Date of death: Sunday 21 May 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Gwilym Williams Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alan Rawson Williams 26070Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/05/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Henry William George Cridge 94255Royal Engineers21/05/1916 (aged 27)
Drummer Richard James Shanahan 1005London Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Radford 15457Somerset Light Infantry21/05/1916
Lieutenant Bernard Scott London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Noel Francis Coakeley 3085London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Archibald John Andrews 530016London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Richard Basil Brandram Jones The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Gascoigne 18034York and Lancaster Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Neil Mcl Wilson 372074London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916
Second Lieutenant James Stephen Turpin Somerset Light Infantry21/05/1916
Lance Serjeant Apse 13946Devonshire Regiment21/05/1916
Private Herbert William Dexter 21096Leicestershire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Simon William Richmond Mewburn 14th (King's) Hussars21/05/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Victor Papworth 371945London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter Haslam 531869London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)21/05/1916
Rifleman Albert Edward Harris 4169London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 28)
Company Serjeant Major Frank Howett 412London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)21/05/1916
Private William Thomas Messenger 531695London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Eric Dixon Westcombe 530022London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)21/05/1916
Rifleman Sidney T. Clark 3467London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1916
Private Walter Harry Ashworth 3186London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)21/05/1916
Private John Joseph Youd 13870The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Frederick George Gilbert 67937Royal Engineers21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Stanley Lionel Chave 320339London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Henry Simmonds 320293London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Levi 7960Lincolnshire Regiment21/05/1916
Serjeant Stanley George Watts 2072London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Hundy 15/1Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/05/1916
Second Lieutenant Hugh Aubrey Fairfield Dunn Royal Engineers21/05/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Ralph George Jenkins Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Herbert Spurge 3892London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Illtyd Prichard 3888London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Joseph Pedley 1919London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Ralph Page 2452London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Davies 56736Royal Field Artillery21/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private Owen Matthews 2419Royal Army Medical Corps21/05/1916 (aged 35)
Private Joshua Scarratt S/7412Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/05/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant George Squire Horbury The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Edmond James Groves 15653Bedfordshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edward Wignall 3155The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Bacon 13140Lincolnshire Regiment21/05/1916
Private Philp 9127Middlesex Regiment21/05/1916
Rifleman David Archibald 25/574New Zealand Rifle Brigade21/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Gourdie 20224Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Allan Jackson 2303Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman William James Newman P/1399Rifle Brigade21/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Percy John Oliver SD/956Royal Sussex Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Isaac Settatree SD/2410Royal Sussex Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Spring SD/3026Royal Sussex Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Reginald Percy Hyles Spring 95500Royal Field Artillery21/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Steel 17576Highland Light Infantry21/05/1916
Private Stockdale 13246Machine Gun Corps21/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas 17276Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 27)
Sapper Aspey 155815Royal Engineers21/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Casey 18213Highland Light Infantry21/05/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William George Abraham 18119Machine Gun Corps21/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Anderson 16492The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916
Private Astles 1/12921Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Bell 19029The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Benson 13595The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Birchall 12713The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916
Sapper Bridge 67995Royal Engineers21/05/1916
Private George Burnett 15519The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant William Crook 4276The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Dodd 26427Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas William Dutton 10/14861Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Eyres 14/18345Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 17)
Private Faulkner 15885The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 43)
Private Peter Fillcock 26038Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Garlick 10/15470Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916
Private George Evers Gibson 14014Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Richard Gill 15801Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Ernest Greenroyd 41498Royal Field Artillery21/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hargreaves 19679The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner William James Hiles 52014Royal Field Artillery21/05/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Eric Jackson 41484Royal Field Artillery21/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Jones 15995Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Lamb 15144Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916
Captain Wilfrid Max Langdon Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Lavelle 19070The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Thomas Lee 15452The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Rodger Lindley 18556The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Harry Johnston Littlewood 45439Royal Field Artillery21/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Christopher Mccaffrey 15887The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Mcgiveron 15419The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 32)
Driver Mckeirnan 20786Royal Field Artillery21/05/1916
Gunner Cornelius Mahony 76942Royal Field Artillery21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mann 16858The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Henry Matthews 4561London Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Miller 15894Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Montague Munton 26676Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private Needham 14134Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Ernest James Nicholls The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 35)
Captain Archibald Francis Noble Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Reginald Oakes 18848Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Price 15360Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Prothero 17306The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 37)
Private William Roberts 18833Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Rothwell 15481The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916
Private Ambrose Rowbotham I/25030Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 38)
Serjeant Sangan 44587Royal Field Artillery21/05/1916
Private Joseph Shallcross 15151Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Thomas Naylor Skillicorn 10/14868Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Smith 15149The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Spruce 12913The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Frederick Stafford 16520Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Sutton 14091The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Joe Swindells 14628Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Henry Taylor 24744Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Walter Tomlinson 23957Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 17)
Gunner Richard Laidler Tubman 64045Royal Field Artillery21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry William Tweed 4484London Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Ernest Thompson Walker 2626Royal Field Artillery21/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Harold Walmesley 14328Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Whitehead 13133Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916
Private Harry Woodward 1/13111Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Arthur Young 15677Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private Bentley 13949Devonshire Regiment21/05/1916
Private John George Moore 8760Yorkshire Regiment21/05/1916
Private Salmon 8760ALIAS21/05/1916
Private Arthur Sproson 17066Lincolnshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private George Edwin Brown 4272Gloucestershire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Wilkins 8326Wiltshire Regiment21/05/1916
Lance Corporal William Jesse Frederick Carpenter 2111Middlesex Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Straw 4235Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/05/1916
Sergeant Dight 4850South African Infantry21/05/1916
Private Marsh 3763South African Infantry21/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Birrell 14045The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/05/1916
Private Kelly 14948West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/05/1916 (aged 47)
Private Lavender 13862The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/05/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Woodard C/9285King's Royal Rifle Corps21/05/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Alfred George Atkins 372019London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Bradford P/168Military Police Corps21/05/1916 (aged 42)
Serjeant Henry William George 5289Royal Fusiliers21/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Renick 11862Royal Fusiliers21/05/1916
Gunner Walsh 16091Royal Field Artillery21/05/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Clarke 1871Royal Field Artillery21/05/1916
Second Lieutenant William Johnstone Perry Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/05/1916
Gunner Leonard Carter 56348Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1916 (aged 21)
Bombardier Horace Wilson 32047Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1916 (aged 29)
Trooper Venables 1669South African Horse21/05/1916
Private Makgore 4360South African Native Labour Corps21/05/1916
Conductor John Stephen Bam 950South African Service Corps21/05/1916 (aged 63)
Private Vyfer 925Cape Corps, S.A. Forces21/05/1916
Sergeant Duncan 1101435th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion21/05/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Bothwell 300204Canadian Field Artillery21/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hodgson 10341York and Lancaster Regiment21/05/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Keates 7471Royal Engineers21/05/1916 (aged 35)
Private Prescott 4930Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/05/1916
Gunner Robertson 47850Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1916
Private William Henry Rutter 20604Grenadier Guards21/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Cummings SR/2420Royal Fusiliers21/05/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Milton 3373Rifle Brigade21/05/1916
Private Aspinall 1527York and Lancaster Regiment21/05/1916
Private Brotherhood 23153York and Lancaster Regiment21/05/1916
Private Gardiner 19211Essex Regiment21/05/1916
Flight Lieutenant Taunton Elliott Viney Royal Naval Air Service21/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Davies 16903Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/05/1916
Private Heard 10622Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/05/1916
Private Thomas 14635South Wales Borderers21/05/1916
Gunner James William Otty L/28439Royal Field Artillery21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frank Leslie Keals 2177Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/05/1916 (aged 23)
Captain John Gladstone Mackenzie Australian Army Medical Corps21/05/1916 (aged 29)
Sergeant George Henry William Piper 800Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Shadrack Williams 3649Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private Stiles 4322Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/05/1916
Private Arthur Herbert Edwards 26416Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Francis Willmer Mcaulay Royal Field Artillery21/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Reginald Beardsley 6535Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Staples G/7056Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/05/1916
Private Taylor 16/1403West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/05/1916
Private Hunter 11962Durham Light Infantry21/05/1916
Rifleman William Henry Tomkins A/1903King's Royal Rifle Corps21/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Barnes 15776King's Own Scottish Borderers21/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Clarke 12573The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916
Private Alexander Cochrane 24939Highland Light Infantry21/05/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Dent Highland Light Infantry21/05/1916
Second Lieutenant Thomas Hutchison Highland Light Infantry21/05/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant James Brash Murray Seaforth Highlanders21/05/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Robert Reid Gordon Highlanders21/05/1916
Lieutenant John Stoddart Robertson Cameron Highlanders21/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Alexander Smith 19868Highland Light Infantry21/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Barker 21737Leicestershire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Ernest Manning 17555Leicestershire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Myddelton 9410London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)21/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Davies 22548South Wales Borderers21/05/1916
Corporal Charles Carty 951Royal Field Artillery21/05/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Pratt 2089Royal Field Artillery21/05/1916
Major Richard Archibald Jones Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private Dalton 4350ALIAS21/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private Hanna 4350Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/05/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Armstrong 25/755Northumberland Fusiliers21/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private William George Humphrey 1325Royal Army Medical Corps21/05/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Henry John Page 2709London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Baldwin 9446King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/05/1916
Private John Whelan 5220Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Shea 11568Leicestershire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Driver William Ernest Upton 1740Royal Engineers21/05/1916 (aged 21)
Battery Serjeant Major Reginald John Doughty 6263Royal Field Artillery21/05/1916 (aged 36)
Private Hamilton 28634Manchester Regiment21/05/1916
Private Mcmanus 6/5125Royal Munster Fusiliers21/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alexander Mcleod 1047Seaforth Highlanders21/05/1916 (aged 23)
Driver John Albert Nanson 1318Royal Field Artillery21/05/1916
Corporal John Graham CMT/2138Army Service Corps21/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private Rowlerson 7476Army Ordnance Corps21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edward Ellis 36142Royal Fusiliers21/05/1916 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Harry Rathbone Griffith Royal Army Medical Corps21/05/1916 (aged 50)
Private Wood 3767South Staffordshire Regiment21/05/1916
Private Weir 1867Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Thomas Forrest Wadley 2341Royal Field Artillery21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Peter Cotar 648191Canadian Infantry21/05/1916
Gunner William Griffiths 751Royal Field Artillery21/05/1916
Private Fredrick Batten 65053Canadian Infantry21/05/1916
Corporal Alexander Stott Clark 421029Canadian Infantry21/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private Louis D'horset 489199Canadian Infantry21/05/1916 (aged 46)
Private Ernest Munro 457939Canadian Infantry21/05/1916
Private Watson 24310Canadian Infantry21/05/1916
Private Young 36241Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)21/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Birch 14480King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/05/1916
Private Glancey 27577Durham Light Infantry21/05/1916
Private William Henry Hagley 25323Durham Light Infantry21/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private William King 9786Durham Light Infantry21/05/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Marley 15664Durham Light Infantry21/05/1916
Private George Kerruish 11786Middlesex Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Moreton Joseph Perry 37136Royal Field Artillery21/05/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Stocker 36765Royal Field Artillery21/05/1916
Private Alfred Radnell Fenwick 8710Suffolk Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Mayne 17054Leicestershire Regiment21/05/1916
Private Dawson 8488North Staffordshire Regiment21/05/1916
Private Louis Galloway 12064King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/05/1916 (aged 38)
Private Mcginnis 412263Canadian Infantry21/05/1916
Private Joseph Giroux 448106Canadian Infantry21/05/1916 (aged 17)
Gunner Chandler 300032Canadian Artillery21/05/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Davies 156072Royal Engineers21/05/1916 (aged 35)
Private Harrison 18839Royal Berkshire Regiment21/05/1916
Lance Corporal Rice 2500Leinster Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal Smithers P/1978Military Police Corps21/05/1916 (aged 32)
2nd Corporal Wenlock 79705Royal Engineers21/05/1916 (aged 41)
Sapper Wills 155824Royal Engineers21/05/1916
Chief Stoker Frederick Edward Weaver 48339Royal Navy21/05/1916 (aged 48)
Private Charles Grason 4126Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Henry Harvey 1662Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/05/1916
Private Thomas Leonard Blake 420027Canadian Infantry21/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Gooch 409716Canadian Infantry21/05/1916
Private Arsene Viens 40890Canadian Infantry21/05/1916
Private Wilson 153099Canadian Infantry21/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private Love 171154Canadian Machine Gun Corps21/05/1916
Gunner Ramshaw 82223Royal Field Artillery21/05/1916
Bombardier Hubert George Scrivener 16903Royal Field Artillery21/05/1916 (aged 29)
Sapper Allan Laidlaw 5136Canadian Engineers21/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Arthur Littlejohn 412782Canadian Infantry21/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private Frederick William Mcburney 26098Canadian Infantry21/05/1916 (aged 38)
Private John Smith 13487Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Towart 9398Northumberland Fusiliers21/05/1916
Private Joseph Brock S/5687Seaforth Highlanders21/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Godber 15933Royal Fusiliers21/05/1916
Bombardier King 1308Royal Field Artillery21/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Willis Furniss 10622York and Lancaster Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Edward Davies 16090Welsh Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Lightfoot 24211Welsh Regiment21/05/1916
Lance Corporal Britten 7880Lincolnshire Regiment21/05/1916
Private John Thomas Coleman 14970Lincolnshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Moore 15829Lincolnshire Regiment21/05/1916
Sapper Frank Stanhope Haward 100296Royal Engineers21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Lay 3576London Regiment21/05/1916
Sapper Thompson 24763Royal Engineers21/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Atkinson 935Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/05/1916
Private Teasdale S/11968Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/05/1916
Private Coppin 21805Royal Irish Fusiliers21/05/1916
Serjeant Kelly 19779Royal Irish Fusiliers21/05/1916
Lance Corporal George Hendrie 5929Highland Light Infantry21/05/1916 (aged 31)
Private Warren 6027Highland Light Infantry21/05/1916
Corporal Chapman 631044London Regiment21/05/1916
Private George Henry Cryer 11967South Staffordshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Nevill 45588Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1916
Rifleman Thomas Arthur Pawley 2660London Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Spencer 15216The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916
Captain Harold Charles Norman Taylor London Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Joseph Henry Thomas 36505Royal Field Artillery21/05/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Wells Royal Field Artillery21/05/1916
Captain Young London Regiment21/05/1916
Private Brant 3752London Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 17)
Gunner William Griffin 1493Royal Field Artillery21/05/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Hartshorne 2799Royal Field Artillery21/05/1916
Private Joseph Robert Hobbs 4108London Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jeffs 3401London Regiment21/05/1916
Private Francis Lynch 15671Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Blair S/11187Seaforth Highlanders21/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Maddock 14/24208Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916
Private Joseph Clifford May 4623Hampshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Joseph Goodman 15222The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916
Serjeant John Albert Gould 13800The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916
Private Thomas William Gray 4846London Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Samuel Grayson 15595The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916
Serjeant Henry W. Green 16London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916
Private William Charles Greenslade 5006London Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman David Morgan Grieve 3961London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Richard W. Haffenden 371853London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916
Private Arthur Cecil Hall 631703London Regiment21/05/1916
Private John Halshaw 13888The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916
Private Sellars 23183Royal Scots Fusiliers21/05/1916
Private Fred Royse Armitage 16898Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916
Private David Ashbrook 13879Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Peter Carley 13083Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916
Private Sydney Cox 15822Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916
Private Joseph Heaps 13736Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916
Sapper Harry Himsworth 95262Royal Engineers21/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Holland 24267Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916
Corporal Horace Inger 41192Royal Field Artillery21/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Jones 24593Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916
Private William Lewis 15116Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916
Private Robert Waring Mcculloch 15938Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 37)
Private Archibald Macdonald 14761Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Walker 14649Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Walsh 18501Royal Irish Fusiliers21/05/1916 (aged 37)
Private George Westerman 16024Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916
Private Edmund White 15762Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Fred Johnson Aldrick 3790London Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Robert Johnstone Alexander 3687London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman John Sidney Alldred 1864London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Geoffrey F. Alport 371870London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916
Corporal Frank Leon Andrews 370405London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Henry James Bailey 3964London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Henry Bertram Ball 2841London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Clement Charles Banham 2742London Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Frederick Bateman 4302London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916
Bugler Richard Baulch 2637London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Walter T. Berryman 1506London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916
Private Henry Stephen Betsworth 5457London Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Archibald Thomas Bishop 2023London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant William G. Bishop 1237London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916
Rifleman Arthur A. Blackman 4026London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Bradbury 16338The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman John Charles Bray 4194London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman George Gerald Bremer 371903London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916
Rifleman Arthur Britland 371205London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Reginald Lewis Brown 4002London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Henry Burder 2329London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman Lawrence W. Burridge 371596London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916
Private Frederick William Bush 8106Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/05/1916
Company Serjeant Major Frederick Charles Butler 1180London Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Dennis Butt 631422London Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Alfred George Cain 370410London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Richard Cakebread 352004London Regiment21/05/1916
Private James Edward Douglas Capener 3817London Regiment21/05/1916
Rifleman William Carroll 4227London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Francis Clement Carter 2707London Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal James R. Chadwick 371597London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916
Rifleman Francis H. Chamberlain 2805London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916
Private William Chandler 9464Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/05/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Walter E. Chilmaid 1706London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916
Rifleman Patrick Clarke 3963London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private James Bernard Clements 3415London Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Henry Clifforth 631766London Regiment21/05/1916
Corporal Harry C. Cole 370384London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916
Corporal Frank Ernest Davis 2845London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman John Dewell 3500London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Edward Dewhurst 16434The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916
Rifleman Ernest J. Williamson 370880London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916
Private Harold William Wilson 3165London Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Ernest Winterburn 4145London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Thomas Charles Woods 4027London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman James Yarwood 3790London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman David Steel Yeaman 371032London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916
Private James Henry Walker 18036The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 41)
Serjeant George E. Ward 582London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916
Rifleman Frederick John Webb 3691London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Webb 352039London Regiment21/05/1916
Rifleman Ernest Samuel Weeden 3815London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Alfred Thomas Westbrook 3617London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Reginald J. Whall 371747London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916
Private Ernest Victor Thain 3686London Regiment21/05/1916
Corporal James George Thrussell 2983London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Henry Alexander Philby Tilbury 370689 (2474)London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Arthur William Tizzard 8188The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916
Rifleman Frederick Edward Tombs 2333London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Arthur Tonks 3418London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward Calvert Toulmin 35082London Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal James F. Turner 2380London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant James Henry Van Den Bergh Royal Field Artillery21/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas George Vane 2260London Regiment21/05/1916
Private Samuel Alfred Vince 3811London Regiment21/05/1916
Corporal Frederick Stephen Morse 630947London Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Charles H. Moxham 2152London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Benjamin Maund 1894London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Thomas Leonard Meachen 3555London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Edward Mee 16823The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman William Milham 2661London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916
Lieutenant John Lockhart Miller London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Charles Miller 2896London Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Edward Mills 2878London Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John Stephen Mills 15429The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916
Lance Serjeant Thomas Molyneux 8930Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/05/1916
Private William James Mongor 351927London Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Alfred King 1992London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Edward F. Leete 371573London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Henry Walter Lipscombe 3748London Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private George James Lloyd 2760London Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Alfred Edwin Hobbs 2414London Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Harry Hornby 16294The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Sidney R. How 370524London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916
Private George Hull 352126London Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hutt 631422ALIAS21/05/1916
Second Lieutenant Albert Leslie Hancock London Regiment21/05/1916
Private John William Harrison 15207The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Harrison 26851Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/05/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Frederick William Harsant 1920London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hiram Hart 15300The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ralph Harwood 1773London Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier William George Hayman 56413Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Labourer Farman Ali 1288Indian Labour Corps21/05/1916
Follower Fatta Rawalpindi/494Indian Labour Corps21/05/1916
Private Thomas Hewitt 20154The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Arthur John Howard 22551Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private Van Der Wat 7105South African Infantry21/05/1916
Private Walsh 9301South African Infantry21/05/1916
Private Matthew Whitfield 20021Durham Light Infantry21/05/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman Moore 11036Royal Irish Rifles21/05/1916
Private William Dolby 631677London Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 26)
Sepoy Balwant Singh 20012nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry21/05/1916
Private Currie 1894Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/05/1916
Rifleman Mcmanus T/589Rifle Brigade21/05/1916
Rifleman Joseph Eccles G/301Royal Irish Rifles21/05/1916 (aged 43)
Private Peter Farman 24145Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/05/1916
Able Seaman Jabez Gaskin SS/4042Royal Navy21/05/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Maurice Dorel 320600London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1916
Rifleman Alfred D. Duncombe 3986London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916
Private Gilbert George Edwards 4499London Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Thomas H. Ellis 3818London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Fletcher 352024London Regiment21/05/1916
Corporal James Fox 13823The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916
Second Lieutenant Edward Griffith Francis London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Gordon Drummond Frier 2651London Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Edward J. Frost 3552London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Cecil W. Gallop 3140London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Edwin Arthur Gardiner 372020London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 38)
Rifleman Charles James Gent 4593London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Edward J. George 4698London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 17)
Rifleman Walter L. Gibbons 2454London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916
Private John Mullin 77765Canadian Infantry21/05/1916
Rifleman Wilfred J. James 3875London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916
Rifleman Enoch Johnson 4126London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Francis Jones 4333London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Frank Arthur Jones 2534London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry Owen Jones 350653London Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Ivor G. Jones 371938London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916
Corporal William J. Jones 371436London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Frederick George Keats 3882London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Ivan William Kemp 4004London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Arthur Robert Kent 4491London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Parr 8184ALIAS21/05/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick A. Pearce 2153London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916
Private Harry Richard Peters 3832London Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Pike 8184Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Peter Pilkington 19093The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916
Private Leonard Pole 350886London Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Pollitt 14260The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman George Joseph Seguin Portch 2351London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jacob Emery 4/8910Durham Light Infantry21/05/1916
Private Archibald Potter 3329London Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Frederick John Potter London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Joseph Power 3928London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916
Private William Henry Puddicombe 5016London Regiment21/05/1916
Rifleman Charles Quigley 3397London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Austin Railton 18056The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916
Private Augustus William Ratcliffe 4869London Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Sidney O. Raymant 370160London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Henry Thomas Read 2525London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Render 3284London Regiment21/05/1916
Rifleman Frank Rice 371082 (3130)London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Ernest Roberts 352112London Regiment21/05/1916
Private Leonard Rowcliffe 4425London Regiment21/05/1916
Private Sidney James Rowden 631691London Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman William Rushton 3959London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Henry Frank Rutland 2263London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant James Edmund Ryder 3606London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Charles W. Sage 2470London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Frederick William Saul 371680 (3954)London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Nathaniel Edward Scott 351490London Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Seary 4572London Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Bernard Giffard Sercombe 630516London Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Frederick W. Skull 1517London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916
Private Harold Slater 16901The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916
Private Albert Smith 352117London Regiment21/05/1916
Rifleman Samuel Smith 3926London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Reginald S. Sparks 1757London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916
Battery Serjeant Major Hubert Coombes 12938Royal Field Artillery21/05/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Roger Edward Peel 3443Hampshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Simmonds 1910Hampshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 42)
Shoeing Smith Sheikh Wazir 20407Indian Royal Artillery21/05/1916
Bugler Chinnappan 39812nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners21/05/1916
Sepoy Zaman Khan 211276th Punjabis21/05/1916
Sepoy Sajjan Singh 286582nd Punjabis21/05/1916
Sepoy Dyanu Fadtare 2744105th Mahratta Light Infantry21/05/1916
Follower Sitaram Ranhe 105th Mahratta Light Infantry21/05/1916
Sepoy Babaji Sinde 2595110th Mahratta Light Infantry21/05/1916
Private Albert Arthur Speirs 3318London Regiment21/05/1916
Private Sidney Sterck 631750London Regiment21/05/1916
Lance Corporal William Thomas Stevens 2080London Regiment21/05/1916
Private Joseph Taylor 351288London Regiment21/05/1916
Sepoy Mansa 39696th Jat Light Infantry21/05/1916
Sepoy Girwar Singh 527299th Deccan Infantry21/05/1916
Naik Satumdas Bombay/21Bullock Corps21/05/1916
Driver Kalia 3776Jaipur Transport Corps21/05/1916
Bearer Rana Sangram 18136Army Bearer Corps21/05/1916
Private Ira Hall 18427Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916
Corporal Frank Hallam 15649Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916
Private John Hargreaves 15988Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Andrew Moran 15661Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916
Private Abraham Pennington 15532Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harry Shard 15980Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private David Statham 17828Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916
Private Daniel Strachan 15389Royal Scots21/05/1916
Serjeant Albert Goerge Uren 16418Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private Ballendine 721006Canadian Infantry21/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private Roy Hall 13228Australian Infantry Base Depot21/05/1916
Private James Anderson 190191Canadian Infantry21/05/1916 (aged 32)
Company Serjeant Major White 20655Royal Berkshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 47)
Private Edwin Thomas 34445Welsh Regiment21/05/1916
Canteen Assistant Frederick George Quance Admiralty Civilian21/05/1916 (aged 39)
Private Herbert Alfred Leon Wood G/1354Royal Fusiliers21/05/1916
Sapper Richard Evans 136431Royal Engineers21/05/1916
Private George Samuel Finley 13421Cheshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Dugald Graham 4109London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Victor Hewlett 352325London Regiment21/05/1916
Sapper John Lowe 102153Royal Engineers21/05/1916
Officer's Steward 1st Class Thomas John Arnall L/8535Royal Navy21/05/1916 (aged 26)
Driver Collins 348268Canadian Field Artillery21/05/1916
Lascar Shaikh Ali Amin 1756Royal Indian Marine21/05/1916
Driver Sukami Tamil Lublin 889Royal Indian Marine21/05/1916
Second Lieutenant Harold Dudley Long London Regiment21/05/1916
Rifleman Wallace J. Lydford 4206London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916
Private William Mccarthy 351311London Regiment21/05/1916
Private James Mccormick 12575The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 38)
Rifleman Robert Mclaren 3962London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman John Mcphail 3180London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Michael Madigan 13999The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/05/1916
Private Cecil John Tracy M2/121814Army Service Corps21/05/1916
Corporal Rennie Ormerod 18075Border Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Elcox 20545Royal Defence Corps21/05/1916
Internierter Heinrich Bechtel German Civilian21/05/1916
Internierter John Ernst Noack German Civilian21/05/1916
Corporal Frank Purvey 12622Grenadier Guards21/05/1916 (aged 28)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance1918218
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance65373
LOOS MEMORIALFrance27120
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2041
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance1573
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1150
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance1050
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance940
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance640
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium410
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium411
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium430
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium420
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance411
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance460
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance411
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance320
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance300
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium310
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance331
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium320
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance331
ZOUAVE VALLEY CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance310
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq300
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance310
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance200
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France200
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
VOI CEMETERYKenya200
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance200
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance211
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance221
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance200
QUATRE-VENTS MILITARY CEMETERY, ESTREE-CAUCHYFrance210
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium200
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium210
TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt230
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium210
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance200
BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance210
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance210
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium220
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan200
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
LE FERMONT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance110
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance101
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium100
PIETERMARITZBURG (COMMERCIAL ROAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
PRETORIA (REBECCA STREET) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium100
OOSTENDE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance120
MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
POST OFFICE RIFLES CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HEREFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
PLUMSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (OSNEY ST. MARY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OSWESTRY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WILLENHALL (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ENGLEFIELD GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DONCASTER (HYDE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. ANDREW'S CHURCH CEMETERY, SELKIRKCanada100
NORTH BAY (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERYCanada110
MAALA CEMETERYYemen100
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium100
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ELZENWALLE BRASSERIE CEMETERYBelgium110
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium110
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
GLASGOW (SANDYMOUNT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
VIMY MEMORIALFrance100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
YASS CEMETERYAustralia100
ST. THOMAS CEMETERY, ELGIN COUNTYCanada120
PARKHURST MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SITTINGBOURNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEATH (LLANTWIT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITCHURCH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, GLAMORGANSHIREUnited Kingdom122
LLANBLETHIAN (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAWNPORE CANTONMENT NEW CEMETERYIndia100
KAMPTEE ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)93
London Regiment65
Cheshire Regiment51
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment46
Royal Field Artillery33
Canadian Infantry17
Royal Engineers15
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)10
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)10
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.8
Highland Light Infantry8
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)8
Royal Garrison Artillery7
Durham Light Infantry7
Lincolnshire Regiment6
Royal Fusiliers6
Royal Welsh Fusiliers5
Leicestershire Regiment5
York and Lancaster Regiment5
Seaforth Highlanders4
South African Infantry4
ALIAS4
Rifle Brigade3
Welsh Regiment3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Royal Irish Fusiliers3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Middlesex Regiment3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Royal Navy3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Hampshire Regiment3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Indian Labour Corps2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Military Police Corps2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Royal Irish Rifles2
German Civilian2
South Wales Borderers2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
105th Mahratta Light Infantry2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Devonshire Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Army Service Corps2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Royal Indian Marine2
Grenadier Guards2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Army Ordnance Corps1
Bullock Corps1
Border Regiment1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Essex Regiment1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
76th Punjabis1
Canadian Artillery1
South African Service Corps1
Royal Defence Corps1
Jaipur Transport Corps1
Royal Naval Air Service1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Wiltshire Regiment1
82nd Punjabis1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Gordon Highlanders1
Army Bearer Corps1
Royal Scots1
Leinster Regiment1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
Cameron Highlanders1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Manchester Regiment1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
14th (King's) Hussars1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
6th Jat Light Infantry1
Admiralty Civilian1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Indian Royal Artillery1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
South African Horse1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
99th Deccan Infantry1
Canadian Engineers1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
South African Native Labour Corps1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1