Date of death: Friday 8 September 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Frederick William Veness G/2127Royal Sussex Regiment08/09/1916
Captain John Oswin Turnbull Welsh Regiment08/09/1916
Private James Kelly 4159Connaught Rangers08/09/1916
Serjeant George T. Daniels 9635Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Herbert Stanley Preston Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/09/1916 (aged 27)
Captain John Gardner Reid Worcestershire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 26)
Sergeant Richard Kennedy 715690Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 36)
Captain Alfred George Hayman Welsh Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Bernard Wesley Pritchard 30627Worcestershire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Edward Edwards 2142Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/09/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Westlake 3080Royal Field Artillery08/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Archibald Arthur Tindal Royal Field Artillery08/09/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Roderick Kyrle Matheson Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/09/1916 (aged 18)
Captain James William Long London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/09/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant John Balfour Ireland Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Colonel Hugo Beaumont Burnaby The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/09/1916 (aged 42)
Lieutenant Eynon George Arthur Bowen Royal Flying Corps08/09/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Earl Singleton S/11252Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant John Peate Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Alan Francis Donald Brown Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1916
Lieutenant Conrad Clive Brockington Welsh Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner Charles Cooke 8990Royal Garrison Artillery08/09/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Cecil Baker 8869Royal Garrison Artillery08/09/1916 (aged 20)
Driver John Robert Richardson 1390Royal Field Artillery08/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Carrick 868143Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Private Rees Hughes S/4936Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private John J. Taylor S/12169Seaforth Highlanders08/09/1916
Sergeant Reeve 24391Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Serjeant Milsom J. Smith 18028Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Deakin 11690South Wales Borderers08/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Albert Ellis 39149South Wales Borderers08/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Edward Hambidge 1558Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private David Anderson S/11316Seaforth Highlanders08/09/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Waddington 9299South Wales Borderers08/09/1916
Private Percival Richard Horton 9689Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 22)
Brigadier General Louis Murr Phillpotts Royal Artillery08/09/1916 (aged 46)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Henry Fletcher 9217South Wales Borderers08/09/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Reginald Litton East Lancashire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Glew Royal Flying Corps08/09/1916
Private Flint 55573Royal Army Medical Corps08/09/1916
Private Alfred Wroe 8606The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal William Reynolds 10727South Wales Borderers08/09/1916
Private Cyril B. Whitticase 3241Montgomeryshire Yeomanry08/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frank Wright 24398West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/09/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Whitehouse 2093Derbyshire Yeomanry08/09/1916
Serjeant Arthur Frederick Palmer T2/14153Army Service Corps08/09/1916 (aged 35)
Gunner Thomas 74221Royal Field Artillery08/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Cahill 4/6247Connaught Rangers08/09/1916
Captain Thomas Henry Good Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/09/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman John Harris S/16614Rifle Brigade08/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Lynch 2366Royal Munster Fusiliers08/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Roche 2366ALIAS08/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Wood 16496King's Own Scottish Borderers08/09/1916
Serjeant Clark 1164London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/09/1916
Private Henry James Silk 14797Coldstream Guards08/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bowers 29603Cheshire Regiment08/09/1916
Private Keen 16/21790Cheshire Regiment08/09/1916
Private Mellor 12386Machine Gun Corps08/09/1916
Serjeant Daniel Charles Cotter 5747Royal Army Medical Corps08/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edward Horace Woodrow 4408Cambridgeshire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Arthur Pendrey 2299Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/09/1916 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Henry Byron South Lancashire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Raymond Jones 4457The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Adrian Robson May The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/09/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Aston 10995Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1916
Private Shaw 5681Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/09/1916
Driver John Allan Haworth 53789Royal Field Artillery08/09/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Lee 2281West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/09/1916
Private Longworth 6867The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/09/1916
Private Albert Nicholson 15758Border Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Jesse Edmundson 4920Machine Gun Corps08/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Jones 21732Cheshire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman George Edward Harper C/9333King's Royal Rifle Corps08/09/1916 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Cyril Jephson Boucher South African Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 26)
Sergeant Charles Robert Brook 3823South African Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Davidson 2675South African Infantry08/09/1916
Private Thomas Richmond Scruby 3103South African Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 41)
Private Robert Sutherland Wale 1910South African Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Richard Joynson 6280London Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Duncan 5/6059Royal Irish Rifles08/09/1916
Private Evans 5157London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/09/1916
Private Flynn 20179Royal Irish Fusiliers08/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Kearns 22915Royal Irish Fusiliers08/09/1916 (aged 16)
Private Parkins 27260Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/09/1916 (aged 17)
Serjeant Joseph Frederick Rowlands 11807Cheshire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Leonard George Appleton 5455Royal Berkshire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 28)
Company Serjeant Major Arthur Claud Cecil Basham 8516Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/09/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Kennedy 11749Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/09/1916
Private Pennie 460819Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Richardson 466579Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Private Truin 28683Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 26)
Company Serjeant Major Frederick William Barker 19056Manchester Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Briggs 8456Royal Fusiliers08/09/1916
Gunner Thomas Mannioning 60533Royal Garrison Artillery08/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Richard Henry Middle 20169Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Rothery 3825Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/09/1916
Private Robert Cecil Sayer 1781Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Hubert Douglas Arden Smith 29023Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Harry Herbert Wilkinson G/3087East Surrey Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Wyper 44236King's Own Scottish Borderers08/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Brown 6645York and Lancaster Regiment08/09/1916
Private Herbert Field 6640York and Lancaster Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick William Jeanes 16074Lincolnshire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Thomas Phillips 5646Northumberland Fusiliers08/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Stuart 33264Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Richardson 3444Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Dean 42585Worcestershire Regiment08/09/1916
Sowar Muhammad Yunus Khan 16073rd Lancers (Skinner's Horse)08/09/1916
Private Hutchinson 4386York and Lancaster Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Scott 2391Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/09/1916 (aged 41)
Private Patrick White 4543Royal Munster Fusiliers08/09/1916
Private Robert Young Lindsay 12404Cameron Highlanders08/09/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Charles Ernest Smith 5969London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edgar Falla 3205Royal Irish Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private James William Ririe S/5289Seaforth Highlanders08/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Anthony John Aldred 669South African Horse08/09/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Thomas Anderson South African Horse08/09/1916 (aged 29)
Trooper Hubert Ernest Bickley 4297South African Horse08/09/1916 (aged 40)
Sergeant George Wolfran Cottingham 2626South African Horse08/09/1916 (aged 54)
Lieutenant Flynn South African Horse08/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Gunning 632South African Mounted Brigade Scouts08/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harmse 2024South African Horse08/09/1916
Private John Buist Johnston 885South African Horse08/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Kruger 9South African Horse08/09/1916
Corporal Stoltz 3182South African Horse08/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Van Der Merwe 4910South African Horse08/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Wait 913South African Horse08/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Percy Whitcher 254South African Horse08/09/1916 (aged 40)
Serjeant Francis Cullen 1051Indian Postal and Telegraph Department08/09/1916
Private William Richard Hart Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/09/1916
Private William Joyce 1952Newfoundland Regiment08/09/1916
Private Anderson 103406Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Private Bell 703589Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Brown 703664Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Private Roy Austin Cassidy 177511Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edgar George Chapman 126654Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Private Alex Garelinko 704123Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Private Goodrich 703065Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Private Harry Head 144011Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 44)
Lance Corporal Higgins 177683Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Private Hunter 220050Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Private Atapy Ivasik 704095Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Private Mcmillan 126116Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Private Misonivitch 703081Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Private George Pavluchuk 703750Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest Henry Leago Porter 443679Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Sergeant William Robertson 442765Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Scully 177794Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Stewart Sheppard 703728Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Linstead 177411Canadian Machine Gun Corps08/09/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Channon Y/815King's Royal Rifle Corps08/09/1916
Private Page 17183Welsh Regiment08/09/1916
Private Tumelty 40188Welsh Regiment08/09/1916
Serjeant Francis James Partridge 26/73New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Alexander 13507Highland Light Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Howley 13663Highland Light Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Edward Mcwilliams 3680Highland Light Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Norris Marsden R/18479King's Royal Rifle Corps08/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Harry Oddy 4049Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harry Percival Rice 21287Devonshire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Robinson 37169Royal Berkshire Regiment08/09/1916
Private Tedd 13603Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/09/1916
Lieutenant James Stewart Wyper King's Own Scottish Borderers08/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Charles Chatfield 5/18013Royal Sussex Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Jeffery 4520Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/09/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Brundred 15878Yorkshire Regiment08/09/1916
Private Clifford Duffy 21147West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Jennings 19920West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/09/1916
Private Richard Watson 21670West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Worsnop 21778West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/09/1916
Private George Black 1504Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/09/1916
Private Vincent O'reilly 2770Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Allenby 429280Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Fredrick William Howard 437043Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Raven 491264Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Bertram Gustavus Egerton Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Francis Jerram 13240Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Marsden 100407Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Private Wilkie 101078Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Byatt 1627Middlesex Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 38)
Sapper John William Dadson 4/1769New Zealand Engineers08/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Isaac Hayes 4312The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/09/1916 (aged 32)
Driver Spencer 80120Royal Field Artillery08/09/1916
Serjeant Willmore 3373Middlesex Regiment08/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Dawson South Lancashire Regiment08/09/1916
Private John Thomas Walker 15404Devonshire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Fraser 2667Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/09/1916
Gunner Edward Duncan Askew 1539Australian Field Artillery08/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private William John Bowen 175Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Johnston Robert Elliott 2587Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/09/1916
Lance Corporal Babbage 3128The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/09/1916
Private Bain S/10327Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/09/1916
Acting Bombardier Thomas Robert Cooke 2/2098New Zealand Field Artillery08/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private France 17894Manchester Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Hindson 29949Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/09/1916
Private Howard 714227Durham Light Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Macintyre S/12710Seaforth Highlanders08/09/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest Ebenezer Neal 26644Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Rawlings 6215London Regiment08/09/1916
Private Rusdale 26096The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/09/1916
Gunner Philip Shrimpton 2/2719New Zealand Field Artillery08/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Williams 4424The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/09/1916
Private Harry Wood 9950Manchester Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Bradfield 25639Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1916
Private Fudge 24014Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1916
Lance Corporal Powner 28208Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/09/1916
Private Thomas Mcgrath 3/2516Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/09/1916
Private Charles Berrington Hobson 5640South African Infantry08/09/1916
Private Boyle 17355Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/09/1916
Lance Corporal Paul Adrian De Vaux 8783London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Drew 4270London Regiment08/09/1916
Private Goodman 21205Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/09/1916
Corporal Cecil George Green 2102London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Archie Lawton Jones 3048London Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Randles 8795London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/09/1916
Private Stewart 3108London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/09/1916
Serjeant Webb 1785London Regiment08/09/1916
Private Childs 18785Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/09/1916
Lance Corporal Smith 9299Lincolnshire Regiment08/09/1916
Private Macmillan 6701Royal Defence Corps08/09/1916
Private Albert Ernest Collier 16095Worcestershire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Edward Bowers 9959Cheshire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Frederick Arthur Dowden 8178King's Royal Rifle Corps08/09/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner James Sheridan 43056Royal Garrison Artillery08/09/1916
Lance Corporal Alan E. O. Dendy R/10187King's Royal Rifle Corps08/09/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Serjeant Monk 17158Suffolk Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 28)
Wireman 2nd Class Percy Herbert Thorpe M.17890Royal Navy08/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Vaux 2331Worcestershire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Fred Singleton 4996Manchester Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Blackburn 28755East Lancashire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Aaron Smith 3995Lancashire Fusiliers08/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Blythe 36648Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/09/1916 (aged 18)
Squadron Commander Dalrymple-Clark Royal Naval Air Service08/09/1916
Petty Officer Albert Edwin Roberts 235345Royal Navy08/09/1916 (aged 28)
Pioneer William John Vescounte 431026Canadian Pioneers08/09/1916 (aged 32)
Driver Joseph Kempster T4/084599Army Service Corps08/09/1916 (aged 36)
Flight Lieutenant Charles Walter Graham Royal Naval Air Service08/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Elkins 3811West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/09/1916
Private Joshua Allen 5098Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mama Dagomba 6776Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.08/09/1916
Private George Wilbert Burrows 922388Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Loughery 3826Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/09/1916
Rifleman Preshur 15/3066Royal Irish Rifles08/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Curry 17494Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hugh Mcivor 27973Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Samuel Philip Mcneil 4538Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/09/1916 (aged 17)
Private David Scott 1349Royal Scots08/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Austin Joseph Bourke 3788Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/09/1916
Lance Corporal Sydney Richardson 2669Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Ernest Illingworth 4889Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Orman 4495Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Tom Smithie 16665Hampshire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private David Wright 2818Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wright 4495ALIAS08/09/1916
Private Convey 449302Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Private Thomas Wright Buckle 461505Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hugh Albert Bunt 1005Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Joseph William Clarke 19389South Lancashire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Erswell 100319Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Arthur Hemsley 2584West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Larocque 437684Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Private Philip Sheridan Mccann 437774Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Arthur William Mcmath 491362Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Stanley Charles Richards 151193Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Thomson Smith 1115Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hugh James Stewart A/22156Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Evary Wellington 2468Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Osborne Wilson 3929Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/09/1916
Lance Corporal Edwin Arnold 12421Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/09/1916
Private Burns 1514Connaught Rangers08/09/1916
Rifleman Carter B/1872Rifle Brigade08/09/1916
Corporal William Joseph Cotterill 43076Royal Irish Fusiliers08/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Dan Magill Dawson Northumberland Fusiliers08/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Willfred William Durden 16920Dorsetshire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank Jonathan Edwards 43149Norfolk Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Mcgregor Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Captain Gerald Watkins Brett Wileman South Wales Borderers08/09/1916 (aged 26)
Company Serjeant Major Brown 250York and Lancaster Regiment08/09/1916
Private Mccarthy 3742Royal Munster Fusiliers08/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Sullivan 8173Royal Munster Fusiliers08/09/1916
Private John William Deakin 1524Cheshire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Wood 15545Herefordshire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Alexander Brown 5731Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Litchfield 2631Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Arthur William Mead 2697Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Weaver 4732Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Hoole 4357Cheshire Regiment08/09/1916
Rifleman Alexander R/10922King's Royal Rifle Corps08/09/1916
Private Kitchen 21558Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Thomas Palmer 11359East Yorkshire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Sharpe 22942Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/09/1916
Captain Crippin Royal Field Artillery08/09/1916
Private Reginald Percy Hewett 45105Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/09/1916 (aged 21)
Captain George Sefton Miller Royal Army Medical Corps08/09/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper William Wallwork 58176Royal Engineers08/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Baker 27195South Wales Borderers08/09/1916
Private David Urquhart Barclay 2982Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Duncan 25660South Wales Borderers08/09/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Henry Godfrey Lancashire Fusiliers08/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private James Goodwin S/9293Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/09/1916
Lance Corporal Gookey 7274Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1916
Private Hall 2139Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1916
Private Holland 2299Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Ernest William Lockey London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Lowe 3659Cheshire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mcewan S/40023Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/09/1916
Private Morris 15566Cheshire Regiment08/09/1916
Serjeant Arthur Edward Oldham 1686Cheshire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Palethorpe S/12054Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/09/1916
Private Powell 15551Cheshire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Shaw 4102Cheshire Regiment08/09/1916
Private Frank Harold Taylor 26487Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 26)
Driver William James Campbell 22965Royal Field Artillery08/09/1916
Major William Archer Casey Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Harry Clark 1723Royal Army Medical Corps08/09/1916
Lieutenant Harvey Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Titus Hutchinson 1726Royal Army Medical Corps08/09/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Beresford John Gray 8015Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Herbert 44652Welsh Regiment08/09/1916
Rifleman Henry Hudson 2324King's Royal Rifle Corps08/09/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Layton 25804South Wales Borderers08/09/1916
Private James John Leadbeater 22438Welsh Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Morgan 18653Welsh Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Lionel John Morley 22456King's Shropshire Light Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Henry John Neville 26370Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Northridge 144848Royal Engineers08/09/1916
Lance Corporal Phillips 1646Welsh Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wallace S/12330Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/09/1916
Private Washbrook 39293Welsh Regiment08/09/1916
Corporal Webb 8819Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1916
Private White 44061Welsh Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Douglas Cockburn 3185London Regiment (London Scottish)08/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Dunn 24910West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/09/1916
Corporal Lane 6291Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1916
Private Logan 27/1381Northumberland Fusiliers08/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Mccarron 3346Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/09/1916
Private Mccluskey S/3298Seaforth Highlanders08/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Matthew Nightingale 24/556Northumberland Fusiliers08/09/1916 (aged 32)
Lieutenant John Atherton Parnell Parnell Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Horace Charles Stratfold 47221Royal Field Artillery08/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Arthur France Miller 4630Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fell 6816Royal Fusiliers08/09/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Robert Kendall StK/1031Royal Fusiliers08/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Mckenzie 6440London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/09/1916
Private John Henry Neal 6270London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Taylor 6220London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/09/1916
Serjeant Bolus 56151Royal Field Artillery08/09/1916
Gunner Holmes 38876Royal Field Artillery08/09/1916
Private William Broomfield Whitelaw 4945Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/09/1916 (aged 44)
Private Phillips 25240Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1916
Private Pummell 27478Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Shortridge 21542Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1916
Lance Corporal Dent 81218Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Private Stoddart 466031Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Private Webster 466354Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hunter 13/1474York and Lancaster Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 41)
Driver Page 1511Royal Field Artillery08/09/1916
Gunner Watkins 2840Royal Field Artillery08/09/1916
Lance Corporal George Ernest Briggs 319Northumberland Fusiliers08/09/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Potts 487Northumberland Fusiliers08/09/1916
Private Reed 984Northumberland Fusiliers08/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Short 18/1199Northumberland Fusiliers08/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Bucklee 491132Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Private Alexander Geddes 17229Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Laird S/11385Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/09/1916
Serjeant Claude E. N. Macey 10505Welsh Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Maclean 437914Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Private Robert Andrew Montgomery 132543Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Thomas Penhale 466313Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Reeve 425663Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 16)
Private Patrick Sullivan 5978Connaught Rangers08/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Archibald Trevellyn Williams 44406Welsh Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Chabot 23111Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Private Douglas 406235Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Private Goldie 127154Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Private Green 11483Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Honeyman 1220Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Richardson 401399Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Private James Scott 141542Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Turley 452525Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Lance Corporal Barnett 17182Worcestershire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Richards 18076Worcestershire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Watkins 15562Worcestershire Regiment08/09/1916
Private John Fegan 22015Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Jones 48422Machine Gun Corps08/09/1916
Driver Victor Basil Jones 43035Royal Field Artillery08/09/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner Walter Henry Prangley 76260Royal Garrison Artillery08/09/1916 (aged 39)
Driver Alfred George Stroud 48520Royal Field Artillery08/09/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Tierney 8157Royal Field Artillery08/09/1916
Lance Corporal Watson 3/8662Suffolk Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Wilson 20944Border Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 22)
Steward John Edward Le Huquet Mercantile Marine Reserve08/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Colman 19202Norfolk Regiment08/09/1916
Private Gordon 27217Welsh Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Mitton 23784Manchester Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Morgan 112760Royal Field Artillery08/09/1916
Driver Powson 142494Royal Engineers08/09/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Burgess 91153Royal Field Artillery08/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Frederick Finnis 6965Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Lock 8566Dorsetshire Regiment08/09/1916
Driver Frederick Redpath 2/1373New Zealand Field Artillery08/09/1916
Private Southwell 10076Worcestershire Regiment08/09/1916
Rifleman Henry Booth 16/937Royal Irish Rifles08/09/1916 (aged 45)
Private Mcintosh 6913King's Own Scottish Borderers08/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Matthew Murray S/2630Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Evans 21290Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/09/1916
Private John Hughes 365543Northumberland Fusiliers08/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alexander Kennedy 13551Highland Light Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 41)
Rifleman James Garnett 4489Royal Irish Rifles08/09/1916
Private William Gibbins 33479South Wales Borderers08/09/1916
Private John Geddie Gillis 4608The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/09/1916
Private Frank Goodson 50130Welsh Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Joseph William Forster 15653Cheshire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Christopher Foy 8759Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/09/1916
Private Charles E. French 22131Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas William Farrell 6467London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/09/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Thomas Robert Farrow 34507South Wales Borderers08/09/1916
Corporal William Henry Feeley 17870Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Ferguson 11271Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Thomas Fewell 6301Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Egan 5477The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/09/1916
Private Reginald George Elliott 21354Hampshire Regiment08/09/1916
Private Evan Evans 44925Welsh Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Patrick Dillon 5116Royal Munster Fusiliers08/09/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Charles Dodd 5143South Lancashire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur I. Dolling 26230Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Michael Donlan 308304The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Doyle 14045Royal Munster Fusiliers08/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Michael Duggan 5559The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Edward Daubney 17582Dorsetshire Regiment08/09/1916
Private Reginald Francis Crabb 3299London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harry Crates 24775Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Bernard Crilly 22779Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Cunnington 3491London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/09/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal George Curry 924Royal Munster Fusiliers08/09/1916 (aged 37)
Private Charles James Curtis 2447London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/09/1916
Private Harry Hetherington Dacre 35622Welsh Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 17)
Private John Stanley Corbitt 3943Royal Munster Fusiliers08/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Timothy Coveney 22058Welsh Regiment08/09/1916
Rifleman John Paul Ciclitira 5862London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/09/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman William George Bull 2853Royal Irish Rifles08/09/1916
Private Robert Mark Bundy 15233Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/09/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Burden 10412Welsh Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Byrne 15791Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/09/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Caine 1607Connaught Rangers08/09/1916
Private Hugh Cairney S/11919Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/09/1916
Private John Campbell 357100The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/09/1916
Private Matthew Brown S/11106Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/09/1916
Private Sydney Booth 25845South Wales Borderers08/09/1916
Private Charles Henry Brandon 13313Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Beresford 1697The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/09/1916
Private George Price Bevans S/12225Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Bastian 26394South Wales Borderers08/09/1916
Lance Corporal John Bearpark 37315Welsh Regiment08/09/1916
Private Samuel Beddows 3360The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/09/1916
Private James Armstrong 19502South Wales Borderers08/09/1916
Private Aaron Atherton 308349The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/09/1916
Private Charlie Baker 308381The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/09/1916
Private Robert Henry Baldock 5593London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/09/1916
Private Thomas Banks 11863Welsh Regiment08/09/1916
Private William Bateman Amos 39793Welsh Regiment08/09/1916
Private Alfred George W. Anker 37988Welsh Regiment08/09/1916
Lance Corporal John Miller 25831Yorkshire Regiment08/09/1916
Private James Gowans 3359Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/09/1916
Private Benjamin Ernest Green S/23811Cameron Highlanders08/09/1916
Private Henry Gregory 50033Welsh Regiment08/09/1916
Private Howard P. Griffiths 11018Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1916
Private Robert Griffiths 22376Welsh Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 32)
Private Fred Grundy 6398The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Dyson Grundy 4508Cheshire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Gubby 23629Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/09/1916
Private Joseph Halliday 308307The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/09/1916
Private Thomas Hanford 13791South Wales Borderers08/09/1916
Private Thomas William Harrap 11849Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frederick George Harry 39973Welsh Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Frederick Haughton 42047South Wales Borderers08/09/1916
Private Robert Hayburn S/6777Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/09/1916
Private George Henley 15872Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Richard Hennessy 15187South Wales Borderers08/09/1916
Private William Henshall 6991Connaught Rangers08/09/1916
Private Patrick Hickey 8495Royal Munster Fusiliers08/09/1916
Private Thomas Hill 2503The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/09/1916 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major William J. Hird 7179Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1916
Private Reginald Hodgson 5966The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Norman Holt 16397Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/09/1916
Private Cornelius Hornibrook 6150Royal Munster Fusiliers08/09/1916
Serjeant George H. Horton 9115Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Hoskins 11881South Wales Borderers08/09/1916
Private Ralph Howells 244158Cheshire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Hudman 17455King's Shropshire Light Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Clement Jagger 24602South Wales Borderers08/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Thomas Jenkins 11062Welsh Regiment08/09/1916
Lance Corporal John Richard Johns 13208South Wales Borderers08/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Anthony Johnson 37286Welsh Regiment08/09/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Jones 308337The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Richard Jones 39456Welsh Regiment08/09/1916
Private Walter Jones 45432Welsh Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Thomas Joyce 1623Connaught Rangers08/09/1916
Private John Kelleher 493728London Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Henry Kent L/10148Royal Sussex Regiment08/09/1916
Private Patrick Keogh 21867Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/09/1916
Private Peter Keogh 19618Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/09/1916
Private George Ernest Knightley 2700London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/09/1916
Private Henry Lancaster 7542London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/09/1916
Private Thomas Langtree 6757Royal Munster Fusiliers08/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Thomas James Lashmar 39295Welsh Regiment08/09/1916
Corporal Frederick H. Leake 26372Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Joseph Leigh 2107South Lancashire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Gwilym Melvin Lewis 35442Welsh Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Llewellyn Lewis 43044Welsh Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal George Lingard 6337The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/09/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal William Edward Lockyer 280542London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/09/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Francis Stuart Long South Lancashire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper John Mcdermott 426455Royal Engineers08/09/1916
Private George Mckerrow S/12232Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Munro Macleod S/12961Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/09/1916 (aged 35)
Serjeant John Mcneill 13058South Wales Borderers08/09/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Harry Martin 1846South Lancashire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Tom Martin 202846The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/09/1916
Private Enoch Mayer 357046The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Mercer 37155Welsh Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Bernard O'donnell 7303Connaught Rangers08/09/1916
Private John O'halloran 5541Royal Munster Fusiliers08/09/1916
Serjeant Patrick O'rourke 4688Royal Irish Rifles08/09/1916
Private Henry Paget 27179South Wales Borderers08/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Albert J. Parfitt 9527Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1916
Rifleman Samuel Parkinson A/203051King's Royal Rifle Corps08/09/1916
Private William Paterson 5681Royal Munster Fusiliers08/09/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Peter Peacock R/21098King's Royal Rifle Corps08/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frank Ellis Rowland 11565Hampshire Regiment08/09/1916
Private William Rumsey 22636South Wales Borderers08/09/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Harry Salisbury 3011Welsh Regiment08/09/1916
Private Jeremiah Scannell 5430The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/09/1916
Second Lieutenant Eric John Cecil Sear Welsh Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick W. Selwood 21470Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1916
Serjeant Peter Ross Semple S/17079Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/09/1916
Private Edwin Smith 2771London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Smart Smith S/6040Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/09/1916
Private James Smith S/10448Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/09/1916
Private Peter Smith 23079Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Richard Henry Stubbs 6509The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/09/1916
Private John M. Sullivan 9011Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1916
Private George Robson Swan 1063Northern Cyclist Battalion08/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Patrick Sweeney 4485Connaught Rangers08/09/1916
Private John Syme 630Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/09/1916
Private Charles Tapping 10888Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/09/1916
Private David John Taylor 1283Welsh Regiment08/09/1916
Private Noah James Taylor 33860Welsh Regiment08/09/1916
Rifleman James Tennant 4449Royal Irish Rifles08/09/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Thomas Thomas 19768Welsh Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant William Thomas Torrance L/9740Royal Sussex Regiment08/09/1916
Private Henry Alfred Turner 35508South Wales Borderers08/09/1916
Private William Vittle 26537Welsh Regiment08/09/1916
Private Arthur Ambrose Wallis 30098Welsh Regiment08/09/1916
Private Walter Walmsley 4604The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/09/1916
Private Harry Ward 50886Welsh Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major George Waring 1223Royal Irish Rifles08/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Cooper Webster S/43172Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/09/1916
Private Charles Nelson West GS/301Royal Sussex Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Thomas Gilbert Wheeler 7760London Regiment (The Rangers)08/09/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Wheeler Sydney Mcleod Whitaker 96636Royal Field Artillery08/09/1916
Private Arthur Whittingham 37482Welsh Regiment08/09/1916
Private Harry Whyman 3139Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/09/1916
Private Frank Williams 12329South Wales Borderers08/09/1916
Corporal Robert Osborne Williams 30765Welsh Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 38)
Rifleman Thomas Williams 2770South Lancashire Regiment08/09/1916
Private Wyndham Williams 13195Welsh Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Patrick Wilson S/4583Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/09/1916
Follower Meghrai Kumhar 1004Indian Labour Corps08/09/1916
Labourer Salukan Surayan 88Indian Labour Corps08/09/1916
Private Percy Noah Wakeford 280822Hampshire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edward Elliott 8952Dorsetshire Regiment08/09/1916
Acting Bombardier William John Enever 56762Royal Field Artillery08/09/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Henry Hill 2234Devonshire Regiment08/09/1916
Private William Howe 96Highland Light Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alexander Sinclair 265972Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/09/1916
Private William May 3060Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Neil Findlay 3141Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/09/1916
Private William Brown Bruce 265981Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/09/1916 (aged 37)
Captain Ulric Knut Mackenzie South African Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 44)
Private Gert Van Der Walt 1598Rhodesia Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Ronald Mckenzie 4851South African Horse08/09/1916
Sepoy Abju 11253rd Kashmir Rifles (Raghunath Regiment)08/09/1916
Sepoy Jang Bir 14483rd Kashmir Rifles (Raghunath Regiment)08/09/1916
Lieutenant Colonel William Selby Indian Medical Service08/09/1916 (aged 47)
Private Andrew Johnstone 21433Royal Scots Fusiliers08/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private William O'brien 10390Seaforth Highlanders08/09/1916
Private William Henry Powell 11696Welsh Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Carless 19480South Wales Borderers08/09/1916
Private William Carr 50824Welsh Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Harry Cartwright 13026Welsh Regiment08/09/1916
Corporal George Case 1639London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/09/1916
Corporal Patrick Cassidy 8405Royal Irish Rifles08/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Edwin Chadwick 18848King's Shropshire Light Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman William Moles 1232Royal Irish Rifles08/09/1916
Lance Corporal William Molyneux 4478South Lancashire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Hugh Montgomery 3304Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/09/1916
Rifleman David Moore R/18538King's Royal Rifle Corps08/09/1916
Private John Moore 22473Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/09/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Morris 13108South Wales Borderers08/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Daniel Murphy 5474Royal Munster Fusiliers08/09/1916
Private Francis Murphy 13044Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/09/1916
Private William Murphy 36012South Wales Borderers08/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Robert Gilbert Neale 50860Welsh Regiment08/09/1916
Private Harold Ewart Potter 6444The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Philip Powell 29060Welsh Regiment08/09/1916
Second Lieutenant David Eleazer Price Welsh Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Percy Purnell 44762Welsh Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edgar Glynn Rees 39059Welsh Regiment08/09/1916
Private Tennyson Roberts 45391Welsh Regiment08/09/1916
Private George Albert Victor Short G/7595Royal Sussex Regiment08/09/1916
Private Frederick Silcocks 26339Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1916
Private Frederick Withey 14579South Wales Borderers08/09/1916
Lance Corporal Seth Witts 13460South Wales Borderers08/09/1916
Private Rudolph Bannister Yates 5849Royal Munster Fusiliers08/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Edward Young 357032The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Thorley Allenby 429233Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Merry Box 442246Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Private Frank A. Buck 401767Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harley E. Burnham 400670Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Charles Mitchell Cameron 628978Canadian Machine Gun Corps08/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private David John Carlson 100731Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Chaplin 101182Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Private Charles Clephane Cunningham 467387Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Currie A/22559Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Private George Donald 475061Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Duncan Douglas 1013ALIAS08/09/1916
Private John Edwards 437674Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 39)
Private Duncan Finlayson 1013Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Patrick Fynes 437679Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Private Fred Lawrence Griffis 105583Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Private Gordon Hentig 404113Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private Willis Howard 101181Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Anton Jaskala 437374Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Thomas Loney 101473Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Corporal Samuel Mcdowell 16255Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Private Walter Neil Mclean 101299Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 38)
Private Ernest Edward Milburn 428528Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Private James Rennie 475186Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Joseph Scanlan A/22676Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Private Frank Graham Scarth 81776Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private George Park Simpkins 467604Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Richard Henry Thomas A22541Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Wallace 467170Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Williamson 401840Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Private Woolgar 466407Canadian Infantry08/09/1916
Private James Porter Wormald 100059Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Thomas Arthur Worsey Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private James Connelly 3062Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/09/1916
Private Maurice Bromell 266858Devonshire Regiment08/09/1916
Lieutenant Henry Thompson White Welsh Regiment08/09/1916
Lieutenant Percy Alexander Crone Royal Munster Fusiliers08/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Curley 9262Connaught Rangers08/09/1916
Lance Corporal May 18128Worcestershire Regiment08/09/1916
Private Alexander Cowie 9918Gordon Highlanders08/09/1916
Private Ralph Pomeroy 3815Devonshire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Robert Stoneman 13312Devonshire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 39)
Sepoy Mahana Khan 236362nd Punjabis08/09/1916
Lieutenant Robert Macallan Stalker Royal Flying Corps08/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Maynard Stephenson 24972Yorkshire Regiment08/09/1916
Sepoy Maigal Khan 2916119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)08/09/1916
Havildar Sundar Singh 186234th Sikh Pioneers08/09/1916
Rifleman Santhir Gurung 4098th Gurkha Rifles08/09/1916
Follower Bechu Appa Poona/2850Supply and Transport Corps08/09/1916
Driver Ali Zaman 66Mule Corps08/09/1916
Serjeant Alfred Mce Reid 13636Highland Light Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Rupert Harrall 3289Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal William Goucher 27088Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/09/1916
Ordinary Telegraphist Turner TynesideZ/7289Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve08/09/1916
Serjeant John Gilbert Townsend 11160Royal Irish Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 44)
Private Roy Butler 3102Australian Infantry Base Depot08/09/1916
Major General Edmund Davidson Smith General Staff08/09/1916
Private Edgar Morris 44840Welsh Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Neil 19903Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/09/1916
Master at Arms Sidney George Newman 350066Royal Navy08/09/1916
Lieutenant Reginald Argyle Davey Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve08/09/1916 (aged 20)
Boilermaker Yusuf 105Royal Indian Marine08/09/1916
Captain Henry Edward O'brien Royal Army Medical Corps08/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Keep M2/079098Army Service Corps08/09/1916 (aged 31)
Private Austin Andrew Reilly 460608Canadian Infantry08/09/1916 (aged 25)
Musketier Wilhelm Biermann German Army08/09/1916
Soldat Karl Busse German Army08/09/1916
Ersatz-Reservist Sebastian Doerr German Army08/09/1916
Private Henry Hammond Raines 51235Australian Army Medical Corps08/09/1916
Pack Leader Edward Ngongqa 2840Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces08/09/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance2027114
VIMY MEMORIALFrance31110
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance20103
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1860
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1751
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance15112
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania1400
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance1480
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance1451
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1390
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France1070
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance930
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance920
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance930
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance823
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, CONTALMAISONFrance830
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece860
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance720
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance750
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance752
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance620
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance641
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance621
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance510
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance510
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance520
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance510
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq511
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium520
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance410
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance451
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance410
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece421
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance410
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance300
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta323
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance320
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium300
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance310
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq320
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance321
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
LOOS MEMORIALFrance340
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya300
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece310
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance330
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance342
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance210
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia200
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium221
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance230
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance221
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance210
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance200
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece200
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium230
PEAKE WOOD CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance221
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance210
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance202
COTE 80 FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY, ETINEHEMFrance200
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance200
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance200
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance222
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom211
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance210
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance120
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance111
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
MANARA INDIAN MUSLIM CEMETERYEgypt100
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
VOI CEMETERYKenya100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance101
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance100
MORCHIES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
QUATRE-VENTS MILITARY CEMETERY, ESTREE-CAUCHYFrance100
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece120
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
HIGH WYCOMBE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHERRY HINTON (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BELPER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KIDDERMINSTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LANCASTER CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom111
ATHERTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CRANWELL (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NANTYGLO AND BLAINA (BLAINA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OSWESTRY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BARNES OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (HUNSLET OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BINGLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance100
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance100
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance100
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance100
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance110
CAUDRY OLD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance120
THIEPVAL ANGLO-FRENCH CEMETERYFrance111
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
WELLINGTON PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand100
CATSFIELD (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GALASHIELS (EASTLANDS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SANDWICK CEMETERY, ROSS AND CROMARTYUnited Kingdom100
LLANUWCHLLYN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia110
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance110
DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COBH OLD CHURCH CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
KINGSCLERE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom111
HOBART (CORNELIAN BAY) PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
GREAT MARSDEN (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DALHOUSIE MILITARY CEMETERYIndia100
LUCKNOW CANTONMENT MILITARY CEMETERYIndia100
POONA (ST. SEPULCHRE'S) CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry93
Welsh Regiment56
Gloucestershire Regiment37
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)36
South Wales Borderers30
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24
Royal Field Artillery20
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18
Royal Munster Fusiliers16
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15
Cheshire Regiment15
Royal Dublin Fusiliers14
South African Horse13
Royal Irish Rifles10
Worcestershire Regiment10
Connaught Rangers10
King's Royal Rifle Corps10
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry9
Northumberland Fusiliers9
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)9
South Lancashire Regiment9
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)8
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)7
South African Infantry7
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)7
Royal Sussex Regiment6
Seaforth Highlanders6
Highland Light Infantry6
Royal Army Medical Corps6
London Regiment6
Devonshire Regiment6
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)5
Manchester Regiment5
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
York and Lancaster Regiment5
King's Own Scottish Borderers4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
Hampshire Regiment4
Dorsetshire Regiment4
Royal Engineers4
ALIAS3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
Royal Irish Fusiliers3
Royal Fusiliers3
Royal Navy3
Yorkshire Regiment3
Army Service Corps3
New Zealand Field Artillery3
Royal Flying Corps3
Machine Gun Corps3
German Army3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Indian Labour Corps2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Suffolk Regiment2
Canadian Machine Gun Corps2
3rd Kashmir Rifles (Raghunath Regiment)2
Border Regiment2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Rifle Brigade2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Norfolk Regiment2
Middlesex Regiment2
Royal Naval Air Service2
Cameron Highlanders2
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Mule Corps1
New Zealand Engineers1
Canadian Pioneers1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Gordon Highlanders1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Royal Defence Corps1
Herefordshire Regiment1
Montgomeryshire Yeomanry1
Rhodesia Regiment1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
62nd Punjabis1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Australian Field Artillery1
Royal Scots1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
3rd Lancers (Skinner's Horse)1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Artillery1
General Staff1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
34th Sikh Pioneers1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Indian Marine1
South African Mounted Brigade Scouts1
Northern Cyclist Battalion1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Derbyshire Yeomanry1
Indian Medical Service1
Durham Light Infantry1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1