Date of death: Monday 13 August 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Andrew Fergus 633394Canadian Infantry13/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Western 11964Devonshire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 55)
Lieutenant John Houston Mumford Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Philip Sydney Denton Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/08/1917 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Frank Beecher Doran Canadian Infantry13/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Anstee 33928Wiltshire Regiment13/08/1917
Private Frank Herbert Beasley 594Australian Machine Gun Corps13/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Cooper 260104The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/08/1917
Second Lieutenant George Young Fullalove Royal Flying Corps, 55th Sqdn.13/08/1917 (aged 20)
Captain Percival Gordon Kirk Royal Flying Corps13/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Henry Smith 439479Royal Army Medical Corps13/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Edward Weaver 202Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Howie 7741Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917
Private Redhead 7011281st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion13/08/1917
Corporal Biggs G/18823The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/08/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Hastings G/20108The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Griffiths G/32808Royal Fusiliers13/08/1917
Gunner John Anderson Smith 326270Royal Garrison Artillery13/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Marshall 41899Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/08/1917
Lance Corporal Perring 12066Royal Berkshire Regiment13/08/1917
Private Poole 202884Royal Berkshire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Henry Dorey 6230Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Yarwood 48566Manchester Regiment13/08/1917
Private Mobbs 235313The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1917
Private Murray 242640King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/08/1917
Private William Frederick Byford 13378Royal Sussex Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Samuel Henry Davey 65046Machine Gun Corps13/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Edwards 240671South Staffordshire Regiment13/08/1917
Private Haden 241846South Staffordshire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Hanson 687899Canadian Infantry13/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomson 760707Canadian Infantry13/08/1917
Corporal Perkins 60960Royal Fusiliers13/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Spear G/52579Royal Fusiliers13/08/1917
Company Serjeant Major Charles 32501Welsh Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Flynn 10278Irish Guards13/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Herbert Frederick Smith 7056Manchester Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Michael James Quinn 1176Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1917 (aged 45)
Labourer Mansour Houssein Serour 3830Egyptian Labour Corps13/08/1917
Driver O'neill 964Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917
Private Simpson 24711Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13/08/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Todd 837201Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Venn B/1167Rifle Brigade13/08/1917 (aged 39)
Lieutenant Cecil William Baxter Australian Field Artillery13/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Chadwick 201367York and Lancaster Regiment13/08/1917
Private Sidney Edward Fairclough 204650York and Lancaster Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Fry 204723York and Lancaster Regiment13/08/1917
Lieutenant Reginald Anthony Lyon Army Cyclist Corps13/08/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Peter Francis Nolan 127173Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Parkins 41614Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers13/08/1917
Private Henry Smith 38160Lancashire Fusiliers13/08/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Samuel Vernon 307652West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/08/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper William Edgar Walker 44224Royal Engineers13/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Alexander Robertson 34922Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force13/08/1917 (aged 33)
Captain Lomax South Lancashire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Bates 23162Cheshire Regiment13/08/1917
Gunner Hobbs 181119Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917
Private King 31945Bedfordshire Regiment13/08/1917
Private Lutman 21083Hampshire Regiment13/08/1917
Rifleman Frederick Robert Rhodes 394267London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)13/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Barlow 9485Border Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Stanley F. Clawson 33686Border Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Cooke 202943Border Regiment13/08/1917
Private Foster 242146Border Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Gregson 28548Border Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Alfred Ernest Fulcher 26/98New Zealand Rifle Brigade13/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Roffe 23748Northamptonshire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 42)
Gunner Ernest Morris 81030Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917
Driver Saunders 38882Royal Engineers13/08/1917 (aged 30)
Syce Niyamar Khan 133Indian Veterinary Corps13/08/1917
Private Coakley 1576Royal Irish Fusiliers13/08/1917
Rifleman Mcilwraith 1658Royal Irish Rifles13/08/1917
Serjeant Stewart 240175King's African Rifles13/08/1917
Company Sergeant Major Garbutt 13831South African Infantry13/08/1917
Sapper Stanley Roy Ash 1242Australian Railway Corps13/08/1917
Bombardier Watson 54911Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917
Bombardier Albert Buckley L/9431Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917
Gunner Cokell 114626Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917
Gunner Hart 6612Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Hayman Hampshire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Taylor 33832Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Lavender 10742The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1917
Rifleman Mcilwraith 950Royal Irish Rifles13/08/1917
Corporal Newbon 5493East Surrey Regiment13/08/1917
Private William Henry Pearce 26010East Surrey Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wigmore 6/17117South Wales Borderers13/08/1917 (aged 21)
Bombardier Herbert Lionel Hyndman 1248Australian Field Artillery13/08/1917
Private Martin 40822Middlesex Regiment13/08/1917
Private Munro 203261Seaforth Highlanders13/08/1917
Serjeant Proctor 32543Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917
Second Lieutenant George Sinclair Smillie Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Arthur Hubert Strawbridge 22297Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Topping 18198Coldstream Guards13/08/1917
Private Edwards 58380The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Pitts 251878London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/08/1917
Private Frank John Powell SD/1204Royal Sussex Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner James William Pullen 33335Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Wood 11469The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1917
Private Donnelly 3270Leinster Regiment13/08/1917
Lance Corporal Gallagher 40210Royal Irish Rifles13/08/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Towler 41938Royal Irish Rifles13/08/1917
Private Conroy 1371Leinster Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 44)
Rifleman Wright 41013Royal Irish Rifles13/08/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Bolton 5157East Surrey Regiment13/08/1917
Bombardier Ackland 35980Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917
Gunner Richard Melville Bright 180139Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Forrester 11439Lancashire Fusiliers13/08/1917
Private Jones 41679York and Lancaster Regiment13/08/1917
Sapper Kinsey 546798Royal Engineers13/08/1917
Lance Corporal Morgan 8880Lancashire Fusiliers13/08/1917
Private Pearson 204705Lancashire Fusiliers13/08/1917
Private Seed 204707Lancashire Fusiliers13/08/1917
Private Ward 38612Lancashire Fusiliers13/08/1917
Private James Wallace 6187British West Indies Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Henry William Coleman 40960Suffolk Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Leslie Cyril Dyer G/62371Royal Fusiliers13/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Isaac Grimwood 200996Suffolk Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Catterson 201782Yorkshire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Ernest Branton L/2907Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Edward James Busby 46422Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Edward James Bushey 46422ALIAS13/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Marshall 111468Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917
Gunner Alexander Davison Monk 13649Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917 (aged 44)
Gunner Scott 109134Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Henry Reynolds 11715Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Henry Ward 19040Lincolnshire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Cyril Robert Corkhill 32939New Zealand Rifle Brigade13/08/1917
Private William Lewis Illingworth 24/2010Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force13/08/1917
Rifleman Thomas O'hara 23421New Zealand Rifle Brigade13/08/1917
Private Harry Parker 2031Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1917 (aged 40)
Serjeant Frederick Charles Standing 40943Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917
Private George Thyne 44035Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force13/08/1917
Private Henderson 5410Highland Light Infantry13/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Herbert Benjamin Graham 166774Canadian Pioneers13/08/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Donald Beresford Hope 339312Canadian Field Artillery13/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Edgar Hornibrook 657661Canadian Pioneers13/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Daisley 84232Royal Engineers13/08/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal John Herron S/40477Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Rafferty 251495Royal Scots13/08/1917
Rifleman Wands 241896South Lancashire Regiment13/08/1917
Private Duncan Robertson 23068The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/08/1917
Serjeant Kingsford G/616The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Tomlinson 38378Royal Scots13/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hunt 26020Lancashire Fusiliers13/08/1917
Private Crandall 832622Canadian Infantry13/08/1917 (aged 19)
Captain Chambers Royal Flying Corps, 22nd Sqdn.13/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Odell 23140Bedfordshire Regiment13/08/1917
Private Bert Abraham 28376South Wales Borderers13/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Carter M2/183001Army Service Corps13/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Alfred Gaunt 808380Canadian Infantry13/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private James William Sutherland 1037612Canadian Infantry13/08/1917 (aged 52)
Driver Tarn 21755Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917
Driver Deeley 80422Royal Engineers13/08/1917
Private Chantler 643001Canadian Infantry13/08/1917
Private Stringfellow 29571Suffolk Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Butterfield SS/18968Army Service Corps13/08/1917 (aged 45)
Pioneer John Ambrose 147390Royal Engineers13/08/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Clifford Whatley Crewe Royal Flying Corps13/08/1917
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class John Cocks 268105Royal Navy, HMS President13/08/1917
Private Hillyard 1013038Canadian Forestry Corps13/08/1917 (aged 46)
Serjeant Arthur D. Sunderland SS/755Army Service Corps13/08/1917 (aged 45)
Private William Boden 202682Lancashire Fusiliers13/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Frederick John Green 40852Worcestershire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Stather 50874East Riding Yeomanry13/08/1917 (aged 34)
Carrier Amara 2741Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.13/08/1917
Carrier Tenessee 840Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.13/08/1917
Private Ernest John Hudson 423372Canadian Infantry13/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Broadhurst 51050Cheshire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Edward Burnap G/4575The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/08/1917 (aged 38)
Driver Case 686221Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917
Private Condliffe 51072Cheshire Regiment13/08/1917
Private Connor 26434The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1917
Gunner Davis 125237Royal Garrison Artillery13/08/1917
Private Alexander Fulton 26000Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers13/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Gash 6767Machine Gun Corps13/08/1917
Lance Corporal Hague 43265Royal Irish Fusiliers13/08/1917
Private Thomas Arnold Howarth 66113The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Irvine 18/1113Royal Irish Rifles13/08/1917
Private Charlie William James 35529Essex Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Leek 26069Worcestershire Regiment13/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Long London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)13/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Mcpartlane 41271Suffolk Regiment13/08/1917
Sapper Alfred Waller Miller 159134Royal Engineers13/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private George Bolton Oates 203390Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private O'toole 40806Royal Dublin Fusiliers13/08/1917
Private Parker 16239Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers13/08/1917
Private Reeves 200740Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1917
Lieutenant Frederick William Skinner Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917
Private Swain 47371The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Tebbutt 31087York and Lancaster Regiment13/08/1917
Gunner Temple 32701Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Herbert Varo 35486Essex Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Walls 49247Cheshire Regiment13/08/1917
Driver Valentine James Lewis 29974Australian Field Artillery13/08/1917
Private George Henry Barradell 50633Cheshire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Busby 97911Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Ernest Frank Clapham 42932Royal Irish Rifles13/08/1917
Driver Gittins 41219Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917
Private Curtis 205334Middlesex Regiment13/08/1917
Corporal Thomas Edward Eatwell SAR/518South African Railway Overseas Dominion Service13/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Garlick 33866Border Regiment13/08/1917
Private William John Barrett 14589Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers13/08/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Farmer 66590Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Hugh Golby Royal Sussex Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Evan Griffiths 240909The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman William Hobson 393785London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)13/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private House 2391Middlesex Regiment13/08/1917
Acting Bombardier Hicks 960126Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917
Acting Bombardier Maubach 85974Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917
Gunner William Boswell 45078Royal Garrison Artillery13/08/1917
Gunner Stanley Thomas Greenfield 82578Royal Garrison Artillery13/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Lovegrove R/6283King's Royal Rifle Corps13/08/1917
Gunner John William Gillam 830591Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917
Driver Rymell T4/248197Army Service Corps13/08/1917
Private Frederick Ain Ivey 7/2190Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force13/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private William James Bryson 45063Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force13/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal William George Terris 6/1416Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force13/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Betts 18944Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917
Driver Corns 80763Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917
Lance Corporal Donaldson 18937Royal Irish Rifles13/08/1917 (aged 42)
Driver Gordon 220917Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917
Rifleman Miller 41267Royal Irish Rifles13/08/1917
Gunner Robert Joseph Earle Moore 675316Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Newman 235141Gloucestershire Regiment13/08/1917
Rifleman Taggart 19/787Royal Irish Rifles13/08/1917
Serjeant Abbey 840648Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917
Second Lieutenant James Daintith Royal Engineers13/08/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Elvidge 105267Royal Engineers13/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Nelson Barrett Allery SD/3268Royal Sussex Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harold Wilfred Asbrey G/15683Royal Sussex Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Walter Blunkett 391414London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)13/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Collingwood 535359London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)13/08/1917
Drummer Hutchinson 8944Leinster Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman William Knight 394096London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)13/08/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Charles Manning 393386London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)13/08/1917 (aged 31)
Captain Symes London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)13/08/1917
Private Gilder 535366London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)13/08/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Grant 44116King's Own Scottish Borderers13/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Thomas Mcroberts Royal Irish Rifles13/08/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Murphy 6584Royal Irish Regiment13/08/1917
Private Fisher 1001188Canadian Infantry13/08/1917
Sapper William Edward Kaine 506522Canadian Engineers13/08/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant John Sweeney 65668Royal Garrison Artillery13/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Gandy 3566Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Nott 16191Devonshire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Toyer 266344Hertfordshire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Cope 202406Cheshire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Tearle S4/090768Army Service Corps13/08/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Staples 393806London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)13/08/1917
Private Bernard Jackson 24463East Lancashire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Herbert King 300116Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Watts 266520Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1917
Lance Corporal William Bennett 55044Royal Fusiliers13/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Butler G/54380The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Cutter 27092Durham Light Infantry13/08/1917
Private Greenwood 351829Manchester Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Guilford 31766Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/08/1917
Private George Henry Heggs 203067Manchester Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Lamb 31341Royal Berkshire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Midgley 35336Machine Gun Corps13/08/1917
Private Thomas Riley 27772The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Seakins 42014Royal Irish Rifles13/08/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Philip Travis 47446Manchester Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Bell 516Royal Irish Rifles13/08/1917
Lance Corporal Coeshall 16019East Surrey Regiment13/08/1917
Private Allan Greaves 77901Royal Army Medical Corps13/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Ready 201042The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1917
Gunner Davies 124106Royal Garrison Artillery13/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wiltshier 38027Gloucestershire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Rodger Howarth L/2584Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917 (aged 20)
Sergeant Mcmillan PLY/9061Royal Marine Light Infantry13/08/1917
Private Tracey 33712Highland Light Infantry13/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Prior G/18901The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Webb G/18821The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/08/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Parkinson 1250167Canadian Garrison Artillery13/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner William Alexander Brown L/13740Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Whorwood 29881South Staffordshire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Joseph William Jessup 42993King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/08/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Harold Alfred Whittard Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Hardcastle 38184Northamptonshire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Jefferson Hunter 38484Lancashire Fusiliers13/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Cecil Butcher 15655Worcestershire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Frank Jenkins 21564Worcestershire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 17)
Private Hipgrave S4/145074Army Service Corps13/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Samuel Mccreedy 84683The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1917 (aged 57)
Rifleman George Steward 570422London Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Manley 200997Royal Engineers13/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Carter 21714King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/08/1917
Trooper William James Cook 1609Australian Light Horse13/08/1917
Private Ernest Edward Barker G/34143Middlesex Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Plant Baguley 75887Canadian Infantry13/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Wild 75887ALIAS13/08/1917
Private Patrick Barrett 9995Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers13/08/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Harrower 1049Army Gymnastics Staff13/08/1917
Driver Daniel Thomas T4/109317Army Service Corps13/08/1917 (aged 29)
Leading Stoker John George Gaylor K/8085Royal Navy, HMS Victory13/08/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant John Lewis Jones Welsh Regiment13/08/1917
Corporal Ronald B. Mcgrath 2712Newfoundland Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Wilfred Buxton 240738Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Mcguire 241225Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/08/1917
Follower Dhan Bahadur Fyzabad/1024Indian Labour Corps13/08/1917
Private Asendik 7043King's African Rifles13/08/1917
Private Atelo Wensa 606King's African Rifles13/08/1917
Private Erimunsi Kitayo 753East African Army Medical Corps13/08/1917
Private Van Wijk 15222South African Infantry13/08/1917
Private Warden G/13719Royal Fusiliers13/08/1917
Private Henry George Houlton G/44066Middlesex Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Joseph Francis Hocking 3764Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Jones 9139South Staffordshire Regiment13/08/1917
Private John William Murray 1227Rhodesia Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private William Smith Martin 40778Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/08/1917
Private Thomas P. Mayes 285083Gloucestershire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Albert Monks 266992Gloucestershire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private William James Hall 325186Suffolk Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant George Froude Hamlett Border Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Hanton 50660Cheshire Regiment13/08/1917
Private James Harber 67991Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/08/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Thomas Mckissick 19624Royal Irish Rifles13/08/1917
Fitter Frederick Edward Wetten 40093Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917
Private William Wilkinson 18933Border Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Williams 27724King's Own Scottish Borderers13/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Alexander Williamson 554589London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)13/08/1917
Private Robert Willis 281645London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/08/1917
Rifleman Stanley Frank Willis 415208London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)13/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Francis Joseph Woodlock King's Royal Rifle Corps13/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Henry Wyatt 251590London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/08/1917
Corporal John Wallace 21826Border Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private William John Ward 43410Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers13/08/1917
Private Seth Watson 2784South Lancashire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 36)
Sapper Ernest Weaver 104490Royal Engineers13/08/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Serjeant Frederick William Webb 200192Royal Berkshire Regiment13/08/1917
Lance Corporal Hugh White 16095Royal Irish Rifles13/08/1917
Rifleman Alec Spry 565107London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)13/08/1917
Sapper Stoneman 44401Royal Engineers13/08/1917
Private John Scott 4055Border Regiment13/08/1917
Private James Scrace 22630Border Regiment13/08/1917
Rifleman Allen James Seaborn 393019London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)13/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Edward Searing 201975Royal Berkshire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Joseph Smith 28425Essex Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private John Needham 23153Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Herbert Donald Robertson 251726London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Gilbert William John Robinson 275084London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/08/1917
Sapper Rossiter 86599Royal Engineers13/08/1917
Serjeant Henry Thomas Sanders 250118London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/08/1917
Private Maurice James Savill 86785Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Walter Sayers R/25445King's Royal Rifle Corps13/08/1917
Private James Ainge 67001London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/08/1917
Private Frank Mcnaughton Alesworth SD/1860Royal Sussex Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walter Arnold 14004King's Own Scottish Borderers13/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Bertie Charles Bannard 265857Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman James Alfred Barnes 473233London Regiment (The Rangers)13/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Maurice Charles Thornton Bate London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)13/08/1917
Private William John Baysting 283486London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Leonard Beesley 24518Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1917
Rifleman Albert Henry Blake 453147London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)13/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private James Bowstead 260145Cheshire Regiment13/08/1917
Private Alfred Brown 253592London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/08/1917
Private Charles Brown 36886Royal Berkshire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Stanley Charles Gearing 250558London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/08/1917
Private George Gelder 20777King's Own Scottish Borderers13/08/1917
Private Henry Georgeson 32909The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/08/1917
Follower Bansi Ram 241st Brahmans13/08/1917
Gunner Mohne Khan 2984Indian Mountain Artillery13/08/1917
Lance Naik Nand Singh 854Indian Mountain Artillery13/08/1917
Captain Wallace Derry Ayne Holland 11th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)13/08/1917
Private Luckhurst T/200151The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/08/1917
Private Rimbault 741216London Regiment (Cyclists)13/08/1917 (aged 29)
Follower Pitambar 133Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army13/08/1917
Daffadar Kesar Singh 317919th Lancers (Fane's Horse)13/08/1917
Syce Ram Sarup Jhansi/10Syce Corps13/08/1917
Labourer Khem Kishn 1181Indian Labour Corps13/08/1917
Driver Thomas Mclaren Wilson 11965Australian Army Service Corps13/08/1917
Private Dunham 4103Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1917
Corporal John Bannerman S/7305Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/08/1917
Private David Blaik S/20012Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/08/1917
Private Alexander George Ritchie S/19753Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edward Adam Souter S/19755Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/08/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Edward John White 265609Seaforth Highlanders13/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Chrishop 443747Canadian Infantry13/08/1917
Private Edward Christensen 931618Canadian Infantry13/08/1917
Private Peter Doolan 458257Canadian Infantry13/08/1917
Private Hiram Arnold Earl 687946Canadian Infantry13/08/1917
Private William Ingles Fullarton 793956Canadian Infantry13/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private William James Nagel 802879Canadian Infantry13/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Daniel Patrick O'byrn 145618Canadian Infantry13/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Poulton 126183Canadian Infantry13/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frank Burgess 265985Cheshire Regiment13/08/1917
Private Thomas Carson 23837King's Own Scottish Borderers13/08/1917
Lance Corporal James Cavanagh 16545Border Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Ernest Cearns 281228London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/08/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal John Clarke 10223Leinster Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private William Clarke 31033Cheshire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Clough 12229King's Own Scottish Borderers13/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frank Cockle 200393Gloucestershire Regiment13/08/1917
Private Reginald Hampson Cofield 235174South Lancashire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Walter George Cole 45589Royal Irish Rifles13/08/1917
Private Thomas Colgan 2595Royal Irish Regiment13/08/1917
Rifleman Albert Edward Cooper A/200306King's Royal Rifle Corps13/08/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Alfred W. Cooper 321875London Regiment (City of London Rifles)13/08/1917
Rifleman Stanley J. Cooper 554896London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)13/08/1917
Private Charles Robert Coulston 275032London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/08/1917
Rifleman John Henry George Cowing 393980London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)13/08/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Donald Cragg 16413The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walter Crook 235048South Lancashire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Francis Cullen 24475Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers13/08/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Claude Wilfred Dicker 41317Royal Irish Rifles13/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Fred Dillow 40713Bedfordshire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Henry Dodd 49482Cheshire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Timothy Edward Donovan 252808London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/08/1917
Private George Robert Douglas 31627Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/08/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Albert Eugene Eisenegger 391196London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)13/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Fallon 201808Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1917
Rifleman Reginald Heard 550175London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)13/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles William Heath 253862London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/08/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Heaton 18901Border Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Henshall 52592Cheshire Regiment13/08/1917
Private Harry Herman 87526Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/08/1917
Private James William Hicks 37486Royal Berkshire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Percy Hodgkinson 87880Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/08/1917
Second Lieutenant John Joseph Hodgson Royal Engineers13/08/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Edwin Douglas Hutchison 393142London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)13/08/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal William Abraham Insley 112588Royal Engineers13/08/1917 (aged 49)
Private Edward Ireland 266604Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1917
Company Serjeant Major Darrell Jackson 4778Border Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Frederick Harry Jackson 553283London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)13/08/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Jones 197762Royal Engineers13/08/1917
Private George Kennedy 49522Cheshire Regiment13/08/1917
Private Herbert Kirk 203750The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Kitchin 23962Border Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walter Kitching 32342South Lancashire Regiment13/08/1917
Rifleman John Knight 393611London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)13/08/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas H. Knight 817Royal Irish Regiment13/08/1917
Rifleman Albert Edward Lambert C/3688King's Royal Rifle Corps13/08/1917
Rifleman William Louis Lambert 465013London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)13/08/1917
Private Albert Edward Lancaster 35714Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Patrick Lennon 62124Cheshire Regiment13/08/1917
Private John Henry Lenton 24534Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1917
Private William D. Lindsay 6409King's Own Scottish Borderers13/08/1917
Private George Long 50665Cheshire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Michael Thomas Lyons 14379Essex Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Mccarthy 2024Leinster Regiment13/08/1917
Private Patrick Mccory 21072Royal Irish Fusiliers13/08/1917
Private Fred Parkes 202563Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Daniel Parry 14514King's Own Scottish Borderers13/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Robert Paull 18626Royal Irish Rifles13/08/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Plummer 38202Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917
Private George Pollitt 28609Border Regiment13/08/1917
Private Ernest Price 266540Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1917
Private Henry Render 20095King's Own Scottish Borderers13/08/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Robert Tye 32012South Lancashire Regiment13/08/1917
Rifleman William John Vint 1399Royal Irish Rifles13/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Lacey 201613York and Lancaster Regiment13/08/1917
Private Frederick Turner 98042Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/08/1917 (aged 33)
Labourer Bose Bihari Tamali 969Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers13/08/1917
Follower Haria 37546Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers13/08/1917
Artisan Ujagar Singh 1195Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers13/08/1917
Driver Nathu Ram 5097Indian Signal Corps13/08/1917
Rifleman Gurbahadur Newar 36671st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)13/08/1917
Sepoy Buta Khan 80859th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)13/08/1917
Rifleman Jasbir Lama 31087th Gurkha Rifles13/08/1917
Rifleman Sanman Thapa 291910th Gurkha Rifles13/08/1917
Follower Ahmad Khan 245Supply and Transport Corps13/08/1917
Driver Shamu 678Mule Corps13/08/1917
Follower Jiwan MT/1423Followers Central Depot13/08/1917
Artisan Lal Singh 1720Indian Military Works Services13/08/1917
Rifleman Alfred Warner Helem 14727New Zealand Rifle Brigade13/08/1917
Private James Brian Pratt 241151Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ernest William Adams 14967Essex Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Collins 9489Royal Irish Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 42)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Thomas Stevenson 9211Cheshire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Shaw 266685Cheshire Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Lowes TR3/46595Training Reserve13/08/1917
Lance Corporal John Mccurrach 93605Royal Engineers13/08/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Stirling S/5629Gordon Highlanders13/08/1917
Corporal Albert Edwards Glasgow 459290Royal Engineers13/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Albert Criddle 39465Welsh Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private Tooke 16604Norfolk Regiment13/08/1917
Private Sansom 030473Army Ordnance Corps13/08/1917
Fireman Harrison Mercantile Marine13/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Hubert George Denham 319105Royal Garrison Artillery13/08/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner William Etheridge 81050Royal Garrison Artillery13/08/1917
Gunner Marsden 112545Royal Garrison Artillery13/08/1917
Corporal Pearce 825086Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917
Driver Edgar Harvey Bailey 163562Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private John Losco Field 242588Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/08/1917 (aged 24)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Cornelius Kelly 87597Royal Flying Corps, 55th Sqdn.13/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Percy Byron Mcnally Canadian Infantry13/08/1917 (aged 30)
Carrier Aja Agbo 2665Nigeria Carrier Corps13/08/1917
Carrier Gajere 1117Nigeria Carrier Corps13/08/1917
Carrier Mai Shamimastoni 395Nigeria Carrier Corps13/08/1917
Carrier Nkama Nachi 2045Nigeria Carrier Corps13/08/1917
Baker Arthur Cubitt Wenham Mercantile Marine13/08/1917 (aged 29)
Second Engineer Morrison Mercantile Marine13/08/1917 (aged 29)
Greaser and Fireman Joseph Newton Mercantile Marine13/08/1917 (aged 48)
Fourth Engineer Officer John Middleton Hudson Mercantile Marine13/08/1917 (aged 21)
Trimmer Tom Davies Mercantile Marine13/08/1917 (aged 21)
Trimmer Barendrecht Mercantile Marine13/08/1917 (aged 19)
Trimmer Quayson Mercantile Marine13/08/1917 (aged 22)
Greaser and Fireman John Sumner ALIAS13/08/1917
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant John Alexander Cameron Allen Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Bergamot13/08/1917 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Philip Henry Allen J/23773Royal Navy, HMS Bergamot13/08/1917 (aged 21)
Leading Stoker Frank Caplin K/7087Royal Navy, HMS Bergamot13/08/1917 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class David Arthur Collingham K/28401Royal Navy, HMS Bergamot13/08/1917 (aged 32)
Stoker 1st Class Richard Edward Dyer K/28742Royal Navy, HMS Bergamot13/08/1917 (aged 24)
Cook's Mate George Willis Francis M/25094Royal Navy, HMS Bergamot13/08/1917 (aged 27)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class William Ewart Glasson L/6890Royal Navy, HMS Bergamot13/08/1917 (aged 28)
Petty Officer 1st Class Wallace Harding 173203Royal Navy, HMS Bergamot13/08/1917
Ordinary Seaman Ernest Mather J/57500Royal Navy, HMS Bergamot13/08/1917
Chief Petty Officer William Morton 173885Royal Navy, HMS Bergamot13/08/1917 (aged 41)
Stoker 1st Class William Edwin Silvester K/4986Royal Navy, HMS Bergamot13/08/1917 (aged 31)
Lieutenant John Stevenson Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Bergamot13/08/1917 (aged 34)
Paymaster George William Turner Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Bergamot13/08/1917 (aged 35)
Chief Engine Room Artificer Frank Charles Letouze 1469EARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Bergamot13/08/1917 (aged 24)
Fireman Ben Kwofie Mercantile Marine13/08/1917 (aged 35)
Fireman Seabreeze Indian Merchant Service13/08/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Abdullah Babullah Indian Merchant Service13/08/1917
Fireman Alexander Miller Smith Mercantile Marine13/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Harold Mcnanley 445304Canadian Infantry13/08/1917
Driver Michael Coleman 4308Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917 (aged 37)
Driver Harry Dowson T4/091925Army Service Corps13/08/1917 (aged 43)
Private Haughton 3235British West Indies Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles James Lewis 53167Durham Light Infantry13/08/1917 (aged 19)
Unteroffizier Kurt Kind German Army13/08/1917
Fuesilier Valentin Stebel German Army13/08/1917
Soldaat 2 kl mil Auguste Jules Emile G Durieux Belgian Army13/08/1917
Private William Wilson 20184Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/08/1917 (aged 48)
Leader David Raghasimore 5384Military Labour Corps13/08/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium116440
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium27121
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1300
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1300
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1172
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1140
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1100
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1040
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1070
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium870
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium810
VIMY MEMORIALFrance820
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance730
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium700
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance640
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance610
PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPEFrance630
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium640
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance610
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance510
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium500
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium510
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium560
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium530
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania500
TRIMULGHERRY CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia500
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium420
LOOS MEMORIALFrance410
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium420
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria400
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance300
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium300
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium310
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium330
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance330
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance310
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance330
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece331
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece330
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India320
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance320
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance220
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance220
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance220
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance210
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
POTIJZE CHATEAU LAWN CEMETERYBelgium220
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany210
ENGLEFIELD GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone200
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium200
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium220
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium220
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance200
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany220
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance200
NIEUPORT MEMORIALBelgium220
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance220
DENDERMONDE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium200
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance110
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance111
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
MOTOR CAR CORNER CEMETERYBelgium100
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium100
BETHLEEM FARM WEST CEMETERYBelgium100
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium110
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
PRETORIA (REBECCA STREET) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium100
OAK DUMP CEMETERYBelgium100
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance100
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
BERTENACRE MILITARY CEMETERY, FLETREFrance100
HERMIES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance110
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance110
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance122
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece120
UPLYME (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BUXTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PELTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HEYWOOD CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom120
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HESTON (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NECHELLS (ST. JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
COTTINGHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada100
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
UNDERHILL FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
PLOEGSTEERT WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq120
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance110
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance110
NAVAL TRENCH CEMETERY, GAVRELLEFrance100
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance110
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance110
BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)120
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
LOUGHREA (GARRYBREDA) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
BETWS CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANEGWAD (ST. EGWAD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance100
HARARE (PIONEER) CEMETERYZimbabwe100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MESSINES RIDGE (N.Z.) MEMORIALBelgium100
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium120
COWES (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SALINE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CAMELON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIMERICK (MOUNT ST. LAWRENCE) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
WHITCHURCH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, GLAMORGANSHIREUnited Kingdom110
STALYBRIDGE (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
POLMONT CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SPRINGFIELD (ST. MICHAEL'S) CEMETERYUnited States of America100
CWM-TWRCH ISAF (BEULAH) WELSH BAPTIST BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery47
Canadian Infantry21
Royal Irish Rifles19
Royal Engineers18
Cheshire Regiment17
Border Regiment16
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)15
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14
Royal Warwickshire Regiment11
Mercantile Marine10
Royal Navy, HMS Bergamot10
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)9
King's Own Scottish Borderers9
Royal Garrison Artillery9
Lancashire Fusiliers9
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)8
Army Service Corps8
South Lancashire Regiment7
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)7
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers7
Royal Berkshire Regiment7
York and Lancaster Regiment6
Royal Fusiliers6
Royal Sussex Regiment6
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)6
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)5
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment5
Manchester Regiment5
Gloucestershire Regiment5
Leinster Regiment5
Essex Regiment5
Suffolk Regiment5
Middlesex Regiment5
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.5
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)5
Worcestershire Regiment4
South Staffordshire Regiment4
New Zealand Rifle Brigade4
Nigeria Carrier Corps4
East Surrey Regiment4
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Bergamot4
Royal Irish Regiment4
ALIAS3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
Australian Field Artillery3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Welsh Regiment3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Royal Irish Fusiliers3
Machine Gun Corps3
King's African Rifles3
German Army2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Devonshire Regiment2
Royal Scots2
South African Infantry2
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps, 55th Sqdn.2
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)2
Highland Light Infantry2
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)2
British West Indies Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry2
Royal Flying Corps2
Indian Labour Corps2
South Wales Borderers2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Canadian Pioneers2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Hampshire Regiment2
Indian Mountain Artillery2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Indian Merchant Service2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Supply and Transport Corps1
Rifle Brigade1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Coldstream Guards1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Army Ordnance Corps1
London Regiment (Cyclists)1
Mule Corps1
London Regiment1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Belgian Army1
East Riding Yeomanry1
Indian Signal Corps1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Australian Railway Corps1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Followers Central Depot1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Australian Light Horse1
Military Labour Corps1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 22nd Sqdn.1
19th Lancers (Fane's Horse)1
Army Gymnastics Staff1
Indian Military Works Services1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Irish Guards1
Syce Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Training Reserve1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
1st Brahmans1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS President1
East African Army Medical Corps1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Gordon Highlanders1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
10th Gurkha Rifles1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Rhodesia Regiment1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Canadian Engineers1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Norfolk Regiment1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
South African Railway Overseas Dominion Service1
11th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)1