Date of death: Tuesday 28 March 1916

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Peter Farley 3440Royal Munster Fusiliers28/03/1916
Lance Corporal George Albert Clarke 15705Norfolk Regiment28/03/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Cecil Henry Kinsman Royal Engineers28/03/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Sykes Wooler West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas 10833Coldstream Guards28/03/1916
Private John Naginton 6601Yorkshire Regiment28/03/1916 (aged 38)
Private Sidney Eades Harris 26489Gloucestershire Regiment28/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Maycock 11596Leicestershire Regiment28/03/1916
Boy 1st Class Thomas Fred Maunder Cockram J/42461Royal Navy, HMS Vivid28/03/1916
Captain Lambton Pembroke Yeomanry28/03/1916
Deck Hand George William Boon 5346/DARoyal Naval Reserve28/03/1916 (aged 45)
Private Walter Poynter 2509Yorkshire Regiment28/03/1916 (aged 23)
Leading Seaman William Ernest Owen Smith 239552Royal Navy, HMS Conquest28/03/1916 (aged 25)
Ship's Steward Assistant Edgar S. Hodges M/12088Royal Navy, HMS Conquest28/03/1916 (aged 20)
Petty Officer Stoker Thomas H. Chitty 292992Royal Navy, HMS Conquest28/03/1916 (aged 35)
Private Brooker CH/16332Royal Marine Light Infantry28/03/1916
Able Seaman Frank G. Bishop J/6765Royal Navy, HMS Conquest28/03/1916 (aged 21)
Officer's Steward 1st Class William Andrew Watts L/6853/CHRoyal Navy, HMS Conquest28/03/1916 (aged 35)
Stoker 1st Class Frankham SS/106627Royal Navy, (RFR/Ch/B/9384) HMS Conquest28/03/1916 (aged 30)
Able Seaman O'hara J/47546Royal Navy, HMS Conquest28/03/1916
Ordinary Seaman Lomas J/46580Royal Navy, HMS Conquest28/03/1916 (aged 18)
Leading Seaman William Frederick Alfred Syndercombe 361333Royal Navy, HMS Conquest28/03/1916 (aged 29)
Skipper Robert William Guild Royal Naval Reserve28/03/1916
Private Charles Bert Ryves 22556Hampshire Regiment28/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Middleton 3638Gloucestershire Regiment28/03/1916 (aged 26)
Stoker 2nd Class Alfred Alexander Benmore K/28006Royal Navy, HMS Conquest28/03/1916
Private John Reginald Bennetts 4076Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Coles 2947Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/03/1916
Stoker 1st Class Samuel Raynor 297580Royal Navy, HMS Conquest28/03/1916
Private Arthur Frederick Austin CH/15717Royal Marine Light Infantry28/03/1916 (aged 27)
Leading Telegraphist Hair J/9972(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Conquest28/03/1916 (aged 21)
Armourer's Mate Hagan 158876Royal Navy, HMS Victory28/03/1916
Stoker 2nd Class Ernest Knott Simpson K/27995Royal Navy, HMS Conquest28/03/1916 (aged 23)
Leading Signalman Plant 237621Royal Navy, HMS Conquest28/03/1916
Able Seaman Phipps J/39759Royal Navy, HMS Conquest28/03/1916
Stoker 1st Class Pearton K/29736Royal Navy, HMS Conquest28/03/1916 (aged 32)
Yeoman of Signals Moody 227212Royal Navy, HMS Conquest28/03/1916
Ordinary Seaman Maybank J/36368Royal Navy, HMS Conquest28/03/1916
Stoker 1st Class John Robert Mcgrath SS/103926Royal Navy, HMS Conquest28/03/1916 (aged 28)
Engine Room Artificer 5th Class Mccloghrie M/3263Royal Navy, HMS Conquest28/03/1916 (aged 20)
Petty Officer Hughes 219287Royal Navy, HMS Conquest28/03/1916
Ship's Steward William John Grinton 343414Royal Navy, HMS Conquest28/03/1916 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class Sydney John Gillingham 311026Royal Navy, HMS Conquest28/03/1916
Ship's Corporal 2nd Class Dillon 210153Royal Navy, HMS Conquest28/03/1916 (aged 31)
Petty Officer Stoker Concannon 309855Royal Navy, HMS Conquest28/03/1916
Stoker 1st Class Cash 311026ALIAS28/03/1916
Cook's Mate 2nd Class Button M/13021Royal Navy, HMS Conquest28/03/1916
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Brown M/11921Royal Navy, HMS Conquest28/03/1916
Able Seaman Offord J/20199/CHRoyal Navy, HMS Conquest28/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walls G/820Royal Sussex Regiment28/03/1916
Private Dorling 12056Royal Fusiliers28/03/1916 (aged 21)
Sowar Abdul Karim 27726th King George's Own Light Cavalry28/03/1916
Lance Naik Muhammad Abdul Haq 361973rd Carnatic Infantry28/03/1916
Corporal David William Ramsay 69853Canadian Infantry28/03/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Thompson 8917South Staffordshire Regiment28/03/1916
Private George Henry Emsley 19677West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/03/1916 (aged 38)
Private Cook 17628Middlesex Regiment28/03/1916 (aged 35)
Private Alexander Mcfarlane 768Gordon Highlanders28/03/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Frank Sutton S/11701Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private Runaghan 2329Connaught Rangers28/03/1916
Private George Ernest Gorble 18589Lincolnshire Regiment28/03/1916 (aged 23)
Sepoy Rama Suraosi 2313110th Mahratta Light Infantry28/03/1916
Private Charles Mcfarlane 69711Canadian Infantry28/03/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Henry Ernest Miller Mersey Z/228Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve28/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Worthington 10519Lancashire Fusiliers28/03/1916 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Augustus Donne London 4/2451Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve28/03/1916
Lance Corporal Anthony Readman Mole 446490Canadian Infantry28/03/1916 (aged 33)
Private Albert Holden 314The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/03/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Keightley 1233Lincolnshire Yeomanry28/03/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Clifford Dean Turner 5092London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)28/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Telfer 70002Canadian Infantry28/03/1916
Corporal Thomas Edward Anderson 3901South African Infantry28/03/1916 (aged 33)
Petty Officer William Barlow 184935Royal Navy, HMS Conquest28/03/1916 (aged 36)
Private Harold Pillinger 21929West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Frederick Braisby 8943York and Lancaster Regiment28/03/1916 (aged 30)
Trimmer Alfred Denney 4355TSRoyal Naval Reserve28/03/1916 (aged 17)
Private Basford 23020Northamptonshire Regiment28/03/1916
Private Stanford 6493Suffolk Regiment28/03/1916
Private Michael Thomas Kennedy 1915Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/03/1916 (aged 32)
Private Harold Piper Australian Infantry Base Depot28/03/1916
Deck Hand Thomas James Tomlinson 1617DARoyal Naval Reserve28/03/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Hepple 15818Somerset Light Infantry28/03/1916
Private Harry Moule 14842West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/03/1916 (aged 18)
Naik Bhur Singh 2054125th Napier's Rifles28/03/1916
Chief Petty Officer Newing 152242/CHRoyal Navy, HMS Conquest28/03/1916 (aged 41)
Deck Hand John Forrest 9220DARoyal Naval Reserve28/03/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Ebenezer Williams T1/3824Army Service Corps28/03/1916
Private Ryan 2778Leinster Regiment28/03/1916
Private Arthur Robertson 20127Royal Scots Fusiliers28/03/1916 (aged 16)
Corporal John Arnold Shaw 942Royal Field Artillery28/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Wrigley 14469The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/03/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Bahadur Rana 24203rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles28/03/1916
Lance Corporal Harvey 421Royal Engineers28/03/1916
Captain Alexander Forrester Whiteside Canadian Pioneers28/03/1916 (aged 40)
Private Baldwin 1523West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/03/1916
Private Gallagher 20774The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/03/1916
Sepoy Gana 407643rd Erinpura Regiment28/03/1916
Petty Officer Stoker Arthur John Dadd 286720Royal Navy, HMS Conquest28/03/1916
Engineer Ireland 615/ESRoyal Naval Reserve28/03/1916
Private Walter Scott 3469Northumberland Fusiliers28/03/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Wortham 8645King's Shropshire Light Infantry28/03/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Francis Orlando Walter Adcock F/321Middlesex Regiment28/03/1916
Corporal Kerr 1598Leinster Regiment28/03/1916
Private Cornish 71Royal Sussex Regiment28/03/1916
Private Willis NR/20405Middlesex Regiment28/03/1916 (aged 42)
Private Peter Lee 11479The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/03/1916 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey Arthur Chapman Royal Scots28/03/1916 (aged 29)
Sepoy Hakim Singh 2685Gwalior Infantry28/03/1916
Private Henry Shorrock 21955The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/03/1916
Lance Corporal Pass 2463Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/03/1916
Lance Corporal George Askew Pattison 17336West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/03/1916
Sowar Muhammad Muntaz Ali Khan 368433rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry28/03/1916
Skipper George Albert Rose Royal Naval Reserve28/03/1916 (aged 46)
Private Gilbert Cooke 13245Somerset Light Infantry28/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hegarty 1532Royal Munster Fusiliers28/03/1916
Corporal Francis George Spencer 12067The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/03/1916 (aged 46)
Lance Naik Qadir Sharif 323075th Carnatic Infantry28/03/1916
Gunner John Emerson Hill 83669Canadian Field Artillery28/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Coombs 26958King's Shropshire Light Infantry28/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Havenhand 3/9528West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/03/1916
Captain John Henry Thomas Locke South African Infantry28/03/1916
Corporal Murray 41138Canadian Field Artillery28/03/1916
Private James Duffy 13179East Yorkshire Regiment28/03/1916 (aged 38)
Second Hand Peter Robertson 2543DARoyal Naval Reserve28/03/1916 (aged 30)
Private Richard Squires SE/8705Army Veterinary Corps28/03/1916 (aged 49)
Private Alton 4608Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/03/1916 (aged 33)
Private Wilson 16409Yorkshire Regiment28/03/1916
Private Stanley Collins 412556Canadian Infantry28/03/1916 (aged 16)
Private Winter 24635Highland Light Infantry28/03/1916
Stoker James Docherty 320615Royal Naval Reserve28/03/1916 (aged 31)
Private Higgins S/4531Seaforth Highlanders28/03/1916
Private Johnston 2574Leinster Regiment28/03/1916
Sepoy Isram Mhabdi 2861105th Mahratta Light Infantry28/03/1916
Serjeant Anstead S/2749Rifle Brigade28/03/1916
Petty Officer Howe 189687Royal Navy, HMS Conquest28/03/1916 (aged 36)
Shipwright 1st Class Thomas Collins 342481Royal Navy, HMS Conquest28/03/1916
Private Halliday 15233Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/03/1916
Private William Lloyd 4343Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/03/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Arthur Frank Rockall 576518London Regiment28/03/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Leonard Joseph Outhwaite B/2021Rifle Brigade28/03/1916 (aged 25)
Able Seaman William Mcgowan Mercantile Marine28/03/1916
Private Charles Ernest Ellis 2275Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/03/1916 (aged 26)
Colour Serjeant Robert Bernard Keighron 6/3641Connaught Rangers28/03/1916 (aged 49)
Corporal Francis Riddle Armstrong 69004Canadian Infantry28/03/1916 (aged 19)
Bombardier Edward Parslow 20044Royal Field Artillery28/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wynn 17385King's Shropshire Light Infantry28/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Huntley 19084Royal Berkshire Regiment28/03/1916 (aged 36)
Sergeant Roy Wilson 3180Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Mcnamara 6008Royal Irish Regiment28/03/1916
Private Edwin Frank Cole 830521Canadian Infantry28/03/1916 (aged 29)
Follower Sheikh Adam 110th Mahratta Light Infantry28/03/1916
Private Arthur O'flaherty 6261Irish Guards28/03/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Willmett 15847Worcestershire Regiment28/03/1916
Assistant Paymaster Laird Royal Naval Reserve28/03/1916
Major Gerald Edgar Oliver Fortescue Lambart Royal Scots Fusiliers28/03/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Charles Collins 49287Royal Field Artillery28/03/1916 (aged 30)
Sepoy Gayadin Dube 206290th Punjabis28/03/1916
Private Alfred Wilson 14051West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Perry 477716Royal Canadian Regiment28/03/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Gilbey R/6276King's Royal Rifle Corps28/03/1916
Sepoy Vishram Mhabdi 2861105th Mahratta Light Infantry28/03/1916
Gunner Raymond Clark Ansell 42071Canadian Field Artillery28/03/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Sidney Humphreys 23526Royal Garrison Artillery28/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private Ellis PLY/8752Royal Marine Light Infantry28/03/1916
Engineman George Oswald Smails 806ESRoyal Naval Reserve28/03/1916
Private Parker 21218West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Wadelin 4092Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/03/1916 (aged 40)
Private Edwin Albert Williams 11060Royal Berkshire Regiment28/03/1916
Lieutenant James Lawrence Hedding Dorsetshire Regiment28/03/1916 (aged 20)
Naik Zaman Ali 37124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry28/03/1916
Lance Naik Devising Rawat 20929th Gurkha Rifles28/03/1916
Deck Hand Charles Marshall Proffit 1615VARoyal Naval Reserve28/03/1916 (aged 42)
Private Cross 1545Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/03/1916
Private Butler L/10423Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/03/1916
Follower Mahabib Lucknow/1622Indian Labour Corps28/03/1916
Private Dawson 21/1462Northumberland Fusiliers28/03/1916
Gunner Henry John Farr 4831Royal Field Artillery28/03/1916 (aged 24)
Deck Hand John Mcphail 1690SDRoyal Naval Reserve28/03/1916 (aged 37)
Private Faber 21233London Regiment28/03/1916
Officer's Steward 3rd Class John Treays L/7531Royal Navy, HMS Victory28/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Wilkie Atkinson 2280Durham Light Infantry28/03/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Gardner S/9852Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/03/1916
Private Thompson S/8934Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/03/1916
Sepoy Mehrba Din 186020th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)28/03/1916
Private Charles Ernest Bromley 16491West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/03/1916
Private Fred Mees 418591Canadian Infantry28/03/1916 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Bernard O'rourke 292020Royal Navy, HMS Conquest28/03/1916 (aged 40)
Private Thomas Johnstone 10133Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/03/1916 (aged 29)
Petty Officer Stoker William Thomas Stickings 279154Royal Navy, HMS Conquest28/03/1916 (aged 43)
Private Melville 15615Royal Fusiliers28/03/1916
Bombardier Aaron Evans 74328Royal Field Artillery28/03/1916
Private Fraser 8381The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/03/1916
Private Riley 17339West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/03/1916
Corporal Albert George Mogg 19657Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Christopher Stone 12236Suffolk Regiment28/03/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Arthur Cooper 23635Royal Garrison Artillery28/03/1916
Private James Edmond Coombs 12594Royal Berkshire Regiment28/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Carroll 11383Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/03/1916
Sapper Henry Francis Woodward 97037Royal Engineers28/03/1916 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Eric Francis Richard Balderson Royal Field Artillery28/03/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner George Thomas Mitchell 1071Royal Field Artillery28/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private David Taylor Main S/7871Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/03/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner William Doherty 2166Royal Garrison Artillery28/03/1916
Private Percy Gordon 5006Leicestershire Regiment28/03/1916 (aged 20)
Petty Officer 2nd Class Arthur Edward Pilbeam 183240Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/2562) HM Trawler Saxon Prince28/03/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Gordon Caldwell Stewart 27120Canadian Infantry28/03/1916
Private Storey 8646Middlesex Regiment28/03/1916
Private Leslie Ernest Griggs Australian Infantry Base Depot28/03/1916
Private Wilkinson 7/2681Durham Light Infantry28/03/1916
Private James Tudor Hughes M2/105815Army Service Corps28/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Archibald Lamont Chalmers 8432Royal Scots Fusiliers28/03/1916 (aged 39)
Captain William Robertson Houston Royal Scots28/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wilde 19555West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/03/1916
Private Applegate G/24794Royal Fusiliers28/03/1916
Private Sidney Smith 10087Somerset Light Infantry28/03/1916
Sepoy Ashraf Ali Khan 31835th Light Infantry28/03/1916
Gunner Richard Schofield 19614Royal Field Artillery28/03/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant George Norman Tapp King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/03/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Davies 25253Royal Garrison Artillery28/03/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman John Clay 6634Royal Irish Rifles28/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private Verion G/1211Royal Sussex Regiment28/03/1916
Private Gilbert Taylor 21292West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Dwerryhouse 7/2710Durham Light Infantry28/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private Charles Purcell 20659Worcestershire Regiment28/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Maher 1962Leinster Regiment28/03/1916 (aged 26)
Engineman Charles Walter Brooks 4748SRoyal Naval Reserve28/03/1916
Private Madeley 4547Royal Munster Fusiliers28/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harold Robert Chambers 3881Lincolnshire Regiment28/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Hinton 17678Leicestershire Regiment28/03/1916
Private Francis John Dunbar 3634Gordon Highlanders28/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Francis 3558Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/03/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Clarke Hardy 9143Lincolnshire Regiment28/03/1916
Stoker 2nd Class William Henry Foster K/31505Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke28/03/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Murphy 1745Northumberland Fusiliers28/03/1916 (aged 30)
Private James William Grant S/6315Seaforth Highlanders28/03/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal George Ernest Orton 12663Coldstream Guards28/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hunt CH/9468Royal Marine Light Infantry28/03/1916
Trimmer Thomas Lorimer 774TSRoyal Naval Reserve28/03/1916
Private Leonard Arthur Boxall G/5542The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)28/03/1916 (aged 32)
Lieut-Commander Frank Lewis Royal Navy, HMS Vivid28/03/1916 (aged 61)
Deck Hand Robert Charters 1618DARoyal Naval Reserve28/03/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner William James Woodhead 46608Royal Garrison Artillery28/03/1916 (aged 35)
Sepoy Nathu 8142nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)28/03/1916
Private Todd 3037Northumberland Fusiliers28/03/1916 (aged 19)
Yeoman of Signals Ernest Hensman 203182Royal Navy, HMS Cleopatra28/03/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Bone T4/107641Army Service Corps28/03/1916
Private Kendrew 15082West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/03/1916
Private Cathey S/8428Seaforth Highlanders28/03/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
WALTON-ON-THE-NAZE (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom19817
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium14101
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1400
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1140
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom800
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom735
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium550
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance550
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom521
ELZENWALLE BRASSERIE CEMETERYBelgium420
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance310
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance320
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance311
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium310
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance300
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance320
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom310
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance320
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance220
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt201
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance222
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom200
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium220
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium220
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium210
LOOS MEMORIALFrance201
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance220
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)220
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance230
CLACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom201
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium110
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
FECAMP (LE VAL AUX CLERCS) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium110
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERYKenya100
VOI CEMETERYKenya100
MARYBOROUGH CEMETERYAustralia100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium110
NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
LUDGVAN (ST. LUDGVAN) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom101
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BRISTOL (ST. MARY REDCLIFFE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
WEST END BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom111
HERTFORD CORPORATION CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MELLOR METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
CHARLTON CEMETERY, GREENWICHUnited Kingdom111
GREENWICH ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HANWELL (KENSINGTON AND CHELSEA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
HESTON (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (TOWCESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALSALL (RYECROFT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
WOLVERHAMPTON BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
FELIXSTOWE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OSMOTHERLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada100
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium110
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium101
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium110
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
POINT 110 NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance110
X FARM CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
SENS-SUR-YONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance110
WELFORD (ST. GREGORY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom111
NEWMILNS (OR LOUDOUN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANBEDR (SALEM) BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
CALCUTTA (BHOWANIPORE) CEMETERY, KOLKATAIndia120
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance110
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium110
COWIE (SS. MARY AND NATHAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RUTHERFORD CEMETERYAustralia100
WINCHESTER (WEST HILL) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OAKFIELD (ST. JOHN) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
IKOYI NO.2 CEMETERYNigeria100
GOSPORT (ANN'S HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT OAKLEY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
DALHOUSIE (ST. JOHNS) PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH CEMETERYCanada100
MOUNTAIN ASH (ABERFFRWD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CRAMLINGTON (MAYFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHATHAM (MAIDSTONE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
LE SOUICH CHURCHYARDFrance111
WALTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, SUFFOLKUnited Kingdom101
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Navy, HMS Conquest34
Royal Naval Reserve16
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14
Canadian Infantry9
Royal Field Artillery8
Royal Garrison Artillery5
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Royal Marine Light Infantry4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Leinster Regiment4
Middlesex Regiment4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
Somerset Light Infantry3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Durham Light Infantry3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Royal Munster Fusiliers3
Army Service Corps3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Seaforth Highlanders3
Canadian Field Artillery3
Royal Engineers3
Leicestershire Regiment3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
Royal Fusiliers3
Yorkshire Regiment3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Rifle Brigade2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid2
Royal Navy, HMS Victory2
Suffolk Regiment2
Australian Infantry Base Depot2
105th Mahratta Light Infantry2
110th Mahratta Light Infantry2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Coldstream Guards2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
South African Infantry2
Connaught Rangers2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Royal Scots2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Gordon Highlanders2
London Regiment2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)1
26th King George's Own Light Cavalry1
125th Napier's Rifles1
2nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)1
43rd Erinpura Regiment1
5th Light Infantry1
Pembroke Yeomanry1
73rd Carnatic Infantry1
75th Carnatic Infantry1
90th Punjabis1
ALIAS1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Canadian Pioneers1
Gwalior Infantry1
Indian Labour Corps1
Lincolnshire Yeomanry1
Royal Navy, (RFR/Ch/B/9384) HMS Conquest1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/2562) HM Trawler Saxon Prince1
Royal Navy, HMS Cleopatra1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
33rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Norfolk Regiment1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Army Veterinary Corps1
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry1
Hampshire Regiment1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Irish Guards1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Mercantile Marine1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Irish Regiment1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DoverDover211
Greenock220
Aberdeen220
Ellon110
Berwick-upon-TweedNorthumberland110
East ChevingtonNorthumberland110
LudgvanCornwall111
BishopstoneWiltshire110
AshingtonNorthumberland100
CholseySouth Oxfordshire110
CulfordWest Suffolk110
BrayWindsor and Maidenhead100
West EndEastleigh111
Old Cumnock110
Ayr110
Wemyss110
Wheatley HillCounty Durham110
Keith110
Lonmay110
Dunfermline110
Torosay100
LlanbedrGwynedd110
LlanasaFlintshire110
Pembroke DockPembrokeshire111
Llwyn-y-piaRhondda Cynon Taf110
PenrhiwceiberRhondda Cynon Taf110
Aber ValleyCaerphilly110
CrewkerneSouth Somerset110
East KeswickLeeds100
Stratfield MortimerWest Berkshire110
NewburyWest Berkshire110
SoulburyAylesbury Vale110
BelperAmber Valley100
KnebworthNorth Hertfordshire111
FolkestoneFolkestone and Hythe111
FleetSouth Holland110
The MoultonsSouth Holland110
GainsboroughWest Lindsey100
Little EllinghamBreckland111
Burton LatimerKettering100
StocksbridgeSheffield100
IlchesterSouth Somerset110
SilverdaleNewcastle-under-Lyme100
KinverSouth Staffordshire110
CavendishWest Suffolk110
MutfordEast Suffolk111
GodalmingWaverley110
BerstedArun110
SelseyChichester111
West DeanChichester110
MalvernMalvern Hills110
FleetwoodWyre100