Date of death: Friday 28 January 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Rifleman Joe Jackson C/254King's Royal Rifle Corps28/01/1916
Private Harry Crompton Smith B/19676Royal Fusiliers28/01/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Gerald Alfred George Pepperday 765Royal Fusiliers28/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hurp 15921King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/01/1916
Lieutenant Ronald James Stewart Seaforth Highlanders28/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robert G. Russell 19632Royal Scots28/01/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Frederick George Crook 2732Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Wenham 13186Coldstream Guards28/01/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas 16726King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Siegfried Wedgwood Herford 2860Royal Fusiliers28/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Peter James Nicholson 67220Canadian Infantry28/01/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Roland Arthur Bazeley Royal Sussex Regiment28/01/1916
Serjeant Frederick Oscar Speight 2088London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)28/01/1916 (aged 31)
Private David Gibson Harrold 29328Canadian Infantry28/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ball 169007Canadian Infantry28/01/1916
Private William Thomas Stevens 150622Canadian Infantry28/01/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper John Andrew Blanchard 107777Royal Engineers28/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Herbert Bagshaw 17/8432Manchester Regiment28/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Robert Darrach 105751Canadian Infantry28/01/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Frederic Levin M2/148737Army Service Corps28/01/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Albert Wareham 67899th (Queen's Royal) Lancers28/01/1916 (aged 20)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant James John Sheridan 19619Lincolnshire Regiment28/01/1916 (aged 52)
Private Hall 718The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/01/1916
Private Bradshaw 8445Manchester Regiment28/01/1916
Private William Edward Thirlwell 12473Manchester Regiment28/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Miller Gibson 13383Border Regiment28/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private Brown 17187Durham Light Infantry28/01/1916
Rifleman Thomas Donnelly 5884Royal Irish Rifles28/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Victor Albert Rumble 2649London Regiment28/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Walter Cowlishaw 12543West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private Elliott 11599Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/01/1916
Private Norman Dale Marshall 13512West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Peter Mckay 17993Cameron Highlanders28/01/1916 (aged 31)
Private Reginald Sims F/840Middlesex Regiment28/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Keegan 60731st (Royal) Dragoons28/01/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Herbert Victor Genders S/5509Army Ordnance Corps28/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private England 2120East Surrey Regiment28/01/1916
Lance Corporal Stevens 8383East Surrey Regiment28/01/1916
Private Hodgson 2934Border Regiment28/01/1916
Rifleman Robert Greenlees Blaikie 23/682New Zealand Rifle Brigade28/01/1916 (aged 22)
Sweeper Shyrian Madras/10Indian Army Sanitary Section28/01/1916
Serjeant Thomas Flaherty 9347Leinster Regiment28/01/1916
Private Percy Graham Mearns 12250Durham Light Infantry28/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Morley 17887Royal Fusiliers28/01/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Ernest Walduck 10467Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Claridge 10265Somerset Light Infantry28/01/1916
Private Phillips 10820Somerset Light Infantry28/01/1916
Private Saunders 10245Somerset Light Infantry28/01/1916
Private Gleason 81505th (Royal Irish) Lancers28/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ward 807The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bird 648Middlesex Regiment28/01/1916
Drummer Blunt 13275Worcestershire Regiment28/01/1916
Private Callear 13595Worcestershire Regiment28/01/1916
Private Albert Cliff 8477Worcestershire Regiment28/01/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Coltman C/1121King's Royal Rifle Corps28/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cree PS/7441Royal Fusiliers28/01/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Sholto Douglas Middlesex Regiment28/01/1916 (aged 42)
Private Stanley George Evans 2267Middlesex Regiment28/01/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Hampshire C/1176King's Royal Rifle Corps28/01/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Hooton C/762King's Royal Rifle Corps28/01/1916
Private John William Hurst G/4327The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/01/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Joseph Harold Moulton C/644King's Royal Rifle Corps28/01/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Charles William Painter C/280King's Royal Rifle Corps28/01/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Tom Rushton C/530King's Royal Rifle Corps28/01/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Simpson C/502King's Royal Rifle Corps28/01/1916
Rifleman Smith C/393King's Royal Rifle Corps28/01/1916
Corporal William Francis Turner C/871King's Royal Rifle Corps28/01/1916 (aged 23)
Major George Currey Way Middlesex Regiment28/01/1916 (aged 36)
Private James Benjamin Thomson 2368Royal Fusiliers28/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Watson S/1824Seaforth Highlanders28/01/1916
Private George Edward Tysom 8695Middlesex Regiment28/01/1916 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Arthur Francis Vivyan Trevarthen South Staffordshire Regiment28/01/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Hall 5090Royal Irish Rifles28/01/1916
Lance Corporal Nichol 25113Durham Light Infantry28/01/1916
Serjeant Henry Parkinson 5476Northumberland Fusiliers28/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Simpson 2230East Surrey Regiment28/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lewis King 964Bedfordshire Yeomanry28/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mcallister 2489Royal Irish Regiment28/01/1916
Private Mcnamara 3627Connaught Rangers28/01/1916
Private Albert Myles Moran 4650Connaught Rangers28/01/1916 (aged 32)
Private Ackerley 21940The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/01/1916
Private Bryan 15518The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/01/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Edward Ellicott 15528The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Ferguson 15476The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/01/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Halewood 22710The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/01/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Willetts 79260Royal Engineers28/01/1916
Lance Corporal William Daws 14973Leicestershire Regiment28/01/1916 (aged 35)
Private Beaver 5594Army Cyclist Corps28/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Borland 19253Durham Light Infantry28/01/1916 (aged 35)
Private Crozier 23815Durham Light Infantry28/01/1916
Lance Corporal Dawson 13394King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/01/1916
Private Hamblin 11140.King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/01/1916
Private Hanson 15669Durham Light Infantry28/01/1916
Sapper Larner 66684Royal Engineers28/01/1916
Private Naisbitt 16084Durham Light Infantry28/01/1916
Private Noble 9735Lincolnshire Regiment28/01/1916
Corporal Roberts 15208King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/01/1916
Private Welsh 20721Durham Light Infantry28/01/1916
Private John Henry Wilson 22252Northumberland Fusiliers28/01/1916 (aged 24)
Captain Valentine Charles Joseph Blake Irish Guards28/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Willoughby 26927Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/01/1916
Private J. Harold Kitchen 16784The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Pemberton 6259Coldstream Guards28/01/1916 (aged 31)
Private John Cecil Atkinson 17/8050Manchester Regiment28/01/1916 (aged 21)
Acting Bombardier John Ledder 16305Royal Field Artillery28/01/1916 (aged 35)
Private Morris 10431Manchester Regiment28/01/1916
Lieutenant George Pearce Royal Field Artillery28/01/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Edward Sumner 9934Manchester Regiment28/01/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Richard Harding Williams 10001Manchester Regiment28/01/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Masterman 3/8850Dorsetshire Regiment28/01/1916 (aged 38)
Private Vaughan 2859Gloucestershire Regiment28/01/1916
Sepoy Allah Dad 4014129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis28/01/1916
Corporal Hackett 27904Royal Engineers28/01/1916
Driver Shipman 62789Royal Field Artillery28/01/1916
Private Stanley 20910London Regiment28/01/1916
Serjeant Owins 6069Worcestershire Regiment28/01/1916 (aged 29)
Driver Thomas Spurr 647Royal Field Artillery28/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Veere Molyneux Woodman 3643Honourable Artillery Company28/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mcquade 23235Northumberland Fusiliers28/01/1916
Boy 1st Class Lewis James Westaway J/44713Royal Navy28/01/1916 (aged 15)
Private Phillips G/3253Middlesex Regiment28/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick George Wheeler G/8574The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)28/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Adams 3148King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/01/1916 (aged 48)
Private Harry Frank Parsons 539Royal Sussex Regiment28/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Brown LSR/2241Royal Sussex Regiment28/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Dillon 10442Royal Fusiliers28/01/1916
Private Marshall 11934Royal Scots Fusiliers28/01/1916
Corporal John Mcleod 22687Royal Scots28/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private Godden 23150King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/01/1916
Private Sykes 11371King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/01/1916
Private Green 3793London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)28/01/1916
Private Frederick William Manchester 2358London Regiment28/01/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Jeffery Bradley Jerry Penfold King's Own Scottish Borderers28/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private Newcombe 22883Welsh Regiment28/01/1916
Private Wilden 1046Royal Army Medical Corps28/01/1916
Private Morecroft 15013Royal Irish Fusiliers28/01/1916
Engineer Lieutenant Robert John Seaborn Williams Royal Naval Reserve28/01/1916 (aged 52)
Sapper Waghorn 2126Canadian Engineers28/01/1916
Private Harold Brodrick 5/3099Northumberland Fusiliers28/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Dickinson 5/2482Northumberland Fusiliers28/01/1916
Private Henry Taylor 5/3668Northumberland Fusiliers28/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Colling Ward S/2355Northumberland Fusiliers28/01/1916 (aged 29)
Private Mcjarrow 57457Canadian Infantry28/01/1916
Private Wentzell A/15117Canadian Infantry28/01/1916
Private Gray 3042Durham Light Infantry28/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Sheraton Unthank 8589Durham Light Infantry28/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thirgood 5260London Regiment28/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private Mccartan 4373Connaught Rangers28/01/1916
Serjeant John Murray 1562Connaught Rangers28/01/1916 (aged 36)
Private Michael Martin 6188Irish Guards28/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mason 21144South Lancashire Regiment28/01/1916
Private Holben 2564London Regiment28/01/1916
Lance Corporal Smith 2943London Regiment28/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Frederick Jennings 22547Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/01/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Alexander Trail Robertson 2693Royal Fusiliers28/01/1916 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Diskin 86442Royal Engineers28/01/1916
Private Victor Samuel Cassidy 81004th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)28/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Muddle 881Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/01/1916
Serjeant Harold Cuthbert Welfare 1341Sussex Yeomanry28/01/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Moulds 8273Leicestershire Regiment28/01/1916
Private Roberts 4718Connaught Rangers28/01/1916
Private George Ernest Aitchison New Zealand Training Unit28/01/1916 (aged 26)
Bombardier Mcdonnell 48055Royal Field Artillery28/01/1916
Serjeant Major Rose 196Royal Flying Corps28/01/1916
Private Daniel Gearing RN/10878The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)28/01/1916 (aged 38)
Private Downey 3554Seaforth Highlanders28/01/1916
Private John Dickey 7585Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers28/01/1916 (aged 28)
Company Serjeant Major Henry Hanlon 13570Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/01/1916 (aged 48)
Private William Wilson 1543King's Own Scottish Borderers28/01/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal John Morrison S/3936Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Dalton 24651Worcestershire Regiment28/01/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Frederick Thomas Hyatt C/633King's Royal Rifle Corps28/01/1916
Rifleman Richard Francis Kenny C/1031King's Royal Rifle Corps28/01/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Frederick King C/443King's Royal Rifle Corps28/01/1916
Lance Corporal Tom Lloyd Knibb C/915King's Royal Rifle Corps28/01/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Mccafferty 147720Royal Engineers28/01/1916
Private James Martin Macgregor S/16020Cameron Highlanders28/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Mcgregor S/10904Cameron Highlanders28/01/1916
Private John Archibald Mcinnes S/16231Cameron Highlanders28/01/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman James Mason C/1355King's Royal Rifle Corps28/01/1916
Rifleman Edward Henry Masters C/1023King's Royal Rifle Corps28/01/1916
Sapper Charles Waldock 147732Royal Engineers28/01/1916
Rifleman Joseph Wood C/136King's Royal Rifle Corps28/01/1916
Labourer Shah Ahmaddin 2077Indian Labour Corps28/01/1916
Private James Taylor 8005Highland Light Infantry28/01/1916
Private Thomas James Reid G/237Royal Irish Fusiliers28/01/1916 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal John Nathaniel Bolton 8344Machine Gun Corps28/01/1916 (aged 25)
Jemadar Nur Ali 46th Punjabis28/01/1916
Sepoy Sultan 269146th Punjabis28/01/1916
Sepoy Kallu Singh 13474th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs28/01/1916
Private Albert Henry Hayward S/2307Royal Sussex Regiment28/01/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman James Holden S/10407Rifle Brigade28/01/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman John Kiernan R/11059King's Royal Rifle Corps28/01/1916 (aged 17)
Rifleman Alfred Varney 12607King's Royal Rifle Corps28/01/1916
Rifleman Albert William Vincent A/2309King's Royal Rifle Corps28/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Richard Irving S/10029Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/01/1916 (aged 26)
Driver Arthur Bertie Pidgeon 62745Royal Field Artillery28/01/1916
Salutri Sheikh Sanaullah 34847th Hariana Lancers28/01/1916
Sepoy Ranjit Singh 198866th Punjabis28/01/1916
Lance Naik Ghan Sham 495967th Punjabis28/01/1916
Sepoy Niyaz Ali 202367th Punjabis28/01/1916
Private Narayan Chalke 4053103rd Mahratta Light Infantry28/01/1916
Sepoy Sitaram Chalke 2979105th Mahratta Light Infantry28/01/1916
Sepoy Dalip Singh 17272nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry28/01/1916
Naik Rur Singh 211792nd Punjabis28/01/1916
Sepoy Fateh Singh 2303120th Rajputana Infantry28/01/1916
Sepoy Hari Singh 996122nd Rajputana Infantry28/01/1916
Rifleman Kanha Ram 928123rd Outram's Rifles28/01/1916
Sepoy Khan Muhammad 1086127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry28/01/1916
Sepoy Mirza Gul 238251st Sikhs (Frontier Force)28/01/1916
Sepoy Harnam Singh 181656th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)28/01/1916
Sepoy Rur Singh 227634th Sikh Pioneers28/01/1916
Rifleman Phoudasing Rai 25687th Gurkha Rifles28/01/1916
Sepoy Phula 14548th Indian Pioneers28/01/1916
Sepoy Sahib Ali 346897th Deccan Infantry28/01/1916
Sepoy Ysuf Khan 41929th Bhopal Infantry28/01/1916
Driver Azam 753Mule Corps28/01/1916
Follower Gurdit Singh 6307Jaipur Transport Corps28/01/1916
Bearer Anthony 9621Army Bearer Corps28/01/1916
Bearer Budhu 7799Army Bearer Corps28/01/1916
Lance Corporal David Hamilton S/12909Cameron Highlanders28/01/1916
Private Norman Kerr Moore S/20688Cameron Highlanders28/01/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Anthony Newell C/591King's Royal Rifle Corps28/01/1916
Lance Corporal John Rhodes C/994King's Royal Rifle Corps28/01/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman George Edmund Smith C/922King's Royal Rifle Corps28/01/1916
Serjeant Sidney Ellis Smith 17219King's Own Scottish Borderers28/01/1916
Bugler Richard Coote Southwell C/678King's Royal Rifle Corps28/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Speight 15443King's Own Scottish Borderers28/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Turner S/11916Cameron Highlanders28/01/1916
Engine Room Artificer James Hughes Mersey 6/139Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve28/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hislop 3/730Wiltshire Regiment28/01/1916
Major George Reade Macmullen Indian Army28/01/1916 (aged 60)
Private Louis Jackson 23758King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alex Ross Mcarthur 712367Canadian Infantry28/01/1916 (aged 18)
Sergeant Bremner PLY/3029Royal Marine Light Infantry28/01/1916
Driver Daniel Leo Collins 2289Royal Engineers28/01/1916 (aged 38)
Private John Edwin Ford G/6011The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/01/1916
Corporal Adamu Messau 3567Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.28/01/1916
Gunner Momadu Kukawa 87Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.28/01/1916
Able Seaman John Francis Collett J/19404Royal Navy28/01/1916 (aged 20)
Signalman Herbert George J. Mason 17111Royal Navy28/01/1916 (aged 20)
Chief Armourer William Henry Dimmick 174070Royal Navy28/01/1916
Driver Fred Mottram 36546Royal Field Artillery28/01/1916 (aged 31)
Internierter Albert Bierkamp German Civilian28/01/1916
Internierter Emil Gumpert German Civilian28/01/1916
Private Gilbert Austin Thomas 487320Canadian Infantry28/01/1916
Sergeant Reuben James Barkla Australian Army Service Corps28/01/1916 (aged 24)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2710
LOOS MEMORIALFrance2461
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance1840
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance1412
SUZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance742
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium711
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium630
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance620
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance511
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance441
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium420
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance310
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium300
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance330
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq311
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance310
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance200
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
AUBERS RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY, AUBERSFrance221
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium212
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance200
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance232
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance220
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance221
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta101
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia100
NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance110
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHEATLEY CARR (INGHAMITE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FELBRIDGE (ST. JOHN THE DIVINE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHICHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WORTHING (BROADWATER) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRANDON CEMETERY, MANITOBACanada111
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium100
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium120
PLOVDIV CENTRAL CEMETERYBulgaria100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERESFrance100
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance120
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
ANNEQUIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece120
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
BRIGHTON (THE DOWNS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROTTINGDEAN (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST (MILLTOWN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARNMONEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WEXFORD (ST. IBAR'S) CEMETERY, CROSSTOWNIreland, Republic of100
GIRTHON PARISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW MONKLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOUNT JEROME CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
ST. THOMAS CEMETERY, ELGIN COUNTYCanada111
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
THORNHILL LEES (HOLY INNOCENTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOUALA CEMETERYCameroon100
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHILVERS COTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
ALBERTON HILLCREST CEMETERYCanada100
LUCKNOW (GREENHILL) CEMETERYCanada100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance100
QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLESFrance110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
King's Royal Rifle Corps24
Durham Light Infantry10
Canadian Infantry9
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry9
Royal Fusiliers8
Royal Engineers8
Manchester Regiment7
Northumberland Fusiliers7
Royal Field Artillery7
Cameron Highlanders7
Middlesex Regiment7
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)6
London Regiment6
Worcestershire Regiment5
Connaught Rangers5
King's Own Scottish Borderers4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
Royal Navy4
Royal Sussex Regiment4
Seaforth Highlanders3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
East Surrey Regiment3
Somerset Light Infantry3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Coldstream Guards2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Royal Scots2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Border Regiment2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Army Bearer Corps2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Royal Irish Rifles2
67th Punjabis2
German Civilian2
46th Punjabis2
Irish Guards2
Leinster Regiment1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers1
Army Service Corps1
Army Ordnance Corps1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Honourable Artillery Company1
South Lancashire Regiment1
97th Deccan Infantry1
Australian Army Service Corps1
4th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs1
127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Wiltshire Regiment1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Rifle Brigade1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Mule Corps1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Indian Labour Corps1
Indian Army1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
92nd Punjabis1
Sussex Yeomanry1
Bedfordshire Yeomanry1
Jaipur Transport Corps1
7th Hariana Lancers1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve1
5th (Royal Irish) Lancers1
34th Sikh Pioneers1
Highland Light Infantry1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Royal Irish Regiment1
66th Punjabis1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Canadian Engineers1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Machine Gun Corps1
Indian Army Sanitary Section1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
1st (Royal) Dragoons1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
48th Indian Pioneers1