Date of death: Friday 2 February 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private William James Bristow 4969Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/02/1917
Private William Blackburn 28191King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/02/1917 (aged 36)
Lieutenant William Reese Welsh Regiment02/02/1917
Pioneer Drewett 122976Royal Engineers02/02/1917
Private William Alfred John Hallett 40036Northamptonshire Regiment02/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Oliver Prescott 28663South Lancashire Regiment02/02/1917 (aged 23)
Engineer Lieutenant Sharland Royal Naval Reserve02/02/1917
Captain Jennings Leinster Regiment02/02/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Robert Finch 56011Royal Field Artillery02/02/1917
Private Arthur Lethero James 2032Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery02/02/1917 (aged 23)
Flight Lieutenant Traynor Royal Naval Air Service02/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Dean 3805Cheshire Regiment02/02/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Alfred St. Clair Headley 3147Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/02/1917 (aged 24)
Sergeant William John Tasman Neal-Bryant 1220Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Fred Ward 1953Australian Pioneers02/02/1917
Private Conway 29123Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers02/02/1917
Private James Hopkinson 12062South Wales Borderers02/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private William James Marshall M2/114577Army Service Corps02/02/1917 (aged 39)
Captain Hector John Sutherland Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Clifford Howard Witts 888Welsh Guards02/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Dickinson 26218Somerset Light Infantry02/02/1917
Corporal William James Foreman C/442King's Royal Rifle Corps02/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ian Mcleod 5385Highland Light Infantry02/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private John Seager 26504Devonshire Regiment02/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private George William Anderson 6021Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/02/1917
Private Charles Ackling 306Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/02/1917
Sapper Harry Franklin Baldwin 1377Australian Engineers02/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Denis George Chalkley 5063Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/02/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant William Dow Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Williams 13167Cheshire Regiment02/02/1917
Private Frederick Ashley Yates 28560Lancashire Fusiliers02/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Walter Frederick Brown G/16200East Surrey Regiment02/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Joseph Cuthbert RX4/214867Army Service Corps02/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private Earsman 40361Royal Scots02/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Gregory 11370Royal Scots02/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas William Cox 16150Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/02/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Glaze 12280Royal Fusiliers02/02/1917
Private Jaye 12019The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Mclean 754576Canadian Infantry02/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Richards 164543Canadian Infantry02/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Page 5581Leinster Regiment02/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Henry Warren G/24323The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private Harry Victor Bowden G/8497Royal Sussex Regiment02/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Henderson Doig 859249Canadian Infantry02/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Fred Willings Johnson 478925Royal Canadian Regiment02/02/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman George Beck S/3532Rifle Brigade02/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private Sydney Gordon Rumbold 241944Gloucestershire Regiment02/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Fredrick William Peppitt 27951Royal Fusiliers02/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Crow 3/1363King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Drake 41383Essex Regiment02/02/1917
Private Robert Henry Johnston 25488Royal Dublin Fusiliers02/02/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Lisney R/14628King's Royal Rifle Corps02/02/1917
Private Edgar Metcalfe 3996West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Skelton 3327West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/02/1917
Private Wintle 31589Gloucestershire Regiment02/02/1917
Rifleman Yarranton B/203737Rifle Brigade02/02/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Taylor 37605Royal Field Artillery02/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alexander Paterson Beattie S/40006Gordon Highlanders02/02/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Wagstaff 12900The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Muir 22440Highland Light Infantry02/02/1917
Private Thomas Carson Quilliam 230961King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Collins 36019Royal Fusiliers02/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Percy Howell 8888The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Hicken 12671South African Infantry02/02/1917
Private Rowland Alfred Rimer Australian Infantry Base Depot02/02/1917
Gunner Percy Robert Lytle 137258Royal Garrison Artillery02/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private O'rourke 19782Durham Light Infantry02/02/1917 (aged 20)
Staff Serjeant Mitchell 1562Military Provost Staff Corps02/02/1917
Lieutenant William Alfred Thomas 18896Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/02/1917 (aged 40)
Private Harold Victor Thomas 5229Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/02/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Button R/19196King's Royal Rifle Corps02/02/1917
Rifleman Gale R/10025King's Royal Rifle Corps02/02/1917
Rifleman Harris 11482King's Royal Rifle Corps02/02/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Victor George Hill 11237King's Royal Rifle Corps02/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ivey 13923Royal Fusiliers02/02/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick William Kingsland 150Royal Fusiliers02/02/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Wall R/18690King's Royal Rifle Corps02/02/1917
Rifleman Wilson A/203357King's Royal Rifle Corps02/02/1917 (aged 25)
Bombardier Broadbent 795581Royal Field Artillery02/02/1917
Gunner Elstub 795958Royal Field Artillery02/02/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Rippon 795849Royal Field Artillery02/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Francis Bennett 29Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/02/1917
Private Madden 15130South Lancashire Regiment02/02/1917
Private John Roberts 35194Cheshire Regiment02/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Edward Rogers 24227Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/02/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Edward Fitzgerald Blyth 22397Australian Field Artillery02/02/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Alexander Ernest Pakenham 572Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/02/1917
Private John Frederick Allen Soderstrom 3149Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Wise 1747Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert Smith 6082Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/02/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Frank Watts Davis Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Henry Septimus Sheriff 2528Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Edward Chapman 27052Leicestershire Regiment02/02/1917
Private Medlar 40270Norfolk Regiment02/02/1917
Private Martin Wesley Reiroa 16/720New Zealand Pioneer Battalion02/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Webster 60637Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/02/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Beatson 480332Royal Engineers02/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Eric James Trubshawe Royal Engineers02/02/1917 (aged 20)
Bombardier John Doyle L/84Royal Field Artillery02/02/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Robert Hart 43107King's Own Scottish Borderers02/02/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal William Harwood 17290Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Lloyd X/207South African Infantry02/02/1917
Rifleman Fred C. King R/19052King's Royal Rifle Corps02/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Howard 16478Norfolk Regiment02/02/1917
Private George Augustus Poeppel 4579Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/02/1917 (aged 23)
Captain Mackay Canadian Infantry02/02/1917
Private Harrison 63208Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/02/1917
Private Nixon 2644Durham Light Infantry02/02/1917 (aged 23)
Sepoy Kesar Singh 18521st Punjabis02/02/1917
Lance Corporal Henry Pengelly 20705Worcestershire Regiment02/02/1917 (aged 23)
Follower Ramanah 1184Mule Corps02/02/1917
Captain Oliver Edward Wormald Suffolk Regiment02/02/1917
Stoker 2nd Class Newman K/39050Royal Navy02/02/1917
Sapper Walter Hallsworth 235174Royal Engineers02/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private Edward Price 202881Highland Light Infantry02/02/1917
Driver Bertie Sharp 181230Royal Field Artillery02/02/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Andrew Laverty 1061Royal Garrison Artillery02/02/1917
Private Frederick Hathaway 883542Canadian Infantry02/02/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Reginald Eustace Leeming 17256New Zealand Field Artillery02/02/1917 (aged 21)
Boy Servant Leslie George Goodwin L/7535Royal Navy02/02/1917 (aged 17)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Thomas James Jarman 54557Royal Flying Corps02/02/1917 (aged 40)
Sapper Jephcote 232815Royal Engineers02/02/1917
Private Jones 29015South Wales Borderers02/02/1917
Private Gerard Kingsley Webber 1146Royal Fusiliers02/02/1917 (aged 26)
Midshipman Alex Patterson Roberton Royal Navy02/02/1917
Private John Grimshaw 59702The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private Thomas William Bowden 205724Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)02/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Minshall 3/7050East Yorkshire Regiment02/02/1917
Private Atkin 7332Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/02/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Arthur Edginton Rodges 50674Royal Flying Corps02/02/1917
Leading Mechanic William Rufus Cross F/3666Royal Naval Air Service02/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Brennan 18777The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/02/1917
Driver George Edward Broughton 24395Australian Field Artillery02/02/1917 (aged 41)
Sergeant Percy Beaumont Osborne 6079Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/02/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Thomas Telford 13132New Zealand Rifle Brigade02/02/1917 (aged 44)
Private James Garbutt 3/7485East Yorkshire Regiment02/02/1917 (aged 48)
Second Hand Hunter 297/DARoyal Naval Reserve02/02/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner William Clifford Knowles 165724Royal Field Artillery02/02/1917 (aged 18)
Pioneer Bradley 228142Royal Engineers02/02/1917
Able Seaman Harry Freeman Tyneside Z/8508Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve02/02/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Edmond St. Vincent-Ryan Royal Marines02/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Davies 25126Machine Gun Corps02/02/1917
Serjeant Harris 22085South Wales Borderers02/02/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Leonard 21926South Wales Borderers02/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private John O'connell 22428South Wales Borderers02/02/1917 (aged 40)
Private Sanger 55512Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/02/1917
Corporal Towers 25452Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/02/1917
Corporal Leonard Ralph Ashman 11303Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/02/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Smith 7238The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/02/1917
Private Clarke 5505Leinster Regiment02/02/1917
Private Joseph Kelly 10560Leinster Regiment02/02/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Parker 5238Leinster Regiment02/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Walsh 3457Leinster Regiment02/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ford 31564Wiltshire Regiment02/02/1917
Gunner George Denison Miner 349180Canadian Field Artillery02/02/1917
Bimbashi (Major) Bertram Morton Egyptian Army02/02/1917 (aged 40)
Private Erice William Crummett 3517East Lancashire Regiment02/02/1917 (aged 21)
Captain Plowden Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/02/1917
Private Albert Edward Warnock 28256South Lancashire Regiment02/02/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Deller 591701London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)02/02/1917
Private Antonio Geraldie 22/953Durham Light Infantry02/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Reginald Harry Webb 611314London Regiment02/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private Reginald Hugh Hutchinson 478772Royal Canadian Regiment02/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Edge 34586Lancashire Fusiliers02/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Vernon 22993King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wilkinson 24954King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/02/1917 (aged 40)
Private Woods 17196East Lancashire Regiment02/02/1917
Private Clark 11231West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/02/1917
Private Green 7256North Staffordshire Regiment02/02/1917
Private Allan 14197Scots Guards02/02/1917
Private O'kell 26447King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/02/1917
Private Rendell 26019Somerset Light Infantry02/02/1917
Lance Corporal Stock 6334Border Regiment02/02/1917
Private Cooper PO/16393Royal Marine Light Infantry02/02/1917
Private Dennis Dwyer PLY/16200Royal Marine Light Infantry02/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hopkins PO/1288(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry02/02/1917
Private Shaw PLY/881 (S).Royal Marine Light Infantry02/02/1917
Private Charles Ayling 42788Royal Fusiliers02/02/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Hyden 120903Royal Engineers02/02/1917
Lieutenant James Keeling Robin Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery02/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Percy Alexander Stubbs 1738Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/02/1917
Pioneer Stephen Scarratt 128773Royal Engineers02/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Felton 28603Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/02/1917
Private Mcmurray 43519Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Firth Murray 43560Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/02/1917
Private Frank Orpen 9419South African Infantry02/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alexander Scott 27591Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/02/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Stephen L/4304Royal Field Artillery02/02/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Alfred Mckenzie Ulyate 9081South African Infantry02/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private George Frederick Pritchard 26253Grenadier Guards02/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Trushell 25551Lincolnshire Regiment02/02/1917
Private Thomas Henry Watson 24302Grenadier Guards02/02/1917 (aged 24)
Driver William Mathias Morgan 112631Royal Field Artillery02/02/1917
Private Arthur Price 7640Middlesex Regiment02/02/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner John William Storey 26047Royal Field Artillery02/02/1917 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Duncan John Mcrae Canadian Infantry02/02/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Percival William Murray Royal Flying Corps02/02/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Birkin 13136North Staffordshire Regiment02/02/1917
Corporal Cantwell 8/11396Cheshire Regiment02/02/1917
Private Matthew Carroll 26996Welsh Regiment02/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Doncom 24657Wiltshire Regiment02/02/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Eady 124772Royal Field Artillery02/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Arthur Ellis 61122Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Franklin 14927North Staffordshire Regiment02/02/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William James Kneath 43294Welsh Regiment02/02/1917 (aged 43)
Private Lewis 11192Wiltshire Regiment02/02/1917
Captain Harry Frances Freke Marsh 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)02/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Murray 24534Worcestershire Regiment02/02/1917
Private Paton M2/201717Army Service Corps02/02/1917
Private Rafferty 33952Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/02/1917
Lieutenant Charles Stiebel Indian Medical Service02/02/1917 (aged 40)
Lieutenant George John Lucas Stovin Indian Army Reserve of Officers02/02/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Strong 122504Royal Field Artillery02/02/1917
Private Taylor 29023Worcestershire Regiment02/02/1917
Lance Corporal Turner 3357The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/02/1917
Corporal Whitwell 13/19463Worcestershire Regiment02/02/1917
Private Millington DM2/164708Army Service Corps02/02/1917 (aged 22)
Follower Maridas 3rd Sappers and Miners02/02/1917
Leading Stoker James John Bond 306132Royal Navy02/02/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Carroll 52389Royal Field Artillery02/02/1917
Private King 7772Norfolk Regiment02/02/1917
Private John Braidford 45266New Zealand Training Unit02/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private James Irvine 251903Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Morrison Younger 920Royal Scots02/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Leslie Greig 3590Highland Light Infantry02/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private William James Robert Frost 7609Lincolnshire Regiment02/02/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Churm 9058Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Charles William Bateman 32905Lincolnshire Regiment02/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Holliday 10974Lincolnshire Regiment02/02/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Richard Frederick Maddick 75617Royal Garrison Artillery02/02/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman George Robert Williams R/17980King's Royal Rifle Corps02/02/1917
Follower Abdur Rahman Madras/1099Indian Labour Corps02/02/1917
Labourer Alah Din Rawalpindi/3087Indian Labour Corps02/02/1917
Labourer Alha Singh Delhi/956Indian Labour Corps02/02/1917
Follower Bakht Bahadur Calcutta/1015Indian Labour Corps02/02/1917
Follower Dhanna Lucknow/1026Indian Labour Corps02/02/1917
Labourer Husain Muhammad Benares/769Indian Labour Corps02/02/1917
Labourer Jalu Tudu Alipore/1055Indian Labour Corps02/02/1917
Labourer Kundan Marandi Alipore/920Indian Labour Corps02/02/1917
Labourer Mahabir Alipore/60Indian Labour Corps02/02/1917
Private George Woodfine 24306Cheshire Regiment02/02/1917
Private Edward Critcher 6985The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/02/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Cragg M2/166637Army Service Corps02/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private Fred Sykes 2775South African Infantry02/02/1917 (aged 19)
Carrier Jean Bte. Labaleine 717573Seychelles Carrier Corps02/02/1917 (aged 18)
Carrier Francois Larose 717713Seychelles Carrier Corps02/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Willie Thomas 1748Cape Corps, S.A. Forces02/02/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Ram Charan Lucknow/84Supply and Transport Corps02/02/1917
Sepoy Shah Walli Khan 1001129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis02/02/1917
Sepoy Waryam Singh 452530th Punjabis02/02/1917
Follower Paragh Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army02/02/1917
Follower Pragh 87Indian Veterinary Corps02/02/1917
Private Arthur Charles Wisby 4622Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/02/1917
Private Wallis Milton Quigg 2719Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/02/1917
Private William Rudd 4895Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/02/1917
Private Henry Kay 5705Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/02/1917
Private Henry Corcoran 1618Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Sinnott 26230Royal Dublin Fusiliers02/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Henry King 201276Dorsetshire Regiment02/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Mcguigan 34268Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/02/1917
Private Thomas Pownall 61617Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/02/1917
Follower Devi Din 38Indian Royal Artillery02/02/1917
Farrier Muhammad Bakhsh 37157th Hariana Lancers02/02/1917
Sowar Shiu Chand 319714th Murray's Jat Lancers02/02/1917
Sapper Narayanan Nayar 1762nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners02/02/1917
Sepoy Chengalrayan 73364th Pioneers02/02/1917
Subadar Muzaraza Khan 64th Pioneers02/02/1917
Havildar Saiyid Ali 462164th Pioneers02/02/1917
Sepoy Shankar 469867th Punjabis02/02/1917
Sepoy Attal Singh 185376th Punjabis02/02/1917
Follower Mehr Din 76th Punjabis02/02/1917
Sepoy Bansi Singh 2885102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers02/02/1917
Sepoy Maruti Bhadhane 2161105th Mahratta Light Infantry02/02/1917
Sepoy Sadu Keshaikar 2382110th Mahratta Light Infantry02/02/1917
Follower Tannamabai Pillai 992nd Punjabis02/02/1917
Sepoy Mansingh Rao 2680114th Mahrattas02/02/1917
Follower Jahuru 6119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)02/02/1917
Sepoy Hardewa 1672120th Rajputana Infantry02/02/1917
Lance Naik Umed Singh 1975123rd Outram's Rifles02/02/1917
Sepoy Mahabir Singh 327211th Rajputs02/02/1917
Sepoy Rati Ram 247512th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)02/02/1917
Sepoy Shiuji 246312th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)02/02/1917
Naik Budhiman Gurung 31232nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)02/02/1917
Rifleman Pensingh Pun 46912nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)02/02/1917
Rifleman Dale Kanwar 44424th Gurkha Rifles02/02/1917
Rifleman Karnbahadur Thapa 39154th Gurkha Rifles02/02/1917
Rifleman Lalbahadur Karki 43064th Gurkha Rifles02/02/1917
Sepoy Mira Singh 150123rd Sikh Pioneers02/02/1917
Sepoy Hardayal Singh 439836th Sikhs02/02/1917
Lance Naik Harnam Singh 324136th Sikhs02/02/1917
Sepoy Partap Singh 478436th Sikhs02/02/1917
Naik Gajjan Singh 30945th Rattray's Sikhs02/02/1917
Sepoy Haqiqat Singh 126245th Rattray's Sikhs02/02/1917
Sepoy Indar Singh 61945th Rattray's Sikhs02/02/1917
Sepoy Indar Singh 95545th Rattray's Sikhs02/02/1917
Sepoy Kesar Singh 173845th Rattray's Sikhs02/02/1917
Sepoy Partap Singh 250447th Sikhs02/02/1917
Naik Bhola Singh 95748th Indian Pioneers02/02/1917
Naik Bhura 73348th Indian Pioneers02/02/1917
Sepoy Hari Singh 504699th Deccan Infantry02/02/1917
Rifleman Badan Singh 1108Burma Military Police02/02/1917
Driver Saiyid Ahmad 1091Mule Corps02/02/1917
Driver Shiu Ram 1142Mule Corps02/02/1917
Bearer Kabir 2112Army Bearer Corps02/02/1917
Seaman John Holland 2166CRoyal Naval Reserve02/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Harry Johnson 2246Australian Provost Corps02/02/1917
Private Done 10603The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/02/1917
Private Herbert Statham 19958The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/02/1917 (aged 24)
Pioneer Harry Jepson 171727Royal Engineers02/02/1917 (aged 26)
Squadron Serjeant Major Thomas Henry Allen 433915th (The King's) Hussars02/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private James Daniel Howden 727365Canadian Infantry02/02/1917 (aged 42)
Private Halls 928411Canadian Infantry02/02/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Cadwaladr SS/170Royal Navy02/02/1917
Serjeant Dolen 3106Royal Garrison Artillery02/02/1917
Chief Writer Philip John Richardson Ree 172620Royal Navy02/02/1917 (aged 39)
Able Seaman Richard (Dick) Allbury R/351Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve02/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Simons 10119Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/02/1917
Private Musa Bauchi 3737Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.02/02/1917
Trimmer William Anderson Birnie 1159TSRoyal Naval Reserve02/02/1917
Trimmer James Burnett 3789TSRoyal Naval Reserve02/02/1917 (aged 31)
Skipper James Butler Royal Naval Reserve02/02/1917 (aged 39)
Seaman Alexander Duff 6124ARoyal Naval Reserve02/02/1917 (aged 22)
Seaman John Kenneth Mclean Mckay 811GARoyal Naval Reserve02/02/1917 (aged 21)
Engineman Stalker 579ESALIAS02/02/1917
Engineman Robert Carmichael Taylor 579ESRoyal Naval Reserve02/02/1917
Deck Hand Robert William Mitchinson 13410DARoyal Naval Reserve02/02/1917 (aged 17)
Deck Hand George Edward Oxenbury 7539DARoyal Naval Reserve02/02/1917 (aged 26)
Deck Hand William Henry Rook 5610DARoyal Naval Reserve02/02/1917
Deck Hand George Henry Ayers 6377DARoyal Naval Reserve02/02/1917 (aged 29)
Trimmer Fred Bage 822TSRoyal Naval Reserve02/02/1917 (aged 37)
Boy Cook John Leonard Brown 597SBCRoyal Naval Reserve02/02/1917 (aged 17)
Deck Hand James William Butler 3729DARoyal Naval Reserve02/02/1917 (aged 19)
Engineman William Clues 3972ESRoyal Naval Reserve02/02/1917 (aged 37)
Deck Hand James Galbraith 899SDRoyal Naval Reserve02/02/1917 (aged 30)
Engineman George Whitfield Gibbs 3708TSRoyal Naval Reserve02/02/1917 (aged 34)
Engineman Frank Haigh 1114ESRoyal Naval Reserve02/02/1917 (aged 36)
Trimmer Cook Thomas William Kirkpatrick 714TCRoyal Naval Reserve02/02/1917
Trimmer Alfred William Lawrence 6025TSRoyal Naval Reserve02/02/1917 (aged 24)
Deck Hand James Markwell 6710DARoyal Naval Reserve02/02/1917 (aged 46)
Engineman William Stockton 3984ESRoyal Naval Reserve02/02/1917 (aged 26)
Engineman Fred Wharton 5066ESRoyal Naval Reserve02/02/1917
Trimmer Cook William James Wright 131TCRoyal Naval Reserve02/02/1917 (aged 47)
Petty Officer Stoker Wesley Gransden 305326Royal Navy02/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Dholi Ram Charan Royal Indian Marine02/02/1917
Lance Corporal George Henry Bradley 240721The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Blake 6179British West Indies Regiment02/02/1917
Rifleman Donaldson 7673London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)02/02/1917
Gunner Charles Leonard Mowatt 92495Royal Garrison Artillery02/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Dawson 18334Border Regiment02/02/1917
Private Gordon 12322Border Regiment02/02/1917
Private Hamilton PO/273 (S)Royal Marine Light Infantry02/02/1917
Musketier Albert Srokotz German Army02/02/1917
Soldaat 2 kl OV Gustaaf Isenbaert Belgian Army02/02/1917
Civilian Charles Bintein Belgian Civilian02/02/1917
Civilian Gustave Wauquit Belgian Civilian02/02/1917
Private Albert Edward Fisher TR5/21933Training Reserve02/02/1917 (aged 37)
Labourer Christof Mapukeng 1357Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces02/02/1917
Pack Leader Petroos Lasaba 2999Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces02/02/1917
Driver Lintoor Jacobs 17340Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces02/02/1917
Mule Driver Phillip Smith 17040Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces02/02/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq5610
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq2061
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1400
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance1050
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance851
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance810
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom700
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance600
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance620
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium620
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance630
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance550
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance542
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance500
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance510
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance400
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance441
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium410
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania400
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance430
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa400
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance330
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
HANNESCAMPS NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance331
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium310
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq310
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq320
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance300
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance220
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance220
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance211
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance200
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany200
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom240
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
PORTE-DE-PARIS CEMETERY, CAMBRAIFrance200
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance220
BOIS-CARRE BRITISH CEMETERY, THELUSFrance220
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance210
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LE FERMONT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
WANQUETIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance110
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
UPINGTON (STATION) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BOROONDARA GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance110
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, HEM-MONACUFrance100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece100
WESTON COLVILLE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TOPSHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELPER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SEAHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHESTER-LE-STREET (ROPERY LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST HAM (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
PENWORTHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
LOWER DARWEN (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SCUNTHORPE (CROSBY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EAST FINCHLEY CEMETERY AND ST. MARYLEBONE CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
WILLESDEN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHISWICK OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FELIXSTOWE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BULFORD CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BRIDLINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ULROME (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DONCASTER (HYDE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (MORNINGSIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium110
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance122
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance111
BERLES NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
CHIPILLY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece101
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand110
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
THORN (ABBEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LINLITHGOW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CARMARTHEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance120
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance120
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom110
BELLS HILL BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MILITARY CEMETERYJamaica100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom100
ELORA CEMETERYCanada100
LONDON (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada100
SOUTHPORT (DUKE STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STOCKPORT BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
HEATON MERSEY (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STOCKPORT (WILLOW GROVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WEAVER METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
LISLEE CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
GUARDS' CEMETERY, COMBLESFrance100
EDGIOAKE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Naval Reserve26
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20
Royal Field Artillery14
King's Royal Rifle Corps10
Royal Engineers9
Indian Labour Corps9
Canadian Infantry8
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)7
Royal Navy7
Royal Fusiliers7
Leinster Regiment6
Army Service Corps5
Royal Marine Light Infantry5
South African Infantry5
Royal Welsh Fusiliers5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
45th Rattray's Sikhs5
Cheshire Regiment5
South Wales Borderers5
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
Highland Light Infantry4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Worcestershire Regiment4
64th Pioneers3
4th Gurkha Rifles3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Mule Corps3
Royal Scots3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
36th Sikhs3
Wiltshire Regiment3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Durham Light Infantry3
Welsh Regiment3
Norfolk Regiment3
Royal Flying Corps3
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)3
Border Regiment3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Seychelles Carrier Corps2
Grenadier Guards2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
76th Punjabis2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Australian Field Artillery2
Royal Canadian Regiment2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery2
Rifle Brigade2
Royal Naval Air Service2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
48th Indian Pioneers2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
Belgian Civilian2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)2
East Lancashire Regiment2
99th Deccan Infantry1
Royal Marines1
Training Reserve1
East Surrey Regiment1
Essex Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Royal Indian Marine1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
114th Mahrattas1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Burma Military Police1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Machine Gun Corps1
67th Punjabis1
23rd Sikh Pioneers1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
London Regiment1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
British West Indies Regiment1
Australian Engineers1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Suffolk Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Army Bearer Corps1
Welsh Guards1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Indian Royal Artillery1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Australian Provost Corps1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
Middlesex Regiment1
Australian Pioneers1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Leicestershire Regiment1
German Army1
7th Hariana Lancers1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
15th (The King's) Hussars1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
Canadian Field Artillery1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Gordon Highlanders1
47th Sikhs1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Scots Guards1
Belgian Army1
14th Murray's Jat Lancers1
11th Rajputs1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Military Provost Staff Corps1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
30th Punjabis1
Egyptian Army1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
21st Punjabis1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
ALIAS1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
92nd Punjabis1
Indian Medical Service1