Date of death: Thursday 3 February 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Stephen Webb 2888Suffolk Regiment03/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Reuben Sutcliffe 3033Duke of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry03/02/1916
Private George J. Barnett 1776London Regiment03/02/1916 (aged 22)
Sowar Alla Ditta Khan 226215th Lancers (Cureton's Multani's)03/02/1916
Second Lieutenant Chappell Royal Engineers03/02/1916
Private Glossop 15865King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Halfacre SS/18150Army Service Corps03/02/1916 (aged 51)
Lieutenant Byers Royal Army Medical Corps03/02/1916 (aged 44)
Lance Corporal Donald Wolstencroft 8355Manchester Regiment03/02/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Mcowan 4464Royal Scots03/02/1916
Private Swallow 1985The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/02/1916
Private John Craig 1004Highland Light Infantry03/02/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal John William Leach 11839Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/02/1916 (aged 30)
Private Boyle 8805Yorkshire Regiment03/02/1916
Private Roland Harland 13838West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private Trotter 13502Yorkshire Regiment03/02/1916
Private Joseph Rae M2/031553Army Service Corps03/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Patrick Canavan 2364Connaught Rangers03/02/1916 (aged 18)
Private Banks 14870Royal Scots03/02/1916
Private Harvey Emerson Woodworth 70242Canadian Infantry03/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Vinall 8405East Surrey Regiment03/02/1916
Private White 1086232nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion03/02/1916
Private Reakes 3547Middlesex Regiment03/02/1916
Trooper Robert Archibald 1307Australian Light Horse03/02/1916
Trooper Nelson 454Australian Light Horse03/02/1916
Private Boughton 3194Worcestershire Regiment03/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hill 10746King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/02/1916
Rifleman Randall S/10039Rifle Brigade03/02/1916
Gunner Charles Turnbull 82561Royal Field Artillery03/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harrington 20350Royal Scots03/02/1916 (aged 42)
Lieutenant James Piggott Hollins The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/02/1916 (aged 47)
Private George Hall 3/27138Durham Light Infantry03/02/1916 (aged 37)
Private Robinson 12357Durham Light Infantry03/02/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Edwards L/11037The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Seed Mckenna 8228Manchester Regiment03/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry George Marshall 71590Royal Army Medical Corps03/02/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Francis Harry Harvey 10/6699Northumberland Fusiliers03/02/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Walter Adlington 17992Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Booth 17006Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/02/1916 (aged 35)
Private Steinberg 23708Durham Light Infantry03/02/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Kelly 6266Manchester Regiment03/02/1916
Lieutenant George Dewar Royal Army Medical Corps03/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Fowkes 3/17434Leicestershire Regiment03/02/1916
Private Alfred Hinchliffe 13989Leicestershire Regiment03/02/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Akers 71576Royal Field Artillery03/02/1916
Gunner George Baxter 66519Royal Field Artillery03/02/1916 (aged 26)
Acting Bombardier Luke Jonas 57051Royal Field Artillery03/02/1916 (aged 19)
Bombardier Judd 17071Royal Field Artillery03/02/1916
Gunner Wesley Phillips 74333Royal Field Artillery03/02/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Roberts 64876Royal Field Artillery03/02/1916
Gunner John James Thomason 79321Royal Field Artillery03/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Newman 17378Grenadier Guards03/02/1916
Private Cowen 15171Lincolnshire Regiment03/02/1916
Cook Gardiner Mercantile Marine Reserve03/02/1916
Havildar Tulsa Singh 123569th Punjabis03/02/1916
Chief Motor Boatman Ernest Frederick Lambourne MB/275Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/02/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Thomas William Couch 3654Essex Regiment03/02/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Goodenough 75742Royal Engineers03/02/1916
Private William Burgess RX4/066648Army Service Corps03/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Powell 1337Gloucestershire Regiment03/02/1916
Private Daniel William Davies PLY/852(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry03/02/1916 (aged 22)
Staff Serjeant George Henry Willoughby Wimblett S4/122368Army Service Corps03/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private Moss 25173The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/02/1916
Private Meldrum 602514Canadian Infantry03/02/1916
Stoker 2nd Class Nottage K/29211Royal Navy03/02/1916
Serjeant Stanley Holland Johns 16902Welsh Regiment03/02/1916 (aged 41)
Private Claridge 3089Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars03/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Redmond 8245West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/02/1916 (aged 33)
Private Brennan 2568Army Service Corps03/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Saidu Limba 3162Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F.03/02/1916
Private Mcdonald 14174Royal Scots Fusiliers03/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Sumnall 19500Royal Scots Fusiliers03/02/1916
Private Morehouse 1103835th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion03/02/1916
Private Thomas Neill 9637Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/02/1916
Private Martin 4907Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/02/1916
Private Barr 3566Connaught Rangers03/02/1916
Private Arthur John Butcher 2181Suffolk Regiment03/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Stanley Frank Disney 1497Suffolk Regiment03/02/1916 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major Maher 1/8152Connaught Rangers03/02/1916 (aged 31)
Private Pringle 1596Northumberland Fusiliers03/02/1916
Lance Corporal Hewitt 1559Border Regiment03/02/1916
Private Alexander Ure 4/2825Northumberland Fusiliers03/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bushby 2342Gordon Highlanders03/02/1916
Private Clarke 1281Northumberland Fusiliers03/02/1916
Private Haveron 5205Connaught Rangers03/02/1916
Private Albert Brandreth 11753Manchester Regiment03/02/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Albert Victor Brinton M2/082428Army Service Corps03/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private Bicknell 3/12950Leicestershire Regiment03/02/1916 (aged 36)
Private Kind 11591Leicestershire Regiment03/02/1916
Lance Corporal Lane 14062Leicestershire Regiment03/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mason 14991Leicestershire Regiment03/02/1916
Private Frank Mee 11762Leicestershire Regiment03/02/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Harry Rayson 12869Leicestershire Regiment03/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Staples 12029Leicestershire Regiment03/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wood 13198Leicestershire Regiment03/02/1916
Private Jones 23135South Wales Borderers03/02/1916
Private Stephen Arthur Capon 2268Essex Yeomanry03/02/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Garside 795910th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars03/02/1916
Trooper Thomas William Lancaster 1954Royal Horse Guards03/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Crofts 22512Royal Irish Fusiliers03/02/1916
Able Seaman Hart Tyneside Z/1760Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/02/1916
Private Walter F. M. Board 1365Devonshire Regiment03/02/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Chambers 17318Leicestershire Regiment03/02/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Frederick Wheatcroft RMA/2505Royal Marine Artillery03/02/1916
Private James Ballantyne 20814Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/02/1916
Private Thomas Hendry 1642Army Cyclist Corps03/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Mccluskey 2730Connaught Rangers03/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Leonard Smith 10265Manchester Regiment03/02/1916 (aged 29)
Private Richard Monks 17526King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private Herbert James Newberry 63419th (Queen's Royal) Lancers03/02/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Serjeant Howard John Bromley 10983King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/02/1916 (aged 21)
Sepoy Hari Singh 193256th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)03/02/1916
Driver Arthur John Williams 1355Royal Field Artillery03/02/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Percy Edwards 16079King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/02/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman William Charles Rance S/10967Rifle Brigade03/02/1916
Sowar Lachhman Singh 182316th Indian Cavalry03/02/1916
Sapper Ramji Ponar 23603rd Sappers and Miners03/02/1916
Sapper Rampal Singh 35673rd Sappers and Miners03/02/1916
Naik Ishar Singh 30666th Punjabis03/02/1916
Private Krishna Kadam 3967103rd Mahratta Light Infantry03/02/1916
Follower Batti 104th Wellesley's Rifles03/02/1916
Follower Butti 104th Wellesley's Rifles03/02/1916
Sepoy Sumer Sahai Pande 4043rd Brahmans03/02/1916
Sepoy Karan Singh 2944112th Indian Infantry03/02/1916
Sepoy Surjan Singh 292911th Rajputs03/02/1916
Sepoy Bhagat Singh 210751st Sikhs (Frontier Force)03/02/1916
Sepoy Mehr Wali 405753rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)03/02/1916
Sepoy Nihala 255156th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)03/02/1916
Sepoy Parmal Singh 258116th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)03/02/1916
Private Frederick George Sheppard 40412th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers03/02/1916 (aged 28)
Private Edward Shields 1632Army Cyclist Corps03/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Walter Joseph Brook Australian Infantry Base Depot03/02/1916 (aged 43)
Private John Wilkinson Australian Infantry Base Depot03/02/1916
Private Benjamin Sheppard Australian Infantry Base Depot03/02/1916
Private Brailee 14704Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/02/1916
Private Thomas Durn 3353Gordon Highlanders03/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Gow S/2377Seaforth Highlanders03/02/1916
Private Richard Patrick Thompson 13040Welsh Regiment03/02/1916
Private Thomas S. Mcnevin 183729Canadian Infantry03/02/1916 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Newman 75/STRoyal Naval Reserve03/02/1916 (aged 48)
Boy 2nd Class Metherell J/46493Royal Navy03/02/1916 (aged 16)
Chief Stoker John Thomas Dobson 174581ALIAS03/02/1916
Private Ward 996British West Indies Regiment03/02/1916
Chief Stoker John Thomas Newton 174581Royal Navy03/02/1916
Stoker Charles Wilfred Brighton 2731SRoyal Naval Reserve03/02/1916 (aged 20)
Sub-Lieutenant Stephen Lionel Halliday Royal Navy03/02/1916 (aged 21)
Soldier Joseph Benedictus Vyane Belgian Army03/02/1916
Nursing Sister Grace E. Boyd Nourse Canadian Army Medical Corps03/02/1916
Private Joseph William Odell 1802Berkshire Yeomanry03/02/1916 (aged 22)
Labourer John Damster 9684South African Labour Corps03/02/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1400
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance840
POMMIER COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance740
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium621
LOOS MEMORIALFrance540
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium421
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance430
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance320
HUMBERCAMPS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance330
QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLESFrance320
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta212
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium230
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium210
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq220
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
BERTEAUCOURT-LES-DAMES CHURCHYARDFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
HYDE PARK CORNER (ROYAL BERKS) CEMETERYBelgium100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LOUVENCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance100
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom120
BIRTLEY (ST. JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEYTON (ST. MARY WITH ST. EDWARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WEST HAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLOUCESTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ENGLISH BICKNOR (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WHITE LADIES ASTON (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OXFORD (OSNEY ST. MARY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
SUTTON MANDEVILLE CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (WARRISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
SHERBROOKE (ELMWOOD) CEMETERYCanada100
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium100
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
SOFIA WAR CEMETERYBulgaria100
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRKWALL (ST. OLAF'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance101
DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
BARRACKPORE NEW CEMETERYIndia110
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
RUTHERFORD CEMETERYAustralia100
BLAIRGOWRIE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WILLOW TREE CEMETERYAustralia100
TARRANT MONKTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BLAIR ATHOLL (ST. BRIDE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RED DEER CEMETERYCanada100
CATFIELD (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRK MAUGHOLD (ST. MAUGHOLD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Leicestershire Regiment11
Royal Field Artillery9
Army Service Corps6
Manchester Regiment5
Connaught Rangers5
King's Shropshire Light Infantry5
Royal Navy4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Durham Light Infantry3
Royal Scots3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Suffolk Regiment3
Australian Infantry Base Depot3
Canadian Infantry3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Army Cyclist Corps2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Australian Light Horse2
104th Wellesley's Rifles2
Welsh Regiment2
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
Royal Engineers2
Gordon Highlanders2
3rd Sappers and Miners2
Rifle Brigade2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Reserve2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Middlesex Regiment1
Berkshire Yeomanry1
Essex Yeomanry1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
ALIAS1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)1
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars1
South African Labour Corps1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
British West Indies Regiment1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers1
12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers1
Royal Horse Guards1
3rd Brahmans1
69th Punjabis1
Duke of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry1
Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Worcestershire Regiment1
112th Indian Infantry1
15th Lancers (Cureton's Multani's)1
Border Regiment1
16th Indian Cavalry1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
London Regiment1
Devonshire Regiment1
11th Rajputs1
Essex Regiment1
East Surrey Regiment1
Belgian Army1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Marine Artillery1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
South Wales Borderers1
66th Punjabis1
Grenadier Guards1