Date of death: Thursday 23 October 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Kemp Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1919
Private James M Harris 3156Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1919
Private James Laing Henry 33180Royal Defence Corps23/10/1919 (aged 57)
Private Watt S/30728Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/10/1919
Private Lynn 31014Norfolk Regiment23/10/1919
Private Bray 25672Royal Berkshire Regiment23/10/1919 (aged 32)
Engineer Lieut Commander Percival King Royal Navy, HMS Winchester23/10/1919 (aged 32)
Private Samuel Jones 1932Royal Army Medical Corps23/10/1919 (aged 29)
Lance Bombardier Penwarden 138356Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1919 (aged 26)
Private Parnell 220534Royal 1st Devon Yeomanry23/10/1919 (aged 20)
Private Kirton 20823Durham Light Infantry23/10/1919 (aged 34)
Sapper William Storey 184938Royal Engineers23/10/1919 (aged 43)
Private William Haskins 8773Gloucestershire Regiment23/10/1919 (aged 30)
Sapper Foster 67195Royal Engineers23/10/1919
Private Leonard Edwards 13970East Surrey Regiment23/10/1919 (aged 20)
Bombardier George Fairbrother 3635Royal Field Artillery23/10/1919 (aged 24)
Captain Herbert Gregory Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1919 (aged 34)
Private William Clough 42167Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1919
Aircraftman 2nd Class William Alfred Wilkinson 196663Royal Air Force23/10/1919 (aged 27)
Private George Brocks 44509Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers23/10/1919 (aged 22)
Driver Mark Weddle T/459870Royal Army Service Corps23/10/1919 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Fredrick Cox 83843Royal Air Force, 3rd Balloon Section23/10/1919 (aged 29)
Major Ivey Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/10/1919
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Alfred George Blackwell 38414Royal Air Force23/10/1919 (aged 38)
Private Hartfield 4200The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/10/1919
Major General Spencer William Scrase-Dickins General Staff23/10/1919 (aged 57)
Leading Seaman Frank Cox SS/5817Royal Navy, Mine Clearance Service HMS Gainsborough23/10/1919 (aged 22)
Private Bennet 48809Royal Scots23/10/1919
Private Osumanu Kotokoli A/5521Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.23/10/1919
Private Joseph Deedman 216674Canadian Forestry Corps23/10/1919 (aged 50)
Private Edgar Colleret 417352Canadian Infantry23/10/1919 (aged 27)
Private Richard Reginald Sherriff 47673Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/10/1919 (aged 27)
Labourer Ch'in Ch'i Chien 13657Chinese Labour Corps23/10/1919
Rifleman Ernest Alexander Von Keisenberg 72068Reinforcements New Zealand Expeditionary Force23/10/1919 (aged 23)
Labourer Bhanpalu 8982Indian Labour Corps23/10/1919
Labourer Kabiraj Chetri 1552Indian Labour Corps23/10/1919
Labourer Man Bahadur Chetri 627Indian Labour Corps23/10/1919
Labourer Mariyappa Jalappa 1197Indian Labour Corps23/10/1919
Labourer Safigadi 2364Indian Labour Corps23/10/1919
Labourer Sher Singh 9173Indian Labour Corps23/10/1919
Labourer Siddhi Raj 9440Indian Labour Corps23/10/1919
Labourer Sukhu Murmu 2581Indian Labour Corps23/10/1919
Driver Mangu 1802Supply and Transport Corps23/10/1919
Sepoy Bela Singh 413536th Sikhs23/10/1919
Sepoy Muhammad Zaman 22640th Pathans23/10/1919
Sepoy Pahlad Singh 133811th Rajputs23/10/1919
Gunner Chuhar Singh 784Indian Mountain Artillery23/10/1919
Private Stapleton 10920The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/10/1919
Driver Tula Ram 32070Mule Corps23/10/1919
Company Serjeant Major James Norrie 21565Royal Scots Fusiliers23/10/1919 (aged 32)
Driver Latur 27457Indian Royal Artillery23/10/1919
Driver Mohan Lal 10814Indian Royal Artillery23/10/1919
Follower Sumera MTCD/2000Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers23/10/1919
Artisan Arogyaswami Mudali 53100Indian Railway Department23/10/1919
Follower Ayya Punnumal KRK/5319Followers Central Depot23/10/1919
Private William Whittle 3771East Yorkshire Regiment23/10/1919 (aged 43)
Private Michael Madden 2198Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/10/1919 (aged 43)
Staff Sergeant Percival William Cunynghame 8378Australian Army Service Corps23/10/1919
Private Fisher 7366Royal Army Medical Corps23/10/1919
Private Brennan 26577Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/10/1919 (aged 31)
Petty Officer Stoker James Robert Thomson 561TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pekin23/10/1919 (aged 42)
Driver Thomas Knight 76487Royal Field Artillery23/10/1919 (aged 25)
Private Gray 57967York and Lancaster Regiment23/10/1919 (aged 23)
Labourer Ch'en Feng Chiang 96592Chinese Labour Corps23/10/1919
Musketier Peter Willersheuser German Army23/10/1919
Private Ivan Gr Ivanov Bulgarian Army23/10/1919
Aircraftman 2nd Class Joel Alfred Astington 294781Royal Air Force23/10/1919 (aged 19)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India600
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
JOHANNESBURG (BRAAMFONTEIN) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CRESWICK PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
ABERDEEN (NELLFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
AUCHINDOIR PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
WING (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DAWLISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COFTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
TAMERTON FOLIOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ST. MARYCHURCH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, TORBAYUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WASHINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HITCHIN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WATFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ECCLESTON (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARD, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom110
RAMSBOTTOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLEWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COOLHURST (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
COLDWALTHAM (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
COCKPEN AND CARRINGTON PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
BELMONT HILLSIDE CEMETERYCanada120
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
CANTERBURY PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand100
LEMINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
OLD MORTLAKE BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
BOTANY GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HULL NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKPORT BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OBERON CEMETERYAustralia100
SEDGEFORD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
JHANSI CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110