Date of death: Tuesday 24 July 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Cox 56377Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/07/1917
Serjeant George Costigan 41354Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Benyon 189728Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Edward Hedley Cuthbertson Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Kemp 7821671st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion24/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Faragher 68569Machine Gun Corps24/07/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Albert Bonnell 700836Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Page 121686Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Frank Carl Corden 120801Royal Engineers24/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Selwyn Kemp Skipworth 1904AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Edward Foster 24951West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1917
Gunner Harold William Boyd 5207Australian Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 21)
Captain William Arthur Irvine Buchanan Army Veterinary Corps24/07/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Evans 21105Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Lawson 22/519Durham Light Infantry24/07/1917
Serjeant Gillies 7098Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917
Private George Bradford 2218The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Harold Aubrey Blurton Norris Royal Flying Corps, 57th Sqdn.24/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Osborne 202394York and Lancaster Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Percy Thomas Allen L/32211Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Albert Edward Hancox 139675Royal Engineers24/07/1917 (aged 19)
Driver John Sinclair Mckechnie 7620Australian Field Artillery24/07/1917
Private Read 206914The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/07/1917
Private Henry Willgress 206915The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Oliver William James 1381Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bonner 43532Essex Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Crabb 35007Essex Regiment24/07/1917
Private Barton Fells Dadd 42575Middlesex Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Hill 50026Middlesex Regiment24/07/1917
Private Knibbs 28808Royal Berkshire Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Herbert Rutterford 23466Suffolk Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Saunders 247Middlesex Regiment24/07/1917
Private Strong 27068Royal Berkshire Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Styles 50032Middlesex Regiment24/07/1917
Private John Thomas Underdown 33692Royal Berkshire Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Robert John Dinnen 5360Canadian Engineers24/07/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Gwalter 503907Canadian Engineers24/07/1917
Private Ronald Macintyre Gorrie 241659Seaforth Highlanders24/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Ruddy 201935Northumberland Fusiliers24/07/1917
Private Mark Anthony Guiland A/10691Royal Fusiliers24/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Hitchcock K/949Royal Fusiliers24/07/1917
Labourer Chura 1479Indian Labour Corps24/07/1917
Private Albert Edward Mccolm PO/1697(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Calder 72708Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Edmund Holt 23051East Lancashire Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Millington 27767The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Molloy 20902Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/07/1917
Private Russell 37924Gloucestershire Regiment24/07/1917
Private Hartley Simpson 94813Royal Army Medical Corps24/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frank Dent 29551Gloucestershire Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 33)
Driver Robert Henry Taylor 76413Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman John Darby Bristol Z/4400Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.24/07/1917
Private Fisher 6273Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Angus Harold Ashford 35071Suffolk Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Ginn 241895Leicestershire Regiment24/07/1917
Private Thomas Horace Sutcliffe 37868Leicestershire Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Berrington 9159Machine Gun Corps24/07/1917
Corporal John Betts L/9752The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Walter Waby G/59867The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 38)
Sapper Ernest Henry Curran 496453Royal Engineers24/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Birch 439645Canadian Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 20)
Pioneer Nightingale 172237Royal Engineers24/07/1917
Private Aspinall 38848Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harold Boardman 25980Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Booth 18/1050West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private J. William Breeze 241743King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Broadhurst 735975Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Henry Delamore 201956York and Lancaster Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Walter Diglin 203159York and Lancaster Regiment24/07/1917
Corporal Fields 77601Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917
Private William Herbert Foulstone 202939King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Gibson 202771King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Robert Henry Green 203533York and Lancaster Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hartley 201500King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/07/1917
Driver Harold Hocknell 707234Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Thurston Holden 700506Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Arthur Uren Hosken 29160Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Hamer Illingworth 20/9West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Ronald Frederick Jewell 2/1632New Zealand Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Judge 200877King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/07/1917
Private Kelly 15181Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1917
Private John William Middlemist 39260Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Morris 252716Manchester Regiment24/07/1917
Private James West Murch 31451Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1917 (aged 40)
Corporal Frederick John Purser 27535Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Race 201023King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/07/1917
Gunner Sydney Sandiford 25806Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harry Shepherd 202578King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Charles Cleveland Stephinson 307234West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Thompson 38607Lancashire Fusiliers24/07/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Thomas Tindale 203288King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 30)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Barrett 9167Northamptonshire Regiment24/07/1917
Bombardier William Henry Clothier 284842Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Henderson 420732Canadian Labour Corps24/07/1917 (aged 37)
Bombardier Bell 52696Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917
Serjeant Bridgeford 8929Northamptonshire Regiment24/07/1917
Gunner Brooks 67377Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917
Private Butler 30822Devonshire Regiment24/07/1917
Private Charles John Chopping 40381Northamptonshire Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Cruttenden 104212Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917
Gunner Davidson 592Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917
Wheeler Dearnley 35676Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917
Gunner Dixon 119221Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917
Serjeant Albert Edward Ford 22801Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Gloyne 30859Devonshire Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Haggarty 23335Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917
Private Frank Henderson 10998Devonshire Regiment24/07/1917
Gunner Edward Howarth L/725Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917
Gunner Mcquade 7127Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917
Gunner Shelton 179542Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917
Private Smith 204848Devonshire Regiment24/07/1917
Gunner Strafford 785345Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private John White 35585Devonshire Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner John Barker 121504Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Peter Carney 1846Australian Field Artillery24/07/1917
Private Frampton 9891Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1917
Corporal Hamblin 87620Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917
Private Hutt M2/202870Army Service Corps24/07/1917
Private James 8886Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1917
Gunner Thomas Allen Bernin Kitson 128037Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Maynard 3133Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Sibbald 110631Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917
Gunner Thomas 109921Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917
Gunner Whiting 130715Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917
Trooper Lionel Leonard Gordon 3509Australian Army Medical Corps24/07/1917
Private Jacob Martin 230401King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner George William Masterman 95007Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Richard Rotchell 203640King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Severn 203104King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/07/1917
Private Leonard Shackleton 202782King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Shillito 203333King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Clifford Whitworth 203660King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Motley MT/4818South African Service Corps24/07/1917
Labourer Nicholas Jacobs Arendse 17215South African Native Labour Corps24/07/1917
Corporal Baysham 12045Military Labour Corps24/07/1917
Foreman Sawyer Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/07/1917
Conductor Haydon 6South African Ordnance Corps24/07/1917
Private Petersen 2526Cape Corps, S.A. Forces24/07/1917
Private Lamula Mabeta 2745South African Native Labour Corps24/07/1917
Sergeant Malcolm Ernest Nash S5287Australian Infantry Base Depot24/07/1917
Gunner Charles Henry Kimberley 75572Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Davies 20538South Wales Borderers24/07/1917 (aged 43)
Driver Wilfred George Bagg 825721Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Anderson 356769The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Benson 344321Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Richard Joseph Melburne Betton 201835The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 28)
Bombardier William Blacoe 48438Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Boyle 330174The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/07/1917
Corporal Brook 66037Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917
Gunner Robert George Bunn 895049Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Donald Alexander Cameron 961350Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Conquest 340535Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917
Gunner James Henry Greaves 830240Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hughson 20374Machine Gun Corps24/07/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Simeon Charles Kingsley 340648Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Mccafferty 15758Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917
Serjeant Peter Mawdsley 265508The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 24)
Bombardier Victor Eugene Roussel 37416Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Stead 49790The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Toner 21039Royal Irish Fusiliers24/07/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Wood 845415Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917
Private Arthur William Young 203072The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 19)
Bombardier Harold Grime 24522Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Reginald Samuel Harris Middlesex Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Higgs M2/136965Army Service Corps24/07/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Hinch 185991Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Hindley 16656Border Regiment24/07/1917
Gunner David Lumsden Hunter 206128Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)24/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Reginald Kemp 20194Hampshire Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Lambourne 14912Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/07/1917
Gunner Lea 65360Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917
Lieutenant Le May Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private George Edward Lloyd 12781Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Morgan 19833The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/07/1917
Sapper Page 524547Royal Engineers24/07/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Frank Parcell 532874London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)24/07/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Harry Philpott T/27334Army Service Corps24/07/1917 (aged 27)
Acting Bombardier Ralph 40262Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917
Private William Ross 22138Royal Irish Fusiliers24/07/1917
Private John Donaldson Sandilands S/41002Gordon Highlanders24/07/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Stephen Carrington Schofield 115174Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Towle 56423Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/07/1917
Gunner Wilfrid Watson 85397Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Wren 8466Border Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 30)
Captain George William Mann Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)24/07/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Alfred Edmund Narraway 87468Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Henry Norvill Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant John Charlton Porter Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)24/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Roland Edwin George Roberts 57866Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/07/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Albert Edward Rogerson 67372Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Daniel Joseph Sheehan 11124Grenadier Guards24/07/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Stalker 45328Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Best G/9002Royal Sussex Regiment24/07/1917
Corporal Davis G/16219Royal Sussex Regiment24/07/1917
Private Harrison 83508Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/07/1917
Private Healey 58681Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas King G/1603Royal Sussex Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Moses 13516Lincolnshire Regiment24/07/1917
Private Wickens G/20579Royal Sussex Regiment24/07/1917
Rifleman Charles Ernest Bailey 322774London Regiment (City of London Rifles)24/07/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Broughall 372886London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)24/07/1917
Rifleman Parsons 371960London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)24/07/1917
Rifleman Joseph Williams 371330London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)24/07/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Ernest James Carr 203382King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harrison 203168King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/07/1917
Private John Morgan Heckels 203082King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Irwin 307299West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert Kenworthy 203019King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Cyril Lancaster 202930King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Marflitt 203108King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/07/1917
Private Paisley 201976King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sam Pickles 202711King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sydney Smith 202804King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Lillie Voy 203505King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Watson 203489King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/07/1917
Private Alfred Mcneill 40800King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private James Scargill 28112King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bertram Rowley Allen G/9376The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Bell 39202Yorkshire Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Henry Herbert Boulton 15903Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Hoad 26896Essex Regiment24/07/1917
Private Forth 427992Canadian Infantry24/07/1917
Second Lieutenant John Wellington Grapes Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Bracegirdle 64930Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/07/1917
Lance Corporal Amps 201916Royal Engineers24/07/1917
Driver Patrick Darcy 548Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1917 (aged 22)
Sergeant Eric Nightingale Lear 10966Australian Army Service Corps24/07/1917
Private Nkosana Vundhl 7641South African Native Labour Corps24/07/1917
Private Daniel Macdonald Mason 32126Royal Scots Fusiliers24/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alexander 28344Northumberland Fusiliers24/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Scott 266551The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/07/1917
Rifleman Andrew Greenhow 202320The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper Harold Claude Davies 37553New Zealand Engineers24/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Lawrence Fairbank Barnes King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/07/1917
Private Deacon 42360King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/07/1917
Private William Henry Powell 44091King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Lynn 32497Royal Scots Fusiliers24/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Mumford 85067Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Ratcliffe 40244Manchester Regiment24/07/1917
Private Smith 200585Durham Light Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Haley 32193West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mallyon 21120West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1917
Private Aubrey Basil Hall 29765Worcestershire Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Claude Edward Smart Worcestershire Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Levett 421237London Regiment24/07/1917
Gunner James Barton 53454Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 27)
Sowar Karm Khan 309019th Lancers (Fane's Horse)24/07/1917
Private Alexander Watt Thorburn M2/195336Army Service Corps24/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Vinton 45928Yorkshire Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private Quinn 26358York and Lancaster Regiment24/07/1917
Private Hedley 55090Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/07/1917
Private Lewer 18532Hampshire Regiment24/07/1917
Private Bending 200555East Lancashire Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Thompson SE/242Army Veterinary Corps24/07/1917
Private Frederick Charles Hartley 562Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Thomas Foley 112583Royal Engineers24/07/1917
Private Naylon 17171Royal Defence Corps24/07/1917 (aged 52)
Private Young 18/1033Durham Light Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Thomas Simmonds 9103Royal Defence Corps24/07/1917 (aged 67)
Private Edwards 24626Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Mattick 850Royal Engineers24/07/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Arthur Percy Earle Australian Machine Gun Corps24/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Britton 1021Machine Gun Guards24/07/1917
Pioneer Walter George Brown 259297Royal Engineers24/07/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Ernest August Knickel 2349Australian Field Artillery24/07/1917
Private Kidd 30342Yorkshire Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 40)
Rifleman Alfred Bickerdike C/6184King's Royal Rifle Corps24/07/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Huggan Royal Flying Corps24/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Mama Kanjarga 8850Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/07/1917
Carrier Sandie 704Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.24/07/1917
Carrier Sengbeh 11200Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.24/07/1917
Carrier Tenisie 10664Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.24/07/1917
Carrier Woojah 2526Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.24/07/1917
Corporal West 15482Royal Engineers24/07/1917
Gunner Hartley Tolson Broadbent 11177Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner William Jones L/2089Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Baldwin L/686Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917
Gunner Cook 160533Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Geoffrey Still Hodgkinson Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Noons L/47859Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Walter George Pye Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Charles Matthew Duncan St. Clair 29160Australian Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Francis Richard Bailey 28307Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 31)
Driver Robert Bickerstaff L/2298Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Buggeln 15733Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Caithness T3/026608Army Service Corps24/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Albert Cater 24548Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Cott 242795South Lancashire Regiment24/07/1917
Private Ernest Albert Darch 203030Wiltshire Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Robert Samuel Devereau 27261The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Barrell 64155Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Joseph Dorricott 25722Grenadier Guards24/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Kirby 27218Grenadier Guards24/07/1917
Private Leonard Smith 15290Scots Guards24/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert Thompson 26373Grenadier Guards24/07/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Watkins T4/109332Army Service Corps24/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Webster 28585Border Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 39)
Wheeler Robert Lamb Muir Young 75718Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Allen 21888Grenadier Guards24/07/1917
Private Cossey 18250Grenadier Guards24/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Daniel 27021Grenadier Guards24/07/1917
Private Drennan 9795Irish Guards24/07/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Joyce 10245Coldstream Guards24/07/1917
Lance Corporal Mead 22850Grenadier Guards24/07/1917 (aged 22)
Bombardier George Simpson 29717Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917
Private Ernest John Trim 27017Grenadier Guards24/07/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper David Henry Bird 490234Royal Engineers24/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Clarke 320883London Regiment (City of London Rifles)24/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner John Alfred Garrett L/32415Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 19)
Acting Bombardier Hadlow 965849Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Robert William Livingston 185806Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Parker 966681Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 40)
Driver William Davies WT4/069625Army Service Corps24/07/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Allan Dodds 13488Army Cyclist Corps24/07/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Jones 6365Welsh Regiment24/07/1917
Serjeant Newman 56896Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/07/1917
Private Ogley 66193Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/07/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Richards 22259Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/07/1917
Private Street 36530Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/07/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Talbot 20531Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/07/1917
Serjeant George R. Angus 940049Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Bogue East Surrey Regiment24/07/1917
Gunner Bowring 39950Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917
Sapper Clasper 49069Royal Engineers24/07/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Owen Maurice Ecott 11571Australian Field Artillery24/07/1917
Private Frederick George Fanner 27510Hampshire Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant George Charles Huntley Fell Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Pentreath 74263Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 29)
Acting Bombardier Wilfred Herbert Perry 39516Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 23)
Captain Pirie Royal Army Medical Corps24/07/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Pryde 110794Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 36)
Acting Bombardier Syphas 21519Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Clowes T4/248067Army Service Corps24/07/1917
Private Edwards 64068Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/07/1917
Private Gordon 83481Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private George William Lyford 56169Devonshire Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 36)
Driver George Frederick Silvey T4/252144Army Service Corps24/07/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant William Wareham T4/248668Army Service Corps24/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bendell 28167Bedfordshire Regiment24/07/1917
Private Hart 32230Bedfordshire Regiment24/07/1917
Private Robert Ferguson 10841Border Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Heywood 18016Border Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Rooney 11002Border Regiment24/07/1917
Private William Percy Barnes 31615Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Ditty 275119Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/07/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Harry Street 90002Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Webster 70949Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 24)
Bombardier James Campbell L/972Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Frederick Charles Greenfield L/4937Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Ernest Millward Stone L/4804Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Veale L/1079Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Wells L/5286Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917
Private Andrews 206919The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/07/1917
Lance Serjeant Lephard B/2465Rifle Brigade24/07/1917
Rifleman Morris S/21547Rifle Brigade24/07/1917
Rifleman Frederick William Teasdale S/25468Rifle Brigade24/07/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Frederick Williams 4692Australian Field Artillery24/07/1917
Private Armstrong 206913The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/07/1917
Private Flynn 40737Worcestershire Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Wilfred Cecil Burton 192109Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant John Stephen Hawkins London Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Albert William Dye 850045Canadian Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Carlin 29354Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers24/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Henry Chapman 40818Devonshire Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charlton 203557King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arnold Doherty 200394West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Andrew Downie S/16310Cameron Highlanders24/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Alfred John Farthing 203390King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Fields 241934York and Lancaster Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 41)
Private Robert Finlay 3730Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers24/07/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Hinchcliffe 305595West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1917
Private Ernest Charles Hopley 8217East Lancashire Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Hurd 203427South Lancashire Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Alfred Lister 203196King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner William Ernest Drabble 52705Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 25)
Acting Bombardier Joseph Harold Shill 57287Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Stanley Howes 240446Yorkshire Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Arthur Edward Warner G/1855Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 29)
Sergeant William Ewart Quigley 453110Canadian Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Kibble 27840Somerset Light Infantry24/07/1917
Lance Corporal Selby 32663Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/07/1917
Driver Davie T4/039845Army Service Corps24/07/1917
Serjeant Henry Ernest Buckle 953The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Baker 639567Canadian Infantry24/07/1917
Private Stanley Robert Cochrane 829008Canadian Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Owen Collins 226544Canadian Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Cooper 874994Canadian Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Leo Phillip Dolter 234869Canadian Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private James Welford Griffin 437816Canadian Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Fredrick James Haisley 440849Canadian Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Wixey 874845Canadian Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private John Lowther Russell 18/928Durham Light Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal George Maclennan Haig Blakeley S/12383Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Stewart S/40777Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/07/1917
Pioneer Fredrick Charles Williams 166903Royal Engineers24/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Wood 27418Dorsetshire Regiment24/07/1917
Corporal John Metcalfe Crosby 7093Honourable Artillery Company24/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private James 11229Leicestershire Regiment24/07/1917
Private Gledhill 40858West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1917
Private Norton 233712London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/07/1917
Lieutenant Charles Simpson Lennox Canadian Infantry24/07/1917
Private Wendon 35146Essex Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Arthur Frederick Richardson 37650Gloucestershire Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper William Thomson 412539Royal Engineers24/07/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Thurman 307355West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1917
Labourer Li Te Sheng 22117Chinese Labour Corps24/07/1917
Private Bates 60353Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Burton 19779Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Rowland Crutchley 92554Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Joseph Dodd 12715Grenadier Guards24/07/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Valentine Dooley 36496Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/07/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Fred Flower 134514Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal George Gould L/36050Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Matthew Henry Griffiths 12550Welsh Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Frank Sherratt Hamilton 20328Grenadier Guards24/07/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Hillman L/37439Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917
Gunner Archibald Richard Seaby 59684Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Charles Hill 71466Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Batstone 200105Devonshire Regiment24/07/1917
Private Alfred Edmund Matthews 106074Hertfordshire Yeomanry24/07/1917 (aged 36)
Bombardier Harry Walton 84372Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Merton 26494ALIAS24/07/1917
Gunner Samuel Ernest Pateman 26494Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 32)
Captain Perrin Royal Engineers24/07/1917
Lance Corporal Tate 241561The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/07/1917
Captain Herman Kentigern Bicknell Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 44)
Gunner Bertie Cyril Clark 145866Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Coward 200168Dorsetshire Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Dawn 22887Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Wilfred Hungerford De Ste. Croix Army Service Corps24/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Forsyth 17759Dorsetshire Regiment24/07/1917
Private Wilfred Hughes 3/45944Cheshire Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Colonel Reginald Norton Knatchbull Leicestershire Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 45)
Private Moir M2/202385Army Service Corps24/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private Maurice Edmund Naylor 241836The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Edward Chamberland Nunn 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Arthur Rowley 26743Northumberland Fusiliers24/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Seeley 26954Norfolk Regiment24/07/1917
Private Sutherland 35325Welsh Regiment24/07/1917
Driver Vickers 82044Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917
Private Wake 10/18879Cheshire Regiment24/07/1917
Private Walton 32589The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Lally 45087Manchester Regiment24/07/1917
Corporal Henry Macdonald Glasgow 106464Royal Engineers24/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Bissett S/22488Seaforth Highlanders24/07/1917
Private Arthur L. Collins 761200London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)24/07/1917
Private Harry Willis Young 200901Somerset Light Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 23)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Theodore Charles May Royal Naval Air Service, 10 (Naval) Sqdn.24/07/1917 (aged 18)
Corporal John William Leask 9439Hampshire Regiment24/07/1917
Private Albert Hollis 10865Hampshire Regiment24/07/1917
Private Bertram John Jolley M2/203501Army Service Corps24/07/1917
Labourer Abdur Rahim Poona/382Indian Labour Corps24/07/1917
Labourer Jalpa Hemran Alipore/520Indian Labour Corps24/07/1917
Porter Parja Pati Fyzabad/1830Indian Labour Corps24/07/1917
Porter Parja Patti Fyzabad/812Indian Labour Corps24/07/1917
Private Alexander Fordun 266988Gordon Highlanders24/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Ernest Porton PO/12371Royal Marine Light Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 37)
Driver Ismain Muhammad 509462East African Transport Corps24/07/1917
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Herbert Nettleton Leakey Army Chaplains' Department24/07/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Naik Nawab Ali Khan 19195th Light Infantry24/07/1917
Private Suliman Bin Maguri 8466King's African Rifles24/07/1917
Private Clement Rukin 307002Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal George Henry Markham 9790West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Ernest A. Marsh 322747London Regiment (City of London Rifles)24/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Francis Harold Matthews Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Milne 303025Royal Army Medical Corps24/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Davidson Milne 303351Royal Army Medical Corps24/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Leonard Groves 533376London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)24/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Leonard Joseph Gull Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/07/1917 (aged 33)
Driver James Orange 3973Australian Engineers24/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Sylvester Richards 1535Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Taylor Whyman 16193Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/07/1917
Private Arthur William Wilks 532090London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)24/07/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman Samuel Wark 49831The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Richard Wheeler 9590East Surrey Regiment24/07/1917
Private Reginald Stapleton 11439The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/07/1917
Private William John Steel 39402West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Swift 235039Worcestershire Regiment24/07/1917
Private Charles Adam Tait 235257The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Stephen Taylor 380187The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Pelham Scull 28104Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Sheppard 27279Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/07/1917
Rifleman Frederick Smith 380087The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/07/1917
Serjeant William Morrison 275208Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/07/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Frederick Joseph Munnings 204426The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Charles Newman 8472West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Bell Nicholson 235183The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/07/1917
Rifleman Godfrey R. Roberts 204282The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Charles Rothwell 204237The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Edgar Rourke 533569London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)24/07/1917
Lance Corporal John George Norbury Rumbold 10058West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Sant 97669Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Nathaniel Abrahamson 28288East Surrey Regiment24/07/1917
Corporal Leonard John William Arculus 73586Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Harry C. Badenoch 303238Royal Army Medical Corps24/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Bailey 235213The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Harry Brackenbury 42529West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1917
Private Robert Franklin Plato Brinkley 235485West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Hugh Brown 90828Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/07/1917
Private Frederick Christopher Turley 26360Worcestershire Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Shimatandawala 1308Northern Rhodesia Police24/07/1917
Pointsman Hari Kishn 25290Indian Railways24/07/1917
Driver Jita Singh 728Indian Mountain Artillery24/07/1917
Sepoy Lal Khan 10929th Punjabis24/07/1917
Havildar Wali Muhammad Khan 203017th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)24/07/1917
Sepoy Nasir Ali Khan 426595th Russell's Infantry24/07/1917
Gunner John Llewellyn Evans 188094Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Rawnsley 127174Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917
Follower Dhondu Poona/247Supply and Transport Corps24/07/1917
Private Thomas Ryan 5093Connaught Rangers24/07/1917
Gunner Hubert Stevens 906297Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917
Private Henry A. Dunn 764293London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)24/07/1917
Private Arthur Frederick Hames 624449Canadian Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Clarence Lemuel Mills 445036Canadian Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Oliver 2644Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal John Roy Smith 3149Australian Engineers24/07/1917
Lance Corporal William Taylor 189Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Graham Burnett 26165West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1917
Lance Corporal Alexander Norman Chadwick G/6067The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/07/1917
Private Alec James Cross G/10307The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Robert Darlington 200427The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 21)
Driver George Dorsett 99729Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Ernest Ellwood 235350The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Wilfrid Frederick Fisher Royal Sussex Regiment24/07/1917
Private Thomas Milner Harrison 42427Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/07/1917
Private Hedges 87565Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/07/1917
Rifleman George Leech High 235351The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Holden 38820The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/07/1917
Private Robert Jenkinson 325626Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/07/1917
Private James Ekron Little G/16538Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Alexander Ross Lyons 200848The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant James Mcintosh 15582West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1917
Lance Corporal Clement Mcknight 202276The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/07/1917
Corporal George Macrae 201931Seaforth Highlanders24/07/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal William J. Mcwhinnie 201934The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Henry Peter Madden 203855The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/07/1917
Private David Oliphant 303342Royal Army Medical Corps24/07/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal John Henry William Paul 16367Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/07/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Thomas Probert 34752The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/07/1917
Lance Corporal Herbert Quine 200886The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/07/1917
Rifleman Leopold Barnard Raphael 235067The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/07/1917
Driver Thick 39189Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917
Rifleman Robert Tinsley 202672The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private William George Coleman 241625King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Ernest Wilson 242320King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/07/1917
Sapper Robert Peilow 200283Royal Engineers24/07/1917 (aged 33)
Artisan Ajab Nur 20109Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers24/07/1917
Follower Fazl Rahman Rly/4243Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers24/07/1917
Follower Muniswami Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers24/07/1917
Sepoy Nizam Din 250674th Punjabis24/07/1917
Private Sydney M. Spinks 764347London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)24/07/1917
Rifleman Durjaman Sunwar 27027th Gurkha Rifles24/07/1917
Havildar Makhan Singh 13045th Rattray's Sikhs24/07/1917
Writer Gopal Singh Supply and Transport Corps24/07/1917
Follower Husain Khan 3296Indian Postal and Telegraph Department24/07/1917
Bearer Gayadin Sumer 4270Army Bearer Corps24/07/1917
Bearer Hastbir 14034Army Bearer Corps24/07/1917
Private Searles 796136Canadian Infantry24/07/1917
Bombardier Herman 71125Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Crockett 97930Royal Engineers24/07/1917
Driver William Henry Derrick L/1590Royal Field Artillery24/07/1917
Deck Hand John Macgibbon 1137/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Minesweeper Cambridge24/07/1917 (aged 41)
Petty Officer Frederick Henry Carey 185060Royal Navy, HMS Achilles24/07/1917 (aged 39)
Fireman and Trimmer Gramaticopulos Mercantile Marine24/07/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner David George Fraser Ross 1526South African Field Artillery24/07/1917
Captain P. F. C. D'erf Wheeler Royal Flying Corps24/07/1917
Labourer Abdul Hassan 1176Indian Labour Corps24/07/1917
Corporal Andrews 13903South Wales Borderers24/07/1917
Gunner Cairns 129276Royal Garrison Artillery24/07/1917
Company Serjeant Major Cooke 83733Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/07/1917
Private Harvey 22455South Lancashire Regiment24/07/1917
Private Isherwood 15021East Lancashire Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 41)
Private Moon 201804The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/07/1917
Rifleman Parsons S/13687Rifle Brigade24/07/1917
Private Pike 14527Welsh Regiment24/07/1917
Private Cyril Preece 22123Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Reginald Rendall 32198South Lancashire Regiment24/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Smith 16380Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/07/1917
Private Agar 204089Canadian Infantry24/07/1917
Carrier Aynenogie 3896Nigeria Carrier Corps24/07/1917
Fireman Joseph Whittle Mercantile Marine24/07/1917 (aged 41)
Fireman and Trimmer Protonotanos Mercantile Marine24/07/1917 (aged 27)
Donkeyman Albert Edward Johnson Mercantile Marine24/07/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Frederick Hayes SS/1422Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7749). H.M.G.B. Moth24/07/1917
Third Engineer David Albert Lloyd Mercantile Marine24/07/1917 (aged 29)
Tindal Itr Ali 5044Royal Indian Marine24/07/1917
Second Tindal Nazirullah Indian Merchant Service24/07/1917
Trimmer Siddiq Miyan Indian Merchant Service24/07/1917
Fireman Sikandar Miyan Indian Merchant Service24/07/1917
Carpenter Ah Kwai Mercantile Marine24/07/1917
Fireman Yong Lo Mercantile Marine24/07/1917
Private Mitchell 11454British West Indies Regiment24/07/1917
Private Scarlett 10058British West Indies Regiment24/07/1917
Private Lossing J. Stafford 1045657Canadian Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Duceppe 2487419Canadian Forestry Corps24/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private Paget 400589Canadian Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 32)
Grenadier Hubert Lange German Army24/07/1917
Private James Henry Trueman 536133Canadian Army Medical Corps24/07/1917 (aged 40)
Donkey Driver Johannes Mpe 16404Military Labour Corps24/07/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium67172
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium31190
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium30181
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium2172
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance19190
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium19110
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium18140
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq1872
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1500
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium1490
ADINKERKE CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONBelgium1290
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance1161
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance1191
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium1130
BUS HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium1010
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium1042
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium840
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium820
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance811
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium710
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium752
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance520
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance510
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance530
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium530
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium500
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq500
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium520
OAK DUMP CEMETERYBelgium420
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone400
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium412
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium430
LA BELLE ALLIANCE CEMETERYBelgium420
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq431
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania400
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania400
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance402
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia400
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance300
HENIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium320
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India310
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance200
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance220
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance220
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance230
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance220
PICQUIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium210
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania200
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa200
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium221
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium230
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance210
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance220
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
CABIN HILL CEMETERYBelgium200
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium200
HEDGE ROW TRENCH CEMETERYBelgium220
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium210
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium200
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance200
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance200
BLEUE-MAISON MILITARY CEMETERY, EPERLECQUESFrance230
VIMY MEMORIALFrance210
NIEUPORT MEMORIALBelgium200
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)200
KINGSTON (MAY PEN) MEMORIALJamaica200
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance110
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CROONAERT CHAPEL CEMETERYBelgium110
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania100
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania100
JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
NORTH ROAD ANGLICAN CEMETERYAustralia100
HOP STORE CEMETERYBelgium110
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium111
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance110
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DARWEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAREFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LYDEARD ST. LAWRENCE CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WESTON-SUPER-MARE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ENGLEFIELD GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BULFORD CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIPPAX (SS. MARY AND NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PUDSEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
FREETOWN (KING TOM) CEMETERY MEMORIALSierra Leone100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance100
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance100
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance100
ST. LEGER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance120
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq100
WEST CHALLOW (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DERRYLORAN OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany110
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
LIVINGSTONE CAMP MEMORIALZambia100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
HOSPITAL FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
SCARBOROUGH (DEAN ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW KILPATRICK (OR HILLFOOT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ZEEBRUGGE CHURCHYARDBelgium100
MANSFIELD CEMETERYUnited States of America100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
BANGALORE (HOSUR ROAD) CEMETERYIndia100
FEROZEPORE MILITARY CEMETERYIndia100
HYTHE (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery68
Royal Garrison Artillery41
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry35
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29
Canadian Infantry19
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19
Royal Engineers18
Army Service Corps14
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12
Grenadier Guards11
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)9
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.8
Royal Welsh Fusiliers8
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)8
Devonshire Regiment8
Mercantile Marine7
Australian Field Artillery7
Border Regiment6
Royal Warwickshire Regiment6
York and Lancaster Regiment6
Indian Labour Corps6
Lancashire Fusiliers6
Royal Army Medical Corps6
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment5
Royal Sussex Regiment5
Middlesex Regiment5
Hampshire Regiment5
Worcestershire Regiment5
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders5
Rifle Brigade4
Leicestershire Regiment4
Durham Light Infantry4
Yorkshire Regiment4
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.4
Essex Regiment4
South Lancashire Regiment4
Welsh Regiment4
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)4
East Lancashire Regiment4
Seaforth Highlanders3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
Indian Merchant Service3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Machine Gun Corps3
Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Manchester Regiment3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
East Surrey Regiment3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)3
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)3
South African Native Labour Corps3
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
Gordon Highlanders2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Cheshire Regiment2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Royal Defence Corps2
British West Indies Regiment2
Royal Fusiliers2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Army Veterinary Corps2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Suffolk Regiment2
Australian Engineers2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
South Wales Borderers2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Military Labour Corps2
Canadian Engineers2
Royal Flying Corps2
Army Bearer Corps2
London Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Indian Railways1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Minesweeper Cambridge1
Army Chaplains' Department1
19th Lancers (Fane's Horse)1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Honourable Artillery Company1
South African Ordnance Corps1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Royal Navy, HMS Achilles1
5th Light Infantry1
Army Cyclist Corps1
74th Punjabis1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Royal Flying Corps, 57th Sqdn.1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
29th Punjabis1
Cameron Highlanders1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
King's African Rifles1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Norfolk Regiment1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)1
Wiltshire Regiment1
South African Field Artillery1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
South African Service Corps1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Machine Gun Guards1
45th Rattray's Sikhs1
German Army1
New Zealand Engineers1
95th Russell's Infantry1
Scots Guards1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
Chinese Labour Corps1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Canadian Labour Corps1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Naval Air Service, 10 (Naval) Sqdn.1
Irish Guards1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7749). H.M.G.B. Moth1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Hertfordshire Yeomanry1
Northern Rhodesia Police1
East African Transport Corps1
Coldstream Guards1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Indian Marine1
ALIAS1