Date of death: Friday 14 September 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Gunner Albert Edward Acton 945449Royal Field Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henry Arthur Austin 25546The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal John Bliss 376961Manchester Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private David Anderson 533427London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)14/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Algernon Baker 202505Gloucestershire Regiment14/09/1917
Serjeant Masson 1715British West Indies Regiment14/09/1917
Private Berry 9763British West Indies Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Lyon 2000British West Indies Regiment14/09/1917
Private Poppy 202120Northumberland Fusiliers14/09/1917
Private Norman Lucencius Ricketts 8260British West Indies Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Powell 8204British West Indies Regiment14/09/1917
Private William Henry Mascall 532371London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)14/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Watson Colgate 532118London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)14/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Leslie William James Wright 26799Hampshire Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Maxwell Hawes Royal Flying Corps14/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private Frederick James Marsh G/13608The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/09/1917 (aged 23)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class John Fay 42097Royal Flying Corps14/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private William Henry Corfield 1000065Canadian Infantry14/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles Wardle Pigg 2838Australian Pioneers14/09/1917
Rifleman Shears 532233London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)14/09/1917 (aged 28)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Leonard George Mann 65459Royal Flying Corps14/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry Pell 772663Canadian Infantry14/09/1917 (aged 28)
Acting Bombardier Cottingham 55555Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Beedle 35904Royal Berkshire Regiment14/09/1917
Private Reginald Arthur Owen Marshall G/23816The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Rose 14973Suffolk Regiment14/09/1917
Private Harry Surplice T/203445The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/09/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Lewis Albert Matkin 43678Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/09/1917 (aged 23)
Labourer Badr Ibrahim Ali 7430Egyptian Labour Corps14/09/1917
Corporal Oxborough 40931Suffolk Regiment14/09/1917
Private Stanley Philip Tucker 19819Dorsetshire Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edward John Churcher 177697Canadian Infantry14/09/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Edgar Alexander Mclennan 327967Canadian Field Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private William J. Rea 39590Bedfordshire Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Harlock 23074Bedfordshire Regiment14/09/1917
Private Rogers 283095Canadian Infantry14/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Peter Harper Mitchell Gordon Highlanders14/09/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Frank Ernest Percy Osmond 548399Royal Engineers14/09/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper Albert Penney 438087Royal Engineers14/09/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant George Senior 202507Royal Berkshire Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Henry James Street 337943Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Williams 836425Royal Field Artillery14/09/1917
Gunner Sydney Harry Williams 116307Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Wilson 9986Irish Guards14/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bate 11808Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/09/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Hughes 176441Royal Engineers14/09/1917
Private Charles Mundy 23303King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/09/1917
Sapper Avard Ansell Rice 283254Canadian Railway Troops14/09/1917 (aged 42)
Second Lieutenant Routledge Lancashire Fusiliers14/09/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper James Rutherford 183863Royal Engineers14/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Coates Walker 37118Northumberland Fusiliers14/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Duncan 42971Middlesex Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Harry Bearup Australian Pioneers14/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Bell 5508Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Ernest Brooks 93469Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Gittos 70882Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1917
Captain William George Harvey Australian Pioneers14/09/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Lockett 308308Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1917
Private Brooks 680293London Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Chisnall 9993Australian Army Medical Corps14/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Gaskell 350290Manchester Regiment14/09/1917
Sergeant Robert Harvey Jones 1708Australian Field Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper James Rose 3621Australian Tunnelling Corps14/09/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Simon Watson Taylor London Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Speakman 36326King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/09/1917
Private Thomas Allman 275740Manchester Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Collins 201680Manchester Regiment14/09/1917
Lance Corporal Duckett 240352East Lancashire Regiment14/09/1917
Private Reginald Ford 276513Manchester Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Muff 30618York and Lancaster Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Swallow 30139York and Lancaster Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Goddard 2942York and Lancaster Regiment14/09/1917
Private Herbert Clarence Wright 15953Scots Guards14/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Thomas Brown 307618Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner William Henry Eede 119967Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1917
Private Lawton 37666Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/09/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Horwood 5015Royal Irish Regiment14/09/1917
Private Wilfred Matthew 19853East Lancashire Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 23)
Sergeant Thomas Joseph Phillips 1095474th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private George Everill 8833North Staffordshire Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private George Bell 51422Manchester Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Chappell 375901Manchester Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Smith 376362Manchester Regiment14/09/1917
Private Stanley Strutt 350993Manchester Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Jewell 242086Lancashire Fusiliers14/09/1917
Major Merrick Hugh Mcconnel Royal Field Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Alan Lester Meech 76078Tank Corps14/09/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Bourne 92976Royal Field Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Philip Thomas Whitehead F/823Middlesex Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 41)
Driver George Eric Newell 696871Royal Field Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Ollerton 55587Cheshire Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 41)
Gunner Radford 810631Royal Field Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Read 810146Royal Field Artillery14/09/1917
Private Henry Hoyle Siddle 41154Cheshire Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner John Warburton 118011Royal Field Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper George William White 1081856Canadian Railway Troops14/09/1917
Sapper Nathaniel Kelly 2657Australian Tunnelling Corps14/09/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper William Kenny 6821Australian Tunnelling Corps14/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Jesse Lambert 200904Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/09/1917 (aged 24)
Sergeant Leslie Gordon Norley 20030Australian Field Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Stewart 321912London Regiment (City of London Rifles)14/09/1917 (aged 29)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Wood 42899Royal Flying Corps14/09/1917
Gunner Cooper 174606Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Isham 25811Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1917
Acting Bombardier Lewis 91214Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Benson 88908Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Bielby 204121East Yorkshire Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private Cheeseman 40582Suffolk Regiment14/09/1917
Private Fredrick George Cherry 40782Essex Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant John Ernest Dale Essex Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Donald 41132King's Own Scottish Borderers14/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Gent Royal Field Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Leonard Hodkinson Royal Flying Corps14/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arundale 38527West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/09/1917
Private Horace Fish 41584West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Haigh 38511West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/09/1917
Serjeant Stocks 17/787West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/09/1917
Lance Corporal William Haswell Dickinson 5581Northumberland Fusiliers14/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Myers 37818West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/09/1917
Private Ashford 862766Canadian Infantry14/09/1917
Private Ballantyne 802423Canadian Infantry14/09/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Robert Donald Bremner 860003Canadian Engineers14/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Craig 30304Canadian Infantry14/09/1917
Private Evans 455465Canadian Infantry14/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Ernest Murray 13532Canadian Infantry14/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Halford Parker 769564Canadian Infantry14/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arleigh Charles Rice 455436Canadian Infantry14/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charlie Henry Stott 871813Canadian Infantry14/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Charles Welch 1000387Canadian Infantry14/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Young 700656Canadian Infantry14/09/1917
Private David Clements Bates 228347Canadian Infantry14/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Edward Luck G/160The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/09/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Goldsworthy 17727Royal Irish Rifles14/09/1917
Private Charles Joseph George 737016Canadian Infantry14/09/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Samuel Smith 252326Canadian Field Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sanckson 245239London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/09/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Harry Wormald 108852Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Allan 35221Northumberland Fusiliers14/09/1917
Private John Davidson Dickson 45792Royal Scots14/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Kennedy 202558Royal Scots14/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Stringer 29/678Northumberland Fusiliers14/09/1917
Labourer Vekhnshat 1660Indian Labour Corps14/09/1917
Corporal Crocker 20091Leinster Regiment14/09/1917
Private Eames M2/193495Army Service Corps14/09/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Northway 470802London Regiment (The Rangers)14/09/1917
Gunner Philip Rosenberg 139942Royal Field Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Motor Mechanic Byford F3373Royal Naval Air Service14/09/1917 (aged 33)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Arthur Anderson Bishop Royal Naval Air Service14/09/1917 (aged 22)
Company Serjeant Major Durling 562006Royal Engineers14/09/1917
Private Frank Ricketts 234708Canadian Infantry14/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harry Teasdale Noble 17483South Lancashire Regiment14/09/1917
Private Mcandrew 25375Manchester Regiment14/09/1917
Lance Corporal Henry William Cowley TR9/76191Training Reserve14/09/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner William Martin 26769Royal Field Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper Ernest Nelson Bayly 59873Royal Engineers14/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Luke Simkin 15918Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Stewart 7430Scots Guards14/09/1917
Private Arthur Orr Hay 121073Lothians and Border Horse14/09/1917 (aged 19)
Carrier Ansumanna 11476Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.14/09/1917
Private Zaharia 216655Canadian Infantry14/09/1917 (aged 21)
Cadet Harry Albert Downer 70420Royal Flying Corps14/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Baxter 203433Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/09/1917
Gunner Patrick Carroll 100938Royal Field Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Harold Chantry 801083Royal Field Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Adams 17967Coldstream Guards14/09/1917
Private Vaughan 55492Cheshire Regiment14/09/1917
Private Harry William Colclough 5768Irish Guards14/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Monks 41334Cheshire Regiment14/09/1917
Private Strain 55518Cheshire Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Arthur Storey Moffat Brown 68561Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Robert Callister 300435Manchester Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 44)
Gunner Leslie Amyas Cook L/21778Royal Field Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 20)
Bombardier Godwin 681813Royal Field Artillery14/09/1917
Private Thomas Charles Ingram 267191Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/09/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Keith 837127Royal Field Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Edward Stuart Russell Lennard Royal Flying Corps14/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jack Lyle 18124Royal Irish Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner William Corder 104871Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper Curran 108681Royal Engineers14/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private David Thomas Henderson 260103Gordon Highlanders14/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Bailie 40631Royal Scots Fusiliers14/09/1917
Private Easen 225449London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/09/1917
Gunner Cooke 159545Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1917
Acting Bombardier Scott 91714Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Copland 175022Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1917
Gunner George Harry Dale 175075Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Dewar S/41384Gordon Highlanders14/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Dilkes 123552Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner William Henry Emery 123475Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Fletcher 175039Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1917
Gunner Foster 110661Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1917
Gunner Owen Beaumont Gentle 68332Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Quiggin 124286Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1917
Private Henry Morris Wolfsbergen 204304London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Offer 10004Wiltshire Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 34)
Major Walter Guy Nicholas Breton Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Rimmer 685908Royal Field Artillery14/09/1917
Private Reuben Crompton 375726Manchester Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Smith 35481Manchester Regiment14/09/1917
Warrant Telegraphist Henry William Candey Royal Naval Reserve14/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Andrews 225526London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/09/1917
Private William Herbert Barker 225513London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Benifer 203199London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/09/1917
Private Harry Charles Chapman 225447London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Roullier 204665London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/09/1917
Sapper Trinder 523139Royal Engineers14/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Clarke 6219Suffolk Regiment14/09/1917
Driver Charlton William Pennington Sparrow 22460Australian Field Artillery14/09/1917
Private Collinson 225429London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Norman Howard Crow Royal Flying Corps14/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Weaver 241833Lancashire Fusiliers14/09/1917
Private William A. Hayden 225453London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/09/1917
Private Melton James Mitchell G/67316Royal Fusiliers14/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private James William Edgers 639824Canadian Infantry14/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Mccafferty 466035Canadian Infantry14/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Milligan 636193Canadian Infantry14/09/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant William Lonsdale Briggs King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Mcleod 202470Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Edward Mallows 27770Grenadier Guards14/09/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Edward Ward 64649Machine Gun Corps14/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner James Wright 198673Royal Field Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 41)
Private Harry Edwards 19263Northumberland Fusiliers14/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jones 43991Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Lees 16248East Lancashire Regiment14/09/1917
Private Frobisher 1040York and Lancaster Regiment14/09/1917
Private Gilbert Ridge 45691Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John Ralph Carson 204569Northumberland Fusiliers14/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Carr 50467West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Arthur Dobson 267114Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Arthur Hall 190149Royal Field Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Michael Mcgarragan 240453King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/09/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal John William Carey 1803Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Curl T4/141347Army Service Corps14/09/1917
Private Horace Walton Kelham 330744Royal Scots14/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Lyons 28772Lancashire Fusiliers14/09/1917
Private Charles William Pinkney 39126Highland Light Infantry14/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frank Stoker 34759Northumberland Fusiliers14/09/1917 (aged 31)
Labourer Liu Wei He 54779Chinese Labour Corps14/09/1917
Labourer Wu Yu Chen 7254Chinese Labour Corps14/09/1917
Labourer Wang Ch'ing Hai 14399Chinese Labour Corps14/09/1917
Rifleman Callen Y/1064King's Royal Rifle Corps14/09/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Crawford 219924Royal Field Artillery14/09/1917
Gunner William Dobson 202468Royal Field Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 26)
Bombardier Dyer 93501Royal Garrison Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal England 1081277Canadian Railway Troops14/09/1917
Lance Corporal Joseph Henry Hobbs 1082227Canadian Railway Troops14/09/1917
Driver Hockham 810673Royal Field Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Thomas Easton Brown J/35135Royal Navy14/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Thomas Virtue 15094Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers14/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Charles Willis Newton 8932South Lancashire Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Wilman DM2/224015Army Service Corps14/09/1917
Private Hayes 34615Manchester Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Trine 10497Highland Light Infantry14/09/1917
Private Davis 8251North Staffordshire Regiment14/09/1917
Sepoy Dula Singh 303923rd Sikh Pioneers14/09/1917
Sepoy Narain Singh 229123rd Sikh Pioneers14/09/1917
Gunner Nicholl 60179Royal Field Artillery14/09/1917
Private Marrin 6/2055Connaught Rangers14/09/1917
Private Gordon Booth 850814Canadian Infantry14/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Craig 36063Highland Light Infantry14/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Maclean 6475Royal Scots14/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Walter Hudson 19714Bedfordshire Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Loughton 3/7466Bedfordshire Regiment14/09/1917
Private Henry William Culham 67300Royal Fusiliers14/09/1917
Private Henry Lumsden Strathearn 16045Scots Guards14/09/1917
Private Thomas Ringland 16313Scots Guards14/09/1917
Private James Ode 201309Manchester Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Cornelius O'flynn 5894Irish Guards14/09/1917
Private David Hinshelwood 15383Scots Guards14/09/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal John William Beeley 201724Manchester Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 36)
Follower Abdul Hamid Calcutta/884Indian Labour Corps14/09/1917
Porter Manikram Vellore/355Indian Labour Corps14/09/1917
Driver Ratna 699Indian Labour Corps14/09/1917
Private Robert William Walker 24294Dorsetshire Regiment14/09/1917
Bugler Momo Jima 2920Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.14/09/1917
Private Sephton 14424South African Infantry14/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Gable 281539London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/09/1917
Rifleman William Lewis Jones 322370London Regiment (City of London Rifles)14/09/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Albert Hall 570532London Regiment14/09/1917
Private Cyril Thomas Harding 225452London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private William John Wimshurst 202493London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Robert N.h. Worsfold 225665London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/09/1917
Rifleman Alfred J. Waller 573684London Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Murphy 680758London Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Cecil Nearn 201470London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Albert Mark Norkett 225149London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/09/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Arthur Odell 572400London Regiment14/09/1917
Private Arthur J. Ruck 204392London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/09/1917
Private James Schoular Johnson 3738Australian Machine Gun Corps14/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Oswald Montague Bailey 225512London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/09/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Charles Beck London Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walter Sims 26110Dorsetshire Regiment14/09/1917
Lance Corporal James Dengate 11486Royal Sussex Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Nicholls 5861Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/09/1917
Private Michael Dowd 1962Northumberland Fusiliers14/09/1917 (aged 28)
Sergeant Albert Edward Landaman 3260AAustralian Pioneers14/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Harry Milverton Pickering 2921Australian Pioneers14/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Cecil Henry James Rundell 394Australian Machine Gun Corps14/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Raymond Allardyce Thompson 388Australian Machine Gun Corps14/09/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman William Hunt 573404London Regiment14/09/1917
Private Edgar Walter Stanley Kitchen 225634London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edward Linney 204680London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/09/1917
Serjeant Joseph Lukey 570152London Regiment14/09/1917
Private Philip George Parker 202567London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/09/1917
Private Edward Thomas Potts 204713London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Harris Verblowsky 202834London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/09/1917
Private Charles Edward Farrington 67306Royal Fusiliers14/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Lewis Jackson 48647Manchester Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 35)
Driver Muhammad Alam 17187Indian Royal Artillery14/09/1917
Follower Nur Ahmad 4502Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers14/09/1917
Sepoy Harnam Singh 240187th Punjabis14/09/1917
Sarwan Bahahur 815Supply and Transport Corps14/09/1917
Follower Ghafur MTCD/8557Supply and Transport Corps14/09/1917
Havildar Satish Chandra Chattarji Indian Postal and Telegraph Department14/09/1917
Follower Phiku 19188Indian Railway Department14/09/1917
Follower Ganu Raoji Indian Military Works Services14/09/1917
Sapper Norman Rolf Shiels 5617Australian Tunnelling Corps14/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Palmer 5065Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/09/1917
Private Flannagan 3326Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/09/1917
Second Lieutenant David K. Billings Royal Flying Corps14/09/1917
Private Elsworth 31641King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/09/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Mitchell Balmforth TR5/24034Training Reserve14/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Rowland Hartley 205139Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/09/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Andrew Jackson 665041Royal Field Artillery14/09/1917 (aged 40)
Driver Robert Little T2/SR/01460Army Service Corps14/09/1917
Stoker 2nd Class Edward Charles Davies K/44250Royal Navy14/09/1917 (aged 18)
Petty Officer Stoker Warburton 310622Royal Navy14/09/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Alfred Lewis Mcdonald 121211Lothians and Border Horse14/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private Alexander Hendrie 34833North Staffordshire Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Kendell 2955Royal Fusiliers14/09/1917
Carrier Aga 2591Nigeria Carrier Corps14/09/1917
Carrier Mayonobi 3512Nigeria Carrier Corps14/09/1917
Private Blandth 174Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers14/09/1917
Lance Corporal Joseph Simkin 66541Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/09/1917
Donkeyman Gray Mercantile Marine14/09/1917
Private Harold George Salter Parkinson 18543Lincolnshire Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 24)
Soldat Handpear German Army14/09/1917
Soldier Iwan Hanitzewitsch Russian Army14/09/1917
Gunner Rose 139942ALIAS14/09/1917
Private Michael Patrick Morley PLY/11331Royal Marine Light Infantry14/09/1917 (aged 33)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium25131
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1780
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium16103
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1200
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance11120
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium1050
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium1021
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium760
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium760
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium761
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium731
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance742
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance640
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium630
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium650
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance521
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium531
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium510
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance410
HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance320
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium320
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium320
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium330
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium310
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq301
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria300
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom340
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance220
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance210
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance220
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance220
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece210
PLASHET JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
BUFFS ROAD CEMETERYBelgium210
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium210
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium210
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium200
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq210
HENINEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance201
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance201
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)200
GLASGOW (RIDDRIE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
LOOS MEMORIALFrance220
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance210
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany200
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium210
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
MOTOR CAR CORNER CEMETERYBelgium100
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
BEEHIVE CEMETERY, WILLERVALFrance120
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
HERMIES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece120
STAPLEFORD (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom102
TAVISTOCK NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RICKMANSWORTH (CHORLEYWOOD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KNOCKHOLT (ST. KATHERINE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
DROYLSDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LINCOLN (CANWICK ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HESTON (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WALSALL (RYECROFT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
RIVERS CEMETERYCanada100
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada100
DERRY HOUSE CEMETERY NO.2Belgium100
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium110
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium111
ST. JOHN'S ANGLICAN CEMETERY, ST. JOHN'S CITY EASTCanada100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
MEZA (NIKOLAI) CEMETERYLatvia100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt111
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance110
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance110
CROIX-ROUGE MILITARY CEMETERY, QUAEDYPREFrance110
RUMINGHEM CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMILTON (BENT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VIMY MEMORIALFrance111
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan110
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
EDINBURGH (NORTH MERCHISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MILNSBRIDGE (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
VALE OF LEVEN (OR BONHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LOCHGELLY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COVENTRY (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CASTLE BROMWICH (SS. MARY AND MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STOCKPORT (WILLOW GROVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
COLEY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
CLECKHEATON (WHITECHAPEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Garrison Artillery28
Royal Field Artillery24
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)23
Canadian Infantry22
Manchester Regiment17
London Regiment9
Northumberland Fusiliers9
Royal Flying Corps9
Royal Engineers8
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)6
Cheshire Regiment5
Scots Guards5
British West Indies Regiment5
Australian Pioneers5
York and Lancaster Regiment4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
Army Service Corps4
Royal Fusiliers4
Canadian Railway Troops4
Bedfordshire Regiment4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4
Lancashire Fusiliers4
Suffolk Regiment4
Royal Scots4
Australian Tunnelling Corps4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
Indian Labour Corps4
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)4
Irish Guards3
Royal Navy3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
Australian Machine Gun Corps3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Gordon Highlanders3
Australian Field Artillery3
Highland Light Infantry3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Chinese Labour Corps3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Canadian Field Artillery2
Lothians and Border Horse2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Royal Irish Regiment2
23rd Sikh Pioneers2
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)2
Royal Naval Air Service2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Nigeria Carrier Corps2
Essex Regiment2
Middlesex Regiment2
Training Reserve2
Supply and Transport Corps2
South African Infantry1
Leinster Regiment1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
German Army1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Canadian Engineers1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Indian Railway Department1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Russian Army1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Indian Military Works Services1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
Indian Royal Artillery1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
ALIAS1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Coldstream Guards1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
87th Punjabis1
Grenadier Guards1
Tank Corps1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Mercantile Marine1
Wiltshire Regiment1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
Hampshire Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps1