery07/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Eric Hutchison Mccall Royal Horse Artillery07/09/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Henry 414282Royal Engineers07/09/1916
Lance Corporal Wright G/6701Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harry Young 7812Dorsetshire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Tullett 894Royal Sussex Regiment07/09/1916
Sapper Webster 2769Royal Engineers07/09/1916
Private George White 306923Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Charles Gale 11544Hampshire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal John Gallagher 14559Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/09/1916 (aged 44)
Private Arthur George Fisher 5229London Regiment (London Scottish)07/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Fisher 21635Border Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Daniel J. Fitzpatrick 23523Royal Irish Fusiliers07/09/1916
Sapper Thomas William Edwards 1677Royal Engineers07/09/1916
Corporal William Edwards 1898South Lancashire Regiment07/09/1916
Private James Eldridge G/191Royal Sussex Regiment07/09/1916
Private Francis Harry Evans 17043Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Richard Diggens 12149Hampshire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal James Donovan 3949Royal Irish Rifles07/09/1916
Private Philip Doran 22669Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/09/1916
Lance Corporal Reginald Oakley Doust 3915London Regiment (London Scottish)07/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cecil Druce 21816Royal Irish Fusiliers07/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Patrick Duff 19051Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/09/1916
Private Thomas Davies 14255Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/09/1916
Lance Corporal William Joseph Deegan 7349Royal Irish Rifles07/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Henry Cormack 19381Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/09/1916
Private Donald Cormack S/10928Seaforth Highlanders07/09/1916
Private Charles Clarke 13241Royal Irish Fusiliers07/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Bygraves 19711Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/09/1916
Private Michael Byrne 16047Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/09/1916
Private Daniel Bowen 1922Welsh Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Cornelius Bennett 9598Royal Munster Fusiliers07/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Ernest Barber 30860Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Andrew Barrie 2355London Regiment (London Scottish)07/09/1916
Private Robert Armstrong G/24093The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Thomas Arnold 8609The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/09/1916
Rifleman Henry Atherton 1997South Lancashire Regiment07/09/1916
Rifleman Michael Bagnall 5753Royal Irish Rifles07/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman William Adamson 2267South Lancashire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant George Arthur Addy 569York and Lancaster Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Griffiths 3448York and Lancaster Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Henry R. Hayward 1530London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)07/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Hubert Hemsley 10053West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal John Hodgers 20066Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/09/1916
Rifleman Walter Holland 241517South Lancashire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Sam Hollyoak 12759Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Harry Hooker 493622London Regiment07/09/1916
Private Frank Houston 16484Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Walker Illingworth 27222Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/09/1916
Private Ernest Jackson 7774London Regiment07/09/1916
Private William Thomas Jackson 7876London Regiment07/09/1916
Private Arthur Leonard Johnstone 5104London Regiment (London Scottish)07/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Jones 3808The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/09/1916
Private James Kelly 16051Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/09/1916
Private Patrick Kelly 16441Royal Irish Fusiliers07/09/1916
Rifleman Thomas Kerrigan 7247Royal Irish Rifles07/09/1916
Gunner John Kinnaird 6094Royal Field Artillery07/09/1916
Lance Corporal William Knox 8522Royal Irish Rifles07/09/1916
Rifleman Joseph Lappin 1851Royal Irish Rifles07/09/1916
Private Christopher James Lawford 6183London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)07/09/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Fred Lynard 6866Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/09/1916
Private John Mcevoy 15741Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/09/1916
Private John Mcgowan 26488Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Mara 21548Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Percy Albert Meadows 7179Norfolk Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Thomas Nolan 23647Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/09/1916
Rifleman John O'brien 4586Royal Irish Rifles07/09/1916
Rifleman Christopher O'keefe 4683Royal Irish Rifles07/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Joseph O'mara 21548ALIAS07/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private George Parnell 1754York and Lancaster Regiment07/09/1916
Private William Pattinson 4268Border Regiment07/09/1916
Private Denis Ryan 14260Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/09/1916
Private James Seggie S/21998Cameron Highlanders07/09/1916
Private John Smith 4158York and Lancaster Regiment07/09/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Smith 14548Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/09/1916
Private Samuel Southwick 6570York and Lancaster Regiment07/09/1916
Private John Taggart 1594Connaught Rangers07/09/1916
Private George Edward Usher 6547York and Lancaster Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Waite 8645The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private John Walker 64350Royal Army Medical Corps07/09/1916
Private Joseph Albert Walker 45206Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/09/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman James Wallace 6023Royal Irish Rifles07/09/1916 (aged 17)
Private John Walsh 23327Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/09/1916
Private William Edward Whittle 17830The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 32)
Follower Ponnuswami Madras/2Indian Labour Corps07/09/1916
Stoker 1st Class George H. Derbyshire SS/104514Royal Navy07/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Fred Kotze 9032South African Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Gresty 3352The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/09/1916
Telegraphist Leonard Thomas Brown Indian Postal and Telegraph Department07/09/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Samuel Dickson Adams 7348Royal Irish Rifles07/09/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Rule 2986London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)07/09/1916
Private Francesco Amilcare Vanoni 6309London Regiment (London Scottish)07/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Stuart Gellatly 6072South African Horse07/09/1916
Sepoy Ahmed Din 465Burma Military Police07/09/1916
Sowar Partab Singh 271334th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse07/09/1916
Private Carter T/1803Middlesex Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Elton 8934North Staffordshire Regiment07/09/1916
Private Alexander Canty 13232Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fred Carter 22738Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/09/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Joseph Morris 4929South Lancashire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Patrick Mulvaney 12616Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/09/1916
Private Joseph William Murphy 6626York and Lancaster Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Decimus Naylor 241860South Lancashire Regiment07/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Reginald Bodman Newman Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas William Reynolds 4171The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Simpson 1937The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/09/1916
Company Serjeant Major Fred Stinson 2939Connaught Rangers07/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Charles Henings Stote 4098London Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Robert Boyd Younger 21541Royal Irish Fusiliers07/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Philip Amand 444216Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Oswald Adam Andrew 441232Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Albert Bent 120698Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robert Birrell 63136Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 33)
Company Sergeant Major Percival J. Brigden 27860Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Sidney Cobley 446258Canadian Infantry07/09/1916
Private George Alexander Crabb 447276Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Charles Henry Oliver Cuyler 140054Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 45)
Private Wilfred Desjardins 26309Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Edwards 163818Canadian Infantry07/09/1916
Private Sydney Findley 22568Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Jean Baptiste Gallant 445142Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Gallon 47859Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Comfield Haddon 129527Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Philip Kaneen 150991Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Edgar Kirton 467509Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Dunlop Lambert 437748Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 28)
Sergeant Burnie Lang 27367Canadian Infantry07/09/1916
Private Thomas Lawler 437927Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Donat Leduc 26470Canadian Infantry07/09/1916
Private Robert Graham Macdonald 487520Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Mcguire 437170Canadian Infantry07/09/1916
Private Fred Mckell 437025Canadian Infantry07/09/1916
Private Jack Henry Mcleod 437400Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private James Thompson Miller 436818Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Percy Douglas Moon 436890Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Alexander Wallace Moore 487534Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Wallace Morrison 183523Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Murray 10582Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Albert Ogden 27389Canadian Infantry07/09/1916
Corporal Charles William Parker 63704Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Petrie 447177Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Francis Henry Purcell A/44066Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edmund Robertson A/44219Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Sills 77628Canadian Infantry07/09/1916
Corporal Sinclair 63789Canadian Infantry07/09/1916
Private Robert Sparrow 404451Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Gavin Lang Stairs Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Malcolm Alfred Steeves A/44601Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Swindlehurst 26051Canadian Infantry07/09/1916
Lance Corporal Vail A44275Royal Canadian Regiment07/09/1916
Private Winters 412889Canadian Infantry07/09/1916
Private John Carlyle 7800Highland Light Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 21)
Sepoy Ridmal Singh 221966th Punjabis07/09/1916
Follower Bhosa Ghumani 110th Mahratta Light Infantry07/09/1916
Rifleman Narbir Gurung 15946th Gurkha Rifles07/09/1916
Rifleman Rabilal Chettri 39988th Gurkha Rifles07/09/1916
Rifleman Sahabir Thapa 42518th Gurkha Rifles07/09/1916
Naik Singraj Limbu 298010th Gurkha Rifles07/09/1916
Rifleman Jaidhar Ram 550Indian Police Force07/09/1916
Rifleman Sher Bahadur Limbu 1140Assam Military Police07/09/1916
Rifleman Durga Thapa 838Burma Military Police07/09/1916
Follower Bhusa Ghonani Belgaum/15Supply and Transport Corps07/09/1916
Follower John Secunder/262Supply and Transport Corps07/09/1916
Follower Muhammad Husain PNA/2931Supply and Transport Corps07/09/1916
Private Clayton 4234York and Lancaster Regiment07/09/1916
Private John Stuart 18907Royal Defence Corps07/09/1916 (aged 49)
Lieutenant Warren Knight Campbell Canadian Army Service Corps07/09/1916
Sergeant Major John Edgar Milton Canadian Army Service Corps07/09/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Horace Henry Plain 43276Royal Flying Corps07/09/1916 (aged 26)
Stoker 2nd Class Murphy K/33479Royal Navy07/09/1916
Chief Engine Room Artificer Ball DEV/113280Royal Navy07/09/1916
Private George William Lawford 5395Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Morris The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/09/1916
Private Edward Cunningham 3/5111Royal Munster Fusiliers07/09/1916
Corporal Harold Armitage A/38132Canadian Infantry07/09/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant George Thomas Bax Machine Gun Corps (Motors)07/09/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Allan James Cleghorn Gordon Highlanders07/09/1916 (aged 20)
Flight Commander George Henry Beard Royal Naval Air Service07/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private William John Marshall CH/6175Royal Marine Light Infantry07/09/1916
Private Campbell 3337Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/09/1916 (aged 19)
Trooper Gifford 6082South African Horse07/09/1916
Private Robert Dewar 1745611th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars07/09/1916
Serjeant Percival Hamilton Burt A/2469Army Ordnance Corps07/09/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Thomas William Dowse Royal Engineers07/09/1916
Muleteer Farackos 693Macedonian Mule Corps07/09/1916
Musketier Theodor Ballhausen German Army07/09/1916
Gefreiter Adolf Lindenau German Army07/09/1916
Grenadier Friedrich Neumann German Army07/09/1916
Leader Danster Baartman 153Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces07/09/1916
Labourer James Zungo 10490Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces07/09/1916
Ox Driver James Malisela 12758Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces07/09/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance94357
VIMY MEMORIALFrance43181
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance21131
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance18101
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance1530
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1410
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance1352
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania1200
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France1281
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance1030
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece1070
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq1010
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance950
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance971
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance941
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance900
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance830
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance850
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance842
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance772
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance720
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance711
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance750
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance611
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance611
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance610
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, CONTALMAISONFrance551
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance433
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance441
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance400
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance420
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance410
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance300
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance310
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance310
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania300
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance320
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece300
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq310
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance310
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance320
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa300
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance222
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance210
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium201
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance211
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance230
ENGLEBELMER COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance200
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
HEBUTERNE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance211
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq232
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance200
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance230
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
LOOS MEMORIALFrance221
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan200
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France210
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance210
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
LONGPRE-LES-CORPS SAINTS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France110
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta101
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
VOI CEMETERYKenya100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa120
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
GEELONG WESTERN PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
MARTINSART BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance111
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance100
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance100
ONTARIO CEMETERY, SAINS-LES-MARQUIONFrance100
CROIX-DU-BAC BRITISH CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
STAVELEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST RAINTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (AVONVIEW) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEYBOURNE (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HANLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HARROGATE (STONEFALL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
TORONTO (ST. JAMES') CEMETERYCanada100
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance110
PEAKE WOOD CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance111
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance120
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance100
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance101
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance120
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance110
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
BRIGHTON (THE DOWNS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
TEHRAN WAR CEMETERYIran100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia101
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance120
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance120
SCARBOROUGH (MANOR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOLDERS GREEN CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
OTTAWA (BEECHWOOD) CEMETERYCanada110
NESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
MITCHELL (WOODLAND) CEMETERYCanada100
KING'S LYNN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIBENHAM (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINROSS EAST BURYING GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom101
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry89
Royal Field Artillery31
Royal Dublin Fusiliers22
York and Lancaster Regiment22
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15
Royal Engineers13
South Lancashire Regiment13
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13
South African Horse13
Royal Garrison Artillery12
Royal Irish Rifles11
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10
London Regiment (London Scottish)10
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)10
London Regiment9
King's Royal Rifle Corps9
Royal Warwickshire Regiment8
Royal Marine Light Infantry8
Royal Irish Fusiliers8
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)7
Welsh Regiment7
Cheshire Regiment7
Norfolk Regiment7
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment6
Royal Fusiliers6
Northumberland Fusiliers6
Middlesex Regiment6
Royal Horse Artillery5
Devonshire Regiment5
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry5
ALIAS5
Royal Munster Fusiliers5
Border Regiment5
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Manchester Regiment4
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry4
Army Service Corps4
South Wales Borderers4
Connaught Rangers4
North Staffordshire Regiment4
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces3
South African Rifles3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
East Surrey Regiment3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Rifle Brigade3
Hampshire Regiment3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Highland Light Infantry3
Supply and Transport Corps3
Royal Flying Corps3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
German Army3
Royal Navy3
8th Gurkha Rifles2
Essex Regiment2
Gordon Highlanders2
Leicestershire Regiment2
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Leinster Regiment2
Australian Infantry Base Depot2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
Seaforth Highlanders2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Burma Military Police2
Durham Light Infantry2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Canadian Army Service Corps2
Cameron Highlanders2
Canadian Engineers2
Royal Naval Reserve1
British West Indies Regiment1
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
10th Gurkha Rifles1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
Royal Naval Air Service1
South African Native Labour Corps1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Scots1
Indian Police Force1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars1
Norfolk Yeomanry1
South African Infantry1
Assam Military Police1
Essex Yeomanry1
66th Punjabis1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Macedonian Mule Corps1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Indian Labour Corps1
Royal Defence Corps1
Canadian Army Pay Corps1
Suffolk Regiment1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
East Lancashire Regiment1