Date of death: Thursday 10 August 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Thomas 12968Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/08/1916
Second Lieutenant George Bertram Ashworth Suffolk Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Owen Stanley Tolman 2511Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alexander Mckay 5165Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916 (aged 28)
Captain Edward Vivian Dearman Birchall Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private George Ford Badrick F/325Middlesex Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Kelly 4154King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/08/1916 (aged 46)
Private James Monteith 4287The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private James Boardman Pickett 1427The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Slate 5418The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/08/1916
Private Parkinson 15639Middlesex Regiment10/08/1916
Gunner Frederick Stoneman 15712Royal Field Artillery10/08/1916 (aged 41)
Private Frederick Smith 5924Royal Fusiliers10/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter Hotson 5446London Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Peckson 4427London Regiment10/08/1916
Private Edward Arthur Booth 24616Manchester Regiment10/08/1916
Serjeant John Hewitson 7275Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Edward Robottom 13760Grenadier Guards10/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Gould 848Royal Sussex Regiment10/08/1916
Private Malcolm Drummond 4495London Regiment (London Scottish)10/08/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman William Fredrick (Joe) Bennett 3779London Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Hallacy 5326London Regiment10/08/1916
Lance Corporal William Thomas Hayward 6062London Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Ernest William Walker 2494London Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alban Anderson 1424King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cruise 4895The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/08/1916
Private Thomas Cullen 3164The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Henry Hunter 2400The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 22)
Company Serjeant Major Lichfield 7458South Staffordshire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Lindsay Mitchell 5523The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Norman Nicholson 3690King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Rigby 3817South Lancashire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Rouse 26675Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Troop 2496South Lancashire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bardwell 23474Suffolk Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Martin Joseph Fitzpatrick 3253Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916
Private George James Jago 3776Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916
Sergeant Charles Alfred Jewell 686Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Peter Lee 14722The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal James Frederick Legg 2807Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916
Sergeant Percival Morgan 1931Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916
Serjeant Robert Melville Rickman 37701Royal Field Artillery10/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Frank Wardell 661Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916
Private John Thomas Warren 4087Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916
Private John William Willis 3456Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916
Private William Belfield 19141Northumberland Fusiliers10/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private George Booth 4922South Lancashire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private Horace Wilfred Bourne 4764Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916
Private Hodges 5534The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Holland 12273Cheshire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Edward Chaplain 5565London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)10/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Jones 24671Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/08/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Tack 13293Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lewns 7826Royal Fusiliers10/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Williams 3020British West Indies Regiment10/08/1916
Private Jenkins 3463Herefordshire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private David Laing 4594Scottish Horse10/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Victor Moxon 5539West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/08/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal William Simpson 267Welsh Guards10/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Colgate 3587London Regiment10/08/1916
Private Smith 4558London Regiment (London Scottish)10/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Sydney Beer Australian Infantry Base Depot10/08/1916
Private William O'brien 11Australian Infantry Base Depot10/08/1916
Rifleman Geake B/1014Rifle Brigade10/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Gilbert 18045Hampshire Regiment10/08/1916
Serjeant Hathorn 5/7502Rifle Brigade10/08/1916
Private Hunter 21065Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Eugene Lush 10668Hampshire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Messer 17774Hampshire Regiment10/08/1916
Private William Perry 19614East Lancashire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry William Phillips 23177Hampshire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Spray 18908Hampshire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 41)
Private Symonds 3851Hampshire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walton 10410East Lancashire Regiment10/08/1916
Private Ernest Mark Ware 4069Hampshire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant James Norman Watson Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Francis William Bird Canadian Infantry10/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Doyle 3364King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/08/1916
Private John Lavin 20445King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/08/1916
Sapper Eddy 503372Canadian Engineers10/08/1916
Private Daly 19250Royal Dublin Fusiliers10/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Mcmullan 17192Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/08/1916
Private James Morris 35395South Wales Borderers10/08/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Smellie 15800Highland Light Infantry10/08/1916
Private Philip Brown 1658Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private George Leo Ginman 3539AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916
Private Reginald Gregory 1732Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916
Private Harry Bunce Pott 1051Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Thomas Dryden Bisset 3546Royal Scots10/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Thomas Adams Hoggan 2585Royal Scots10/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Eric Brodie Mckay Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Fred Borthwick Sanderson Royal Field Artillery10/08/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal John Edward Strange 13886Gloucestershire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Charles Walker 1643Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916 (aged 43)
Sapper Waugh 85951Royal Engineers10/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Montague Beavan Tench Essex Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 22)
Major Arthur Royal Field Artillery10/08/1916
Sergeant James Scouler Coles 11871Australian Field Artillery10/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Wheeler Cram 3729Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Gibb 13416Royal Scots Fusiliers10/08/1916
Lieutenant Ian Maciver Royal Field Artillery10/08/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Ewen Fergus Lord Macpherson Royal Field Artillery10/08/1916 (aged 25)
Captain O'brien Royal Army Medical Corps10/08/1916
Lance Corporal Scott S/7525Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/08/1916
Private John Sims 205Australian Army Medical Corps10/08/1916
Private Stanley Thompson 8615Australian Army Medical Corps10/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Matthew Archibald 2636Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter Bernard Mackley 4555Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Allan Francis Lucy 22549Royal Fusiliers10/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Aldous 537Middlesex Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Heppeler 1081Middlesex Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Thomas Hine 25052Royal Engineers10/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Olive G/9713The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/08/1916 (aged 20)
Trooper Scott 735Royal Horse Guards10/08/1916
Private West 15837Middlesex Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 18)
Driver George Fallon 1179Australian Field Artillery10/08/1916
Gunner William Holden 69886Royal Field Artillery10/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Daglish 14973Yorkshire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Donnelly 26675Yorkshire Regiment10/08/1916
Corporal Gooch 24730Yorkshire Regiment10/08/1916
Private Gramolt 21106Royal Fusiliers10/08/1916
Gunner Harrison 12431Royal Field Artillery10/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Lang 5251Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1916
Private Peacock 18004Royal Fusiliers10/08/1916
Private Robert Speechley 4282Yorkshire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Stripling 4067Royal Fusiliers10/08/1916
Lance Corporal Walker 10868Yorkshire Regiment10/08/1916
Private Rickard 16981Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/08/1916
Private Calvert 18482East Lancashire Regiment10/08/1916
Lance Corporal Horace Gardner 17268Worcestershire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henderson 15212Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/08/1916
Private William Duckworth 11529Manchester Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Gill 13/914East Yorkshire Regiment10/08/1916
Private Sands 14/210East Yorkshire Regiment10/08/1916
Private Castledine 12923Lincolnshire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Dodd 21594Lincolnshire Regiment10/08/1916
Private Gordon 12594King's Own Scottish Borderers10/08/1916
Serjeant Holmes 16792Royal Scots Fusiliers10/08/1916
Lance Corporal Jones 9510Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 41)
Private Gavaghan 3/8833West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/08/1916
Private Moxon 183York and Lancaster Regiment10/08/1916
Private Moorcroft 12008The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/08/1916
Private Small 3918Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916
Rifleman Davies 3366The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/08/1916
Rifleman John William Barrass R/16586King's Royal Rifle Corps10/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Bowen 13155King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/08/1916
Private Heath 15507King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/08/1916
Private Jones 12524King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/08/1916
Private Jones 12525King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/08/1916
Private Lee 15614King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/08/1916
Corporal O'brien 13147King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Sammons S/8829Rifle Brigade10/08/1916
Private Turner 22165King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/08/1916
Private Wilkinson 15791King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Smith SR/2390Royal Fusiliers10/08/1916
Private Bartlett 4116London Regiment10/08/1916
Private Charles John Bayes 4324London Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Bent 1644London Regiment10/08/1916
Private Hearn 3568Cheshire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ronald Walter Mccormick 1866London Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Orme 3345Cheshire Regiment10/08/1916
Private Percival 3723Cheshire Regiment10/08/1916
Serjeant Perris 541London Regiment10/08/1916
Private Wildman 1691London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bullock 29281Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/08/1916
Private Richard North 3975Royal Berkshire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Reginald John Elliott Tiddy Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Wears 28615Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/08/1916
Sepoy Nur Dil 205127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry10/08/1916
Private Royden James Ainsworth 4973Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916
Sowar Dall Singh 36557th Hariana Lancers10/08/1916
Private Sansom 15708Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Lancelot Jolliffe Hazard 19/1371Durham Light Infantry10/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Guiver 3/1120Essex Regiment10/08/1916
Private Corben 2492London Regiment10/08/1916
Gunner Humphries RMA/2798Royal Marine Artillery10/08/1916 (aged 50)
Private George Phillip White 4315Australian Army Medical Corps10/08/1916
Private Bertram George Davis 4332Worcestershire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Samuel Mattocks 58005Royal Garrison Artillery10/08/1916 (aged 49)
Private Giles Andrew Hudson 2282Worcestershire Regiment10/08/1916
Private Dearsley 4770Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Harrison 16372King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Alfred Sheldon Roberts 27733Manchester Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private Stanley Gordon Pike 1235Newfoundland Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Orr 11099Royal Fusiliers10/08/1916
Rifleman Sargent 2783London Regiment10/08/1916
Private Skelton 4338Honourable Artillery Company10/08/1916
Gunner George Frederic Fuller 114630Royal Field Artillery10/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Henry Edward Hind 10522Yorkshire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant De Frece Royal Flying Corps10/08/1916
Private James Kirby 3603London Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 47)
Private Emery 4487Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916
Private Glynn 3517Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916
Private Sidney Gooday 2913Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Herbert Vincent Larkin 4383Australian Tunnelling Corps10/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private John Frederick Lacey 1126London Regiment10/08/1916
Lance Corporal Jim Taylor 3518Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Henry Cable 25245Royal Defence Corps10/08/1916 (aged 46)
Private Korker Wongara 6309Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.10/08/1916
Private Lalley Moshi 7258Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.10/08/1916
Private Dyer 6351West India Regiment10/08/1916
Private Octave Bertrand 2184Canadian Infantry10/08/1916
Private Gregoriell S. Homick 684687Canadian Infantry10/08/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant George S. Rogers Royal Flying Corps10/08/1916 (aged 24)
Stoker Frederick Brown 5517Royal Australian Navy10/08/1916
Private Leonard Charles Maling 3912Suffolk Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Richard Ridding 13383Northumberland Fusiliers10/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Stubbs 17383North Staffordshire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 39)
Sapper Warner 145213Royal Engineers10/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frank Buttress 79243Canadian Infantry10/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Mccune 16916Canadian Infantry10/08/1916
Private Bass 18392Hampshire Regiment10/08/1916
Private Buckley 21396Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Crozier 21285Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Cull 15212Hampshire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Davidson S/6793Rifle Brigade10/08/1916
Serjeant Doige 8672Hampshire Regiment10/08/1916
Private Erving R. Fairclough 55202Canadian Infantry10/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Walter George Gowen 55764Canadian Infantry10/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Gilbert Hayward 622763Canadian Infantry10/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Morley Alberta Mckone 460263Canadian Infantry10/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Robb 622433Canadian Infantry10/08/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Frank Tucker Russell 406616Canadian Infantry10/08/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman David Thomas 19/58Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1916 (aged 43)
Serjeant Peters 28266Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/08/1916
Private Flynn 9815Cameron Highlanders10/08/1916
Petty Officer Albert Peder Wedel Wales Z/140Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.10/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Allan Walter Bartlett 23/1547Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Gillies 3071Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916
Private William Simm 29351Cheshire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 32)
Trooper Stanley Gordon Andrews 234Australian Light Horse10/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Campbell 2533Highland Light Infantry10/08/1916
Trooper William Leonard Clyne 886Australian Light Horse10/08/1916 (aged 22)
Trooper James Alexander Elliott 733Australian Light Horse10/08/1916
Serjeant Charles Albert Hudson 2240Warwickshire Yeomanry10/08/1916
Trooper James Hughes 1406Australian Light Horse10/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Wastie 2812Warwickshire Yeomanry10/08/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Howlett 17106Hampshire Regiment10/08/1916
Gunner Kenneth Brown Downie 307740Canadian Field Artillery10/08/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Harry Hubert Evans 502254Canadian Engineers10/08/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant Magnus Henry Gilbertson 434118Canadian Infantry10/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Greaves 1042551st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/08/1916
Private Hayter 432811Canadian Infantry10/08/1916
Private Mccliments 466730Canadian Infantry10/08/1916
Private Mckerracher 1363641st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/08/1916
Private Henry Bourke 4597Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916
Private Albert Gordon Edwards 254Australian Machine Gun Corps10/08/1916
Private Arthur Ernest Mawby 2799Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Topping 1741Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wilson James Cooper 16217Hampshire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Landamore 22466Norfolk Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harry George Scott 23921Suffolk Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles William Smith 7164Suffolk Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Tudge 18999Border Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Charles Hortin 1060Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916
Private Bacon 5036The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1916
Private Baker 23424Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/08/1916
Private Bissex 2285Somerset Light Infantry10/08/1916
Private James Cook 11126Yorkshire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Edwards Royal Berkshire Regiment10/08/1916
Private William Hector Mackenzie 920Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Francis Thomas Rowe 4332Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private John Walkinshaw S/7533Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Gee Llewelyn Avis 1589Royal Fusiliers10/08/1916 (aged 26)
Trumpeter John Edward Baldwin 36856Royal Field Artillery10/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cameron 1829West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/08/1916
Serjeant James Borthwick Dalgleish 19177Royal Scots10/08/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Andrew George Hislop 60183Royal Field Artillery10/08/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Johnston 365Royal Field Artillery10/08/1916
Private John Arthur Brooker 21141King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Chapman 22594King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/08/1916
Private Kidd 29385Highland Light Infantry10/08/1916
Private Maxted 29379Highland Light Infantry10/08/1916
Private Meggs 39178Welsh Regiment10/08/1916
Private David Thomas Rees 28455Welsh Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private Sankey 22586King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Frederick Marcus Beck Case Norfolk Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Foster 21208West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Lee 14/1485York and Lancaster Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Brazier 58702Royal Engineers10/08/1916
Private George Fox G/7918Middlesex Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Berry 1592Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/08/1916
Rifleman Glazier 4134Rifle Brigade10/08/1916
Private Sidney Percy Rose 1214Royal Army Medical Corps10/08/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Rowland 139989Royal Engineers10/08/1916
Private Sibley 6224London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/08/1916
Corporal Christopher L/10987Royal Fusiliers10/08/1916
Sapper Arthur James Boorman 96058Royal Engineers10/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Pitcher GS/5146Royal Fusiliers10/08/1916
Private Balding 4277Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/08/1916
Serjeant Hinde 1431South Lancashire Regiment10/08/1916
Lieutenant James Charles Marjoribanks Hunt Royal Field Artillery10/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jack 26491Highland Light Infantry10/08/1916
Private Harry Richardson 22588Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Spindley 4093Lincolnshire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Williams 22896York and Lancaster Regiment10/08/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Drakett 24161South Wales Borderers10/08/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Lown 35202South Wales Borderers10/08/1916
Lance Serjeant Frederick Horace Turner 22736South Wales Borderers10/08/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Mason 3615Royal Irish Regiment10/08/1916
Private Mullan 3414Royal Irish Regiment10/08/1916
Private Brien 10734Royal Irish Fusiliers10/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Falla 21826Royal Irish Fusiliers10/08/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Turner 15094Royal Irish Fusiliers10/08/1916
Able Seaman Rafferty Tyneside Z/6313Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.10/08/1916
Private Thomas 4089Honourable Artillery Company10/08/1916 (aged 39)
Serjeant George Litherland 5214Royal Fusiliers10/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Usher 14947Yorkshire Regiment10/08/1916
Private Meakin 5/4374Northumberland Fusiliers10/08/1916
Private Sumby 20/1375Northumberland Fusiliers10/08/1916
Private William Wardman Dowdall 21/507Northumberland Fusiliers10/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hughes 16776Yorkshire Regiment10/08/1916
Private John Gallagher 3082Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916 (aged 44)
Private Hutchison S/10634Gordon Highlanders10/08/1916
Sergeant Thomas Madigan 621Australian Machine Gun Corps10/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Nicholls 18851Northamptonshire Regiment10/08/1916
Private Michael Patterson 3067Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Young S/4605Gordon Highlanders10/08/1916
Gunner Hutchins L/41891Royal Field Artillery10/08/1916
Private Bracewell 2585West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Donnelly S/4651Gordon Highlanders10/08/1916
Private Henry Robb Hogg 25259Royal Scots10/08/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Mackay 15438Royal Scots Fusiliers10/08/1916
Gunner William Milburn 129216Royal Field Artillery10/08/1916
Gunner James Brown Ainsley 71758Royal Field Artillery10/08/1916 (aged 46)
Private Beer 1533Devonshire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bradshaw 18713North Staffordshire Regiment10/08/1916
Driver Day 69545Royal Field Artillery10/08/1916
Private Evans 3/26831South Wales Borderers10/08/1916
Private Fitzsimons 63107Royal Army Medical Corps10/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Preston 30246Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Webley 23706Gloucestershire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner William Edgar Ambler 54130Royal Field Artillery10/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Arnold 9068Dorsetshire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Beevers 34130Royal Field Artillery10/08/1916 (aged 30)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Sidney George Butler 6242Royal Flying Corps, 30th Sqdn.10/08/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Calder 32131Royal Field Artillery10/08/1916
Private Albert Nelson Giddings 200473Wiltshire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Lake 32739Royal Field Artillery10/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Lumbard 3005Devonshire Regiment10/08/1916
Private James Robert Gray S/15464Cameron Highlanders10/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Thackeray 4942London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)10/08/1916
Rifleman Neill 110Royal Irish Rifles10/08/1916
Private Gordon 34311Royal Army Medical Corps10/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Dowds 29/1252Northumberland Fusiliers10/08/1916
Corporal James 2918Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Kirkham 16/46352The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/08/1916
Sapper Reginald Leslie Davies 157938Royal Engineers10/08/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Thomas Gillabrand 1633South Lancashire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Stanley Frears 2391Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Thomas Fisher 241908The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/08/1916
Private Richard Ellis 14100The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1916
Lance Corporal William Ellison 3450South Lancashire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Reginald Thomas Dixon L/9664Royal Fusiliers10/08/1916
Private Michael Donnellan 4061South Lancashire Regiment10/08/1916
Private Percy Harold Down 16052Dorsetshire Regiment10/08/1916
Lance Serjeant Hugh Deary 2768South Lancashire Regiment10/08/1916
Private John Denwood 2624Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1916
Lance Corporal James Cross 19038Royal Scots Fusiliers10/08/1916
Private John Collins S/14747Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman James Conqueror 3512South Lancashire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harold Cooke 2003Royal Army Medical Corps10/08/1916
Lance Corporal Laurence Bernard Cockburn 1469The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Herbert Briscoe 12490South Staffordshire Regiment10/08/1916
Rifleman William Brown 3262South Lancashire Regiment10/08/1916
Serjeant George Arthur Boylin 8445Worcestershire Regiment10/08/1916
Private Frederick Bennett 27635Worcestershire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Bibbey 3/2465Essex Regiment10/08/1916
Rifleman John William Bibby 3519South Lancashire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Blackwood 1994The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Fred Barden 21961King's Own Scottish Borderers10/08/1916
Rifleman William Beckett 241250South Lancashire Regiment10/08/1916
Rifleman Walter Beesley 3940South Lancashire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Alfred Allender 19757South Lancashire Regiment10/08/1916
Private John O'neil 29127Highland Light Infantry10/08/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred Graham 2151South Lancashire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Grepp 12903North Staffordshire Regiment10/08/1916
Private Joseph Haddock 3986South Lancashire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Herbert Edward Hallmark 17893King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/08/1916
Private George Nicholas Harvey 5039The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Hatch 14193The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/08/1916
Rifleman Henry Burrows Helsby 2620South Lancashire Regiment10/08/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Hewitt 21181Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/08/1916
Rifleman Walter Heyes 4299South Lancashire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Hill 3577Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1916
Private George Holliday 20343Royal Scots Fusiliers10/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Michael Hughes 2032South Lancashire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 38)
Rifleman Arthur Hunter 4295South Lancashire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman John Jones 4281South Lancashire Regiment10/08/1916
Private Charles H. Judge 19423Royal Scots Fusiliers10/08/1916
Private John Henry Loane G/9174The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Low 3/7369Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/08/1916
Rifleman John William Lowcock 240933South Lancashire Regiment10/08/1916
Rifleman Edward Lyon 4442South Lancashire Regiment10/08/1916
Sapper Matthew Mcalear 79597Royal Engineers10/08/1916
Private Donald Mcarthur S/10431Cameron Highlanders10/08/1916
Lieutenant David Mcdiarmid Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private William A. Marples 12070East Yorkshire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Matthew Norton 3068South Lancashire Regiment10/08/1916
Private Robert B. Parker 23525Durham Light Infantry10/08/1916
Corporal John Paton 15208King's Own Scottish Borderers10/08/1916
Private Harold Payne 19283Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1916
Private Alfred Peacock 22796Gloucestershire Regiment10/08/1916
Private John Robert Robinson 15211Yorkshire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Robson 12650Border Regiment10/08/1916
Rifleman William Scarisbrick 4227South Lancashire Regiment10/08/1916
Private Thomas Smith 1938Royal Army Medical Corps10/08/1916
Private Speed 4090York and Lancaster Regiment10/08/1916
Lance Corporal James Woodruff Stubbs 17454Royal Fusiliers10/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Frederick Claude Tester 3458London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Richard Tidman 16183Essex Regiment10/08/1916
Serjeant Ernest Whitaker 12335Border Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Wilks 1824The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/08/1916
Private John Williams 24982South Lancashire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Wilson 14847Royal Scots Fusiliers10/08/1916
Follower Akbar 606Indian Labour Corps10/08/1916
Follower Pirumal 422Indian Labour Corps10/08/1916
Private Arthur Twaite 3/10495Norfolk Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Anderson South African Infantry10/08/1916
Sapper Coombes 748South African Signal Service10/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private French 2033South African Infantry10/08/1916
Private Laidlaw 6211South African Infantry10/08/1916
Captain Lardner-Burke South African Infantry10/08/1916
Lieutenant Pole South African Horse10/08/1916
Private Rhodes 3289South African Infantry10/08/1916
Private Richards 1581Rhodesia Regiment10/08/1916
Private Van Gordon 1629South African Medical Corps10/08/1916
Private Mathew Charles Matson 5783South African Infantry10/08/1916
Private William James Ernest Flanagan 1093394th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/08/1916 (aged 22)
Sepoy Abdul Samad 196155th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)10/08/1916
Havildar Chinnasami 221461st King George's Own Pioneers10/08/1916
Sepoy Mad Ashgar 284555th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)10/08/1916
Naik Mutha Sham 231355th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)10/08/1916
Naik Saidan Gul 268157th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)10/08/1916
Lance Naik Saif Ali 831Burma Military Police10/08/1916
Sepoy Kala Khan 233582nd Punjabis10/08/1916
Trooper Richard Burnside Mason 11/1341New Zealand Mounted Machine Gun Squadron10/08/1916
Interpreter Gobiel Awad Supply and Transport Corps10/08/1916
Lance Corporal John James Nelson 1734Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916
Private Timothy Maurice O'connell 3446Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916
Private James George O'halloran 4896Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Norman Alexander Pearce 3122AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Frederick Russell 3473Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Percy Harold Kippist 3503Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Glen Thomas Lampard 734Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Littlejohn 3509Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Mcdowell 2395Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Donald Mcintosh 4289Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Mckay 4254Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916
Private Percival Henry May 2398Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916
Private Ernest William Mayer 2848Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Clifton Midolo 3951Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916
Private John Moxham 2685Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916
Private Fred Archer 4017Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Chambers Ballantine 3314Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Archdall Beacom 874Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Harry Bilney 1239Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Gerald Bertram Butler 69Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916
Private Hugh Cassidy 4462Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916
Private John Cassidy 3038Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Thomas Day 3440Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles Percy Degner 312Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Drosen 4173Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Frederick Washington Emery 3459Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private William George 2007Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916
Private William Edward Hartshorne 4207Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916
Private John Iddles 610Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert James Cockram 4702Somerset Light Infantry10/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Osmon 27813Royal Army Medical Corps10/08/1916
Driver Job Taylor L/17091Royal Field Artillery10/08/1916
Private Frederick James Walker M2/131484Army Service Corps10/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant William Watt Farrar Royal Army Medical Corps10/08/1916
Lieutenant Colonel Norman Ernest Jasper Harding Royal Army Medical Corps10/08/1916
Serjeant William Edwin Chalk S/4Royal Sussex Regiment10/08/1916
Private Samuel George Chilton 18520Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Griffith Morris 1830The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/08/1916
Corporal John Plumer 4457The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Frank Potter 10897Royal Scots Fusiliers10/08/1916
Rifleman Josiah Potter 5054South Lancashire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Edward Reading 20180Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/08/1916 (aged 39)
Rifleman John Riley 2779South Lancashire Regiment10/08/1916
Private Thomas Riley 12845Scots Guards10/08/1916
Private Hugh Skilling 12165Royal Scots Fusiliers10/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Albert Wright 4924South Lancashire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 43)
Private Harry Payne 5162Northumberland Fusiliers10/08/1916
Trooper Lewis Fordyce Mckay 315Australian Light Horse10/08/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Twizell 1942City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)10/08/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Walter H. Brown 25864Gloucestershire Regiment10/08/1916
Private James Collins 9224Connaught Rangers10/08/1916
Naik Lakshmayya 45702nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners10/08/1916
Sepoy Kala Singh 3484102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers10/08/1916
Sepoy Bhagirath Singh 23837th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs10/08/1916
Sepoy Bhulli Singh 23937th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs10/08/1916
Follower Ganga 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs10/08/1916
Follower Hanif 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs10/08/1916
Follower Jagesar 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs10/08/1916
Follower Jugna 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs10/08/1916
Follower Moharal Husain 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs10/08/1916
Sepoy Raghubir Singh 19377th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs10/08/1916
Follower Ram Kishan 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs10/08/1916
Follower Sankathu 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs10/08/1916
Sepoy Shiucharn Singh 18617th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs10/08/1916
Follower Yusuf 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs10/08/1916
Sepoy Imtaz Khan 4455119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)10/08/1916
Sepoy Kishen Ram 4475119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)10/08/1916
Lance Naik Mana Rawat 4270119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)10/08/1916
Havildar Rupa Rawat 3053119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)10/08/1916
Sepoy Ami Chand 346759th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)10/08/1916
Sepoy Kehar Singh 101824th Punjabis10/08/1916
Rifleman Budhasing Gusai 32647th Gurkha Rifles10/08/1916
Driver Bhajya PNA/2442Supply and Transport Corps10/08/1916
Follower Muttu Secund/302Supply and Transport Corps10/08/1916
Veterinary Assistant Saiyid Pacha Secunder/1365Mule Corps10/08/1916
Khalasi Idu 822Indian Railway Department10/08/1916
Follower Joseph Fernandez Army Hospital Corps10/08/1916
Bearer Durai 7202Army Bearer Corps10/08/1916
Gunner Ernest Lilley 80963Royal Garrison Artillery10/08/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Williamson 121327Royal Engineers10/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Hayde 29094Leicestershire Regiment10/08/1916
Private Leonard Clisby 255561Canadian Infantry10/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Walter Charles Cowley 4889Suffolk Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 42)
Private William Pearson 1193Middlesex Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Smith 769109Canadian Pioneers10/08/1916
Private Spiers 11122Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/08/1916
Driver Syme 9786Royal Field Artillery10/08/1916
Artisan Tam Wing 311Indian Military Works Services10/08/1916
Private Peter Pedretti 5405Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916
Captain Gordon Home Blackader Canadian Infantry10/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Barnard 18/11Durham Light Infantry10/08/1916 (aged 23)
Musketier Julius Allert German Army10/08/1916
Reservist Wilhelm Breuer German Army10/08/1916
Gefreiter Heinrich Eikel German Army10/08/1916
Unteroffizier Wilhelm Konrad German Army10/08/1916
Fuesilier Franz Langer German Army10/08/1916
Schuetze Karl Wagner German Army10/08/1916
Unteroffizier Karl May German Army10/08/1916
Internierter William Howard German Civilian10/08/1916
Internierter Heinrich Kremerskothen German Civilian10/08/1916
Internierter Elizabeth Auguste Uhlmann German Civilian10/08/1916
Private Alfred William Bowley 2334AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.10/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Edward Lanyon Hodge 13170Devonshire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 22)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance77280
BASRA MEMORIALIraq3100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance3000
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium21100
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance1121
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance1140
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1030
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance1000
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1071
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance1040
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania1000
GORDON DUMP CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance1000
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance940
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq860
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt720
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium730
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance710
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance600
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium670
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance621
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya600
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance610
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance600
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance520
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance520
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq510
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance520
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance520
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq520
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia500
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance410
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance460
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance400
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance430
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance430
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance420
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance320
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance310
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance320
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance220
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance220
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia200
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance210
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance200
ENGLEBELMER COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
DUDLEY BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom221
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana200
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance200
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance220
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance220
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance210
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France202
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)220
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance100
WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERYFrance110
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
HAUTE-AVESNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ZANTVOORDE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance120
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance100
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STOCKTON-ON-TEES (OXBRIDGE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BARKING (RIPPLESIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ILFORD (BUCKINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIDDERMINSTER (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
FINSTHWAITE (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WESTHOUGHTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WILLESDEN LIBERAL JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDEBURGH (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada100
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada100
CFB VALCARTIER MILITARY CEMETERYCanada100
BARRIE UNION CEMETERYCanada100
HONG KONG CEMETERYChina, (including Hong Kong)100
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium101
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar110
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance100
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance100
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance100
BERLES POSITION MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ZOUAVE VALLEY CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
CAUDRY OLD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
BRIGHTON (EXTRA-MURAL) BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MUIRKIRK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ESCLUSHAM (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
BLANTYRE CHURCH OF CENTRAL AFRICA PRESBYTERIAN CEMETERYMalawi100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
KANTARA MEMORIALEgypt100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
FULFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BLARIS OLD BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
FOUR MILE BRIDGE (SARDIS) BAPTIST CHAPEL BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
BARRACKPORE NEW CEMETERYIndia100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRKCALDY (BENNOCHY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
KIMBERLEY CEMETERY, NOTTINGHAMSHIREUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
MOOSE JAW CEMETERYCanada110
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WITHIEL (ST. CLEMENT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.65
South Lancashire Regiment29
Royal Field Artillery23
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17
London Regiment16
Canadian Infantry16
Royal Fusiliers14
Hampshire Regiment12
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs12
Yorkshire Regiment10
Royal Army Medical Corps9
King's Shropshire Light Infantry9
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)9
Royal Engineers9
Royal Scots Fusiliers9
Middlesex Regiment7
German Army7
Lancashire Fusiliers7
Northumberland Fusiliers7
Suffolk Regiment6
Royal Welsh Fusiliers6
South African Infantry6
Highland Light Infantry6
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)5
Worcestershire Regiment5
Cheshire Regiment5
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders5
Rifle Brigade5
Australian Light Horse5
South Wales Borderers5
Royal Scots4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
Gloucestershire Regiment4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
Essex Regiment4
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers4
York and Lancaster Regiment4
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)4
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry4
East Lancashire Regiment3
Devonshire Regiment3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Australian Army Medical Corps3
Manchester Regiment3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Durham Light Infantry3
Cameron Highlanders3
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)3
Royal Irish Fusiliers3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Norfolk Regiment3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
Border Regiment3
Gordon Highlanders3
Supply and Transport Corps3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
55th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)3
German Civilian3
Welsh Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps2
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Australian Machine Gun Corps2
Canadian Engineers2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Australian Infantry Base Depot2
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Indian Labour Corps2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Australian Field Artillery2
Warwickshire Yeomanry2
London Regiment (London Scottish)2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Honourable Artillery Company2
South African Signal Service1
7th Hariana Lancers1
Scots Guards1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Army Bearer Corps1
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)1
South African Horse1
City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)1
Welsh Guards1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Burma Military Police1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
24th Punjabis1
Rhodesia Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 30th Sqdn.1
Connaught Rangers1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Canadian Pioneers1
82nd Punjabis1
Royal Defence Corps1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
South African Medical Corps1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Horse Guards1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
Indian Military Works Services1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
Grenadier Guards1
New Zealand Mounted Machine Gun Squadron1
British West Indies Regiment1
Mule Corps1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
West India Regiment1
Herefordshire Regiment1
Indian Railway Department1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Newfoundland Regiment1
127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Army Service Corps1
Royal Australian Navy1
Scottish Horse1
Army Hospital Corps1
61st King George's Own Pioneers1
Canadian Field Artillery1