Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Bombardier Walter Robert Allen Spalding 875958Royal Field Artillery03/07/1917 (aged 20)personal connection and buried here
Private George Vincent Seanor Armitage 905021Canadian Infantry28/09/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Lieutenant Colonel Christopher Galbraith Buckle Northamptonshire Regiment27/05/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Serjeant Daniel Dempsey 9749Northumberland Fusiliers23/05/1916 (aged 43)personal connection
Private William Walter Southwood 3691Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/10/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Captain Alan Bishop Jarvis Royal Flying Corps, 1st Sqdn.10/08/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Captain Ivan Dayrell Meredith Hogg 101st Indian Grenadiers04/11/1914 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Ernest Sporne Mobbs 201702Tank Corps10/07/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Lieut-Commander Athelstan Alfred Lennox Fenner Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.4.31/01/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Percy William Riches Norfolk Regiment06/12/1915 (aged 30)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Myer Joseph Levine Royal Air Force, 53rd Training Sqdn.08/05/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Cyril Isaac Levine 60996Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/05/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Gunner Lake 15043Royal Field Artillery17/07/1915 (aged 43)personal connection
Ship's Steward Assistant Ernest John Daniels M/6944Royal Navy, M.F.A. Eleanor12/02/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Serjeant Brooks 18208Wiltshire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Hilary Cossey Nockels 17055Norfolk Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Lance Corporal Cecil Charles Amis 320069Norfolk Regiment20/08/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Dennis 25256Royal Berkshire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 42)personal connection
Gunner Sydney Henry Newstead 2/2499New Zealand Field Artillery19/06/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Herbert Richard Clarke 2378Norfolk Regiment08/06/1915 (aged 18)personal connection and buried here
Private William Riseborough 3/10831Norfolk Regiment15/04/1915 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Burton 2850Norfolk Regiment24/11/1915personal connection
Lance Serjeant George William Needs 711Norfolk Regiment12/08/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Private William Thomas Payne 2843Norfolk Regiment21/08/1915 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Cyril Stanley Hicks 43225Norfolk Regiment04/09/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Arthur James Lake 17404Norfolk Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private George Cyril Smith 15127Norfolk Regiment26/09/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Alfred Thomas Adams 28680Essex Regiment14/04/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Harvey 15690Norfolk Regiment16/07/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Arthur Benjamin Royall 45554Suffolk Regiment26/09/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Albert Edward Blythe 13363Norfolk Regiment25/10/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Boy Andrew John Clarke 9808Norfolk Regiment22/02/1919 (aged 16)personal connection and buried here
Gunner William David Dunsford 48019Royal Garrison Artillery02/02/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Lance Corporal George Henry Lewer 26232South Wales Borderers20/05/1916 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Robert Joseph Amis 6215Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/05/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Serjeant Horace Walpole Amis 46304Machine Gun Corps25/03/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Sapper Albert Edward Crossman WR/10384Royal Engineers04/09/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Alfred Musselwhite 47235Welsh Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Charles Robert Moy 23185King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/09/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Bertie Thomas Farrow 34459Border Regiment10/04/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Beck 21376Border Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Cuthbert Preston Lewis Royal Engineers08/06/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private John Frederick Gadderer 10527Gloucestershire Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private James Robert Ward 27844Northamptonshire Regiment23/01/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Clarke 44507King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/09/1917personal connection
Private Herbert Ernest Youell G/14742Royal Sussex Regiment03/04/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private John William Kirby G/14703Royal Sussex Regiment23/03/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private John Beasy 12/604East Yorkshire Regiment01/02/1915 (aged 46)personal connection
Captain Wilfrid Hubert Chapman Yorkshire Regiment07/08/1915 (aged 35)personal connection
Lance Corporal George Henry Sutton 1661Rifle Brigade11/12/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Corporal James Norman Bastow S/7668Rifle Brigade16/04/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Lance Serjeant Arthur Harry Cook 19467Grenadier Guards12/07/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Sydney Isaac Cook 17289The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Charles George Porter A/34206Canadian Infantry26/09/1916 (aged 38)personal connection
Private John Herbert Hewitt 53038Royal Fusiliers16/04/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Lance Corporal Joseph Harold Tibbalds G/40246The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/05/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Hardingham 37361Royal Fusiliers11/06/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Lance Corporal Harold William Bird 266549Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/12/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Pascoe 276205Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)28/11/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Cook James Edward Warner Mercantile Marine10/12/1917 (aged 51)personal connection
Rifleman James Percy Allen 46423Rifle Brigade25/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal Lindsay Oswald Crawford 267218Gloucestershire Regiment22/09/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Derrick Hayward Kettle 92633Royal Fusiliers18/09/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Herbert George Laycock 67273Royal Fusiliers03/09/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Jefferson 235484Northumberland Fusiliers19/09/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Hugh Frank Frederick Brabham PS/5855Royal Fusiliers05/01/1919 (aged 24)buried here
Private Cairney S/20762Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/04/1917buried here
Private Charles Herbert Gilliland G/89985Middlesex Regiment18/08/1918 (aged 22)buried here
Private Albert Harris 5392Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1917 (aged 36)buried here
Second Lieutenant Harvey Army Service Corps25/08/1917buried here
Private John Pendlebury 3032Montgomeryshire Yeomanry07/03/1916 (aged 27)buried here
Private Pickup 67837Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1918buried here
Private Frederick William Toll 7802Essex Regiment08/08/1914 (aged 31)buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance430
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance330
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance330
CROMER NO.2 BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom311
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance220
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)220
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance220
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom222
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance110
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium110
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta110
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance111
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance110
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance110
CROIX-DU-BAC BRITISH CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance110
STUMP ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance110
AUCHY CHURCHYARDFrance110
CHADDERTON (ST. MATTHEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
FELIXSTOWE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
WITHERNSEA CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt111
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium111
HAYNECOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
AZMAK CEMETERY, SUVLATurkey (including Gallipoli)110
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
LOOS MEMORIALFrance110
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium110
VIMY MEMORIALFrance100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
TANGA MEMORIAL CEMETERYTanzania101
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom101
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
LA VILLE-AUX-BOIS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
GORLESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OVERSTRAND (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom101
WEST RUNTON (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RETHEL FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance100
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Wednesday 4 November 1914111
Monday 1 February 1915100
Tuesday 2 February 1915110
Thursday 15 April 1915110
Tuesday 8 June 1915110
Saturday 17 July 1915111
Saturday 7 August 1915110
Thursday 12 August 1915110
Saturday 21 August 1915110
Tuesday 7 September 1915110
Wednesday 24 November 1915110
Monday 6 December 1915111
Saturday 11 December 1915110
Sunday 16 April 1916110
Saturday 20 May 1916110
Tuesday 23 May 1916111
Saturday 1 July 1916110
Wednesday 12 July 1916110
Sunday 30 July 1916110
Friday 11 August 1916110
Monday 21 August 1916110
Monday 4 September 1916110
Tuesday 26 September 1916210
Friday 29 September 1916110
Saturday 21 October 1916110
Tuesday 23 January 1917110
Friday 9 February 1917110
Saturday 14 April 1917110
Monday 16 April 1917100
Saturday 5 May 1917110
Friday 11 May 1917110
Sunday 27 May 1917111
Friday 8 June 1917110
Monday 11 June 1917110
Tuesday 19 June 1917110
Tuesday 3 July 1917111
Monday 16 July 1917110
Friday 10 August 1917111
Tuesday 4 September 1917110
Wednesday 26 September 1917110
Friday 12 October 1917111
Wednesday 28 November 1917110
Monday 10 December 1917100
Wednesday 19 December 1917100
Thursday 31 January 1918111
Tuesday 12 February 1918110
Saturday 23 March 1918110
Monday 25 March 1918100
Wednesday 3 April 1918110
Wednesday 10 April 1918110
Thursday 25 April 1918110
Wednesday 8 May 1918111
Tuesday 14 May 1918110
Monday 27 May 1918111
Wednesday 10 July 1918111
Tuesday 20 August 1918110
Tuesday 3 September 1918110
Wednesday 4 September 1918100
Wednesday 18 September 1918110
Thursday 19 September 1918100
Sunday 22 September 1918110
Saturday 28 September 1918111
Friday 25 October 1918110
Saturday 22 February 1919110

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

St Peter And St Paul Parish Book And Roll Of Honour WW1
  • St Peter and St Paul Church, Church St, Cromer, North Norfolk, Norfolk, NR27 9HH, England
L S R Cary Altar WW1
  • 147, Church of Our Lady of Refuge, Overstrand Rd, Cromer, North Norfolk, Norfolk, NR27 0JH, England
Lieutenant Commander A L Fenner RN
  • St Peter and St Paul Church, Church Street, Cromer, North Norfolk, Norfolk, NR27 9HH, England
2nd Lieutenant C F H Fenner
  • Cromer Parish Church: St Peter and St Paul, Church Street, Cromer, North Norfolk, Norfolk, NR27 9HH, England
Men Of The Parish - WW1
  • St Peter and St Paul Church, Church Street, Cromer, North Norfolk, Norfolk, NR27 9HH, England
Cabbell Park
  • Cabbell Park, Mill Road, Cromer, North Norfolk, Norfolk, NR27 0BG, England