Date of death: Wednesday 15 August 1917

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Gunner Bailey 173943Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917
Serjeant Edgar Fryer 21049York and Lancaster Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Victor R. Nightingale 43323Bedfordshire Regiment15/08/1917
Private Frank Swallow 33550Yorkshire Regiment15/08/1917
Corporal Bertie Harry Matthews 40291Lincolnshire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Alexander Cheyne Mackinlay 200909Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)15/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Robert Charles Houghton 800176Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Philip Hawkins 412598Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Herbert John Garrard 466049Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Walter Davidson Dryden 730635Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Henry Dismon 412707Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant John Fox Wilkins Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Scarlett 645656Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private William John Parker 730723Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Kirby 715791Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Chikara Fujita 898528Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Edwards 18939Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Gordon Macdonald Crowe 715102Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Merrill Stanley Aldrich 1054695Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Lawrence Edgar Abbott 633350Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hall 102347Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Clarence Victor Adolphus Ellicott 240124Leicestershire Regiment15/08/1917
Private Archer 13/30York and Lancaster Regiment15/08/1917
Private William Watson 11505King's Own Scottish Borderers15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Samuel Coffey 18/1063Royal Irish Rifles15/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Ignatius Sumner 40336Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Ronald Simmonds G/15274The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/08/1917
Skipper Thomas Crisp Royal Naval Reserve, HM Smack Nelson15/08/1917 (aged 41)
Lieutenant Frederick John Gooch Canadian Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Coleman Boyd Adams Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Colonel Victor Augustine Flower London Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Harry Walters 186314Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Anthony Victor O'neill 180513Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 21)
Sergeant Reginald Lemon 463780Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Clive Alfred Le Peton Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15/08/1917
Corporal Arthur E. King 9464Royal Irish Fusiliers15/08/1917
Private John Duncan 192927Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 31)
Major Edwin Baskerville Hickox Essex Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Arthur T. Hyde 302972London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Ewen Mcgregor Haldane Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Harold Sidney Phillips 65214Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Andrew Mccartney 19092Royal Irish Rifles15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Adam Craig 4934Royal Irish Rifles15/08/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman George Carnt 302023London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)15/08/1917
Private Masaji Yamada 898573Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Harold Wilson 16604Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Frank Willis 874980Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Otokichi Onishi 898539Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Frederick Randolph Newton 432209Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Toraki Matsumura 898532Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Andrew Bruce Lilly 434334Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Herbert Hartley 603012Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Clarence Dunham 716162Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Eric Arthur Coulson 805373Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal J. Lorne Bowyer 797200Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Joseph Henry Brown 3140Australian Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Peers 41763Cheshire Regiment15/08/1917
Lieutenant Philip Spencer Marshall Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles P. Beedie 39658Bedfordshire Regiment15/08/1917
Rifleman James P. Sullivan 302167London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)15/08/1917
Rifleman William Harold Hyett S/263Rifle Brigade15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Williams Thomas Price T2/015740Army Service Corps15/08/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper Drake 257066Royal Engineers15/08/1917
Serjeant Charles Henry Vanstone 202173Gloucestershire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Musselwhite 43941Royal Irish Rifles15/08/1917
Lieutenant John Howard Banks Machine Gun Corps15/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Hobson 41880Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15/08/1917
Private Young 48339Middlesex Regiment15/08/1917
Lieutenant Holroyd Birkett-Barker Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 30)
Ordinary Seaman Maurice Walter Foney J/45410Royal Navy, HMS Victory I15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Dean P/102Military Police Corps15/08/1917
Private James Fox 183407Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Henry Albert Cowlishaw 669093Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Thomas Braden 775445Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Harry Atherton 467658Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Robert Moore Rifle Brigade15/08/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper William Henry Traunter 158666Royal Engineers15/08/1917 (aged 34)
Serjeant Baines 355037Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Rojas 1514British West Indies Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 26)
Sergeant Gilbertson 65364Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Pioneer Arthur Frederick Percy Eld 225005Royal Engineers15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Green 303855London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)15/08/1917
Acting Bombardier Pryce Jones 51796Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Gill 125617Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Walter Houlden Thirlwell East Surrey Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Mcdowell 31867York and Lancaster Regiment15/08/1917
Gunner Wilfred Harry Judd 165165Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Peters 186663Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Captain Frank Bussey Royal Engineers15/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Godfrey Buckley East Lancashire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Francis Ball 41288Worcestershire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Wyett G/7223The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)15/08/1917
Private Herbert Henry Aston 29665Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Oliver George Sanger 24412Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private James O'connell G/19372Royal Irish Fusiliers15/08/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Herbert Winstanley 20299Royal Defence Corps15/08/1917 (aged 47)
Private Ernest William Blyth 269543The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/08/1917
Lance Corporal Albert Staff 26/1102New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Wilfred Redpath 670081Canadian Machine Gun Corps15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harry Harrison 28341Northamptonshire Regiment15/08/1917
Private Frederick Francis Cox 202002Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/08/1917
Private Frederick Charles Sussens 823337Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Speller 123712Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Israel Nirenberg 491467Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Cecil Norman Miles 862868Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal David Carstains Menzies 464033Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Sergeant Maurice George Howard 59484Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Walter Hollingsworth 193077Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Padbury 203055Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/08/1917
Serjeant Ernest Edward Turner SD/3478Royal Sussex Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Stanley Sydney Stride 203248York and Lancaster Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Archer G/17773Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/08/1917
Lance Corporal Biggen 9977Middlesex Regiment15/08/1917
Corporal George Dunbar Acton 7826Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Frederick Crossley 123271Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Harry James Poxon 129838Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Thorndyke 304026Canadian Field Artillery15/08/1917
Rifleman Willis S/25503Rifle Brigade15/08/1917
Gunner Baxter 139428Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Waite S/40297Cameron Highlanders15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harris 32977Yorkshire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Beecroft 17511Leicestershire Regiment15/08/1917
Private Fergus Bonser 241241Leicestershire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 24)
Pioneer Charles Bowden 214574Royal Engineers15/08/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal William Butler 200957South Staffordshire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Frederick Chambers 240850Leicestershire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Corner 241707Leicestershire Regiment15/08/1917
Gunner Charles William Davis 765447Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant John Dennis 33557Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Thomas Dutson 16373Leicestershire Regiment15/08/1917
Private Samuel Hartland 240364Leicestershire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Hughes 44950Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917
Private John David Ross 454171Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 25)
Battery Quartermaster Sergeant Milton Luther Cuthbert 139058Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private William James Hurle 802292Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private Paul 129230Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Stewart Phipps 1015278Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 45)
Private Robert Scott 1015839Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Towers 1015150Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private Frank William Tokeley 102303Machine Gun Corps15/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private James Halliday Alp 219015Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Antoine Bone 718805Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Cribbes 242603Leicestershire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Oscar Green 77711Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Frank Gunn Hendry 442101Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Johnson 718371Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 18)
Corporal Walter Pettitt 240564Leicestershire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Roberts 241622Leicestershire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Rough 58884Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walter Elliot Skevington 242149South Staffordshire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Smith 8009Leicestershire Regiment15/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Harold Swindells South Staffordshire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Albert Sykes 242610Leicestershire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Woodcock 240201Leicestershire Regiment15/08/1917
Private Brain 27750Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/08/1917
Labourer Ariji Shiva 101Indian Labour Corps15/08/1917
Private Denslow 220046Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Fraser 199078Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Hebb 222562Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Joseph Magee 32959Highland Light Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Medhurst G/15947Royal Sussex Regiment15/08/1917
Serjeant John Quick 22431Machine Gun Corps15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Paulson 50601Cheshire Regiment15/08/1917
Rifleman Saunders S/25844Rifle Brigade15/08/1917
Bombardier Mark Albert Weekes 105539Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harry Beaumont 307757Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/08/1917
Private Byrne 68413Royal Army Medical Corps15/08/1917
Gunner Michael Fitzsimons 275956Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Hargreaves 307277Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harry Ingham 242177Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Neep 158522Royal Engineers15/08/1917
Gunner Walter Scowcroft 736108Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant James John Whyman 148408Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal John Alexander Cowley 12/3287Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner John Thomas Rogers 89027Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917
Private Percy Clifford Wright 41107Worcestershire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Robert Edgar Paul Priest Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Gordon Bulmer 409679Canadian Labour Corps15/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Clancey 203376London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)15/08/1917
Private Davis 457218Royal Army Medical Corps15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Eburn 200369Middlesex Regiment15/08/1917
Private Ellis 42106Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Pioneer Keenan 131340Royal Engineers15/08/1917
Private Norton 50644Cheshire Regiment15/08/1917
Driver Spencer 80708Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917
Gunner Trumper 137693Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Welsh 232162London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)15/08/1917
Rifleman Winter 552569London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)15/08/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman William Alexander 14/1091Royal Irish Rifles15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Percy George Amos 14/40158Royal Irish Rifles15/08/1917 (aged 24)
Trooper Aspland 37312nd Life Guards15/08/1917
Rifleman Blake 7470Royal Irish Rifles15/08/1917
Rifleman Archie Elliott 14/47048Royal Irish Rifles15/08/1917 (aged 41)
Trooper Tullett 39412nd Life Guards15/08/1917
Gunner Brown 125634Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917
Gunner Crickmer 209395Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917
Gunner Charles Henry Williams 52331Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917
Private Cabell 17864Dorsetshire Regiment15/08/1917
Rifleman Thomas John Deeney 44836New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/08/1917
Private Lawrence Peter Poulsen 28791Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/08/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant William Ernest Stevens 26/472New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/08/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Alfred Lewis Arnold London Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Mark D'esterre Brady 26985Australian Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner John Crawford Ekin Gibson 4180Australian Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Hoskins 552874London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)15/08/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Mcgarry 175486Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917
Gunner Arthur George Sampson 3132Australian Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Blundell G/4004Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/08/1917
Private William John Edwards 46045Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Todd 25492Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/08/1917
Corporal Elms SD/15Royal Sussex Regiment15/08/1917
Serjeant King 27059Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/08/1917
Corporal Henry Waller SD/130Royal Sussex Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Trooper James Thomas Close 18343Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.15/08/1917
Sowar Mehr Khan 291636th Jacob's Horse15/08/1917
Sowar Said Afzal 309836th Jacob's Horse15/08/1917
Private Kelly 12715Welsh Regiment15/08/1917
Gunner John Arthur Newby 120135Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 33)
Quartermaster Serjeant Tose S2/015487Army Service Corps15/08/1917
Driver Aaron Xina 236South African Field Artillery15/08/1917
Private John Fitzgerald Nugent 455Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal William Bathgate 34726Royal Army Medical Corps15/08/1917 (aged 31)
Trooper Charles Hodgson 34802nd Life Guards15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Anderson 73191Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1917
Gunner Arthur Cyril Carter 84580Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Chesters 39393Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917
Private Ernest Clark 27944Lancashire Fusiliers15/08/1917 (aged 34)
Bombardier Ewen Fraser 837187Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant George Albert Griffiths 836016Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Griffiths 836570Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Percy Arthur Hawkins 147065Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner James Higgins 184482Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Emanuel Hoy 161909Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Humphreys 149296Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Jones 3349Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn.15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Maw 186266Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Mould 780770Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917
Corporal John Henry Turner 835275Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Metcalf 250295London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)15/08/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Mooney 21523Royal Dublin Fusiliers15/08/1917
Private Alfred William Morgan 235226South Lancashire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Raddon 240972Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Redfern 41930Cheshire Regiment15/08/1917
Driver Rowley 83313Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917
Private Cecil Wilfred Stocks 27146Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Henry Ingham White 550898London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)15/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Wilcox 46704Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/08/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Leslie Joseph Smart R/36571King's Royal Rifle Corps15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Taylor 326415Cambridgeshire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 25)
Driver William Charles Todd T/28107Army Service Corps15/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private William George Dray 6591Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ely 9929Bedfordshire Regiment15/08/1917
Gunner Anderson 227514Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917
Private Alfred Ault 36751The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Briant 12823Royal Berkshire Regiment15/08/1917
Gunner Dyer 148883Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917
Private John Gilmour S/18516Seaforth Highlanders15/08/1917 (aged 42)
Driver John Thomas Halliday T4/091695Army Service Corps15/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Holt 41372Cheshire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal William Lawrenson 41835Cheshire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mcgeever 41394Cheshire Regiment15/08/1917
Gunner Robert Marsden 213619Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant John Peter Paul Monks 39024Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Newton Cheshire Regiment15/08/1917
Private Nutter 57745Cheshire Regiment15/08/1917
Gunner Payne 322888Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1917
Lance Corporal Pestka 42242South Wales Borderers15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Stanley Edward Pilbrow 44340Royal Flying Corps, 20th Sqdn.15/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner George Pollock 31157Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private John William Charles Richards 36012Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Sawer 41269Cheshire Regiment15/08/1917
Private Smith 41186Cheshire Regiment15/08/1917
Private Stenson 46083Cheshire Regiment15/08/1917
Private Ernest Ellis Tothill 457153Royal Army Medical Corps15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Percy Turner 40972The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Upton 39804Cheshire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Vizard 10924Middlesex Regiment15/08/1917
Private Edward James Walder G/40968The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas William Warburton 42269Cheshire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Whinnett 41825Cheshire Regiment15/08/1917
Private Alfred George Williams 9765Royal Berkshire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Barry 43157Royal Irish Fusiliers15/08/1917
Corporal Barnett 28133Yorkshire Regiment15/08/1917
Private Walter Johnson 18277Yorkshire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 40)
Rifleman Walter Henry Warner 565083London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)15/08/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman May 44611Royal Irish Rifles15/08/1917
Private Alfred Barber 33217York and Lancaster Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Herbert Major Bean 307938Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/08/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Robert Frederick Bennett 158568Royal Engineers15/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Henry Brown 33218York and Lancaster Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Chambers 158564Royal Engineers15/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henshall 89092Royal Army Medical Corps15/08/1917
Private Vincent Hughes 307214Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/08/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Isherwood 700973Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917
Private Longstaff 16/1297Northumberland Fusiliers15/08/1917
Sapper Samuel Beresford May 158525Royal Engineers15/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Palmer 305637Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/08/1917
Private Bernard O. Wastenage 204495York and Lancaster Regiment15/08/1917
Private Wilkinson 33633Lancashire Fusiliers15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Maurice Nelson Baron Royal Naval Air Service15/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Hindley 282596Lancashire Fusiliers15/08/1917
Sapper Robinson 188573Royal Engineers15/08/1917
Private Cummings 27647Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry15/08/1917
Private Holder 40527Essex Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles Henry Lawrence 34937Essex Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 28)
Labourer Thangbanga 2154Indian Labour Corps15/08/1917
Lance Corporal Robertson 19819Durham Light Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 32)
Captain William Henry David Bennett Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Reuben C. Keen A/44232Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 18)
Sapper Page 504573Canadian Engineers15/08/1917 (aged 31)
Sapper Polson 506024Canadian Engineers15/08/1917
Lieutenant Samuel John Reeves Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Sergeant David Reid 77554Canadian Machine Gun Corps15/08/1917 (aged 29)
Major Alexander Reginald Bawden Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Harold Leon Doige 624777Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Albert Wilde 267401The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Booth 173884Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 26)
Captain Malcolm John Morrison 7/2072Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Southern 242302The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 21)
Labourer Chama 125Indian Labour Corps15/08/1917
Private Fallows 25920The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/08/1917
Private Arthur Churchyett 21295Worcestershire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private George Thomas Martin 2716Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Pitman 16933Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1917
Sergeant William Henry Emslie X/476South African Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 41)
Second Lieutenant Saphin King's Royal Rifle Corps15/08/1917
Private Eugene Baril 633456Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Austin Arlington Beckett Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Carl Agustus Byrnes 823743Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Louis Theodore Byrnes 657050Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Craine 847306Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Pioneer Robert Hunter Duff 733726Canadian Pioneers15/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Dumontier 637121Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 40)
Lieutenant Arthur Garnet Slane Fleming Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 46)
Private Hogg 142437Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private John Carlton Howe 724601Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Kennedy 877200Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Kerr 276504Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 44)
Lieutenant John Hewitt Laird Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Lambert 414251Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Angus Melville Langford 523047Canadian Army Medical Corps15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Lapensee 454946Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Legg 769522Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Mckay 802140Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private George Mcpike 267216Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Victor Robert Marshall 189737Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mazukevich 1054809Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Vance Neill 675493Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 38)
Pioneer Albert Normington 490291Canadian Pioneers15/08/1917 (aged 33)
Pioneer Philip Henry Pursey 445152Canadian Pioneers15/08/1917 (aged 40)
Lieutenant Hubert Sydney Ritchie Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Round 919517Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Scott 725226Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Small 139685Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Alexander Grant Stuart 636251Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Robert Tobico 814520Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Trimble 715158Canadian Pioneers15/08/1917
Private Veziau 417554Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Curtis Brewer Wortman 709054Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robinson 203309The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/08/1917
Sapper Robert James Jones 4/1358New Zealand Engineers15/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Friend 276000Durham Light Infantry15/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Walker Durham Light Infantry15/08/1917
Gunner Beldon 10213Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917
Private Christie 487535Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Divall A/38143Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Hill 871453Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Harold Arthur Lawton 235137Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 18)
Corporal Light 1297The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Peters Mcbean 830473Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 16)
Private Leslie Mcbride 468Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Madill 429122Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Murphy 829369Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Lance Corporal Parsons 709189Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Prince 830491Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Robertson 15002Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private August Schoyen 829692Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 42)
Sergeant Scott 923Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Lance Corporal Smith 187711Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Alexander Hunter Edgar Turner 625224Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Andrew Boot 480079Royal Engineers15/08/1917
Lieutenant Harold William Ballamy Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walter Cade 797557Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Ellis 455431Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Gunner Harry Lavender 348514Canadian Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner George Melbourne 805320Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Captain Bond Canadian Engineers15/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Prudence CH/19397Royal Marine Light Infantry15/08/1917
Private Brant 204555Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Cooke 678106Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Lieutenant Charles Emile Joseph Guillaume Gatien Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Walton 466788Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 31)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Addison 88163Royal Flying Corps, 43rd Sqdn.15/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Snelgrove Royal Flying Corps15/08/1917
Private Lewis 14134Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Channing TR/9/20333Training Reserve15/08/1917
Private Wilson 301865Manchester Regiment15/08/1917
Private Thomas William Reed 21137Yorkshire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Shaw T2/14237Army Service Corps15/08/1917
Private Lawrence Macdonald Hughes S/12303Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Hingley 22217Royal Berkshire Regiment15/08/1917
Lieutenant Arthur William Rowlands Royal Flying Corps15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Pioneer Thomas Smith 111972Royal Engineers15/08/1917
Private Robert Henry Foster 51Manchester Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Moore 4519London Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant William James Dennis 3821Gordon Highlanders15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Maurice Arthur Clamping 50064Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 55)
Private Diamond 27184Hampshire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Powell TR/5/12067Training Reserve15/08/1917
Private Stanley Newman Ripley 1048897Canadian Forestry Corps15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Herbert John Kipps TR10/49553Training Reserve15/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Colbourne 10582Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal James Etherington 38177Yorkshire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Lockwood Dalby 33282York and Lancaster Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Bickerton 48459Royal Defence Corps15/08/1917
Private Smith 244South African Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 52)
Carrier James 2982Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.15/08/1917
Carrier Kama 585Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.15/08/1917
Private William Crosby Allen 260190Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Arthur Baker 62329Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Archie Thomas Brown 116758Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Connell 315253London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)15/08/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Gordon 11421st King Edward's Horse15/08/1917
Rifleman Hewing 608006London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)15/08/1917
Lance Corporal Hodge 240751Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Mason 56252Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1917
Private Frank Morris S/18264Seaforth Highlanders15/08/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Fredrick Perkin 9068Devonshire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Henry Thomas Reading 565039London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)15/08/1917 (aged 40)
Serjeant Benjamin James Rees 200588Gloucestershire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Smith 315043London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)15/08/1917
Driver Thom 103748Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917
Bombardier Watson 133944Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917
Gunner Joseph Thomas Kettley 3237Australian Field Artillery15/08/1917
Gunner Beecham L/47622Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917
Private Henry Branch 12093Royal Berkshire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 31)
Driver Carr 39939Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917
Lance Corporal Doidge 240713Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry15/08/1917
Gunner Bashford L/35234Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917
Private John Davies 54013Welsh Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mitchell S/19144Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Frank Youatt Pine Machine Gun Corps15/08/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Smith W/539Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Ernest Williams 60800Welsh Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Day 9561Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917
Rifleman Walter William Banner 551229London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Coe B/200510Rifle Brigade15/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Charles Arthur Curtis 39333Northumberland Fusiliers15/08/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Harold Edward Hannington 105Australian Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Thomas Henry Harris 33799Worcestershire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Berkshire 90963Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner George Ernest Allen 935815Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917
Corporal Percy Horace Dixey 35988Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Goulding 4773Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917
Gunner Alfred Lovett 95171Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 42)
Serjeant James Nicol 346701Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Amos Nightingale 101531Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Potter 17/1016Northumberland Fusiliers15/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Albert Reynolds W/5021Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Stewart 347394Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1917
Private Clifford Taylor 33277York and Lancaster Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Ward B/200142Rifle Brigade15/08/1917
Corporal White 10231Dorsetshire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Anderson 402334Royal Engineers15/08/1917
Gunner Thomas Hardman 102079Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner Arthur Owen 35716Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1917
Serjeant Francis Henry Shapland 825389Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Smith 265738Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner John Thomas Stinchcombe 149905Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner John William Beaumont 46848Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Ernest Fenwick 3389Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1917
Pioneer Turner 165314Royal Engineers15/08/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Arthur Percy Blackham 835881Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Boyd 276181Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1917
Private Burrows 29325Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/08/1917
Sapper Frank Callaway 187139Royal Engineers15/08/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper Campbell 127568Royal Engineers15/08/1917
Gunner William Campbell 65184Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Coleman 147001Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917
Acting Bombardier Hardstaff 99578Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Harry Hawkins 39551Gloucestershire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Jones 117839Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917
Serjeant John Robert Hadyn Mansell 301298London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Bombardier Mellis 95983Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1917
Serjeant Scriven 305385Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Shepherd 87681Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Spencer 267902Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/08/1917
Corporal William Allan Stewart 42292Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Hayward Stowe 325092Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Taylor 26736Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917
Gunner John William Tinkler 33804Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Wallace 761399Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917
Gunner Wilkins 836506Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917
Driver Wyton 136591Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Yorke 19362Royal Irish Rifles15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Johnston 14994Royal Irish Rifles15/08/1917
Gunner Liggins 840569Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917
Bombardier Wood 840566Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bertie Stockdale Richardson 16/944West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas 10203West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/08/1917
Rifleman Filer 315011London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)15/08/1917
Private Bertie Victor Gibbins 253275London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Hubert Eric Allen 172788Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917
Gunner John Burnett 104501Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917
Gunner Thomas George Guill 925206Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Pryer 393753London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)15/08/1917
Driver Westbury 31779Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917
Private William Kerr Chalmers 33002Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Colbert 203392Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/08/1917
Private Henry Dunlop 24572Royal Irish Fusiliers15/08/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Eaves 300385London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Henry Liddle 34561King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Osborne 25667Lincolnshire Regiment15/08/1917
Private Walters 41619Yorkshire Regiment15/08/1917
Private Black 1015465Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Gunner Cartwright 4853Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 24)
Sergeant William Charles Cook 45080Canadian Engineers15/08/1917 (aged 38)
Sergeant Harry Cooper 24117Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Copeland 50937ALIAS15/08/1917
Sergeant Gracey 8659Canadian Army Medical Corps15/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Cyril Augustus Hargreaves Royal Flying Corps, 43rd Sqdn.15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Kelly 425706Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Gunner John Mcintyre 129593Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 42)
Lieutenant Arthur Smith Mclean Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Moore 83259Canadian Field Artillery15/08/1917
Private William O'brien 34507Canadian Army Medical Corps15/08/1917
Lance Sergeant O'leary 737020Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Phillips Royal Engineers15/08/1917
Driver Harold Albert Russell 43768Canadian Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Sellar 50937Canadian Army Medical Corps15/08/1917
Gunner John Douglas Seller 300961Canadian Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sinclair 602491Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Leonard James Jackson 41254Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15/08/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Black 528674Canadian Army Medical Corps15/08/1917
Sergeant John Edward Burns 412180Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Duncan Archibald Coleman 144947Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Curwin 444450Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Douglas Roy Murdoch Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Wyatt 60103Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frederick William Artiss G/48823Royal Fusiliers15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Acting Bombardier Sumner 112824Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Harry Dewhirst 11053Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bertie Dix 30742Worcestershire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Tarrant 42617Worcestershire Regiment15/08/1917
Rifleman Baillie A/201711King's Royal Rifle Corps15/08/1917
Rifleman Sidney Chenoweth 302669London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)15/08/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman George A. Hewitt 315183London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Frederick Thomas Driscoll 3252Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Hunt G/37760The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/08/1917
Private Huxley G/51734Royal Fusiliers15/08/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Phillips S/19796Rifle Brigade15/08/1917
Private Frank Luckett 469367Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Wilfred Berry S/9840Gordon Highlanders15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Joseph Birch 202173Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Collins 25815Cheshire Regiment15/08/1917
Gunner Evans 213072Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Captain William George Philip Hunt Essex Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant George Constable Leslie Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Munday 270103Durham Light Infantry15/08/1917
Lance Corporal William Mycock 56374Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Naylor 27297Grenadier Guards15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner William Rowson 98127Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Stuart S/9840ALIAS15/08/1917
Private Williams 40731South Wales Borderers15/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Samuel Young 5492Leinster Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Moss 24543Wiltshire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Wilson Allen 231004Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Barton 231649Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Corporal Birston 721042Canadian Pioneers15/08/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Walter Reginald Bryant 430355Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Coffey 905080Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Cook 721310Canadian Pioneers15/08/1917
Private Dauphinais 187550Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Fidler 721262Canadian Pioneers15/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Horace William Notley Gallagher 231165Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Pioneer Gallant 913383Canadian Pioneers15/08/1917
Sapper Gemmell 506390Canadian Engineers15/08/1917
Private Giles 1501Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Gunner Edgar Hyman Goldstein 336901Canadian Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Grant 790194Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Green 267434Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Henderson 362803Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Hill 719193Canadian Pioneers15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Howick 252415Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Lieutenant William Spencer Huxham Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private John Ivens 443855Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Jackson 871240Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private William James Kidd 424169Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Charles Henry Chepmell Lane Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Sergeant Ernest Harold Luck 709392Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Sergeant Roffers 467314Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Bombardier Sawyer 115894Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1917
Lance Corporal Smith 552050Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Sutcliffe 252207Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private John Thomas 721095Canadian Pioneers15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur William Watling 400965Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wells 887337Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Lance Sergeant Wilson 871485Canadian Pioneers15/08/1917 (aged 32)
Company Sergeant Major Mckenzie 473Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Waddicor 90219Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Farrow 19390Essex Regiment15/08/1917
Private Keith 11172East Yorkshire Regiment15/08/1917
Private Cairney 4730Highland Light Infantry15/08/1917
Private George Albert Wootley 40418Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Scott 102197Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Turner 703786Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private William John Armstrong 842179Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Atcheson 216061Canadian Pioneers15/08/1917
Private Albert Charles Ballinger 163249Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Bernard 712481Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Captain Arthur Hilgrove Bibby Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Oliver Bilton 414485Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Brooks 925010Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Edwin Brown 291259Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Sergeant Bryan 406482Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Everritt Lindsay Campbell 252746Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Carroll 919635Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Craig 254Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Thomas Cribbes 862414Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Currie 925399Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Reginald Hubert Hamilton Daniel 1054314Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Fairbairn 231321Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Fielding 100496Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Sergeant John Edgar Fisher 441154Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Sidney Albert Fisk 429201Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Joseph Julien Gaston Goguillot 216201Canadian Pioneers15/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Goodman 436717Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Gunning 907622Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Hache 715511Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Fred Halldorson 721929Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hamilton 624942Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Harnish 901875Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Hicks 216508Canadian Pioneers15/08/1917
Private Hiltz 734009Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Horrell 70136Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private John Houston 898430Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Howley 415172Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Hull 186347Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Sergeant Johnson 454554Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Johnston 805087Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Jones 785052Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Octave Julien 19088Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 43)
Private John Alexander Kirkham 231639Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private Harold Gordon Lake 457364Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 16)
Corporal Robert Lamond 430386Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Harold Charles Langsford 724600Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Lawton 925200Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private John William Lippett 1075209Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Luke 886606Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Mcbournie 901060Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mcconnell 17033Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Macdonald 184078Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Mcdougall 905142Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Mcfarlane 877984Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private William Mcgartland 736667Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 17)
Private Mcintyre 431171Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private William Mcintyre 252693Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 35)
Sergeant Mcleod 24743Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Mcmanus 202152Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Lance Sergeant Mcvittie 463519Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Mahar 742757Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Marchand 1054556Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Maxwell 739789Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Middlemiss 742979Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private William John Miller 430113Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 39)
Lieutenant Morris Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Morrison 887832Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Murphy 874477Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Gunner Neill 145273Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1917
Private Newlands 904012Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Oakford 187128Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Olsen 919898Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Perry 186670Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Herbert Player 252790Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ray 874564Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Robertson 905094Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Running 227165Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Sanderson 718930Canadian Pioneers15/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Sandham 174388Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Kenneth Fleeming Shaw 435333Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Roy Simpson 701206Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Spurway 434819Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Bombardier Archie Staines 60372Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Gordon Stephens 216202Canadian Pioneers15/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Arthur George Stevenson 645272Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private George Walter Stock 925996Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Trachy 136291Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Gunner David Wain 147453Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Ward 742393Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Lance Corporal George Franklin Webber 463676Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 21)
Sergeant Weddleton 67308Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Williams 742069Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Williams 920085Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Corporal Andrew M. Wilson 902508Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wilson 701256Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Lieutenant Wooler Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Sergeant Harry Younger A/24251Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Jacob Burnstein 46814Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert Edgar 790238Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 35)
Sapper Parker 405375Canadian Engineers15/08/1917
Sergeant Tosh 204221Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private John Kay Chalmers 657660Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alfred William Cooper 805040Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Fairfowl 1257523Canadian Garrison Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Hanna 178022Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Sergeant Joseph Thomas Hill 458468Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Ralph Osborne Kempton 602502Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Alexander Solomon Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Stubbs 730619Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 34)
Sapper Charles Edward Rawnsley 480427Royal Engineers15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bertram Charles Bellingham 33686East Surrey Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant William Burgess Adamson 3/11505Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/08/1917 (aged 38)
Sapper Michael 67220Royal Engineers15/08/1917
Sapper John Whiteley 139688Royal Engineers15/08/1917
Private Reuss 925931Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Smith 898248Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private James Henry Tyo 633937Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Olivier Gingras 1054106Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Michael Gosselin 769657Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Hussey 242187Gloucestershire Regiment15/08/1917
Private Robson 37267Durham Light Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Henry Adams B/200041Rifle Brigade15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Bristow F/3116Middlesex Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Helme Charlwood 265155Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Stanley Denning 34320Somerset Light Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Robert Clarke Dixon 20382King's Own Scottish Borderers15/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Francies Percival Hunt 246Royal Horse Artillery15/08/1917
Private William Hutchinson 28396Yorkshire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Jewitt 8048King's Royal Rifle Corps15/08/1917
Private Arthur Richard Knight 68907The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Rennie 15441Seaforth Highlanders15/08/1917
Private Knight 25007Dorsetshire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private White 242014Hampshire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Puchna 332Mauritius Labour Corps15/08/1917
Corporal Coffey 266406Welsh Regiment15/08/1917
Private Davies 20553North Staffordshire Regiment15/08/1917
Corporal Percy Dove 21605Royal Berkshire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Albert Frederick Robert Smith 10933Middlesex Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas 40306South Wales Borderers15/08/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Alfred Henry Hayler L/10573Royal Sussex Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Mcdowell 2188325Canadian Railway Troops15/08/1917
Private William Pickering 30289Highland Light Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private William John Huxtable 203323Welsh Regiment15/08/1917
Private Edward Davies Jones 203755Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/08/1917
Lieutenant Clive Goulding Moore Royal Flying Corps, 43rd Sqdn.15/08/1917
Trooper George William Marriott 28082nd Life Guards15/08/1917
Private George Harry Tabraham 41767Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Charlie Knight 242674Hampshire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private James Howe 27058Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15/08/1917
Rifleman Stanley Lozell Ayling 43586Royal Irish Rifles15/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Bammer 27519Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15/08/1917
Private Thomas Barber 204187Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Herbert Howard Dudley 226516Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917
Private King 41643Essex Regiment15/08/1917
Follower Ahmad 25432Indian Railway Corps15/08/1917
Corporal Charles Snell 12050Military Labour Corps15/08/1917
Private Sidney Edgar Wood G/28126Royal Fusiliers15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Isaac 14129Royal Dublin Fusiliers15/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Daniel Bartlett 9983South Lancashire Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Bombardier Leonard Marriott 34852Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Frederick Albert Marsh 43355Royal Irish Rifles15/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Martin 40522King's Own Scottish Borderers15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Ernest E. Mathers 303982London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)15/08/1917
Rifleman Thomas Matthews 203Royal Irish Rifles15/08/1917
Rifleman James Meldrum 315254London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)15/08/1917
Private George William Mills 27927Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant George G. Moore 304265London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Edwin Grant 315179London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Andrew Haggan 17814Royal Irish Rifles15/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Matthew Watson Hall 36768Northumberland Fusiliers15/08/1917
Private Albert Osborne G/67036Royal Fusiliers15/08/1917
Private Fred Williams 24669Lancashire Fusiliers15/08/1917
Rifleman John Wilson 6072Royal Irish Rifles15/08/1917 (aged 37)
Pioneer Andrew Patrick Wood 129801Royal Engineers15/08/1917
Private Thomas Arthur Woodcock 201158Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/08/1917
Rifleman Hamish G. Young 302988London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)15/08/1917
Private James Walker 24105King's Own Scottish Borderers15/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Sidney Edward Walker 800368London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)15/08/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Charles Thomas Wallbridge 90948Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Arthur Noel Ward 302986London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)15/08/1917 (aged 41)
Rifleman James Ward 315167London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Wells 15132Royal Irish Regiment15/08/1917
Rifleman Charles Herbert Snelling 303681London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)15/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Frank Spencer 22030King's Own Scottish Borderers15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Patrick Spillane 7456Royal Irish Regiment15/08/1917
Rifleman Montague W. Spurling 302933London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)15/08/1917
Private Edward Charles Stevens 251573London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Walter Stevens 67629Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/08/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman James Stewart 831Royal Irish Rifles15/08/1917
Rifleman Charles James Stockbridge 305336London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Scully 43056Royal Irish Fusiliers15/08/1917
Corporal Robert N. Shaw 5548Royal Irish Fusiliers15/08/1917
Corporal Charles Sheffield 94166Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Matthew Joseph Shiels 9268Royal Irish Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Shires 29940Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15/08/1917
Private Henry Alfred Simmons 253055London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Simpson 7578Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)15/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Mulrooney 19979Royal Irish Fusiliers15/08/1917
Rifleman Walter Robert Mynott R/32725King's Royal Rifle Corps15/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Percy John Nunn 67035Royal Fusiliers15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frank Richardson 50607Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Ross 49990Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917
Gunner Rowell L/20883Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Thomas Russell 6825Royal Munster Fusiliers15/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Stanislaus Rutkowski 67000Royal Fusiliers15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Frederick Allsopp 8109East Surrey Regiment15/08/1917
Rifleman William Henry Atherton 303189London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)15/08/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Charles J. Baldwin 572507London Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Alex Edward Barras 96691Royal Field Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 39)
Rifleman John Henry Bartlett 303528London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)15/08/1917
Gunner Levi Batten 284201Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Albert E. Beasley 315120London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)15/08/1917
Private Harry William Benjamin 29042Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/08/1917
Private Frederick Biles 251457London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Francis Henry Bint 34461Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Harold C. Bird 302520London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)15/08/1917
Rifleman Harry S. Bogg 572717London Regiment15/08/1917
Private Edward George Boucher 250621London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)15/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Elijah Bowen 40707Bedfordshire Regiment15/08/1917
Serjeant George Brady 8537Royal Irish Regiment15/08/1917
Private William Harold Gane 781082London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)15/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frank Gayler 252991London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Charles Gerrie 100915Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1917
Rifleman Frederick Giles 315181London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)15/08/1917
Gunner John Glendening 51816Royal Garrison Artillery15/08/1917
Rifleman Joseph H. Golledge 315124London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Harold John Goodacre 63256Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/08/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman John A. Goodyear 573472London Regiment15/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Reginald Frank Grace 21469Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/08/1917
Driver Devi Bombay (I) 16Bullock Corps15/08/1917
Driver Faqir Muhammad 994Indian Mountain Artillery15/08/1917
Sepoy Ghulam Hasan 1764130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)15/08/1917
Sepoy Mohiuddin Khan 318917th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)15/08/1917
Sepoy Niamatullah Khan 29375th Light Infantry15/08/1917
Rifleman Birbalsing Aswal 268339th Garhwal Rifles15/08/1917
Rifleman Jang Bir Gurung 1121st Rifle Regiment, Nepalese Contingent15/08/1917
Rifleman Bahadur Thapa 8833rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles15/08/1917
Private Houghton 266011Royal Sussex Regiment15/08/1917
Sowar Mehr Khan 391635th Scinde Horse15/08/1917
Sowar Ishar Singh 404119th Lancers (Fane's Horse)15/08/1917
Private Shortland 9767Yorkshire Regiment15/08/1917
Private Ralph Louis Ackerman 602916Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Acton 189027Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private David Alfonso Adams 715354Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edward John Adderley 552235Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Cecil Adlam 430287Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private William George Aling 457875Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Allan 907488Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Eldon Wells Allen 252008Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Walter Young Allison 252238Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 30)
Sergeant Angus Robert Anderson 69021Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Anderson 24803Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Leonard James Angst 292002Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Ernest Harry Antill 908187Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Roland Ardill 434596Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Armstrong 883556Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Clayton Armstrong 195881Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Wellington Astelford Armstrong 145594Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Hercule Arsenault 712411Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Norman Ash 716254Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private William Atkins 226253Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal James Watson Atkinson 1054142Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Honore Audette 454413Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Edwin Earle Austin 742644Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Edwin Herbert Avison 234287Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 39)
Sergeant Henry Bacchus 1523Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Baglien 830414Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Herbert Mark Bailey 904461Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private William Thomas Baillie 715743Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Colin Bain 463406Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Ralph Neill Bain 437850Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Hugh Baird 463599Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Colin Ray Baker 814726Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Ball 805005Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles Ball 231214Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Harold Vincent Barker 105780Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Michael Allonby Barnett 802608Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Alexander Summers Barns 446055Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 45)
Private Thomas Barr 139017Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private James Henry Barratt 160073Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private George William Barrett 830167Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Barry 715855Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Campbell Barter 742512Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Bartley 57140Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Paul Baudin 144174Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Gordon Keith Beach 733533Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edward Wilson Bean 742008Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Malcolm Beaton 16630Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Robert Beers 817008Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Frederick Belair 61211Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Francois Xavier Eugene Belanger 47808Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Arlington Bell 226049Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Cyril Bennett 904048Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Ewart Gladstone Berry 675676Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Maurice Berry 904601Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Lancelot Joseph Bertrand Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private John Best 818232Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private William Francis Bible 231446Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Oscar Bickner 252497Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Allan Binkley 192996Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Pioneer Fred Bird 872068Canadian Pioneers15/08/1917
Private Harry Blackwell 769171Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Joseph Mckay Blaikie 715605Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Christopher Edward Blake G/9210Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private George William Bland 760907Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walter Boag 800205Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Arthur Boardman 475019Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Arthur Charles Bolan 862706Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Russell John Boland 734201Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Stanley Bolt 214244Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Charles Bolton 645188Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 39)
Pioneer Elmer Leeds Bolton 875249Canadian Pioneers15/08/1917
Private William Cecil Boone 817894Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Earl Byard Borden 793244Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Lionel Bouchard 448544Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Orville Hubert Boucher 790724Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Julius Boverd 793723Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private John Mackenzie Bow 904787Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private William Chase Bowser 832413Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Sapper Ernest Boxall 505161Canadian Engineers15/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Earl Pik Boyer 231589Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Boyle 207168Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Sergeant Robert William Bradbury 1202Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 44)
Private Russell Ferdinand Bradt 225752Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Chester Brandon 226319Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Roberts Milton Braund 830417Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Bray 887392Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Herbert Alexander Bremner 793950Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Richard Brennan 235091Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Gerard Brisson 417208Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Britton 183471Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Albert Broad 405534Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Fred Broad 743082Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Allan Bruce 27864Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Albert Bruce 233Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Thomas Hunter Bryden 234548Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 28)
Sergeant Charles Edward Buck 624107Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Cornelius Elijah Buckley 769395Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Joseph Patrick Buckley 883121Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Charles Budd 187527Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Frank Buels 1012418Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Bert Bunch 27706Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Robert Burke 742821Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Cyril James Burns 470202Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Edward Burrill 742510Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Albert Delph Burrows 645245Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Burton 919248Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private James Foss Butcher 228849Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private John Buttrey 466215Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Samuel Byers 231120Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal James Alexander Cameron 716118Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Douglass Campbell 712262Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Henry Gilbert Carlston 625340Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Harry Carruthers 887490Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private George Blake Carter 742586Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Richard Carter 1054010Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Emile Carufel 793685Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Robert Casey 883169Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alexander Cathcart 20631Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Robert Ralston Cavanagh 622388Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harold Ross Chamberlin 908132Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Lance Sergeant Fred Chapman 414575Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harold Chapman 646232Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Lord Dufferin Chapman 198777Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Charlie 214371Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Joseph Paul Chiasson 715516Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Jack Childs 463243ALIAS15/08/1917 (aged 43)
Pioneer Walter Cecil Chubb 913482Canadian Pioneers15/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private James Churchill 124501Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Herbert Clark 180827Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Robert Hunter Clark 430417Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Wiseman Clark 871164Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private John Claustre 252649Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Charles Halford Clay 803118Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alex Clibe 742070Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Gordon Cline 675267Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Leonard Clingersmith 213317Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private John M. Clourey 919390Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Harry Coburn 788890Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Francis Coleman 919070Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Coleman 905155Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Jack Mcintyre Coles 252036Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Robert Archibald Colpitts 709672Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private John Comors 415134Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Patrick Conlan 1078728Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private George Connolly 234459Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Samuel Cook 1054187Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Walter Lorrain Cook 645969Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Albert Anton Cooke 231193Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private William C. Cooke 59195Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Robert James Copeland 722005Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Sergeant George Anderson Corbett 69181Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Richard Corkery 67400Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Alfred James Corlett 187543Canadian Pioneers15/08/1917
Private James Cormode 721282Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private James Gordon Coutts 192970Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Morley Cowlthorp 883538Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Joseph Cox 878263Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Walter Henry Cratchley 231310Canadian Infantry15/08/1917
Private Michael Daniel Crawford 712339Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 38)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
VIMY MEMORIALFrance72338841
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1489118
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance99515
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance33220
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance32180
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium30192
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium25172
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance22194
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance1890
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium18103
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium16151
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1681
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance16130
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium15113
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance14150
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium13100
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium13111
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1141
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1000
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium992
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium962
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium961
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance852
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium852
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium880
LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance850
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance760
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium771
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium742
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance622
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance690
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium630
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium640
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance650
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance640
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance542
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance540
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium510
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania500
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium410
BUS HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium421
ST. MARY'S A.D.S. CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance420
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance420
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India400
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance431
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)400
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance322
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance301
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance300
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
DRAGOON CAMP CEMETERYBelgium300
BETHLEEM FARM WEST CEMETERYBelgium330
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium310
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium310
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania310
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance300
MESSINES RIDGE (N.Z.) MEMORIALBelgium330
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance330
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance300
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance220
MANARA INDIAN MUSLIM CEMETERYEgypt200
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance230
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium210
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPEFrance220
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance232
SANTES CHURCHYARDFrance200
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom211
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone200
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium210
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium210
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance210
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium220
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance211
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance210
ST. LEGER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq230
LOOS MEMORIALFrance220
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance120
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HAUTE-AVESNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MOTOR CAR CORNER CEMETERYBelgium110
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium120
HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
WATOU CHURCHYARDBelgium110
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
POTCHEFSTROOM MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa120
ZANTVOORDE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium120
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance120
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance100
HANNESCAMPS NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSEFrance100
HENIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance100
QUATRE-VENTS MILITARY CEMETERY, ESTREE-CAUCHYFrance100
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece122
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece111
SIDMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BUXTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DARLINGTON NORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom101
HARRIETSHAM (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
WILLESDEN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WEEDON BEC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LITTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STOKE-ON-TRENT (FENTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ESHER (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BRAMLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RUDSTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (UNDERCLIFFE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (WARRISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
RAMPARTS CEMETERY, LILLE GATEBelgium101
CABIN HILL CEMETERYBelgium110
BUFFS ROAD CEMETERYBelgium120
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, POLYGON WOODBelgium120
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium110
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance110
FEUCHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance100
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance100
HENINEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance110
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance110
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)122
DIDCOT (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
BATTLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRIGHTON (THE DOWNS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CARRICKFERGUS (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LLANNON (ST. NON) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WELSHPOOL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom122
LLANGIAN (ST. CYNYW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
MOUNT JEROME CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany110
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom101
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance100
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLITHEROE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom110
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
KIRKCALDY (BENNOCHY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
NOTTINGHAM CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
PENARTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
SWANSEA (DANYGRAIG) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
DAVENHAM (ST. WILFRID) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
HILGAY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SASKATOON (WOODLAWN) CEMETERYCanada110
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance110
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
BIRTLEY (ELISABETHVILLE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry913
Royal Field Artillery86
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)39
Royal Garrison Artillery38
Canadian Pioneers27
Royal Irish Rifles23
Royal Engineers23
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)19
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17
Cheshire Regiment16
Leicestershire Regiment13
Royal Warwickshire Regiment12
Canadian Engineers11
York and Lancaster Regiment11
ALIAS10
Canadian Machine Gun Corps10
Yorkshire Regiment9
Royal Irish Fusiliers9
Rifle Brigade9
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers8
Middlesex Regiment8
German Army7
Royal Sussex Regiment7
Gloucestershire Regiment7
Canadian Field Artillery7
London Regiment7
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)7
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry7
Australian Field Artillery6
Worcestershire Regiment6
King's Own Scottish Borderers6
Essex Regiment6
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)6
King's Royal Rifle Corps6
Royal Fusiliers6
Lincolnshire Regiment6
Durham Light Infantry6
Mercantile Marine5
Army Service Corps5
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.5
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)5
Machine Gun Corps5
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)5
Royal Berkshire Regiment5
Bedfordshire Regiment5
Northumberland Fusiliers5
Welsh Regiment5
Canadian Army Medical Corps5
Lancashire Fusiliers4
2nd Life Guards4
New Zealand Rifle Brigade4
Royal Flying Corps, 43rd Sqdn.4
Royal Irish Regiment4
Training Reserve4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
East Surrey Regiment3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Royal Munster Fusiliers3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)3
Indian Labour Corps3
Gordon Highlanders3
Hampshire Regiment3
South Wales Borderers3
Somerset Light Infantry3
Royal Defence Corps3
Seaforth Highlanders3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.3
Highland Light Infantry3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
South Lancashire Regiment2
Manchester Regiment2
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
36th Jacob's Horse2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Military Labour Corps2
Royal Flying Corps2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
South African Infantry2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
39th Garhwal Rifles2
Indian Railway Department2
Canadian Railway Troops1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 20th Sqdn.1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Devonshire Regiment1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
35th Scinde Horse1
East Lancashire Regiment1
130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)1
Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn.1
Australian Engineers1
Belgian Army1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Mauritius Labour Corps1
Cameron Highlanders1
South African Field Artillery1
German Civilian1
13th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)1
Royal Flying Corps, 40th Sqdn.1
British West Indies Regiment1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Norfolk Regiment1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Bullock Corps1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Military Police Corps1
Royal Horse Artillery1
5th Light Infantry1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
19th Lancers (Fane's Horse)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Smack Nelson1
Leinster Regiment1
Canadian Labour Corps1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
New Zealand Engineers1
Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
86th Carnatic Infantry1
Indian Railway Corps1
1st King Edward's Horse1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory I1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
92nd Punjabis1
Grenadier Guards1
Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
1st Rifle Regiment, Nepalese Contingent1
Russian Army1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh1291
Glasgow981
DarwenBlackburn with Darwen320
KilsbyDaventry320
Dundee230
Paisley220
PulboroughHorsham220
Urr220
Kilmarnock220
Peebles220
ShrewsburyShropshire221
BridlingtonEast Riding of Yorkshire210
OakhamRutland221
Govan221
Elgin220
TeignmouthTeignbridge200
PickeringRyedale110
Hawick110
MooreHalton111
Wallington DemesneNorthumberland110
MorristonSwansea110
Heathfield and WaldronWealden111
Central Swindon NorthSwindon110
HelminghamMid Suffolk111
Urquhart and Logie Wester110
Gairloch110
Cliffe and Cliffe WoodsMedway110
CardinhamCornwall110
Temple EwellDover110
RothleyCharnwood110
SomerbyMelton110
BotwnnogGwynedd110
WisbechFenland110
ToddingtonCentral Bedfordshire110
RothwellKettering111
Old Kilpatrick110
Currie110
Haworth, Cross Roads and StanburyBradford110
HordenCounty Durham110
AlwayNewport110
BamptonMid Devon110
Elmton with CreswellBolsover110
BegbrokeCherwell110
Aberdeen110
WrootNorth Lincolnshire110
StokeCheshire East110
CwmbachRhondda Cynon Taf110
NauntonCotswold110
CorshamWiltshire110
Alloa110
BecclesEast Suffolk110
Killearnan110
ColdharbourAylesbury Vale110
Collingbourne DucisWiltshire110
BriercliffeBurnley110
LangtoftSouth Kesteven110
Old Monkland110
Weedon BecDaventry110
WelshpoolPowys111
WorkingtonAllerdale110
FordingbridgeNew Forest110
KirkbymoorsideRyedale110
Collessie110
Kinghorn111
GreathamHartlepool100
Amble by the SeaNorthumberland110
CastleSwansea110
BattleRother110
KidderminsterWyre Forest100
DebenhamMid Suffolk110
Dyke and Moy110
Wick110
Orton WatervillePeterborough110
BodminCornwall110
WareEast Hertfordshire111
SandyCentral Bedfordshire110
KeyhamHarborough110
ChichesterChichester110
Kilninian and Kilmore110
WhittleseyFenland120
PottonCentral Bedfordshire110
DesboroughKettering111
New Kilpatrick100
Beath110
SaddleworthOldham111
HaswellCounty Durham110
AbergavennyMonmouthshire110
Budleigh SaltertonEast Devon110
CirencesterCotswold110
HockertonNewark and Sherwood110
Banchory-Ternan110
Leswalt110
BartonNorth Lincolnshire110
NantwichCheshire East110
Aberaman NorthRhondda Cynon Taf110
SouthminsterMaldon110
LowestoftEast Suffolk101
InceCheshire West and Chester110
WithersfieldWest Suffolk110
Dunfermline111
Kilmore and Kilbride110
EtonWindsor and Maidenhead110
TintagelCornwall110
SouthboroughTunbridge Wells120
FolkinghamSouth Kesteven110
Rutherglen110
RavensthorpeDaventry110
ChurchstokePowys111
Great CliftonAllerdale100
RiponHarrogate110
Logie (Stirling)110
CrigglestoneWakefield111
TrimdonCounty Durham110
PenarthVale of Glamorgan111
NetherburyDorset110
ChatterisFenland110
Lapley, Stretton and Wheaton AstonSouth Staffordshire110
Forglen110
Farr110
WellingtonTelford and Wrekin110
Compton and ShawfordWinchester110
NewmarketWest Suffolk110
NarboroughBlaby111
Lesmahagow110
Bognor RegisArun101
Evie and Rendall110
LittleportEast Cambridgeshire110
WestburyWiltshire110
Cadder110
Barnard CastleCounty Durham100
TrevethinTorfaen110
Grassmoor, Hasland and WinswickNorth East Derbyshire110
Chelveston-cum-CaldecottEast Northamptonshire111
LanehamBassetlaw110
Forfar110
Coldstream110
CongletonCheshire East110
SplottCardiff111
LoughtonEpping Forest120
BarnstapleNorth Devon110
West StowWest Suffolk110
Dornoch110
Lismore and Appin110
ChieveleyWest Berkshire100
Maker-with-RameCornwall100
SnodlandTonbridge and Malling110
Long SuttonSouth Holland110
Cathcart110
North and Middle LittletonWychavon110
LlanrwstConwy110
HorningseaSouth Cambridgeshire110
Blackwater and HawleyHart110
AynhoSouth Northamptonshire110
Larbert110
MirfieldKirklees110
SeahamCounty Durham110
LlandudnoConwy110
TavistockWest Devon110
WallingfordSouth Oxfordshire110
LittonMendip110
Kirkhill110
Langholm110
Wellington HeathHerefordshire, County of110
AlveleyShropshire100
YateleyHart110
HaughleyMid Suffolk110
BlabyBlaby110
Ayr110
LapworthWarwick111
Stirling110
EllesboroughWycombe110
PurtonWiltshire110
TunsteadNorth Norfolk110
FleetwoodWyre111
LlanelliCarmarthenshire110
Whaley BridgeHigh Peak110
SkiptonCraven110
WhitbyScarborough110
Coupar Angus110
St Boswells110
Snaith and CowickEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Church MinshullCheshire East110
RiversideCardiff110
WadhurstWealden100
Central Swindon SouthSwindon110
MendleshamMid Suffolk110
Kilmallie100
CrowthorneBracknell Forest110
FalmouthCornwall110
HeadcornMaidstone111
Swanscombe and GreenhitheDartford110
Lockington-HemingtonNorth West Leicestershire110
Bothwell110
Horsted KeynesMid Sussex110
BuanGwynedd110
FowlmereSouth Cambridgeshire110
BuckdenHuntingdonshire110
DustonNorthampton110
Falkirk110
Ratho110
ClaytonBradford110
Middleton in TeesdaleCounty Durham110
CastleCardiff111
PenrithEden110
BlenheimWest Oxfordshire110
Inverness and Bona120
Dryfesdale110
KexbyYork110
EltonCheshire West and Chester110
LissEast Hampshire110
KedingtonWest Suffolk110
Moffat110
BetchworthMole Valley120
Inverkeithing110
HedgerleySouth Bucks110
MalmesburyWiltshire110
PadihamBurnley110
SheringhamNorth Norfolk111
Great FinboroughMid Suffolk100
LlandeiloCarmarthenshire110
Old BolsoverBolsover110
Ellistown and BattleflatNorth West Leicestershire110