Date of death: Sunday 21 January 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Harold Alexander Sloan Royal Garrison Artillery21/01/1917 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Colonel James William Albert Simpson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/01/1917 (aged 33)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Louis Leonard Bailey 27465Royal Flying Corps, 25th Balloon Sect. 5th Balloon Coy.21/01/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Harry Belwood 1155Australian Field Artillery21/01/1917 (aged 41)
Private Cooper 41609Essex Regiment21/01/1917
Rifleman Herbert John Davis R/26196King's Royal Rifle Corps21/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Robert Menzies Steele 46025Cheshire Regiment21/01/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Frank Martin 650164London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)21/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Toase 40222Northumberland Fusiliers21/01/1917
Lieutenant Eric Henry Janson Teasdale Army Service Corps21/01/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Holmes 6119Northumberland Fusiliers21/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Roper G/18259Royal Fusiliers21/01/1917
Private Wilson 40117Norfolk Regiment21/01/1917
Sapper Cox 505165Canadian Engineers21/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Doucett 793486Canadian Infantry21/01/1917
Private Arthur Henry Grant 654265Canadian Infantry21/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Neville 193137Canadian Infantry21/01/1917
Private Dixon 5828Royal Berkshire Regiment21/01/1917
Lance Corporal William George Sinden 7902Middlesex Regiment21/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Phipps Farthing 43055Essex Regiment21/01/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Charles Henry Smart R/273Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.21/01/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Theodore Thomas Hollyman Ball General List21/01/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Andrew Fyvie Dunbar Mitchell 630264Royal Field Artillery21/01/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner George Watson 835551Royal Field Artillery21/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Charles Roy Jeffreys 2492Australian Army Service Corps21/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private White 202753Gloucestershire Regiment21/01/1917
Private John Thomas Morgan 8592Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Fred Knowles 6001West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/01/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Mack 46742Royal Field Artillery21/01/1917
Sapper Elliot 208817Royal Engineers21/01/1917
Private Hammond 2053Essex Regiment21/01/1917 (aged 30)
Engineman Ives 1172/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Duchess of York21/01/1917
Private Smart CH/11282Royal Marine Light Infantry21/01/1917
Sergeant Tembe 1966Cape Corps, S.A. Forces21/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Allan Bernard Brooke 6967Australian Infantry Base Depot21/01/1917
Private Thomas Iooulden Long 11316Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/01/1917
Private William Harvey Stevens 4384The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Stone 29920Middlesex Regiment21/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Cook 46322Welsh Regiment21/01/1917
Private Pickett 31891Wiltshire Regiment21/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Holding 56522The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/01/1917
Private Darnton 12559South Lancashire Regiment21/01/1917
Private Daniel Cornelius Browne 5044Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/01/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Milson Gough 564Australian Field Artillery21/01/1917
Private William White 5211Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/01/1917
Private Francis William Henry Goodchild 4666Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Vincent Horridge 3354Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/01/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Shea 43015Royal Irish Fusiliers21/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Henry Herbert Wallace Northumberland Fusiliers21/01/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Cyril Waudby 123Lincolnshire Regiment21/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Clark 4079Northumberland Fusiliers21/01/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Inglis S/15103Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/01/1917
Acting Bombardier Copper 5129Royal Garrison Artillery21/01/1917
Private Joseph Frederick Budden 1885Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/01/1917
Private Frederick Carey 719Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/01/1917
Sergeant Fraser Harold George Cudday 146Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Phillip Kavanagh 94Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Albert August Kloester 1160Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/01/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant James John Mcgrath Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/01/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Cecil Gladstone Mcintyre 1086Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/01/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Henry Bede Waddups 594Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Henry West 893Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/01/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Dwyer 43863Royal Garrison Artillery21/01/1917
Private Foley 17723Wiltshire Regiment21/01/1917
Private George Philip Le Feuvre 31916Wiltshire Regiment21/01/1917 (aged 40)
Private Lintott 31843Wiltshire Regiment21/01/1917 (aged 35)
Bombardier Martin 25490Royal Garrison Artillery21/01/1917
Bombardier Westhead 128196Royal Garrison Artillery21/01/1917
Private William Downs Bryson 40930Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Cartwright 13605Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Graham 40932Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/01/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Scott 1174Seaforth Highlanders21/01/1917
Private Swarbrick 1308Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/01/1917
Private Alexander Scott Armstrong S/5282Seaforth Highlanders21/01/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Cooper 99215Royal Engineers21/01/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Leonard Bentman 392056London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)21/01/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William John Carrington 392446London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)21/01/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Defriez 393443London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)21/01/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Ernest John Leech 302981London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)21/01/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Frederick John Noakes 7370London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)21/01/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Russell 7177London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)21/01/1917
Lance Corporal James Brooks 3/3924York and Lancaster Regiment21/01/1917 (aged 42)
Follower Jhanda 2836th Jacob's Horse21/01/1917
Driver Pahlad Singh 30835Indian Royal Artillery21/01/1917
Private Cranswick 25631Royal Defence Corps21/01/1917 (aged 46)
Private Milne 473022Canadian Infantry21/01/1917 (aged 36)
Sergeant Fraser Ingram 754444Canadian Infantry21/01/1917 (aged 45)
Sapper Arthur Douglas Turner 4796Australian Tunnelling Corps21/01/1917 (aged 31)
Sapper Henry Jamison 200343Royal Engineers21/01/1917 (aged 42)
Serjeant John James Emery 6128Gloucestershire Regiment21/01/1917 (aged 47)
Sapper William Thomas Towers 201733Royal Engineers21/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Booth 28465Royal Defence Corps21/01/1917 (aged 48)
Private Alfred Thomas Bridge DM2/208942Army Service Corps21/01/1917 (aged 18)
Corporal Albert Fred Redman 145169Canadian Infantry21/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Albert Thomas Briggs 822Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/01/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Witts 9048Somerset Light Infantry21/01/1917
Private Gabbitas 16755King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/01/1917
Sapper Mckenzie 222932Royal Engineers21/01/1917 (aged 39)
Commander Cecil De La Mare Goldsmith Royal Naval Reserve21/01/1917 (aged 55)
Private Garfield Coones 1003079Canadian Infantry21/01/1917 (aged 31)
Colonel William Campbell Macdonald Canadian Infantry Brigade21/01/1917 (aged 60)
Private Robertson 43285Royal Scots Fusiliers21/01/1917
Private Percy Arthur Bygrave 8356Norfolk Regiment21/01/1917
Private Anthony Lombardini 56891Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Davies 55330Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/01/1917
Private Frederick William Emmett 55398Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/01/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Bingham 14003Royal Irish Rifles21/01/1917
Private Harold Archibald Davis 32861Royal Fusiliers21/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private James (Jim) Wallace 23514Royal Fusiliers21/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Dore 29200Royal Berkshire Regiment21/01/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Walter James Furzer 1978Royal Gloucestershire Hussars21/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Laycock 40080York and Lancaster Regiment21/01/1917
Sapper Condon 26168Royal Engineers21/01/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Anthony Warton Henley Royal Field Artillery21/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Lord 20429Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/01/1917
Private Pearson T4/198422Army Service Corps21/01/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Thomas Taberner 121665Royal Engineers21/01/1917 (aged 41)
Private Wood 6938Worcestershire Regiment21/01/1917
Driver Christopher Candler Bennett 8280/761361Royal Field Artillery21/01/1917 (aged 37)
Driver John Thomas Powell 121290Royal Field Artillery21/01/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Byrne 5713Royal Garrison Artillery21/01/1917
Private Phillips 8166Irish Guards21/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Shuttleworth 1363Royal Army Medical Corps21/01/1917
Private Henry Arthur White 5393Leinster Regiment21/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private Mclean S/10855Cameron Highlanders21/01/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Fred Milton 3453Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Ebenezer Faulkner 2954London Regiment21/01/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Archer 81248Royal Garrison Artillery21/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Henry Cawsey 1877Monmouthshire Regiment21/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Perry 1273Newfoundland Regiment21/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Brooks 6857Northumberland Fusiliers21/01/1917
Private Tanner 33519Welsh Regiment21/01/1917
Private Parrott 33014King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/01/1917
Corporal Hamshaw S/4343Rifle Brigade21/01/1917
Private Mason 40902Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/01/1917
Private Archie Millar 40959Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jim Nelson 21617King's Own Scottish Borderers21/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Patrick 40947Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Herbert Pearmain G/13405The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private Joseph Francis Roberts 9328South African Infantry21/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Ross 7317Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Spence 18086Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/01/1917
Private George Walklin 19680Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alfred James Ruggier 3017Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/01/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal William George Froggitt 33414Royal Engineers21/01/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Arthur Symonds 15895Royal Engineers21/01/1917
Private William Thomas Watson 10069Scots Guards21/01/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner William Thomson 81604Royal Garrison Artillery21/01/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Groves 201689Royal Engineers21/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Cook 37026South Lancashire Regiment21/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private Whitton 18260Army Veterinary Corps21/01/1917
Corporal Colclough 8546North Staffordshire Regiment21/01/1917
Lance Corporal Creek 241261The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/01/1917
Lance Corporal Edwards 17963North Staffordshire Regiment21/01/1917
Private Gillett 16292Gloucestershire Regiment21/01/1917
Private Gordon 30021Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/01/1917
Private William Griffith James 19008Welsh Regiment21/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private Kenny 10243Connaught Rangers21/01/1917
Private Mason 22478East Lancashire Regiment21/01/1917
Private Mawman 25970Wiltshire Regiment21/01/1917
Sapper Norman 160033Royal Engineers21/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Pashby 23402The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Pickering 10895South Wales Borderers21/01/1917
Private William Pilkington 26041East Lancashire Regiment21/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Price 9649Worcestershire Regiment21/01/1917
Company Serjeant Major Rupert Charles Rowe 6238Wiltshire Regiment21/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Waring 5416Manchester Regiment21/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Waring 8/17725Cheshire Regiment21/01/1917
Private Wilks 34230Manchester Regiment21/01/1917
Private Samuel Cottle Jefferies L/9040Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/01/1917
Bombardier John Alexander Knight 61187Royal Field Artillery21/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private John O'callaghan 1600Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/01/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Joseph William Brown J/19639Royal Navy, HMS Vernon21/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Blackhall 23/686Northumberland Fusiliers21/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Reginald Hugh Cheesman 2147Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Wyatt CH/907(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry21/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Webster Cross 1984Army Cyclist Corps21/01/1917 (aged 21)
Seaman James Nicolson 1486/D(PO)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Brilliant. 21/01/1917 (aged 44)
Rifleman Thomas George Butcher S/20633Rifle Brigade21/01/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Charles William Mayatt S/27068Rifle Brigade21/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Harold Osborne Williams Middlesex Regiment21/01/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Clarence Evans Tyneside Z/3002Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.21/01/1917
Private Patrick Doody 43076Royal Dublin Fusiliers21/01/1917
Able Seaman Duncan Darroch Clyde Z/6317Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.21/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Robert Anderson 421Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/01/1917
Private James Marshall 41476Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/01/1917
Private William Henry Manley 24357Royal Berkshire Regiment21/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Martin S/3456Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/01/1917 (aged 20)
Follower Abdul Rahman 178Indian Labour Corps21/01/1917
Follower Bihari Lal Lucknow/561Indian Labour Corps21/01/1917
Follower Bijai 601Indian Labour Corps21/01/1917
Labourer Dhanu Murmu Alipore/157Indian Labour Corps21/01/1917
Labourer Labhu Murmu Alipore/852Indian Labour Corps21/01/1917
Naik Litai Hemram Alipore/591Indian Labour Corps21/01/1917
Labourer Ludar Hansda Alipore/106Indian Labour Corps21/01/1917
Porter Natthuwa Das Calcutta/1263Indian Labour Corps21/01/1917
Private William Taylor 30411Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/01/1917 (aged 46)
Private Michael Bennett 12332The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/01/1917 (aged 19)
Sepoy Ahmad Ali 4859124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry21/01/1917
Private William Trantral 1197Cape Corps, S.A. Forces21/01/1917
Sepoy Harditt Singh 422425th Punjabis21/01/1917
Sepoy Khan Muhammad 1433129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis21/01/1917
Private Harold Noonan 4891Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/01/1917 (aged 24)
Sergeant Charles Edward Challingsworth 2121Australian Machine Gun Corps21/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Percy Haddon 5115Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/01/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Matthew Stevens Tyneside Z/2913Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.21/01/1917
Corporal Walter Harold Pierce 12242The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/01/1917 (aged 26)
Captain Samuel Rosslee Allpass Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/01/1917 (aged 41)
Private Edward Lewis 59002Cheshire Regiment21/01/1917
Follower Panwasi 72Indian Royal Artillery21/01/1917
Lance Naik Satar Din 4543Indian Royal Artillery21/01/1917
Sowar Ram Singh 315010th Duke of Cambridge's Own Lancers (Hodson's Horse)21/01/1917
Havildar Hira Singh 69666th Punjabis21/01/1917
Sepoy Kehru Khan 243466th Punjabis21/01/1917
Follower Manglia 66th Punjabis21/01/1917
Sepoy Jesa Ram 2887102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers21/01/1917
Sepoy Kehr Singh 3287102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers21/01/1917
Sepoy Ramdeo Singh 2534102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers21/01/1917
Follower Dharma 104th Wellesley's Rifles21/01/1917
Naik Sitaram Chawan 1219108th Indian Infantry21/01/1917
Follower Punchi 52492nd Punjabis21/01/1917
Follower Khushal 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)21/01/1917
Follower Chhaju 120th Rajputana Infantry21/01/1917
Sepoy Jora Rawat 1482122nd Rajputana Infantry21/01/1917
Rifleman Pema Ram 2160125th Napier's Rifles21/01/1917
Rifleman Kaliram Rawat 33039th Gurkha Rifles21/01/1917
Rifleman Tulnarayan Roka 35201st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)21/01/1917
Lance Naik Kapla 25924th Punjabis21/01/1917
Lance Naik Bhagat Singh 205838th Dogras21/01/1917
Rifleman Harkpati Limbu 26227th Gurkha Rifles21/01/1917
Sepoy Jitan Singh 329196th Berar Infantry21/01/1917
Sarwan Abdullah 443Supply and Transport Corps21/01/1917
Follower Ghafur LKO/2861Supply and Transport Corps21/01/1917
Sarwan Khadin 825Supply and Transport Corps21/01/1917
Sarwan Miyan Muhammad Khan 248Supply and Transport Corps21/01/1917
Driver Amir Din 1758Mule Corps21/01/1917
Driver Muhammad Din Jhelum/960Mule Corps21/01/1917
Lance Daffadar Khem Singh 6568Jaipur Transport Corps21/01/1917
Driver Lal Bahadur 6526Jaipur Transport Corps21/01/1917
Driver Lal Bahadur 6576Jaipur Transport Corps21/01/1917
Follower Rammatullah 11332Indian Railway Department21/01/1917
Follower Juma RP/22Followers Central Depot21/01/1917
Follower Piru LHR/2021Followers Central Depot21/01/1917
Follower Punwasi 72Followers Central Depot21/01/1917
Follower Dost Muhammad 251Indian Ordnance Department21/01/1917
Lance Corporal William Edward Oliver B/203320Rifle Brigade21/01/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Joseph Hockley Symonds S/19682Rifle Brigade21/01/1917
Private Robert George Hunter Lidderdale 4174Scottish Horse21/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Charles Jarvis G/18112Royal Sussex Regiment21/01/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman John Simpson 8217West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private Finch 41733Durham Light Infantry21/01/1917
Sapper John Bernard Hemsworth 223179Royal Engineers21/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Lightbody Carruth 3221Fife and Forfar Yeomanry21/01/1917
Private Gilbert Altiman 844021Canadian Infantry21/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Moir Millar 1012961Canadian Infantry21/01/1917 (aged 36)
Captain David Roy Jenkins Royal Flying Corps21/01/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Albert Henry Long 136791Royal Field Artillery21/01/1917 (aged 27)
Second Hand Robert Spanton 1203/SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Young Fred21/01/1917 (aged 40)
Petty Officer Alexander Ross Clyde Z/1267Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.21/01/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Edwin Samuel David Dudley 5540Rifle Brigade21/01/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman William James Dunn S/28630Rifle Brigade21/01/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner George Alfred King Royal Navy, HMS Crusader21/01/1917
Boy 1st Class John Ferralis Mcgirr J/41654Royal Navy, HMS Sentinel21/01/1917 (aged 18)
Sailmaker Appala Swami 5883Royal Indian Marine21/01/1917
Private William Henry Lavers 5212Durham Light Infantry21/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private William John Coster 4772Hertfordshire Regiment21/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Sidney Augustus Joy 9171Hampshire Regiment21/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Rayworth 29239East Lancashire Regiment21/01/1917
Private Smith 9171ALIAS21/01/1917
Private Jack Henry Read 19722Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/01/1917 (aged 18)
Schuetze Johann Hang German Army21/01/1917
Gefreiter Martin Herr German Army21/01/1917
Schuetze Karl Pommerening German Army21/01/1917
Internierter Georg Adolf Eduard Sandig German Civilian21/01/1917
Internierter Philipp Schaaf German Civilian21/01/1917
Soldier Nikita Ssemjonow Russian Army21/01/1917
Internierter Frank Veskovich German Civilian21/01/1917
Private Norman Charles Clatworthy Deal/1894(S)Royal Marines21/01/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Bensengile Delihluzi 13640Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces21/01/1917
Donkey Driver Cement Tsubungo 15706Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces21/01/1917
Ox Driver Mali Nduko 16306Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces21/01/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq4710
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq1860
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance1340
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance10122
LOOS MEMORIALFrance720
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance720
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance630
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance620
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance640
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance410
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance420
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium330
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq320
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance320
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance310
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance340
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance310
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa300
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance200
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance200
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance230
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania200
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, HEM-MONACUFrance210
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium210
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance211
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance200
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
GUARDS' CEMETERY, COMBLESFrance232
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance100
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
SOUTH BRISBANE CEMETERYAustralia100
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PONT-DE-NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERYFrance100
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (RYHOPE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MINSTER (THANET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MAIDSTONE CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom110
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MILDENHALL (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DONCASTER (HYDE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FUNCHAL BRITISH CEMETERYMadeira100
WHITE FISH PUBLIC CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (FOREST LAWN) MAUSOLEUMCanada100
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance120
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
PORTE-DE-PARIS CEMETERY, CAMBRAIFrance100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
ALLONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
MALO-LES-BAINS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MORPETH (SS. MARY AND JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HOVE OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DALZIEL (AIRBLES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LAXOBIGGING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance120
LINDLEY (ST. STEPHEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROCKVILLE (OAKLAND) CEMETERYCanada120
FOREST TOWN (ST. ALBAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PONTYPRIDD (GLYNTAFF) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON (LEWES ROAD) BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HAMERTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BALMERINO OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WALPOLE ISLAND ANGLICAN CHURCHCanada110
NOLTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EAST RUSTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18
Royal Engineers12
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11
Canadian Infantry9
Royal Field Artillery8
Indian Labour Corps8
Royal Garrison Artillery8
Rifle Brigade7
Wiltshire Regiment6
Northumberland Fusiliers6
Royal Welsh Fusiliers6
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)5
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
Supply and Transport Corps4
German Civilian3
Cheshire Regiment3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
66th Punjabis3
Jaipur Transport Corps3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers3
Middlesex Regiment3
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces3
Indian Royal Artillery3
Followers Central Depot3
Army Service Corps3
Royal Fusiliers3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Essex Regiment3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.3
Welsh Regiment3
German Army3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Mule Corps2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Durham Light Infantry2
Manchester Regiment2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces2
South Lancashire Regiment2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Australian Field Artillery2
Royal Defence Corps2
Seaforth Highlanders2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Norfolk Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Crusader1
South African Infantry1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
London Regiment1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Canadian Engineers1
South Wales Borderers1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
10th Duke of Cambridge's Own Lancers (Hodson's Horse)1
Royal Navy, HMS Sentinel1
Scots Guards1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Australian Army Service Corps1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Russian Army1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Royal Indian Marine1
Army Veterinary Corps1
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry1
24th Punjabis1
Royal Naval Reserve1
Fife and Forfar Yeomanry1
Newfoundland Regiment1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
Royal Marines1
Royal Navy, HMS Vernon1
36th Jacob's Horse1
Indian Railway Department1
Irish Guards1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
25th Punjabis1
38th Dogras1
Canadian Infantry Brigade1
Royal Flying Corps1
125th Napier's Rifles1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Hampshire Regiment1
Connaught Rangers1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Young Fred1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Brilliant. 1
Indian Ordnance Department1
Leinster Regiment1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
108th Indian Infantry1
ALIAS1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
96th Berar Infantry1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Flying Corps, 25th Balloon Sect. 5th Balloon Coy.1
General List1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Scottish Horse1
Cameron Highlanders1
92nd Punjabis1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Gloucestershire Hussars1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Duchess of York1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1