Date of death: Monday 12 May 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain Clive Wilson Warman Royal Air Force12/05/1919 (aged 26)
Major Arthur Mcculloch Inglis Gloucestershire Regiment12/05/1919
Lance Corporal Grandison 15373British West Indies Regiment12/05/1919
Lance Corporal Claud John Stutchbury 180749Canadian Army Medical Corps12/05/1919 (aged 33)
Trooper Richard George Honeyman 1318Australian Light Horse12/05/1919
Trooper Patrick Joseph Butler 18193New Zealand Mounted Machine Gun Squadron12/05/1919
Driver Piran Ditta 67908Mule Corps12/05/1919
Lance Corporal Charles William Bird 18119Royal Engineers12/05/1919 (aged 31)
Private Milne MS/2804Royal Army Service Corps12/05/1919
Able Seaman William Burnett Mchaffie J/50465Royal Navy12/05/1919 (aged 21)
Leading Trimmer Alexander Noble 1513/TSRoyal Naval Reserve12/05/1919 (aged 26)
Havildar Nur Ali Shah 18073Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army12/05/1919
Rifleman Partapsingh Thakur 44264th Gurkha Rifles12/05/1919
Second Lieutenant Gilbert Henry Ernest Kime Royal Air Force12/05/1919 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Cecil John Hanks J/67034(CH)Royal Navy12/05/1919 (aged 20)
Private Parker G/14183East Surrey Regiment12/05/1919 (aged 47)
Private John Thomson M/302512Royal Army Service Corps12/05/1919 (aged 40)
Private Tobitt 82201Royal Fusiliers12/05/1919
Private Cowell 126569Royal Fusiliers12/05/1919
Private Bradbury 291009Cheshire Regiment12/05/1919 (aged 29)
Private William Cousins 200255Lincolnshire Regiment12/05/1919 (aged 23)
Corporal Harold Fredrich Castle 85940Royal Engineers12/05/1919 (aged 26)
Sergeant Benjamin Jonas 225Australian Imperial Force12/05/1919 (aged 46)
Private William Thompson 692Northumberland Fusiliers12/05/1919 (aged 38)
Rifleman Harold Chennells A/201138King's Royal Rifle Corps12/05/1919 (aged 26)
Captain Charles Vize O'donnell Special List12/05/1919 (aged 60)
Guardsman Howsam 14899Coldstream Guards12/05/1919
Private Daniel John Murray 684582Canadian Infantry12/05/1919 (aged 20)
Sergeant Richard Doyle 1262227Canadian Army Service Corps12/05/1919 (aged 34)
Driver Harry Butcher T4/212127Royal Army Service Corps12/05/1919 (aged 31)
Private Cutts 57834Yorkshire Regiment12/05/1919 (aged 24)
Private Brown M2/192234Royal Army Service Corps12/05/1919 (aged 37)
Labourer Yang Yu Shan 31437Chinese Labour Corps12/05/1919
Surgeon Lieutenant Edward Garlick Fisher Royal Navy12/05/1919
Private William Meiklejohn 219724th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)12/05/1919 (aged 19)
Sapper Hugh Owen Hughes 444304Royal Engineers12/05/1919 (aged 27)
Naik Ali Muhammad 2552Indian Labour Corps12/05/1919
Rifleman John Robert Buttery 63787King's Royal Rifle Corps12/05/1919 (aged 18)
Chief Motor Mechanic Frederick Lock MB/761Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve12/05/1919 (aged 36)
Sapper Kilpatrick WR/309391Royal Engineers12/05/1919
Sepoy Raghunanidan Sukul 32451st Brahmans12/05/1919
Sepoy Rajaram Sukul 39181st Brahmans12/05/1919
Bearer Kesang 2006Army Bearer Corps12/05/1919
Sepoy Shiuratan Singh 211294th Russell's Infantry12/05/1919
Sowar Bishn Singh 230316th Indian Cavalry12/05/1919
Lance Corporal Richardson 240171Yorkshire Regiment12/05/1919
Private Owen Louth 120563Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/05/1919
Sepoy Shaunka 111127th Punjabis12/05/1919
Sowar Azam Khan 411335th Scinde Horse12/05/1919
Sowar Amir Singh 32246th King Edward's Own Cavalry12/05/1919
Sepoy Dhan Singh 1943122nd Rajputana Infantry12/05/1919
Sapper James Grant 69317Royal Engineers12/05/1919 (aged 40)
Follower Abdul Ghafur 105440Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers12/05/1919
Clerk Kanunju PT/1299Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers12/05/1919
Sepoy Mukutnath Singh 19617th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs12/05/1919
Driver Dadan 225Mule Corps12/05/1919
Driver Balbir Singh 6792Jaipur Transport Corps12/05/1919
Follower Bora Khan 81105Indian Railway Department12/05/1919
Private Sidebottom 2363Manchester Regiment12/05/1919
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Mcnab 300035Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/05/1919 (aged 28)
Private Alvin Moore 3108452Canadian Infantry12/05/1919 (aged 20)
Private Harry James Ridgers 880713Canadian Infantry12/05/1919 (aged 35)
Staff Serjeant Frederick Thomas Oxley A/367434Royal Army Service Corps (Canteens)12/05/1919 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Albert Sidney Roberts J/44650Royal Navy12/05/1919 (aged 19)
Worker Howard Young Men's Christian Association12/05/1919
Driver Salmon Jacobs HT/3130Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport12/05/1919 (aged 35)
Labourer Sun Ch'ang Ming 100147Chinese Labour Corps12/05/1919
Labourer Ts'ai Ch'iu Ch'eng 132725Chinese Labour Corps12/05/1919
Musketier Wilhelm Wedemeyer German Army12/05/1919
Gefreiter Julius Witt German Army12/05/1919
Grenadier Stanislaus Stanislawski German Army12/05/1919
Soldaat 2 kl Henri Frans Corneille Clarebout Belgian Army12/05/1919
Trooper Edward Mark Doyle 2442Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)12/05/1919
Trooper Edward Mark Waugh 2442ALIAS12/05/1919
Soldat Karl Mueller German Army12/05/1919
Able Seaman Andrew Olaf Berglund AB1873Australian Merchant Navy12/05/1919 (aged 26)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq700
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India400
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt400
BOROONDARA GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia200
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany200
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN MEMORIALGreece200
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt200
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France100
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MANARA INDIAN MUSLIM CEMETERYEgypt100
NAIROBI (FOREST ROAD) CEMETERYKenya110
WESTERN AUSTRALIA GARDEN OF REMEMBRANCEAustralia100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
ABERDEEN (SPRINGBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FRASERBURGH (KIRKTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom110
WEST HAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTBURY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHILHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
MANCHESTER (GORTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRTON OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WILLESDEN JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
STREATHAM PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MARSBORO MILLS PROTESTANT CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada100
WESTBURY CEMETERY, ST. MICHAEL, BARBADOSBarbados101
ARCHANGEL MEMORIALRussian Federation100
MARCINELLE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
LA FERTE-ALAIS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
GLYNN (ST. JOHN) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOLYHEAD (MAESHYFRYD) BURIAL BOARD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CALCUTTA (BHOWANIPORE) CEMETERY, KOLKATAIndia100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece130
SCARBOROUGH (MANOR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KILNAUGHTON OLD CHURCHYARD, ISLE OF ISLAYUnited Kingdom100
CHATHAM (MAPLE LEAF) CEMETERYCanada120
MILLBROOK (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
RICHMOND BAYHAM WEST CEMETERYCanada110
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BATUMI BRITISH MILITARY CEMETERYGeorgia120