Date of death: Saturday 11 November 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Massey 36756Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/11/1916
Private Herbert George Saggers 628988Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Peter Mclachlan 4566Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Wesley Hager 472904Canadian Infantry11/11/1916
Private Thorvald Magnus Andersen 2555Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Appleton 13649Dorsetshire Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Frank Sidney Chesterton Royal Field Artillery11/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private Percy Elwes 22747Lincolnshire Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Godfrey S/16354Rifle Brigade11/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Eric Sutherland Hoare Royal Field Artillery11/11/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Henry Percy Irvine S/18977Rifle Brigade11/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Largan 30381Durham Light Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Saville Larter 29971Middlesex Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Moss Z/663Rifle Brigade11/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Pugh 5367Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/11/1916 (aged 41)
Private John Alfred Spencer 56707Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Chappell 3640Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/11/1916
Sergeant Percy Roy Elliott 165Australian Army Medical Corps11/11/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal John Atkin 2555Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/11/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Robert Henry Leitch 63915Royal Garrison Artillery11/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frank Owens 1287Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Calder S/9120Gordon Highlanders11/11/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Chisholm S/6501Gordon Highlanders11/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Tong 401276Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 41)
Private John Thomas Jardine 186603Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry Milne 186640Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Emsley 9163Leicestershire Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harry William Field 418649Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 37)
Able Seaman William Hindmarsh TZ/6248Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.11/11/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Taylor 17784Northumberland Fusiliers11/11/1916
Gunner Charles Jackson 135928Royal Field Artillery11/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Dale 4127London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)11/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Askew G/25159East Surrey Regiment11/11/1916
Lieutenant James Le Roy Whitside Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Bowser 6149York and Lancaster Regiment11/11/1916
Private John Theophilus Glenister 23520East Surrey Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 44)
Private Long G/763The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/11/1916
Private Smith 20563East Surrey Regiment11/11/1916
Private Gordon 30093The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal John Thomas Harris 22750Lincolnshire Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Neil Maccallum 4364Highland Light Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 26)
Engineman Mccoll 4750/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Queen IV.11/11/1916 (aged 49)
Private Bruwer 6628South African Horse11/11/1916
Sergeant Rabie 1732South African Horse11/11/1916 (aged 28)
Trooper Pulley 1328Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces11/11/1916
Sergeant O'meara 3449South African Infantry11/11/1916
Captain Albert Groenewald South African Medical Corps11/11/1916
Private Michael Cushion 23749Machine Gun Corps11/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Seddon 5044King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mcclure 20095Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11/11/1916
Driver Henry Richard Wakeling L/1104Royal Field Artillery11/11/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner James Boyle 135898Royal Field Artillery11/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Earnshaw 68622Royal Army Medical Corps11/11/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Albert James Harris 11683Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Layland L/22061Royal Field Artillery11/11/1916
Private Matthew O'brien 15/36627The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/11/1916 (aged 31)
Driver Shepherd 61072Royal Engineers11/11/1916
Private Barkley 199128Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Blair 463913Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Blank 463601Canadian Infantry11/11/1916
Corporal Cave 703922Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Crummer 628158Canadian Infantry11/11/1916
Private Dempsey 628249Canadian Infantry11/11/1916
Lance Corporal Dennis 628232Canadian Infantry11/11/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Reginald Thompson Doherty 704094Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 47)
Private Field 629067Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Robert Fotheringham 628118Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Murray Gunn 437561Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 40)
Private Hartridge 629494Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 38)
Private Kelly 464108Canadian Infantry11/11/1916
Private Samuel Smith Mcelary 220455Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 47)
Private Mcintyre 628034Canadian Infantry11/11/1916
Private Ernest Moody 628245Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Aulay Munro 629575Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Arthur Fredrick Osborne 427657Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Pecor 219465Canadian Infantry11/11/1916
Private William Murdock Purdy 703970Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Summers 474139Canadian Infantry11/11/1916
Private Talbot 704142Canadian Infantry11/11/1916
Private Archibald Frederick Tolfrey 703968Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Young 472552Canadian Infantry11/11/1916
Private Atkinson 628581Canadian Infantry11/11/1916
Sergeant D'arcy Algernon Cuthbert O'flynn 629637Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Preston 14541Suffolk Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper Kingsbury 57626Royal Engineers11/11/1916
Lance Corporal Vincent 8706Royal Dublin Fusiliers11/11/1916
Private Fred Long 40721Northumberland Fusiliers11/11/1916 (aged 24)
Sergeant Alfred Arnott Clark 774Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/11/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal William Henry Smith 1422Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Atherton 16531Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/11/1916
Private Arthur Dawes 36292Royal Berkshire Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Whitley 13302Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/11/1916
Sapper Richard Barlow 3743Australian Engineers11/11/1916
Private William Clarke 20713Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Finkell 7521Yorkshire Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hartley 5611Yorkshire Regiment11/11/1916
Private Thomas Edward Hayes 6355Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Jewitt 7532Yorkshire Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Skett West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/11/1916 (aged 19)
Staff Sergeant William Charles Wagenknecht Bannister 131Australian Army Medical Corps11/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Debenham T4/085330Army Service Corps11/11/1916
Private Roland Eldridge 1945Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/11/1916
Private Oscar Engelstad 5792Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal John Edward Gilford 1094Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Dennis Lawler 4832Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/11/1916
Private James Francis Leo 917Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/11/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Lovell 425Royal Horse Artillery11/11/1916
Lance Corporal Loudon Bain Mcneil 4027Australian Army Medical Corps11/11/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Reginald William Rees Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Boyce Thomas 4535Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Clarence Youlden 4393Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/11/1916
Private Richard Peters 11932Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force11/11/1916
Private Gledhill 31707York and Lancaster Regiment11/11/1916
Serjeant James Bowers 21637Manchester Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Clare 9148Norfolk Regiment11/11/1916
Private Robert George Taylor 37309Royal Berkshire Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Raymond Thomas Mackie 24/2245Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force11/11/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Walker R/30895King's Royal Rifle Corps11/11/1916
Private William Cassell 1882King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Chitoriski 5662King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/11/1916
Private Pallett 2446King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/11/1916
Private Swallow 5644King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/11/1916
Serjeant John Richard Worrall 2251King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Samuel Dunlop 80564Royal Field Artillery11/11/1916 (aged 21)
Bombardier Harry Edward Charles Wynn L/4678Royal Field Artillery11/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Sidney Warren 5910Durham Light Infantry11/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Giles Royal Flying Corps11/11/1916
Gunner Hubert Gray 19773Australian Field Artillery11/11/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Thomas Cyril Broadbridge 24/693New Zealand Rifle Brigade11/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Lionel Edman 6/3007Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force11/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Wright 22747Hampshire Regiment11/11/1916
Private Brown 669051Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Shaw 14945King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private Harold Rawson 37691Lancashire Fusiliers11/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry Taylor 9830Lancashire Fusiliers11/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Brown 140026Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 42)
Private William John Lown 766626Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Willie Edmondson 16/902West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Irvine S/43376Gordon Highlanders11/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ogilvie Jamieson S/15697Cameron Highlanders11/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Henry Smith 645391Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 44)
Private Wilfred G. Smith 853635Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Millar 759Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/11/1916
Private John Peter Henry Olden 1140Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/11/1916 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal Harry Porter 1356Royal Army Medical Corps11/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Smith 6/3371Durham Light Infantry11/11/1916
Private Webster 6/5563Durham Light Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Frank William Coe C/6757King's Royal Rifle Corps11/11/1916 (aged 40)
Private Ernest Cromack 6156York and Lancaster Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Tomlinson 32549Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Tyrie 186797Canadian Infantry11/11/1916
Steward Pickford 129539Mercantile Marine11/11/1916
Private James Emmanuel Benwaugh 5430British West Indies Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Newman 6119British West Indies Regiment11/11/1916
Corporal Reid 10418Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/11/1916
Private Nesling 5231London Regiment11/11/1916
Private Arthur James Bushnell F/2666Middlesex Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Charles Clayden 43303Essex Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Eustace 15332Machine Gun Corps11/11/1916
Corporal Harrison 157525Royal Engineers11/11/1916
Private James Harrison 27381The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Richard Hartley East Yorkshire Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Little TZ/4489Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.11/11/1916
Private Vernon Harcourt Shackleton 14187South Wales Borderers11/11/1916 (aged 34)
Company Serjeant Major Harry Wood 727Cambridgeshire Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Baker 19064Wiltshire Regiment11/11/1916
Private Ernest St. George Brunning 13518Suffolk Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Hirst G/7212Durham Light Infantry11/11/1916
Private Jones 15816Cheshire Regiment11/11/1916
Private March 5/6070Royal Sussex Regiment11/11/1916
Private Clarke 43507Northamptonshire Regiment11/11/1916
Serjeant Coburn 3590Leinster Regiment11/11/1916
Private Harwood 38443Northumberland Fusiliers11/11/1916
Private Thomas G/8578Royal Sussex Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Brewster 24944Royal Field Artillery11/11/1916
Private Bertie James Clarke 11054Royal Berkshire Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mcculloch 40061Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mckerley 40043Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/11/1916
Bombardier Thomas Henry Marsh 2975Royal Horse Artillery11/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Morton 30896East Yorkshire Regiment11/11/1916
Private Thomas Ward 22/94Durham Light Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Harris 3175Durham Light Infantry11/11/1916
Bugler William Mills 2796Durham Light Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Edward Courtney Thomas 3282Australian Army Medical Corps11/11/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Bullows 3009Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Walter Hall 20797Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner John Livesley Pethick 305044Canadian Field Artillery11/11/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Tomlinson 25588Royal Horse Artillery11/11/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Buckley 8839Royal Flying Corps11/11/1916
Gunner Folkard 37344Royal Garrison Artillery11/11/1916
Gunner Lawry 68124Royal Garrison Artillery11/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Flavell 48543Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/11/1916
Private Peter Jamieson 463309Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant John Angus Macdonald Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Pirie 629434Canadian Infantry11/11/1916
Private Perry 629434ALIAS11/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Frederick Howard Stewart Caiger Royal Field Artillery11/11/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Morgan S/15651Rifle Brigade11/11/1916
Rifleman Stevenson S/12856Rifle Brigade11/11/1916
Private Foster 609The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Benjamin Franklin Forrester 742913Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Stewart 742976Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Carriss 4795Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/11/1916
Private Spours 19/877Durham Light Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Edward Norman English 22/152Durham Light Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Neil Rodwick Mcleod 2737Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Kirby 628037ALIAS11/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alick Hilton Leatherdale 628037Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John William Berry 472181Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Bernard Edwin Shailer SS/18961Army Service Corps11/11/1916 (aged 47)
Private Coll S/6357Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders11/11/1916
Private Macdonald S/5717Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders11/11/1916
Private Morrison S/5918Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders11/11/1916
Private James Sweeney 6078Manchester Regiment11/11/1916
Lieutenant Clive Griffin Royal Field Artillery11/11/1916
Driver Thomas 5118Royal Field Artillery11/11/1916
Leading Stoker Hubbard 310854Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.7.11/11/1916
Quartermaster Serjeant Morley 13858Royal Field Artillery11/11/1916 (aged 42)
Private Perkins 3000Royal Gloucestershire Hussars11/11/1916
Air Mechanic William Charles Rayment 49Australian Flying Corps11/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Tagg 6954Dorsetshire Regiment11/11/1916
Rifleman Morton 6676King's Royal Rifle Corps11/11/1916
Private George Cooke 14906Lincolnshire Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Burrows 10372Royal Scots Fusiliers11/11/1916 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman David Morris Jones Mercantile Marine11/11/1916 (aged 16)
Private Robert J. Gibson 22/141Durham Light Infantry11/11/1916
Rifleman Jack Roy Ford S/14698Rifle Brigade11/11/1916
Private Frederick G. Foster 42866Durham Light Infantry11/11/1916
Private George Fryer 9708Royal Berkshire Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Leonard Faulks 3261Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/11/1916
Private Thomas Eaton 6210Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/11/1916
Rifleman Richard Lavers Elford S/19778Rifle Brigade11/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private William George Dowse 9284Royal Berkshire Regiment11/11/1916
Private Matthew H. Driver 13/1197East Yorkshire Regiment11/11/1916
Private Alexander Dunnet 33391Highland Light Infantry11/11/1916
Private Alfred Dunnington 3321Yorkshire Regiment11/11/1916
Rifleman Ernest Robert Dewell B/3204Rifle Brigade11/11/1916
Private Henry John Crate 3/6302Devonshire Regiment11/11/1916
Corporal Robert John Spencer Crowe 43079Royal Field Artillery11/11/1916
Private Henry Connor 8348Suffolk Regiment11/11/1916
Private Arthur Cooke 4093Yorkshire Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Cooper 5565Yorkshire Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Percy William Coote S/26599Rifle Brigade11/11/1916
Private David Cornell 3702Durham Light Infantry11/11/1916
Private Tom Coggell 33259West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edwin Bush 35656West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Bell G/40479Middlesex Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Blance 3900Yorkshire Regiment11/11/1916
Private William Barber 42849Durham Light Infantry11/11/1916
Private William J. Barlow 27730Gloucestershire Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Harry Barraclough 11998East Yorkshire Regiment11/11/1916
Private Albert Bateman 5558Yorkshire Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Bailey 43561Norfolk Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private John T. Bainbridge 22/82Durham Light Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank Warwick 25656Wiltshire Regiment11/11/1916
Private William Charles Greenman 24531Royal Berkshire Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Fred Hancock 9354Durham Light Infantry11/11/1916
Private Walter Harris 30880East Yorkshire Regiment11/11/1916
Serjeant Clive Hayter 9329Royal Berkshire Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Richard Jenkins Manchester Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private John W. Kingston 23617Bedfordshire Regiment11/11/1916
Private Frederick Francis Lewington 20184Royal Berkshire Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Arthur Luty 8393Royal Berkshire Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private Arthur James Mack CH/1738Royal Marine Light Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Edward Mather 9601West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/11/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Middlebrooke 2664Cheshire Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frank North 26631Yorkshire Regiment11/11/1916
Private Harry Leonard Sharp 43138West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/11/1916
Private George Timson 9399Durham Light Infantry11/11/1916
Corporal William Tucker 13208Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Charles Gavin Watson 13885Yorkshire Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Edward Joseph Wiggs S/14696Rifle Brigade11/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur James Williment 20429Norfolk Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Sydney Willmer S/26673Rifle Brigade11/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private William Willmott 13569Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/11/1916
Labourer Adla 969Indian Labour Corps11/11/1916
Labourer Thipsa Hemran 49Indian Labour Corps11/11/1916
Driver Hermanus Christoffel Smal MT/875South African Service Corps11/11/1916 (aged 23)
Trooper Thompson 6188South African Horse11/11/1916
Private Leonard Johnson T/1398Middlesex Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Severn 1065441st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion11/11/1916 (aged 24)
Telegraphist Albert Francis Skinner J/9523(PO)New Zealand Navy11/11/1916 (aged 22)
Sepoy Gajjan Singh 2662Jind Infantry11/11/1916
Sapper Muhammad Din 15803rd Sappers and Miners11/11/1916
Sepoy Munisami 233261st King George's Own Pioneers11/11/1916
Sepoy Nanhe Khan 408598th Indian Infantry11/11/1916
Sepoy Dalla 282312th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)11/11/1916
Sepoy Sultan Muhammad 418572nd Punjabis11/11/1916
Sister Letetia Gladys Moreton Australian Army Nursing Service11/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Henry Charles Wall 496Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Joseph O'callaghan 4573Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Henry Rose 4258Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private David Francis Lonergan 4162Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Martin Collins 1521Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/11/1916
Private Josiah Crosby 3720Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/11/1916
Private William James Jeffers 4524Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Pilbeam T/1141The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/11/1916
Private William Graver 22740Norfolk Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Chamberlain 201983Yorkshire Regiment11/11/1916
Private William Moule 9298Durham Light Infantry11/11/1916
Private Arthur Storer 13653Yorkshire Regiment11/11/1916
Private George Alton 474195Canadian Infantry11/11/1916
Private Harry Ayres 628113Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 38)
Private Oswald Max Frederick Baker 437996Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Stirling Bowman 629449Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 41)
Private Christopher Patrick Brennan 628247Canadian Infantry11/11/1916
Corporal Charles John Bryden 219286Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Bryson 180187Canadian Infantry11/11/1916
Sapper Francis Xavier Cahill 503841Canadian Engineers11/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert John Chambers 474295Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Robert Chant 219287Canadian Infantry11/11/1916
Private Michael Albert Cunningham 464117Canadian Infantry11/11/1916
Sergeant Alexander Howell Desbrisay 628558Canadian Infantry11/11/1916
Private Thomas Dixon 463055Canadian Infantry11/11/1916
Private William Otto Eagle 628131Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Fraser 126180Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frank William Gibson 437871Canadian Infantry11/11/1916
Private Henry Green 628119Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Frederick Hawkes 464699Canadian Infantry11/11/1916
Corporal John Thomas Hinds 703511Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Earl Henry Hoegy 472579Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Irwin 78024Canadian Infantry11/11/1916
Private Gordon Clarence Jamerson 464332Canadian Infantry11/11/1916
Private William Rowland Jones 629884Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Clayton Eugene Lake 219564Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Law 628213Canadian Infantry11/11/1916
Private Robert William Lawson 102523Canadian Pioneers11/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Michael Mccarthy 628233Canadian Infantry11/11/1916
Private John Mccullough 464225Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 40)
Corporal Donald Macdonald 629503Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Alexander Webster Coutts Mcintosh 628018Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Francis Joseph Moffatt 629467Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal James Charles Nicol 628194Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Walter William Noble 219524Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Oxman 629559Canadian Infantry11/11/1916
Private George Parmiter 540049Canadian Infantry11/11/1916
Private Frederick Poole 180295Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Arnold Pope 628702Canadian Infantry11/11/1916
Private Samuel Reed 443390Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Rimmer 629533Canadian Infantry11/11/1916
Private Wendell Russell 126969Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Stanley William Scott Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Benjamin Minter Seaborne 628257Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Sinclair 198393Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 38)
Company Sergeant Major William Towle Taylor 629355Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles James Toogood 180682Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Frank Vint 629568Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 40)
Private Wilson 145660Canadian Infantry11/11/1916
Private Winslade 161052Canadian Infantry11/11/1916
Lieutenant Samuel Leslie Young Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 21)
Telegraphist Skinner 33Indian Postal and Telegraph Department11/11/1916
Driver Shamsher Khan 18426Indian Royal Artillery11/11/1916
Follower Nala Jatta Kar-17/SInland Water Transport, Royal Engineers11/11/1916
Sepoy Khair Gul 80819th Punjabis11/11/1916
Sepoy Chandan Singh 546699th Deccan Infantry11/11/1916
Sarwan Ghulam Qadir 725Supply and Transport Corps11/11/1916
Driver May At 364Supply and Transport Corps11/11/1916
Syce Muttuswami Madras/29Indian Army Remount Department11/11/1916
Follower Appalaswami 1557Indian Ordnance Department11/11/1916
Gunner Arthur Oakes 1795Royal Field Artillery11/11/1916
Driver Frederick John Doo T4/212011Army Service Corps11/11/1916
Private James Smith 15507Border Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Leonard Holmes T4/220062Army Service Corps11/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Lewis Riley 2391Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/11/1916 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major James Adams S/8195Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/11/1916 (aged 49)
Private Henry James Chapman 422998Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 23)
Rigger William Ruffell Mercantile Marine Reserve11/11/1916 (aged 53)
Private Copping 1684Essex Regiment11/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Gerald Huntly Philip Hampshire Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Sillett 50841Royal Fusiliers11/11/1916
Private Hanlon 12864Royal Defence Corps11/11/1916
Lance Corporal Percival James Surman 474512th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers11/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private William John Jermy 43640Norfolk Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 21)
Chief Petty Officer Long 95692Royal Navy, HMS Vernon11/11/1916
Stoker Shah Vali Abdul 7255Royal Indian Marine11/11/1916
Private John Tuite 5758Manchester Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private James William Flynn 820410Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Bertie James Pestell 15028Norfolk Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 25)
Company Serjeant Major Leharne L/9485Middlesex Regiment11/11/1916
Musketier Max Josef Breuer German Army11/11/1916
Landsturmmann Josef Fels German Army11/11/1916
Musketier Josef Frauenschuh German Army11/11/1916
Musketier Josef Hammel German Army11/11/1916
Musketier Karl Keck German Army11/11/1916
Landsturmmann Pius Korn German Army11/11/1916
Musketier Hugo Lohmann German Army11/11/1916
Musketier Ignatz Magner German Army11/11/1916
Ersatz-Reservist Emil Maier German Army11/11/1916
Wehrmann Kaspar Perings German Army11/11/1916
Ersatz-Reservist Robert Rentschler German Army11/11/1916
Soldier Josef Genski Russian Army11/11/1916
Private Thomas Alfred Marshall 4543Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/11/1916
Lieutenant Colonel Cubitt Sindall Rundle Indian Medical Service11/11/1916 (aged 62)
Pack Leader John Tlapi 1430Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces11/11/1916
Private William Henry Ringham SR/117Royal Sussex Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 44)
Second Officer James Francis Brophy Mercantile Marine11/11/1916 (aged 52)
Labourer Thomas Pelkoa 12429Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces11/11/1916
Ox Driver Alfred Mbana 14266Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces11/11/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance52210
VIMY MEMORIALFrance50231
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance24160
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance1200
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance1170
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance901
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance800
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance710
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance720
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance720
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance631
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance650
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance530
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance520
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq520
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance540
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance410
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece400
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya400
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance320
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance310
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance310
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance340
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance320
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance310
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa300
RIBEMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SOMMEFrance220
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance210
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance200
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance210
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania200
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance200
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
MARTINPUICH BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance210
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance200
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance110
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HYDE PARK CORNER (ROYAL BERKS) CEMETERYBelgium100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERYKenya100
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium101
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance110
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
COLOGNE MEMORIALGermany100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
BRISTOL (CANFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHAMPTON OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BURTON-UPON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WITLEY (MILFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHIPLEY (NAB WOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WADSLEY CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
KNOX PRESBYTERIAN CEMETERYCanada110
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation100
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance110
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance100
MARTINPUICH COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance100
BEAUMETZ-LES-LOGES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PORTE-DE-PARIS CEMETERY, CAMBRAIFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance110
ALLONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France110
MALO-LES-BAINS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEULAH CONGREGATIONAL CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
FRANKFURT TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
WAY CONGREGATIONAL CHAPELYARD, CRUWYS MORCHARDUnited Kingdom100
THUNDER BAY (RIVERSIDE) CEMETERYCanada120
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RYDE BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOWERBY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PERTH (WELLSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WIGAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEDFORD CEMETERY, BEDFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELIER WAR CEMETERY, HOWARD-DAVIS PARK, JERSEYUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTLINGSEA (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HEMINGFORD GREY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. JOSEPH (ST. THOMAS) CEMETERY, WESTMORELAND COUNTYCanada110
KIRBY-LE-SOKEN (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
INGHAM (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance110
ST. SAVIOUR CHURCHYARD, JERSEYUnited Kingdom100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
KIRKEE NEW CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry95
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26
Durham Light Infantry18
Royal Field Artillery15
Yorkshire Regiment12
German Army11
Rifle Brigade11
Royal Berkshire Regiment9
Royal Welsh Fusiliers7
Norfolk Regiment6
Royal Warwickshire Regiment6
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)6
Middlesex Regiment5
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry5
East Yorkshire Regiment5
Army Service Corps4
Australian Army Medical Corps4
Manchester Regiment4
Mercantile Marine3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Royal Horse Artillery3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
South African Horse3
East Surrey Regiment3
Gordon Highlanders3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Royal Engineers3
Suffolk Regiment3
Royal Flying Corps2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.2
Machine Gun Corps2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Highland Light Infantry2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Indian Labour Corps2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
British West Indies Regiment2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Wiltshire Regiment2
ALIAS2
Hampshire Regiment2
Cheshire Regiment2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Essex Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Canadian Pioneers1
Royal Indian Marine1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Gloucestershire Hussars1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
61st King George's Own Pioneers1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Australian Field Artillery1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Australian Flying Corps1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Queen IV.1
98th Indian Infantry1
Canadian Field Artillery1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
South African Service Corps1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Russian Army1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Fusiliers1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)1
Australian Engineers1
Indian Army Remount Department1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Indian Medical Service1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Defence Corps1
London Regiment1
Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces1
72nd Punjabis1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Indian Ordnance Department1
New Zealand Navy1
19th Punjabis1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers1
South African Infantry1
Australian Army Nursing Service1
Border Regiment1
Cameron Highlanders1
Jind Infantry1
99th Deccan Infantry1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Vernon1
South African Medical Corps1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.7.1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Leinster Regiment1