Date of death: Thursday 22 July 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private William Farmer S/2583Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Collings 8662Norfolk Regiment22/07/1915
Sepoy Zarif Khan 304127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry22/07/1915
Sepoy Sarmast 296257th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)22/07/1915
Private George Edward Abercrombie S/5232The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/07/1915 (aged 27)
Private Gowton 7581Royal Irish Regiment22/07/1915 (aged 32)
Captain Noel Charles Boosey London Regiment22/07/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Herbert William Green 12563Suffolk Regiment22/07/1915 (aged 24)
Gunner Hartill 1821Royal Field Artillery22/07/1915
Second Lieutenant George William Burns Northumberland Fusiliers22/07/1915 (aged 32)
Private Mcmullen 3162Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/07/1915
Private Miller 18024Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/07/1915
Private Mooney 3194Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/07/1915
Private Murray 3524Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/07/1915
Private Oliver 19590Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/07/1915 (aged 27)
Private George Stanley 11691Coldstream Guards22/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Wilkinson 2988Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Bonner 17316Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/07/1915
Private Samuel Bowman 2960Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Corey 8022Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/07/1915
Private James Francey 17487Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/07/1915 (aged 38)
Private Hill 7185Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/07/1915 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal James Hutton 19266Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/07/1915
Private Jonah Ball 7341Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Adams 8419Middlesex Regiment22/07/1915
Lance Corporal Knight 12300Middlesex Regiment22/07/1915 (aged 28)
Corporal Frederick Ives 12295Worcestershire Regiment22/07/1915 (aged 30)
Captain Stewart Armour Gemmell Highland Light Infantry22/07/1915 (aged 30)
Gunner Collins 52209Royal Horse Artillery22/07/1915
Private Henry Lardner 1607Highland Light Infantry22/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Mclennan 2422Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/07/1915
Trooper Robert Edward Harrison 418Australian Light Horse22/07/1915 (aged 31)
Corporal Jefferson 1002Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/07/1915
Trooper Leslie Albert Trebilcock 564Australian Light Horse22/07/1915
Lance Naik Peer Khan 190496th Berar Infantry22/07/1915
Seaman Rackley 3128BRoyal Naval Reserve22/07/1915
Private Frederick Thomas Walsh 1579Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Dunglinson 9596The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/07/1915 (aged 26)
Serjeant Robert Batt 3/9475West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/07/1915 (aged 37)
Private Barton 7401King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/07/1915
Lance Corporal Alexander Henry Blow Montgomerie 12798Suffolk Regiment22/07/1915 (aged 26)
Rifleman James Smith A/221King's Royal Rifle Corps22/07/1915 (aged 28)
Private Bray 16046King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/07/1915
Private Fowler 3/6017East Yorkshire Regiment22/07/1915
Serjeant Taylor 1959Northumberland Fusiliers22/07/1915
Private Armstrong 4693Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private John Mccauley 3724Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Wright 16402Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/07/1915
Private Mcdonald 3/5060Cameron Highlanders22/07/1915
Private Duncan Mcinnes S/10463Cameron Highlanders22/07/1915 (aged 26)
Private Mcinnes S/12013Cameron Highlanders22/07/1915
Private Mcintosh S/10780Cameron Highlanders22/07/1915
Private Mckinnon S/12012Cameron Highlanders22/07/1915
Private Donald Macrae S/10118Cameron Highlanders22/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Mcswan S/11584Cameron Highlanders22/07/1915
Private John Andrews 12261Suffolk Regiment22/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Miller G/685The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/07/1915
Private Cadogan 9252Scots Guards22/07/1915
Private Castle 11215Scots Guards22/07/1915
Private Davidson 9720Scots Guards22/07/1915
Private Mcmahon 9178Scots Guards22/07/1915
Private Richardson 10699Scots Guards22/07/1915
Private Care G/10584The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/07/1915
Lance Corporal Moore 9265Suffolk Regiment22/07/1915
Private Claude Young 2809Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)22/07/1915
Private Mclaughlin 18136Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/07/1915 (aged 36)
Gunner Herbert Hilton Slater 80902Royal Field Artillery22/07/1915 (aged 18)
Private Newton 10316Royal Sussex Regiment22/07/1915
Sapper John Rueben Radley 42081Royal Engineers22/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private Feeney 8295Lincolnshire Regiment22/07/1915
Private Wetton 14259Lincolnshire Regiment22/07/1915 (aged 25)
Private Mccall 10714West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/07/1915
Private Whitlock 2360Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/07/1915
Rifleman Parker 1549London Regiment (The Rangers)22/07/1915
Sepoy Har Lal Misr 36119th Bhopal Infantry22/07/1915
Private Tibbs 10285Devonshire Regiment22/07/1915
Private Street 3484Gloucestershire Regiment22/07/1915
Private Drolet 61584Canadian Infantry22/07/1915
Corporal Instone 710The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/07/1915
Wireless Operator James William Burr 193641(Ch.)Royal Navy22/07/1915 (aged 33)
Private Church 3/3589York and Lancaster Regiment22/07/1915
Private John Alfred Chambers 16/563Northumberland Fusiliers22/07/1915 (aged 24)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant John James May SD/2182Royal Sussex Regiment22/07/1915
Private Webb 877Royal Fusiliers22/07/1915
Private John Halsted 2385Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)22/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private Cochrane 2904Royal Scots22/07/1915
Private Hughes 18152East Yorkshire Regiment22/07/1915
Private Harold Rene Poulain 2490Honourable Artillery Company22/07/1915 (aged 28)
Private John Bowskill 2703Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/07/1915 (aged 23)
Drummer Frank Hallam 2142Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Gardner 23163King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/07/1915
Private Mundy 26583Canadian Infantry22/07/1915
Corporal Allen 917Yorkshire Regiment22/07/1915
Lance Corporal Joseph Howard 491313th Hussars22/07/1915 (aged 36)
Private Miller 322Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/07/1915
Second Lieutenant George Mitchell Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/07/1915 (aged 26)
Private Watt 3/2536Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/07/1915
Private Samuel Williams 19362The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Clayton 1453King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Gardiner 3/3585Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/07/1915 (aged 41)
Serjeant Mccleary 4775Royal Irish Rifles22/07/1915 (aged 27)
Private Robert Mcdougall 8402Seaforth Highlanders22/07/1915 (aged 32)
Private William Hammond 9271The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/07/1915 (aged 26)
Private Muir 431Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/07/1915 (aged 27)
Private Barclay 4701The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/07/1915
Lance Corporal Charles James Chisholm 8745Scots Guards22/07/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Westwood 16766South Staffordshire Regiment22/07/1915 (aged 28)
Private Patrick Feeney 5547Connaught Rangers22/07/1915 (aged 32)
Private James Thomas Kirkman 2134Manchester Regiment22/07/1915 (aged 38)
Private Straw 11916The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/07/1915
Corporal David Lloyd Williams 12272Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/07/1915 (aged 29)
Serjeant Lomas 31Manchester Regiment22/07/1915
Private Walker 1557Manchester Regiment22/07/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Stevens 10314Gloucestershire Regiment22/07/1915
Lieutenant Henry Charlton Amos Royal Marine Engineers22/07/1915 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Joseph Clyde Weavers 108Australian Engineers22/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private James Fyfe 1173Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/07/1915 (aged 34)
Private Arthur William Spurr 617Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private William Tuffs 2452Hampshire Regiment22/07/1915 (aged 42)
Serjeant John Mcgowan 10014King's Own Scottish Borderers22/07/1915 (aged 25)
Private Hugh Marshall 54266Canadian Infantry22/07/1915 (aged 32)
Assistant Cook Patterson Mercantile Marine Reserve22/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private David Clark 1182King's Own Scottish Borderers22/07/1915
Private George Garven 7877Royal Scots Fusiliers22/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Fred Hunt 2538Lancashire Fusiliers22/07/1915 (aged 18)
Corporal Arthur Thomas Reynolds 4032Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/07/1915 (aged 38)
Private Walter George Moore 2681Manchester Regiment22/07/1915 (aged 44)
Private Jeremiah Homer 14094Worcestershire Regiment22/07/1915
Lieutenant George Edward Grundy Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/07/1915
Lance Corporal James Davies 17027East Lancashire Regiment22/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private George Dennis Eaglesfield 11227Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/07/1915 (aged 23)
Private Sydney Evans 17169King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/07/1915
Private James Fallon 10716Cheshire Regiment22/07/1915
Private Frank Flanagan 9680Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/07/1915 (aged 31)
Private William Robert Carver 6260Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/07/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Avery Benjamin Dickinson 247Australian Light Horse22/07/1915
Private James Tamsett 2034Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/07/1915
Trooper Thomas Edward Currie 7/321Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.22/07/1915 (aged 29)
Corporal Frederick Henry Stockley 13/139Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.22/07/1915 (aged 36)
Private Matthew Miller S/9487Gordon Highlanders22/07/1915
Private Lewis Grant 2208Gordon Highlanders22/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Ned Lewis Stickings S/11081Gordon Highlanders22/07/1915
Gunner Samuel Arthur Sharp 63583Royal Field Artillery22/07/1915
Private William Henry Sleet 12931Suffolk Regiment22/07/1915 (aged 30)
Private William Henry Smith 12931ALIAS22/07/1915
Private George Richardson S/3656Gordon Highlanders22/07/1915 (aged 31)
Private Joseph Rutley 3/9394Durham Light Infantry22/07/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Naik Abdul Wahid 305861st King George's Own Pioneers22/07/1915
Sepoy Karn Singh 19654th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs22/07/1915
Sepoy Chet Ram 301210th Jats22/07/1915
Private Horsley 825Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/07/1915
Private Ritchie 1568Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/07/1915
Follower Bhagtu 41st Dogras22/07/1915
Sepoy Ghulam Khan 324129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis22/07/1915
Private Harold Richard Crewell 7209East Surrey Regiment22/07/1915
Private George Edward Cross 2420Leicestershire Regiment22/07/1915
Private Alexander Eadie S/2956Gordon Highlanders22/07/1915
Serjeant William Mcknight 1074Gordon Highlanders22/07/1915
Serjeant John Mclean Thomson 3099Gordon Highlanders22/07/1915 (aged 25)
Gunner Albert Henry Pickering 24398Royal Garrison Artillery22/07/1915 (aged 36)
Captain Thomas Macauley Hyndman Canadian Mounted Rifles22/07/1915 (aged 37)
Steward Charles Henry Easton Mercantile Marine22/07/1915 (aged 50)
Apprentice Cecil Elliott Mercantile Marine22/07/1915 (aged 20)
First Engineer Charles Filby Mercantile Marine22/07/1915 (aged 46)
Third Hand John W. Potterton Mercantile Marine22/07/1915 (aged 40)
Trimmer George Cowley Mercantile Marine22/07/1915 (aged 45)
Skipper Arthur Edgar Dawson Mercantile Marine22/07/1915
Mate Charles Sydney Morton Brewer Mercantile Marine22/07/1915 (aged 21)
Deck Hand William Read Mercantile Marine22/07/1915 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Aldwyn Douglas Custance Royal Navy22/07/1915
Able Seaman William Brown Tyneside Z/926Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve22/07/1915 (aged 23)
Sapper Richard Jones Deal/1149(S)Royal Marines22/07/1915 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Thomas Blench Dodds Patterson Tyneside Z/1193Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve22/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Smalley PLY/425(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry22/07/1915 (aged 22)
Third Hand Henry John Leman Mercantile Marine22/07/1915 (aged 25)
Trimmer Kie Hing Royal Navy22/07/1915
Able Seaman Ted Brookes KP/133Royal Naval Reserve22/07/1915 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Allan Anderson Glen 179836Royal Navy22/07/1915
Stoker 1st Class Edward Cocker K/13247Royal Navy22/07/1915 (aged 25)
Private Ewbank SS/6510Army Service Corps22/07/1915 (aged 48)
Private Stanfield 17412North Staffordshire Regiment22/07/1915 (aged 34)
Gentleman Cadet Arthur Guy Worthington Quetta Cadet Corps22/07/1915 (aged 18)
Labourer Enoch Sebothe 23145South African Labour Corps22/07/1915
Labourer John Machalo South African Labour Corps22/07/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)1700
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance1300
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1300
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom900
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance700
FOUQUIERES CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance500
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance500
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt400
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance401
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance400
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)400
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance411
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt300
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance301
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)300
R.E. FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta200
PONT-DE-NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
WHITE CITY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance200
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom202
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance200
REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MANARA INDIAN MUSLIM CEMETERYEgypt100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
HOP STORE CEMETERYBelgium100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
POTIJZE CHATEAU WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
HINGES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
GOMMECOURT WOOD NEW CEMETERY, FONCQUEVILLERSFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
TEIGNMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ENFIELD (HERTFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOGNOR REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES OLD MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance100
PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
SKEW BRIDGE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
SHELL GREEN CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq101
GREENOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (SANDYMOUNT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. ANDREWS NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance101
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
DELHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALIndia100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
REGINA CEMETERYCanada100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15
Mercantile Marine9
Cameron Highlanders7
Gordon Highlanders7
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.7
Scots Guards6
Royal Navy5
Suffolk Regiment5
Royal Warwickshire Regiment5
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)4
Manchester Regiment4
Royal Field Artillery3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Australian Light Horse3
Canadian Infantry3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
South African Labour Corps2
Worcestershire Regiment2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Royal Naval Reserve2
Highland Light Infantry2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Middlesex Regiment2
96th Berar Infantry1
East Surrey Regiment1
Norfolk Regiment1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Hampshire Regiment1
Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
61st King George's Own Pioneers1
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Cheshire Regiment1
13th Hussars1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Fusiliers1
Royal Horse Artillery1
4th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs1
127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry1
Connaught Rangers1
London Regiment1
Devonshire Regiment1
Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
Canadian Mounted Rifles1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
10th Jats1
Army Service Corps1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Coldstream Guards1
Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Engineers1
Royal Scots1
41st Dogras1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Marine Engineers1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Honourable Artillery Company1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
Quetta Cadet Corps1
Australian Engineers1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
ALIAS1
Royal Marines1
Seaforth Highlanders1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1