Date of death: Tuesday 18 December 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Henry Stubbs 291113Cheshire Regiment18/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Henry Dobson S/16170Seaforth Highlanders18/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jonathan Bowden 40338South Lancashire Regiment18/12/1917 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier Allen 91406Canadian Field Artillery18/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Hallard 203539Northumberland Fusiliers18/12/1917
Private Southam 16266Leicestershire Regiment18/12/1917
Corporal John Wylie Potter 15516Cameron Highlanders18/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hammond 65633Royal Fusiliers18/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Donald Sinclair Highland Light Infantry18/12/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman John Cyril Park C/3294King's Royal Rifle Corps18/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Mcdonald S/310242Army Service Corps18/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Edward Dickin 203149North Staffordshire Regiment18/12/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Dixon 39487Machine Gun Corps18/12/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant James Edward Boyle 9062Royal Irish Fusiliers18/12/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal William Matthews 35806King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Charles Meager 27536Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/12/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal George O'neill 40718Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/12/1917
Private Edward William Prickett 34900Gloucestershire Regiment18/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Sheehan 50651The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/12/1917 (aged 37)
Master William Wemyss Mercantile Marine18/12/1917
Private James Poutawera 20743New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion18/12/1917 (aged 28)
Acting Bombardier Podmore 165040Royal Field Artillery18/12/1917
Private George Edward Farmerey 53467The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/12/1917 (aged 41)
Private Howard 41592The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/12/1917
Gunner Thomas William Essom 111668Tank Corps18/12/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Shannon 241916Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/12/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Stephen Abraham Durant 3123Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/12/1917
Lance Corporal Benjamin James Latham 6768Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Drummond Corson 50443Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/12/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Frederick George Goodyear London Regiment18/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Wood 421559London Regiment18/12/1917
Lance Corporal Bland 633802London Regiment18/12/1917
Private Charles William Sprackling 55718The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/12/1917 (aged 41)
Captain Robert George Farrant Military Labour Corps18/12/1917 (aged 49)
Worker Davie 1506Australian Munition Worker18/12/1917
Private Hill 30041Somerset Light Infantry18/12/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Warren 167852Royal Engineers18/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Richard Henry Penfold 30451Border Regiment18/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Connor 36830King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/12/1917
Lance Corporal Percy Olifent 3751Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/12/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Ernest George Robbins 922Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Albert Bone 23457Hampshire Regiment18/12/1917
Labourer Kapthuama 1477Indian Labour Corps18/12/1917
Lieutenant George Armstrong Australian Pioneers18/12/1917 (aged 33)
Captain Norman Lloyd Johnson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Abbott 34150Royal Berkshire Regiment18/12/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Bradley 31788Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/12/1917
Private Crosbie 33730The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/12/1917
Able Seaman Drage R/5566Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.18/12/1917
Private Hickton 28872Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hunt 43644Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers18/12/1917 (aged 20)
Captain William Joseph Johnstone London Regiment18/12/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Christopher Perry 100039Royal Engineers18/12/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Raymond R/4364Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.18/12/1917
Rifleman Sidney Douglas Root 573735London Regiment18/12/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Jacob Sabiston 368249Royal Garrison Artillery18/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Robert Edwin Tomblin 31300South Lancashire Regiment18/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harry Gumsley 43088Lincolnshire Regiment18/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Leech 12687South African Infantry18/12/1917 (aged 40)
Lieutenant Edward John Woodhouse Indian Army Reserve of Officers18/12/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Williams S4/069823Army Service Corps18/12/1917
Private Victor William Twaits G/9055Royal Fusiliers18/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Angus 46905Northumberland Fusiliers18/12/1917
Private Haddesley 48001Durham Light Infantry18/12/1917
Private Frederick John Rose 28396The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Wilkins 48790The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/12/1917
Gunner Brown 103932Royal Field Artillery18/12/1917
Lieutenant Chapman Royal Field Artillery18/12/1917
Private Smith 32372Essex Regiment18/12/1917
Private Watkinson 268727West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/12/1917
Sapper Stuart 402293Royal Engineers18/12/1917
Private Archibald Gatherer 203035Cameron Highlanders18/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private David Taylor Lindsay 17561Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/12/1917
Corporal Robert Hunter Straugheir 19/1551Northumberland Fusiliers18/12/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Frederick George Pearcey 201974Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/12/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Foster Clyde Z/4434Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.18/12/1917
Rifleman Williams 303622London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)18/12/1917
Private Thomas Alexander Davidson 240526Gordon Highlanders18/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Augustus Hornick 429917Labour Corps18/12/1917
Private Nuttall 201915King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/12/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Hutton T4/042984Army Service Corps18/12/1917
Private Thompson 10701British West Indies Regiment18/12/1917
Private Chadaway 204262Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/12/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Thomas Oliver Peard 126615Royal Engineers18/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Ernest Elford 470510Canadian Labour Corps18/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private John Angus Morrison 878337Canadian Infantry18/12/1917 (aged 40)
Sapper Daniel Burney 82257Royal Engineers18/12/1917
Sapper Hammet Young 397613Royal Engineers18/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Coleman 23741Yorkshire Regiment18/12/1917
Rifleman Allen 301370London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)18/12/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Hearn 4373London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)18/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Vane Carrington Manuel Royal Flying Corps, 56th Sqdn.18/12/1917
Pioneer Frank Mckenna 337318Royal Engineers18/12/1917
Serjeant Horace Roy Stiff 11195Royal Field Artillery18/12/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Laverton Royal Flying Corps18/12/1917
Private Leeds 27904Royal Fusiliers18/12/1917
Able Seaman Read J/22290Royal Navy, HMS Osiris18/12/1917
Private Henry Francis Talbot 808308Canadian Infantry18/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Whitehead 7709King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Brough 20299Lancashire Fusiliers18/12/1917
Private George Herbert Taylor Deal/1242(S)Royal Marines18/12/1917 (aged 47)
Private John James Murphy 9072The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/12/1917
Rifleman Henry Clark 8101Rifle Brigade18/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Charles Robert Rawbone Royal Flying Corps18/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Careswell 202667Leicestershire Regiment18/12/1917
Lieutenant Colonel Duncan Middlesex Hussars18/12/1917
Private George Gamblin 3810London Regiment18/12/1917
Private Herbert A. Dunkley 25758Bedfordshire Regiment18/12/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Robert Ernest Cleary Royal Flying Corps18/12/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant John Bear North Staffordshire Regiment18/12/1917 (aged 53)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class John Edward George Barbary 58924Royal Flying Corps18/12/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Beauchemin 26412Canadian Infantry18/12/1917
Captain David Barrie Highland Light Infantry18/12/1917 (aged 53)
Acting Bombardier Eaglestone 291029Royal Garrison Artillery18/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Priest Hipkiss 36755Royal Berkshire Regiment18/12/1917
Private Guy Blundell Seymour 28021Grenadier Guards18/12/1917 (aged 42)
Private Donnelly 38628Norfolk Regiment18/12/1917 (aged 39)
Serjeant Thomas Quartermaine 318Royal Horse Artillery18/12/1917 (aged 48)
Private William Reid 16642Scots Guards18/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mongo Frafra 9015Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.18/12/1917
Private Isaac Mochokoana 24338South African Native Labour Corps18/12/1917 (aged 23)
Carrier Fayombo 10665Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.18/12/1917
Carrier Moiwoo 11838Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.18/12/1917
Carrier Morlai Sese 11990Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.18/12/1917
Carrier Yavah Mamori 11313Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.18/12/1917
Private Bird 200807Norfolk Regiment18/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Millar 42538Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Aylmer Henry Windsor 44815Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/12/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Arthur Cox 80216Royal Field Artillery18/12/1917
Sapper Fred Cartwright 155845Royal Engineers18/12/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant William Weir Cranston Royal Engineers18/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Fry 88164The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/12/1917
Private Joseph O'connor 202924South Lancashire Regiment18/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Helliwell 3/1061King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/12/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Carter 11514King's Royal Rifle Corps18/12/1917
Gunner Kelly 27394Royal Garrison Artillery18/12/1917
Private Veitch 30247Cheshire Regiment18/12/1917
Private Lear 3773Cheshire Regiment18/12/1917
Private Edgar Forrest 66064Royal Fusiliers18/12/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Albert George Ernest Grace 62954Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Milling 33307Durham Light Infantry18/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Gaukroger 16219Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/12/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Ball Hulse 200346North Staffordshire Regiment18/12/1917 (aged 30)
Trooper Frederic John Medows Brooke 43296New Zealand Machine Gun Corps18/12/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Honey 650724London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)18/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Moss 101280Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)18/12/1917
Company Serjeant Major Alfred Ernest Clements 6/1143Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/12/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Cecil Stanley Merrett 27341Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Douglas Michael Sage Royal Flying Corps, 65th Sqdn.18/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private Roy Cromarty 790949ALIAS18/12/1917
Sergeant Christopher Strang Mcgregor 34413Canadian Army Medical Corps18/12/1917 (aged 41)
Private Samuel Finley 28315King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walker Fletcher 201078King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Harris 613097London Regiment18/12/1917
Private Sydney Jeffreys 28315ALIAS18/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Patteson 200649Norfolk Regiment18/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jessie Phillips 240898South Staffordshire Regiment18/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Searles 204758York and Lancaster Regiment18/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Simmonite 1236West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Allcock 204373Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private Arthur William Hill Floyd 14849Scots Guards18/12/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Michael Francis Quirke 23119Royal Irish Regiment18/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Clarke 201263King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/12/1917
Private Sellars 7429Royal Army Medical Corps18/12/1917
Private Hiscocks 1096015Canadian Infantry18/12/1917 (aged 43)
Private Albert Henry Thorn 681349Canadian Infantry18/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Nolan 35405Cheshire Regiment18/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Percy Green 258875Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hedley 40337Durham Light Infantry18/12/1917
Private Harvey G/14027Middlesex Regiment18/12/1917
Private Higgins 52227Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/12/1917
Private Mccoig 201396Lincolnshire Regiment18/12/1917
Sapper Victor John Tisdale Thompson 3961Australian Mining and Boring Company18/12/1917 (aged 20)
Labourer Suliman 247Indian Labour Corps18/12/1917
Private Thomson 36966Northumberland Fusiliers18/12/1917
Labourer Bagbirtamang 4007Indian Labour Corps18/12/1917
Labourer Changram Sugram 856Indian Labour Corps18/12/1917
Labourer Thak Swar Gogai 4196Indian Labour Corps18/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Charles Wilson Cameron Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn.18/12/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Godfrey Flower Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn.18/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harry Bird Gayton 6172Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Brandrick 14057Border Regiment18/12/1917
Private Fitton 14812Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/12/1917
Private Hands 17177Gloucestershire Regiment18/12/1917
Private Clifford Alfred Hepworth 401361Royal Army Medical Corps18/12/1917
Private Wade R4/067973Army Service Corps18/12/1917 (aged 42)
Rifleman Woodward 207340Rifle Brigade18/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Clayton 250509Essex Regiment18/12/1917
Corporal Darke 20419Manchester Regiment18/12/1917
Porter Lewis 1720Indian Labour Corps18/12/1917
Private Hood 24879Machine Gun Corps18/12/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Dunn L/11700East Surrey Regiment18/12/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Roger Thoulies Smith L/15200Royal Field Artillery18/12/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Ernest James Davis 594203London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)18/12/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Thomas 320114Welsh Regiment18/12/1917
Rifleman Drodge 331035Hampshire Regiment18/12/1917
Private Neilson 37268Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry Archibald Evry 201768Somerset Light Infantry18/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Fudge 202688Somerset Light Infantry18/12/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Peacock 316South African Field Artillery18/12/1917
Lieutenant James Hubert Steer South African Field Artillery18/12/1917 (aged 21)
Sepoy Muhammad Alum 2917101st Indian Grenadiers18/12/1917
Private Frank Gray 302414Royal Scots18/12/1917
Lance Corporal Alexander Donald S/15434Cameron Highlanders18/12/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Leonard W. Wilson 321602London Regiment (City of London Rifles)18/12/1917
Serjeant George B. Watts 323409London Regiment (City of London Rifles)18/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Squire Hampson 29253Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/12/1917
Private Joseph Parkinson 16887South Lancashire Regiment18/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Irvine Walters 36309King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/12/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Louis Teasdale 200575York and Lancaster Regiment18/12/1917
Rifleman John Shorrock 88254The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Judge 34618King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/12/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Rudolph Marcus Leveson Durham Light Infantry18/12/1917
Private Frederick Richard Grove 45244Northumberland Fusiliers18/12/1917 (aged 18)
Labourer Gokul Das Alipore/4072Indian Labour Corps18/12/1917
Private Thomas Edward Welbourn 42509Manchester Regiment18/12/1917
Corporal John Mackenzie 152248Royal Engineers18/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private Mark Henry Noble M2/147546Army Service Corps18/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private Christopher Armer 1508Royal Fusiliers18/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hurrell 1961Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/12/1917
Private Murphy 14333Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers18/12/1917
Private George Mathieson 87126Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/12/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Donaby Brown 50715The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/12/1917 (aged 19)
Sepoy Allah Din Khan 409417th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)18/12/1917
Sapper Shiv Ghulam Singh 23523rd Sappers and Miners18/12/1917
Driver Duli Chand 5206Indian Signal Corps18/12/1917
Labourer Budh Ram 4112Indian Labour Corps18/12/1917
Farrier Sergeant William Alexander 104Australian Light Horse18/12/1917
Private James Giles 200080Devonshire Regiment18/12/1917 (aged 29)
Sarwan Saiyid Mir 632Camel Corps18/12/1917
Able Seaman William George Phillips Bristol Z/1380Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.18/12/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Arthur Makin 50780The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/12/1917
Rifleman Percy Smart 593979London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)18/12/1917
Follower Alauddin 49606Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers18/12/1917
Fireman Yaqubullah 15841Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers18/12/1917
Lance Daffadar Bahadur Singh 17411th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)18/12/1917
Sepoy Sheikh Babu 3025119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)18/12/1917
Rifleman Feteh Sing Rawat 1026Burma Military Police18/12/1917
Driver Ismail 557Supply and Transport Corps18/12/1917
Follower Pirumal 1629Mule Corps18/12/1917
Gangman Anad 43007Indian Railway Department18/12/1917
Follower Bhau Nath Biswas 41618Indian Railway Department18/12/1917
Gangman Kandaswami 42570Indian Railway Department18/12/1917
Follower Saula Ram Followers Central Depot18/12/1917
Follower Baldeo Singh LKCD/2774Indian Veterinary Corps18/12/1917
Private William James Bullock 307327Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Medhurst 15735Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/12/1917
Cattleman Keirnan Grant Mercantile Marine18/12/1917 (aged 17)
Able Seaman Thomas Griffin Mercantile Marine18/12/1917 (aged 42)
Company Serjeant Major Sydney James Naish 9634East Surrey Regiment18/12/1917 (aged 28)
Painter 1st Class Charles Bean 342901Royal Navy, HMS Prince George18/12/1917 (aged 39)
Driver Jhanda S/4447Mule Corps18/12/1917
Private Hogan 9/4581Royal Munster Fusiliers18/12/1917
Private John Hutton 5786Border Regiment18/12/1917 (aged 48)
Private Alfred Vernum 19660Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Timperley 477922Royal Canadian Regiment18/12/1917
Carrier Abasbu 3366Nigeria Carrier Corps18/12/1917
Steward Hugh Treacy Mercantile Marine18/12/1917 (aged 46)
Fireman James Wall Mercantile Marine18/12/1917 (aged 42)
Fireman Patrick Wall Mercantile Marine18/12/1917
Able Seaman Patrick Walsh Mercantile Marine18/12/1917 (aged 48)
Able Seaman Stephen Whitty Mercantile Marine18/12/1917 (aged 44)
Donkeyman Thomas Wixted Mercantile Marine18/12/1917 (aged 50)
Second Engineer Andrew O'beirne Mercantile Marine18/12/1917 (aged 31)
Cattleman Thomas Pender Mercantile Marine18/12/1917 (aged 37)
Stewardess Elizabeth Anne Phelan Mercantile Marine18/12/1917
Able Seaman Michael Phelan Mercantile Marine18/12/1917 (aged 63)
Carpenter Patrick Hennessy Mercantile Marine18/12/1917
Able Seaman Nicholas Hughes Mercantile Marine18/12/1917 (aged 27)
Fireman Edward Hunt Mercantile Marine18/12/1917 (aged 32)
First Engineer William Henry Johnson Mercantile Marine18/12/1917 (aged 51)
Fireman James Keane Mercantile Marine18/12/1917 (aged 28)
Fireman Richard Kehoe Mercantile Marine18/12/1917 (aged 39)
Third Engineer John Chestnutt Mercantile Marine18/12/1917 (aged 41)
Fireman Daniel Cleary Mercantile Marine18/12/1917 (aged 45)
Able Seaman Laurence Comerford Mercantile Marine18/12/1917 (aged 39)
Fireman Patrick Cullen Mercantile Marine18/12/1917 (aged 31)
Cattleman Walter Cullen Mercantile Marine18/12/1917 (aged 42)
Cattleman Thomas Dobbyn Mercantile Marine18/12/1917 (aged 51)
Fireman William Dower Mercantile Marine18/12/1917 (aged 41)
Cook William George Barnes Mercantile Marine18/12/1917 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Michael Barry Mercantile Marine18/12/1917 (aged 49)
Cattleman Patrick Brown Mercantile Marine18/12/1917 (aged 57)
Able Seaman William Cahill Mercantile Marine18/12/1917 (aged 57)
Cattleman Patrick Quinlan Mercantile Marine18/12/1917 (aged 55)
Winchman John Sullivan Mercantile Marine18/12/1917 (aged 57)
Leading Seaman Frank Bisacre 1306CRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Coningbeg (Glasgow)18/12/1917 (aged 45)
Ordinary Seaman John Henry Chappell Palace Z/3657Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Coningbeg (Glasgow)18/12/1917 (aged 20)
Leading Seaman Edward Humphries 174822Royal Navy, HMS Moorsom18/12/1917
Stoker John Robert Webb 889283Mercantile Marine Reserve18/12/1917 (aged 25)
Third Engineer John Lemmon Mercantile Marine18/12/1917 (aged 21)
First Mate Donald Livingston Mercantile Marine18/12/1917
Master Joseph Lumley Mercantile Marine18/12/1917 (aged 56)
Fireman John Mccarthy Mercantile Marine18/12/1917 (aged 50)
Fireman Michael Mccarthy Mercantile Marine18/12/1917 (aged 50)
Second Mate John Neil Macmillan Mercantile Marine18/12/1917 (aged 32)
Cattleman Thomas Meaney Mercantile Marine18/12/1917 (aged 46)
Cattleman Edward Meyler Mercantile Marine18/12/1917 (aged 55)
Stoker Isa Khuda Bakhsh 7723Royal Indian Marine18/12/1917
Private Samuel John Smith 37756Lancashire Fusiliers18/12/1917
Private Green 5502British West Indies Regiment18/12/1917
Private Charles Hodgkinson 51487Manchester Regiment18/12/1917 (aged 31)
Musketier Wilhelm Becker German Army18/12/1917
Internierter Karl Michel German Civilian18/12/1917
Soldier Serge Ilkin Russian Army18/12/1917
Soldier Stefan Kolentzew Russian Army18/12/1917
Soldier Matwei Poskow Russian Army18/12/1917
Soldier Jakow Schuzkow Russian Army18/12/1917
Corporal Cecil George Keightley 801065Royal Field Artillery18/12/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William Bladen P/6720Military Police Corps18/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private Sam Roy Garner 790949Canadian Infantry18/12/1917
Donkey Leader George Zondi 15666Military Labour Corps18/12/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom3900
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1400
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance1281
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium1030
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance940
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance510
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone500
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance420
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance420
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium460
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance410
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance400
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece420
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)430
GLAGEON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance400
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt300
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq300
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance300
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)311
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)300
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance310
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany300
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium330
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance210
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium200
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance220
IRISH HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium200
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance221
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance210
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance200
CLIVEDEN WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom200
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium230
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, POLYGON WOODBelgium200
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHYFrance200
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance220
RIBECOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
STAGLIENO CEMETERY, GENOAItaly210
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance210
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania210
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance220
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
VOI CEMETERYKenya100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
QUIEVY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSEFrance100
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ST. MARTIN CALVAIRE BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance120
VILLERS-PLOUICH COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LONGSIDE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
AYLESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SEAHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOLDON (WHITBURN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SUNDERLAND (RYHOPE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ILFORD (BUCKINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FRAMPTON-COTTERELL (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BARNWOOD (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LYDD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ALLERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WALMERSLEY (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (AGECROFT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST FINCHLEY CEMETERY AND ST. MARYLEBONE CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
ACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLAKESLEY (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STOKE-UPON-TERN (ST. PETER) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LICHFIELD (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON-UPON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TINSLEY (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium100
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. JULIEN DRESSING STATION CEMETERYBelgium100
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium120
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium120
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance110
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance100
VAULX HILL CEMETERYFrance100
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly100
CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
CARNWATH NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium110
FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance110
DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CLITHEROE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MILITARY CEMETERYJamaica110
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOLDERS GREEN CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
BOLARUM CAVALRY BARRACKS CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine40
Royal Engineers10
Indian Labour Corps8
London Regiment7
Royal Field Artillery7
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry7
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)7
Canadian Infantry6
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.6
Army Service Corps5
Northumberland Fusiliers5
Royal Welsh Fusiliers5
Royal Fusiliers5
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.4
South Lancashire Regiment4
Cheshire Regiment4
Durham Light Infantry4
Royal Flying Corps4
Russian Army4
Manchester Regiment3
Somerset Light Infantry3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Norfolk Regiment3
Border Regiment3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Cameron Highlanders3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.3
Indian Railway Department3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
East Surrey Regiment2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Leicestershire Regiment2
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)2
ALIAS2
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Machine Gun Corps2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)2
Mule Corps2
Hampshire Regiment2
Scots Guards2
South African Field Artillery2
Rifle Brigade2
Essex Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn.2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Military Labour Corps2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Highland Light Infantry2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
British West Indies Regiment2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Osiris1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Coningbeg (Glasgow)1
Australian Light Horse1
Canadian Labour Corps1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Prince George1
Grenadier Guards1
Military Police Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 65th Sqdn.1
Burma Military Police1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
South African Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Moorsom1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Camel Corps1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Middlesex Regiment1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Gordon Highlanders1
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Marines1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Indian Marine1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Australian Mining and Boring Company1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)1
Labour Corps1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
German Army1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 56th Sqdn.1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
101st Indian Grenadiers1
Followers Central Depot1
Middlesex Hussars1
Australian Pioneers1
German Civilian1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
11th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)1
Australian Munition Worker1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Coningbeg (Glasgow)1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Indian Signal Corps1
Tank Corps1
Royal Scots1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1