Date of death: Sunday 19 May 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Corporal Thomas Povah 240788Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/05/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Robert John 5596Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Harris 9440Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/05/1918
Lieutenant Colonel Michael Frederic Beauchamp Dennis King's Own Scottish Borderers19/05/1918 (aged 37)
Corporal William Foster Johnson 22194West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/05/1918 (aged 36)
Private Frederick Leslie Midgley 756AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Leslie Gordon Meston 1720Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Colonel Charles Kenneth James Border Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal William Allison M2/080378Army Service Corps19/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private Birkbeck S/291166Army Service Corps19/05/1918
Private Robert St. Clair Blakey SE/19703Army Veterinary Corps19/05/1918 (aged 41)
Gunner Bryan 90392Royal Garrison Artillery19/05/1918
Private Bulmer SE/18131Army Veterinary Corps19/05/1918
Pioneer Carmichael 250468Royal Engineers19/05/1918
Private John Blair Crosbie T/220401Army Service Corps19/05/1918 (aged 36)
Private Eglese M2/033362Army Service Corps19/05/1918
Serjeant Joseph Flint 16625The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal Nesby James Griffin WR/506209Royal Engineers19/05/1918 (aged 45)
Driver Percy Claude Lanham T4/142723Army Service Corps19/05/1918 (aged 21)
Pioneer Lenthall 250561Royal Engineers19/05/1918 (aged 39)
Private Henry David Pierce 1343Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private Walter Ward Worley 3356Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 27)
Sapper Marshall 290599Royal Engineers19/05/1918
Corporal Merryweather 250770Royal Engineers19/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Richards M2/106094Army Service Corps19/05/1918 (aged 42)
Private Herbert Henry Sitch M2/133705Army Service Corps19/05/1918
Lance Corporal William Smith M2/131620Army Service Corps19/05/1918 (aged 29)
Pioneer Herbert Ware 250924Royal Engineers19/05/1918 (aged 36)
Private Robert Archibald 5292Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private Willie Collins Brown 5552Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918
Lance Corporal Alfred Bertram Clifford 2280Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918
Private Thomas John Craggs 5325Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918
Private Alfred Lockwood 4482Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918
Private Robert Maddison 7094Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918
Private Cyril Linton Medley 4580Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Frank Mitchell 6175Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918
Sergeant Jack Percival Perry 4224Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Rizzo 5084Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Edward Sheehan 4592Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private James Leslie Smeaton 6436Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918
Private John James Strickland 3945Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 39)
Private Thomas Henry Whalen 2837Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918
Lance Corporal Charles Thomas Wilton 5691Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918
Private Rigby 267644The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Charles Goodsall 3499Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918
Private Barton 41246Northamptonshire Regiment19/05/1918
Private John Edward Clay 8060Royal Fusiliers19/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Clunie 82428Royal Fusiliers19/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Delaney 47374Northamptonshire Regiment19/05/1918
Lance Corporal John William Dooley 5912Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John Evans 82436Royal Fusiliers19/05/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant James Duke Hardey 12886Royal Fusiliers19/05/1918 (aged 36)
Private Herbert Hugh Hickey 5854Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 33)
Private James Douglas Dean Harvey Huxley 5721Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 37)
Private Lister 11362Royal Fusiliers19/05/1918
Private Lomaglio 46889Northamptonshire Regiment19/05/1918
Lance Corporal Garner 16802Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/05/1918
Corporal Robert Gee 05026Army Ordnance Corps19/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private James Stewart 24026Cameron Highlanders19/05/1918 (aged 30)
Major Harold Runciman Turner Royal Garrison Artillery19/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Lindsay Edward Macnamara 4177Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918
Private Edward Allen 2326Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918
Private Alexander Alloway 5538Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 40)
Private Walter Gourlay Barton 736aAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918
Private George Dean Boyd 1662Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Robert Haniford Commons 6789AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Lionel Vere Curnick 5937Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Leslie Dempsey 1162Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918
Private Sylvester Ambrose Dunne 2154Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Leslie Victor Emerson 4101Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Trafalgar Farris 63Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Phillip Gard 6094Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Gorton 368137London Regiment19/05/1918
Private Frank Lionel Harrison 760AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Bruce Hart 2172Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Donald Farquhar Matheson 6834AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Wilfrid John Matthew London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)19/05/1918 (aged 33)
Private Ernest Newbound 7558Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Charles Parkinson 6383Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 44)
Private Edward Regan 6637Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 35)
Private Phillip Rowe 6667Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918
Private William Scott 6881Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918
Private Hugh Stobo 6893AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Alfred Watts 4805Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918
Lieutenant George Wilkinson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Proctor 17989Royal Scots19/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private Henry Schupp 227916Labour Corps19/05/1918 (aged 36)
Private Frederick Jesse Symonds M/347431Army Service Corps19/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Thomas 25278South Wales Borderers19/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Richard Wright 251835Manchester Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Gilmartin 38086Royal Scots19/05/1918
Lance Corporal Ernest Grainger 20445Coldstream Guards19/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Charles Arthur Griffiths 42503South Wales Borderers19/05/1918 (aged 35)
Private Eric Stanley Ayliffe 64864Northumberland Fusiliers19/05/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner William Fredrick White 261513Royal Field Artillery19/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Henry Bishop 415317Canadian Army Service Corps19/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Craig 203300Highland Light Infantry19/05/1918
Private George Henry Collins 21283York and Lancaster Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 22)
Sapper Holmes 131503Royal Engineers19/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Mcewen 112830Lancashire Fusiliers19/05/1918
Private Whittle 8983Lancashire Fusiliers19/05/1918
Private John James Brown 44731South Wales Borderers19/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Bert Francis Chatfield 41715Worcestershire Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Coverdale 59300Welsh Regiment19/05/1918
Lance Corporal Tom Milner Drummond 13019Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Elks 18940Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/05/1918
Private Ian Fraser 16899Scots Guards19/05/1918 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Sydney Jasper Hargreaves Grenadier Guards19/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Henderson Deal/3531(S)Royal Marines19/05/1918
Private William Ernest Hoggard 30322Grenadier Guards19/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private Arthur James Ernest Jones 50415The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/05/1918 (aged 40)
Serjeant Harry Frederic Lovett PO/14482Royal Marine Light Infantry19/05/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner Rushworth 189664Royal Field Artillery19/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Lindo Aitchison Sim 32735Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force19/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Albert Edmund White 64079Machine Gun Corps19/05/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Walter Ernest Davison 98878Machine Gun Corps19/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Leslie Bradford Dixon 123384Machine Gun Corps19/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Christopher Frederick Handel 29393East Surrey Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private John Robert Parker 205874Northamptonshire Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Charles Holbrook 4342Australian Pioneers19/05/1918
Sergeant William Handford Hooper 5705Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918
Private George Henry Learoyd 4174Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918
Gunner John Francis Le Moignan 131438Royal Garrison Artillery19/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private William George Nichols 245Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Harry Alexander Snow 6896AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 18)
Pioneer Harold Pinder 192752Royal Engineers19/05/1918 (aged 19)
Bombardier Hubert Coustick 168769Royal Field Artillery19/05/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Edward William Dean 168144Royal Field Artillery19/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Benjamin Jackson 12588East Lancashire Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Richard Ainscough 63924Royal Fusiliers19/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Gooderidge 136725Machine Gun Corps19/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Randall 7610Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918
Serjeant Ernest Moore 1131Durham Light Infantry19/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Ernest White 30226East Yorkshire Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 23)
Sapper Francis Joseph Healey 871Australian Engineers19/05/1918 (aged 22)
Sapper Conrad Reginald Washington 16643Australian Engineers19/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Keough 12145Royal Irish Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private William Taylor 778008London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)19/05/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Thomas Thompson 20911Royal Field Artillery19/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private John Charles Miller 7267Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Clifton Selby 5878Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 28)
Sapper Herbert Charles Walker 16475Australian Engineers19/05/1918 (aged 30)
Private Hamont Markham Windram 3509Australian Pioneers19/05/1918
Lance Corporal Lawrance Milton Corbin 734161Canadian Infantry19/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Martin Duke 5/41ACanterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force19/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private John Ford 24154Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force19/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Bertram Henry Kendall 16788Scots Guards19/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private Albert Longshaw 26871Grenadier Guards19/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private Avey G/14650Royal Sussex Regiment19/05/1918
Private Jesse Bunker G/14271Royal Sussex Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman William Henry Nickolson 571358London Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Steenson 9823Royal Irish Fusiliers19/05/1918
Surgeon Lieutenant Alfred Leslie Pearce Gould Royal Navy19/05/1918 (aged 31)
Serjeant John Roberts Bolding 147036Royal Engineers19/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Samuel Butler 200597The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Percy George Fry 53051Manchester Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Charles Hiscox 204605Hampshire Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Minter 205853Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Morgans 29247Somerset Light Infantry19/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private Laurence Arthur Ong 105422The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Osborne 24589Machine Gun Corps19/05/1918
Private Stanley Wood 25887Somerset Light Infantry19/05/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Walter Prior 43705Royal Garrison Artillery19/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Baesjou 560Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918
Bombardier Joseph Walton 60424Royal Garrison Artillery19/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Robert W. Simmes 20808Royal Scots19/05/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Irvine Royal Garrison Artillery19/05/1918
Bombardier Elgood 152636Royal Field Artillery19/05/1918
Gunner James Ford L/30513Royal Field Artillery19/05/1918 (aged 27)
Pioneer Kilburn 119653Royal Engineers19/05/1918
Private George Alfred Davidson 6789AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Thomas Whiteway Eales Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal William James Flinn 2634Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918
Private Donald Mcdonald 4185Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Robe 151Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 35)
Private Robert Bradley 5304Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal James William Hillgrove 5033Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Colin Campbell Robertson 766Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Reginald Parker Howard 55166Welsh Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Hewitt R/4149Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.19/05/1918
Able Seaman Jones R/6465Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.19/05/1918
Corporal George Roylance Coombes 1603Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private David Crauther 4096Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 34)
Private Augustus Milton East 6293Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal John Lyle Fraser 6798Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal William David Mclachlan 5057Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Mitchell 6592Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Arthur George Malcolm S/6373Gordon Highlanders19/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private Brown 59601Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/05/1918
Private Alfred Dyson 56254Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Parsons 40256South Wales Borderers19/05/1918
Serjeant Alfred Love 40556Royal Scots19/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private Norfolk 35088Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/05/1918
Driver Christian Daniels HT/819Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport19/05/1918
Private Cheatle 28353Hampshire Regiment19/05/1918
Private Norgate 15334Hampshire Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Wooton 265652Somerset Light Infantry19/05/1918
Corporal Thomas Edward Bridson 9182King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/05/1918 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Christopher Bentley Meadows King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Borle 29716Grenadier Guards19/05/1918
Private Edwards 23381Grenadier Guards19/05/1918
Driver Arthur Hutchinson 795093Royal Field Artillery19/05/1918
Private Metcalfe 60252West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/05/1918
Private Carson 8188King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/05/1918
Private Clark 142483Army Service Corps19/05/1918
Private Davey 18162Army Service Corps19/05/1918
Serjeant Donaldson 11605Royal Scots19/05/1918
Private Knightley 7237Bedfordshire Regiment19/05/1918
Lance Corporal Laidlaw P/39Military Police Corps19/05/1918
Private Lewis 117864Labour Corps19/05/1918 (aged 39)
Private Long 9792Durham Light Infantry19/05/1918
Private Fred Lowe 298604Labour Corps19/05/1918 (aged 43)
Private Lowther 298604ALIAS19/05/1918 (aged 43)
Serjeant Robert Mennie Sutherland Mcbain 19296Royal Scots19/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private Mcphee S/7950Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/05/1918
Lieutenant Frederick John Olphert Royal Engineers19/05/1918 (aged 43)
Private Richards S/18195Army Service Corps19/05/1918
Private Smith 512139Labour Corps19/05/1918 (aged 46)
Private William Talbot 298744Labour Corps19/05/1918 (aged 45)
Gunner Thickett 25522Royal Garrison Artillery19/05/1918
Private Treanor 21714Royal Irish Fusiliers19/05/1918
Pioneer Albert Henry Tyack 162623Royal Engineers19/05/1918 (aged 38)
Corporal Thomas Bunyan Wylie 117627Labour Corps19/05/1918 (aged 42)
Lieutenant Francis Herbert Semple Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Arthur George Allan Walters Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 36)
Private Albert Charles Bray 43779Worcestershire Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Philip Diment 57178Worcestershire Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Grigg 43816Worcestershire Regiment19/05/1918
Private Albert George Hawkins 43823Worcestershire Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman George Arthur Clarke 54007New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/05/1918
Rifleman Ellis 394049London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)19/05/1918
Rifleman Leonard Godfrey Hemsley 451940London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)19/05/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Mcgiffen 1138Royal Irish Rifles19/05/1918
Rifleman Bradley 302574London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)19/05/1918
Private Jackson 73597Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/05/1918
Private John Owen 59698Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private James Henry Hewitt 20/1579Northumberland Fusiliers19/05/1918 (aged 33)
Rifleman Danvers Williams 25/151New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/05/1918
Lance Corporal Woodward 22763Northumberland Fusiliers19/05/1918
Second Lieutenant Percy Douglas Brock Lincolnshire Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Hume Gemmell 316349Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/05/1918 (aged 30)
Private William T. Johnstone 240709Gordon Highlanders19/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Mitchell 18/1651Durham Light Infantry19/05/1918
Private Pomfret 18746Lancashire Fusiliers19/05/1918
Labourer Dhonjit Lohan 1858Indian Labour Corps19/05/1918
Labourer Jeremiah 476Indian Labour Corps19/05/1918
Labourer Mathias Monda 386Indian Labour Corps19/05/1918
Labourer Shah Suliman 193Indian Labour Corps19/05/1918
Serjeant John Henry Moore 7254East Surrey Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Albert Joseph George Smith G/26131The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/05/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Richard Percy Graham S/32388Rifle Brigade19/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Elliott 82981Northumberland Fusiliers19/05/1918 (aged 20)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Thomas Albert Pilgrim 8761Cheshire Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 35)
Private Shrubshall 9899Worcestershire Regiment19/05/1918
Lance Corporal Overton 268130Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/05/1918
Private Street 21823Suffolk Regiment19/05/1918
Second Lieutenant Wilfred George Blatherwick Royal Air Force, 56th Training Sqdn.19/05/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Philip Edward Kingham 265515Hertfordshire Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 22)
Captain George Robinson Canadian Corps Cavalry Regiment19/05/1918
Serjeant Walter Dunbar Stewart M/340232Army Service Corps19/05/1918
Private Connolly 60119Labour Corps19/05/1918
Private Murphy 29970The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/05/1918 (aged 40)
Private Walter Ingham 132915Royal Army Medical Corps19/05/1918 (aged 22)
Sergeant William Thomas 3299Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 29)
Sapper Lee 326278Royal Engineers19/05/1918 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant William Robert Burdett Royal Air Force, 207th Training Depot Station19/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Albert Ernest Thorpe 20447London Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 37)
Gunner Charles Tarrant 45287Royal Field Artillery19/05/1918 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Samuel Army Service Corps19/05/1918
Private Thomas Reginald Witts G/397Middlesex Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 31)
Corporal Clarence Westley Constable 3711Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Tillman 6930Royal Defence Corps19/05/1918
Private Devereux 30068The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/05/1918
Battery Serjeant Major Albert Sharp 5399Royal Field Artillery19/05/1918 (aged 36)
Staff Paymaster Little Royal Naval Reserve, HMS President19/05/1918
Rifleman Schell Z/1020Rifle Brigade19/05/1918
Private Devereux 21532Cheshire Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 49)
Second Lieutenant Joseph Claude Barker Royal Air Force, 109th Sqdn.19/05/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Robert Cox-Heap P/366Military Police Corps19/05/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Heap P/366ALIAS19/05/1918
Serjeant William Henry Kay 60606Durham Light Infantry19/05/1918 (aged 47)
Corporal Thomas Nicholson 60714Northumberland Fusiliers19/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private John William White M/372113Army Service Corps19/05/1918 (aged 40)
Private James Cooper 5679Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 34)
Stoker 1st Class Tennant SS/113402(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Dido19/05/1918
Private Sigfus Thorleifson 722031Canadian Infantry19/05/1918 (aged 24)
2nd Corporal Herbert Hibbins 700485Canadian Engineers19/05/1918 (aged 34)
Private William Henry Prince 830488Canadian Infantry19/05/1918 (aged 59)
Private Parchment 3024Royal Fusiliers19/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private Petchey 31055Bedfordshire Regiment19/05/1918
Lance Corporal Simpson 5912ALIAS19/05/1918 (aged 24)
Captain Sydney Smith East Surrey Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 38)
Private Turrell 49851Northamptonshire Regiment19/05/1918
Private Woodward 43278Northamptonshire Regiment19/05/1918
Driver Boddington L/40598Royal Field Artillery19/05/1918
Private Thickens 49925Royal Irish Fusiliers19/05/1918
Gunner Walter Edgar Brasington 173709Royal Garrison Artillery19/05/1918 (aged 39)
Gunner Duckles 175545Royal Garrison Artillery19/05/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Eatten 118459Royal Garrison Artillery19/05/1918
Gunner Leather 84503Royal Garrison Artillery19/05/1918
Private William Cawley 18725Devonshire Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Major Joseph Edward Marsh 250025Lancashire Hussars19/05/1918 (aged 45)
Private Mervin 11231King's Own Scottish Borderers19/05/1918
Serjeant Nash 203098Royal Berkshire Regiment19/05/1918
Private Turner 38787Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Wilson 241983Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/05/1918
Private Redford 200489Gordon Highlanders19/05/1918
Private Jackson 105426The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Addison 536319Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918
Private Thomas Lambert Allen 466197Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918 (aged 48)
Private Herbert Edward Stack Angus 527533Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private James John Baird 522730Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918 (aged 40)
Private Barnsby 50930Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918 (aged 41)
Private George Blatchford 645865Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918 (aged 35)
Staff Sergeant Brown 50888Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918
Private Frederick Clifford Chadwick 529322Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private John James Dawson 32871Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918 (aged 18)
Corporal George Mckenzie Dickson 50034Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private David Chalmers Fraser 33339Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private William James Hardy 9402Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private William Frank Hillier 1000765Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918 (aged 36)
Private Horwell 530129Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918
Captain Howes Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918
Private Hikogoro Inouye 697061Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918 (aged 46)
Corporal George Jardine 34419Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918 (aged 45)
Private Jeffs 261349Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918
Private Frederick William Laidlaw 522545Canadian Army Dental Corps19/05/1918 (aged 46)
Nursing Sister Katherine Maude Mary Macdonald Canadian Army Nursing Service19/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private Shirley John Macdonnell 536017Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Albert Victor Mackay 34491Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Charles Gordon Mckay 211141Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Mackenzie 1078442Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918 (aged 49)
Sergeant Macmillan 534470Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918
Private Albert Menard 847424Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Mitchell 541402Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918
Private Moors 757124Canadian Infantry19/05/1918
Private Herbert Victor O'neill 159592Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918 (aged 39)
Private Herbert Parkinson 33218Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private George Parsons 400303Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918 (aged 46)
Private Jerry Curtis Pettes 527287Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Marshall Wilder Pineo 2005910Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Roberts 2476485Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918
Private Frederick Ryea 527379Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918 (aged 17)
Private Shaver 527293Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private James Sime 2098872Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918 (aged 28)
Sergeant Smith 50837Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918
Sergeant Taylor 157067Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918 (aged 30)
Private Troughton 406836Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Wilson 436204Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918
Private William Worden 536444Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Ansell 10510Middlesex Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Jack Anslow 203165Essex Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal of Horse Boylin 26731st Life Guards19/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Fred Butterworth 112299Royal Army Medical Corps19/05/1918 (aged 33)
Trooper Clay 36401st Life Guards19/05/1918
Corporal John Richard Cline P/203826th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)19/05/1918 (aged 37)
Private Robert Currie 51282Royal Scots19/05/1918 (aged 19)
Trooper De Renzy 33701st Life Guards19/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Dobbyn 34059The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/05/1918
Trooper Douglas 33961st Life Guards19/05/1918 (aged 24)
Trooper Downing 44391st Life Guards19/05/1918
Private Edward Dunstan 241062King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/05/1918 (aged 30)
Trooper Roger Mansel William Fenwick 45961st Life Guards19/05/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Herbert Henry Finnimore 30041st Life Guards19/05/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal of Horse Fleming 27981st Life Guards19/05/1918
Shoeing Smith Ford D/211516th Dragoons (Inniskilling)19/05/1918 (aged 34)
Private William Freeman 238065West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private George Edward Gauge 31080South Lancashire Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 20)
Trooper Harry Geeson 39171st Life Guards19/05/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Goddard 31121st Life Guards19/05/1918
Trumpeter Godwin 25561st Life Guards19/05/1918
Trooper John Gray 35481st Life Guards19/05/1918 (aged 25)
Trooper Lionel Green 42581st Life Guards19/05/1918 (aged 20)
Company Serjeant Major Robert Hugh Haigh 241260Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/05/1918 (aged 36)
Private Hamer 351362Manchester Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 21)
Trooper Hamilton 45561st Life Guards19/05/1918
Trooper Norman William Hammond 42241st Life Guards19/05/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman Hancock R/4971King's Royal Rifle Corps19/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private Hardman 5097Border Regiment19/05/1918
Trooper Hobday 33711st Life Guards19/05/1918 (aged 34)
Gunner Caleb Peate Hobson 223219Royal Field Artillery19/05/1918 (aged 28)
Trooper Thomas Hopper 28831st Life Guards19/05/1918 (aged 23)
Squadron Quartermaster Corporal Albert Horsman 23151st Life Guards19/05/1918 (aged 35)
Private Howarth A/367587Army Service Corps (Canteens)19/05/1918
Private Huntley 9001Royal Army Medical Corps19/05/1918 (aged 41)
Private Joseph Hyatt G/46730The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/05/1918 (aged 41)
Trooper Frederick John Isherwood 39471st Life Guards19/05/1918 (aged 19)
Trooper Bret Lawrence 35031st Life Guards19/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Lee 79268Durham Light Infantry19/05/1918 (aged 42)
Serjeant Charles William Lewis A/367626Army Service Corps (Canteens)19/05/1918
Private Eric Stananought Lewis 88816The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/05/1918 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 1st Class David Meldrum 105812Royal Air Force19/05/1918 (aged 36)
Trooper George Samuel Moody 30141st Life Guards19/05/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Thomas Morton 776793Royal Field Artillery19/05/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal of Horse Lawrence James Nelson 1306Royal Horse Guards19/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Pierce 25899The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/05/1918 (aged 33)
Pioneer George Henry Prager 32716Royal Engineers19/05/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal Wilfred Harry Riddler 39951st Life Guards19/05/1918 (aged 20)
Trooper Angus Robb 41611st Life Guards19/05/1918 (aged 22)
Trooper Albert Joseph Rowland 31491st Life Guards19/05/1918 (aged 23)
Trooper Eric Hooper Royce 36091st Life Guards19/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Edward Scarisbrick H/184393rd (King's Own) Hussars19/05/1918 (aged 37)
Trooper Frederick John Simkins 42801st Life Guards19/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Smith 8675Yorkshire Regiment19/05/1918
Private Spain 32067Border Regiment19/05/1918
Trooper Henry Lenton Spendlove 41691st Life Guards19/05/1918 (aged 23)
Trooper Herbert Edward Staniforth 38121st Life Guards19/05/1918 (aged 27)
Trooper Henry Taylor 30321st Life Guards19/05/1918 (aged 22)
Trooper Toberty 41501st Life Guards19/05/1918 (aged 32)
Trooper Turner 36811st Life Guards19/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Sutherland Veitch 33738Royal Scots19/05/1918 (aged 23)
Squadron Quartermaster Corporal Vessey 20271st Life Guards19/05/1918 (aged 43)
Corporal of Horse Waspe 29601st Life Guards19/05/1918 (aged 25)
Squadron Corporal Major Webb 20521st Life Guards19/05/1918
Trooper Richard Hemming West 44221st Life Guards19/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Willie Wilkinson D/211476th Dragoons (Inniskilling)19/05/1918 (aged 30)
Private Wilson 12986Cameron Highlanders19/05/1918 (aged 27)
Trooper Leonard William Worne 37791st Life Guards19/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Bert Wright D/84583rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)19/05/1918
Trooper Alexander Edward Young 30291st Life Guards19/05/1918 (aged 23)
Overseer Fernandez 1979Indian Labour Corps19/05/1918
Lance Corporal Hadfield O/268Army Ordnance Corps19/05/1918
Gunner Fraser 161253Royal Garrison Artillery19/05/1918
Private Albert Armstrong 328032Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/05/1918 (aged 30)
Lieutenant John Leonard Andrews Royal Fusiliers19/05/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Hazell Labour Corps19/05/1918
Private Arthur John Ambridge 31002Royal Fusiliers19/05/1918 (aged 40)
Private Herbert Armstrong 269690The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Bell 66360Royal Fusiliers19/05/1918
Private William George Bowditch 31045Royal Fusiliers19/05/1918 (aged 38)
Private Bowers 41040North Staffordshire Regiment19/05/1918
Private Brown 53542Royal Fusiliers19/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private Canter 270033Hertfordshire Regiment19/05/1918
Private Cowlard 54313Royal Fusiliers19/05/1918 (aged 36)
Private Durham G/3717Royal Fusiliers19/05/1918
Sapper Finn 250142Royal Engineers19/05/1918
Private Harry Goodacre 56925Welsh Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Henry Gorey 31156Royal Fusiliers19/05/1918 (aged 39)
Private Griffiths 200849The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/05/1918
Gunner Mcloughlin 17735Royal Garrison Artillery19/05/1918
Private William Harold Mewse 51319North Staffordshire Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Millar 50057North Staffordshire Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Searcy 50073North Staffordshire Regiment19/05/1918
Private Arthur Tongue 245544Manchester Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman William Arnold Davies S/36369Rifle Brigade19/05/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman Swift B/200299Rifle Brigade19/05/1918
Corporal Gill 10/2617Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force19/05/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Brown 154094Royal Garrison Artillery19/05/1918
Lance Corporal Johnston 285187Seaforth Highlanders19/05/1918 (aged 20)
Sapper Kent 28894Royal Engineers19/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Laird 276189Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/05/1918
Lance Corporal Mcintosh 276914Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Maitland S/24965Seaforth Highlanders19/05/1918
Sapper Miller 212492Royal Engineers19/05/1918
Private Pretty 40359King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/05/1918
Serjeant Herbert Barfoot 23509Royal Air Force, 49th Sqdn19/05/1918 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Desmond Nevin Royal Air Force, 49th Sqdn.19/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Bruce 4673Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 35)
Corporal Duncan Alexander Mcgregor 4489Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Roy Leslie Smith 5956Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Colonel Edmund William Furse Royal Field Artillery19/05/1918 (aged 41)
Private Albert Leslie Crapp 3357Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private Sidney Johnson 205190King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/05/1918 (aged 23)
Sergeant William Murray 3593AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Gibbons 14641Royal Berkshire Regiment19/05/1918
Rifleman James Senior C/4528King's Royal Rifle Corps19/05/1918 (aged 42)
Private Duff 10311Somerset Light Infantry19/05/1918
Private Bavin 3/5841Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/05/1918
Sapper John Herbert Oldfield 169444Royal Engineers19/05/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner George William Cross L/16327Royal Field Artillery19/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private Edward Lee DM2/170825Army Service Corps19/05/1918 (aged 38)
Gunner John West 645782Royal Field Artillery19/05/1918 (aged 30)
Private Dobias 2621943Canadian Infantry19/05/1918
Private William Shepherd S/290651Army Service Corps19/05/1918 (aged 36)
Lance Serjeant Marshall PLY/910(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry19/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Frank Edmund Smith PLY/2407(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry19/05/1918 (aged 36)
Private White CH/2201(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry19/05/1918
Private Wilkinson 8/16687South Wales Borderers19/05/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant Sparks SE/4958Army Veterinary Corps19/05/1918 (aged 38)
Private Murray 56570Northumberland Fusiliers19/05/1918 (aged 30)
Driver George William Albert Harris 851285Royal Field Artillery19/05/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Arthur Morris 49517Royal Garrison Artillery19/05/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Francis James Nicholls New Zealand Military Forces19/05/1918
Corporal Beadle 21024Royal Garrison Artillery19/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private Philip David Holman 613880London Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Slade 593840London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)19/05/1918
Private Charles Choules 14025Royal Berkshire Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Moorey 11739Royal Sussex Regiment19/05/1918
Private Weir M2/020754Army Service Corps19/05/1918 (aged 33)
Donkeyman Thomas Fairhurst Mercantile Marine19/05/1918
Private Barbour S/14327Highland Light Infantry19/05/1918
Private Archibald Mccoll 265422Royal Scots Fusiliers19/05/1918
Second Lieutenant Frederick John Brotheridge Royal Air Force, 3rd Sqdn.19/05/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Ferdinand Collins Royal Air Force, 206th Sqdn.19/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Robert William Craggs 251092London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19/05/1918
Second Lieutenant Athol Cuthbert Howell-Jones Royal Air Force, 206th Sqdn.19/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Harold Hodgson 77586Durham Light Infantry19/05/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Arthur Edward Bathurst 206202East Surrey Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 24)
Artisan Muhammad Ramzan Alipore/2489Indian Labour Corps19/05/1918
Private Minns 20782Suffolk Regiment19/05/1918
Rifleman Frank Goulding Carrington 391723London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)19/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Hawes 8501King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private Samuel John Rosevear 29292Somerset Light Infantry19/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Watkin 57020Welsh Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Francis Smith M/353350Army Service Corps19/05/1918
Private William Russell 46345York and Lancaster Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major Caswell 5237Border Regiment19/05/1918
Lance Serjeant Spearing S/12068Rifle Brigade19/05/1918
Private Valentine 7154Cape Corps, S.A. Forces19/05/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Frank Heatley 120352Royal Field Artillery19/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Lloyd 51551Somerset Light Infantry19/05/1918
Jemadar Ismail Sharif 28th Indian Light Cavalry19/05/1918
Sepoy Baz Din 22056th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)19/05/1918
Follower Rishta Khan 4646th Punjabis19/05/1918
Private Charles Robert Staff 6900Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Edward Newton Stuckey 2386Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918
Private Alfred Clarence Thomas 6996Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Emanuel Thompson 3957Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Geoffrey Besant Woodriff Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Robert Bruce Nelson 7276Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private Ernest John Reyment 6885Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 29)
Corporal Albert Llewellyn Knight 5914Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Leonard Lindsay 5455Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918
Private Mervyn Mcgaw 6860AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Percy Mckenzie 6862Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918
Private Colville Currie Muir 7846Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private Edward Stanley Mulholland 4501Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Charles Edmund Murphy 6111Australian Machine Gun Corps19/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private William Alfred Murphy 4761Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Charles Maxwell Bowden Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 41)
Private Walter Leslie Clark 6780AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Cordwell 357Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private William John Durham 6799AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Glynne Emanuel Flynn 6685Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Walter Fraser 6809Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 33)
Private James Mathew Gosden 3833Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Richard Hammill 4442Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 39)
Private Frank Hancock 4720Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918
Private George Henry James 2725AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Peter Gane 202538Wiltshire Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 34)
Sepoy Sobhan Adri 1759/C81st Pioneers19/05/1918
Lieutenant Bertram Fred Dunford Royal Air Force, 206th Sqdn.19/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Peter Poprawka 1004110Canadian Labour Corps19/05/1918
Private Andrew Skinner 34534Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918 (aged 34)
Private Carl Davis 29182East Surrey Regiment19/05/1918
Private Samuel Hockley 34022East Surrey Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private James Horsefield PLY/299 (S).Royal Marine Light Infantry19/05/1918
Private Hugh Mcmenemy 18859Royal Scots19/05/1918
Private Frederick Newton 29260East Surrey Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Adrian De Roy Tudor 766338London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)19/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Edwin Thomas Mardell 29261East Surrey Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Robert Moffatt 369663Labour Corps19/05/1918 (aged 45)
Follower Nazir Ahmad 74404Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers19/05/1918
Sepoy Birju 385025th Punjabis19/05/1918
Sepoy Sri Ram 284838th Dogras19/05/1918
Driver Badri Parsad 34407Supply and Transport Corps19/05/1918
Driver Jassa 2405Supply and Transport Corps19/05/1918
Labourer Ram Lachhman 3849Supply and Transport Corps19/05/1918
Follower Kunhikuttan Pillai 1109Indian Postal and Telegraph Department19/05/1918
Gangman Badhan 41322Indian Railway Department19/05/1918
Follower Ismail Haidar 48036Indian Railway Department19/05/1918
Follower Sama 22173Indian Railway Department19/05/1918
Labourer Siddiq Miyan 42250Indian Railway Department19/05/1918
Private Sidney Henry Albert Bussell 2336Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant Patrick Cassidy 11708King's Royal Rifle Corps19/05/1918
Private Jeffers 54941Manchester Regiment19/05/1918
Private Avery 266211Northumberland Fusiliers19/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Smith 66596Northumberland Fusiliers19/05/1918
Corporal Wood 45117Northumberland Fusiliers19/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private John O'grady M/372831Army Service Corps19/05/1918
Private Mcgreal 3/7483Connaught Rangers19/05/1918
Lieutenant Aaron Hindley Royal Air Force, 45th Sqdn.19/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Mclachlan M/399602Army Service Corps19/05/1918 (aged 39)
Private Mills 40635Dorsetshire Regiment19/05/1918
Gunner Palmer 334376Royal Garrison Artillery19/05/1918 (aged 43)
Private Holroyd 42804Royal Defence Corps19/05/1918 (aged 39)
Private Higgins 3860Highland Light Infantry19/05/1918
Private Archie Little 3256948Canadian Infantry19/05/1918 (aged 34)
Private James Roy 793225Canadian Infantry19/05/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant Geater 12692Scots Guards19/05/1918
Serjeant Gunn 18164Royal Air Force19/05/1918
Air Mechanic 1st Class House 402361Royal Air Force, 215th Sqdn.19/05/1918
Private Herbert Englefield 41212South Wales Borderers19/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Eades 62913Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/05/1918 (aged 36)
Private Smith 76582Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Williams M/372105Army Service Corps19/05/1918
Lieutenant Mervyn Henry Wollaston Trendell Royal Air Force, HMS Galatea19/05/1918 (aged 18)
Deck Hand Cooper 13509DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Leader19/05/1918 (aged 26)
Chief Stoker Albert Landricombe 144737Royal Navy, HMS Vivid19/05/1918 (aged 47)
Stoker 1st Class William Peatheyjohns K/20914Royal Navy, HMS Vivid19/05/1918 (aged 22)
Labourer Manglu Marandi 785Indian Labour Corps19/05/1918
Private Herbert John Abbott 9764Royal Army Medical Corps19/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Emmanuel Fletcher 14386British West Indies Regiment19/05/1918 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Charles Leslie Bray Royal Air Force, 211th Sqdn.19/05/1918 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Henry Alfred Havilland Roe Royal Air Force, 214th Sqdn.19/05/1918 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Taylerson Royal Air Force, 211th Sqdn.19/05/1918
Master John Lewis Owen Mercantile Marine19/05/1918 (aged 29)
Deck Hand Walter Bensley 10/34DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Gwenllian19/05/1918
First Mate William Morgan Lewis Mercantile Marine19/05/1918 (aged 28)
Fireman Masihullah Ali Indian Merchant Service19/05/1918
Artisan Ching Ah Sung 42826Royal Engineers19/05/1918
Artisan Chun Lee 44277Royal Engineers19/05/1918
Artisan Wong Ah Chew 43367Royal Engineers19/05/1918
Artisan Ah Chai 537Port Administration and River Conservancy Department19/05/1918
Artisan Tam Ta 457Port Administration and River Conservancy Department19/05/1918
Labourer Chang Ling Ke 50221Chinese Labour Corps19/05/1918
Labourer Wang Wen Ming 28000Chinese Labour Corps19/05/1918
Labourer Wang Chi Ch'ing 27332Chinese Labour Corps19/05/1918
Labourer Sun Ch'ing T'ang 31969Chinese Labour Corps19/05/1918
Labourer Cheng Ming Yuan 108667Chinese Labour Corps19/05/1918
Labourer Liu Shih Ch'eng 27364Chinese Labour Corps19/05/1918
Labourer Chang Hsi 54902Chinese Labour Corps19/05/1918
Labourer Chu Chen Fu 92774Chinese Labour Corps19/05/1918
Labourer Fang Te Ming 28100Chinese Labour Corps19/05/1918
Labourer T'ou Ch'ing Ts'e 20080Chinese Labour Corps19/05/1918
Private Fredrick John Postlethwaite 024193Army Ordnance Corps19/05/1918 (aged 22)
Unteroffizier Willy Hermann Paul Jahn German Army19/05/1918
Musketier Otto Franz Pakleppa German Army19/05/1918
Soldat Sonnenberg German Army19/05/1918
Musketier Wilhelm Friedrich Stuck German Army19/05/1918
Leutnant Rudolf Bartikowski German Air Force19/05/1918
Vizefeldwebel Friedrich Bloch German Air Force19/05/1918
Leutnant Joachim Flothow German Air Force19/05/1918
Vizefeldwebel Heiligers German Air Force19/05/1918
Leutnant der Reserve Wilhelm Friedrich Rist German Air Force19/05/1918
Vizefeldwebel Albrecht Sachter German Air Force19/05/1918
Private Findlay 164268Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918
Sergeant Harry Firth 50039Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Flannigan 34462Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Percy Alfred Forrest 10189Canadian Infantry19/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Edward Scanlan 602745Canadian Army Medical Corps19/05/1918
Labourer Wang Chih Yu 3929Chinese Labour Corps19/05/1918
Driver Lala 799Mule Corps19/05/1918
Ordinary Seaman Peter Mcmaster Barr DA/14695Royal Naval Reserve, Larne Harbour19/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Mitchell 5850Highland Light Infantry19/05/1918 (aged 27)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120661
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance2750
RIBEMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SOMMEFrance2510
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance2300
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance21100
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance1902
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1870
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1710
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance1480
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1300
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance940
PERNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance920
BEACON CEMETERY, SAILLY-LAURETTEFrance700
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance720
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance730
VIGNACOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance610
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom600
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France530
MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance500
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance562
BOUZINCOURT RIDGE CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance522
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)500
EBBLINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYFrance430
PERNOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HALLOY-LES-PERNOISFrance440
FRANVILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance400
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance401
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance400
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance430
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance410
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany430
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance400
ENGLEBELMER COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance440
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance340
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance330
QUERRIEU BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
LE VERTANNOY BRITISH CEMETERY, HINGESFrance310
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance300
VILLE-SUR-ANCRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)310
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium320
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance300
LA VILLE-AUX-BOIS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom320
ZEEBRUGGE CHURCHYARDBelgium300
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance200
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
MORBECQUE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
CINQ RUES BRITISH CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance210
CAESTRE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
CROUY BRITISH CEMETERY, CROUY-SUR-SOMMEFrance200
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance220
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance210
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
MONT-BERNANCHON BRITISH CEMETERY, GONNEHEMFrance210
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance200
HEDAUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany200
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece200
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
COTTINGHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada230
LIGNY-ST. FLOCHEL BRITISH CEMETERY, AVERDOINGTFrance200
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance200
HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERESFrance210
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
ANNOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance210
HUBY-ST. LEU BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
VIMY MEMORIALFrance220
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
PENTON MEWSEY (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ADELAIDE CEMETERY, VILLERS-BRETONNEUXFrance100
ARNEKE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance122
TANNAY BRITISH CEMETERY, THIENNESFrance110
LA KREULE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance100
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
FREMANTLE CEMETERYAustralia100
SOLFERINO FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MARTINSART BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
FORESTE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DENAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
VENDRESSE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
JONCHERY-SUR-VESLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MONTIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, SOMMEFrance110
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEW PITSLIGO PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
MURTON (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BARKINGSIDE (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LYMINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WYE (SS. GREGORY AND MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WAVERTREE (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAGGATE BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOOTING (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WILLESDEN JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TWICKENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARSHALTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GODALMING NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WEYBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (BECKETT STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
METHLEY (ST. OSWALD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (TINSLEY PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STONY HILL OTTO CEMETERYCanada100
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium100
HALLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
SANDPITS BRITISH CEMETERY, FOUQUEREUILFrance100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq110
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
FOUQUIERES CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
BERLES NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DORMANS FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance120
AUBIGNY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
AVESNES-SUR-HELPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BLANGY-TRONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
GRANEZZA BRITISH CEMETERYItaly110
TURIN TOWN CEMETERYItaly120
CHRISTCHURCH (LINWOOD) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
LAMBOURN WOODLANDS (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST (DUNDONALD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany120
MANGOCHI TOWN CEMETERYMalawi100
CALCUTTA (BHOWANIPORE) CEMETERY, KOLKATAIndia110
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHARMES MILITARY CEMETERY, ESSEGNEYFrance100
ST. ANDREWS WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WIGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. HELIER (ALMORAH) CEMETERY, JERSEYUnited Kingdom120
MERTHYR TYDFIL (FFRWD) CEMETERY, PENDERYNUnited Kingdom100
MOUNTAIN ASH (MAESYRARIAN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKPORT (WILLOW GROVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
INISHLOUNAGHT CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
BLACKLEY BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
HARVEY SETTLEMENT CEMETERYCanada110
PETIT ROCHER (ST. POLYCARPE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada120
ASHFORD HILL (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
UPPER SHERINGHAM (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
TWYFORD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, WINCHESTERUnited Kingdom110
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW SOUTHERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
HARTLEPOOL NORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALLAHABAD NEW CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.103
Canadian Army Medical Corps44
1st Life Guards37
Army Service Corps22
Royal Engineers21
Royal Field Artillery18
Royal Garrison Artillery17
Royal Fusiliers15
Chinese Labour Corps11
Royal Welsh Fusiliers10
Northumberland Fusiliers9
Royal Scots9
Labour Corps9
East Surrey Regiment8
Canadian Infantry8
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)8
Indian Labour Corps7
South Wales Borderers6
Somerset Light Infantry6
German Air Force6
Worcestershire Regiment6
Durham Light Infantry6
Northamptonshire Regiment6
Rifle Brigade5
Manchester Regiment5
Grenadier Guards5
Royal Marine Light Infantry5
Machine Gun Corps5
Highland Light Infantry4
Border Regiment4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
German Army4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
London Regiment4
Welsh Regiment4
Indian Railway Department4
North Staffordshire Regiment4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
Hampshire Regiment3
Scots Guards3
Army Ordnance Corps3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Royal Air Force, 206th Sqdn.3
Supply and Transport Corps3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Gordon Highlanders3
Army Veterinary Corps3
Royal Irish Fusiliers3
ALIAS3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Mercantile Marine3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Australian Engineers3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Royal Air Force2
6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)2
New Zealand Rifle Brigade2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Australian Pioneers2
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)2
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)2
Cameron Highlanders2
Royal Air Force, 211th Sqdn.2
Cheshire Regiment2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.2
Army Service Corps (Canteens)2
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)2
Middlesex Regiment2
Military Police Corps2
Suffolk Regiment2
Royal Defence Corps2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Port Administration and River Conservancy Department2
Hertfordshire Regiment2
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Air Force, 45th Sqdn.1
Royal Air Force, 109th Sqdn.1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
25th Punjabis1
Canadian Corps Cavalry Regiment1
Royal Irish Regiment1
British West Indies Regiment1
Canadian Army Dental Corps1
Royal Air Force, 49th Sqdn1
46th Punjabis1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Dido1
Royal Horse Guards1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 3rd Sqdn.1
38th Dogras1
Canadian Army Nursing Service1
Royal Air Force, 49th Sqdn.1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Air Force, 215th Sqdn.1
Canadian Engineers1
3rd (King's Own) Hussars1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
Royal Marines1
Royal Air Force, 207th Training Depot Station1
Royal Air Force, 214th Sqdn.1
Essex Regiment1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Wiltshire Regiment1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Devonshire Regiment1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Mule Corps1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Gwenllian1
New Zealand Military Forces1
81st Pioneers1
Royal Air Force, HMS Galatea1
Lancashire Hussars1
3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, Larne Harbour1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Indian Merchant Service1
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Canadian Labour Corps1
Royal Air Force, 56th Training Sqdn.1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Leader1
Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport1
28th Indian Light Cavalry1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS President1
Royal Navy1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1