Date of death: Friday 16 July 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Corporal Joseph Marshall 1505Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/07/1915
Private Alex Tennant Love S/4326Seaforth Highlanders16/07/1915 (aged 20)
Captain Cuthbert Hartnell West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/07/1915 (aged 28)
Sowar Shaikh Abdul Wahab 227829th Lancers (Deccan Horse)16/07/1915
Lieutenant Herbert Arnold Saportas Manchester Regiment16/07/1915 (aged 25)
Private James Hickey 11499Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Harry Bird 13051Royal Fusiliers16/07/1915 (aged 55)
Private Frank Edmonds 17395Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/07/1915 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Eustace Stevens Hampshire Regiment16/07/1915 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Henry Thompson 3/6528Dorsetshire Regiment16/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Frederick William Lowe 8674East Yorkshire Regiment16/07/1915 (aged 25)
Private James Bowden Nesbitt 1236Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/07/1915
Private Mahoney 5334Royal Munster Fusiliers16/07/1915
Lieutenant George L'estrange Cramer Royal Munster Fusiliers16/07/1915 (aged 18)
Private Bartholomew G/477The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)16/07/1915
Private Harmer S/8164Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/07/1915
Second Lieutenant Hamish Galbraith Russell Highland Light Infantry16/07/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal George Thomas Hill 106Australian Army Medical Corps16/07/1915 (aged 31)
Captain Archibald James Mckersie Highland Light Infantry16/07/1915 (aged 27)
Private Mckie 1976King's Own Scottish Borderers16/07/1915 (aged 21)
Corporal Mcmillan 5749Royal Scots Fusiliers16/07/1915
Sapper William Pearson 78377Royal Engineers16/07/1915 (aged 31)
Sapper William James Collins 82Australian Engineers16/07/1915
Private John Davidson 1539Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/07/1915
Corporal George William Jackson 7/352Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.16/07/1915 (aged 25)
Sergeant Green 2623Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)16/07/1915
Private Charles Henry Simpson 10375Royal Fusiliers16/07/1915 (aged 31)
Bombardier Hilton 78822Royal Field Artillery16/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Kyte 21042East Lancashire Regiment16/07/1915
Corporal Wright B/1034Rifle Brigade16/07/1915
Serjeant Murphy 1216King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private Burton 7888Leinster Regiment16/07/1915
Serjeant Snook 63794Royal Field Artillery16/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private Murdoch 16119Royal Scots Fusiliers16/07/1915
Private Wilson 2375Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars16/07/1915 (aged 18)
Rifleman Bellamy 5/3119King's Royal Rifle Corps16/07/1915 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Booth 9381Royal Irish Rifles16/07/1915
Private Fraser 2010London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/07/1915
Rifleman Wood S/4203Rifle Brigade16/07/1915
Private Albert Edward Furniss 13084Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private James Mcgurn 12654Highland Light Infantry16/07/1915
Private Mooney 884Highland Light Infantry16/07/1915
Private Macfarlane 2157Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/07/1915
Private Dorman 2132The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/07/1915
Private Charles Maunders 5635Royal Berkshire Regiment16/07/1915 (aged 33)
Driver Moncrieff 78654Royal Field Artillery16/07/1915
Private John William King 5145Essex Regiment16/07/1915
Private Walter Percy Cotton M2/101675Army Service Corps16/07/1915 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Harrison Cuthbert S/11292Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/07/1915
Colour Serjeant Percival Rose 20581The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/07/1915 (aged 36)
Private Thompson 6617East Lancashire Regiment16/07/1915 (aged 30)
Private Robert George Woodroffe 1253Royal Fusiliers16/07/1915
Corporal Savage 10120Northumberland Fusiliers16/07/1915 (aged 28)
Private John Potter 1666Royal Army Medical Corps16/07/1915 (aged 21)
Bugler Smart 1691West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/07/1915
Private Glancy 22949Highland Light Infantry16/07/1915
Private Joseph Lauzon 17010Canadian Infantry16/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Gordon Gray Hill 67Singapore Volunteer Rifles16/07/1915 (aged 26)
Sapper Sherlock 681Royal Engineers16/07/1915 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Anthony Edward King Slingsby Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/07/1915 (aged 26)
Private Robertson 16913Manchester Regiment16/07/1915
Private Horace Marshall 6/3718Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private Lionel William Johnson 26561Canadian Infantry16/07/1915 (aged 22)
Rifleman Kilburn 1944West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/07/1915 (aged 28)
Rifleman Mudd 3485West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/07/1915
Private Tassell 892Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/07/1915 (aged 33)
Private Demaine 10670Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/07/1915
Private Lister 13909Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/07/1915
Private Moore 3/11774Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/07/1915
Private Steel 3/1500King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/07/1915
Corporal Frank Godson 983Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/07/1915 (aged 28)
Private George William Tinker 1972Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/07/1915
Private Albert George Bly 16422Norfolk Regiment16/07/1915
Private William Charles Cosgrove 11300Leicestershire Regiment16/07/1915 (aged 23)
Private Simeon Sims 2960North Staffordshire Regiment16/07/1915 (aged 34)
Private William Key 2401Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/07/1915 (aged 35)
Private John Dalglish 1782Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Robertson 1598Seaforth Highlanders16/07/1915 (aged 23)
Sepoy Bhagwana 31636th Jat Light Infantry16/07/1915
Private Vincent 19128Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Jones 16928Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/07/1915 (aged 23)
Private Ramsay 3557Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/07/1915
Private Boon 18593Grenadier Guards16/07/1915
Private Clement George Le Sueur 3158Seaforth Highlanders16/07/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Roberts 9277Worcestershire Regiment16/07/1915
Lance Corporal Brown 1121Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/07/1915
Private William John Mcafee 18059Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/07/1915 (aged 40)
Corporal Spencer 7947Lancashire Fusiliers16/07/1915
Private Thomas Abbot Pullar Whyte 1395Royal Scots16/07/1915 (aged 19)
Petty Officer Brennan KP/674Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve16/07/1915
Private Roberts 2734East Lancashire Regiment16/07/1915
Lance Corporal Doling 7954Hampshire Regiment16/07/1915
Private Knott 14153Worcestershire Regiment16/07/1915
Lance Corporal Ling 7920Hampshire Regiment16/07/1915
Private Morris 15084Worcestershire Regiment16/07/1915
Private Pope 2737Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/07/1915 (aged 20)
Trooper Robert George Bradshaw 9/995Otago Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.16/07/1915 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant Henry George Ker Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/07/1915 (aged 34)
Private James Wilkinson 2196Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/07/1915 (aged 27)
Sergeant Robert Henry Bulmer 166Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/07/1915 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Charles Whitfield Hill 41Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/07/1915
Able Seaman Addison Clyde Z/2256Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve16/07/1915
Able Seaman Gillon Tyneside Z/3691Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve16/07/1915 (aged 18)
Private William Herbert Henderson 6/1562Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/07/1915
Private Fred Harrison 26740Worcestershire Regiment16/07/1915 (aged 31)
Drummer William Ernest Plester TF/2653Royal Sussex Regiment16/07/1915 (aged 17)
Private Robert Grindlay 2320Highland Light Infantry16/07/1915
Private Donald Mcleod 2163Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/07/1915 (aged 24)
Driver James Quinn 2770Royal Engineers16/07/1915
Private John Patchett 1737Manchester Regiment16/07/1915
Private John Heron 293Highland Light Infantry16/07/1915
Private George Arthur Gordon 11334King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/07/1915
Private George William Britton 3/7611Bedfordshire Regiment16/07/1915
Gunner George William Doughty 48823Royal Garrison Artillery16/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private James Cooke 4385Royal Munster Fusiliers16/07/1915
Rifleman Gilligan 1868Monmouthshire Regiment16/07/1915
Rifleman Langmaid 2321Monmouthshire Regiment16/07/1915
Rifleman William Mercer A/1970King's Royal Rifle Corps16/07/1915
Lance Corporal Campbell 9420Yorkshire Regiment16/07/1915
Bombardier Cannell 1149Royal Field Artillery16/07/1915
Corporal William Robert West 1065Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/07/1915
Rifleman Harold Thomas Stonehouse A/1967King's Royal Rifle Corps16/07/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman William Richards A/1476King's Royal Rifle Corps16/07/1915
Rifleman Frederick William Russell A/3505King's Royal Rifle Corps16/07/1915
Private Leslie Victor Brigstock 1961York and Lancaster Regiment16/07/1915 (aged 18)
Rifleman Charles Gage 10541King's Royal Rifle Corps16/07/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Naik Phulu 257810th Jats16/07/1915
Sepoy Pirbhu 313610th Jats16/07/1915
Private Robert Austin Nalder 364Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/07/1915
Gunner Samuel Crook 43116Royal Garrison Artillery16/07/1915
Lance Corporal William Rostron 2322Lancashire Fusiliers16/07/1915 (aged 41)
Rifleman Charles Henry Darling A/1989King's Royal Rifle Corps16/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private John Farmer 2337York and Lancaster Regiment16/07/1915
Driver James Hindmarsh 1197Royal Field Artillery16/07/1915
Private John Hunter 10442Royal Scots16/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private William George Smith 2092Hampshire Regiment16/07/1915
Driver Firoz Khan 16674Indian Royal Artillery16/07/1915
Havildar Kuppuswami 28422nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners16/07/1915
Sepoy Karan Singh 24357th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs16/07/1915
Havildar Ram Singh 443524th Punjabis16/07/1915
Follower Ithal Lachhman 169Supply and Transport Corps16/07/1915
Follower Chaturi 9612Army Hospital Corps16/07/1915
Conductor Norris Indian Ordnance Department16/07/1915
Trimmer Talbott 1157TSRoyal Naval Reserve16/07/1915
Private Anthony Mcguigan 3/5083Connaught Rangers16/07/1915
Private Want 2380Cheshire Regiment16/07/1915
Private John Fell 2035Border Regiment16/07/1915 (aged 27)
Serjeant John Richard Alford 355Devonshire Regiment16/07/1915
Ship's Steward O'fallon 132044Royal Navy16/07/1915
Private Osuman Maidugari 5619Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.16/07/1915
Stoker Joseph O'brien 6419SRoyal Naval Reserve16/07/1915 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Samuel Ernest Charles KW/515Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve16/07/1915 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Albert Parker KW/771Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve16/07/1915
Able Seaman Edward Sample Tyneside Z/227Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve16/07/1915 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Joseph Wilson KW/433Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve16/07/1915 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class George Dunningham 298664Royal Navy16/07/1915
Private Henley T4/096339Army Service Corps16/07/1915
Private Charles Willerton 15503Northamptonshire Regiment16/07/1915 (aged 25)
Driver Walter Damonds 3110South African Labour Corps16/07/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1200
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)1000
BASRA MEMORIALIraq700
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt600
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)500
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance400
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium400
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance400
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)400
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt300
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance300
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium302
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)322
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece300
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance200
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium200
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium200
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium211
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium200
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance211
REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance200
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CALVAIRE (ESSEX) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium100
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
KISUMU CEMETERYKenya111
HOP STORE CEMETERYBelgium100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
WHITE CITY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
WARDRECQUES CHURCHYARDFrance100
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
LANCASTER CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BENWELL (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (NEW WORTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL (NOTRE DAME) CEMETERYCanada100
COLNE VALLEY CEMETERYBelgium100
PLOEGSTEERT WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance100
NO.2 OUTPOST CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
SHELL GREEN CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
BEACH CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
HOOE (ST. OSWALD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance100
KRANJI WAR CEMETERYSingapore100
WIGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CASTLETOWN BEREHAVEN (ST. FINIAN'S) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
STOCKPORT (WILLOW GROVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINSALE (OLD ABBEY) GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
GRANGEGORMAN MEMORIALIreland, Republic of100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
King's Royal Rifle Corps7
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.7
Highland Light Infantry7
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve7
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
Royal Field Artillery5
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Worcestershire Regiment4
Hampshire Regiment4
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Royal Fusiliers3
Royal Munster Fusiliers3
Royal Engineers3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Seaforth Highlanders3
Manchester Regiment3
Monmouthshire Regiment2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Canadian Infantry2
10th Jats2
Army Service Corps2
Royal Navy2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Rifle Brigade2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Royal Naval Reserve2
Royal Scots2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
6th Jat Light Infantry1
Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Cheshire Regiment1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars1
24th Punjabis1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
South African Labour Corps1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Border Regiment1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Otago Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Grenadier Guards1
Essex Regiment1
Devonshire Regiment1
Norfolk Regiment1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Royal Irish Rifles1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Army Hospital Corps1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Australian Engineers1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Indian Ordnance Department1
Singapore Volunteer Rifles1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
29th Lancers (Deccan Horse)1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Connaught Rangers1
Leinster Regiment1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
Northumberland Fusiliers1