Image | Name | Regiment | Date of death | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Serjeant William Ralph Alwyne Little 520087 | Royal Engineers | 07/02/1918 (aged 25) | ||
Private William James Bruce 28955 | Canadian Forestry Corps | 07/02/1918 (aged 33) | ||
Second Lieutenant Jack Pitt | Royal Flying Corps | 07/02/1918 (aged 19) | ||
Captain Harold Conquest Clark | Wiltshire Regiment | 07/02/1918 (aged 37) | ||
Private James Neill G/25146 | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | 07/02/1918 (aged 48) | ||
Corporal Penny 321108 | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | 07/02/1918 | ||
Private Richard Osborne George 49634 | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | 07/02/1918 (aged 32) | ||
Private Leeman 1030521 | Canadian Infantry | 07/02/1918 | ||
Major Surtees Atkinson | Royal Field Artillery | 07/02/1918 (aged 30) | ||
Labourer Hsin Yu Hai 41682 | Chinese Labour Corps | 07/02/1918 | ||
Sowar Abdulla Khan 3197 | 36th Jacob's Horse | 07/02/1918 | ||
Labourer Jhupa Tudu 650 | Indian Labour Corps | 07/02/1918 | ||
Private Leslie Beevers Walker 235794 | West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) | 07/02/1918 (aged 21) | ||
Private Charles Oldham 23893 | Lancashire Fusiliers | 07/02/1918 (aged 38) | ||
Lance Corporal Charles Henry Godlee 1075 | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | 07/02/1918 (aged 36) | ||
Private Joseph Edward Daly 242191 | Border Regiment | 07/02/1918 (aged 31) | ||
Private William Taylor 235311 | East Lancashire Regiment | 07/02/1918 (aged 19) | ||
Private Milne 240608 | Gordon Highlanders | 07/02/1918 | ||
Gunner Leonard Wolfenden 167417 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 07/02/1918 (aged 31) | ||
Private Panter 7015 | Manchester Regiment | 07/02/1918 | ||
Private Taylor 27091 | Royal Scots | 07/02/1918 | ||
Private Teasdale 25371 | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | 07/02/1918 | ||
Private Clayton 32095 | Manchester Regiment | 07/02/1918 | ||
Private Fisher 49649 | Manchester Regiment | 07/02/1918 (aged 19) | ||
Private Wilkinson 20963 | Manchester Regiment | 07/02/1918 | ||
Private Magadini Nedzinguye 7705 | South African Native Labour Corps | 07/02/1918 | ||
Gunner Charles William Ives 318334 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 07/02/1918 (aged 24) | ||
Private White 18/32178 | Lancashire Fusiliers | 07/02/1918 (aged 25) | ||
Rifleman William John Wilkins R/36514 | King's Royal Rifle Corps | 07/02/1918 (aged 19) | ||
Lieutenant James Patrick Mcdermott | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | 07/02/1918 (aged 27) | ||
Private Lee PW/196 | Middlesex Regiment | 07/02/1918 | ||
Private Arthur Streeter 6356 | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | 07/02/1918 (aged 24) | ||
Private Eric Lyell Wright 6867 | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | 07/02/1918 | ||
Private Jim Sioka 4935 | South African Native Labour Corps | 07/02/1918 | ||
Private Ames 18515 | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | 07/02/1918 (aged 20) | ||
Private Boulton 204146 | Wiltshire Regiment | 07/02/1918 | ||
Private George Henry Smith 12805 | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | 07/02/1918 (aged 35) | ||
Private Wilson 8134 | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | 07/02/1918 (aged 29) | ||
Trooper Evans 3412 | 1st Life Guards | 07/02/1918 | ||
Private Holmes 37186 | King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry | 07/02/1918 | ||
Lance Corporal Varley S/15023 | Rifle Brigade | 07/02/1918 | ||
Corporal Crowe 602252 | Canadian Infantry | 07/02/1918 (aged 29) | ||
Private Francis H. Michelmore 204630 | Canadian Infantry | 07/02/1918 (aged 24) | ||
Private John Randolph Scorey 460855 | Canadian Infantry | 07/02/1918 (aged 33) | ||
Private Harry Kelly 267520 | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | 07/02/1918 (aged 23) | ||
Private Arthur Cecil Hinton 13547 | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | 07/02/1918 (aged 23) | ||
Corporal Dawson 29512 | East Yorkshire Regiment | 07/02/1918 (aged 20) | ||
Serjeant Turner 8312 | East Yorkshire Regiment | 07/02/1918 | ||
Private Joseph Aston Annesley 204585 | Canadian Infantry | 07/02/1918 (aged 24) | ||
Private Donnachie 1045030 | Canadian Infantry | 07/02/1918 | ||
Serjeant Swift R/7576 | King's Royal Rifle Corps | 07/02/1918 (aged 28) | ||
Sapper Venables 176214 | Royal Engineers | 07/02/1918 | ||
Seaman John Brown 8300/A | Royal Naval Reserve | 07/02/1918 | ||
Private James Duncan 316346 | Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) | 07/02/1918 (aged 24) | ||
Regimental Serjeant Major George Young 4314 | Cameron Highlanders | 07/02/1918 (aged 45) | ||
Private Percy James Coltart 15946 | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | 07/02/1918 | ||
Serjeant Sharman 650426 | London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) | 07/02/1918 (aged 23) | ||
Labourer Adam Ekka 415 | Indian Labour Corps | 07/02/1918 | ||
Labourer Arjan Ali 2055 | Indian Labour Corps | 07/02/1918 | ||
Labourer Timotheus Kachchep 143 | Indian Labour Corps | 07/02/1918 | ||
Driver Berry T4/199148 | Army Service Corps | 07/02/1918 | ||
Private Drake 350303 | London Regiment | 07/02/1918 (aged 25) | ||
Private Edward Wood 78353 | Durham Light Infantry | 07/02/1918 (aged 22) | ||
Private Joseph E. Bailey TR5/118383 | Durham Light Infantry | 07/02/1918 (aged 18) | ||
Private Thomas W. Glass 21506 | Highland Light Infantry | 07/02/1918 (aged 24) | ||
Serjeant Bailey 147172 | Royal Engineers | 07/02/1918 (aged 25) | ||
Private Laybourn 3/11310 | Durham Light Infantry | 07/02/1918 (aged 47) | ||
Private Albert Edward Hobbs 28279 | Yorkshire Regiment | 07/02/1918 (aged 31) | ||
Lieutenant Frith | Hertfordshire Regiment | 07/02/1918 | ||
Serjeant Mann 13/1046 | Training Reserve | 07/02/1918 | ||
Lieutenant Francis Henry Cuthbert Jennings | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | 07/02/1918 (aged 21) | ||
Private Claude William Moore 59939 | Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F. | 07/02/1918 (aged 29) | ||
Lance Corporal Holloway 3015 | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | 07/02/1918 | ||
Private Brockbank S/4/071964 | Army Service Corps | 07/02/1918 (aged 47) | ||
Private Ernest Bradshaw 59660 | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | 07/02/1918 (aged 22) | ||
Private Gibson 353104 | Manchester Regiment | 07/02/1918 | ||
Serjeant Frederick Thomas Smith 42710 | Yorkshire Regiment | 07/02/1918 (aged 40) | ||
Gunner Harry Prigg 80341 | Royal Field Artillery | 07/02/1918 (aged 35) | ||
Private Charles Alfred Brooks 5803 | Middlesex Regiment | 07/02/1918 (aged 34) | ||
Rifleman Richard Walter Lewis S/23922 | Rifle Brigade | 07/02/1918 (aged 25) | ||
Private Greenley 69670 | Royal Defence Corps | 07/02/1918 | ||
Private Michael Elliot 4412 | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | 07/02/1918 (aged 23) | ||
Private Kinsey TR/13/59588 | Rifle Brigade | 07/02/1918 | ||
Private William Leo Stevenson 62169 | Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F. | 07/02/1918 (aged 33) | ||
Private Cane M/337834 | Army Service Corps | 07/02/1918 | ||
Air Mechanic 3rd Class John Auld 108972 | Royal Flying Corps | 07/02/1918 | ||
Boy 1st Class Parman J/65846 | Royal Navy, HMS Bacchante | 07/02/1918 (aged 16) | ||
Private John Ambrose 931688 | Canadian Infantry | 07/02/1918 (aged 35) | ||
Private Horace G. Rose 3106221 | Canadian Machine Gun Corps | 07/02/1918 (aged 26) | ||
Sapper Hedley Tennyson Frederick 2389 | Australian Engineers | 07/02/1918 (aged 25) | ||
Sepoy Debi Dayal Singh 2782 | 9th Bhopal Infantry | 07/02/1918 | ||
Private Richardson 65167 | Devonshire Regiment | 07/02/1918 (aged 32) | ||
Second Lieutenant Albert Edward Stevens | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | 07/02/1918 (aged 40) | ||
Rifleman Stocks 58807 | West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) | 07/02/1918 | ||
Private Hagan 241094 | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | 07/02/1918 (aged 22) | ||
Corporal Cutmore 446600 | Canadian Infantry | 07/02/1918 (aged 34) | ||
Private Pederson 1001207 | Canadian Infantry | 07/02/1918 | ||
Private Smith 2109851 | Canadian Infantry | 07/02/1918 | ||
Rifleman Murphy 9102 | Royal Irish Rifles | 07/02/1918 | ||
Private Wells M2/079893 | Army Service Corps | 07/02/1918 (aged 24) | ||
Private Murray 202292 | Lancashire Fusiliers | 07/02/1918 | ||
Labourer Yenko Alika 1479 | Indian Labour Corps | 07/02/1918 | ||
Labourer Chang I T'ien 24203 | Chinese Labour Corps | 07/02/1918 | ||
Labourer Wei Chen Ch'ien 55776 | Chinese Labour Corps | 07/02/1918 | ||
Sapper Henry Arthur Sidney Colclough 96891 | Royal Engineers | 07/02/1918 (aged 40) | ||
Private Lewis Farrar 33927 | Royal Warwickshire Regiment | 07/02/1918 (aged 23) | ||
Private Walter Gregory 23691 | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | 07/02/1918 (aged 25) | ||
Private Bertie Warwick 15568 | Bedfordshire Regiment | 07/02/1918 (aged 26) | ||
Private John Coulthurst Whittaker G/64341 | Royal Fusiliers | 07/02/1918 (aged 29) | ||
Serjeant Vincent Byron Condon G/14154 | East Surrey Regiment | 07/02/1918 | ||
Private Leonard Styles 69433 | New Zealand Training Unit | 07/02/1918 (aged 38) | ||
Private Bracey 492015 | Royal Army Medical Corps | 07/02/1918 | ||
Serjeant James Withers 318350 | Royal Army Medical Corps | 07/02/1918 (aged 29) | ||
Major Frederick (Frank) Cholmondely Dering Amesbury | Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) | 07/02/1918 | ||
Deck Hand Brown 12321/DA | Royal Naval Reserve | 07/02/1918 | ||
Wireman 2nd Class Green M/26431(PO). | Royal Navy, HM Trawler Tenby Castle | 07/02/1918 | ||
Seaman Johnston 367/L | Royal Naval Reserve | 07/02/1918 | ||
Gunner King | Royal Navy, HM Trawler Tenby Castle | 07/02/1918 | ||
Private Oscar Corlett 32550 | Cheshire Regiment | 07/02/1918 (aged 28) | ||
Rifleman Walter Henry Burroughs S/28750 | Rifle Brigade | 07/02/1918 | ||
Follower Jan Muhammad Lahore/691 | Indian Labour Corps | 07/02/1918 | ||
Naik Muniswami MadraS/1269 | Indian Labour Corps | 07/02/1918 | ||
Labourer Qutb Shah 609 | Indian Labour Corps | 07/02/1918 | ||
Private Bertie Mellstrom 269 | South African Medical Corps | 07/02/1918 (aged 38) | ||
Serjeant Vincent 15905 | East African Railways | 07/02/1918 | ||
Private Bertie Connelly 350859 | London Regiment | 07/02/1918 (aged 24) | ||
Sapper Richard Benjamin Hills 949 | Australian Engineers | 07/02/1918 (aged 17) | ||
Corporal Thomas Percy Kent D/14 | South African Pioneers | 07/02/1918 (aged 35) | ||
Follower Sahib Ram Moheba 1277 | Indian Labour Corps | 07/02/1918 | ||
Labourer Arjun Murmu 1696 | Indian Labour Corps | 07/02/1918 | ||
Labourer Bodo Kisku 1236 | Indian Labour Corps | 07/02/1918 | ||
Farrier Serjeant Whitting | Royal Garrison Artillery | 07/02/1918 | ||
Lieutenant William Ramsay Carson Callander | Indian Army Reserve of Officers | 07/02/1918 | ||
Private Edward Purchase 96743 | Royal Flying Corps | 07/02/1918 | ||
Private Howell Daniel Howells 94712 | Royal Army Medical Corps | 07/02/1918 (aged 27) | ||
Follower Gulzari 56307 | Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers | 07/02/1918 | ||
Follower Ismail 17091 | Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers | 07/02/1918 | ||
Sepoy Lahna Singh 2805 | 62nd Punjabis | 07/02/1918 | ||
Sepoy Muhammad Umar 833 | 64th Pioneers | 07/02/1918 | ||
Rifleman Muhammad Khan 3851 | 104th Wellesley's Rifles | 07/02/1918 | ||
Follower Muhammad Khan | 104th Wellesley's Rifles | 07/02/1918 | ||
Sepoy Kanhai Singh 3304 | 4th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs | 07/02/1918 | ||
Sepoy Ibrahim 6252 | 126th Baluchistan Infantry | 07/02/1918 | ||
Sepoy Balwant Singh 3130 | 37th Dogras | 07/02/1918 | ||
Follower Abdur Rahman Lucknow CD/3887 | Supply and Transport Corps | 07/02/1918 | ||
Gangman Chhatta Puri/44360 | Indian Railway Department | 07/02/1918 | ||
Labourer Jiwan 20469 | Indian Railway Department | 07/02/1918 | ||
Artisan Kamaraswami Acharya Izatnagar/40292 | Indian Railway Department | 07/02/1918 | ||
Labourer Kesar Lahore/37261 | Indian Railway Department | 07/02/1918 | ||
Private Frederick Percy Goldsmith 51035 | Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F. | 07/02/1918 | ||
Private Ramsden John James Pattison 37186 | Gloucestershire Regiment | 07/02/1918 (aged 23) | ||
Private Sadler 3/9367 | Training Reserve | 07/02/1918 (aged 19) | ||
Cadet William Clarence Tanner 154055 | Royal Flying Corps | 07/02/1918 (aged 26) | ||
Private Pearce 66237 | Durham Light Infantry | 07/02/1918 | ||
Private Cornelius Albury Wilkins 3249 | Australian Dental Corps | 07/02/1918 | ||
Private Wright Morakioa 10467 | South African Native Labour Corps | 07/02/1918 | ||
Scullion William Brocklehurst 927352 | Mercantile Marine Reserve | 07/02/1918 (aged 19) | ||
Leading Fireman Michael Walsh | Mercantile Marine Reserve | 07/02/1918 (aged 37) | ||
Artisan Woo Gu Foo 38978 | Royal Engineers | 07/02/1918 | ||
Gunner William Charles Symonds 146179 | Royal Field Artillery | 07/02/1918 (aged 20) | ||
Labourer Wang Shih Chung 20937 | Chinese Labour Corps | 07/02/1918 | ||
Private Arthur Charlton 59562 | Cheshire Regiment | 07/02/1918 (aged 27) | ||
Vizefeldwebel Johann Stolch | German Army | 07/02/1918 | ||
Musketier Emil Karl Bartel | German Army | 07/02/1918 | ||
Private Vasil Nakov | Bulgarian Army | 07/02/1918 | ||
Second Lieutenant William Reginald Sanborn | Royal Flying Corps | 07/02/1918 (aged 22) | ||
Seaman Michael Mccarthy 4322A | Royal Naval Reserve | 07/02/1918 | ||
Regimental Serjeant Major George Mccallum 4314 | ALIAS | 07/02/1918 |
Parish | Diocese | Casualties | With Life Story links | With images |
---|---|---|---|---|
Prescot | Knowsley | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Staveley | Chesterfield | 1 | 1 | 0 |
East Grinstead | Mid Sussex | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Shrewsbury | Shropshire | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Hilperton | Wiltshire | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Aberdeen | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Applegarth | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Farcet | Huntingdonshire | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Padiham | Burnley | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Disley | Cheshire East | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Central Swindon South | Swindon | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Glasgow | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
West Calder | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Pontypridd | Rhondda Cynon Taf | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Aylesbury | Aylesbury Vale | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Wheathampstead | St Albans | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Hexham | Northumberland | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Lostwithiel | Cornwall | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Brafferton and Helperby | Hambleton | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Tain | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
Llanidloes | Powys | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Thornaby | Stockton-on-Tees | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Bakewell | Derbyshire Dales | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Seaham | County Durham | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Calstock | Cornwall | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Newmarket | West Suffolk | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Kilmuir Easter | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
North Uist | 1 | 1 | 0 |