Date of death: Tuesday 30 May 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal Roberts 27964Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Nurse 23313Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Richard Williams 17231Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/05/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Maurice Thomas Hughes Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/05/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal James Holland 13857Cheshire Regiment30/05/1916 (aged 31)
Pioneer Charles Oates 128736Royal Engineers30/05/1916 (aged 24)
Company Serjeant Major Alexander Milne Leslie 2361Gordon Highlanders30/05/1916
Sapper Dean 121571Royal Engineers30/05/1916
Lance Corporal Harris 5111Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/05/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Walter Eccles The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Mills 11210Northumberland Fusiliers30/05/1916
Private Ephraim Furniss 19711The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/05/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Dew 12576Norfolk Regiment30/05/1916
Private Errol Cappie Nepean Devlin 1166Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Moffatt 37290Welsh Regiment30/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Taylor S/5715Seaforth Highlanders30/05/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Serjeant James Henry Webb 1665Welsh Regiment30/05/1916 (aged 39)
Private Arthur Bailey 12354Hampshire Regiment30/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Boyce 26460Highland Light Infantry30/05/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Robert Munro Cameron 13027Cameron Highlanders30/05/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Doyle 8410Royal Irish Rifles30/05/1916
Shoeing Smith Knox 11914Royal Field Artillery30/05/1916
Gunner William Mead 55556Royal Field Artillery30/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private Summerhill 11643South Staffordshire Regiment30/05/1916
Lance Corporal Geoffrey Damarel Gidley 3005London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)30/05/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Good 3853London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)30/05/1916
Bombardier Thomas Parry 1103Royal Field Artillery30/05/1916 (aged 31)
Private George Saunders 1006Royal Fusiliers30/05/1916 (aged 30)
Staff Serjeant Harper 51249Royal Field Artillery30/05/1916
Private John Armstrong 3755Northumberland Fusiliers30/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Bates 2938Northumberland Fusiliers30/05/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Bell 2736Northumberland Fusiliers30/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Marshall Bell 4167Northumberland Fusiliers30/05/1916 (aged 27)
Sapper Clark 1125Royal Engineers30/05/1916
Private William Hails 2256Durham Light Infantry30/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Henry Smith 2369Northumberland Fusiliers30/05/1916
Private James Tulip 4233Northumberland Fusiliers30/05/1916
Private John James Watson 2286Northumberland Fusiliers30/05/1916
Private Brown 408399Canadian Infantry30/05/1916
Private Christopher 408043Canadian Infantry30/05/1916 (aged 23)
Sergeant Price 418604Canadian Infantry30/05/1916
Private Meyrick Stephens 2448Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Engineer Indian Medical Service30/05/1916
Rifleman Thompson 18824Royal Irish Rifles30/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Andrews 211ALIAS30/05/1916
Private Andrew William James Reid 211East Yorkshire Regiment30/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alexander Boyter 2205Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/05/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner William Beveridge 2019Machine Gun Corps (Motors)30/05/1916
Private Harvey Australian Infantry Base Depot30/05/1916
Private John Railton 27657Durham Light Infantry30/05/1916 (aged 34)
Lieutenant William Duncan Stevens Canadian Infantry30/05/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Appleby 2521York and Lancaster Regiment30/05/1916
Private Douglas Eaton Enticknap 17476Bedfordshire Regiment30/05/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Kime 15651Bedfordshire Regiment30/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Prince 14/1112York and Lancaster Regiment30/05/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Bruce C/6820King's Royal Rifle Corps30/05/1916
Lance Corporal Anson 7607Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/05/1916
Private James Channing 12594Hampshire Regiment30/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Vallor 12844Hampshire Regiment30/05/1916
Private Fredrick Robert Webber 15179Hampshire Regiment30/05/1916 (aged 35)
Private Walter Wood SD/5045Royal Sussex Regiment30/05/1916 (aged 33)
Driver Southwood 78397Royal Field Artillery30/05/1916
Private James Derrick 21583Royal Scots30/05/1916 (aged 32)
Company Quartermaster Sergeant Donald Anderson Edgar 1780South African Infantry30/05/1916 (aged 46)
Corporal Leslie Pallett P/439Rifle Brigade30/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Carnall 3963Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private John William Dring 2639Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/05/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal George Franklin 2688Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/05/1916
Lance Corporal Barnett 600Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916
Private Beckley 3201Yorkshire Regiment30/05/1916
Private Bryant 3/9929East Yorkshire Regiment30/05/1916
Private Forth 2381Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916
Private George Joseph Leaman 107Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Patrick Mclaughlin S/11323Seaforth Highlanders30/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Peters 6/2242Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/05/1916 (aged 39)
Private William Wallace 12/3856Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/05/1916
Lance Corporal Lee 529Northumberland Hussars30/05/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Bevins 11632King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Clark 9989Durham Light Infantry30/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Allan Dand 2575Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/05/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant John Dryburgh S/1782Gordon Highlanders30/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Ewan Mclean 27000Royal Scots30/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Patton 16825Royal Scots Fusiliers30/05/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Alexander Scott 16524Royal Scots30/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private Baldwin 20672Bedfordshire Regiment30/05/1916
Private Tilley 12430Bedfordshire Regiment30/05/1916
Sapper William Henry Dunn 2387Australian Engineers30/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Mcmanus 694Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916
Private Ernest Jabyz Mills 2422Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916
Private Ridlington 12558Lincolnshire Regiment30/05/1916
Private William John Doyle 6/621Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/05/1916
Serjeant Hugh Gilchrist 10/3562Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Randolph William Griffin 6/3334Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/05/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Alexander Manning 23/202New Zealand Rifle Brigade30/05/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Davis 16983Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter Edwards 19618Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Guilfoyle 20398Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/05/1916
Private Jeremiah 17619Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/05/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal James Albert Maguire 27327Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Rupert Ridding 3459Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916
Private Henry William Cooper 2610AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Patrick Francis 1758Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916
Private George Henry Townson 3950Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916 (aged 30)
Sapper Birks 45331Royal Engineers30/05/1916
Private Carter 418Lincolnshire Regiment30/05/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Reginald Forrington 925Lincolnshire Regiment30/05/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Charles Edgar Abbott 3536Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916 (aged 39)
Private Thomas William James Ainsworth 3702Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private George Frederick Baker 1310Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916 (aged 46)
Private Peter Douglas Barrett 1309Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private Harry Boyland 3274Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Oliver Brown 3747Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916 (aged 38)
Private Chapman 1727Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916
Private Cocking 980Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916
Private William Edward Cox 3735AAustralian Pioneers30/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Henry Douglas 1747Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frank William Dowell 3775Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private Rudolph Eberhardt 3781Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916
Private Fisher 4506Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916
Private Herbert George Flower 3051Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916 (aged 41)
Private Albert Cecil Gillies 4024Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Albert Owen Hart 440Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William John Hewby 3678Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Leslie Roland Hill 3821Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916 (aged 22)
Sergeant Henry Hilliar 552Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916
Private Charles Edwin Holden 3061Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Archibald Johnson 3380Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Murray Stewart Kennedy 314Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Arthur George Kettley 2158Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Kidd 1141Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mcbride 3414Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916
Private Thomas Henry Mclachlan 3878Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916 (aged 40)
Private Frederick William Wallace Moore 2715Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private Moran 810Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916
Private Moses Morris 3904Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private Leslie Edward Plummer 3103Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas William Seels 4138Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Theodore Morley Spice 3969Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Clarence James Tilley 3981Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Philip Wilkinson 3527Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916 (aged 30)
Sergeant Stanley Wilson 2247Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private Sidney Woolnough 2240Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Roy James Wrightson 2853Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Gale 10/25East Yorkshire Regiment30/05/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Hall 11/172East Yorkshire Regiment30/05/1916
Serjeant Albert Simpson 11/149East Yorkshire Regiment30/05/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Allen 47047Royal Garrison Artillery30/05/1916
Rifleman Davis 2449London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)30/05/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Grove 1791Worcestershire Regiment30/05/1916
Rifleman Howard 3656London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)30/05/1916
Lance Corporal Hughes 2182Worcestershire Regiment30/05/1916
Private Hugh Jones 1882Cheshire Regiment30/05/1916
Rifleman Frank Marshall 3458London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)30/05/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Parish 4270London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)30/05/1916
Corporal Strangward 1768London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)30/05/1916
Deck Hand George Anderson 6887/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Dreel Castle30/05/1916 (aged 55)
Private Samuel Rowland Woodward DM2/163649Army Service Corps30/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Worsley 12060Lincolnshire Regiment30/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Morrison 3/3237Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/05/1916
Private Walter Thomas Horsford 9593Royal Army Medical Corps30/05/1916 (aged 21)
Drummer Lovell 2029King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/05/1916
Private Ellison Preston Atkinson 2260442nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/05/1916 (aged 16)
Leading Stoker Robert Abraham Jackman 277964Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9245) HMS Pembroke30/05/1916 (aged 41)
Private Manning 2900Manchester Regiment30/05/1916 (aged 46)
Private Dodd 23272Lancashire Fusiliers30/05/1916 (aged 38)
Driver Holland W/3788Royal Field Artillery30/05/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Charles Leaton Chuter 52287Royal Engineers30/05/1916 (aged 45)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William John Woodland 24649Royal Flying Corps30/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Stephen John Robert Knight T/2879The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/05/1916 (aged 18)
Driver William Mccarthy T3/031317Army Service Corps30/05/1916
Private Wilton 12108Yorkshire Regiment30/05/1916
Sapper Ernest Exley 154254Royal Engineers30/05/1916
Private Wood 4467West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/05/1916
Private Charles F. Suckling 103146Canadian Infantry30/05/1916 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Harry John Alexander Haffner Canadian Engineers30/05/1916 (aged 35)
Serjeant Wilfrid Hoarsley Savage 24682Durham Light Infantry30/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Phelan 3081Leinster Regiment30/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Poulson 13704Northamptonshire Regiment30/05/1916
Serjeant Albert Francis Saunders 8463Leicestershire Regiment30/05/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Batley A/961King's Royal Rifle Corps30/05/1916
Captain Thomas Kevin O'brien Connaught Rangers30/05/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Ismay 12012West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hogg 5689Lovat Scouts30/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Adolphus Wint 2994British West Indies Regiment30/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Bamber 436485Canadian Infantry30/05/1916
Sergeant George Vincent Booth 58185Canadian Infantry30/05/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Rawnsley 20/77Durham Light Infantry30/05/1916
Private Mark Edward Berton 430702Canadian Infantry30/05/1916 (aged 17)
Private Albert Edward Greenfield 435343Canadian Infantry30/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private Francis Arthur Purcell Ridley 77967Canadian Infantry30/05/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper John Richards 1139Australian Tunnelling Corps30/05/1916
Private Dadey 1131594th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Clarence T. Ferguson 8438Canadian Infantry30/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Barron 7462Middlesex Regiment30/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edward Southern 24001Cheshire Regiment30/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private Coombs 18141Highland Light Infantry30/05/1916
Corporal David Watson Liddell 4713Royal Scots30/05/1916 (aged 29)
Private Conroy 22/1178Northumberland Fusiliers30/05/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal John William Sandford 1770South Lancashire Regiment30/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Cutmore C/5763Royal Fusiliers30/05/1916
Corporal Charles Victor Whitton Z/2751Rifle Brigade30/05/1916
Private John Belton 1196Royal Fusiliers30/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private English 1436Royal Fusiliers30/05/1916
Private Burke S/16023Cameron Highlanders30/05/1916
Sapper Harry Pratley 148517Royal Engineers30/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Morgan 18657Royal Irish Fusiliers30/05/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal Bland 17736Northamptonshire Regiment30/05/1916
Private Harrison 22608Northamptonshire Regiment30/05/1916
Private Churcher 19863Cheshire Regiment30/05/1916
Private Geary 31860Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/05/1916
Private Goldsmith 23562Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/05/1916
Private Griffiths 63926Royal Army Medical Corps30/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Leeson 23493Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/05/1916
Private Lloyd 23489Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/05/1916
Private Alfred George Maskell 20846Gloucestershire Regiment30/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wilson Nield 25269Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Priest 24081Gloucestershire Regiment30/05/1916
Private William Henry Reeves 20874Gloucestershire Regiment30/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Roberts 23585Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/05/1916
Private Taylor 23671Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/05/1916
Serjeant Winning 23751Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/05/1916
Private William Garner 16146Lancashire Fusiliers30/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private King 22252Lancashire Fusiliers30/05/1916
Private John Blackler Brooks 2125Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916
Private Prest 19634Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/05/1916
Private Rowett 8059Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/05/1916
Private Turner 25110Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/05/1916
Private Daniel 4217Royal Fusiliers30/05/1916
Private Hopwood 18753South Staffordshire Regiment30/05/1916
Private Robert Digby 9368Hampshire Regiment30/05/1916 (aged 31)
Private Thomas William Potts 21450Border Regiment30/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Phillips 9197Coldstream Guards30/05/1916
Driver Ernest Edward Steer T2/13745Army Service Corps30/05/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Baxter 3294Royal Field Artillery30/05/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Brown 50137Royal Field Artillery30/05/1916
Private Fleetwood 18595South Lancashire Regiment30/05/1916
Driver Morris 65552Royal Field Artillery30/05/1916
Gunner Wheeler 4640Royal Field Artillery30/05/1916 (aged 16)
Private Woof 2010Somerset Light Infantry30/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Murphy 10740Connaught Rangers30/05/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Ernest Thomas Waterhouse 4517Royal Field Artillery30/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Stephenson 165093East Yorkshire Regiment30/05/1916
Serjeant Ferguson 10Royal Irish Rifles30/05/1916 (aged 51)
Private Mark Ingham S/18327Cameron Highlanders30/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Elvas Roy Wilson 1424Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Cassidy 2112Connaught Rangers30/05/1916
Private William Levi Clifford-Hill 23515Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/05/1916 (aged 17)
Lieutenant Edward Cecil Jackson Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/05/1916
Corporal John E. Leigh 15485Royal Irish Fusiliers30/05/1916
Private John Macdonald 19514Royal Scots Fusiliers30/05/1916
Private George Edward Webb 24184Gloucestershire Regiment30/05/1916 (aged 45)
Private Charles Williams 5981Connaught Rangers30/05/1916
Private Black 4217Royal Fusiliers30/05/1916
Gunner Thomas Taylor 90897Royal Field Artillery30/05/1916
Private Reginald Uphill 24715Welsh Regiment30/05/1916
Private George Barber 11405York and Lancaster Regiment30/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Froude 2977South African Infantry30/05/1916
Trooper Peterson 1681South African Horse30/05/1916
Private Reginald Ruddock Rex 577South African Horse30/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Belanger 438441Canadian Infantry30/05/1916
Private Boutet 438532Canadian Infantry30/05/1916
Corporal Norman John Robertson 3389Gordon Highlanders30/05/1916 (aged 27)
Sowar Hasham Ali Khan 220917th Indian Cavalry30/05/1916
Naik Makhmad Shah 366753rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)30/05/1916
Second Lieutenant Frank Lipp Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/05/1916 (aged 24)
Drummer Park 2477Border Regiment30/05/1916
Private George Gow 30548Manchester Regiment30/05/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Percy James Lawford 176The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/05/1916
Private George Wolstenholme 18110Manchester Regiment30/05/1916 (aged 44)
Company Serjeant Major Michael Mcateer 10586South Lancashire Regiment30/05/1916 (aged 39)
Private Robert Edward Hughes 438637Canadian Infantry30/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Kirkbride 438682Canadian Infantry30/05/1916
Private Smith 439327ALIAS30/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Sutherland 439327Canadian Infantry30/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Waghorn 438648Canadian Infantry30/05/1916 (aged 31)
Follower Hira Indian Royal Artillery30/05/1916
Sapper Amputrao More 49983rd Sappers and Miners30/05/1916
Follower Chhitru 12Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps30/05/1916
Bugler Waris Khan 194767th Punjabis30/05/1916
Sepoy Chet Singh 36107th Indian Pioneers30/05/1916
Sepoy Umrao Singh 34222nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry30/05/1916
Sepoy Kamodh 4381119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)30/05/1916
Sepoy Lachhman Singh 280051st Sikhs (Frontier Force)30/05/1916
Sepoy Bhikham Singh 253956th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)30/05/1916
Sepoy Ghapur 129124th Punjabis30/05/1916
Lance Naik Muhammad Din 420228th Punjabis30/05/1916
Sepoy Rasila Ram 35729th Punjabis30/05/1916
Sepoy Umrao Khan 419799th Deccan Infantry30/05/1916
Driver Ghulam Muhammad 1399Mule Corps30/05/1916
Driver Karam Din Poona/616Mule Corps30/05/1916
Jemadar Alimuddin Indian Postal and Telegraph Department30/05/1916
Follower Balu Babu Bombay/979Indian Postal and Telegraph Department30/05/1916
Bearer Budh Ram 1352Army Bearer Corps30/05/1916
Bearer Lalbahadur Sarki 18643Army Bearer Corps30/05/1916
Bearer Puhp Surayan 8811Army Bearer Corps30/05/1916
Corporal Tom Statham 23501Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/05/1916
Private Alexander Steenson 3579Connaught Rangers30/05/1916 (aged 48)
Private Anderson 2153Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/05/1916
Private Murray B. Arenburg 733848Canadian Infantry30/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Claude Earl Cross 636440Canadian Infantry30/05/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Frederick James Garmey 5048Royal Engineers30/05/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Coombes 8161Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/05/1916
Private Edward Little 160437Canadian Infantry30/05/1916 (aged 45)
Private Alexander Grispuk 279028Canadian Infantry30/05/1916 (aged 27)
Ordinary Seaman Frederick James Burbage SS/5481Royal Navy, HMS Essex30/05/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Davies Le Sauvage Royal Flying Corps30/05/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Michael Deighan 25/917Northumberland Fusiliers30/05/1916 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Reginald Berry South Staffordshire Regiment30/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Speed 18034Manchester Regiment30/05/1916 (aged 19)
Infanterist Johann Wellmann German Army30/05/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance3700
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2200
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance1320
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium920
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance956
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance910
LOOS MEMORIALFrance930
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance860
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance810
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium730
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq620
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance520
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance530
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance540
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France410
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium430
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance400
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance310
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance300
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance300
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance320
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium340
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance300
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance220
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance200
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance200
DE CUSINE RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, BASSEUXFrance200
ZOUAVE VALLEY CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance210
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance200
RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance210
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium220
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance100
LE FERMONT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance111
HYDE PARK CORNER (ROYAL BERKS) CEMETERYBelgium100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium100
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya110
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. PETER-IN-THANET CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIRCHINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD, MARGATEUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PRESTON-NEXT-FAVERSHAM (ST. CATHERINE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEIGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TYLDESLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLUMSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARLBY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (BECKETT STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHIPLEY (NAB WOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium110
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium110
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium120
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq110
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance110
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance120
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance120
X FARM CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
LE CATELET CHURCHYARDFrance100
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance110
WORMHOUDT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
ALWINTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LURGAN FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia110
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance110
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
TOTLAND (ST. SAVIOUR) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HARTLEY WINTNEY (ST. MARY) OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ST. BRELADE CHURCHYARD AND CEMETERY, JERSEYUnited Kingdom110
LOGIE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW GERMANY (TRINITY LUTHERAN) CHURCH CEMETERYCanada110
AMELIASBURG (SALEM) CEMETERYCanada110
CALGARY UNION CEMETERYCanada110
EDMONTON (BEECHMOUNT) CEMETERYCanada110
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance110
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance110
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance110
ALLAHABAD NEW CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110
RANIKHET NEW CEMETERYIndia100
BENARES CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.49
Canadian Infantry21
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15
Royal Field Artillery12
Northumberland Fusiliers10
Royal Welsh Fusiliers10
Royal Engineers8
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)7
East Yorkshire Regiment6
Royal Fusiliers6
Durham Light Infantry5
Connaught Rangers5
Hampshire Regiment5
Royal Scots4
Manchester Regiment4
Cheshire Regiment4
Bedfordshire Regiment4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
Gloucestershire Regiment4
Cameron Highlanders3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
Royal Irish Rifles3
Gordon Highlanders3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Welsh Regiment3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Army Service Corps3
South Lancashire Regiment3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
Army Bearer Corps3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Worcestershire Regiment2
Border Regiment2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
South African Infantry2
Rifle Brigade2
Mule Corps2
Seaforth Highlanders2
ALIAS2
Royal Flying Corps2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department2
South African Horse2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Highland Light Infantry2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
28th Punjabis1
Canadian Engineers1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Norfolk Regiment1
107th Indian Pioneers1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9245) HMS Pembroke1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
German Army1
Royal Navy, HMS Essex1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
29th Punjabis1
Leinster Regiment1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Dreel Castle1
99th Deccan Infantry1
Coldstream Guards1
Australian Engineers1
Indian Medical Service1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Middlesex Regiment1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Somerset Light Infantry1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Lovat Scouts1
17th Indian Cavalry1
Australian Pioneers1
24th Punjabis1
Northumberland Hussars1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
67th Punjabis1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
British West Indies Regiment1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1