Date of death: Thursday 22 June 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Samuel Walker 8457Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916
Private Fred Vale 9690Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Pyatt 9536Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916
Private Archibald Nesmith 8682Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Evan Lloyd Morris 6053Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bayliss 31199Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Henry Heath 8630Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916
Private Frederick Thomas Faulkner 6395Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916
Private George Deeming 9542Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Trevor Allington Crosland Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Richard Thomas Clarke 11115Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Chatwin 9181Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916
Private Wyllie 5317Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Hebblethwaite Royal Field Artillery22/06/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Edward Cotnam Fields Northumberland Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 34)
Private Oliver 23497South Wales Borderers22/06/1916
Private Botterill 1373Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/06/1916
Private Dixon 19023Northumberland Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 32)
Private Jeffrey 4649Northumberland Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Mcnamara 5151Northumberland Fusiliers22/06/1916
Lance Serjeant Charles William Yorke 13938Northumberland Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Serjeant Butler 8051Royal Berkshire Regiment22/06/1916
Private Robert Younger 2134Northumberland Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Hall G/14476East Surrey Regiment22/06/1916 (aged 34)
Private Harvey 10415Middlesex Regiment22/06/1916
Private Hunter 12220Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/06/1916
Private George Decima Neal 18785Northamptonshire Regiment22/06/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Wadeson L/10814The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/06/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman William Ernest Clarke 2742King's Royal Rifle Corps22/06/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Flynn 2770Royal Munster Fusiliers22/06/1916
Private Andrew Dunlop Hughes PS/5089Royal Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Frank Thomson Jamieson R/6965King's Royal Rifle Corps22/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Bernard Kennard L/10020Royal Sussex Regiment22/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Lambert PS/7867Royal Fusiliers22/06/1916
Private Lewis 24808The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/06/1916 (aged 28)
Signaller Alfred Forfar 2025The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Ewbank 1490Durham Light Infantry22/06/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Harry Charles Green 18/193West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Osborne 12788Leicestershire Regiment22/06/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner William Tucker 39463Royal Garrison Artillery22/06/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Charles Edwin Brighouse C/13010King's Royal Rifle Corps22/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Richard Alfred Gribble C/20649Royal Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Thomas Kirby 21029Royal Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Midlane 592Rifle Brigade22/06/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman John Robinson Z/1064Rifle Brigade22/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Peter Thomas Phelps 4782Pembroke Yeomanry22/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Vella 9971King's Own Malta Regiment22/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bernard Cliffe 27268East Lancashire Regiment22/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Downes 15231East Lancashire Regiment22/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Roberts 24175East Lancashire Regiment22/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Yates 15432East Lancashire Regiment22/06/1916
Serjeant William Torrance 2003Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Leonard Hagger 10810Suffolk Regiment22/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hynch 8440South African Infantry22/06/1916
Private James Burke DM2/154672Army Service Corps22/06/1916 (aged 21)
Labourer Kleinbooi Rafumbetsana 3899Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces22/06/1916
Sapper Angelo Gatti 4333Australian Tunnelling Corps22/06/1916 (aged 28)
Sergeant Edward Westley Jackson 500414Canadian Engineers22/06/1916
Rifleman Tomlinson S/2302Rifle Brigade22/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry William Simpson 23009Grenadier Guards22/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Harry Price Lakin 14570Coldstream Guards22/06/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Pont 8580Coldstream Guards22/06/1916
Second Lieutenant Searle Royal Field Artillery22/06/1916 (aged 18)
Captain Leonard Herbert Sweet Royal Flying Corps, 29th Sqdn.22/06/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Hadley 263Canadian Field Artillery22/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private John William Halfhide L/15124Middlesex Regiment22/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Mahoney 4649Middlesex Regiment22/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Archer Martin 13027Middlesex Regiment22/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Gustave Adolphe Ragon 7838Middlesex Regiment22/06/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Collard 15833Grenadier Guards22/06/1916
Lance Serjeant Pearce 19344Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/06/1916
Lieutenant Pringle Canadian Infantry22/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Lowther Thompson 420930Canadian Infantry22/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Burrows 15561East Lancashire Regiment22/06/1916
Driver Hammonds 2365Royal Field Artillery22/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Mackie PLY/310(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry22/06/1916
Corporal Page PLY/793(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry22/06/1916
Corporal Jack Stewart Caswell 2384Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Francis Edward Fletcher 1577ALIAS22/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Francis Edward Flitcroft 1577Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Henry Crawford Gault 2608Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frederick James Moore 3845Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thompson 2207Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/06/1916
Private Davies 264South Staffordshire Regiment22/06/1916
Private Sidney Worthington 8818South Staffordshire Regiment22/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harry James Hardy G/2667Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Allen Flemming Jamieson 9/296Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force22/06/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Swaine R/14871King's Royal Rifle Corps22/06/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Curtis S/9321Seaforth Highlanders22/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Lewis P/7059Royal Fusiliers22/06/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Mabon 13738Cameron Highlanders22/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Mcneill 12434Royal Scots Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thomson S/6497Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/06/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Grueber Folingsby Royal Field Artillery22/06/1916 (aged 20)
Pioneer Brandwood 83114Royal Engineers22/06/1916 (aged 43)
Lance Corporal Henderson 99793Royal Engineers22/06/1916 (aged 30)
Sapper Norris 81391Royal Engineers22/06/1916
Private Stubbs 20316South Lancashire Regiment22/06/1916
Private Booth 29727Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/06/1916
Private Tomkinson 1525Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/06/1916
Private Anderson 22/1150Northumberland Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Campbell 22/1169Northumberland Fusiliers22/06/1916
Private Dowson 22/1742Northumberland Fusiliers22/06/1916
Private Fletcher 27225Northumberland Fusiliers22/06/1916
Private William Howes 221651Northumberland Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Thomas Lee Johnson 221147Northumberland Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Tooley 22/963Northumberland Fusiliers22/06/1916
Lance Corporal John Roberton Bremner 11/213New Zealand Machine Gun Corps22/06/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Albert William Robertson 10/2749Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force22/06/1916
Gunner Stanley Carlisle Whalley 2/2013New Zealand Field Artillery22/06/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Campbell Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/06/1916
Private Baird 142ARoyal Army Medical Corps22/06/1916
Private Frederick George Dibley 20676Hampshire Regiment22/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Territt 21569Royal Dublin Fusiliers22/06/1916
Driver Joseph Evelyn Guy Wootten RMA/447(S)Royal Marine Artillery22/06/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Greatorex B/3331Rifle Brigade22/06/1916
Private Stanley David Groombridge G/4245The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wayman 19547Royal Berkshire Regiment22/06/1916
Private William Middlemass Brydie 19425Royal Scots22/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Potts 23960Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916
Lance Corporal Probyn 17745Essex Regiment22/06/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Teklal Gurung 38208th Gurkha Rifles22/06/1916
Acting Bombardier Mckenna 21043Royal Field Artillery22/06/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Taylor 348598Canadian Army Service Corps22/06/1916
Private Biddlecombe 10/694East Yorkshire Regiment22/06/1916 (aged 23)
Staff Serjeant Sullivan T1/SR/1013Army Service Corps22/06/1916
Lance Corporal Richard Gubbey 73169Canadian Infantry22/06/1916 (aged 33)
Private Howard Frederick Rose 461909Canadian Infantry22/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Willoughby 18540East Lancashire Regiment22/06/1916
Rifleman Sullivan 6/87Rifle Brigade22/06/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Hall 29459Royal Field Artillery22/06/1916
Corporal Thomas Charles Foster 2201Australian Army Medical Corps22/06/1916 (aged 46)
Private Neill 7735King's Own Scottish Borderers22/06/1916
Corporal John Connolly 20308Royal Scots22/06/1916 (aged 52)
Corporal James Reid 20308ALIAS22/06/1916
Private Tinga Moshi 7192Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.22/06/1916
Private Frank Tremaine 116731Canadian Mounted Rifles22/06/1916 (aged 63)
Private Thomas John Clark 17623Grenadier Guards22/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Dean Laroche 1857Welsh Guards22/06/1916
Private Reginald Smith 1154Welsh Guards22/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Dawe 54240Canadian Infantry22/06/1916
Private Archiebald Fleming Veitch 407045Canadian Infantry22/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Captain Tromans G/1185East Surrey Regiment22/06/1916
Lieutenant Henry Cyril Dixon Kimber Royal Field Artillery22/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hughes 16602Hampshire Regiment22/06/1916
Private Harold William Haylett 2573Norfolk Yeomanry22/06/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Heywood 503298Canadian Engineers22/06/1916
Private Douglas H. A. Young 55538Canadian Infantry22/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Hale 437395Canadian Infantry22/06/1916
Driver Roland Walter Bennett 756Australian Field Artillery22/06/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Charles Henry Garrett 1808Australian Field Artillery22/06/1916
Private Johnstone 153040Canadian Infantry22/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Harrington 7928North Staffordshire Regiment22/06/1916
Serjeant Stacey John Pledger 8156Bedfordshire Regiment22/06/1916 (aged 33)
Private Hutchings A/14676Canadian Infantry22/06/1916
Regimental Serjeant Major Cornish 4/12752South Wales Borderers22/06/1916
Private Arthur Carey Davies 8304Welsh Regiment22/06/1916 (aged 37)
Private John Robert Davies 613The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/06/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred Morris 28689Welsh Regiment22/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Henry Watts 28126Welsh Regiment22/06/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Giraldus Price 95961Royal Engineers22/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Patrick Kelly 4576Connaught Rangers22/06/1916 (aged 31)
Private John White 6250Connaught Rangers22/06/1916 (aged 38)
Private Dodkin 1813Hertfordshire Regiment22/06/1916
Private Percy Leonard Willmer SD/3712Royal Sussex Regiment22/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Brown 22/937Northumberland Fusiliers22/06/1916
Corporal Douglas 22/871Northumberland Fusiliers22/06/1916
Private Felton 22/486Northumberland Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Adam Lunam 22/825Northumberland Fusiliers22/06/1916
Lance Corporal Angus Mcpherson 22/142Northumberland Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Robert William Nelson 22/539Northumberland Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Patterson 22/1001Northumberland Fusiliers22/06/1916
Private Thomas William Rice 22/105Northumberland Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal George Shields Thompson 22/744Northumberland Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Browne 5670Royal Munster Fusiliers22/06/1916
Serjeant Murphy 5370Royal Munster Fusiliers22/06/1916
Second Lieutenant John White Somerville Royal Marine Light Infantry22/06/1916 (aged 34)
Able Seaman James Beattie Clyde Z/1283Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.22/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private French 3/5117Hampshire Regiment22/06/1916
Lance Corporal King 315132Hampshire Regiment22/06/1916 (aged 41)
Private Purcell 15514Hampshire Regiment22/06/1916
Private Wheeler 14038Hampshire Regiment22/06/1916
Corporal Wildbur 11890Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/06/1916
Private Price 9204Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Redwood 3702Royal Fusiliers22/06/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Williams 11146Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 23)
Flight Lieutenant John Lewis Pasteur Armstrong Royal Flying Corps, 25th Sqdn.22/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hughes 10117Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916
Sapper Barrett 32644Royal Engineers22/06/1916
Driver Joseph Edwin Bulmer 98852Royal Engineers22/06/1916 (aged 36)
Sapper Walter James Daniel 142607Royal Engineers22/06/1916 (aged 29)
Sapper Harry William Godfrey 70803Royal Engineers22/06/1916 (aged 32)
Sapper Greig 71746Royal Engineers22/06/1916
Private Selves 456617th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)22/06/1916
Sapper Tucker 107795Royal Engineers22/06/1916
Sapper Edward Wolstenholme 77258Royal Engineers22/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Leopold George Bailey 7329Royal Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Bale 9339Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916
Second Lieutenant Arthur Chaplin Banks Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Barrett 3490Middlesex Regiment22/06/1916
Private Bloor 23938Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916
Private John Edward Brown 2950Middlesex Regiment22/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Clarke 12220Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ensor 9025Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916
Private Farren 22199Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/06/1916
Private Ronald William Hill PS/5006Royal Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hopley 36673Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916
Private Hunt 2599Middlesex Regiment22/06/1916
Lance Corporal Lane 2973Middlesex Regiment22/06/1916
Private James Albert Moore PS/5334Royal Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Paul 24159Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916
Private Perrotton 10329Middlesex Regiment22/06/1916
Private Plumbley 17926Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916
Private Roberts 37093Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Sephton 36294Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916
Private Shaw 5617Royal Fusiliers22/06/1916
Private Albert Stait 8911Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant David James Stevenson Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/06/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Frank Stott PS/5709Royal Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Taylor 809Middlesex Regiment22/06/1916
Private Taylor L/16356Middlesex Regiment22/06/1916
Private George Edwin Young 9514Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Jones 8556Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916
Private Scott 5062Gloucestershire Regiment22/06/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest Edwin Jones 5383Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Mason 8664Hampshire Regiment22/06/1916
Private Joseph Caddick 56246Royal Army Medical Corps22/06/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Cross 8559Royal Irish Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 40)
Driver Hurrell 77536Royal Engineers22/06/1916
Corporal Jacobs 20990Wiltshire Regiment22/06/1916
Driver Richardson 89090Royal Field Artillery22/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Stewart S/7730Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/06/1916
Private Ward 2022Manchester Regiment22/06/1916
Private Webb 21997Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/06/1916
Private Willcocks 24809Welsh Regiment22/06/1916 (aged 48)
Acting Bombardier Stokes 97272Royal Field Artillery22/06/1916
Private Patrick Sweeney 6015Connaught Rangers22/06/1916 (aged 37)
Sapper Wells 142830Royal Engineers22/06/1916
Private William George Colmar 9015Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/06/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Lynch 4156Anglo Indian Force22/06/1916
Private William Parmley 200928Border Regiment22/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Walter John Stratten 8481Dorsetshire Regiment22/06/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Watts 26481Royal Garrison Artillery22/06/1916
Private John George Frasi 11640New Zealand Field Artillery22/06/1916 (aged 39)
Private George Milford James 580814th (King's) Hussars22/06/1916
Private Phillips G/3915Royal Sussex Regiment22/06/1916
Leading Boatman Cain 166015HM Coastguard22/06/1916
Private Mckechnie DM2/164658Army Service Corps22/06/1916 (aged 21)
Engineman Thomas James Baker 739/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Laurel Crown22/06/1916
Private John Carter 8931Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916
Private Thomas John Davies 4474Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916
Lance Corporal William Davies 37119Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Horace Derry 36329Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916
Corporal Edward Hughes 8398Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Alfred Hutchins 5511Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Albert Edward Langton 9035Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private David Lewis 11280Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Laurence Thomas Mclaughlin 12890Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916
Private Walter Mahoney 9510Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal John Joseph Webb 36715Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private James White 8514Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 35)
Private Ernest Findley 22/1198Northumberland Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Collins 17572Welsh Regiment22/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Holdsworth 22572Northumberland Fusiliers22/06/1916
Private William Walker 23/984Northumberland Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 42)
Private Stanley Thompson 1931Somerset Light Infantry22/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Ebenezer Edwards 8597Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/06/1916
Private John Harmer 26062South Lancashire Regiment22/06/1916
Trooper Tatlow 86South African Horse22/06/1916
Private Thomas Walker 331South African Infantry22/06/1916 (aged 45)
Private Stewart 3627Seaforth Highlanders22/06/1916
Sepoy Abdul Kadir 341363rd Palamcottah Light Infantry22/06/1916
Lance Naik Karimuddin Khan 1262101st Indian Grenadiers22/06/1916
Sepoy Mian Singh 6293rd Kashmir Rifles (Raghunath Regiment)22/06/1916
Lance Naik Narain 1959Bharatpur Infantry22/06/1916
Lance Naik Sasbahadur Thapa 40418th Gurkha Rifles22/06/1916
Sowar Raghbir Singh 289729th Lancers (Deccan Horse)22/06/1916
Jemadar Muhammad Umar Khan 29th Lancers (Deccan Horse)22/06/1916
Private Hubert Cecil Phillips 16487Dorsetshire Regiment22/06/1916 (aged 41)
Private Titus Porter 16394North Staffordshire Regiment22/06/1916 (aged 27)
Captain Owen Price-Edwards Royal Fusiliers22/06/1916
Private Percy Read 6122Northumberland Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 30)
Private Easson 418411Canadian Infantry22/06/1916
Private Fraser 135481Canadian Infantry22/06/1916
Private Garfunkle 136470Canadian Infantry22/06/1916
Private Paddy 487269Canadian Pioneers22/06/1916
Private Salter 441128Canadian Infantry22/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Sherwood 441370Canadian Infantry22/06/1916
Private Lionel John Tautz 418991Canadian Infantry22/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Cloud 7473East Surrey Regiment22/06/1916
Sapper Balaru 480Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps22/06/1916
Sepoy Sher Khan 220362nd Punjabis22/06/1916
Sepoy Bakhtawar Singh 399272nd Punjabis22/06/1916
Sepoy Qasim Khan 358872nd Punjabis22/06/1916
Havildar Thakur Singh 213572nd Punjabis22/06/1916
Follower Dadu Chand 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry22/06/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Zaman 280587th Punjabis22/06/1916
Follower Gandu 7593rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army22/06/1916
Follower Pala Singh 23793rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army22/06/1916
Havildar Tukaram Jagdale 1935117th Mahrattas22/06/1916
Rifleman Khuda Bakhsh 1678123rd Outram's Rifles22/06/1916
Sepoy Rup Singh 314213th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)22/06/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Nain 132428th Punjabis22/06/1916
Rifleman Tilu Sunwar 19307th Gurkha Rifles22/06/1916
Sepoy Kishan 230644th Merwara Infantry22/06/1916
Follower Bhani Pal 1006Mule Corps22/06/1916
Driver Dayal Bhola Poona/179Mule Corps22/06/1916
Follower Mahadeo 53399Indian Railway Department22/06/1916
Follower Subba Raman 81Followers Central Depot22/06/1916
Bearer Baij Nath Singh 9340Army Bearer Corps22/06/1916
Private William Parry 9631Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916
Company Serjeant Major Peter Pattison 8731Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916
Private George Perry 36475Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916
Private Alexander F. Pooley G/11883Middlesex Regiment22/06/1916
Private Ellis Roberts 12821Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bertram Thomas Salt 23888Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Haddon Samuel 36721Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916
Lance Corporal Richard Sanderson 132981Royal Engineers22/06/1916 (aged 39)
Private Frank Tinley 6020Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916
Private Oakley 23746Bedfordshire Regiment22/06/1916
Private Wrenn 29018Worcestershire Regiment22/06/1916
Quartermaster Sergeant Albert Edward Shaver 639192Canadian Infantry22/06/1916 (aged 41)
Private Walter Mock 9518Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/06/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Patrick Michael Murphy London Z/3681Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Crystal Palace Depot.22/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private William North PLY/12210Royal Marine Light Infantry22/06/1916
Skipper John Coull Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Laurel Crown22/06/1916
Deck Hand Charles Durrant 8421DARoyal Navy, HM Drifter Laurel Crown22/06/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal John James Edney 102088Royal Engineers22/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private George Edson 19624Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916
Private William Edwards 5484Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 39)
Private Evan James Evans 6360Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal James Evans 7065Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 34)
Private Joseph Fradley 36417Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1916 (aged 20)
Engineman Robert Mitchell 1461ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Laurel Crown22/06/1916 (aged 26)
Deck Hand George Petrie 11223DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Laurel Crown22/06/1916 (aged 32)
Second Hand Robert Slater 4577DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Laurel Crown22/06/1916 (aged 30)
Deck Hand Alfred Murphy 7018DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Laurel Crown22/06/1916
Deck Hand Murdo Nicolson 7916DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Laurel Crown22/06/1916 (aged 45)
Trimmer Clarence Percy Stephenson 3322TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Laurel Crown22/06/1916 (aged 22)
Artisan Wong Do Yee 680Indian Military Works Services22/06/1916
Infanterist Johann Gebhard German Army22/06/1916
Rifleman Charles Henry Harkness C/738King's Royal Rifle Corps22/06/1916
Private Allen Gardiner 11161King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/06/1916 (aged 20)
Pioneer Fitzroy Vagg Ratcliffe 23117Royal Engineers22/06/1916 (aged 24)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
LOOS MEMORIALFrance32195
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance30194
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2410
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance1055
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance930
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq950
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance850
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance720
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance720
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance720
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium740
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium640
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance630
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium510
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq530
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq520
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance500
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance530
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance500
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance510
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance440
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance420
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance440
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium400
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance400
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya400
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium311
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance300
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium210
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance210
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance220
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance200
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance200
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance210
EDINBURGH (NORTH MERCHISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance100
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MOSHI CEMETERYTanzania100
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya110
TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERYKenya100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
QUATRE-VENTS MILITARY CEMETERY, ESTREE-CAUCHYFrance110
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
JARROW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOOLWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium110
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SOFIA WAR CEMETERYBulgaria100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance100
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance100
MESNIL RIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance110
CANTERBURY PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOVE OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLENARIFFE BAY ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia120
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance100
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HOPE MANSELL (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DOYNTON (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
BLANDFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EVERSHOLT (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEW DUBLIN CEMETERYCanada120
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
POONA (ST. SEPULCHRE'S) CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Welsh Fusiliers54
Northumberland Fusiliers26
Canadian Infantry17
Royal Engineers16
Middlesex Regiment13
Royal Fusiliers12
Royal Field Artillery9
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Laurel Crown8
Hampshire Regiment7
East Lancashire Regiment6
Welsh Regiment5
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.5
Rifle Brigade5
Royal Marine Light Infantry4
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Army Service Corps3
Connaught Rangers3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
Royal Munster Fusiliers3
East Surrey Regiment3
72nd Punjabis3
Grenadier Guards3
ALIAS2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
8th Gurkha Rifles2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
South Wales Borderers2
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army2
Welsh Guards2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Mule Corps2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Australian Field Artillery2
Canadian Engineers2
Royal Scots2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
New Zealand Field Artillery2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
South African Infantry2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
29th Lancers (Deccan Horse)2
Coldstream Guards2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Worcestershire Regiment1
17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Essex Regiment1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Anglo Indian Force1
Pembroke Yeomanry1
Royal Flying Corps, 29th Sqdn.1
Canadian Pioneers1
87th Punjabis1
Canadian Mounted Rifles1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Crystal Palace Depot.1
South African Horse1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
44th Merwara Infantry1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Border Regiment1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
King's Own Malta Regiment1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HM Drifter Laurel Crown1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
63rd Palamcottah Light Infantry1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Marine Artillery1
117th Mahrattas1
Norfolk Yeomanry1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Indian Military Works Services1
101st Indian Grenadiers1
Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Indian Railway Department1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
14th (King's) Hussars1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
Leicestershire Regiment1
German Army1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
3rd Kashmir Rifles (Raghunath Regiment)1
62nd Punjabis1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Cameron Highlanders1
Followers Central Depot1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
HM Coastguard1
Suffolk Regiment1
13th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)1
Wiltshire Regiment1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Bharatpur Infantry1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Army Bearer Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 25th Sqdn.1
28th Punjabis1
Manchester Regiment1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1