Date of death: Monday 16 October 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Joseph Goldberg 9544South Wales Borderers16/10/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Valentine Francis Herbert Hugill Royal Flying Corps16/10/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Archibald Douglas Royal Flying Corps16/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Gwynne James 8079South African Infantry16/10/1916 (aged 26)
Colonel George Eustace Ripley Northamptonshire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 52)
Private Patrick James Gallagher 16053Bedfordshire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Gibbs Gordon Sturrock Royal Flying Corps16/10/1916 (aged 20)
Matron Elizabeth Kelly Parker 2/P/193Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service16/10/1916
Lieutenant John Thompson Royal Flying Corps16/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Louis Michael Ryan 11604Coldstream Guards16/10/1916
Shipwright 2nd Class Frederick Herbert Rice 343472Royal Navy16/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Ernest Taylor 16830Bedfordshire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 20)
Captain William Nelson Hyde Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 42)
Gunner Cyril Frederic Baker 103147Royal Field Artillery16/10/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman William Ewart Frampton 5080London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)16/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Robert Frederick Close S/10934Seaforth Highlanders16/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frank Peters 457201Canadian Infantry16/10/1916
Private George Hurley 3127AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.16/10/1916
Sapper Ernest George Hipwell Earl 1454Royal Engineers16/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Thomas Alcock 19273South Lancashire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 28)
Sergeant Ian Ramsay Russell 217South African Infantry16/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Charles Henry Edwards 7690South African Infantry16/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Graham S/9749Seaforth Highlanders16/10/1916
Lieutenant Colonel Charles James Willoughby Hobbs Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private John Maughan 14633Durham Light Infantry16/10/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal John Harold Slack 18474Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Henry Wilton 70585Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Arthur Wink 42792Durham Light Infantry16/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Cameron S/40464Cameron Highlanders16/10/1916
Private Elgar 7842South African Infantry16/10/1916
Private Frederick Addy 40995Manchester Regiment16/10/1916
Private Stone 24469Wiltshire Regiment16/10/1916
Bombardier Stanley Howard Valiant 58070Royal Field Artillery16/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick James Butler 24245Norfolk Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Alec Mark Bryan 18354East Surrey Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private William James Dunnachie 9474Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Johnson 22488King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/10/1916
Private Rounding 38574Northumberland Fusiliers16/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Daly 3292Leinster Regiment16/10/1916
Gunner Alfred John Knapman 2844Royal Field Artillery16/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Brychan Thomas 7648London Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private David Wells 6396London Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mcguire 23559Highland Light Infantry16/10/1916
Private Edward Parker Matthews 29363Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/10/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Edgar Adolph Joseph Sternberg King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/10/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Alfred George Wield 99262Royal Engineers16/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harold Wilson 13990Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/10/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman George Scott TZ/1436Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve16/10/1916 (aged 23)
Bombardier Edwin Charles White 93264Royal Field Artillery16/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Aire 29817Royal Scots16/10/1916
Private Martin 2836Hertfordshire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Pifher 503051Canadian Engineers16/10/1916
Captain William Goodlake Power Army Ordnance Department16/10/1916
Private John Robb Scott 4252932nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Yarrow 1214Cambridgeshire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Murphy 23337Lancashire Fusiliers16/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Ryder 6498Canadian Infantry16/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Robert Bardsley 52431Cheshire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Clarke 23784Suffolk Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Richard Doyle 3744Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/10/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Fay 2697Royal Irish Rifles16/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Archie Glen 3254Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Ronald Cameron Grant Royal Engineers16/10/1916
Private George Griffiths 29562The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Joss 132503Canadian Infantry16/10/1916
Corporal Robert Were Leach 11233Wiltshire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Pewtress 178079Canadian Infantry16/10/1916
Second Lieutenant James Archibald John Reid Cambridgeshire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 34)
Serjeant Dale 17599Manchester Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Clarke 5958Royal Munster Fusiliers16/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Alfred William Kemp 2776Royal Munster Fusiliers16/10/1916 (aged 27)
Captain Cecil Arthur Cox Royal Fusiliers16/10/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal Edgar Augustus Fryer B/19501Royal Fusiliers16/10/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner John Rogers 1481Royal Field Artillery16/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Edward Martin Cookes Tennant Gordon Highlanders16/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Morrison 11324Seaforth Highlanders16/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Mollison Todd S/12867Gordon Highlanders16/10/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Clifford 24369Royal Engineers16/10/1916
Lieutenant Reginald Martin Chadwick Rhodesia Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 46)
Private Neil 97South African Railway Services16/10/1916
Staff Sergeant Thomas Creagh Scully 321South African Medical Corps16/10/1916 (aged 57)
Private Davis 3628King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Richard Tomlinson 5919King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/10/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Joseph Patrick Dignan Connaught Rangers16/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Doherty 20425Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers16/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private Fullarton 26802Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/10/1916
Private Gaynor 23347Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/10/1916
Private Haycock 35903South Wales Borderers16/10/1916
Private Morton 35903ALIAS16/10/1916
Private Usher 39107South Wales Borderers16/10/1916
Private Williams 20866South Wales Borderers16/10/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Charles William Sullivan 752Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Richards 12330Somerset Light Infantry16/10/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Victor Charles Shaw Royal Field Artillery16/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private John George Walton 16360Yorkshire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Charles Watson 23963The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Webster 150691Canadian Infantry16/10/1916
Private Frank Edward Wickens 40165Worcestershire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Albert Adolphe Boucher King's Shropshire Light Infantry16/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fred Percy Warren 10336Royal Fusiliers16/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Albert Jackson 6668Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Smith 443827Canadian Infantry16/10/1916
Private Knowles 69489Canadian Infantry16/10/1916
Private Herbert Pitcher 7985Suffolk Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Roberts 49164Cheshire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Heath T4/158925Army Service Corps16/10/1916
Private William Capstick 13861West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/10/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Hammond 10236Bedfordshire Regiment16/10/1916
Private Hardisty 19756West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/10/1916
Private West 16727Bedfordshire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Houghton 24264The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Kemp S/6844Army Service Corps16/10/1916
Captain Ernest Whiting South African Infantry16/10/1916
Private Watson 30166Border Regiment16/10/1916
Private Sydney George Barnes 18301Royal Fusiliers16/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Rolls 19620Royal Berkshire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Sullivan 1283Royal Fusiliers16/10/1916
Private Birch 17560Somerset Light Infantry16/10/1916
Serjeant Eric Harrison 16313Essex Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Ballard 25498Royal Field Artillery16/10/1916
Corporal Boobyer 25295Worcestershire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Dick 40510Royal Scots Fusiliers16/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Archibald James Harris 8725Hampshire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Henry Aldred 21307Hampshire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Bird 22929The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/10/1916
Lance Corporal Birks G/2552Royal Fusiliers16/10/1916
Private Harry Day 26278Essex Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Claude Annesley Hine The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Walter Arthur Keane 803Newfoundland Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Lowe 7129Essex Regiment16/10/1916
Private Maiden 43870Manchester Regiment16/10/1916
Corporal George Henry Miles 9672Hampshire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Smith 9595Hampshire Regiment16/10/1916
Private John Harold Tindell SD/3476Royal Sussex Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Waugh 17938Royal Scots Fusiliers16/10/1916
Private Adamson S/2913Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/10/1916
Gunner John Ainsworth 13695Royal Field Artillery16/10/1916 (aged 37)
Serjeant Barton 2587Royal Flying Corps16/10/1916
Private Brown 14019East Yorkshire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Edward Mervyn Carre Royal Flying Corps16/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Elkins 18569Wiltshire Regiment16/10/1916
Private John Robert Johnson 19850East Yorkshire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Lannon 991Middlesex Regiment16/10/1916
Private Rush 6003Middlesex Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Alfred Bradbury 5742Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Karasek S/15121Rifle Brigade16/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Walter Ormond Smyth G/7091Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/10/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Frederick Arthur Ward 7331Royal Garrison Artillery16/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Charles John Alexander Leeper 32633Royal Scots16/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Gillard 9571Devonshire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Deane L/10536ALIAS16/10/1916
Private Hanson L/10536East Surrey Regiment16/10/1916
Private Lund 12770King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/10/1916
Private Toolan 11412Border Regiment16/10/1916
Farrier Serjeant Harry Taylor P. Parmenter 12593Reserve Cavalry Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 42)
Private Cocksedge 441905Canadian Infantry16/10/1916
Lance Corporal Harvey George Old 420659Canadian Infantry16/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Richard Naughton 6/4111Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Baber 6282London Regiment16/10/1916
Gunner Forester 80397Royal Field Artillery16/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private White 33186Royal Army Medical Corps16/10/1916
Rifleman John Donovan R/29806King's Royal Rifle Corps16/10/1916
Serjeant Dowman 154247Royal Field Artillery16/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Patrick Mcmanus Moran 1189Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Mead 6535York and Lancaster Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner William Leonard Jordan 95448Royal Field Artillery16/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mclean S/8462Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Oliver 5/2973Royal Sussex Regiment16/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Edward James Phillips South African Infantry16/10/1916
Corporal Steele 103Seaforth Highlanders16/10/1916
Private Laurence Harold Wiebe 5478Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/10/1916
Private John Harrison Woodings 3172Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Joseph Daniels 5075Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/10/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Augustus Godfrey Holmes M2/052796Army Service Corps16/10/1916 (aged 34)
Company Sergeant Major John George Peters 525Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/10/1916
Company Sergeant Major John George Petersen 525ALIAS16/10/1916
Private John Percival Searle 1729Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Gilbert Harry Tripney 1745Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/10/1916 (aged 16)
Rifleman Baird 17224Royal Irish Rifles16/10/1916
Rifleman Kerr 6237Royal Irish Rifles16/10/1916
Rifleman Robert Samuel Woods 18/921Royal Irish Rifles16/10/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal William Greer 23484Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers16/10/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Francis Hazlett 17/1427Royal Irish Rifles16/10/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman James Baron Staples 17/2215Royal Irish Rifles16/10/1916
Private Frank Henry Clarke 16958Lincolnshire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Raymond 1993Essex Regiment16/10/1916
Private Alfred Draper 5365Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Phillip James Hill 5503Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/10/1916 (aged 19)
Sergeant George Angus Ross 374Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/10/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Glynn 27247Border Regiment16/10/1916
Lance Serjeant Two 21051Border Regiment16/10/1916
Private Alexander Cooper 1661Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/10/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Elley 7808Australian Field Artillery16/10/1916
Private William John Orr 1731Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Percy Joseph Devlin 171261Canadian Infantry16/10/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner George Parrett 348559Canadian Field Artillery16/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Sainsbury 75936Canadian Infantry16/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private George R. Shave 2039Newfoundland Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Frederick Joseph Targett 1743Newfoundland Regiment16/10/1916
Private Alfred William Bolton 22000East Lancashire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal William James Downton 25918Durham Light Infantry16/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Scriven 15068Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/10/1916
Private George Henry Seabourne 21899Worcestershire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank Sheffield 15484East Lancashire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry Smith 20793Grenadier Guards16/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Mcdonagh 26822Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/10/1916
Gunner Joseph Nelson 3129Royal Field Artillery16/10/1916 (aged 23)
Sergeant Alvin Edmund Wartman 1783Canadian Army Medical Corps16/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Bruce Clark 1950425th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/10/1916 (aged 41)
Private Percival James Davis 5948Royal Fusiliers16/10/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Robert Henry Gemson 3136Royal Field Artillery16/10/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant George Andrew Hay Gosley Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Fredrick David Johnstone 39438The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private King 7175Durham Light Infantry16/10/1916
Private Joseph Lacroix 23157Canadian Infantry16/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Nash 28277Welsh Regiment16/10/1916
Corporal Norman John Dunningham 164264Canadian Infantry16/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Cavers 15857King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/10/1916
Private Ellicott 27503King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/10/1916
Private Hardy 21210Northumberland Fusiliers16/10/1916
Private Holcroft 19702The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/10/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Martin Murphy 300104Canadian Field Artillery16/10/1916
Private Pickering 15725King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/10/1916
Driver Potvin 89411Canadian Field Artillery16/10/1916
Private Worthington 30016King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/10/1916
Private Easton SD/2088Royal Sussex Regiment16/10/1916
Private Frank Walter Sawyer G/16322Royal Sussex Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry Herbert Culverhouse 4776Hertfordshire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Aston 3301Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal George Benson Airey 2046Border Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 28)
Acting Bombardier Bloomfield 97798Royal Field Artillery16/10/1916
Gunner Corbridge 85526Royal Field Artillery16/10/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Fisher 94985Royal Field Artillery16/10/1916
Gunner Charles Edwin Fitzsimons 83827Royal Field Artillery16/10/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Goodman 12214Norfolk Regiment16/10/1916
Private Kerrigan 26817Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/10/1916
Private Simpson S/43160Seaforth Highlanders16/10/1916
Private Stewart 22703Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/10/1916
Gunner Thomas Smith Whiting 76883Royal Field Artillery16/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Marshall SD/1837Royal Sussex Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Herbert May 1784Royal Garrison Artillery16/10/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Kinnear Royal Field Artillery16/10/1916
Gunner Gibson 2008Royal Field Artillery16/10/1916
Driver William James Lennon 3068Royal Field Artillery16/10/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Douglas Mitchell 3049Royal Field Artillery16/10/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Samuel Stanley Snelson 80479Royal Field Artillery16/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Charles Hartree 429045Canadian Infantry16/10/1916 (aged 37)
Bombardier Barnes 4656Royal Field Artillery16/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Kelly 6951Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/10/1916
Driver Sanders 1320Royal Field Artillery16/10/1916
Gunner Mancey 8164Royal Field Artillery16/10/1916
Private Tonner 20489Royal Scots Fusiliers16/10/1916
Private Slaney 70688Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/10/1916
Gunner Dillon 27984Royal Garrison Artillery16/10/1916
Gunner Fothergill 49653Royal Garrison Artillery16/10/1916
Gunner Lay 34338Royal Garrison Artillery16/10/1916
Private Coe 5869Gloucestershire Regiment16/10/1916
Lance Corporal Harper 20715Gloucestershire Regiment16/10/1916
Private Sharpe 2549Royal Berkshire Regiment16/10/1916
Able Seaman Miller Clyde Z/5546Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve16/10/1916
Rifleman Thomas Henry Calder S/18135Rifle Brigade16/10/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman William Carpenter S/19308Rifle Brigade16/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Hall 19590Wiltshire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Albert Henry Spencer S/17509Rifle Brigade16/10/1916
Second Lieutenant John Rae Tarras Royal Field Artillery16/10/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Hasnip TS/8512Army Service Corps16/10/1916
Driver Butcher T2/13159Army Service Corps16/10/1916
Private Nutter 19344The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/10/1916 (aged 22)
Fitter Charles John Turnbull 147397Royal Field Artillery16/10/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Patrick Higgins 9741Highland Light Infantry16/10/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Serjeant Mundey 9821Seaforth Highlanders16/10/1916
Private Collison 8310Norfolk Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Eden 8966Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/10/1916
Private Harrod 240520Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/10/1916
Gunner George Bernard Osborne 855344Royal Field Artillery16/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Taylor 7989Norfolk Regiment16/10/1916
Chief Stoker Taylor 283225Royal Navy16/10/1916 (aged 38)
Signal Boy Samuel Budd J/36856(PO)Royal Navy16/10/1916
Private Richards 16284Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Richard Alexander Sellars 1728Newfoundland Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edward Wilson Dean 30060King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/10/1916
Serjeant Arthur Gibson 23324Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frank Franklin 18698Wiltshire Regiment16/10/1916
Private Francis Weymess Fraser 6563Seaforth Highlanders16/10/1916
Private Fred Gamble 43648Essex Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Eric Leslie Faire 7016London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)16/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Farnworth 16404King's Own Scottish Borderers16/10/1916
Private Robert Fleming S/11274Cameron Highlanders16/10/1916
Serjeant William Dawson 6324West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/10/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman James Alfred Cuttriss C/3843King's Royal Rifle Corps16/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Frederick Collister 16795The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/10/1916
Private Edward Connell 17864Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/10/1916
Private James Conron 4660Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/10/1916
Private Joseph Cotton TF/241346Middlesex Regiment16/10/1916
Private James Renwick Coutts S/18993Cameron Highlanders16/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry Clark 11648West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Alfred Sherwood Cleveland Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/10/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Robert Coates 13365Royal Scots Fusiliers16/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Allen Cocker 16884King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Albert Calvert 16480Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/10/1916
Private William Brydon Cameron 40362Royal Scots Fusiliers16/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Boland 13744West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/10/1916
Private Anthony Bousfield 24393Cheshire Regiment16/10/1916
Private Alexander Binnie 40375Royal Scots Fusiliers16/10/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Edward Ashmore 31948Royal Field Artillery16/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Edward Avery 8796Wiltshire Regiment16/10/1916
Private Richard Grandage 43388Royal Scots Fusiliers16/10/1916
Acting Bombardier Harry Grantham 96280Royal Field Artillery16/10/1916
Private Frederick Charles Green 71439Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/10/1916
Private Adam Greig 3/8667West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/10/1916
Private Patrick Heaphey 43020Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/10/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Percy Higginbotham 31378Manchester Regiment16/10/1916
Private John Howard 20510Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/10/1916
Private Louis Howes 8869West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Irons 4297King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/10/1916
Private Alexander Irvine 40205Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/10/1916
Private Charles Frederick Jacobs 22489Wiltshire Regiment16/10/1916
Private John George Johansen S/40474Cameron Highlanders16/10/1916
Private Leonard Johns 13489Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Roland Joynt 6521Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Frederick Lack 45750Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/10/1916
Private Arthur Henry Laver 40201Essex Regiment16/10/1916
Lance Corporal Sydney Albert Levings 10551Manchester Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Albert Lonsdale 28033South Lancashire Regiment16/10/1916
Private John William Mccann 3/7654West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Duncan Mccrimmon 40289Royal Scots Fusiliers16/10/1916
Private Patrick Mcparland 40451Royal Scots Fusiliers16/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private George John Mccallum May 33287Cheshire Regiment16/10/1916
Private William Meldrum 201098Gordon Highlanders16/10/1916
Gunner Archibald Nisbet 169831Royal Field Artillery16/10/1916
Private Robert William Nuttall 22168Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/10/1916
Private James Robert Parkinson 11901Manchester Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Ernest Rodgers 17222King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/10/1916
Private Harold Sargent 13984Suffolk Regiment16/10/1916
Lance Corporal James Edward Scanlon 1896Royal Engineers16/10/1916
Second Lieutenant John Crossfield Scott Worcestershire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Arthur John Smith 27074King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/10/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Fred Smith 22340Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/10/1916
Private James Bertie Sully 35751Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/10/1916
Private Ernest George Talbot 12613Wiltshire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alfred H. Thurlow 42787Durham Light Infantry16/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Thomas Todhunter 20577King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/10/1916
Private Leonard Charles Tracey 29662Wiltshire Regiment16/10/1916
Private Harry Twitchett 19206Essex Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Henry L. Walker 32717Durham Light Infantry16/10/1916
Private Ernest Watson G/16333Royal Sussex Regiment16/10/1916
Sapper Fred Stanley Whitham 2446Royal Engineers16/10/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Samuel Mervyn Williams Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Webb 20257Wiltshire Regiment16/10/1916
Private Max Victor Lehmann 3714South African Infantry16/10/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Andrew Carnegie Booth Fairweather 1291Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Herbert Wild 9381ALIAS16/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Herbert Wrigley 9381Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/10/1916 (aged 34)
Captain Roffey Indian Military Works Services16/10/1916
Private Robert Stapleton 25622Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Patrick Nolan 8598Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Frederick Scarr 9297Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/10/1916
Gunner George Riches 765Royal Field Artillery16/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Yusuf Elmi 425Camel Corps16/10/1916
Sepoy Ganda Singh 412829th Punjabis16/10/1916
Follower Poonaswami Madras/3Army Hospital Corps16/10/1916
Sepoy Munawar Khan 3768107th Indian Pioneers16/10/1916
Sepoy Din Muhammad 1625112th Indian Infantry16/10/1916
Serjeant Henry Chalmers 43305Royal Scots Fusiliers16/10/1916
Corporal Arthur Mortimer 9374Wiltshire Regiment16/10/1916
Private Charles Muir 40524Royal Scots Fusiliers16/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Mycock 49538Cheshire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Pilgrim 29729Wiltshire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Alexander Pringle 40526Royal Scots Fusiliers16/10/1916
Private Alfred Pugh 49163Cheshire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Radford 70698Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/10/1916
Private William Readioff 49552Cheshire Regiment16/10/1916
Private Percy Hylton Roberts 49834Cheshire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Charles Stockton 25242Cheshire Regiment16/10/1916
Private Alfred Johnassen 129705Canadian Infantry16/10/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Walter Latham 472024Canadian Infantry16/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Horatio Nelson Vipond 126050Canadian Infantry16/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Hugh Plunkett 18333Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/10/1916
Follower Raja Paningrai 507Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers16/10/1916
Sepoy Gulzar Khan 171966th Punjabis16/10/1916
Sepoy Mir Khan 76353rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)16/10/1916
Sepoy Kehr Singh 124422nd Punjabis16/10/1916
Sepoy Jiwa Singh 157145th Rattray's Sikhs16/10/1916
Follower Tanajir Indian Police Force16/10/1916
Follower Bhagu Rawal/1542Supply and Transport Corps16/10/1916
Follower Pitambar Lucknow/2887Supply and Transport Corps16/10/1916
Private Harry Brown 56642East Yorkshire Regiment16/10/1916
Captain Cecil Robert Tidswell Royal Flying Corps16/10/1916 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Edward Henry Montgomery Royal Field Artillery16/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Bell 18276Border Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private Earl Franklin Jones 624485Canadian Infantry16/10/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Robert Craig Hay 200226Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/10/1916
Bombardier Jarvis 77527Royal Field Artillery16/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles Alfred Ault M2/116886Army Service Corps16/10/1916 (aged 32)
Second Hand Robert Neslen 2068SARoyal Naval Reserve16/10/1916 (aged 28)
Artisan Tam Ching 165Indian Military Works Services16/10/1916
Sapper Joseph Vickers 132701Royal Engineers16/10/1916 (aged 43)
Unteroffizier Georg Goelz German Army16/10/1916
Sergeant Ernest Herbert Welchman Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/10/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance81232
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance1370
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance1250
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance1170
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance11110
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance950
BASRA MEMORIALIraq900
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance810
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance800
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance742
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance710
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance600
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance663
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium660
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq610
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France650
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance540
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium420
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium410
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance440
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance440
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance401
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium410
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance330
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance312
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance330
LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERYFrance310
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium300
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium320
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium350
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium320
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance300
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece310
VIMY MEMORIALFrance320
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany300
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance344
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance300
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance220
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance221
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance230
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance200
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance230
SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (NORTH ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance220
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom202
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania100
TANGA EUROPEAN CEMETERYTanzania120
WINDHOEK OLD MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
POTCHEFSTROOM MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
PERTH (KARRAKATTA) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance122
NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance100
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance100
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ONTARIO CEMETERY, SAINS-LES-MARQUIONFrance110
LINSELLES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
HEBUTERNE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
GOTTINGEN JEWISH CEMETERYGermany100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece120
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
OKEHAMPTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom120
OSWALDTWISTLE (IMMANUEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PENDLEBURY (ST. AUGUSTINE OF CANTERBURY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COTTINGHAM (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
KIDMORE END (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
YATTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STAFFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WHITBY (LARPOOL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt111
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance100
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance110
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
GRANDCOURT ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance110
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance100
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance100
BEAULENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, LIGNY-THILLOYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABERERCH (ST. CAWRDAF) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance110
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
TAUKKYAN WAR CEMETERYMyanmar100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BERBERA MEMORIALSomalia (including Somaliland)100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance100
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance120
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
BRAMPTON (ST. MARTIN) OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
STOCKTON HEATH (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LACOMBE (FAIRVIEW) CEMETERYCanada100
ISOLATED GRAVE NEAR ETRICOURTFrance100
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery35
Canadian Infantry18
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14
Royal Dublin Fusiliers14
Wiltshire Regiment12
Royal Scots Fusiliers12
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10
Cheshire Regiment9
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)8
Essex Regiment7
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)7
Royal Engineers7
Seaforth Highlanders7
Royal Flying Corps7
Royal Fusiliers7
South African Infantry7
Royal Irish Rifles6
Army Service Corps6
Durham Light Infantry6
Border Regiment6
Manchester Regiment6
Royal Sussex Regiment6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
ALIAS4
Hampshire Regiment4
Norfolk Regiment4
Rifle Brigade4
Bedfordshire Regiment4
Cameron Highlanders4
Worcestershire Regiment4
Newfoundland Regiment4
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
South Wales Borderers4
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Middlesex Regiment3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Canadian Field Artillery3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
London Regiment3
Gordon Highlanders3
Suffolk Regiment3
Royal Navy3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Cambridgeshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Royal Scots2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Hertfordshire Regiment2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
East Lancashire Regiment2
South Lancashire Regiment2
East Surrey Regiment2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Highland Light Infantry2
Indian Military Works Services2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
German Army1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
22nd Punjabis1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
South African Railway Services1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
29th Punjabis1
Army Hospital Corps1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
45th Rattray's Sikhs1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
South African Medical Corps1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
107th Indian Pioneers1
Australian Field Artillery1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Indian Police Force1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Connaught Rangers1
Welsh Regiment1
112th Indian Infantry1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Leinster Regiment1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Naval Reserve1
Canadian Engineers1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
66th Punjabis1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Coldstream Guards1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Army Ordnance Department1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Devonshire Regiment1
Rhodesia Regiment1
Grenadier Guards1
Camel Corps1