Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Strode 15178Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/04/1917
Private Dunkley 13603Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/04/1917
Private Arthur Edward Crowther Wilkinson 43959Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Wright 10724Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/04/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Woodward 160196Royal Garrison Artillery14/06/1918
Sapper Wilson 40272Royal Engineers24/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Williams 44519Somerset Light Infantry30/08/1918
Serjeant Samuel Edward Portman Vernon 4/1553New Zealand Engineers21/06/1916 (aged 36)
Private Tye 26300Norfolk Regiment24/03/1917 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Colonel Herbert Edward Trevor Northamptonshire Regiment11/04/1917 (aged 32)
Captain John Tilley Norfolk Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Thompson 42242Royal Engineers25/02/1917
Private Somerfield G/9669Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/01/1917
Second Lieutenant John Stein Ronaldson Cameron Highlanders09/04/1917
Private Aaron Joseph Priest 11591York and Lancaster Regiment01/04/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Potter 9170Seaforth Highlanders08/04/1917
Driver Joseph William Pimlett 120394Royal Field Artillery03/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Peace 18044King's Own Scottish Borderers16/12/1916
Second Lieutenant Wilfrid James Nowell Royal Field Artillery09/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frank Needham 71895Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/03/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Neary 76730Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917
Captain Gilbert Nagle Royal Sussex Regiment05/07/1917
Private Mountford 10622Leicestershire Regiment27/08/1916
Lance Corporal Reginald Sidney Victor Moody C/9876King's Royal Rifle Corps18/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Mason 34215Northumberland Fusiliers15/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edward Martindale S/40655Cameron Highlanders22/03/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper Laverne Osgoode Marr 751485Canadian Railway Troops21/02/1918 (aged 18)
Major William Broder Mctaggart Canadian Field Artillery02/09/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Iain Donald Forrest Maclennan Gordon Highlanders12/05/1917 (aged 19)
Captain Joseph Wilson Cameron Highlanders30/11/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant John Veitch 9178Royal Field Artillery23/03/1918 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Sydney Vernon Phillips Leicestershire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant William Merick Ellis Lloyd Royal Field Artillery19/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Jesse Leppard 23082King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Kenworthy 13736King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/03/1917
Private Samuel Hodgson 20504Cheshire Regiment26/11/1916 (aged 35)
Captain Brian Ruston Heape Royal Field Artillery16/05/1917
Lance Corporal Hartle 22376King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/06/1916
Captain Harold Gerard Hans Hamilton Border Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Gellatly S/6518Seaforth Highlanders22/03/1918
Lieutenant James Lawrence Fowlie Highland Light Infantry24/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Taylor Dewar 730016Canadian Infantry03/04/1918 (aged 20)
Company Sergeant Major Robert Cecil Custance 59230Canadian Infantry02/04/1918 (aged 29)
Private Christopher Cusick 27213Cheshire Regiment11/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Wilson Crabtree 20583Royal Scots18/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Claxton 3080064Canadian Infantry30/08/1918
Private Burgess 47275Northumberland Fusiliers28/03/1917 (aged 35)
Driver Bonner T2/10533Army Service Corps28/04/1917
Corporal William Edward Bewshear 29097Middlesex Regiment21/03/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Berry WR/254245Royal Engineers07/09/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman Harry Beaumont R/19757King's Royal Rifle Corps12/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Batley 14478West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/04/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant George Bartlett 25629King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Gerard Wheatley Ball Royal Engineers19/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bale 36143Devonshire Regiment18/05/1917
Lieutenant John Colin Larkins Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Smith G/29728Royal Fusiliers21/03/1918
Private Harry Bob Humphreys L/7765Royal Sussex Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Howitt 587Royal Army Medical Corps07/06/1917 (aged 49)
Lieutenant Reginald Cumberland Green Bedfordshire Regiment18/05/1916 (aged 31)
Captain William Maurice (pat) Armstrong 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars23/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Elias Green 47440Northumberland Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Edward Rodney Hasluck Grantham Northumberland Fusiliers31/03/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper George Everett Davis 4/1645ALIAS05/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Isaac Wrape 16162Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/10/1917 (aged 21)
Acting Bombardier Woodrow 168150Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1918
Gunner Wilson 49423Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917
Acting Bombardier Wiffen 70951Royal Field Artillery08/05/1917
Private Joseph Widdop 17/199West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/07/1916 (aged 35)
Gunner Sydney West 75515Royal Field Artillery31/07/1916 (aged 19)
Bombardier John Thomas West 73289Royal Field Artillery19/04/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal James Dundas Weir 206137Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)22/04/1917
Gunner Henry Webb 189395Royal Garrison Artillery29/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Weatherley G/20053Royal Sussex Regiment30/08/1917
Battery Serjeant Major Watt 37470Royal Field Artillery08/04/1918 (aged 35)
Gunner Walter Thomas Watson 9729Royal Field Artillery23/03/1918 (aged 34)
Corporal Waters 26129Royal Field Artillery27/03/1917
Gunner Ward 62066Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917
Gunner Matthew Walsh 110638Royal Garrison Artillery23/04/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Samuel Wainwright 116308Royal Field Artillery05/04/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Voller 81225Royal Garrison Artillery04/04/1917
Captain Vizard Royal Field Artillery01/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private John D'anter Tucker 761103London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)21/02/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Charles Henry Treglown Royal Field Artillery30/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert John Treadgold G/13529The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/03/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Albert Ernest Thomas 150364Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Herbert Taylor 112927Royal Garrison Artillery24/04/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Charles Edmund Taylor 81696Royal Field Artillery08/03/1916
Gunner Alexander Taylor 110905Royal Garrison Artillery01/04/1917 (aged 32)
Driver Tate 33772Royal Field Artillery28/03/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Aubrey Causton Strachan Royal Field Artillery28/03/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Alfred Richard Stone 237222Royal Field Artillery28/08/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner Harold Israel Stevenson 251277Royal Field Artillery29/08/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Smith 134692Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917
Gunner Walter Smith 112948Royal Garrison Artillery04/04/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal George Alexander Smith 9798West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/04/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Albert Edward Smith 835606Royal Field Artillery25/04/1917 (aged 25)
Major Norman Brownlie Sinclair-Travis Royal Garrison Artillery26/03/1918 (aged 31)
Serjeant Simpson 170283Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917
Gunner George Frederick Sharp 82781Royal Field Artillery29/03/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Marcus Segal The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/06/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner John Archibald Roy 32828Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Robert Ross 110937Royal Garrison Artillery01/04/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Frank Rose 82397Royal Garrison Artillery19/05/1917 (aged 20)
Bombardier Frederick Charles Roper 61644Royal Field Artillery04/06/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Rogers S/10613The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)15/10/1917
Gunner James Henry Robinson 76094Royal Field Artillery29/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Riley 22580Manchester Regiment28/10/1916
Driver Reeves 182413Royal Field Artillery28/03/1918
Corporal Edmund Thomas Reeve 690439Royal Field Artillery31/08/1918 (aged 37)
Bombardier Quinn 83148Royal Field Artillery05/04/1917
Gunner Pursey 76186Royal Garrison Artillery07/09/1918
Lance Corporal Williams Thomas Price T2/015740Army Service Corps15/08/1917 (aged 32)
Driver Joseph Platt 36619Royal Field Artillery03/09/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Bombardier Ernest Pickering 163772Royal Field Artillery11/04/1918 (aged 35)
Private Phillips 38299Somerset Light Infantry21/03/1918
Gunner Peterson 89566Royal Field Artillery30/03/1917
Bombardier Penistone 55829Royal Garrison Artillery30/06/1918
Gunner Charles Ernest Pearson 87187Royal Garrison Artillery09/04/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Harold Ethelbert Peakman 15/1118Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Peachey 970282Royal Field Artillery17/04/1917
Gunner Paull 172961Royal Garrison Artillery31/08/1918
Gunner Pasfield 93629Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1918 (aged 24)
Driver Archibald George Henry Parsons 841128Royal Field Artillery09/04/1917 (aged 31)
Lieutenant William Henry O'keefe Royal Field Artillery19/05/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Edward Nutter 11643York and Lancaster Regiment29/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Alfred Nutbrown 32995East Yorkshire Regiment12/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Neale 19676Norfolk Regiment18/03/1917
Private Mulcrone 53074Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/03/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal George Herbert Moulder 20405Royal Garrison Artillery02/09/1918 (aged 35)
Corporal Alfred Ernest Mosey 41020Royal Field Artillery04/09/1918 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Frank Samuel Moses Royal Garrison Artillery31/08/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Morrish 12147Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917
Corporal Morris 47041Royal Garrison Artillery05/12/1917
Driver Morgan 75202Royal Horse Artillery28/03/1918
Gunner Moores 53829Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917
Gunner Moore 830719Royal Field Artillery11/04/1918
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Charles Wand Mitchell Army Chaplains' Department03/05/1917
Bombardier William Arthur Thomas Mills 58973Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Basil Miles 216653Royal Horse Artillery31/08/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Middleton 63593Royal Garrison Artillery06/04/1917
Major Frederick Charles Merritt Royal Horse Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 34)
Private Merrick 45160Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/04/1917
Gunner Donald Carr Menzies 125923Royal Garrison Artillery30/04/1918 (aged 32)
Corporal Charles Potter Melville T4/064325Army Service Corps11/10/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Henry Mawby London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/06/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner William Percy Marstin 48416Royal Field Artillery29/03/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Mahon 1977Royal Field Artillery16/06/1917
Gunner Mcmenemy 182084Royal Garrison Artillery22/09/1918
Private Mckee 19260Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/04/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Mcisaac 59189Royal Garrison Artillery11/04/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Mcisaac 168448Royal Garrison Artillery11/04/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Mcgeoch 126138Royal Field Artillery25/05/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Joseph Redfern 160659Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1918 (aged 31)
Bombardier Walter Lund 111933Royal Field Artillery06/05/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Lamb 79052Royal Garrison Artillery24/04/1917
Bombardier Wallace King 103263Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Sydney St. Clair King 701506Royal Field Artillery21/03/1918 (aged 20)
Driver Jordan 13177Royal Horse Artillery22/03/1918
Driver William Alfred Jones 217853Royal Field Artillery26/09/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Jones 81214Royal Garrison Artillery04/04/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Robert Pritchard Jones 92372Royal Garrison Artillery04/04/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Jones 841083Royal Field Artillery01/09/1918
Gunner Frederick Jolley 197110Royal Garrison Artillery03/08/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner John Johnston 110986Royal Horse Artillery09/04/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Jenkins 54637Royal Garrison Artillery05/12/1917 (aged 30)
Driver Alfred George Jackson 15437Royal Field Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Hutton 19260Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/05/1917
Lance Corporal Frank Hurst S/12186Seaforth Highlanders19/03/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Percy Hurrell 117762Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1918 (aged 23)
Driver Humphries 68737Royal Field Artillery30/03/1917
Private Thomas Scholes Howarth 24888Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/05/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Charles Leonard Hoskin 152662Royal Garrison Artillery02/09/1918 (aged 19)
Driver John Hopley 36834Royal Field Artillery17/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hopkin 71281Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/08/1917
Private James Holsworth 3/10758Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Holden 29923Royal Field Artillery17/04/1917
Gunner Hind 12177Royal Field Artillery31/08/1918
Gunner Thomas Edward Hill 69203Royal Garrison Artillery24/04/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner William Heynes 119089Royal Garrison Artillery11/04/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Norman Henney Royal Field Artillery25/04/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Richard Hayes 43656Royal Garrison Artillery18/05/1918 (aged 23)
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Hawkins 23243Royal Garrison Artillery04/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Hawkes 10170Somerset Light Infantry23/03/1917
Gunner Hawker 3489Royal Field Artillery13/04/1917
Lieutenant George Ernest Harker Royal Field Artillery19/05/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Hansford 38624Royal Garrison Artillery21/03/1918
Serjeant Handyside 11029Royal Field Artillery19/05/1917
Acting Bombardier Hackett 8055Royal Field Artillery02/04/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Guilmartin 42665Royal Field Artillery31/08/1918
Driver Grundy 2220Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918
Gunner Grist 16302Royal Garrison Artillery29/12/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Albert George Griffin 86639Royal Garrison Artillery28/03/1918 (aged 30)
Serjeant Major Frederick Greenfield T/1260Army Ordnance Corps02/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Cyril Green 511280London Regiment (London Scottish)25/06/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Gray 110869Royal Garrison Artillery22/04/1917
Driver Gould 12305Royal Field Artillery03/05/1917
Gunner Gough 92842Royal Garrison Artillery04/04/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Harold James Goodwin Royal Garrison Artillery24/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Goldsmith G/6217Royal Sussex Regiment09/04/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Gledhill 191258Royal Garrison Artillery22/03/1918
Gunner David Niven Gilmour 126217Royal Field Artillery29/08/1918 (aged 22)
Bombardier Jesse Gill 12976Royal Field Artillery05/04/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Funnell 38968Royal Garrison Artillery28/06/1918
Private Forster 27074Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/02/1917
Major Stanley Colt Faber Royal Field Artillery30/03/1917
Gunner Errity 34393Royal Field Artillery01/06/1918
Private Eggitt 40685Essex Regiment08/10/1917
Major Borlase Edwards Royal Garrison Artillery18/03/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Edward Edney 147658Royal Field Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Duxbury L/8487Royal Field Artillery30/03/1918
Private Dunn 200758Royal Scots18/06/1917
Private Duncan 267501Seaforth Highlanders27/02/1918 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Gordon Dowler 15/376Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner William Donaldson 307402Royal Garrison Artillery30/03/1918 (aged 25)
Major Vernon Ommanney Dolphin Royal Field Artillery08/06/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Dodd 60590Royal Garrison Artillery22/04/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Dicks 196574Royal Horse Artillery14/06/1917
Corporal Derbyshire 21209Royal Field Artillery28/04/1917
Captain Joseph Leslie Dent South Staffordshire Regiment11/04/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Harry Denison 111852Royal Field Artillery01/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Day 51278The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/10/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Albert Dawson 112867Royal Garrison Artillery23/04/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Frederick Percival Davy 86520Royal Field Artillery22/03/1918 (aged 30)
Driver Harold Davies 79011Royal Field Artillery09/04/1917
Driver David Davies 36837Royal Field Artillery17/04/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Frederick Darlinson 139734Royal Garrison Artillery07/09/1918 (aged 42)
Driver Frederick Darley 112213Royal Field Artillery17/04/1917
Serjeant Edward Frederick Darby 170784Royal Field Artillery09/04/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Curwen 8373Royal Field Artillery05/12/1917
Private Cunningham 71872Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/04/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Cummings 46812Royal Garrison Artillery10/05/1917
Lance Bombardier George Croucher 15545Royal Field Artillery22/03/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Walter Crompton 5009Royal Field Artillery01/04/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Frank Mccartney Craig 7252Royal Field Artillery09/04/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Charles Crabb 170247Royal Garrison Artillery07/09/1918 (aged 32)
Gunner Robert Cowburn 79753Royal Garrison Artillery11/04/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Frank Corringham 152677Royal Field Artillery28/03/1918 (aged 31)
Serjeant Cook 1620Royal Field Artillery04/06/1917
Bombardier Reginald Collingwood 54197Royal Field Artillery23/03/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Coffield 49575Royal Field Artillery09/05/1917
Private Clarke S/3310Gordon Highlanders09/04/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Chambers 216869Royal Field Artillery30/03/1918
Corporal John Chadwick 206114Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)20/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Catton 24853West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/06/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Austin Sydney Castell 129179Royal Field Artillery05/12/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Campbell 66061Royal Field Artillery11/05/1917
Acting Bombardier Byrne 28179Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917
Gunner Busfield 338320Royal Garrison Artillery18/08/1917
Lieutenant Lovelace Rowat Bull Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/05/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Frank Bull 115230Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner John Shearer Budge 368437Royal Garrison Artillery13/09/1918 (aged 26)
Captain Arthur Scott Buckton Royal Garrison Artillery09/04/1917
Bombardier Donald Grant Buchanan 118740Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Brown 23681Royal Field Artillery05/04/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Brown 73356Royal Field Artillery29/03/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Bray 53973Royal Garrison Artillery05/12/1917
Gunner Jesse Banks 77721Royal Field Artillery10/05/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Daniel Thomas Baker 65738Royal Field Artillery15/03/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Ernest Richard James Bailey R/4281King's Royal Rifle Corps09/04/1917
Private Charles Douglas Wordingham 8833Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Edmund Wood 1524Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/05/1916 (aged 18)
Major Alexander Wood Royal Sussex Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 37)
Captain Herbert Haydon Wilson Royal Horse Guards11/04/1917 (aged 42)
Private Thomas Willis 16037Devonshire Regiment13/05/1916 (aged 17)
Private Robert Samuel Williams 3382British West Indies Regiment10/05/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Meredyth Robert Owen Williams Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Lawson G Williams 15/469Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private George Willey 26203Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry27/02/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Jesse William White 15/967Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Watts 27079Royal Berkshire Regiment11/03/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner James Joseph Wall 99245Royal Field Artillery01/06/1917 (aged 35)
Private Walker 20421Northumberland Fusiliers24/06/1917
Private Walter Charles Voyce 15/1170Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Leonard Vaughan 15/295Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Turnbull 14928Royal Scots22/12/1916
Private George Christian Turnbull 21932Highland Light Infantry19/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Edward Tongue 15/299Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Wallace Robert Thomson 15/1181Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 24)
Captain Arthur Yalden Graham Thomson Cameron Highlanders30/11/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner John Thomas 4397Royal Field Artillery18/02/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Cedric Charles Okey Taylor The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/12/1916
Captain Archibald Henry Tatlow Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Stone 33881Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/02/1917
Private Stainton 16/1693Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916
Private Arthur Elkington Snewing 15/908Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Stewart Smith 15/1103Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Benjamin Smith 15/460Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Shingleton 15/1220Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Ernest George Saunders 3759Royal Field Artillery27/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Raymond George Salmon 1011Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry Richard Sale 14/1702Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Squire Riley 39962Cheshire Regiment02/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private David Reid 238047Seaforth Highlanders23/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Vincent Charles Reeve 151173Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Pratt 15859Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/01/1917
Private Ernest Pottinger 3722British West Indies Regiment10/05/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Porter 1039729Canadian Railway Troops21/10/1917
Private Pooler 15733Lancashire Fusiliers16/09/1916
Lance Corporal Plaice 18547Northamptonshire Regiment10/04/1917
Rifleman Stephen Perks Y/133King's Royal Rifle Corps01/07/1916 (aged 33)
Captain Frank Bailey Perkins Royal Field Artillery19/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Patterson 1166Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/04/1916
Lance Corporal Patch 15/150Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Parker 15/1008Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916
Private Edgar Joseph Oldbury 15/46Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Horace John Norton 1070Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/05/1916
Private Norman 3/10411Norfolk Regiment20/05/1916
Sapper Muddle 103505Royal Engineers01/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mountford 20341Cheshire Regiment02/11/1916
Lance Corporal Percy John Morris 15/256Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Middleton 15/89Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916
Lance Corporal George Herbert Meder 4/1449New Zealand Engineers10/08/1917 (aged 29)
Lieutenant John Anslow Maddocks Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant John Durrant Mcintosh 8446Seaforth Highlanders19/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Rayner 13681Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Rason 9154The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/04/1917
Private Raper 15/141Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916
Private John Edwin Ludlow 15/902Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 17)
Gunner Herbert Love 88501Royal Field Artillery27/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Stewart Liddell 39613Royal Scots10/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Leng 11594Dorsetshire Regiment26/06/1916
Lance Corporal Austin Geoffrey Leigh 15/420Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Leach 11678Cheshire Regiment09/04/1916
Private Kissock 408917th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)02/08/1916
Second Lieutenant William Charles Kehoe Royal Field Artillery24/04/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Hugh Thomas Jones 201215Cameron Highlanders28/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Philip Gordon Jinks 1369Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Hyslop 40340Royal Scots28/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hurst 21737Royal Army Medical Corps09/06/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Hundy 15/1Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/05/1916
Private Leonard Charles Hudson 14/912Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Hopcroft 89568Royal Garrison Artillery14/05/1917
Driver Holland 9988Royal Field Artillery02/09/1918
Private George Albert Hewitt 977Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry 3481British West Indies Regiment10/05/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Hamill 73695Royal Garrison Artillery16/05/1917
Private Ham M/39613Army Service Corps07/05/1917
Gunner Cecil Charles Hall 117435Royal Garrison Artillery10/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Haden 1541Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/05/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant William Guthrie 530Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/12/1916 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Frederick Charles Herbert Guest Army Service Corps03/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Greenlees 15/1085Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Greaves 14/1252Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916
Private Walter William Gossage 15/1200Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Henry Gill G/18972The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private George Gilbert 15/389Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Garnham R/18032King's Royal Rifle Corps09/04/1917
Private Arthur William Franklin 15/1497Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Framp G/11112Royal Sussex Regiment09/02/1917
Second Lieutenant George Haslewood Foster Royal Engineers21/03/1918 (aged 33)
Private Fred Foster 966Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Fletcher 14/646Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/06/1916
Second Lieutenant William Farley Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/06/1916
Private Thomas Fairless 17637Northumberland Fusiliers06/03/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Thomas Charles Elsmore 3592Royal Field Artillery05/04/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Harry Ellis 81910Royal Field Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Robert Stephen Durling 62179Royal Fusiliers19/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Delany 15/1670Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/06/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper George Everett Davies 4/1645New Zealand Engineers05/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Cripps G/12879Royal Sussex Regiment31/03/1917
Gunner Cowie 98512Royal Garrison Artillery06/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private Cover 3517British West Indies Regiment10/05/1917
Private David Petty Cooper 194Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Cook M2/047644Army Service Corps20/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Collins 14/1265Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Clayton 3339British West Indies Regiment10/05/1917 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Colonel Henry Thomas Cantan Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/04/1916 (aged 47)
Private Leonard Albert Bywater 1590Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Brown 3338British West Indies Regiment10/05/1917
Private Spenceley Brown 12/1251East Yorkshire Regiment24/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Leslie Frank Bromwich 15/308Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edgar John (Eddie) Bromwich 15/312Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles Henry Bristow 15/579Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Bridges 23903Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/11/1916
Corporal Bonser 18065King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/06/1916
Company Serjeant Major John Beech 19323Cheshire Regiment04/10/1916 (aged 42)
Private Samuel George Battelley 3/6833Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bassett 15/1581Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916
Private Matthew Richard Barlow 14/1382Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Barbour S/21368Seaforth Highlanders09/11/1917 (aged 38)
2nd Corporal Samuel Barber 343026Royal Engineers12/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private Oswald Ernest Baker 1584Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Percy Frederick Atkins 15/279Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Antrobus 15/1643Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Allen 15/1002Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/04/1916
Corporal Fred Middleton Abbott 223140Canadian Infantry25/09/1918 (aged 33)
Private Abbott 220032Cameron Highlanders22/03/1918
Private Abbott S/40765Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/03/1917
Sapper Marcus Claude Abbott 37596New Zealand Engineers31/03/1918 (aged 29)
Serjeant Abdurehman B/1160Rifle Brigade28/06/1916
Rifleman Abell R/19451King's Royal Rifle Corps15/06/1917
Pioneer Alexander Thomson Adam 188534Royal Engineers02/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private Adams 40597Middlesex Regiment01/03/1917
Gunner Arthur Robertson Adamson 106422Royal Garrison Artillery21/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Adcock 15204Leicestershire Regiment27/08/1916
Private Addison 47463Northumberland Fusiliers26/02/1917
Private William Adey 23/264Durham Light Infantry02/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Affleck 23696King's Own Scottish Borderers08/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private James Agnew 652038Canadian Infantry05/04/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant James Douglas Aiken Royal Field Artillery09/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Ainsley 21/261Durham Light Infantry23/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Ainslie 7982Cameron Highlanders04/05/1917 (aged 28)
Bombardier Alexander Mcnay Aird 7695Royal Garrison Artillery07/05/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant James Aitken Cameron Highlanders03/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Sinclair Aitken 48462Northumberland Fusiliers24/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Aitken 24792Royal Scots01/12/1916 (aged 38)
Gunner John Mclauchlan Alcorn 365591Royal Garrison Artillery21/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Alfred Aldridge 43413Suffolk Regiment09/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Aldridge 35683Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alexander 25712Highland Light Infantry16/09/1916
Private Alexander 12330Norfolk Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 40)
Private Gavin Allan 7743Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/04/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner John Allan 24858Royal Garrison Artillery21/08/1918 (aged 29)
Sapper John Allan 127524ALIAS14/05/1917
Private Malcolm Alexander Allan 30013Royal Scots03/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private Ernest Dearnaly Allanson 22149King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Henry Allen 3/10006East Surrey Regiment21/04/1916
Private Allen 27139Royal Berkshire Regiment02/12/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Allen 4330Highland Light Infantry08/11/1916
Private Allison 40521Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/03/1917
Driver George Allport 79122Royal Field Artillery11/04/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Alton 66951Royal Garrison Artillery22/04/1917
Lance Corporal John Charles Finlayson Ambler S/22789Cameron Highlanders12/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Amos 202764Royal Berkshire Regiment06/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Anderson 17530Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders07/03/1917 (aged 23)
Captain David Anderson Cameron Highlanders23/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Anderson 3854South African Infantry03/01/1917
Second Lieutenant James Morton Anderson Royal Field Artillery01/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Anderson S/13445Gordon Highlanders23/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Anderson 651511th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars11/04/1917
Lance Corporal Anderson 22253Royal Scots19/09/1916
Private Walter Anderson 3710Royal Scots20/12/1916 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant William Anderson Lovat Scouts04/06/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Anderson S/13625Cameron Highlanders04/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Andrews 38616Northumberland Fusiliers05/03/1917
Private Andrews 260235Gloucestershire Regiment10/11/1917
Private Andrews 16585Somerset Light Infantry09/01/1917
Captain Harry Leonard Anthony Army Veterinary Corps02/05/1917 (aged 40)
Private Robert Appleby 33933Royal Fusiliers22/03/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Appleby 11866Durham Light Infantry09/07/1916
Private Appleby 19/439Durham Light Infantry10/09/1916
Sergeant Appleton 47801Canadian Infantry30/08/1918
Private Arbing 823550Canadian Infantry30/08/1918 (aged 34)
Private Archer 18439Essex Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Archibald 15533Royal Scots Fusiliers13/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private Robert Armstrong 19/1403Durham Light Infantry08/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Armytage 27554King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Arnold 16766Norfolk Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthey 56044Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/04/1917
Private Allan Eric Ascah 2060394Canadian Infantry03/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Henry Herbert Ashdown G/768Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/05/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Thomas John Ashford 4/1401New Zealand Engineers02/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Alfred Henry Askey 37693Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/08/1918 (aged 40)
Private Kenneth Milan Astle 270411Canadian Infantry01/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Aston 83308Royal Army Medical Corps21/08/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Astwood 129702Royal Field Artillery14/05/1917
Corporal Joseph Atkinson 22517Lancashire Fusiliers30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Ernest Attoe 17142Norfolk Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Albert Edward Aukett G/16641Royal Sussex Regiment09/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Herbert Henry Backhouse 31431Northumberland Fusiliers08/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bagnall 3/17353Leicestershire Regiment29/08/1916
Private Alec Bailey 15911Suffolk Regiment24/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Bailey 18754King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Bailey 313318Royal Garrison Artillery26/09/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Bailey A/2436King's Royal Rifle Corps03/07/1916
Private William Hope Baillie 40717Royal Scots13/01/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Bain 16383Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders31/03/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Bain S/20399Cameron Highlanders13/03/1917
Private Baker 26361The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/03/1917
Gunner Edwin Stanley Baker L/26138Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant John Bartrup Harwood Baker Royal Fusiliers01/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Baker T4/085516Army Service Corps21/03/1918
Private Frederick George (Jack) Balchin 61842Royal Fusiliers09/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Balding S/22990Cameron Highlanders26/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Baldry 40142Northumberland Fusiliers19/03/1917
Captain John Balfour Scots Guards21/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Ball 165852North Somerset Yeomanry17/04/1917
Private Ball 39334Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/03/1918
Private Ballam 9880South African Infantry07/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Bamber 25990Manchester Regiment28/09/1916
Private Bancroft 39698Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1916
Private Banks 5945Suffolk Regiment03/06/1917
Private Daniel Banks 769306Canadian Machine Gun Corps26/08/1918 (aged 28)
Lieutenant William George Bannister Royal Garrison Artillery28/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Barbour S/40519Cameron Highlanders04/04/1917
Private Edward Richard Barclay 358Middlesex Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Barker 203634Worcestershire Regiment29/11/1917
Rifleman Barker 323195London Regiment (City of London Rifles)06/05/1917
Private Barker 22891Lancashire Fusiliers21/04/1916
Rifleman Samuel James Barker S/30424Rifle Brigade15/03/1917 (aged 19)
Bombardier Barlow 59238Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917
Private Barlow 25532Royal Berkshire Regiment02/12/1916
Lance Corporal Barlow 15294North Staffordshire Regiment09/04/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Barlow 1933Royal Field Artillery27/04/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Major Barlow T/1069Army Ordnance Corps02/05/1917
Private Barnes 8139Norfolk Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Edward Barnes G/4495Royal Sussex Regiment04/07/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Richard Barnes 16224Royal Field Artillery21/03/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner William Barnes 110853Royal Garrison Artillery21/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Robert Allan Barnett S/14188Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Barnham 25548King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/03/1917
Captain George Fleet Barr Royal Army Medical Corps23/03/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Barrett 1720975th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion26/08/1918
Private John Thomas Barrett 1176The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/04/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Barrett 12282Norfolk Regiment16/03/1917
Private Barrett 1421Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/05/1916
Lance Corporal Allen Frederick Barrington 20469Middlesex Regiment21/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Barrow 2733King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/07/1916
Private Arthur Bartlett 781521ALIAS02/09/1918 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Leonard Percival Bartlett Royal Berkshire Regiment09/04/1917 (aged 23)
Major Albert Ernest Barton Dorsetshire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant George Frank Barton Norfolk Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Thomas Basford 69928Royal Garrison Artillery01/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Archibald Bashford 47298Royal Fusiliers27/02/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Roger Mortimer Baskett Cheshire Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal James Norman Bastow S/7668Rifle Brigade16/04/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Batcheller 115212Royal Garrison Artillery28/03/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Bates Norfolk Regiment30/03/1916 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Percy Joseph Bates Royal Engineers28/03/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Baxter R/2331Rifle Brigade15/03/1917
Corporal Bayliss G/37909Royal Fusiliers21/03/1918
Private John Bays 35612Royal Army Medical Corps14/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private Beacham 7685South African Infantry04/12/1916
Captain Alfred Percy Gordon Beale Royal Field Artillery28/03/1918 (aged 34)
Private Charles Thomas Beames 1644Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/06/1916 (aged 23)
Battery Serjeant Major Beams 46881Royal Field Artillery19/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Henry Maurice Beare 19383Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/04/1916 (aged 36)
Serjeant Beattie 3911King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/03/1918
Private William Beattie 335759Royal Scots18/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Beattie S/17811Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/09/1917
Serjeant Percy Beaumont 22490Lancashire Fusiliers01/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Walter Fred Becker 2334382Canadian Infantry30/08/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant John Thomas Herbert Bee 17/1163Northumberland Fusiliers21/08/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal James Beetham 1051Lincolnshire Regiment23/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Hubert Arthur Belcham 33685East Surrey Regiment19/10/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant James Bell Royal Scots11/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Duxfield Bell 19/1174Northumberland Fusiliers25/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Bell 22/490Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1917 (aged 43)
Private Bell S/29708Cameron Highlanders19/12/1917
Lieutenant Howard Claxson Bellamy Royal Scots02/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Jacob Bellardi 5949South African Infantry25/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private Bennett G/18048Royal Sussex Regiment26/02/1917
Lance Corporal John Peter Bennett 151325Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bennett 23/50Northumberland Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bennett S/6371Seaforth Highlanders13/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Benson 4453London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/03/1916
Gunner Robert Benson 675933Royal Field Artillery01/04/1918 (aged 32)
Private Benson S/17560Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/01/1917
Serjeant John Bentley 12703Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/03/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Richard Berman 171South African Heavy Artillery03/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Alfred George Berry 29774Norfolk Regiment24/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Dixon Berry 43566West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/11/1916 (aged 41)
Rifleman Berry R/13218King's Royal Rifle Corps28/06/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Berry 143438Royal Garrison Artillery28/03/1918
Private Bertram 40906Royal Scots Fusiliers08/04/1917 (aged 17)
Gunner Betteley 85624Royal Garrison Artillery04/04/1917
Private John William Bettle 68248King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/06/1917 (aged 38)
Private Rodger Bevan 9/5417Royal Munster Fusiliers03/06/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Serjeant Bewsher 11884Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/06/1916
Private Ernest Edward Bickley 242707Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/02/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Biggs 275269Royal Garrison Artillery21/03/1918
Sapper Arthur Charles Victor Bigwood 40301Royal Engineers11/03/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Billing 45184Royal Fusiliers22/03/1918
Private Bindley 3/8079Norfolk Regiment24/03/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Samuel Nathaniel Birch 79257Royal Engineers11/04/1916 (aged 47)
Private George Bird 12061Norfolk Regiment02/06/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Bird Household Battalion21/12/1917
Gunner John Edward Birkinshaw 179574Royal Garrison Artillery15/05/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Birnie 452Highland Light Infantry28/04/1917
Rifleman Birtles R/23172King's Royal Rifle Corps12/03/1917
Private Bissell 12778Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 31)
Private Bissett 47304Northumberland Fusiliers24/03/1917
Private Black 12262Royal Scots Fusiliers09/04/1917
Private Blackburn 34374Northumberland Fusiliers18/03/1917
Lance Corporal Walter Blackmore 38592Northumberland Fusiliers05/03/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Blakeman 103144Royal Garrison Artillery04/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Blakey 34955Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Bland 8053The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/04/1917
Private Bland 8352The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Ernest James Blight Northumberland Fusiliers11/03/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Henry Blockley 15130Leicestershire Regiment06/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Blundy 5434Lincolnshire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Blyth 6434Norfolk Regiment02/06/1916
Gunner John Boardman 117179Royal Field Artillery26/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Boase T/254834Army Service Corps08/04/1917 (aged 37)
Serjeant Christopher Boland S/6535Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/12/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant John Wulstan Charles Bolland Norfolk Regiment09/04/1917
Private Bolt 14982Royal Scots22/12/1916 (aged 20)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Joseph Henry Bolton 65391Royal Flying Corps, "A" Coy. 13th Sqdn.05/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Bond 22257Northamptonshire Regiment09/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Bone 1873South African Infantry18/12/1916
Private Boot 512West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/09/1916
Private Donald Booth 28524Border Regiment17/05/1917 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Booth West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1917
Private Bootherstone 20411Cheshire Regiment06/10/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Neville Stanley Bostock Royal Field Artillery22/04/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Harry Roy Bosustow 200425London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/05/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Boswell 49565Royal Field Artillery25/03/1918
Private Botting 22557The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Fernley Bowden M2/073336Army Service Corps14/07/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Bowen Bristol Z/488Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.19/05/1917
Gunner Ernest Frederick Bower 75811Royal Garrison Artillery04/05/1917 (aged 38)
Corporal Thomas Bower 4225South African Infantry04/04/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant James Bowers 21637Manchester Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Martin Bowers 4320Highland Light Infantry08/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Boyce S/40513Cameron Highlanders04/04/1917
Lieutenant Harold Charlton Boycott Coldstream Guards21/03/1918
Private William John Brabyn 675107Canadian Infantry05/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Brace 33935Royal Fusiliers21/03/1918
Private Brace 260049Yorkshire Regiment23/04/1917
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Bracey 2019Northumberland Fusiliers11/04/1917
Private William Daniel Bracey 19913Norfolk Regiment08/05/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Robert William Bradbury 208Army Cyclist Corps11/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bradfield 25639Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1916
Private Charles Henry Bradford 23675Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/03/1918
Private Hugh Bradley 35661Royal Scots10/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Bradley S/20359Cameron Highlanders05/04/1917
Private Robert Granville Bradley G/37594Royal Fusiliers21/03/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner Bradshaw L/18576Royal Field Artillery11/04/1918
Private John Bradshaw 54902Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/04/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Bradshaw R/21241King's Royal Rifle Corps19/03/1917
Private John Bragg 8158East Yorkshire Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Braidwood 19881Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/04/1917
Acting Bombardier Edward John Branagh 112087Royal Field Artillery07/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bray 9915East Surrey Regiment17/05/1916
Private Bray 14221Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Brearley 34732Manchester Regiment23/11/1916 (aged 38)
Gunner Breeze 76587Royal Field Artillery19/04/1917
Private Brewin 40142Royal Dublin Fusiliers24/04/1917
Private Lewis Brice 16751Gloucestershire Regiment08/06/1916 (aged 27)
Private Bridger 18924Somerset Light Infantry19/05/1916
Private Brier 956West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/05/1917
Private Henry Briggs 9828Royal Fusiliers09/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Briggs 19261King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/06/1916
Private Brighton 27418East Yorkshire Regiment06/03/1917 (aged 40)
Private Brindle 22854Suffolk Regiment15/03/1917
Private Herbert Henry Brinkley 43160Suffolk Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Brisco 23170King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Britt 14/1434Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/06/1916
Private Broadbent 40104Royal Scots09/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Jesse Brock 42207Middlesex Regiment10/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Brocklebank 52909Royal Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal John Brodie 13212King's Own Scottish Borderers25/12/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Hugh Brogan 8571Royal Scots Fusiliers13/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Charles Brogden 25525Royal Berkshire Regiment05/12/1916
Lance Bombardier Frank Brooke 82171Royal Field Artillery04/09/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Vernon John Brookes 15/349Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/06/1916
Gunner Harold Walker Brooks 115154Royal Garrison Artillery28/03/1918 (aged 38)
Private Brooks 14287Cheshire Regiment05/06/1916
Private Broome 24674King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/03/1917
Private Brosgall 307067West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private Brown 47911Royal Army Medical Corps22/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Brown 21/43Durham Light Infantry22/10/1916
Corporal Brown 42159Royal Air Force, 28th Kite Balloon Sect.17/09/1918
Private Brown 14689King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/03/1917
Private Brown 3/7524Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Brown 10878Royal Army Medical Corps31/03/1918
Corporal Brown C/9359King's Royal Rifle Corps09/04/1917
Private James Brown 30579Highland Light Infantry28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Joseph Arthur Brown 113443Royal Engineers20/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Brown 43876Royal Scots22/03/1917
Private Brown 203799Yorkshire Regiment23/04/1917
Private Brown 40921Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Sidney Frederick Brown Royal Garrison Artillery15/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Sydney Bennett Brown 2086South African Infantry08/01/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Brown 96777Royal Garrison Artillery03/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Brown 28/13Northumberland Fusiliers05/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Brown 20013Cheshire Regiment02/11/1916
Company Sergeant Major Brown 426331Canadian Infantry03/09/1918 (aged 38)
Bombardier Brown 71340Royal Field Artillery28/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Frederick Bruce 43650West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/03/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Brunt 41087Royal Field Artillery24/04/1917
Lance Corporal George Pringle Brunton 43270Royal Scots06/02/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Bryce 14400King's Own Scottish Borderers13/12/1917
Private Bryce S/12826Cameron Highlanders17/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Downs Bryson 40930Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Buchanan 30619Royal Scots12/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Christopher Philip Buck 47182Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1917 (aged 39)
Private Buck 27869Essex Regiment14/11/1916
Lance Serjeant William Francis Buckley 15/1066Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Edward Buckman 47304Lancashire Fusiliers29/11/1917 (aged 39)
Private Joseph Hilliard Budge 4612Seaforth Highlanders17/03/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Bull 42186Middlesex Regiment09/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Bull 30986Bedfordshire Yeomanry26/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private James Bulloch S/20574Cameron Highlanders12/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bulloch 40624Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/12/1916
Corporal Bungard 57351Royal Garrison Artillery04/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Bunting 41206Suffolk Regiment01/06/1917
Private William Percy Burbage 40534Norfolk Regiment20/03/1917
Private Burdett 47449Northumberland Fusiliers04/06/1917
Private Burgess 20789Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1916
Private Burgess 40634Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/03/1917
Private Burgess 526628Canadian Army Medical Corps29/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Burgoyne 30/105Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1917
Private Ward W. Burke 639891Canadian Infantry29/03/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Burley South African Infantry25/12/1916
Private Burrett 15076Royal Scots10/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Herbert John Burridge 15005Royal Fusiliers28/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Burton 22610The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/04/1917
Gunner Burton 14087Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917
Private William Ewart Gladstone Burton 32332West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/04/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal William George Burton 19047Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/05/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Harold Edward Buss 168882Royal Field Artillery28/03/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Algernon L. Hastings Butcher Royal Berkshire Regiment04/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Oliver Thomas Butcher 12525Suffolk Regiment08/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Butterby 9839Northumberland Fusiliers18/06/1917
Lance Bombardier Butterworth 24629Royal Field Artillery28/03/1918
Lance Corporal Frederick Buttress 24657Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Byars S/16883Seaforth Highlanders23/04/1917
Private William Charles Byford 3032489Canadian Infantry30/08/1918 (aged 32)
Gunner Byrne 119536ALIAS28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Bombardier Byrom 79239Royal Field Artillery09/04/1917
Private Arthur Harold Bywater 16/1575Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/06/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Cable 571051London Regiment22/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Cairney S/16381Gordon Highlanders23/04/1917
Private Cairney 13657Royal Scots10/12/1916
Private Henry Calderley 22954The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Caldwell 45231Highland Light Infantry19/12/1917
Serjeant William Caldwell 15355Royal Scots Fusiliers05/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Caldwell 651308Canadian Infantry05/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Cameron S/40536Cameron Highlanders04/04/1917
Lance Corporal Cameron 47308Royal Army Medical Corps11/05/1917
Private Albert Richard Campbell 16047Devonshire Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Alexander Mather Campbell Seaforth Highlanders22/03/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Alexander Robertson Campbell 43540Essex Regiment04/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Campbell S/40666Seaforth Highlanders16/03/1917
Gunner Harry Campbell 108392Royal Garrison Artillery20/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private James Campbell 33486Royal Scots09/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Campbell 11142Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/04/1917
Private Campbell 85008Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/05/1917
Private John Canavan 18000The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/06/1917 (aged 40)
Private Albert Cane 35085Royal Scots Fusiliers28/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Capel 38846York and Lancaster Regiment23/04/1917
Gunner Jack Reginald Capel-Davies 134174Royal Field Artillery24/04/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Charles Anglo Carpenter 108687Royal Field Artillery24/04/1917 (aged 41)
Private Carr 19779East Yorkshire Regiment08/03/1917
Sapper Carroll 56873Royal Engineers04/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private Carter 16886Royal Berkshire Regiment05/05/1917
Private Thomas Cartwright 13605Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Casey 42437Highland Light Infantry27/03/1917
Private William Cassidy 33358Royal Scots25/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Catlett 181South African Infantry22/02/1917
Corporal Reveley Cavin 201101King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Abraham Chalder 19/1307Northumberland Fusiliers24/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Claude Harrison Chalsty 4541South African Infantry09/01/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Felix Charles Chamberlain 13042Royal Berkshire Regiment17/03/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant George Herbert Chamberlain Cheshire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman James Arthur Leslie Chambers 391191London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)04/05/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Chambers 506655Canadian Engineers26/08/1918
Private Arthur Chapman 60308Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/06/1917 (aged 32)
Private Harold Frederick Chapman 24388Suffolk Regiment21/08/1916
Acting Bombardier Chapman 98964Royal Field Artillery24/04/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Silas George Chapman 102909Royal Engineers28/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Charles 23529Royal Berkshire Regiment04/09/1918 (aged 36)
Private Charlton 19/341Durham Light Infantry26/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Chase 27797King's Own Scottish Borderers30/03/1917
Sapper Chatt WR/259810Royal Engineers11/11/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Cheney 44807Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/09/1918
Sapper Jacob Orr Cherry 127524Canadian Railway Troops14/05/1917
Serjeant Chessall 5203Northamptonshire Regiment24/04/1917
Private Chidlow 23721King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/03/1917
Gunner Chidsey 10454Royal Field Artillery22/01/1917
Serjeant Harry Chivers 10256Royal Berkshire Regiment05/12/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Edrick Henry Chope 51284Royal Garrison Artillery31/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Clackett 14/1610Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916
Corporal Clapstone 331803Canadian Field Artillery02/09/1918
Private Clare 9148Norfolk Regiment11/11/1916
Private Clark 22712King's Own Scottish Borderers04/06/1916
Corporal C. James Clark 94082Royal Field Artillery05/07/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Clark 10673King's Own Scottish Borderers03/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private Clark 38257West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/05/1917
Gunner Clark 996Royal Garrison Artillery07/05/1916
Gunner James William Clark RMA/1656(S)Royal Marine Artillery26/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Clark S/22030Cameron Highlanders24/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Clark 41798Highland Light Infantry27/02/1917
Serjeant George William Clarke 12360Essex Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Clarke 84952Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Clarke 19733East Yorkshire Regiment28/03/1917
Private Reginald William Thomas Clarke 4810Northamptonshire Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Clarridge 31701Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/11/1916
Private James Clay 408049Royal Army Medical Corps20/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Fred Clayton 25367West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Clayton S/26051Rifle Brigade19/03/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Cleaver 38934Royal Field Artillery22/03/1918
Private Clegg T/328185Army Service Corps29/08/1918
Private Clegg 19678Royal Scots Fusiliers01/03/1917
Serjeant Clements 11926Durham Light Infantry03/09/1916
Private Clements 23691Royal Fusiliers30/04/1917
Captain Ronald Malcolm Clerk King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/04/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Joseph Henry Sharrard Clews 15/170Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Richard Clews R/7424King's Royal Rifle Corps12/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sidney Clinch 2640Royal Fusiliers02/06/1916 (aged 17)
Private Thomas Clowes 28199Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Clusker 12027Royal Scots09/06/1917
Private Wilfred Coakley 35964The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/04/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Noel Coates Northumberland Fusiliers04/04/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Coates 10990Royal Berkshire Regiment11/03/1917
Private Gordon Coburn 602494Canadian Infantry25/09/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Cockayne 79906Royal Field Artillery28/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Robert Linkstone Cockburn 18366Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/01/1917 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Coe 9037Suffolk Regiment20/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Coffer 40745Royal Scots28/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Cohen 232821London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)03/05/1917
Sergeant John Cole 132351Canadian Infantry28/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private John Harry Benjamin Cole 201982Worcestershire Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Colebatch 7644Essex Regiment04/09/1916
Private Coleman 16694Norfolk Regiment11/04/1916
Staff Serjeant Coleman T/870Army Ordnance Corps21/04/1917
Corporal A. Shirley Coley 10042Northumberland Fusiliers19/03/1917 (aged 36)
Company Serjeant Major Colley 19839Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/04/1916
Pioneer James Colley 192413Royal Engineers14/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Collin 89292Royal Army Medical Corps03/08/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Collins 21805Royal Scots25/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Fredrick Hubbert Collins 34379Northumberland Fusiliers18/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Henry James Collins 46920Northumberland Fusiliers22/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Collins 32/447Northumberland Fusiliers06/08/1916
Lance Corporal Collins 11823Royal Scots09/06/1917
Private Thomas Pendock Collinton 40594Suffolk Regiment05/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert Coltart 29184Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/03/1918 (aged 27)
Captain Arthur Beadon Colthurst Gloucestershire Regiment25/10/1916
Private William Compston 34472Highland Light Infantry09/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Connah 41743The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/03/1917
Corporal Francis Connors 18065Norfolk Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Conroy 25/826Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1917
Private Robert Allan Redhope Cook 24288Durham Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cook 5834King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/08/1916
Private Cook 277370Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/04/1917
Private Frederick William Cooke 14963Northumberland Fusiliers11/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Cooke 8901South African Infantry02/03/1917
Sapper Thomas Cook 102749Royal Engineers06/04/1917
Private Cooney 20724Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/03/1917
Serjeant Ernest James Cooper 18143Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Cooper 28161Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/10/1916
Gunner Cooper 95347Royal Garrison Artillery30/04/1917
Private Thomas Cooper 40613Suffolk Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private Cooper 28529Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)15/06/1917
Private George Samuel Copeman 43336Middlesex Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Copestake 17670King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/03/1918
Private Corble 3/6211Norfolk Regiment11/04/1916
Private Corke 1711Machine Gun Guards30/03/1918
Driver Corkey 304081Canadian Field Artillery26/09/1918
Private Corless 6138East Lancashire Regiment21/04/1917
Corporal Corness 12484The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/03/1917
Gunner Cornfoot 1251044Canadian Field Artillery01/09/1918
Private Cornish 24009Essex Regiment05/07/1917
Gunner Cornish 135576Royal Field Artillery30/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Corrigan PW/347Middlesex Regiment07/09/1918 (aged 36)
Private Cote 144291Canadian Infantry02/09/1918
Private Albert Coulson 231122Durham Light Infantry12/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Cousineau 448684Canadian Infantry05/04/1918
Private Duncan Coutts S/10818Cameron Highlanders04/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Cowan 22058Border Regiment05/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Fredrick Cowcill 24771Cheshire Regiment11/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private Cox 382023Royal Army Medical Corps22/07/1917
Rifleman James Henry Cox R/21369King's Royal Rifle Corps15/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Norman Cox 42212Middlesex Regiment01/02/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Norman Walter Cox 78068Royal Garrison Artillery04/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Roland Cox 32808Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cox 3/2980Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/12/1916
Gunner Cox 108181Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917 (aged 21)
Major Maurice Edward Coxhead Royal Fusiliers03/05/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Craig 11077Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/01/1917
Lance Corporal Craig S/14477Rifle Brigade28/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry Craig 49079The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/09/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Crane 39700Royal Field Artillery19/04/1917
Private Donald Crawford 21002Royal Scots Fusiliers23/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Jim Crawford 2334381Canadian Infantry02/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Crease 21191Essex Regiment03/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Vincent Joseph Crehan 11615York and Lancaster Regiment02/04/1917
Lance Corporal Crespin 10990Dorsetshire Regiment23/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Cressey 9099South African Infantry10/12/1916
Private Crick G/10227The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/04/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Crinson 186760Royal Field Artillery23/03/1918
Sapper Ralph Critchley 1078083Canadian Engineers03/09/1918 (aged 34)
Private Robert Crooks 39321Royal Scots05/04/1917 (aged 20)
Staff Serjeant Cross 51791Royal Field Artillery13/04/1917
Private Cross 795Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/05/1916
Private Reginald Ewart Cross 16521Gloucestershire Regiment20/04/1916 (aged 23)
Company Serjeant Major Crossley 5259Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/04/1916 (aged 41)
Private Frederick George Crozier 41074Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Crozier 4401Highland Light Infantry08/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Frederick Cudlipp 20563Devonshire Regiment09/06/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Nathan Cudmore 94524Royal Field Artillery21/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Horace George Cudworth 9657King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/10/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Alfred William Culling 94663Royal Field Artillery09/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Cunningham M2/105816Army Service Corps12/06/1917 (aged 49)
Private Cunningham 16433Lancashire Fusiliers16/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Cupitt 42778Royal Army Medical Corps04/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Munro Cupples 17189Highland Light Infantry06/03/1918 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Curr Highland Light Infantry04/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Curran 9633West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/06/1917
Rifleman Curren R/13529King's Royal Rifle Corps11/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Curryer 16693Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/03/1916
Bombardier Curtis 48481Royal Garrison Artillery06/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Cuthbert 12683Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/01/1917
Private David Cuthbertson S/22255Cameron Highlanders07/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Frank Cutten 40808Essex Regiment23/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Dackombe 20583Cheshire Regiment22/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private John William Dale 10610Cheshire Regiment09/04/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Walter Dancer 548172Royal Engineers13/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Samuel Daniel 19518The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/05/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Daniels 9821Norfolk Regiment04/06/1916
Private Daniels L/10570Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Edward Daniels 9076Norfolk Regiment10/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Francis Frank Darke S/9229Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harry Darkins 649259Canadian Railway Troops01/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Darling 37786Durham Light Infantry06/01/1917
Wheeler Bertram Davenport 114117Royal Field Artillery11/04/1917 (aged 37)
Sapper Davies 167769Royal Engineers08/05/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Ernest Davies 37474New Zealand Engineers02/08/1917
Sapper Harold Claude Davies 37553New Zealand Engineers24/07/1917
Serjeant Davies 9321South Staffordshire Regiment23/04/1917
Corporal Davies S/29527King's Royal Rifle Corps13/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Davies 34511Northumberland Fusiliers20/03/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner William Davies 447Royal Garrison Artillery25/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Evan Davies 267445Monmouthshire Regiment06/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Davies 6487King's Shropshire Light Infantry27/04/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Harold Davis 86520Royal Garrison Artillery22/03/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner John Davis 119536Royal Field Artillery28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Mantle Davy 31414Suffolk Regiment15/03/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Harold Daws Durham Light Infantry26/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Adrian Dawson 141182East Yorkshire Regiment04/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Dawson S/8064Gordon Highlanders08/04/1917
Private George Ernest Deacon 10/18720Leicestershire Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Deakin 132978Royal Engineers17/03/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Horace Deed 24707Essex Regiment12/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Delea 15/36076The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/06/1917
Company Serjeant Major Fernand Delebecque 3675Royal Engineers06/01/1918 (aged 40)
Private Dell 353East Yorkshire Regiment17/03/1917
Private Dempsie S/40891Seaforth Highlanders28/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Cecil Thomas Denne G/20137The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Devitt 23413Cheshire Regiment09/10/1916
Private Frederick Dewar 40133Royal Scots15/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Dewe 76072Royal Army Medical Corps24/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Harold William Dibben King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/09/1917
Private George Dick 40838Royal Scots10/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Dickson 22124Highland Light Infantry08/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Dickson 41298Royal Scots10/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Dignan 8234Northumberland Fusiliers03/06/1917
Private Dillon 10658Seaforth Highlanders04/05/1917
Private Frederick James Hannan Dixon 9917South African Infantry02/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private Dobbie S/31774Cameron Highlanders27/03/1918 (aged 18)
Lieutenant William Murray Dobie Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Dodds M2/045520Army Service Corps30/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Frederick Dodson 17461King's Own Scottish Borderers21/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Dolan 27554Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/03/1917
Private Donaldson S/7110Gordon Highlanders28/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Herbert Donaldson 26995Royal Scots20/04/1918 (aged 26)
Private Donaldson 11508The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/06/1916
Private Donaldson 17798Royal Scots06/04/1917
Corporal Donnelly 4523Lancashire Fusiliers21/03/1918
Private Donnelly 40730King's Own Scottish Borderers27/02/1917
Private Doonan 30813665th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion26/08/1918
Private Leslie Frederick Dore 5594South African Infantry25/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Samuel Hays Dorrance 654781Canadian Machine Gun Corps06/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Douglas 19094Royal Scots Fusiliers13/03/1917
Company Serjeant Major Robert Douglas S/9567Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/05/1918 (aged 34)
Serjeant Douglas 12072King's Own Scottish Borderers04/06/1917
Gunner Algernon Nicholson Dowley 13262Royal Field Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Dowson 40479Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Christopher Dowson 32083Durham Light Infantry24/01/1917 (aged 40)
Bombardier John Doyle L/84Royal Field Artillery02/02/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Doyle 7922Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/04/1917 (aged 44)
Corporal Doyle 8115Royal Garrison Artillery13/01/1917
Serjeant Fred Driver B/724Rifle Brigade26/07/1916
Private Drummond 22593Lancashire Fusiliers04/11/1916
Private Thomas Drury 25594King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 42)
Private Dudley 24667King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/03/1917 (aged 40)
Private Peter Duffy 13544The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Timothy Duffy 604West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Duguid S/3648Gordon Highlanders20/02/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal William Sheppard Dunbar 172152Canadian Infantry30/08/1918 (aged 34)
Private Duncan 13876Royal Scots19/04/1917 (aged 22)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Edward Francis Duncan Army Chaplains' Department11/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Duncan 40894Seaforth Highlanders23/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Duncan 222209Canadian Infantry25/09/1918
Private Robert Lindsay Duncan 267918Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Duncan S/26381Seaforth Highlanders31/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private James William Dunn 766365Canadian Infantry31/08/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Dunn B/786Rifle Brigade21/07/1916
Private Dunn 50049Middlesex Regiment04/05/1917
Gunner Dunn L/9774Royal Field Artillery03/12/1916
Lance Corporal Dunnett 32604East Surrey Regiment24/01/1917
Private Dunning 23100Cheshire Regiment14/09/1916
Rifleman Harry Dunnington R/12816King's Royal Rifle Corps29/06/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Amede Dupre 41777Canadian Field Artillery01/04/1918 (aged 33)
Private John Alfred Durham 40811Northumberland Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Durham 22663The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/04/1917
Driver Stewart Muir Duthie 1260631Canadian Field Artillery30/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Dyer 2651South African Infantry18/01/1917
Lance Serjeant Dyson 14433West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/04/1917
Corporal George Hubert Eagles T4/043822Army Service Corps03/06/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Edward Eagling 317729Norfolk Regiment02/06/1916 (aged 34)
Private Mark Richard Wilfred Earland 62187Royal Fusiliers29/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Earll 50013Middlesex Regiment12/04/1917
Private William Eastbury 23514York and Lancaster Regiment02/04/1917 (aged 42)
Corporal Titus Henry Eastwood 725West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Eastwood 21763The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/03/1917
Private Eaton 58598The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/03/1917 (aged 29)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery250
Royal Garrison Artillery145
Northumberland Fusiliers111
Royal Scots97
Royal Warwickshire Regiment90
Royal Engineers86
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)85
Canadian Infantry82
Cameron Highlanders65
South African Infantry58
Royal Fusiliers58
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)55
Highland Light Infantry54
Norfolk Regiment50
Seaforth Highlanders50
King's Own Scottish Borderers49
Durham Light Infantry47
Cheshire Regiment46
King's Royal Rifle Corps43
Royal Army Medical Corps41
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)38
Royal Berkshire Regiment37
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry36
Suffolk Regiment34
Rifle Brigade34
Middlesex Regiment33
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)32
Essex Regiment31
Gordon Highlanders31
Lancashire Fusiliers30
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30
East Yorkshire Regiment28
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27
Army Service Corps27
Royal Sussex Regiment26
King's Shropshire Light Infantry24
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24
New Zealand Engineers23
Canadian Field Artillery23
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22
Royal Scots Fusiliers22
East Surrey Regiment21
Gloucestershire Regiment18
German Army18
Lincolnshire Regiment18
Northamptonshire Regiment14
Leicestershire Regiment14
Canadian Engineers13
York and Lancaster Regiment12
Devonshire Regiment12
Royal Horse Artillery12
Canadian Railway Troops11
Royal Welsh Fusiliers11
Bedfordshire Regiment11
Yorkshire Regiment9
Manchester Regiment9
Border Regiment9
ALIAS8
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)8
Worcestershire Regiment7
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army6
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)6
British West Indies Regiment6
Somerset Light Infantry6
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment6
Dorsetshire Regiment5
Army Cyclist Corps5
London Regiment (London Scottish)5
London Regiment5
Canadian Army Medical Corps5
Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)5
Army Ordnance Corps4
Royal Marine Artillery4
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry4
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion4
South Staffordshire Regiment4
Royal Canadian Regiment3
Canadian Machine Gun Corps3
Grenadier Guards2
New Zealand Rifle Brigade2
Monmouthshire Regiment2
Army Service Corps (Canteens)2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Canadian Signal Corps2
15th (The King's) Hussars2
Hampshire Regiment2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Coldstream Guards2
Army Chaplains' Department2
Household Battalion2
London Regiment (The Rangers)2
South African Heavy Artillery2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Canadian Corps Military Police1
North Somerset Yeomanry1
Royal Flying Corps, 12th Sqdn.1
6th King Edward's Own Cavalry1
Middlesex Hussars1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
Newfoundland Regiment1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade1
Leicestershire Yeomanry1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
New Zealand Army Service Corps1
South Lancashire Regiment1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars1
11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars1
14th (King's) Hussars1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Irish Guards1
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
Bedfordshire Yeomanry1
Royal Horse Guards1
Northamptonshire Yeomanry1
17th Indian Cavalry1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Navy, HMS Excellent,1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
Scots Guards1
3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)1
Royal Air Force, 28th Kite Balloon Sect.1
2nd King Edward's Horse1
2nd Life Guards1
Lothians and Border Horse1
Machine Gun Guards1
Canadian Army Pay Corps1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Royal Flying Corps, "A" Coy. 13th Sqdn.1
17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)1
Lovat Scouts1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Wednesday 8 March 1916111
Monday 13 March 1916220
Friday 17 March 1916120
Thursday 23 March 1916110
Friday 24 March 1916110
Monday 27 March 1916220
Wednesday 29 March 1916110
Thursday 30 March 1916330
Friday 31 March 1916430
Monday 3 April 1916331
Tuesday 4 April 1916110
Thursday 6 April 1916100
Friday 7 April 1916100
Saturday 8 April 1916110
Sunday 9 April 1916751
Monday 10 April 1916662
Tuesday 11 April 1916771
Wednesday 12 April 1916110
Thursday 13 April 1916230
Friday 14 April 1916110
Sunday 16 April 1916221
Monday 17 April 1916110
Tuesday 18 April 1916221
Thursday 20 April 1916220
Friday 21 April 1916440
Sunday 23 April 1916220
Monday 24 April 1916550
Tuesday 25 April 1916110
Wednesday 26 April 1916110
Thursday 27 April 1916110
Friday 28 April 1916110
Saturday 29 April 1916100
Sunday 30 April 1916111
Monday 1 May 1916440
Tuesday 2 May 1916110
Wednesday 3 May 1916330
Saturday 6 May 1916110
Sunday 7 May 1916441
Tuesday 9 May 1916110
Wednesday 10 May 1916110
Thursday 11 May 1916110
Saturday 13 May 1916332
Monday 15 May 1916110
Tuesday 16 May 1916220
Wednesday 17 May 1916210
Thursday 18 May 1916222
Friday 19 May 1916330
Saturday 20 May 1916442
Sunday 21 May 1916231
Monday 22 May 1916110
Tuesday 23 May 1916542
Wednesday 24 May 1916240
Thursday 25 May 1916330
Saturday 27 May 1916120
Sunday 28 May 1916220
Tuesday 30 May 1916220
Friday 2 June 1916650
Sunday 4 June 1916787648
Monday 5 June 1916110
Wednesday 7 June 1916110
Thursday 8 June 1916450
Friday 9 June 1916330
Sunday 11 June 1916661
Monday 12 June 1916441
Tuesday 13 June 1916120
Thursday 15 June 1916432
Friday 16 June 1916240
Saturday 17 June 1916110
Sunday 18 June 1916220
Monday 19 June 1916100
Tuesday 20 June 1916110
Wednesday 21 June 1916441
Thursday 22 June 1916110
Friday 23 June 1916221
Saturday 24 June 1916220
Sunday 25 June 1916220
Monday 26 June 1916111
Tuesday 27 June 1916320
Wednesday 28 June 1916450
Thursday 29 June 1916671
Saturday 1 July 1916551
Sunday 2 July 1916660
Monday 3 July 1916450
Tuesday 4 July 1916120
Wednesday 5 July 1916330
Friday 7 July 1916120
Sunday 9 July 1916110
Tuesday 11 July 1916530
Wednesday 12 July 1916110
Thursday 13 July 1916110
Friday 14 July 1916120
Saturday 15 July 1916110
Sunday 16 July 1916110
Wednesday 19 July 1916120
Friday 21 July 1916100
Saturday 22 July 1916110
Sunday 23 July 191610100
Tuesday 25 July 1916110
Wednesday 26 July 1916320
Thursday 27 July 1916110
Friday 28 July 1916330
Monday 31 July 1916552
Wednesday 2 August 1916211
Friday 4 August 1916100
Saturday 5 August 1916220
Sunday 6 August 1916440
Monday 7 August 1916110
Tuesday 8 August 1916100
Thursday 10 August 1916110
Friday 11 August 1916110
Saturday 12 August 1916120
Monday 14 August 1916882
Wednesday 16 August 1916110
Friday 18 August 1916110
Saturday 19 August 1916220
Sunday 20 August 1916110
Monday 21 August 1916440
Wednesday 23 August 1916210
Friday 25 August 1916110
Sunday 27 August 1916331
Monday 28 August 1916110
Tuesday 29 August 1916210
Wednesday 30 August 1916980
Thursday 31 August 1916220
Sunday 3 September 1916220
Monday 4 September 1916330
Wednesday 6 September 1916440
Thursday 7 September 1916330
Friday 8 September 1916550
Saturday 9 September 1916450
Sunday 10 September 1916110
Tuesday 12 September 1916320
Wednesday 13 September 1916110
Thursday 14 September 1916330
Friday 15 September 1916330
Saturday 16 September 1916881
Tuesday 19 September 1916110
Wednesday 20 September 1916110
Thursday 28 September 1916330
Saturday 30 September 1916110
Sunday 1 October 1916220
Tuesday 3 October 1916110
Wednesday 4 October 1916881
Friday 6 October 1916220
Sunday 8 October 1916770
Monday 9 October 1916441
Tuesday 10 October 1916770
Wednesday 11 October 1916330
Friday 13 October 1916330
Sunday 15 October 1916330
Tuesday 17 October 1916110
Thursday 19 October 1916440
Saturday 21 October 1916330
Sunday 22 October 1916780
Monday 23 October 1916100
Tuesday 24 October 1916110
Wednesday 25 October 1916660
Thursday 26 October 1916330
Saturday 28 October 1916111
Monday 30 October 1916110
Wednesday 1 November 1916330
Thursday 2 November 191614142
Friday 3 November 1916110
Saturday 4 November 1916330
Sunday 5 November 1916110
Monday 6 November 1916110
Wednesday 8 November 1916880
Thursday 9 November 1916100
Saturday 11 November 1916340
Tuesday 14 November 1916220
Wednesday 15 November 1916110
Thursday 16 November 1916110
Friday 17 November 1916110
Tuesday 21 November 1916110
Wednesday 22 November 1916980
Thursday 23 November 1916220
Friday 24 November 1916860
Saturday 25 November 1916991
Sunday 26 November 191617171
Monday 27 November 1916220
Tuesday 28 November 19169102
Wednesday 29 November 1916110
Thursday 30 November 1916110
Friday 1 December 1916110
Saturday 2 December 1916660
Sunday 3 December 1916441
Monday 4 December 1916100
Tuesday 5 December 1916330
Wednesday 6 December 1916770
Thursday 7 December 1916330
Friday 8 December 1916430
Saturday 9 December 1916110
Sunday 10 December 1916550
Tuesday 12 December 1916120
Friday 15 December 1916110
Saturday 16 December 1916561
Monday 18 December 1916530
Tuesday 19 December 1916220
Wednesday 20 December 1916110
Thursday 21 December 1916230
Friday 22 December 1916221
Monday 25 December 1916550
Tuesday 26 December 1916220
Wednesday 27 December 1916210
Thursday 28 December 1916441
Saturday 30 December 1916450
Sunday 31 December 1916110
Monday 1 January 1917760
Tuesday 2 January 1917230
Wednesday 3 January 1917300
Thursday 4 January 1917210
Friday 5 January 1917230
Saturday 6 January 191712110
Monday 8 January 1917210
Tuesday 9 January 1917530
Wednesday 10 January 1917520
Thursday 11 January 1917100
Friday 12 January 1917760
Saturday 13 January 1917430
Sunday 14 January 1917110
Monday 15 January 1917100
Thursday 18 January 1917432
Friday 19 January 1917321
Saturday 20 January 1917331
Sunday 21 January 191713110
Monday 22 January 1917340
Tuesday 23 January 1917220
Wednesday 24 January 1917441
Friday 26 January 1917100
Saturday 27 January 1917340
Sunday 28 January 1917550
Tuesday 30 January 1917321
Thursday 1 February 1917330
Friday 2 February 19171080
Saturday 3 February 1917350
Tuesday 6 February 1917120
Thursday 8 February 1917440
Friday 9 February 1917652
Saturday 10 February 1917560
Monday 12 February 1917110
Tuesday 13 February 1917570
Wednesday 14 February 1917310
Thursday 15 February 1917210
Sunday 18 February 1917111
Tuesday 20 February 1917320
Wednesday 21 February 1917331
Thursday 22 February 1917210
Friday 23 February 1917230
Saturday 24 February 1917670
Sunday 25 February 1917571
Monday 26 February 191720231
Tuesday 27 February 191714102
Wednesday 28 February 1917883
Thursday 1 March 1917540
Friday 2 March 1917720
Saturday 3 March 1917120
Sunday 4 March 1917560
Monday 5 March 1917640
Tuesday 6 March 1917891
Wednesday 7 March 1917230
Thursday 8 March 191710100
Friday 9 March 1917440
Saturday 10 March 1917870
Sunday 11 March 191721241
Monday 12 March 191734386
Tuesday 13 March 191714140
Wednesday 14 March 191715151
Thursday 15 March 191726272
Friday 16 March 191712130
Saturday 17 March 191724290
Sunday 18 March 191715183
Monday 19 March 191723242
Tuesday 20 March 191714152
Wednesday 21 March 191726240
Thursday 22 March 191719202
Friday 23 March 19179133
Saturday 24 March 191723211
Sunday 25 March 1917780
Monday 26 March 1917760
Tuesday 27 March 191717173
Wednesday 28 March 191725272
Thursday 29 March 191736335
Friday 30 March 191724264
Saturday 31 March 191711143
Sunday 1 April 191710114
Monday 2 April 191718202
Tuesday 3 April 1917880
Wednesday 4 April 191746408
Thursday 5 April 191733317
Friday 6 April 191726269
Saturday 7 April 1917850
Sunday 8 April 191715153
Monday 9 April 1917928916
Tuesday 10 April 191710133
Wednesday 11 April 191712133
Thursday 12 April 19179102
Friday 13 April 191711121
Saturday 14 April 1917340
Sunday 15 April 1917230
Monday 16 April 1917332
Tuesday 17 April 191710115
Wednesday 18 April 1917551
Thursday 19 April 191710110
Friday 20 April 1917992
Saturday 21 April 191712110
Sunday 22 April 191710103
Monday 23 April 191737345
Tuesday 24 April 191735369
Wednesday 25 April 1917563
Thursday 26 April 1917991
Friday 27 April 191711100
Saturday 28 April 191722193
Sunday 29 April 1917761
Monday 30 April 1917440
Tuesday 1 May 191719222
Wednesday 2 May 191710113
Thursday 3 May 191723225
Friday 4 May 191735371
Saturday 5 May 19171090
Sunday 6 May 191711101
Monday 7 May 1917781
Tuesday 8 May 1917671
Wednesday 9 May 1917331
Thursday 10 May 1917181910
Friday 11 May 1917441
Saturday 12 May 1917651
Sunday 13 May 1917450
Monday 14 May 191712111
Tuesday 15 May 1917110
Wednesday 16 May 1917642
Thursday 17 May 1917110
Friday 18 May 1917321
Saturday 19 May 191710117
Sunday 20 May 1917320
Monday 21 May 1917120
Tuesday 22 May 1917220
Wednesday 23 May 1917111
Thursday 24 May 1917110
Friday 25 May 1917441
Saturday 26 May 1917220
Tuesday 29 May 1917330
Thursday 31 May 1917430
Friday 1 June 1917441
Saturday 2 June 1917330
Sunday 3 June 191716161
Monday 4 June 19179112
Tuesday 5 June 1917660
Wednesday 6 June 1917881
Thursday 7 June 1917321
Friday 8 June 1917342
Saturday 9 June 1917550
Tuesday 12 June 19171180
Wednesday 13 June 1917110
Thursday 14 June 1917541
Friday 15 June 1917650
Saturday 16 June 1917332
Sunday 17 June 1917341
Monday 18 June 1917441
Tuesday 19 June 1917232
Thursday 21 June 1917120
Sunday 24 June 1917111
Monday 25 June 1917561
Tuesday 26 June 1917220
Thursday 28 June 1917110
Saturday 30 June 1917340
Tuesday 3 July 1917110
Wednesday 4 July 1917320
Thursday 5 July 1917431
Wednesday 11 July 1917120
Saturday 14 July 1917200
Tuesday 17 July 1917220
Wednesday 18 July 1917210
Thursday 19 July 1917100
Sunday 22 July 1917320
Tuesday 24 July 1917110
Friday 27 July 1917133
Thursday 2 August 1917110
Friday 3 August 1917340
Sunday 5 August 1917233
Wednesday 8 August 1917211
Friday 10 August 1917111
Monday 13 August 1917320
Wednesday 15 August 1917232
Thursday 16 August 1917110
Saturday 18 August 1917111
Thursday 23 August 1917100
Thursday 30 August 1917111
Saturday 1 September 1917110
Wednesday 5 September 1917110
Saturday 8 September 1917110
Tuesday 11 September 1917110
Thursday 13 September 1917110
Friday 14 September 1917100
Saturday 22 September 1917210
Monday 24 September 1917120
Tuesday 25 September 1917110
Wednesday 26 September 1917110
Sunday 30 September 1917310
Tuesday 2 October 1917220
Monday 8 October 1917111
Thursday 11 October 1917111
Sunday 14 October 1917441
Monday 15 October 1917111
Friday 19 October 1917110
Saturday 20 October 1917111
Sunday 21 October 1917111
Monday 22 October 1917110
Wednesday 24 October 1917110
Thursday 1 November 1917110
Friday 9 November 1917331
Saturday 10 November 1917110
Friday 16 November 1917110
Thursday 29 November 1917560
Friday 30 November 1917244
Sunday 2 December 1917100
Monday 3 December 1917110
Wednesday 5 December 1917555
Friday 7 December 1917110
Thursday 13 December 1917210
Friday 14 December 1917110
Wednesday 19 December 1917661
Friday 21 December 1917210
Friday 28 December 1917232
Saturday 29 December 1917111
Sunday 30 December 1917420
Tuesday 1 January 1918120
Sunday 6 January 1918110
Monday 7 January 1918110
Friday 11 January 1918110
Wednesday 16 January 1918110
Friday 18 January 1918110
Tuesday 29 January 1918110
Saturday 2 February 1918330
Friday 8 February 1918230
Thursday 21 February 1918111
Monday 25 February 1918110
Wednesday 27 February 1918221
Wednesday 6 March 1918110
Friday 8 March 1918110
Saturday 9 March 1918450
Monday 11 March 1918110
Sunday 17 March 1918110
Tuesday 19 March 1918222
Thursday 21 March 191844456
Friday 22 March 191818156
Saturday 23 March 191810112
Sunday 24 March 1918670
Monday 25 March 1918780
Tuesday 26 March 191811122
Wednesday 27 March 1918220
Thursday 28 March 191826236
Friday 29 March 191810110
Saturday 30 March 1918553
Sunday 31 March 1918880
Monday 1 April 1918330
Tuesday 2 April 1918111
Wednesday 3 April 1918332
Thursday 4 April 1918340
Friday 5 April 1918770
Saturday 6 April 1918210
Monday 8 April 1918111
Tuesday 9 April 1918321
Thursday 11 April 1918787
Friday 12 April 1918220
Friday 19 April 1918111
Saturday 20 April 1918230
Sunday 21 April 1918110
Tuesday 30 April 1918111
Sunday 5 May 1918110
Monday 6 May 1918220
Friday 10 May 1918110
Sunday 12 May 1918111
Wednesday 15 May 1918230
Saturday 18 May 1918111
Tuesday 21 May 1918111
Saturday 1 June 1918111
Tuesday 4 June 1918120
Sunday 9 June 1918221
Monday 10 June 1918220
Friday 14 June 1918111
Thursday 20 June 1918100
Monday 24 June 1918221
Friday 28 June 1918111
Sunday 30 June 1918111
Sunday 14 July 1918333
Saturday 20 July 1918220
Saturday 3 August 1918111
Monday 19 August 1918110
Wednesday 21 August 1918230
Sunday 25 August 1918111
Monday 26 August 1918780
Tuesday 27 August 1918110
Wednesday 28 August 1918562
Thursday 29 August 191823243
Friday 30 August 191824252
Saturday 31 August 191811128
Sunday 1 September 191810113
Monday 2 September 191832274
Tuesday 3 September 191814161
Wednesday 4 September 1918871
Thursday 5 September 1918110
Friday 6 September 1918120
Saturday 7 September 191812124
Sunday 8 September 1918110
Tuesday 10 September 1918220
Wednesday 11 September 1918330
Friday 13 September 1918221
Sunday 15 September 1918210
Monday 16 September 1918110
Tuesday 17 September 1918110
Saturday 21 September 1918110
Sunday 22 September 1918111
Monday 23 September 1918220
Tuesday 24 September 1918110
Wednesday 25 September 191813131
Thursday 26 September 1918451
Sunday 29 September 1918100
Wednesday 30 October 1918110
Monday 11 November 1918220
Tuesday 12 November 1918110
Tuesday 19 November 1918100
Tuesday 26 November 1918100
Sunday 8 December 1918100
Thursday 30 January 1919100
Monday 10 February 1919100
Friday 28 February 1919100
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh48446
Glasgow47461
Paisley11110
Govan990
Dundee781
Hamilton760
Kirkcaldy and Dysart640
Berwick-upon-TweedNorthumberland551
Dalziel540
Aberdeen541
Old Kilpatrick551
Grangemouth565
Greenock440
New Monkland451
Cambusnethan440
Bothwell440
Sutton ColdfieldBirmingham455
Inverness and Bona320
MorleyLeeds331
Hurstpierpoint and Sayers CommonMid Sussex330
Blantyre330
WadhurstWealden330
Dalserf330
Wemyss330
Hawick320
Dunblane and Lecropt330
Cathcart321
KilsbyDaventry310
FolkestoneFolkestone and Hythe330
Perth320
Inveresk320
Dunfermline320
Stevenston220
ThornburySouth Gloucestershire221
Larbert220
Linlithgow221
ShildonCounty Durham220
Rutherglen220
BillericayBasildon210
Stornoway220
Lasswade220
Kingussie and Insh210
MacclesfieldCheshire East222
Bonhill220
Rothesay220
Allt-yr-ynNewport220
Royal Leamington SpaWarwick221
CalvertonGedling220
Penicuik220
AtherstoneNorth Warwickshire221
PenshurstSevenoaks220
Lesmahagow220
Stirling221
South MilfordSelby221
BatchworthThree Rivers221
SkiptonCraven220
Burgess HillMid Sussex221
RamsgateThanet210
Bathgate220
Cuddington (Malpas Ward)Cheshire West and Chester222
SeahamCounty Durham220
RichmondRichmondshire211
MirfieldKirklees220
FarnhamWaverley220
Dundonald221
Bradford-on-AvonWiltshire220
Burntisland220
East Kilbride220
Markinch220
RugeleyCannock Chase220
Dumfries220
Ayr220
BrandonWest Suffolk220
Lanark221
WesthoughtonBolton220
Colmonell210
FramlinghamEast Suffolk220
Beath210
Whitchurch UrbanShropshire221
Broughton AstleyHarborough220
Peterhead220
DalstonCarlisle221
ManstonThanet220
Kirkcudbright220
BungayEast Suffolk220
PortlandDorset210
Glassary220
WisbechFenland220
Kilmarnock222
Swanscombe and GreenhitheDartford232
Beith221
Holme ValleyKirklees222
ShrewsburyShropshire220
TownMerthyr Tydfil111
GuestlingRother111
StoneDartford110
FromeMendip111
Sorn111
Cockpen110
CheddletonStaffordshire Moorlands110
Burton ConstableEast Riding of Yorkshire101
TreverbynCornwall110
HatfieldWelwyn Hatfield110
Cadder110
Clifford Chambers and MilcoteStratford-on-Avon111
Burgh by SandsCarlisle110
Sutton CourtenayVale of White Horse110
KexbyWest Lindsey110
MarthamGreat Yarmouth110
Avoch110
RothburyNorthumberland111
High OngarEpping Forest111
Haddington110
BardwellWest Suffolk110
CramlingtonNorthumberland100
Broadstairs and St. PetersThanet110
Kingarth110
Turners HillMid Sussex110
Holymoorside and WaltonNorth East Derbyshire110
BingleyBradford111
RhosllanerchrugogWrexham100
FleetwoodWyre110
Haccombe with CombeTeignbridge110
StowmarketMid Suffolk110
ThwaiteSouth Norfolk110
CaerleonNewport110
Grindon and Thorpe ThewlesStockton-on-Tees110
WellingtonSomerset West and Taunton110
AskernDoncaster111
Church StrettonShropshire110
DursleyStroud110
Neilston110
Kelton110
BecclesEast Suffolk110
Chalfont St GilesChiltern100
Shaw and CromptonOldham110
ColnePendle111
Cupar110
New Machar111
BarryVale of Glamorgan111
PiddlehintonDorset110
ChristchurchBournemouth, Christchurch and Poole110
FarnsfieldNewark and Sherwood110
HopeFlintshire111
Morton110
AngleseyEast Staffordshire110
NormantonWakefield110
LudgvanCornwall110
BightonWinchester110
Ardchattan and Muckairn110
ColeshillNorth Warwickshire111
WimblingtonFenland111
WesterhamSevenoaks110
DoningtonSouth Holland110
Bellie101
HaltwhistleNorthumberland110
Avondale111
Newbattle100
ChelmondistonBabergh110
CottinghamEast Riding of Yorkshire100
Great BedwynWiltshire110
EdenbridgeSevenoaks110
Falkirk110
Prestonpans120
ChichesterChichester120
RipleyAmber Valley110
FrodshamCheshire West and Chester110
DerehamBreckland110
Sampford PeverellMid Devon110
Central Swindon SouthSwindon110
Letheringsett with GlandfordNorth Norfolk111
Drainie111
MiddlewichCheshire East111
DebdenUttlesford110
Carluke110
Gordon111
BramfieldEast Suffolk100
BeedonWest Berkshire110
DarwenBlackburn with Darwen110
HawkhurstTunbridge Wells110
Kinglassie110
LlanrugGwynedd111
MalvernMalvern Hills111
Montrose110
Milford HavenPembrokeshire110
Great LumleyCounty Durham111
Langton MatraversDorset110
Sutton-on-the-ForestHambleton111
VictoriaNewport111
Old Cumnock110
Carnock110
Abbots BromleyEast Staffordshire110
SilsdenBradford110
HodnetShropshire110
GrayshottEast Hampshire110
WottonMole Valley110
WexhamSouth Bucks110
MylandColchester110
KegworthNorth West Leicestershire110
Methlick110
PantMerthyr Tydfil110
StartforthCounty Durham110
BattleRother110
AbbotshamTorridge110
Shipton-under-WychwoodWest Oxfordshire110
Muirkirk110
WestonStafford111
AldbroughEast Riding of Yorkshire110
St. IveCornwall111
KnebworthNorth Hertfordshire110
SouthamStratford-on-Avon110
BramptonCarlisle100
Grange de LingsWest Lindsey110
BrundallBroadland111
Contin110
PrudhoeNorthumberland110
East MerseaColchester110
Fenwick110
Galashiels110
KentonMid Suffolk110
EnglishcombeBath and North East Somerset110
BiggleswadeCentral Bedfordshire120
TeynhamSwale100
Grassmoor, Hasland and WinswickNorth East Derbyshire110
BlackthornCherwell110
OffaWrexham110
TridentBradford110
KingsbridgeSouth Hams100
HaverhillWest Suffolk110
SurlinghamSouth Norfolk111
Livingston111
Charlton MusgroveSouth Somerset111
PenistoneBarnsley110
BridgnorthShropshire110
CamStroud101
Girthon110
SweflingEast Suffolk111
CowesIsle of Wight110
TreetonRotherham110
EarbyPendle110
Ceres110
Kinellar110
GlyncorrwgNeath Port Talbot110
ShadforthCounty Durham110
LittlebredyDorset110
DunstableCentral Bedfordshire110
LlandudnoConwy110
Closeburn111
YoxallEast Staffordshire110
AusthorpeLeeds100
HelstonCornwall110
New MiltonNew Forest110
Eastwood110
Gairloch110
MarchFenland120
Ewerby and EvedonNorth Kesteven110
Urquhart and Logie Wester110
East BedlingtonNorthumberland110
Dalkeith111
WerringtonStaffordshire Moorlands110
Snaith and CowickEast Riding of Yorkshire110
FittletonWiltshire110
Ringwould with KingsdownDover110
Campsie110
LittlehamptonArun110
UlverstonSouth Lakeland100
ColkirkBreckland100
BradninchMid Devon110
FelbriggNorth Norfolk110
Fraserburgh110
BollingtonCheshire East111
RayleighRochford110
Kelso110
BenhallEast Suffolk110
AldermastonWest Berkshire110
St. IvesHuntingdonshire110
SnodlandTonbridge and Malling110
LlanberisGwynedd111
Hanley CastleMalvern Hills110
Alyth110
TrawsgoedCeredigion101
FerryhillCounty Durham110
TavistockWest Devon110
Great and Little PrestonLeeds100
Cogenhoe and WhistonSouth Northamptonshire110
Stow HillNewport120
New Cumnock110
Kirkliston110
HednesfordCannock Chase110
DenholmeBradford110
CoundShropshire111
HighclereBasingstoke and Deane111
Lochwinnoch110
Dryfesdale110
AshGuildford110
BurnhamSouth Bucks120
RearsbyCharnwood110
Kilmorack100
DowlaisMerthyr Tydfil110
StanleyCounty Durham110
NewickLewes110
Hampton in ArdenSolihull111
North LeighWest Oxfordshire110
Auchinleck100
Innerleithen110
PenkridgeSouth Staffordshire110
Stockton HeathWarrington100
St. GermansCornwall111
WareEast Hertfordshire110
Dalry (Dumfries & Galloway)110
Ryton-on-DunsmoreRugby110
CockermouthAllerdale110
Ferndown TownDorset110
StamfordSouth Kesteven110
Rathven110
Newbiggin by the SeaNorthumberland110
Herongate and IngraveBrentwood110
Kilwinning111
HenleyMid Suffolk111
Great DawleyTelford and Wrekin100
RamsburyWiltshire110
HernhillSwale111
Cardross111
Holm111
DronfieldNorth East Derbyshire111
WinterbourneSouth Gloucestershire110
YaxhamBreckland111
DartmouthSouth Hams110
Bury St EdmundsWest Suffolk110
KirsteadSouth Norfolk110
LlanellyMonmouthshire110
Lower Hardres and NackingtonCanterbury110
Castle CarySouth Somerset111
FormbySefton101
LechladeCotswold110
Kirkcowan110
OtleyEast Suffolk110
OlneyMilton Keynes122
WringtonNorth Somerset110
BarnoldswickPendle110
SealandFlintshire111
Tarland110
LlanelliCarmarthenshire110
CharminsterDorset100
WymondhamSouth Norfolk110
BroughtonWrexham110
Crawford110
Currie100
UttoxeterEast Staffordshire110
BodminCornwall101
Lymington and PenningtonNew Forest110
Thurso120
LeveringtonFenland110
Stratford-upon-AvonStratford-on-Avon110
Ashby de la Launde and BloxholmNorth Kesteven110
Keith110
StocksfieldNorthumberland110
Heathfield and WaldronWealden110
Selkirk110
KingsleyStaffordshire Moorlands110
PocklingtonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
BishopsbourneCanterbury110
Cumbernauld110
FerringArun110
Appleby-in-WestmorlandEden110
SelbySelby110
GainsboroughWest Lindsey110
CromerNorth Norfolk110
Resolis110
WoolerNorthumberland110
Bradwell-on-SeaMaldon110
Oxnam110
AldeburghEast Suffolk110
WarfieldBracknell Forest111
BuckdenHuntingdonshire110
PlattTonbridge and Malling100
BangorGwynedd111
EasthamMalvern Hills110
BamptonMid Devon110
PevenseyWealden111
Newtown and LlanllwchaiarnPowys111
EgglestonCounty Durham100
Mary TavyWest Devon110
Allerton BywaterLeeds110
St. JuliansNewport100
SouthwaterHorsham100
Broughton, Glenholm and Kilbucho110
North GosforthNewcastle upon Tyne110
Cleobury MortimerShropshire110
StroudStroud110
SouthwoldEast Suffolk100
BeaconsfieldSouth Bucks100
ClipstoneNewark and Sherwood110
ParboldWest Lancashire110
Meldrum110
FerndaleRhondda Cynon Taf110
StanhopeCounty Durham100
NewhavenLewes110
Seaton ValleyNorthumberland110
KidlingtonCherwell110
Baglan MoorsNeath Port Talbot100
Auchterderran100
CodsallSouth Staffordshire110
GuisboroughRedcar and Cleveland110
SancreedCornwall111
Great GaddesdenDacorum100
Campbeltown110
PolesworthNorth Warwickshire110
SawstonSouth Cambridgeshire110
Ropsley and HumbySouth Kesteven110
Ardersier110
MorpethNorthumberland110
ShalfordBraintree110
Tranent110
LakenheathWest Suffolk110
KingtonHerefordshire, County of111
MarlboroughWiltshire110
Denny120
South Uist100
RudgwickHorsham100
Chinley, Buxworth and BrownsideHigh Peak100
DodingtonSouth Gloucestershire110
SwaffhamBreckland110
IlfracombeNorth Devon110
DenwickNorthumberland100
Keswick and IntwoodSouth Norfolk110
TredegarBlaenau Gwent120
Ickham and WellCanterbury110
West Calder110
BridgwaterSedgemoor110
WillastonCheshire East110
BlockleyCotswold111
SwallowfieldWokingham120
WokinghamWokingham110
Treales, Roseacre and WharlesFylde111
Kilconquhar110
NantglynDenbighshire110
MuncasterCopeland110
KidwellyCarmarthenshire110
Lynesack and SoftleyCounty Durham110
BroadwindsorDorset110
AlburghSouth Norfolk110
RiponHarrogate110
VaynorMerthyr Tydfil110
Dalmellington110
TutburyEast Staffordshire110
Hebden RoydCalderdale122
DamerhamNew Forest110
Wick110
NutfieldTandridge110
LittleportEast Cambridgeshire110
BinbrookEast Lindsey110
Broomhaugh and RidingNorthumberland111
FletchingWealden110
Monkton and Prestwick110
IpstonesStaffordshire Moorlands110
OttringhamEast Riding of Yorkshire101
TruroCornwall100
AdishamCanterbury111
Wigtown110
SomptingAdur110
ChatterisFenland110
Market RasenWest Lindsey110
BristonNorth Norfolk110
Urquhart110
Tritlington and West ChevingtonNorthumberland110
Buckhurst HillEpping Forest101
Ardrossan110
Prestonkirk120
HoningtonWest Suffolk110
CrowthorneBracknell Forest110
MorecambeLancaster110
Kirkwall and St Ola110
Bentley PauncefootBromsgrove111
SidmouthEast Devon110
LlanidloesPowys100
Barnard CastleCounty Durham110
WoolfardisworthyTorridge110
WillinghamSouth Cambridgeshire110
CottesbrookeDaventry110
RogerstoneNewport111
WynyardStockton-on-Tees110
Culross110
MineheadSomerset West and Taunton110
WalesRotherham110
ClaverleyShropshire110
PainswickStroud111
Largs111
CheshamChiltern100
PetersfieldEast Hampshire100
WhalleyRibble Valley110
Inverurie100
AbercynonRhondda Cynon Taf110
SpennymoorCounty Durham110
LongparishTest Valley110
Fiskerton cum MortonNewark and Sherwood100
SplottCardiff110
Girvan110
Dalmeny110
WinshillEast Staffordshire110
South Kirkby and MoorthorpeWakefield110
PenzanceCornwall110
Bishops SuttonWinchester110
Old Monkland110
HartshillNorth Warwickshire110
DunchurchRugby110
HolbeachSouth Holland110
Elgin110
LesburyNorthumberland110
Castle HedinghamBraintree110
SudburyBabergh110
WalthamNorth East Lincolnshire111
Maiden Bradley with YarnfieldWiltshire110
Horton Kirby and South DarenthSevenoaks110
Kilsyth100
Sleat110
PulboroughHorsham111
RowsleyDerbyshire Dales110
NewarkNewark and Sherwood110
ScarningBreckland100
TivertonMid Devon100
DevizesWiltshire110
SuffieldNorth Norfolk110
TreharrisMerthyr Tydfil110
Logie Easter110
WellsMendip100
BlackrodBolton110
Odd RodeCheshire East110
Little CanfieldUttlesford110
Coldingham110
BredfieldEast Suffolk110
BuckleburyWest Berkshire110
Paddock WoodTunbridge Wells110
Kinross110
DolgarrogConwy110
MillomCopeland120
Aboyne and Glen Tanar110
Pembroke DockPembrokeshire110
Little LumleyCounty Durham111
SwanageDorset110
NewmarketWest Suffolk110
KnaresboroughHarrogate110
CastleCardiff110
Lairg110
StrettonEast Staffordshire110
Haworth, Cross Roads and StanburyBradford110
RopleyEast Hampshire100
Shotts110
Uig110
WindleshamSurrey Heath110
KirtlingEast Cambridgeshire110
Corfe CastleDorset110
LevertonBoston100