Date of death: Sunday 15 October 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Henry Theodore Chesterman 1238Canadian Army Medical Corps15/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harry Taylor 52393The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Samson 20006Royal Scots Fusiliers15/10/1916 (aged 38)
Serjeant Roger Smith 6683Manchester Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Charles Nicholls 10967Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fred Turton 32665Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 34)
Major Edmund Rochfort Street Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private Thomas Booth Lister S/23831Cameron Highlanders15/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Laurence Millais Kinsley Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Edward Thomas Hogan 1660Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Alfred Thomas Beck 70392Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Hubert Edmund Backhouse Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1916
Gunner Leaf L/12025Royal Field Artillery15/10/1916
Lance Corporal Christopher Mann 9318Devonshire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Starr 10844East Surrey Regiment15/10/1916
Private Mason 2017Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/10/1916
Gunner Robert Nuttall 9985Royal Field Artillery15/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private James William Sneller 3/10305Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 26)
Driver Thomas Sumner 42885Royal Field Artillery15/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ben Harold Tillotson 20131Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Robert Charles Wrighton 40284Worcestershire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Alderton 6953London Regiment15/10/1916
Private Brooker 8339South African Infantry15/10/1916
Lance Corporal Duncan Brown S/4732Seaforth Highlanders15/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Campbell S/7515Seaforth Highlanders15/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Chandler 6128London Regiment15/10/1916
Private Dillon S/9847Seaforth Highlanders15/10/1916
Corporal Harle 7/2721Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alexander Logie S/12827Seaforth Highlanders15/10/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Edward Britton Royal Field Artillery15/10/1916 (aged 36)
Driver Cyril Walker Faram L/9815Royal Field Artillery15/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Hook 40252Royal Scots Fusiliers15/10/1916
Private Reginald Lloyd (Vaughan) Jones 6766Manchester Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Knowles 6898Manchester Regiment15/10/1916
Gunner William Robert Monro 2/313New Zealand Field Artillery15/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Shale Rafter 3839Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/10/1916 (aged 26)
Bombardier Henry Raynham 5744Royal Field Artillery15/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick William Collings 18181Lancashire Fusiliers15/10/1916
Serjeant George Frederick Airlie Jilbert 4720London Regiment (London Scottish)15/10/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Henry Allen 158513Royal Engineers15/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Patrick Harkins 15976Royal Scots Fusiliers15/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Sidney Herbert Lindsell 18405Middlesex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Turtle 30885Royal Scots15/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry Holbrook Jephson 2193Royal Fusiliers15/10/1916 (aged 23)
Major Harold Allan Ironside Machine Gun Corps15/10/1916
Private Augustus Beynon 6193London Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Edward Stevenson 6353London Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Sandle 18387Middlesex Regiment15/10/1916
Private Smith 14077Middlesex Regiment15/10/1916
Private Samuel Stewart 12014Gordon Highlanders15/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Wainwright 11066Welsh Regiment15/10/1916
Private Harry Phillips Wilson 8693Gordon Highlanders15/10/1916 (aged 18)
Sapper John Preston Wilson 175577Royal Engineers15/10/1916
Private Cambray 26363Royal Berkshire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private William Cruickshanks 1549Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/10/1916
Lance Corporal Allan Gordon 2281Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Edward Storms 220441Canadian Infantry15/10/1916
Private Herbert Charles Harper 20943Gloucestershire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Dickinson 8949Lancashire Fusiliers15/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private William James Beaumont 4340Cambridgeshire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Albert Victor Crouch 21126Canadian Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal John Ashton Darey 23073Wiltshire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Edward Duncan 4101Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/10/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Serjeant William Foley 2384Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/10/1916
Sapper Lemon Barney Gray 504250Canadian Engineers15/10/1916 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Colonel Inksetter Canadian Engineers15/10/1916
Private Kerr 801Canadian Army Service Corps15/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Lomas 27029The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/10/1916
Private Neal 24173Wiltshire Regiment15/10/1916
Private John Henry Polson 1724084th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion15/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private Powell 461372Canadian Infantry15/10/1916
Private Pynn 49408Cheshire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Rushton 443312Canadian Infantry15/10/1916
Private St. Jean 199211Canadian Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Slipp 4460232nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion15/10/1916
Gunner Arnold Murray Stapleton 308643Canadian Field Artillery15/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Wallace 2983Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Warner 36511Royal Berkshire Regiment15/10/1916
Private Herbert Wright 36497Royal Berkshire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur James Pettitt 27624Border Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Watkins 56800Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/10/1916
Gunner Bertram Buxton 962Royal Field Artillery15/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Gascoigne 20717Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/10/1916
Serjeant Joseph Maiden 7981South Staffordshire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Eric Russell Johnson 5725Honourable Artillery Company15/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Horace Slaney 23283Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Beadle 18531Hampshire Regiment15/10/1916
Private Arthur Thomas Gooding 31736Hampshire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Longman 19397Hampshire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private Frank Merrin 5522Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/10/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Ivan Percival Campbell Sorge Border Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Arthur Moorman 2575Hampshire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Alexander Cruickshanks 6768Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private James Donaldson 2769Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Ferguson 5540Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Charles Stanley Hipwell London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)15/10/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman John Norman Mackenna 6583London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)15/10/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Samuel Norman Mosscrop 6578London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)15/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Graham 754South African Horse15/10/1916
Private Oliver A/159British South Africa Police15/10/1916
Follower Maridas 1021Indian Postal and Telegraph Department15/10/1916
Sergeant Charles Hudson 6450South African Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 44)
Private Mountford 11526South African Infantry15/10/1916
Private Eric Anthony Stransham Ford 7784South African Mounted Brigade15/10/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Jack Claude Andrews T1627Australian Infantry Base Depot15/10/1916
Private Naylor 6606The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/10/1916
Private Tom Poole 4064The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/10/1916 (aged 22)
Captain William Henry Parke Connaught Rangers15/10/1916
Corporal Haines 16955Welsh Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Mccrea 140743Royal Engineers15/10/1916
Private Moore 19746Somerset Light Infantry15/10/1916
Private Reginald Henry Eyre 5368Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/10/1916
Private Thompson 30067King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15/10/1916
Private William Victor Mcauliffe 427765Canadian Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Machell 5469London Regiment15/10/1916
Private Henry Charles Macklin 5578South African Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Thomas Murphy 192810Canadian Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Vincent Gerald Narey Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Edward Radford 2754ALIAS15/10/1916
Private Richard Rawlinson 24104The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Sansom 35461Welsh Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Shepherd 5537Royal Fusiliers15/10/1916
Private Sidaway 9557Worcestershire Regiment15/10/1916
Private Charles Edward Radford Townsend 2754Hertfordshire Regiment15/10/1916
Private Robson 8633Northumberland Fusiliers15/10/1916
Private Gunby 424856Canadian Infantry15/10/1916
Gunner Bell 22229Royal Field Artillery15/10/1916
Corporal John William Charles Dalby 17670Royal Field Artillery15/10/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Mahon 9685Royal Field Artillery15/10/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant John Cyril Chalmers Northumberland Fusiliers15/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Green 53107The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/10/1916
Bombardier Thomas Ivan Prosser 13/597New Zealand Field Artillery15/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Vickers 34271The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/10/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Jex 74798Royal Field Artillery15/10/1916
Private Pinson 5643Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/10/1916
Corporal Hardie 142486Royal Engineers15/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Harold Vining 5692Royal Munster Fusiliers15/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Edward Allen 21057Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Laurence Peter Banks 40043Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Harry Barclay Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Blower 10448Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur George Burrage 18697Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Bert Burrell 3/2215Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Campbell 3/12171Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Cooper 15064Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Alvin Copley 30385Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Coulbeck 42515Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916
Private Davey 40282Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edwards 9725Essex Regiment15/10/1916
Private John Fairbrother 16225Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Alfred Thomas Farnsworth 14015Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Goodchild 40286Essex Regiment15/10/1916
Private James Griffiths 21789Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hellen 14695Essex Regiment15/10/1916
Lance Corporal Joyce 40034Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Lamb 20967Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916
Private Lee 18/537Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Major 42544Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Leonard Martin Marks 16011Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Metcalfe 32125Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frank North 42547Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Riches 28211Essex Regiment15/10/1916
Corporal Charles Joseph Segger 21676Essex Regiment15/10/1916
Serjeant Smart 14992Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Spencer 20108Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Stalley 21835Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Stanley 4789Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1916
Private James Chapple Stephenson 9203Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Joseph Septimus Stephenson 30757Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Took 14410Essex Regiment15/10/1916
Private Waite 40017Essex Regiment15/10/1916
Private Ward 40011Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Frederick William Webb 40296Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Ernest Woods 4/8684Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Wilfred Woodward 26048Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Eddy 9153South African Infantry15/10/1916
Private Thomas Stephen Mcelhone 23202Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Holland 7931Leicestershire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Jack Dick Shaddick 11/1965New Zealand Field Artillery15/10/1916
Bombardier Christopher Hedderman L/15865Royal Field Artillery15/10/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Dunnicliffe 64174Royal Garrison Artillery15/10/1916
Gunner Charles Henderson 4316Royal Garrison Artillery15/10/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Henry Parkin 62457Royal Garrison Artillery15/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Albert Horrey 21740Lincolnshire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Christopher A. Feakes C/4560King's Royal Rifle Corps15/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Laird A/200040King's Royal Rifle Corps15/10/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal Norman C/3153King's Royal Rifle Corps15/10/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Webber C/3433King's Royal Rifle Corps15/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Bellinger 43281Manchester Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 38)
Serjeant Theobald 12854Royal Garrison Artillery15/10/1916
Private Fred Bowers 26590Wiltshire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Miller 42543Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916
Company Serjeant Major Oxley 15097Essex Regiment15/10/1916
Private Robert Cornick 2499Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Clark 24026Royal Scots Fusiliers15/10/1916
Private Fairbairn 24055Royal Scots Fusiliers15/10/1916
Private Hart 17875Bedfordshire Regiment15/10/1916
Lance Corporal Hood 43234Suffolk Regiment15/10/1916
Private Hynes 11282The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/10/1916
Private Charles William Knowles G/4193Royal Sussex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Lee 32717The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/10/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Edwin John Osborne L/9263The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)15/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Smith 9129Essex Regiment15/10/1916
Private Mcgeever 26/471Northumberland Fusiliers15/10/1916
Corporal Lawrence Phillip Thaxter 10/1682Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/10/1916
Private Whitton 37749Northumberland Fusiliers15/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Daniel Garrett 5145Honourable Artillery Company15/10/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Summers S/9794Seaforth Highlanders15/10/1916
Private Edward Francis Pigott 11186Royal Berkshire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Edward Monarch Jamieson 17010East Lancashire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Bodimeade 9810Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)15/10/1916
Private Wilson 43208Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)15/10/1916
Company Quartermaster Serjeant George Lewis Shave 7148Royal Munster Fusiliers15/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private Smart 22388Highland Light Infantry15/10/1916
Rifleman Jasbir Gurung 23882nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)15/10/1916
Private James Cuthbertson 9705Cameron Highlanders15/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Charles Vernon Mole 20054Royal Munster Fusiliers15/10/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Craft B/200429Rifle Brigade15/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Crane 21556West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Pinder 45413Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1916
Corporal Frank Thomas Austin 2890London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)15/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Henry William Arthur Marshall 4415London Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Morrison 420317Canadian Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Clark 5786Middlesex Regiment15/10/1916
Serjeant Overmass 680118th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars15/10/1916
Sapper Harrison 505172Canadian Engineers15/10/1916
Lance Corporal William James Murrell 14297Grenadier Guards15/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Whitley TR4/162100Army Service Corps15/10/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Spencer 6794The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/10/1916
Private George Titterton 24658Manchester Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 34)
Driver William Pearson 107291Royal Engineers15/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Barnard 3332London Regiment15/10/1916
Private Blackaby 5434Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 39)
Able Seaman Percy Cadman J/268Royal Navy, HMS Peterel15/10/1916 (aged 25)
Sergeant Evans 3441Canadian Army Service Corps15/10/1916
Private Jones 44293The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/10/1916
Serjeant Taylor 28094Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Robert Mahon 4739South African Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Marshall S/14343Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Christopher St. George 5599South African Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Smith 7705South African Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private James William Smith Tait 13264Seaforth Highlanders15/10/1916 (aged 27)
Sapper Henry William Leonard Harratt 1938Australian Engineers15/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private John O'donnell 2634Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/10/1916
Private Ernest Edward Chalker 4922Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/10/1916
Private Edward Evans 1659Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/10/1916
Sapper Morris 175854Royal Engineers15/10/1916
Private John Maitland Oatey 3741Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edmond Grant Penton 1718Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/10/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Frederick William Scott 121Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/10/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Downey 9/14495Royal Irish Rifles15/10/1916
Private John William Geale 5092Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Power 18684Middlesex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 34)
Trooper Sinclair Archibald Rosie 78Australian Light Horse15/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private James Kitchen 70874Royal Army Medical Corps15/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Edwin George 4802Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/10/1916
Company Sergeant Major James 300Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/10/1916 (aged 44)
Private Jacob (Otto) Reuter 3419Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Clifford Williams 1411Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Davies 30176Devonshire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter Fred Morcom 3871Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/10/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Eric Smith Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/10/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Fargey 153395Canadian Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Pue 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion15/10/1916
Private Douglas Oxford Arthur Townshend 2132474th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion15/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Bert Howard 24/2224New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Alfred Brett 27823Royal Fusiliers15/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Reginald Francis Brooks 3238London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)15/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Oswald Bryan 10293The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Edward Bunker 37023Lancashire Fusiliers15/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Checkland 26777King's Shropshire Light Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Dodds 6193London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)15/10/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Vincent Doyle 3973Irish Guards15/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Hume Dunlop 36374Cheshire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Elshaw 22849York and Lancaster Regiment15/10/1916
Rifleman William Golding R/16732King's Royal Rifle Corps15/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Stephen Harry Hills 2925Middlesex Regiment15/10/1916
Driver Herbert Samuel Hone 49283Royal Field Artillery15/10/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Frank Kear 2315Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Maynard 18490Hampshire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Neave 28840Bedfordshire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Ritchie 4125Royal Field Artillery15/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harold Russell 21909Machine Gun Corps15/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Sowerby 26689The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/10/1916
Private Melvin Cecil Harrison 1082761st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion15/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Brooks 4940Connaught Rangers15/10/1916
Gunner Crompton 55832Royal Garrison Artillery15/10/1916
Private John Kirkpatrick 21517Northumberland Fusiliers15/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Anderson 40309King's Own Scottish Borderers15/10/1916
Private James Fitzgerald Bates 24649Manchester Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Charles Boult 10/4056Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Denis Burke 16981Royal Dublin Fusiliers15/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private James Patrick Doyle 30280The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/10/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Samuel Joseph Ebsary Newfoundland Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 37)
Captain James Herbert Forster 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion15/10/1916 (aged 34)
Sergeant Martin Joseph Grace 1272Newfoundland Regiment15/10/1916
Gunner Albert Gregory 103555Royal Field Artillery15/10/1916 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major Herbert Hawley 11294Leicestershire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arnold Hutton Hiddleston 614058Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force15/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward Warren Harcourt Knell 2118London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)15/10/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Morelli 2518Royal Field Artillery15/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Axon Broadbent 37388The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Hodson 48727The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/10/1916
Corporal Livingstone 632Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas William Mcnally 26126Royal Dublin Fusiliers15/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Milne 6951Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/10/1916
Private Wilkins G/15992Royal Sussex Regiment15/10/1916
Rifleman Percy William East A/200151King's Royal Rifle Corps15/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Wakeford 70106Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1916
Sapper Crozier 101179Royal Engineers15/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Robert Ernest Ferrier Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Matthew Holliday 5151Hertfordshire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Joseph Crane 2737Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 38)
Bombardier Fairbrother L/35517Royal Field Artillery15/10/1916
Private Lightowler 27008The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/10/1916
Private Humphrey 5993South African Infantry15/10/1916
Private Lennox 9347South African Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Millington 15626Welsh Regiment15/10/1916
Rifleman Charles Hicken B/203399Rifle Brigade15/10/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Harman 77351Royal Field Artillery15/10/1916
Corporal Braddock 4744Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Clelland 25270Royal Scots15/10/1916 (aged 23)
Sergeant Ralph Clark Clench 148075Canadian Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Goodwin 442385Canadian Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 40)
Battery Sergeant Major Norman John Harvie 302115Canadian Field Artillery15/10/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Charles Richard Leach 151639Royal Engineers15/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Mclaughlin 464021Canadian Infantry15/10/1916
Major Gordon Hamilton Southam Canadian Field Artillery15/10/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Gerald Edward Ellis 13/253New Zealand Field Artillery15/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Gregory 201364Northumberland Fusiliers15/10/1916
Private Aitchison 20470Royal Scots15/10/1916
Private Chadwick 26652Royal Scots15/10/1916
Company Serjeant Major Biss 9265Somerset Light Infantry15/10/1916
Private Sebright 13041Lincolnshire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Rowland 20178Royal Berkshire Regiment15/10/1916
Rifleman Newham 10889London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)15/10/1916
Private Montgomery 27351Royal Scots15/10/1916
Private Simpson 31857Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1916
Private Wilson 23867Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1916
Private Frederick Cook 18738Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Bailey 12837Cheshire Regiment15/10/1916
Private Bond 6729Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/10/1916
Private Brady 410032Canadian Infantry15/10/1916
Private Allan John Burke 410045Canadian Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Daines 540135Canadian Infantry15/10/1916
Gunner William Heaysman 8413Royal Field Artillery15/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Leslie 305319Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/10/1916 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Reynolds 20012Royal Flying Corps, 4th Bde.15/10/1916
Sapper William John Treganowan 2410Australian Tunnelling Corps15/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Basey 17050Gloucestershire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Owen Arthur Beddoe 74769Royal Field Artillery15/10/1916 (aged 24)
Company Serjeant Major Percy Charles Chase 52Royal Engineers15/10/1916 (aged 35)
Driver Gutteridge 58830Royal Field Artillery15/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private David Low Mitchell S/14039Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Stark 17388Cameron Highlanders15/10/1916 (aged 39)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Frith L/7770Royal Navy, HMS Pelorus15/10/1916
Private Pat Walsh 5834Connaught Rangers15/10/1916 (aged 42)
Able Seaman Morrison J/24717Royal Navy, HMS Odin15/10/1916
Private Rookley 3315Devonshire Regiment15/10/1916
Drummer James Harry Brighty 8218Norfolk Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 1st Class John William Fairhead 3388Royal Flying Corps, 31st Sqdn.15/10/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Mcquade 56494Royal Field Artillery15/10/1916
Gunner Milner 48683Royal Field Artillery15/10/1916
Private Rudland 7650Norfolk Regiment15/10/1916
Private Robert Bell 19/1715Northumberland Fusiliers15/10/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Henry Bennett 4570Northumberland Fusiliers15/10/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Frederick George Spalding 2627Northumberland Fusiliers15/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Campbell 17984Royal Dublin Fusiliers15/10/1916
Private Millar 23900Royal Scots Fusiliers15/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Aitchison 441507Canadian Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 40)
Farrier Sergeant Peter Ferguson 310862Canadian Field Artillery15/10/1916 (aged 36)
Seaman Macleod 3290/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid I15/10/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Wilfred Copestake 158551Royal Engineers15/10/1916
Sapper Joseph Mccall 86132Royal Engineers15/10/1916
Private Robert Thomas Gibbison 19365Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant John Seear Gibson Bedfordshire Regiment15/10/1916
Private Thomas Gilfellon 27498Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916
Private James William Gladwin 70697Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edward Charles Goodburn G/15415Royal Sussex Regiment15/10/1916
Private Patrick Flood 23746Royal Dublin Fusiliers15/10/1916
Private William Cecil Follett G/16273Royal Sussex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Forcer 27945Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Fred Foster 15264Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Foster 34608The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman William Foyle C/4093King's Royal Rifle Corps15/10/1916
Private Theodore Francis 30540Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916
Serjeant Herbert Game 16778Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Charles Eyles 22322Royal Berkshire Regiment15/10/1916
Private Thomas William Falshaw 30704Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Alfred John Flack 40559Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Sydney Edward Durrant 40053Essex Regiment15/10/1916
Serjeant Walter Joseph Evans C/3001King's Royal Rifle Corps15/10/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Alexander William Domm 16619Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Downing 45420Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916
Private William Drabble 47892Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1916
Private William Hadley Duggan 22239Worcestershire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Percy Duncan 9040Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1916
Private Herbert Dennison 27997Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916
Private George Henry Samson Cox TF/2633Middlesex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private John Edward Croft 27485South Lancashire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Fred Curry 27468Manchester Regiment15/10/1916
Private John Richard Dansie 8074South African Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private Walter Collins 19634Essex Regiment15/10/1916
Lance Serjeant Robert Thomas Colpus 312318Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Foster Cook 19147Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant George Cooper 20813Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/10/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal James Alfred Clark 3/1405Essex Regiment15/10/1916
Private John Clark 42522Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916
Private John Henry Clark 40050Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal George Henry Claxton C/4433King's Royal Rifle Corps15/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Walter Clayden 14860Essex Regiment15/10/1916
Captain Ralph Montague Lewis Clifford General List15/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Percy John Coles 26589Wiltshire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Bullin 70313Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1916
Private Herbert John Bush 40137Essex Regiment15/10/1916
Private Bernard Broadhead 45398Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Charles Broom 27905Worcestershire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank Broughton 50599Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal George Alfred Brown 3/12234Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Samuel Standidge Boden Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916
Driver Harry Bottomley L/9796Royal Field Artillery15/10/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Edgar George Bowyer Cambridgeshire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Bradbury 70591Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant Jack Roe Begg 13919Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Henry Belcher 19447Royal Berkshire Regiment15/10/1916
Private George Benn S/12413Gordon Highlanders15/10/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Sidney William Bennett A/200016King's Royal Rifle Corps15/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Biggin 11015Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas James Birchmore 13157Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal John Stanley Blake A/200147King's Royal Rifle Corps15/10/1916
Private Arthur George Avis 28059Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Reginald Bailey A/200178King's Royal Rifle Corps15/10/1916
Serjeant Christopher Bainbridge 4/9525Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916
Private John Ballard 70201Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1916
Private James Banks 40044Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private David Andrews 24786Suffolk Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 29)
Driver James Appleby 10089Royal Field Artillery15/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Tullett 4467London Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry Goundry 32141Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916
Gunner Lawrence Sidney Gower 147822Royal Field Artillery15/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Cuthbert Green Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman James Gurney R/23742King's Royal Rifle Corps15/10/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner John Haddock 2386Royal Field Artillery15/10/1916
Rifleman Thomas Bertrand Harper R/25103King's Royal Rifle Corps15/10/1916
Private Harry Harris 14628Worcestershire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Harrison 70419Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Frank Hatfield 34407Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Arthur Hawkins 23405Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal William Frederick Haynes 8890Rifle Brigade15/10/1916
Private Lot Haywood 44123Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1916
Private William Arthur Haywood 24596Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Hindley 20372Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Percival Hobbs 21474Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Andrew Hodgins 23057King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/10/1916
Private John Robert Hodson 23928Lancashire Fusiliers15/10/1916
Private Henry Holt 12309King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Bamford Houston 70667Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Benjamin Hudson 9299Manchester Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Thomas Sharman Hudson 16994Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Charles Hughes 16667Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Ralph Leslie Hunt Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Adam Hutton 1625Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman John Jackson R/25061King's Royal Rifle Corps15/10/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal John Jamieson 5162Cameron Highlanders15/10/1916
Private John Richmond Jenner 32842Manchester Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bertie Jennings 16335Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Jones 22973King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/10/1916
Private Llewellyn Jones 22565Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest James Kay 23283East Lancashire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Keegan 35593Manchester Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private George King 317246Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916
Private Ernest Law 27120King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Lawrence Lawton 4032Lancashire Fusiliers15/10/1916
Private Lindsey 70621Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1916
Private Richard Longshaw 19250Border Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Herbert Lord 23044Leicestershire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Love 7647Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1916
Private Abraham Lovegrove 43312Manchester Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 40)
Private Thomas Lundy 9335Manchester Regiment15/10/1916
Private Robert Mcburnie S/8744Seaforth Highlanders15/10/1916
Private Colin Campbell Mcdonald 6981South African Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Fred Mckenzie S/18475Cameron Highlanders15/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Robert Malcolm Mackenzie 5549Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alfred M. Manley 19774Bedfordshire Regiment15/10/1916
Private Ernest Marshall 31700Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1916
Lance Corporal James Marshall 1174Cheshire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Marshall 4/8900Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916
Private Edward Matthams 13985Essex Regiment15/10/1916
Private Frank Edwin Mearing 3/4012Hampshire Regiment15/10/1916
Second Lieutenant George Herbert Medlicott South African Infantry15/10/1916
Private Isaac Mellor 13507South Lancashire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Middleton 4/9891Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916
Private Charles W. Milbourn S/11902Seaforth Highlanders15/10/1916
Private Alexander Notman 4593Cheshire Regiment15/10/1916
Lance Corporal William James Nunn 6540Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1916
Private John Oliver 21942Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916
Private Thomas James Oliver 3/3829Hampshire Regiment15/10/1916
Rifleman Cyril James Olliffe C/4137King's Royal Rifle Corps15/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Parkes 29688Wiltshire Regiment15/10/1916
Private Frederick William Parr 36008Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Harold Paterson S/10671Seaforth Highlanders15/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Paterson S/10851Seaforth Highlanders15/10/1916
Private John W. Patton 23796Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916
Private William Pearson 28243Essex Regiment15/10/1916
Serjeant Claude Lambert Robinson 10518Yorkshire Regiment15/10/1916
Lance Corporal Samuel Rudd 1334Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/10/1916
Lieutenant Oscar Julius Tolme Runge Middlesex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Rushton 43590Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1916
Private William Smith 20966Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Somerville 26165Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916
Company Serjeant Major Frederick Joseph Speller 8133Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Styles 32499Manchester Regiment15/10/1916
Private George Tallet 3/10105Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916
Lieutenant Garth Smithies Taylor Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1916
Rifleman Richard Taylor C/4567King's Royal Rifle Corps15/10/1916
Lieutenant William Stanley Thomas Essex Regiment15/10/1916
Private Daniel Thornton 31793Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frank Thornton 28233Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harold Stewart Till 35822Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1916
Private John Tomlinson 8488Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916
Private Edwin Jesse Toy 26834Worcestershire Regiment15/10/1916
Private Frank Trodden 4/8958Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Benjamin Tumilty 4/9036Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Leonard Stephenson Waite C/12866King's Royal Rifle Corps15/10/1916
Private John S. Walker 27780Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Noel Loftus Moore Ward Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Watkins 20374Worcestershire Regiment15/10/1916
Private George Way 28215Essex Regiment15/10/1916
Private Benjamin Wenn 31512Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Robert White 5469South African Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Arthur Edward Whybird 10487Essex Regiment15/10/1916
Private John Whyman 40015Essex Regiment15/10/1916
Private Frank Wightman 313116Essex Regiment15/10/1916
Sapper Frederick Williams 158867Royal Engineers15/10/1916 (aged 26)
Bombardier Robert Williams 11958Royal Field Artillery15/10/1916
Private John Willis 27516Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916
Private William Willsmore 28651Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Payne 6726Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces15/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Mcmann 437716Canadian Infantry15/10/1916
Sepoy Basant Singh 1669Jind Infantry15/10/1916
Sepoy Beni Ram 15212nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)15/10/1916
Sepoy Chhatar Singh 5593rd Kashmir Rifles (Raghunath Regiment)15/10/1916
Driver Sajawal 1345Mule Corps15/10/1916
Second Lieutenant James Donald Indian Army Reserve of Officers15/10/1916
Rifleman Stephen Charles Hartley 23/1411New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/10/1916
Private Frederick James Carpenter 16220Essex Regiment15/10/1916
Private James Cassidy 14090Essex Regiment15/10/1916
Private George Francis Chamberlain 70606Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Hugh Frederick Whitmore Chamberlin Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916
Private Samuel Cheetham 70315Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1916
Private Lindley Walter Miller 22737Wiltshire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Miller 13413Essex Regiment15/10/1916
Private Watson Mills 4/8371Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916
Corporal John Milne 3/11913Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private George Stanley Moorcroft 9948Gordon Highlanders15/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Moulton 15344Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Mullin 43482Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Frederick Arthur Murrell 6196London Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Neil 22118Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916
Rifleman Leonard Walter Newnham A/200148King's Royal Rifle Corps15/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Nicholls 11063Border Regiment15/10/1916
Private John James Peterson S/12614Seaforth Highlanders15/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Phillip PO/813(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry15/10/1916
Serjeant Harry Potter 7203Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916
Serjeant Frederick Powell 14989Essex Regiment15/10/1916
Private John Price 19586Essex Regiment15/10/1916
Private Horace Nelson Pryke 9227South African Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 45)
Private Charles Guy Rapley 40285Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major John Read 8959King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/10/1916
Lance Corporal William Reidy 28629Essex Regiment15/10/1916
Driver Harry Revell 35354Royal Field Artillery15/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Frank Ringwood 10910Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/10/1916
Lance Serjeant George Shrimpton 10978Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916
Private John Silcock 20104Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Simper 30499Essex Regiment15/10/1916
Private Ernest Smart 23111Leicestershire Regiment15/10/1916
Private Alfred Spooner 14478Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred George Starnell 28248Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Alfred Steed 19488Essex Regiment15/10/1916
Gunner George Stockdale 96335Royal Field Artillery15/10/1916
Private Frank Storr 20498Essex Regiment15/10/1916
Private Arthur Woodcock 28209Essex Regiment15/10/1916
Private Arthur Woodley 40016Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Wickstead Yarwood 20116Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private William James Youngs 3/2753Essex Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Einar Christianson 476289Canadian Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Greenwood 472153Canadian Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Mark William Hambrook 130139Canadian Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Wesley Johnston 460984Canadian Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Mcgill Kennedy 186614Canadian Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Morris 129231Canadian Infantry15/10/1916
Private Archibald Paterson 463937Canadian Infantry15/10/1916
Private Fred Paulger 126110Canadian Infantry15/10/1916
Private Guy Provins 219864Canadian Infantry15/10/1916
Private James Rea 460605Canadian Infantry15/10/1916
Private Harold Knights Richardson 198754Canadian Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Stockdale 622686Canadian Infantry15/10/1916
Private Walker 132254Canadian Infantry15/10/1916
Private Wilkinson 141578Canadian Infantry15/10/1916
Private Wilson 443673Canadian Infantry15/10/1916
Trooper Jack Leswell 308Australian Light Horse15/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walter Kay 12/1988York and Lancaster Regiment15/10/1916
Private Frank James Chapman 201058Hampshire Regiment15/10/1916
Sowar Sulaiman Khan 27714th Indian Cavalry15/10/1916
Sapper Mir Husain Shah 45603rd Sappers and Miners15/10/1916
Sapper Mukhtiyar Khan 45283rd Sappers and Miners15/10/1916
Sepoy Kaka Singh 210966th Punjabis15/10/1916
Private Bali Gore 3883103rd Mahratta Light Infantry15/10/1916
Sepoy Imam Din 262991st Punjabis (Light Infantry)15/10/1916
Sepoy Sheikh Abdul 1535116th Mahrattas15/10/1916
Sepoy Bhiwaji Bhosle 1865117th Mahrattas15/10/1916
Sepoy Sadashiu Ambre 2511117th Mahrattas15/10/1916
Sepoy Sheikh Abdul 1533117th Mahrattas15/10/1916
Rifleman Haste Rawat 41979th Gurkha Rifles15/10/1916
Rifleman Krisnalal Rai 22467th Gurkha Rifles15/10/1916
Follower Sibram Gopal Poona/2586Supply and Transport Corps15/10/1916
Driver Muhammad Bakhsh 1518Mule Corps15/10/1916
Driver Nagaya 645Mysore Transport Corps15/10/1916
Driver Sheikh Pir 957Mysore Transport Corps15/10/1916
Driver Venkata Ayyar 1058Mysore Transport Corps15/10/1916
Artisan Diwan Chand 230Indian Military Works Services15/10/1916
Sapper George Peacock 175597Royal Engineers15/10/1916
Sapper Robert Raine 175601Royal Engineers15/10/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal Wilfred Salmon 132192Royal Engineers15/10/1916 (aged 27)
Captain Eric Gwynne James King's Shropshire Light Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 23)
Driver James Long T1/2459Army Service Corps15/10/1916
Private Bentley 3425King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15/10/1916
Private Laing 4132Royal Scots15/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Donald Macdonald 902070Canadian Infantry15/10/1916
Private Skeates 3917Hampshire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Maccreedy 22787East Lancashire Regiment15/10/1916
Lance Corporal Williams 1152Royal Fusiliers15/10/1916
Private Henry Major 17218Devonshire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 41)
Private Major Austin Colwell 6000Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Felce 202513Royal Berkshire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Louis Goldberg 5427London Regiment15/10/1916
Private Joseph Statham 13461Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/10/1916 (aged 21)
Second Engineer Palmer Mercantile Marine Reserve15/10/1916
Corporal Hunt 499Royal Garrison Artillery15/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Frederick Ernest Farmery 3237West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/10/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Harry Leefe 18932Yorkshire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Rogers Oram 28/567Northumberland Fusiliers15/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Leonard Austin Retallack 5721Durham Light Infantry15/10/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Richard Symons SS/14413Army Service Corps15/10/1916 (aged 48)
Private Thompson 24460Yorkshire Regiment15/10/1916
Private Jackson 48734The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/10/1916
Private John O'brien 17984ALIAS15/10/1916
Kanonier Hans Amft German Army15/10/1916
Musketier Richard Pusch German Army15/10/1916
Schuetze August Jacoby German Army15/10/1916
Musketier Hermann Mueller German Army15/10/1916
Private Petr Khristov Bulgarian Army15/10/1916
Staff Serjeant Nicola Henry Berthier 24636Army Service Corps15/10/1916 (aged 62)
Private Franks G/12905East Surrey Regiment15/10/1916
Private William Rolph 40284Essex Regiment15/10/1916
Corporal Robert Wood V51392Australian Army Service Corps15/10/1916
Driver Christian Kok 1626Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces15/10/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance207773
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance41313
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance25121
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance23121
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance2080
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1900
VIMY MEMORIALFrance1530
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1330
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance950
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance910
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance841
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance870
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece730
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance631
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance630
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium640
LOOS MEMORIALFrance640
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance620
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance650
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance520
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq510
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance450
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance440
LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERYFrance420
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance400
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium410
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance310
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance320
COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium310
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance310
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance300
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq300
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance320
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya300
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance300
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance322
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance230
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium220
TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERYKenya200
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium240
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance210
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance211
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance200
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance200
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance200
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance210
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance210
FINTOWN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance220
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance210
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance110
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania100
MOMBASA (MBARAKI) CEMETERYKenya100
PRETORIA (REBECCA STREET) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance100
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance100
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HANNESCAMPS NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance110
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
HEBUTERNE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
MAUROIS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MONTROSE (ROSEHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
CHALFONT ST. PETER (ST. PETER) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALTHAMSTOW (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom110
PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STOURBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROMLEY HILL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FRITTENDEN (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WAVERTREE (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BINBROOK (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
FELTHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BEDWELLTY (ST. SANNAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BURTON-UPON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium120
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PEAKE WOOD CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance100
GRANDCOURT ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance100
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance100
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance100
BEAULENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, LIGNY-THILLOYFrance100
HONNECHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ALLONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
GOMMECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.2, HEBUTERNEFrance110
ROLLANCOURT CHURCHYARDFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance120
SUDA BAY WAR CEMETERYGreece100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
ASHINGTON (HOLY SEPULCHRE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
KILLINGWORTH (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEWALTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
INNERLEITHEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BRAGAR OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
CATERPILLAR VALLEY (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALFrance100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
SPRINGVALE BOTANICAL CEMETERY, MELBOURNEAustralia100
HORBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOSPORT (ANN'S HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABBOTSHALL PARISH CHURCHYARD, KIRKCALDYUnited Kingdom100
ANDOVER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LISMORE (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERYCanada100
KING'S LYNN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PONTNEWYNYDD (EBENEZER) UNITED REFORMED CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Essex Regiment78
Durham Light Infantry53
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)36
Canadian Infantry34
Royal Field Artillery30
King's Royal Rifle Corps19
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16
South African Infantry15
Royal Engineers15
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14
Manchester Regiment13
Seaforth Highlanders11
London Regiment10
Northumberland Fusiliers10
Hampshire Regiment9
Royal Berkshire Regiment8
Middlesex Regiment8
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)7
Worcestershire Regiment7
Wiltshire Regiment6
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Royal Scots Fusiliers6
Royal Scots6
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)6
Lancashire Fusiliers5
Cameron Highlanders5
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)5
Cheshire Regiment5
German Army4
Army Service Corps4
Gordon Highlanders4
Royal Sussex Regiment4
Leicestershire Regiment4
Welsh Regiment4
Canadian Field Artillery4
Royal Dublin Fusiliers4
Border Regiment4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
Royal Fusiliers4
Bedfordshire Regiment4
New Zealand Field Artillery4
Devonshire Regiment4
Rifle Brigade3
Canadian Engineers3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Mysore Transport Corps3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)3
Yorkshire Regiment3
Connaught Rangers3
Royal Munster Fusiliers3
117th Mahrattas3
Cambridgeshire Regiment2
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Honourable Artillery Company2
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)2
East Surrey Regiment2
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
3rd Sappers and Miners2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
ALIAS2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Canadian Army Service Corps2
Mule Corps2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Hertfordshire Regiment2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Australian Light Horse2
Newfoundland Regiment2
Norfolk Regiment2
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Machine Gun Corps2
New Zealand Rifle Brigade2
Suffolk Regiment2
British South Africa Police1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Jind Infantry1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid I1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Bulgarian Army1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Royal Flying Corps, 4th Bde.1
Royal Navy, HMS Peterel1
2nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
66th Punjabis1
South African Mounted Brigade1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Australian Engineers1
3rd Kashmir Rifles (Raghunath Regiment)1
Supply and Transport Corps1
General List1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Royal Navy, HMS Pelorus1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Odin1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
Indian Military Works Services1
18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars1
Irish Guards1
116th Mahrattas1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Grenadier Guards1
South African Horse1
Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 31st Sqdn.1
4th Indian Cavalry1